# Aesthetic Dermatology Market

> Aesthetic dermatology market: USD 21.0 billion in 2025, rising 7.79% a year to USD 44.5 billion by 2035 on neuromodulators, GLP-1 volume restoration and Asian launches.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-HC-10819  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/aesthetic-dermatology-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $21.0 Bn | About 140 million treatment sessions x USD 150 average manufacturer revenue = USD 21.0 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $44.5 Bn | Base case: 6.20% session and 1.50% price growth a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 7.79% | (1.062 x 1.015) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | About 255 million sessions | 140 million sessions growing 6.20% a year on neuromodulator uptake, GLP-1 volume restoration, Asian launches and new US indications, less device, filler and licensing drags. |
| Leading segment | Botulinum toxins, 30.0% | Toxin patients return about three times a year. |
| Fastest segment | Threads, microneedling and other kits, 9.6% | USD 987 million to USD 2.47 billion. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific, 9.9% | USD 5.46 billion to USD 14.03 billion on Korean devices and Chinese toxin approvals. |
| Market leader | AbbVie, about 23.1% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate; top three (AbbVie, Galderma, Merz) about 41.1%. |
| Event | Toxin-filler gap of 19.3 points | Galderma said on 22 October 2026 that neuromodulators grew 24.1% and fillers and biostimulators 4.8% at constant currency in the third quarter of 2026. |

## Key takeaways

- The aesthetic dermatology market is worth USD 21.0 billion in 2025 and USD 44.5 billion in 2035, a 7.79% revenue CAGR.
- About 140 million treatment sessions at an average USD 150 of manufacturer revenue form the 2025 base; sessions grow 6.20% a year and price 1.50%.
- Botulinum toxins hold 30.0% of value; threads, microneedling and other kits grow fastest at 9.6% a year.
- North America buys 38.0% of value; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 9.9% a year.
- The gap between toxin and filler growth at the two largest suppliers widened to 17 to 19 points in the third quarter of 2026, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Galderma's neuromodulator sales rose 24.1% at constant currency in the quarter to 30 September 2026 while its fillers and biostimulators grew 4.8%, its [third-quarter results of 22 October 2026](https://www.galderma.com/news/galderma-reports-q3-2026-results-and-raises-full-year-guidance) show, and AbbVie's Botox Cosmetic grew 4.9% as Juvederm fell 11.9%, its [results of 30 October 2026](https://news.abbvie.com/2026-10-30-AbbVie-Reports-Third-Quarter-2026-Financial-Results) state. The aesthetic dermatology market covers the products dermatologists, plastic surgeons and medical spas use or dispense to change how skin, face and body look: botulinum toxins, hyaluronic acid fillers and biostimulators, energy-based devices, physician-dispensed skincare and peels, and threads and other minimally invasive kits, valued at manufacturer selling prices. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 21.0 billion in 2025, about 140 million treatment sessions at an average USD 150 of manufacturer revenue each, and at USD 44.5 billion in 2035, a 7.79% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our [healthcare coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/healthcare/), beside the [Botulinum Toxin Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/botulinum-toxin-market/), [Medical Aesthetic Devices Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/medical-aesthetic-devices-market/) and [High Intensity Focused Ultrasound (HIFU) Aesthetics Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/high-intensity-focused-ultrasound-hifu-aesthetics-market/) reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which aesthetic dermatology product earns the most: botulinum toxins, fillers or energy-based devices?

Botulinum toxins earn the most, 30.0% of 2025 aesthetic dermatology value or about USD 6.30 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Threads, microneedling and other kits grow fastest, at 9.6% a year to USD 2.47 billion by 2035.

| Product type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Botulinum toxins | 30.0% | USD 6.30 billion | 8.60% | USD 14.38 billion |
| Energy-based devices and consumables | 25.7% | USD 5.40 billion | 7.00% | USD 10.62 billion |
| Hyaluronic acid fillers and biostimulators | 24.8% | USD 5.21 billion | 6.00% | USD 9.33 billion |
| Physician-dispensed skincare and peels | 14.8% | USD 3.11 billion | 8.60% | USD 7.09 billion |
| Threads, microneedling and other kits | 4.7% | USD 987 million | 9.60% | USD 2.47 billion |

