# 2,5-Furandicarboxylic Acid Market

> 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid market: USD 15.2 million in 2025, USD 330 million by 2035 at 36.05% a year as Avantium's Delfzijl plant starts selling.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CM-10002  
Published: 2026-09-26  
Last updated: 2026-10-22  
Next review: Sep 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/25-furandicarboxylic-acid-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $15.2 Mn | Bottom-up: about 1,600 tonnes sold at an average USD 9,500 per tonne, mostly pilot, sample and Chinese technical-grade lots. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $330 Mn | Each 1-point change in volume growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 22.8 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 36.05% | Volume from the Delfzijl ramp and licensed plants; price falls as scale replaces sample lots. |
| FDCA volume · 2035 | ~89 kt | Plant-by-plant ledger of operating, financed and announced capacity with ramp curves. |
| Leading segment | PEF polymers | PEF offtake and capacity reservation agreements anchor early Delfzijl output. |
| Fastest segment | PEF polymers | Brand owners move from PEF trials to bottles and films once tonnes are available. |
| Fastest region | Europe | Delfzijl, the Geleen pilot plant and EU packaging rules sit in Europe. |
| Leader share | ~22% | Avantium (YXY process, Delfzijl, licensing); Chinese pilot and demonstration producers together hold about 45%. |
| Event | 7 Sep 2026 | Avantium completed commissioning of the purification unit at its Delfzijl FDCA flagship plant, the last major step before commercial sales from end-2026. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values the 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid market at USD 15.2 million in 2025, rising to USD 330 million by 2035 at 36.05% a year.
- Avantium completed its Delfzijl purification unit on 7 September 2026, opening about 5,000 tonnes a year of commercial capacity.
- Volume grows 49.5% a year while the average price falls 9.0% a year from USD 9,500 per tonne.
- PEF polymers lead at 40% and grow fastest at 40.41%; Europe holds 46% and grows fastest at 37.79%.
- Avantium holds about 22% of value and Chinese pilot producers together about 45%.

On 7 September 2026 Avantium [completed commissioning of the purification unit at its 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid (FDCA) Flagship Plant](https://newsroom.avantium.com/avantium-completes-commissioning-of-purification-unit-at-fdca-flagship-plant/) in Delfzijl, the Netherlands, so every major unit of the world's first commercial-scale FDCA plant is now running, with commercial sales under existing offtake agreements expected from the end of 2026 and a ramp to 5,000 tonnes a year over about 24 months. The plant was opened on 22 October 2024 but took almost two years to start up, and that delay is the most important fact about this market: 2025 was a year of samples, pilot tonnes and Chinese demonstration lines, not commercial volume. Douglas Insights values the 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid market at USD 15.2 million in 2025 and forecasts USD 330 million by 2035, a compound growth rate of 36.05%. The receipt is about 1,600 tonnes of FDCA sold in 2025 at an average realised price of USD 9,500 per tonne, across polyethylene furanoate (PEF) polymers, polyamides, plasticizers and esters, polyurethanes and other derivatives. Volume grows 49.5% a year as the flagship plant ramps and licensed plants follow, while price falls 9.0% a year as tonnes move from sample lots to industrial contracts. The report sits within Douglas Insights coverage of [bio-based chemicals](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/bio-based-chemicals/) and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which FDCA grades and uses make up a 1,600-tonne market, and what stays outside it?

The 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid market covers FDCA sold to polymer and chemical makers, about 1,600 tonnes in 2025. 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid is a bio-based diacid made from plant sugars, and it does for renewable polyesters what terephthalic acid does for polyethylene terephthalate (PET).

Polymerised with ethylene glycol, FDCA makes polyethylene furanoate, or PEF, a fully plant-based polyester with about ten times the oxygen barrier and six times the carbon dioxide barrier of PET. PEF polymers are the main use, followed by polyamides, plasticizers and esters, polyurethanes, and other derivatives such as coating resins and pharmaceutical intermediates. FDCA is made through alkoxylation-oxidation flagship routes, hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF) oxidation, and emerging lignocellulosic routes, and sold as polymer grade and technical grade. Value is measured at producer realised price per tonne. PEF resin, film and bottles made from FDCA, and the HMF and methoxymethylfurfural (MMF) intermediates sold on their own, sit outside the boundary.

