# Asia Pacific Fluid and Lubricant Market

> Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant market: USD 66.7 billion in 2025, rising 3.41% a year to USD 93.2 billion by 2035 as new engines and industry add tonnes.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CM-10933  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/asia-pacific-fluid-and-lubricant-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $66.7 Bn | 17.31 million tonnes x USD 3,850 per tonne = USD 66.7 billion, Douglas Insights estimate. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $93.2 Bn | 19.53 million tonnes x about USD 4,770 in 2035. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 3.41% | (1.0121 x 1.0217) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | 19.53 million tonnes | 17.31 million tonnes in 2025 growing 1.21% a year. |
| Leading segment | Heavy-duty engine oils, 24.5% | USD 16.33 billion in 2025; grows 2.60% a year. |
| Fastest segment | Turbine and compressor oils, 5.40% | USD 4.00 billion to USD 6.77 billion on turbine, compressor and generator fills. |
| Fastest region | India, 5.60% | USD 10.0 billion to USD 17.2 billion on record vehicle sales and industry. |
| Market leader | Shell, about 9.0% | Douglas Insights estimate; top three with Sinopec and PetroChina about 23.0%. |
| Event | New energy vehicles 53.6% of CAAM vehicle sales, January to September 2026 | CAAM figures reported 19 October 2026; domestic new energy vehicle sales fell 10.6%. |

## Key takeaways

- The Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant market is worth USD 66.7 billion in 2025 and USD 93.2 billion in 2035, a 3.41% revenue CAGR.
- 17.31 million tonnes at USD 3,850 a tonne make up the 2025 base; tonnes rise 1.21% a year and price per tonne 2.17%.
- Heavy-duty engine oils hold 24.5% of value; turbine and compressor oils grow fastest at 5.40%.
- China uses USD 26.7 billion, 40.0% of value; India grows fastest at 5.60%.
- New energy vehicles took 56.2% of domestic CAAM sales in January to September 2026, but SIAM members added about 26.3 million new engine sumps in a year, a Douglas Insights estimate.

New energy vehicles took 53.6% of the 23.27 million vehicles sold by Chinese makers in January to September 2026, the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) figures [reported on 19 October 2026](https://www.steelorbis.com/steel-news/latest-news/caam-nev-sales-in-china-up-111-percent-in-january-september-2026-1484451.htm) show, while total sales fell 4.5%, and India's makers sold 2.83 crore vehicles at home in the year to March 2026, up 10.4%, Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) data [reported on 14 April 2026](https://www.autocarpro.in/news/auto-industry-hits-7-year-peak-in-fy26-as-all-segments-log-record-sales-132106) show. One giant market is losing engine sumps while another is adding them faster than ever. The Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant market covers finished lubricants used across China, India, Japan, South Korea, Southeast Asia, Australia, New Zealand and the rest of the region: passenger car motor oils, heavy-duty engine oils, hydraulic fluids, transmission and driveline fluids, marine and process oils, metalworking fluids, turbine and compressor oils, and greases, valued at blender selling prices. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 66.7 billion in 2025, from about 17.31 million tonnes at an average USD 3,850 a tonne, and at USD 93.2 billion in 2035, a revenue CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of 3.41%. The study is the Asia Pacific row of our worldwide [Fluid and Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/fluid-and-lubricant-market/) report, sits beside our [Europe Fluid and Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/europe-fluid-and-lubricant-market/), [U.S. Fluid and Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/u-s-fluid-and-lubricant-market/) and [Automotive Additives Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-additives-market/) studies inside our [chemicals and materials coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/chemicals-materials/), and every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which Asia Pacific lubricants earn the most: heavy-duty oils, motor oils or industrial fluids?

Heavy-duty engine oils earn the most Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant value, 24.5% of 2025, USD 16.3 billion, a Douglas Insights estimate. Turbine and compressor oils grow fastest, 5.40% a year, to USD 6.77 billion by 2035.