Botulinum toxins lead because a frown-line or crow's-feet treatment lasts three to four months, so a satisfied patient returns three times a year. AbbVie sold USD 2.602 billion of Botox Cosmetic in 2025, down 4.3%, and Galderma sold USD 1.471 billion of neuromodulators, up 14.3% at constant currency, their [AbbVie full-year release of 4 February 2026](https://www.biospace.com/press-releases/abbvie-reports-full-year-and-fourth-quarter-2025-financial-results) and [Galderma results of 5 March 2026](https://www.galderma.com/news/galderma-delivers-record-2025-results) show. At 8.60% a year, toxins reach USD 14.38 billion by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Energy-based devices and their consumables, USD 5.40 billion, grow 7.00% to USD 10.62 billion as clinics replace lasers, radiofrequency and ultrasound platforms on five- to seven-year cycles. Hyaluronic acid fillers and biostimulators, USD 5.21 billion, grow slowest at 6.00% to USD 9.33 billion: AbbVie's Juvederm fell 15.6% to USD 993 million in 2025, while Galderma's fillers and biostimulators rose 8.0% to USD 1.101 billion with double-digit growth in Sculptra. Physician-dispensed skincare and peels, USD 3.11 billion, grow 8.60% to USD 7.09 billion. Threads, microneedling and other kits, USD 987 million, grow 9.60%. Product values for 2035 sum to USD 43.88 billion, 1.34% below the headline, within our 2.5% tolerance.

## Where are aesthetic dermatology treatments delivered: dermatology clinics, medical spas or surgical practices?

Dermatology clinics buy about 38.0% of aesthetic dermatology value, roughly USD 7.98 billion in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates; medical spas take 30.0%, plastic surgery practices 20.0%, and hospitals and other settings 12.0%.

Dermatology clinics lead because they combine injectables, devices and dispensed skincare under one physician, and their value grows 7.20% a year to USD 15.99 billion by 2035. Medical spas, USD 6.30 billion, grow fastest at 9.40% to USD 15.47 billion, because nurse injectors under physician supervision deliver toxins at lower fees and longer opening hours. Plastic surgery practices, USD 4.20 billion, grow 6.60% to USD 7.96 billion; hospitals and other settings, USD 2.52 billion, grow 6.00% to USD 4.51 billion. Setting values for 2035 sum to USD 43.94 billion, 1.21% below the headline.

Patient counts show why the medical spa share keeps rising. Members of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) performed 9,883,711 neuromodulator procedures in 2024, up 4%, and 5,331,426 hyaluronic acid filler procedures, up 1%, within more than 28.5 million minimally invasive procedures, its [release of 25 June 2025](https://www.plasticsurgery.org/news/press-releases/interest-in-aesthetic-health-remained-consistent-despite-economic-uncertainty-in-2024-according-to-new-report-from-american-society-of-plastic-surgeons) states. Douglas Insights estimates that about 46% of United States toxin sessions now happen outside a surgeon's or dermatologist's own rooms.

## What drives aesthetic dermatology demand: neuromodulator uptake, GLP-1 weight loss or new approvals?

Treatment sessions rise 6.20% a year in our base case, from about 140 million in 2025 to 255 million in 2035. Four drivers add 7.40 points of gross session growth before restraints remove 1.20 points.

### Younger, male and repeat neuromodulator patients: 2.20 points

Neuromodulator uptake is the largest driver, worth 2.20 points. Galderma's neuromodulators grew 16.9% at constant currency to USD 1.259 billion in the nine months to 30 September 2026, and 24.1% in the third quarter alone, its [results of 22 October 2026](https://www.galderma.com/news/galderma-reports-q3-2026-results-and-raises-full-year-guidance) show, and it raised full-year sales growth guidance to 22.5% to 23.5%. Evolus sold USD 274.5 million of Jeuveau in 2025 and USD 70.1 million in the third quarter of 2026, its [filing of 4 November 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001570562/000162828026070150/q32026eolsex991.htm) shows. Douglas Insights estimates that each patient who starts toxins in their twenties adds about 2.6 sessions a year for a decade.