## What did Avantium's Delfzijl start-up change for the 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid market?

Avantium's Delfzijl start-up moves 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid from sample volumes to about 5,000 tonnes a year of commercial capacity, three times the whole market's 2025 sales. The plant converts sugars into methoxymethylfurfural in a dehydration unit that [started up in August 2025](https://renewable-carbon.eu/news/avantium-successfully-starts-up-first-part-of-its-fdca-flagship-plant/) (Avantium press release), then oxidises and purifies it into polymer-grade FDCA.

The purification unit, commissioned on 7 September 2026, was the last major step. Offtake and capacity reservation agreements with packaging and polymer customers, including Klöckner Pentaplast and Sukano, are waiting for product, and Avantium's licensing model aims to build partner plants 10 to 20 times larger. Douglas Insights estimates Europe's FDCA sales rise from USD 6.99 million in 2025 to USD 173 million in 2035, growing 37.79% a year, the fastest of any region, as Delfzijl ramps and a first licensed plant is built.

## How much does 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid cost compared with terephthalic acid?

2,5-furandicarboxylic acid cost an average USD 9,500 per tonne in 2025, more than ten times the price of the purified terephthalic acid used in PET. Douglas Insights expects the average to fall 9.0% a year to about USD 3,700 by 2035 as plants reach scale.

Sample and pilot lots of polymer-grade FDCA sold at USD 15,000 to USD 40,000 per tonne, while Chinese technical-grade material for polyamides and esters traded at about USD 5,000 to USD 8,000. The decline starts at about USD 8,650 in 2026, as Delfzijl and licensed plants reach scale and catalyst yields improve. At that level PEF still costs two to three times PET per kilogram, so it sells on barrier, lighter bottles and bio-content rather than price, and reaches premium-packaging competitiveness long before commodity parity.

## Why could EU packaging rules and PEF's oxygen barrier lift FDCA volume 49.5% a year?

Packaging regulation drives the largest share of 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid demand, and Douglas Insights estimates regulation-linked offtake covers about 60% of the FDCA volume contracted for 2027 to 2030. The EU's [Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (EU) 2025/40](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2025/40/oj) applies from 12 August 2026.

That regulation sets recycled content targets for plastic packaging from 2030 and pushes member states to raise extended producer responsibility fees on hard-to-recycle packs, which improves the case for thinner, higher-barrier PEF bottles and films. Similar fee schemes in the UK, Japan and several US states add pressure outside the EU, and brand owners with public bio-based content targets for 2030 need suppliers that can deliver tonnes, not samples.

PEF's barrier performance is the second driver. PEF's oxygen barrier lets beer, juice, carbonated drinks and oxygen-sensitive foods use smaller, thinner packs without the coatings and multilayer structures that make PET hard to recycle. Douglas Insights estimates PEF polymers take 40% of 2025 FDCA value, USD 6.08 million, and grow 40.41% a year to USD 181 million by 2035, the fastest segment, as brand owners that have tested PEF for a decade, among them Carlsberg and partners in film and fibre such as Toray, move to commercial orders.

New capacity is the third driver. In a market this young, supply creates demand: buyers could not sign volume contracts against a pilot plant, and Delfzijl's 5,000 tonnes, one or two licensed plants of 50,000 tonnes or more by the early 2030s, and Chinese merchant lines together lift volume from about 1,600 tonnes in 2025 to about 89,000 tonnes in 2035, the 49.5% annual growth in the base case. Each new plant also cuts cost per tonne, because oxidation catalysts, solvent recovery and purification all get cheaper at scale, which opens applications that could not pay pilot prices.