| Product | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Heavy-duty engine oils | 24.5% | USD 16.33 billion | 2.60% | USD 21.11 billion |
| Passenger car motor oils | 24.0% | USD 16.00 billion | 2.20% | USD 19.89 billion |
| Hydraulic fluids | 13.5% | USD 9.00 billion | 3.90% | USD 13.19 billion |
| Transmission and driveline fluids | 9.5% | USD 6.33 billion | 4.60% | USD 9.93 billion |
| Marine and process oils | 9.0% | USD 6.00 billion | 3.00% | USD 8.06 billion |
| Metalworking fluids | 8.0% | USD 5.33 billion | 4.00% | USD 7.89 billion |
| Turbine and compressor oils | 6.0% | USD 4.00 billion | 5.40% | USD 6.77 billion |
| Greases | 5.5% | USD 3.67 billion | 4.10% | USD 5.48 billion |

Heavy-duty engine oils lead at USD 16.33 billion, above their 21.7% share in our worldwide model, because trucks, buses, tractors, mining haulers and construction machines run long hours on diesel and are still mostly combustion powered. They grow 2.60% a year to USD 21.11 billion as freight and infrastructure work rise, but electric city buses and gas-fuelled trucks keep the rate below the regional average. Passenger car motor oils, USD 16.00 billion or 24.0%, include motorcycle and scooter oils; they grow 2.20% a year to USD 19.89 billion, the slowest product, because electric cars remove engine oil fills in the largest car market while new two-wheelers and cars add fills in the fastest-growing ones. Price per litre rises faster than tonnes in this product as low-viscosity synthetic grades spread.

Turbine and compressor oils, USD 4.00 billion, grow fastest at 5.40% a year because new gas turbines, wind farms, air compressors and data-centre generators need large, high-value fills. Transmission and driveline fluids, USD 6.33 billion, grow 4.60% as automatic and hybrid transmissions and electric drive unit fluids sell at higher prices per litre. Greases, USD 3.67 billion, grow 4.10% on mining, steel and wind bearings; metalworking fluids, USD 5.33 billion, 4.00% on machining for cars, electronics and machinery; hydraulic fluids, USD 9.00 billion, 3.90% on excavators, presses and injection moulding; marine and process oils, USD 6.00 billion, 3.00%, as shipping lubricants track trade. Product values for 2035 sum to USD 92.3 billion, 0.96% below the USD 93.2 billion headline. Metalworking concentrates are sized in more depth in our [Water Soluble Cutting Oil Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/water-soluble-cutting-oil-market/) report.

### Lubricants by end use and base oil

By end use, automotive lubricants carry about 52% of 2025 value, USD 34.7 billion, and industrial lubricants about 48%, USD 32.0 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. By base oil, bulk mineral oils still carry about 64% of value and 78% of tonnes, while full synthetic and specialty fluids carry about 36% of value on 22% of tonnes. Synthetic oils gain about 1.4 share points of value a year as new engines move to SAE 0W-20 and thinner grades.

## What drives Asia Pacific lubricant value up 3.41% a year?

Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant value grows 3.41% a year because tonnes rise 1.21%, from 17.31 million to 19.53 million by 2035, and price per tonne rises 2.17%, from USD 3,850 to about USD 4,770.

Four forces lift price and four lift gross volume, all Douglas Insights estimates unless a source is linked. On price, synthetic and low-viscosity oils add 0.85 points, base oil and additive cost pass-through 0.70 points, specialty and electric drive fluids 0.40 points and packaging and branded mix 0.22 points, which sum to 2.17 points. On volume, the growing vehicle parc, factory output, power and mining equipment, and freight add 1.86 gross points before restraints of 0.65 points.

### New engines on the road: 0.70 points of volume

New vehicles that carry an engine add 0.70 points of volume, the largest driver. Domestic sales of two-wheelers rose 10.7% to 2.17 crore units in the year to March 2026, passenger vehicles 7.9% to 46.43 lakh, three-wheelers 12.8% to 8.36 lakh and commercial vehicles 12.6% to 10.8 lakh, the SIAM figures [reported on 14 April 2026](https://www.autocarpro.in/news/auto-industry-hits-7-year-peak-in-fy26-as-all-segments-log-record-sales-132106) show, a record year across every segment. Douglas Insights estimates that more than 93% of those 2.83 crore vehicles have a combustion engine. A scooter or motorcycle takes about 1 litre per oil change and a car about 4 litres, so each year's sales add about 0.12 million tonnes of yearly motor oil demand once the vehicles reach normal service, a Douglas Insights estimate.