### Facial volume loss after GLP-1 weight loss: 1.90 points

Medication-driven weight loss adds 1.90 points. More than 800,000 aesthetic patients of ASPS members used GLP-1 drugs in 2024, the society's [25 June 2025 report](https://www.plasticsurgery.org/news/press-releases/interest-in-aesthetic-health-remained-consistent-despite-economic-uncertainty-in-2024-according-to-new-report-from-american-society-of-plastic-surgeons) states, and 82% of surgeons reported GLP-1-related consultations in its [2025 statistics report published in September 2026](https://www.plasticsurgery.org/documents/news/statistics/2025/plastic-surgery-statistics-report-2025.pdf). Galderma's Phase IV study of Restylane and Sculptra in patients who lost facial volume on GLP-1 drugs found 85.7% said their face looked less gaunt after nine months, its [release of 16 July 2025](https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20250716698427/en) shows. Douglas Insights estimates GLP-1 users add about 3.5 million biostimulator and filler sessions a year by 2030.

### Asian toxin and device launches: 1.80 points

Asia Pacific launches add 1.80 points. China's National Medical Products Administration approved Huons' Hutox, distributed by Imeik, as the seventh toxin available in China, [Korean media reported on 9 January 2026](https://v.daum.net/v/20260109181405600), and Merz launched Xeomin and Radiesse in China on 16 December 2025, its [newsroom](https://merzaesthetics.com/news/) shows. Solta Medical's revenue rose 18% to USD 518 million in 2025, led by South Korea, and it bought Shibo's China aesthetics distribution business on 1 December 2025, Bausch Health's [results of 18 February 2026](https://ir.bauschhealth.com/news-releases/2026/02-18-2026) show.

### New United States indications and products: 1.50 points

New products add the last 1.50 points. The US Food and Drug Administration approved Evolysse Form and Evolysse Smooth hyaluronic acid gels on 13 February 2025, [Evolus announced](https://s21.q4cdn.com/924839648/files/doc_news/2025/02/1/Evolus-Announces-FDA-Approval-of-Evolysse-Form-and-Evolysse-Smooth-Injectable-Hyaluronic-Acid-Gels-2025.pdf), Radiesse for decolletage wrinkles on 8 April 2026, [Merz reported](https://merzaesthetics.com/news/), and accepted AbbVie's filing for Botox Cosmetic in masseter muscle prominence, its [30 October 2026 release](https://news.abbvie.com/2026-10-30-AbbVie-Reports-Third-Quarter-2026-Financial-Results) states. Summed, 2.20 + 1.90 + 1.80 + 1.50 = 7.40 points, a Douglas Insights estimate; after restraints, the 6.20% session leg multiplied by the 1.50% price leg gives the 7.79% revenue rate.

## What holds back aesthetic dermatology sales: weak device capital spending, filler softness or tighter licensing?

Three restraints remove 1.20 points a year from aesthetic dermatology session growth: weaker clinic capital spending on devices takes 0.50 points, softer filler demand 0.40 points and tighter practitioner licensing 0.30 points.

Clinic capital spending is the heaviest drag. InMode's revenue fell 6% to USD 370.5 million in 2025 and its chief executive said industry conditions "remain challenging" with "early signs of stabilization", its [results of 10 February 2026](https://www.prnewswire.com/il/news-releases/inmode-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025-financial-results-quarterly-gaap-revenue-of-103-9-million-and-full-year-revenue-of-370-5-million-302683050.html) show. Cutera emerged from Chapter 11 as a private company after eliminating about USD 400 million of debt, more than 90% of the total, with USD 65 million of new money from lenders, its [release of 1 May 2025](https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20250501412538/en) states. Douglas Insights expects device-related sessions to lag injectables by about 2 points a year through 2027.

Filler softness takes 0.40 points. The International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS) counted 4.7 million hyaluronic acid filler procedures in its 2025 survey against 6.3 million a year earlier, its [release of 29 September 2026](https://kyodonewsprwire.jp/release/202609296911) shows, although part of that drop reflects a change in the surgeon sample. Licensing takes the final 0.30 points, a Douglas Insights estimate, as England and the European Union move higher-risk procedures toward regulated professionals.