Non-packaging uses are the fourth driver. Polyamides, polyurethane polyols, sized in our [Polyurethane Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/polyurethane-market/) report, and plasticizer esters qualify FDCA in months rather than the years food-contact bottles need, and Chinese producers target them with technical grade. Douglas Insights estimates polyamides grow 33.39% a year from USD 3.34 million in 2025 to USD 59.6 million in 2035, and plasticizers and esters 34.39% a year to USD 40.9 million as makers look for non-phthalate plasticisers.

## Could Delfzijl ramp delays and the cost gap with terephthalic acid cut FDCA to USD 205 million by 2035?

Three restraints cut the 2035 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid figure from USD 330 million to about USD 205 million in the slower case. Execution risk comes first: Delfzijl took almost two years from [opening in October 2024](https://newsroom.avantium.com/official-opening-ceremony-for-avantiums-fdca-flagship-plant-set-on-22-october-2024/) to full commissioning, partly because of [faulty titanium welds in its piping](https://newsroom.avantium.com/avantium-provides-an-update-on-the-start-up-of-its-fdca-flagship-plant/).

Any further ramp delay or trouble financing licensed plants pushes the whole adoption timetable back. Douglas Insights estimates each year of delay removes about 25% of the 2030 market.

Cost comes second: at USD 3,700 per tonne in 2035 FDCA still costs several times terephthalic acid, so PEF stays in premium niches unless sugar prices, catalyst yields or carbon rules move faster than planned. Recycling acceptance comes third: PEF can be mechanically recycled and is tolerated in PET recycling streams at low levels, but European recyclers and design-for-recycling rules have not fully accepted it, and an adverse ruling would force separate collection on early users. Each 1-point change in volume growth moves the 2035 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid figure by about USD 22.8 million.

## Which 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid segment carries the value, PEF polymers at 40% or polyamides?

PEF polymers lead with 40% of 2025 value. These 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid sales reached USD 6.08 million, growing 40.41% a year to USD 181 million, because PEF is where the offtake contracts sit. Polyamides hold 22%, USD 3.34 million, growing 33.39% a year on engineering plastics with better heat and barrier properties.

Plasticizers and esters hold 14%, USD 2.13 million, growing 34.39% a year as non-phthalate alternatives with short qualification cycles. Polyurethanes hold 12%, USD 1.82 million, growing 31.39% a year to USD 28.0 million as bio-based polyester polyols for coatings and adhesives. Other derivatives hold 12%, USD 1.82 million, growing 27.37% a year to USD 20.5 million.

| 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid segment | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | 2035 value | CAGR 2026–2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| PEF polymers | 40% | USD 6.08 million | USD 181 million | 40.41% |
| Polyamides | 22% | USD 3.34 million | USD 59.6 million | 33.39% |
| Plasticizers and esters | 14% | USD 2.13 million | USD 40.9 million | 34.39% |
| Polyurethanes | 12% | USD 1.82 million | USD 28.0 million | 31.39% |
| Other derivatives | 12% | USD 1.82 million | USD 20.5 million | 27.37% |
| Total | 100% | USD 15.2 million | USD 330 million | 36.05% |

## Why does Europe hold 46% of FDCA value and also grow fastest at 37.79% a year?

Europe buys the most 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid, 46% of 2025 value, and is also the fastest-growing region at 37.79% a year. European sales reached USD 6.99 million in 2025, rising to USD 173 million by 2035, because Delfzijl and the EU packaging rules that make the strongest business case for PEF both sit there.