### Factories, infrastructure and mining: 0.55 points of volume

Industrial users add 0.55 points. Gulf Oil Lubricants India raised lubricant volumes 16% in the quarter to 30 September 2026 and said its "B2B Industrial, Infrastructure, and Mining segments delivered strong double-digit growth", its [results release of 28 October 2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GULFOILLUB_28102026184314_Pressrelease28102026.pdf) states, with standalone revenue up 44% to Rs 1,379 crore. FUCHS raised its Asia-Pacific segment sales 13% to EUR 859 million in the first nine months of 2026, with every country in the region above the prior year, its [release of 30 October 2026](https://live.deutsche-boerse.com/news/EQS-News-FUCHS-reports-strong-first-nine-months-of-2026-ea2d1819-e5a0-46c1-a391-b21d52a715de) shows. We hold the driver at 0.55 points because part of both rises is price, not tonnes.

### Power, mining equipment and freight: 0.61 points of volume

Power and mining equipment add 0.35 points and freight 0.26 points. Gas turbines, compressors, wind gearboxes and mine haul trucks take large fills of turbine oil, hydraulic fluid and grease, and FUCHS credited its 28% rise in regional EBIT, to EUR 131 million in the first nine months of 2026, to "the positive performance in China and Australia", its [nine-month release](https://live.deutsche-boerse.com/news/EQS-News-FUCHS-reports-strong-first-nine-months-of-2026-ea2d1819-e5a0-46c1-a391-b21d52a715de) states. Freight trucks use heavy-duty oil in proportion to kilometres driven, and road freight still carries most inland cargo across the region, a Douglas Insights estimate. Volume drivers sum to 0.70 + 0.55 + 0.35 + 0.26 = 1.86 points; after restraints of 0.65 points the volume leg is 1.21%, and (1.0121 x 1.0217) minus 1 gives the 3.41% revenue rate.

## What holds back Asia Pacific lubricant tonnes: electric vehicles, longer drains or a shrinking car parc?

Three restraints remove 0.65 points a year from Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant tonnes: electric vehicles take 0.40 points, longer drain intervals 0.15 points and an ageing, shrinking car parc 0.10 points, Douglas Insights estimates.

Electric vehicles are the largest brake. Makers sold 12.47 million new energy vehicles in January to September 2026, up 11.1%, and their share of all vehicle sales reached 53.6%, but domestic new energy vehicle sales fell 10.6% to 8.47 million while exports rose 1.3-fold to 4.01 million, the CAAM figures [reported on 19 October 2026](https://www.steelorbis.com/steel-news/latest-news/caam-nev-sales-in-china-up-111-percent-in-january-september-2026-1484451.htm) show. In August alone the share reached a record 60.6%, CAAM data [reported on 10 September 2026](https://autonews.gasgoo.com/articles/news/chinas-new-energy-vehicle-share-reaches-record-high-of-606-in-august-2026-2097970492295430145) show. A battery car needs a small fill of driveline fluid but no engine oil, while plug-in hybrids, which CAAM counts as new energy vehicles, still need oil changes. Because the parc changes slowly, we take 0.40 points a year rather than the full fall in the share of new vehicles with a sump.

Longer drain intervals take 0.15 points: synthetic oils approved for 10,000 kilometres or more replace mineral oils changed every 5,000 kilometres, so the same engine uses fewer litres. The shrinking car parc in the region's oldest markets takes the last 0.10 points, as fewer and newer cars are driven fewer kilometres. Total vehicle sales by the same makers fell 4.5% to 23.27 million in January to September 2026 even as exports rose 65.8% to 8.21 million, the CAAM figures [reported on 16 October 2026](https://www.steelorbis.com/steel-news/latest-news/caam-chinas-auto-vehicle-sales-down-45-percent-in-january-september-2026-1484072.htm) show, so exported cars take their first oil fills, and their service oil, outside the home market.