## Where is the aesthetic dermatology market largest, and where does it grow fastest?

North America is the largest aesthetic dermatology region, USD 7.98 billion or 38.0% of 2025 value. Asia Pacific grows fastest, at 9.90% a year to USD 14.03 billion by 2035, on Korean devices and Chinese toxin approvals.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 7.98 billion | 38.0% | USD 8.51 billion | 6.60% | USD 15.12 billion |
| Asia Pacific | USD 5.46 billion | 26.0% | USD 6.00 billion | 9.90% | USD 14.03 billion |
| Europe | USD 5.04 billion | 24.0% | USD 5.38 billion | 6.80% | USD 9.73 billion |
| Latin America | USD 1.68 billion | 8.0% | USD 1.82 billion | 8.20% | USD 3.69 billion |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 840 million | 4.0% | USD 914 million | 8.80% | USD 1.95 billion |

North America leads because the United States performed about 5.4 million aesthetic procedures in the ISAPS 2025 survey, more than any other country, the [29 September 2026 release](https://kyodonewsprwire.jp/release/202609296911) shows, and because American patients pay the highest fees per treatment. Its value grows 6.60% to USD 15.12 billion. AbbVie's United States Botox Cosmetic sales were USD 388 million in the third quarter of 2026 against USD 281 million internationally, its [release](https://news.abbvie.com/2026-10-30-AbbVie-Reports-Third-Quarter-2026-Financial-Results) states.

Asia Pacific, USD 5.46 billion, grows fastest at 9.90% because South Korea exports devices and toxins across the region and China keeps approving new brands; China counted 2.8 million procedures in the same ISAPS survey. Europe, USD 5.04 billion, grows 6.80% to USD 9.73 billion. Latin America, USD 1.68 billion, grows 8.20% to USD 3.69 billion, led by Brazil's 3.2 million procedures. The Middle East and Africa, USD 840 million, grows 8.80% to USD 1.95 billion. Regional values sum to USD 22.62 billion in 2026 and USD 44.53 billion in 2035, 0.13% above the headline.

## Which companies lead the aesthetic dermatology market, and how concentrated is it?

AbbVie's Allergan Aesthetics leads with about 23.1% of 2025 aesthetic dermatology value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Galderma at 14.0% and Merz Aesthetics at 4.0%. The top three hold about 41.1%.

| Company | Aesthetic position | Latest filed figure | Estimated share 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| AbbVie (Allergan Aesthetics) | Botox Cosmetic, Juvederm, CoolSculpting, SkinMedica | Aesthetics USD 4.860 billion, 2025 | 23.1% |
| Galderma | Dysport, Restylane, Sculptra, Alastin | Injectable Aesthetics USD 2.572 billion, 2025 | 14.0% |
| Merz Aesthetics | Xeomin, Radiesse, Belotero, Ultherapy | Revenue not disclosed | 4.0% |
| Solta Medical (Bausch Health) | Thermage, Fraxel, Clear + Brilliant | Revenue USD 518 million, 2025 | 2.5% |
| InMode | Radiofrequency platforms | Revenue USD 370.5 million, 2025 | 1.8% |
| Evolus | Jeuveau, Evolysse | Revenue USD 297.2 million, 2025 | 1.4% |
| Hugel | Letybo toxin, fillers | Net sales KRW 425.1 billion, 2025 | 1.4% |

AbbVie's aesthetics sales fell 6.1% to USD 4.860 billion in 2025, its [release of 4 February 2026](https://www.biospace.com/press-releases/abbvie-reports-full-year-and-fourth-quarter-2025-financial-results) shows, while Galderma's total net sales rose 17.7% at constant currency to USD 5.207 billion and its Dermatological Skincare grew 9.3% to USD 1.449 billion, its [results of 5 March 2026](https://www.galderma.com/news/galderma-delivers-record-2025-results) show; Galderma's guidance excludes its pending purchase of ZO Skin Health. Evolus guided to USD 330 million to USD 337 million for 2026, its [filing of 4 November 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001570562/000162828026070150/q32026eolsex991.htm) states.