Avantium's pilot plant in Geleen and the densest group of PEF development partners are also in Europe. Asia Pacific holds 39%, USD 5.93 million, growing 34.81% a year to USD 118 million, led by Chinese producers selling technical grade for polyamides and esters and Japanese film makers developing PEF. North America holds 12.5%, USD 1.90 million, growing 33.31% a year to USD 33.7 million on brand-owner trials. Latin America adds USD 0.20 million and the Middle East and Africa USD 0.18 million, with Brazil's sugar base a candidate for a later licensed plant. The model covers Europe, Asia Pacific, North America, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa.

| Region | 2025 value | 2035 value | CAGR 2026–2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Europe | USD 6.99 million | USD 173 million | 37.79% |
| Asia Pacific | USD 5.93 million | USD 118 million | 34.81% |
| North America | USD 1.90 million | USD 33.7 million | 33.31% |
| Latin America | USD 0.20 million | USD 4.10 million | 35.30% |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 0.18 million | USD 2.40 million | 29.33% |
| Global | USD 15.2 million | USD 330 million | 36.05% |

## How does Avantium hold about 22% of FDCA value while Chinese demonstration producers hold 45%?

2,5-furandicarboxylic acid supply is led by Avantium, which Douglas Insights estimates held about 22% of 2025 value from pilot and development sales, while Chinese pilot and demonstration producers together held about 45%. Avantium owns the YXY process behind Delfzijl, the first commercial plant, and licenses it to partners for larger plants.

Chinese producers run demonstration lines of a few hundred to about 1,000 tonnes a year and sell technical grade for polyamides, coatings and esters. AVA Biochem in Switzerland makes HMF and furan derivatives for specialty uses. Merck, through Sigma-Aldrich, and TCI sell research quantities at the highest prices per kilogram. Toray and Toyobo in Japan are the main developers of PEF film and fibre on the demand side. Recycled and bio-based packaging that PEF competes with is sized in our [Sustainable Plastic Packaging Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/sustainable-plastic-packaging-market/) report.

| Company | Main 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid strength | Estimated share of 2025 value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Avantium | YXY process, Delfzijl flagship, licensing | About 22% |
| Chinese pilot and demonstration producers | Technical grade for polyamides and esters | About 45% |
| AVA Biochem | HMF-based furan chemicals | About 8% |
| Merck (Sigma-Aldrich) | Research quantities | About 6% |
| TCI | Research quantities | About 5% |
| Others | Development and trading volumes | About 14% |

## What would put FDCA between USD 205 million and USD 460 million in 2035?

The 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid forecast ranges from USD 205 million to USD 460 million in 2035. The base case carries 49.5% volume growth and a 9.0% annual price decline, for a 36.05% revenue CAGR and USD 330 million, as the Delfzijl ramp and licensed plants add tonnes faster than prices fall.

The PEF-delays scenario, in which the Delfzijl ramp or the first licensed plant slips by about two years, sets the legs at 38.0% and −6.0%, for 29.72% growth, as scarce material holds its price. The bottle-scale scenario, in which a large beverage commitment pulls a second licensed plant forward, sets them at 58.0% and −11.0%, for 40.62% growth. Each 1-point change in volume growth moves the 2035 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid figure by about USD 22.8 million. The 36.05% base case sits above published estimates of 15.2% to 33.8% a year because Douglas Insights starts from about 1,600 tonnes actually sold in 2025 rather than nameplate capacity, so the base is smaller and the Delfzijl ramp and first licensed plant weigh more in the growth rate.

## Which production routes make 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid?

Three routes make 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid, and Douglas Insights estimates alkoxylation-oxidation flagship routes will carry about 60% of 2035 volume. Alkoxylation-oxidation flagship routes, such as Avantium's YXY process, turn fructose into methoxymethylfurfural in methanol, which is more stable than HMF, then oxidise it to FDCA.

HMF oxidation, used by most Chinese producers, converts fructose to hydroxymethylfurfural and oxidises it directly; it is simpler but HMF degrades easily, which lowers yields and purity. Emerging lignocellulosic routes make furan intermediates from wood and agricultural waste instead of sugar, which could lower feedstock cost and avoid food-crop use, but none has reached commercial scale.