## Where in Asia Pacific are lubricants used most: China, India or Japan?

China uses the most Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant value, USD 26.7 billion or 40.0% of 2025, a Douglas Insights estimate. India grows fastest, 5.60% a year, from USD 10.0 billion to USD 17.2 billion by 2035.

| Country or sub-region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| China | USD 26.66 billion | 40.0% | USD 27.41 billion | 2.80% | USD 35.14 billion |
| India | USD 10.00 billion | 15.0% | USD 10.56 billion | 5.60% | USD 17.24 billion |
| Japan | USD 7.33 billion | 11.0% | USD 7.37 billion | 0.50% | USD 7.71 billion |
| South Korea | USD 3.67 billion | 5.5% | USD 3.72 billion | 1.60% | USD 4.30 billion |
| Southeast Asia (ASEAN) | USD 10.66 billion | 16.0% | USD 11.14 billion | 4.50% | USD 16.56 billion |
| Australia and New Zealand | USD 3.33 billion | 5.0% | USD 3.40 billion | 1.90% | USD 4.02 billion |
| Rest of Asia Pacific | USD 5.00 billion | 7.5% | USD 5.21 billion | 4.30% | USD 7.62 billion |

China leads because it has the world's largest factory base and truck fleet and the home markets of Sinopec's Great Wall and PetroChina's Kunlun brands, but it grows only 2.80% a year as new energy vehicles take most new car sales and engine oil tonnes flatten; industrial, turbine and driveline fluids carry its growth. India, USD 10.00 billion, grows fastest at 5.60% on record vehicle sales, highways, mining and factory investment; Castrol India raised revenue 27.3% to Rs 1,734.72 crore in the quarter to 30 September 2026, though net profit fell 22.6% on higher costs, its results [reported on 25 October 2026](https://www.kotakneo.com/news/stocks/castrol-india-q3-cy26-results-net-profit-falls-revenue-rises/) show, after a 25% revenue rise to Rs 1,871 crore in the June quarter, [reported on 4 August 2026](https://www.autocarpro.in/news/castrol-india-reports-43-percent-surge-in-net-profit-to-rs-348-crore-in-q2cy26-133923). Japan, USD 7.33 billion, grows slowest at 0.50% as its car parc shrinks and hybrids dominate, and the home makers ENEOS and Idemitsu lean on exports and specialty fluids.

South Korea, USD 3.67 billion, grows 1.60% on shipbuilding, steel and semiconductor plants. Southeast Asia, USD 10.66 billion, grows 4.50% as Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia and the Philippines add motorcycles, cars, factories and mines. Australia and New Zealand, USD 3.33 billion, grow 1.90%, with mining the largest industrial user of greases and hydraulic fluids. The rest of Asia Pacific, including Taiwan, Pakistan and Bangladesh, holds USD 5.00 billion and grows 4.30%. Country values sum to USD 68.8 billion in 2026, 0.16% below the headline, and USD 92.6 billion in 2035, 0.67% below it; in the data table the row labelled Global holds the Asia Pacific total.

## Who supplies Asia Pacific lubricants: Shell, Sinopec or PetroChina?

Shell holds the largest share of Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant value, about 9.0% of 2025, USD 6.00 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. With Sinopec and PetroChina the top three hold about 23.0%; regional blenders share most of the rest.

| Company | What the position rests on | Estimated share 2025 | Estimated value 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Shell | Shell Helix, Rimula, Advance and industrial ranges; blending plants across the region | 9.0% | USD 6.00 billion |
| Sinopec | Great Wall brand; integrated base oil and blending | 8.0% | USD 5.33 billion |
| PetroChina | Kunlun brand; integrated base oil and blending | 6.0% | USD 4.00 billion |
| ExxonMobil | Mobil 1, Mobil Delvac and industrial Mobil brands | 5.0% | USD 3.33 billion |
| Castrol | Castrol Activ, GTX, Edge and CRB; listed Castrol India unit | 4.5% | USD 3.00 billion |
| Idemitsu Kosan | Idemitsu and Apollo oils; strong car maker factory fill | 3.0% | USD 2.00 billion |
| ENEOS | ENEOS motor and industrial oils | 2.8% | USD 1.87 billion |
| Indian Oil Corporation | Servo brand; refinery-linked base oil | 2.7% | USD 1.80 billion |
| TotalEnergies | Quartz, Rubia and Elf brands | 2.2% | USD 1.47 billion |
| FUCHS | Largest independent; industrial, automotive and specialty fluids | 1.7% | USD 1.13 billion |
| Other companies | Petronas, SK Enmove, S-OIL, GS Caltex, Gulf Oil Lubricants India, HPCL, BPCL, Pertamina, PTT, Valvoline Global Products (Aramco) and regional blenders | 55.1% | USD 36.73 billion |