Hugel's net sales rose 14% to KRW 425.1 billion, about USD 299 million at a Douglas Insights rate of KRW 1,420 per dollar, and its Americas toxin and filler sales rose 105%, its [results of 11 February 2026](https://lifestyle.thedam.fm/story/64867/hugel-reports-record-high-annual-results-for-2025/) show. Crown Laboratories completed its purchase of Revance, maker of Daxxify, in February 2025, its [release of 7 February 2025](https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20250207314086/en) states. Sofwave's revenue rose 47% to USD 87.6 million in 2025, its [results of 17 March 2026](https://sofwave.com/news/sofwave-medical-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025-financial-results-and-achieves-full-year-profitability) show, and Apyx Medical's rose 9.9% to USD 52.8 million, its [results of 10 March 2026](https://www.biospace.com/press-releases/apyx-medical-corporation-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025-financial-results) show. AbbVie's total includes CoolSculpting and skincare, and no company reports an aesthetic dermatology total, so every share is a Douglas Insights estimate.

## How much does an aesthetic dermatology session cost, and how fast do prices rise?

Each aesthetic dermatology session earns manufacturers about USD 150 in 2025, a Douglas Insights estimate, against United States patient fees of USD 435 for a neuromodulator and USD 715 for a filler. The price leg rises 1.50% a year.

| Price point | Value | Source date |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average United States physician fee, neuromodulator | USD 435 (USD 528 a year earlier) | 2023 statistics |
| Average United States physician fee, hyaluronic acid filler | USD 715 (USD 794 a year earlier) | 2023 statistics |
| Average United States physician fee, noninvasive skin tightening | USD 2,326 | 2023 statistics |
| Average manufacturer revenue per session, all products | USD 150 | Douglas Insights estimate, 2025 |

The ASPS put the average United States physician fee at USD 435 for a neuromodulator, down from USD 528, and at USD 715 for a hyaluronic acid filler, down from USD 794, in its [2023 average cost table](https://plasticsurgery.org/Documents/News/Statistics/2023/cosmetic-procedures-average-cost-2023.pdf), and its later reports publish no minimally invasive fees. Falling patient fees show that competition from medical spas and new toxin brands holds prices down even as sessions climb.

The manufacturer share of a patient fee sits near one third for toxins and fillers and lower for device sessions, where a USD 100,000 platform is spread across thousands of treatments, a Douglas Insights estimate. The price leg reaches about USD 152 a session in 2026 and USD 174 in 2035. Gross price growth is 2.30%: richer biostimulator and combination treatments push it up, while discounting by challenger toxin brands pulls 0.80 points back.

## How did GLP-1 weight loss change aesthetic dermatology treatment plans?

GLP-1 weight loss moved aesthetic dermatology treatment plans from single-line correction toward full-face volume restoration, which Douglas Insights estimates added about 1.2 million biostimulator sessions worldwide in 2025.

Galderma ties its Restylane and Sculptra portfolio to patients with "medication-driven weight loss" in its [2025 results](https://www.galderma.com/news/galderma-delivers-record-2025-results), and its biostimulators grew at a double-digit rate that year. The patients it studied received both hyaluronic acid filler and poly-L-lactic acid biostimulator, so a single GLP-1 patient often buys two products where a typical filler patient buys one.

The effect has limits. ASPS reported that neuromodulators made up about 50% and hyaluronic acid fillers about 30% of minimally invasive treatments in its [2025 report](https://www.plasticsurgery.org/documents/news/statistics/2025/plastic-surgery-statistics-report-2025.pdf), so even a large GLP-1 cohort shifts mix rather than overturning it. Douglas Insights keeps the GLP-1 driver at 1.90 points and lets it fade after 2030 as weight-loss patients finish their first restoration cycle.

## Which rules govern aesthetic dermatology products, from FDA biologics licensing to England's licensing scheme?

Aesthetic dermatology products are regulated as biologics, devices or cosmetics depending on the product, and practitioners face new licensing: FDA Biologics License Applications for toxins, EU Medical Device Regulation Annex XVI for non-medical devices, and England's planned procedure licensing.