## Douglas Exclusive: the 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid offtake and capacity tracker

The Douglas Exclusive tracker lists every operating, financed and announced 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid and PEF plant, about 15 in total, with capacity, route, status and an evidence grade, and maps disclosed offtake agreements against that capacity year by year, showing how much of the forecast is contracted and how much assumed. It is a Douglas Insights model, not an official register: each plant entry carries 4 recorded fields (capacity, route, status and evidence grade), and the uncontracted share of the forecast is a Douglas Insights estimate. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

## Which regulations shape the 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid market?

Three layers of rules shape the 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid market, starting with the EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation that applies from 12 August 2026. Packaging rules come first: recycled content targets, reuse targets, design-for-recycling criteria and extended producer responsibility fees set the business case for PEF against virgin PET.

Food contact rules come second: the [European Food Safety Authority](https://www.efsa.europa.eu/) assessed FDCA as a monomer for food-contact plastics in 2014, and PEF bottles need product-level approval in each market before brand owners can fill them. Chemical registration comes third: REACH registration in Europe and chemical inventory listings in the United States, China and Japan set how much FDCA each producer may sell.

## What methodology sits behind the 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid model?

The 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid model is built bottom-up from about 1,600 tonnes sold in 2025 at an average USD 9,500 per tonne, a base of USD 15.2 million. It covers 5 applications, 3 production routes, 2 grades and 5 regions, with country tables for 12 countries.

Volumes come from a plant-by-plant ledger of about 15 operating, financed and announced facilities with start-up dates and ramp curves, cross-checked against disclosed offtake; prices come from producer guidance, research-chemical catalogues and trade data. PEF resin, film and bottles and the HMF and MMF intermediates are excluded, and growth is decomposed as tonnes times realised price. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| PEF polymers | 40% | $6.08 Mn |
| Polyamides | 22% | $3.34 Mn |
| Plasticizers and esters | 14% | $2.13 Mn |
| Polyurethanes | 12% | $1.82 Mn |
| Other derivatives | 12% | $1.82 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 15.2 | 20.68 | 330.1 | 36.05% |
| Europe | 6.99 | 9.63 | 172.5 | 37.79% |
| Asia Pacific | 5.93 | 7.99 | 117.5 | 34.81% |
| North America | 1.9 | 2.53 | 33.7 | 33.31% |
| Latin America | 0.2 | 0.27 | 4.1 | 35.3% |
| Middle East and Africa | 0.18 | 0.24 | 2.4 | 29.33% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 15.2 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 330.1 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 36.05 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 49.5 | percent |
| Price CAGR 2026-2035 | -9 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid market?

USD 15.2 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' count of about 1,600 tonnes sold at an average USD 9,500 per tonne.

### How fast is the 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid market growing?

36.05% a year to USD 330 million by 2035: volume grows 49.5% a year while the average price falls 9.0% a year.

### What did Avantium's purification unit change?

7 September 2026: Avantium completed commissioning of the last major unit at its Delfzijl plant, about 5,000 tonnes a year, with commercial sales from end-2026.

### Which 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid segment is largest?

40% of 2025 value, USD 6.08 million, comes from PEF polymers, which also grow fastest at 40.41% a year to USD 181 million by 2035.

### Which region buys the most 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid?

46% of 2025 value is Europe, USD 6.99 million, which also grows fastest at 37.79% a year to USD 173 million by 2035.

### How much does 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid cost?

USD 9,500 per tonne on average in 2025, falling to about USD 8,650 in 2026 and USD 3,700 by 2035 as commercial plants replace sample lots.

### Which companies supply 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid?

About 22% of 2025 value goes to Avantium, while Chinese pilot and demonstration producers together hold about 45%, alongside AVA Biochem, Merck and TCI.

## Sources

- [Avantium, Avantium completes commissioning of purification unit at FDCA flagship plant](https://newsroom.avantium.com/avantium-completes-commissioning-of-purification-unit-at-fdca-flagship-plant/)
- [EUR-Lex, Regulation (EU) 2025/40 on packaging and packaging waste](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2025/40/oj)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "2,5-Furandicarboxylic Acid Market", DI-CM-10002, updated 2026-10-22, https://www.douglasinsights.com/25-furandicarboxylic-acid-market/