The shares are Douglas Insights estimates because the majors and state refiners do not report lubricant revenue by region. Shell said in 2026 it had led global lubricant supply for a 20th consecutive year, its [release](https://www.shell.com/business-customers/industrial-lubricants-and-specialty-fluids-for-business/news-and-media-releases/2026/shell-tops-global-lubricants-market-for-a-record-20th-consecutive-year.html) states. FUCHS's Asia-Pacific sales of EUR 763 million in the first nine months of 2025 imply about EUR 1.02 billion for the full year, about USD 1.15 billion at USD 1.13 per euro, a Douglas Insights estimate; FUCHS raised its 2026 group outlook to sales of around EUR 4.1 billion and EBIT of around EUR 500 million in its [release of 30 October 2026](https://live.deutsche-boerse.com/news/EQS-News-FUCHS-reports-strong-first-nine-months-of-2026-ea2d1819-e5a0-46c1-a391-b21d52a715de).

The biggest ownership change is Castrol. bp agreed on 24 December 2025 to sell 65% of Castrol to Stonepeak at an enterprise value of USD 10.1 billion, its [release](https://www.bp.com/press-and-publications/press-releases/bp-agrees-to-sell-a-65-per-cent-shareholding-in-castrol-to-stonepeak-at-an-enterprise-value-of-10-billion) states. In the region the brand's biggest asset is its listed Indian business, whose revenue reached Rs 5,151.43 crore in the nine months to September 2026, up from Rs 4,281.58 crore, its [third-quarter results](https://www.kotakneo.com/news/stocks/castrol-india-q3-cy26-results-net-profit-falls-revenue-rises/) show. Indian challengers also gain: Gulf Oil Lubricants India's half-year revenue rose 38% to Rs 2,700 crore and its electric vehicle charger subsidiary Tirex grew revenue 78% in the September quarter, its [release of 28 October 2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GULFOILLUB_28102026184314_Pressrelease28102026.pdf) states.

## What does a tonne of lubricant cost in Asia Pacific, and why is it 8% below the world average?

A tonne of finished lubricant used in Asia Pacific averaged USD 3,850 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, 7.7% below the USD 4,170 world average, from USD 1,900 for bulk mineral oil to over USD 9,000 for synthetic motor oil.

| Tier | Typical price per tonne, 2025 | Typical product |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Bulk mineral industrial oils | USD 1,900 to USD 2,800 | Process oils, general hydraulic oils |
| Mainstream engine oils | USD 3,200 to USD 4,600 | Mineral and semi-synthetic car, motorcycle and truck oils |
| Full synthetic motor oils | USD 6,500 to USD 9,500 | SAE 0W-20, 0W-16 and 5W-30 oils |
| Specialty fluids and greases | USD 5,500 to USD 12,000 | Turbine oils, synthetic greases, e-fluids |
| Asia Pacific average | USD 3,850 | All products, Douglas Insights estimate |

The bands are Douglas Insights estimates at blender selling prices, before distributor and workshop margins. The average sits below the world figure because mineral oils still carry 78% of tonnes and state refiners sell large volumes of low-cost industrial grades, and well below the USD 5,050 in our Europe Fluid and Lubricant Market report. Price per tonne rises 2.17% a year, to about USD 3,930 in 2026 and USD 4,770 in 2035. Input costs push the near term: Gulf Oil Lubricants India reported "unprecedented input cost inflation and pricing challenges" in the September 2026 quarter, with its finance chief saying the West Asia crisis was keeping key raw material prices "significantly elevated", its [release of 28 October 2026](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GULFOILLUB_28102026184314_Pressrelease28102026.pdf) states, and its EBITDA margin slipped to 11.8% from 12.4%.

## Which rules shape Asia Pacific lubricant demand: the new energy vehicle purchase tax, ILSAC GF-7 or emission standards?

Three rule sets shape Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant demand: the 2026-2027 purchase tax rule for new energy vehicles, the ILSAC GF-7 and API SQ engine oil standards, and national emission standards that require low-ash oils.

From 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2027, buyers of new energy vehicles pay purchase tax at half the normal rate, with the reduction capped at RMB 15,000 a vehicle, after full exemption capped at RMB 30,000 in 2024 and 2025, the finance ministry's rule as [explained on 27 June 2023](https://cnevpost.com/2023/06/27/china-mof-explains-how-nev-tax-breaks-2024-2027/) sets out. The smaller tax break is one reason domestic new energy vehicle sales fell in 2026 while exports rose, and Douglas Insights counts it as slowing, not reversing, the loss of engine oil demand.