The FDA layer is the slowest to clear. The agency accepted Galderma's resubmission for relabotulinumtoxinA on 2 February 2026, its [announcement](https://www.galderma.com/news/galderma-us-fda-acceptance-relabotulinumtoxina-application) states, then issued a second Complete Response Letter citing manufacturing-site inspection findings with no safety or efficacy deficiencies, Galderma said on [1 July 2026](https://www.galderma.com/news/galderma-relabotulinumtoxina-regulatory-submission-US); the product is approved in 37 markets and Galderma targets a United States resubmission in the first quarter of 2027.

In Europe, [Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2346](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_impl/2022/2346/oj) sets common specifications for Annex XVI products without a medical purpose, including dermal fillers, lasers and radiofrequency devices used for skin and fat treatment. In England, the Department of Health and Social Care published its consultation response on licensing non-surgical cosmetic procedures on 7 August 2025, keeping green, amber and red tiers and limiting the highest-risk fillers to regulated professionals at registered providers, its [response](https://www.gov.uk/government/consultations/licensing-of-non-surgical-cosmetic-procedures/outcome/the-licensing-of-non-surgical-cosmetic-procedures-in-england-consultation-response) states. Douglas Insights treats both as short-term restraints that raise trust over the decade.

## What if device spending stays weak or toxins keep accelerating: how large is the aesthetic dermatology market in 2035?

The aesthetic dermatology market ends 2035 between USD 34.3 billion and USD 56.4 billion across our three forecast cases, around a base of USD 44.5 billion. Toxin uptake and clinic device spending set most of the spread.

| Case | Session leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 4.40% | 0.60% | 5.03% | USD 34.29 billion |
| Base case | 6.20% | 1.50% | 7.79% | USD 44.48 billion |
| Faster | 7.80% | 2.40% | 10.39% | USD 56.42 billion |

In the slower forecast, device purchases stay flat until 2028, filler procedures keep falling and licensing pushes non-physician injectors out of several European markets, taking 1.80 points off the session leg. In the faster forecast, the masseter indication, Chinese approvals and GLP-1 restoration all scale, adding 1.60 points. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 4.30 billion to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Company signals bracket the 2035 base case. Galderma's 13.2% Injectable Aesthetics growth in the first nine months of 2026 and Evolus' 13% third-quarter growth point above our 7.79% rate, while AbbVie's 1.4% third-quarter aesthetics decline and InMode's 6% fall in 2025 point below it, the filings above show.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Toxin-Filler Gap Ledger

The Toxin-Filler Gap Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 8 company results and 4 society statistics, listed below. It measures how far neuromodulator growth runs ahead of filler growth.

| Date | Input | Gap, toxin minus filler |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 19 June 2025 | ISAPS 2024: 7.8 million toxin, 6.3 million filler procedures | Volume base |
| 25 June 2025 | ASPS 2024: neuromodulators up 4%, fillers up 1% | 3 points |
| 4 February 2026 | AbbVie 2025: Botox Cosmetic down 4.3%, Juvederm down 15.6% | 11.3 points |
| 11 February 2026 | Hugel 2025: toxin KRW 233.8 billion, fillers KRW 129.7 billion | Mix |
| 3 March 2026 | Evolus 2025: toxin USD 274.5 million, gels USD 22.6 million | Mix |
| 5 March 2026 | Galderma 2025: neuromodulators up 14.3%, fillers up 8.0% | 6.3 points |
| September 2026 | ASPS 2025: neuromodulators about 50%, fillers about 30% of treatments | Mix |
| 29 September 2026 | ISAPS 2025: 7.3 million toxin, 4.7 million filler procedures | Volume base |
| 22 October 2026 | Galderma nine months 2026: up 16.9% against up 8.5% | 8.4 points |
| 22 October 2026 | Galderma third quarter 2026: up 24.1% against up 4.8% | 19.3 points |
| 30 October 2026 | AbbVie third quarter 2026: up 4.9% against down 11.9% | 16.8 points |
| 4 November 2026 | Evolus third quarter 2026: toxin USD 70.1 million, gels USD 7.9 million | Mix |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: the gap between toxin and filler growth at the two largest suppliers widened from about 6 to 11 points in 2025 to 17 to 19 points in the third quarter of 2026. Patients who once added a filler at each toxin visit now return for toxins alone, and the filler business that remains is shifting to biostimulators and GLP-1 restoration. Evolus is the exception, because its new gels grew about 40% from a small base.