The American Petroleum Institute (API) issued the first ILSAC GF-7 licence on 31 March 2025 and had licensed more than 1,800 GF-7 oils by August 2025, with more than 2,500 products under API SQ, [NOLN reported on 13 August 2025](https://www.noln.net/site-placement/latest-news/news/55309452/american-petroleum-institute-licenses-over-1800-ilsac-gf-7-engine-oils). Most of the region's car makers specify ILSAC grades, so GF-7 moves factory fill and service oils to thinner, dearer synthetic blends that protect turbocharged and hybrid engines. National emission standards for cars and trucks across the region use particulate filters and catalysts that need low-ash oils, which also sell at higher prices per litre. The rules together slow volume and lift price, the shape of our forecast.

## What if electric vehicles spread faster or factories boom: where does Asia Pacific lubricant value land in 2035?

The Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant market ends 2035 between USD 81.0 billion and USD 104.7 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 93.2 billion. Electric vehicle uptake and industrial output set most of the spread.

| Case | Tonnes leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 0.20% | 1.60% | 1.80% | USD 81.0 billion |
| Base case | 1.21% | 2.17% | 3.41% | USD 93.2 billion |
| Faster | 2.10% | 2.60% | 4.75% | USD 104.7 billion |

In the slower case new energy vehicles pass 70% of sales in the largest car market by 2028, two-wheeler electrification speeds up and factory output slows, taking 1.01 points off tonnes and 0.57 points off price. In the faster case vehicle sales keep growing at the 2026 pace, mining and infrastructure spending stays high and synthetic grades spread faster, adding 0.89 points to tonnes and 0.43 points to price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 8.43 billion to 2035 Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant value; one point less removes about USD 7.81 billion.

Our 3.41% sits above the 2.60% worldwide rate and the 1.12% in our Europe Fluid and Lubricant Market report, because the region still adds engines, factories and machines faster than electric vehicles remove sumps.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Asia Pacific Sump Balance Ledger

The Asia Pacific Sump Balance Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 9 inputs in 7 company, industry and government documents dated June 2023 to October 2026. It weighs sumps lost to electric vehicles against sumps added.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 27 June 2023 | New energy vehicle purchase tax halved for 2026-2027, reduction capped at RMB 15,000 | Electric vehicle uptake |
| 24 December 2025 | bp agrees to sell 65% of Castrol at USD 10.1 billion enterprise value | Supplier ownership |
| 14 April 2026 | 2.83 crore domestic vehicles sold in the year to March 2026, +10.4% | New sumps added |
| 14 April 2026 | 2.17 crore two-wheelers, +10.7%; 46.43 lakh passenger vehicles, +7.9% | Small and car sumps |
| 10 September 2026 | New energy vehicles a record 60.6% of August 2026 sales | No-sump share |
| 16 October 2026 | 23.27 million vehicles sold January to September 2026, -4.5%; 8.21 million exported | Domestic base |
| 19 October 2026 | 8.47 million domestic new energy vehicles, -10.6%; 4.01 million exported | No-sump share at home |
| 28 October 2026 | Gulf Oil Lubricants India volume +16% in the September quarter | Tonnes growth |
| 30 October 2026 | FUCHS regional sales EUR 859 million, +13%, in nine months | Price and industrial demand |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: of the 15.07 million vehicles the CAAM makers sold at home in January to September 2026, 23.27 million less 8.21 million exported, 8.47 million or 56.2% were new energy vehicles, on the [CAAM figures of 19 October 2026](https://www.steelorbis.com/steel-news/latest-news/caam-nev-sales-in-china-up-111-percent-in-january-september-2026-1484451.htm), which leaves about 6.6 million new vehicles with only a combustion engine, or about 8.8 million over a full year. Against that, more than 93% of the 2.83 crore vehicles SIAM members sold at home in the year to March 2026 had an engine, about 26.3 million new sumps, three times as many. Most of them are two-wheeler sumps that take about 1 litre a change against about 4 litres for a car, so in oil terms the gain is closer to 1.3 times the loss, before plug-in hybrids are counted.