The ledger sets the product rates in this report. Douglas Insights holds toxins at 8.60% and fillers at 6.00%, a 2.6-point gap, rather than extrapolating the 2026 quarter, because the masseter indication and Chinese launches lift toxins while GLP-1 cases slow the filler decline.

## How does the methodology turn 140 million sessions into USD 21.0 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 140 million aesthetic dermatology treatment sessions by an average USD 150 of manufacturer revenue to reach USD 21.0 billion in 2025, then grows sessions 6.20% and price 1.50% a year.

The model covers 5 product types, 4 care settings and 5 regions, using 66 data points, 24 sourced and 42 modelled. Sessions start from the ISAPS and ASPS procedure counts, which survey surgeons only, and scale them with company volumes and toxin vial sales to include dermatologists and medical spas, all Douglas Insights estimates. A visit with toxin and filler counts as two sessions. Arithmetic: 140 million x USD 150 = USD 21.0 billion; USD 21.0 billion x (1.062 x 1.015)^10 = USD 44.5 billion. Sessions reach about 148.7 million in 2026 and 255 million in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, AbbVie's USD 4.860 billion and Galderma's USD 2.572 billion of injectables plus about USD 350 million of its aesthetic skincare give about 37% of our 2025 total for the two leaders, consistent with the share table. Second, named device makers' 2025 revenues of about USD 1.03 billion for Solta, InMode, Sofwave and Apyx are about 19% of our USD 5.40 billion device value, consistent with private companies holding most of the rest. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the aesthetic dermatology study, and what is excluded?

The aesthetic dermatology study counts toxins, fillers, biostimulators, energy-based devices, physician-dispensed skincare and minimally invasive kits used for appearance, valued at manufacturer prices. Surgical implants, therapeutic toxin uses and mass-market skincare are excluded.

The study splits value by 5 product types, 4 care settings and 5 regions: North America, Asia Pacific, Europe, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Toxin detail appears in our [Botulinum Toxin Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/botulinum-toxin-market/) report, device detail in the [Medical Aesthetic Devices Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/medical-aesthetic-devices-market/) study and retail beauty in the [Cosmetics Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/cosmetics-market/) report.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Botulinum toxins | 30% | $6.30 Bn |
| Energy-based devices and consumables | 25.7% | $5.40 Bn |
| Hyaluronic acid fillers and biostimulators | 24.8% | $5.21 Bn |
| Physician-dispensed skincare and peels | 14.8% | $3.11 Bn |
| Threads, microneedling and other kits | 4.7% | $987 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 21,000 | 22,636.5 | 44,475.9 | 7.79% |
| North America | 7,980 | 8,506.7 | 15,120.8 | 6.6% |
| Asia Pacific | 5,460 | 6,000.5 | 14,033.6 | 9.9% |
| Europe | 5,040 | 5,382.7 | 9,730.7 | 6.8% |
| Latin America | 1,680 | 1,817.8 | 3,694.7 | 8.2% |
| Middle East and Africa | 840 | 913.9 | 1,952.4 | 8.8% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 21,000 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 44,475.9 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 7.79 | percent |
| Treatment session CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.2 | percent |
| Revenue per session CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.5 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the aesthetic dermatology market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 21.0 billion in 2025, from about 140 million treatment sessions at USD 150 of manufacturer revenue each, rising to USD 44.5 billion by 2035 at a 7.79% CAGR.

### Which aesthetic dermatology product is largest?

30.0% of 2025 value, about USD 6.30 billion, comes from botulinum toxins; threads, microneedling and other kits grow fastest at 9.6% a year.

### Which companies lead the aesthetic dermatology market?

23.1% of 2025 value sits with AbbVie, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Galderma at 14.0% and Merz Aesthetics at 4.0%; the top three hold about 41.1%.

### How much does a neuromodulator treatment cost in the United States?

USD 435 on average in the ASPS 2023 fee table, down from USD 528, against USD 715 for a hyaluronic acid filler.

### Which region grows fastest?

9.9% a year in Asia Pacific, from USD 5.46 billion in 2025 to USD 14.03 billion in 2035; North America stays largest at 38.0%.