The ledger changes how to read the market. Engine oil tonnes are not peaking across the region; they are moving from the largest car market to the fastest-growing two-wheeler and truck markets, where price per tonne is lower and branded distribution through small workshops matters more. Suppliers with strong workshop networks in the fastest-growing vehicle markets gain tonnes, while suppliers tied to the largest car market need industrial, turbine and driveline fluids to grow value. That is why we model price, not tonnes, as the larger leg even in a region where tonnes still rise.

## How does the methodology turn 17.31 million tonnes into USD 66.7 billion of Asia Pacific lubricants?

Our methodology multiplies about 17.31 million tonnes of finished lubricant used in Asia Pacific in 2025 by an average USD 3,850 a tonne to reach USD 66.7 billion. Tonnes come from seven country builds; prices come from tier bands.

The model covers 7 countries or sub-regions, 8 products, 2 end uses and 2 base oil types, and uses 96 data points, 21 sourced and 75 modelled. Euro figures are converted at USD 1.13 per euro, the Douglas Insights 2025 average; rupee and yuan figures are quoted as reported. Arithmetic: 17,313.2 thousand tonnes x USD 3,850 = USD 66.66 billion; USD 66.66 billion x 1.0341 = USD 68.93 billion in 2026; USD 68.93 billion x 1.0341^9 = USD 93.21 billion, the USD 93.2 billion headline. Tonnes reach about 17.52 million in 2026 and 19.53 million in 2035; price reaches about USD 3,930 a tonne in 2026.

Two cross-checks agree. First, the Asia Pacific row of our worldwide [Fluid and Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/fluid-and-lubricant-market/) model is USD 66.66 billion in 2025, USD 68.93 billion in 2026 and USD 93.21 billion in 2035, 44.6% of the USD 149.45 billion world total. Second, our 17.31 million tonnes are 48.3% of the 35.84 million tonnes used worldwide, consistent with a price per tonne below the world average. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant market, and what is excluded?

The Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant market counts finished lubricants and greases used in Asia Pacific, valued at blender selling prices. Base oil sold alone, separate additive packages, fuels, coolants, brake fluids and re-refined base oil are excluded.

The by-product split covers the eight products above; the by-end-use split covers automotive and industrial; the by-base-oil split covers mineral and synthetic or specialty; the by-country split covers seven countries and sub-regions. Value is counted where the lubricant is used, not where it is blended, so oil in exported cars counts where the cars are driven. Additive packages are sized in our [Automotive Additives Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-additives-market/) report, specialty silicone greases in our [Silicone-Based Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/silicon-based-lubricant-market/) study, and the same products in Europe in our [Europe Fluid and Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/europe-fluid-and-lubricant-market/) report.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Heavy-duty engine oils | 24.5% | $16.33 Bn |
| Passenger car motor oils | 24% | $16.00 Bn |
| Hydraulic fluids | 13.5% | $9.00 Bn |
| Transmission and driveline fluids | 9.5% | $6.33 Bn |
| Marine and process oils | 9% | $6.00 Bn |
| Metalworking fluids | 8% | $5.33 Bn |
| Turbine and compressor oils | 6% | $4.00 Bn |
| Greases | 5.5% | $3.67 Bn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 66,655.9 | 68,928.9 | 93,210.3 | 3.41% |
| China | 26,662.4 | 27,408.9 | 35,142.3 | 2.8% |
| India | 9,998.4 | 10,558.3 | 17,241.3 | 5.6% |
| Japan | 7,332.1 | 7,368.8 | 7,707.1 | 0.5% |
| South Korea | 3,666.1 | 3,724.7 | 4,296.7 | 1.6% |
| Southeast Asia (ASEAN) | 10,664.9 | 11,144.9 | 16,562.3 | 4.5% |
| Australia and New Zealand | 3,332.8 | 3,396.1 | 4,023 | 1.9% |
| Rest of Asia Pacific | 4,999.2 | 5,214.2 | 7,616.3 | 4.3% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 66,655.9 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 93,210.3 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.41 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.21 | percent |
| Price per tonne CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.17 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the Asia Pacific fluid and lubricant market?

USD 66.7 billion in 2025, from 17.31 million tonnes at USD 3,850 a tonne, rising to USD 93.2 billion by 2035 at a 3.41% revenue CAGR.

### Why do Asia Pacific lubricant tonnes still grow?

1.21% a year is the tonnes growth, because new combustion vehicles, factories, mines and power equipment add more demand than electric vehicles and longer drains remove.

### Which lubricant product holds the most value in Asia Pacific?

24.5% of 2025 value, USD 16.33 billion, sits in heavy-duty engine oils, just ahead of passenger car motor oils at 24.0%.

### Which Asia Pacific country uses the most lubricants?

40.0% of 2025 value, USD 26.7 billion, is used in China, a Douglas Insights estimate; India grows fastest at 5.60% a year.

### Who leads Asia Pacific lubricant supply?

9.0% of 2025 value sits with Shell, Douglas Insights estimates; with Sinopec and PetroChina the top three hold about 23.0%.

### How fast are electric vehicles taking new vehicle sales in China?

53.6% of the 23.27 million vehicles CAAM makers sold in January to September 2026 were new energy vehicles, and 60.6% in August alone.

### How many vehicles did India add in the year to March 2026?

2.83 crore vehicles were sold at home, up 10.4%, including 2.17 crore two-wheelers, SIAM data show; more than 93% have an engine, a Douglas Insights estimate.

### Why is lubricant cheaper per tonne in Asia Pacific?

7.7% below the world average, USD 3,850 a tonne, because mineral oils still carry 78% of tonnes and state refiners sell large volumes of low-cost industrial grades.

## Sources

- [SteelOrbis (CAAM data), CAAM: NEV sales in China up 11.1 percent in January-September 2026](https://www.steelorbis.com/steel-news/latest-news/caam-nev-sales-in-china-up-111-percent-in-january-september-2026-1484451.htm)
- [SteelOrbis (CAAM data), CAAM: China's auto vehicle sales down 4.5 percent in January-September 2026](https://www.steelorbis.com/steel-news/latest-news/caam-chinas-auto-vehicle-sales-down-45-percent-in-january-september-2026-1484072.htm)
- [Gasgoo (CAAM data), China's new energy vehicle share reaches record high of 60.6% in August 2026](https://autonews.gasgoo.com/articles/news/chinas-new-energy-vehicle-share-reaches-record-high-of-606-in-august-2026-2097970492295430145)
- [Autocar Professional (SIAM data), Auto industry hits 7-year peak in FY26 as all segments log record sales](https://www.autocarpro.in/news/auto-industry-hits-7-year-peak-in-fy26-as-all-segments-log-record-sales-132106)
- [Gulf Oil Lubricants India (NSE filing), Gulf Oil Lubricants India Q2 FY27 press release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/GULFOILLUB_28102026184314_Pressrelease28102026.pdf)
- [Kotak Neo (company results), Castrol India Q3 CY26 results](https://www.kotakneo.com/news/stocks/castrol-india-q3-cy26-results-net-profit-falls-revenue-rises/)
- [Autocar Professional, Castrol India Q2 CY26 results](https://www.autocarpro.in/news/castrol-india-reports-43-percent-surge-in-net-profit-to-rs-348-crore-in-q2cy26-133923)
- [FUCHS SE (EQS), FUCHS reports strong first nine months of 2026](https://live.deutsche-boerse.com/news/EQS-News-FUCHS-reports-strong-first-nine-months-of-2026-ea2d1819-e5a0-46c1-a391-b21d52a715de)
- [bp, bp agrees to sell a 65% shareholding in Castrol to Stonepeak](https://www.bp.com/press-and-publications/press-releases/bp-agrees-to-sell-a-65-per-cent-shareholding-in-castrol-to-stonepeak-at-an-enterprise-value-of-10-billion)
- [Shell, Shell tops global lubricants market for a record 20th consecutive year](https://www.shell.com/business-customers/industrial-lubricants-and-specialty-fluids-for-business/news-and-media-releases/2026/shell-tops-global-lubricants-market-for-a-record-20th-consecutive-year.html)
- [CnEVPost (Ministry of Finance), China's Ministry of Finance explains NEV tax breaks in 2024-2027](https://cnevpost.com/2023/06/27/china-mof-explains-how-nev-tax-breaks-2024-2027/)
- [NOLN (API), American Petroleum Institute licenses over 1,800 ILSAC GF-7 engine oils](https://www.noln.net/site-placement/latest-news/news/55309452/american-petroleum-institute-licenses-over-1800-ilsac-gf-7-engine-oils)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Asia Pacific Fluid and Lubricant Market", DI-CM-10933, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/asia-pacific-fluid-and-lubricant-market/