### How do GLP-1 weight-loss drugs affect aesthetic dermatology?

82% of ASPS surgeons reported GLP-1-related consultations in the 2025 report, and Douglas Insights adds 1.90 points a year of session growth for facial volume restoration.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 34.3 billion in the slower case and USD 56.4 billion in the faster case, against a USD 44.5 billion base.

## Sources

- [Galderma, Galderma delivers record 2025 results](https://www.galderma.com/news/galderma-delivers-record-2025-results)
- [Galderma, Galderma Q3 2026 results](https://www.galderma.com/news/galderma-reports-q3-2026-results-and-raises-full-year-guidance)
- [AbbVie, AbbVie full-year and fourth-quarter 2025 results](https://www.biospace.com/press-releases/abbvie-reports-full-year-and-fourth-quarter-2025-financial-results)
- [AbbVie, AbbVie third-quarter 2026 results](https://news.abbvie.com/2026-10-30-AbbVie-Reports-Third-Quarter-2026-Financial-Results)
- [Evolus, Evolus fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results](https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260303648532/en)
- [US Securities and Exchange Commission, Evolus third-quarter 2026 results, exhibit 99.1](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001570562/000162828026070150/q32026eolsex991.htm)
- [Evolus, FDA approval of Evolysse Form and Evolysse Smooth](https://s21.q4cdn.com/924839648/files/doc_news/2025/02/1/Evolus-Announces-FDA-Approval-of-Evolysse-Form-and-Evolysse-Smooth-Injectable-Hyaluronic-Acid-Gels-2025.pdf)
- [InMode, InMode fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results](https://www.prnewswire.com/il/news-releases/inmode-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025-financial-results-quarterly-gaap-revenue-of-103-9-million-and-full-year-revenue-of-370-5-million-302683050.html)
- [Bausch Health, Bausch Health fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results](https://ir.bauschhealth.com/news-releases/2026/02-18-2026)
- [Cutera, Cutera emerges from Chapter 11](https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20250501412538/en)
- [International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, ISAPS Global Survey 2024](https://www.isaps.org/discover/about-isaps/global-statistics/global-survey-2024-full-report-and-press-releases/)
- [International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, ISAPS Global Survey 2025 release](https://kyodonewsprwire.jp/release/202609296911)
- [American Society of Plastic Surgeons, ASPS 2024 procedural statistics](https://www.plasticsurgery.org/news/press-releases/interest-in-aesthetic-health-remained-consistent-despite-economic-uncertainty-in-2024-according-to-new-report-from-american-society-of-plastic-surgeons)
- [American Society of Plastic Surgeons, ASPS 2025 plastic surgery statistics report](https://www.plasticsurgery.org/documents/news/statistics/2025/plastic-surgery-statistics-report-2025.pdf)
- [American Society of Plastic Surgeons, ASPS cosmetic procedures average cost 2023](https://plasticsurgery.org/Documents/News/Statistics/2023/cosmetic-procedures-average-cost-2023.pdf)
- [Galderma, Galderma GLP-1 Phase IV study results](https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20250716698427/en)
- [Galderma, Galderma relabotulinumtoxinA regulatory update](https://www.galderma.com/news/galderma-relabotulinumtoxina-regulatory-submission-US)
- [Department of Health and Social Care, Licensing of non-surgical cosmetic procedures in England: consultation response](https://www.gov.uk/government/consultations/licensing-of-non-surgical-cosmetic-procedures/outcome/the-licensing-of-non-surgical-cosmetic-procedures-in-england-consultation-response)
- [EUR-Lex, Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/2346](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_impl/2022/2346/oj)
- [Hugel, Hugel 2025 annual results](https://lifestyle.thedam.fm/story/64867/hugel-reports-record-high-annual-results-for-2025/)
- [Merz Aesthetics, Merz Aesthetics news](https://merzaesthetics.com/news/)
- [Sofwave, Sofwave fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results](https://sofwave.com/news/sofwave-medical-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025-financial-results-and-achieves-full-year-profitability)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Aesthetic Dermatology Market", DI-HC-10819, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/aesthetic-dermatology-market/
