# Asia Pacific Mobile Semiconductors Market

> Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors market: USD 72.12 billion in 2025, rising 6.10% a year to USD 130.38 billion by 2035 on AI memory and 2-nanometre chips.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-IT-10814  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/asia-pacific-mobile-semiconductors-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $72.12 Bn | About 760 million devices x USD 94.89 of chip content; the Asia Pacific row of the global model. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $130.38 Bn | Base case: 1.00% devices and 5.05% content per device a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 6.10% | (1.0100 x 1.0505) minus 1. |
| Chip content per device · 2035 | About USD 155.31 | Devices grow from about 760 million to 839.5 million. |
| Leading segment | Application processors and SoCs, 31.0% | USD 22.36 billion in 2025; 3-nanometre and 2-nanometre processors. |
| Fastest segment | Mobile DRAM and NAND memory, 7.6% | USD 19.83 billion to USD 40.68 billion as on-device AI raises DRAM per phone. |
| Fastest country | India, 9.4% | USD 10.10 billion to USD 25.04 billion as buyers move to mid-range 5G phones. |
| Market leader | Qualcomm, about 16.5% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate; top six about 66.0%. |
| Event | China 2026 phone subsidy: 15% up to RMB 500 for phones at RMB 6,000 or less | NDRC and Ministry of Finance notice, 30 December 2025. |

## Key takeaways

- The Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors market is worth USD 72.12 billion in 2025 and USD 130.38 billion in 2035, a 6.10% revenue CAGR.
- About 760 million devices at USD 94.89 of chips each form the 2025 base; devices grow 1.00% a year and content 5.05%.
- Processors and SoCs lead at 31.0%; mobile memory grows fastest at 7.6% a year.
- China buys 46.0% of value and India grows fastest at 9.4%; Qualcomm leads with about 16.5%.
- The 2026 memory squeeze lifted chip value per phone about 5% even as China shipments fell 14.1% in nine months.

China's 2026 trade-in rules, issued by the National Development and Reform Commission (NDRC) and the Ministry of Finance on 30 December 2025, pay buyers 15% of the price of a phone, tablet or smartwatch priced at RMB 6,000 or less, capped at RMB 500 an item, the [NDRC notice](https://www.ndrc.gov.cn/xxgk/zcfb/tz/202512/t20251230_1402851.html) states. The Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors market covers the chips inside smartphones and tablets sold in Asia Pacific: application processors and systems-on-chip (SoCs), mobile DRAM and NAND memory, RF front-end and cellular modems, image sensors, connectivity, sensors and display drivers, and power management ICs, with in-house chips valued at merchant-equivalent prices. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 72.12 billion in 2025, about 760 million devices carrying an average USD 94.89 of chips each, and at USD 130.38 billion in 2035, a 6.10% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study is the Asia Pacific row of our worldwide [Mobile Semiconductors Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/mobile-semiconductors-market/) model and sits beside our [U.S. Mobile Semiconductors Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/u-s-mobile-semiconductors-market/), [Asia Pacific Smartphone Display Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/asia-pacific-smartphone-display-market/) and [NFC Secure Element Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/nfc-secure-element-market/) reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors chip type earns the most: processors, memory or RF?

Application processors and SoCs earn the most, 31.0% of 2025 Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors value or about USD 22.36 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Mobile DRAM and NAND memory grows fastest, at 7.6% a year to USD 40.68 billion by 2035.

| Chip type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Application processors and SoCs | 31.0% | USD 22.36 billion | 6.2% | USD 40.76 billion |
| Mobile DRAM and NAND memory | 27.5% | USD 19.83 billion | 7.6% | USD 40.68 billion |
| RF front-end and cellular modems | 15.5% | USD 11.18 billion | 4.4% | USD 17.47 billion |
| Image sensors | 10.0% | USD 7.21 billion | 4.6% | USD 11.47 billion |
| Connectivity, sensors and display drivers | 10.0% | USD 7.21 billion | 5.2% | USD 12.08 billion |
| Power management ICs | 6.0% | USD 4.33 billion | 5.0% | USD 7.12 billion |

Application processors lead because the SoC is the dearest chip in every phone, and the region's flagship and upper mid-range phones now use 3-nanometre parts. TSMC said 3-nanometre wafers made up 33% of its wafer revenue and 2-nanometre wafers 8% in the quarter to 30 September 2026, in its [results of 15 October 2026](https://pr.tsmc.com/english/news/3346). At 6.2% a year processors reach USD 40.76 billion by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate. Memory, USD 19.83 billion, holds 27.5% of value and grows fastest at 7.6% because on-device AI models must sit in DRAM, so memory per phone roughly doubles over the decade.

RF front-end and cellular modems, USD 11.18 billion, grow 4.4% a year; 5G is already in about 9 of every 10 phones shipped in China, so RF growth now comes from more bands rather than first-time 5G. Image sensors, USD 7.21 billion, grow 4.6%; connectivity, sensors and display drivers, USD 7.21 billion, grow 5.2%; and power management ICs, USD 4.33 billion, grow 5.0%. Chip-type values for 2035 sum to USD 129.59 billion, 0.61% below the headline.

## Which Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors device tiers and sourcing models carry the most value?

Flagship smartphones carry about 42.0% of 2025 value, roughly USD 30.29 billion, Douglas Insights estimates; mid-range phones carry 34.0%, entry phones 14.0% and tablets 10.0%. Merchant chips make up about 79.0%.

Flagships lead on fewer units because a flagship carries USD 230 to USD 380 of chips against USD 70 to USD 120 for a mid-range phone and USD 28 to USD 50 for an entry phone, Douglas Insights estimates. Flagship value grows 6.6% a year to USD 57.13 billion by 2035; mid-range value, USD 24.52 billion, grows 6.4% as AI features move down the price ladder; entry phones, USD 10.10 billion, grow 4.6%; and tablets, USD 7.21 billion, grow 4.8%.

In-house chips, about 21.0% of value in 2025, rise to about 26% by 2035 in our base case. Xiaomi unveiled its own XRING O1 processor, built on TSMC's second-generation 3-nanometre process with 19 billion transistors, for its 15th-anniversary launch, [TechNode reported on 19 May 2025](https://technode.com/2025/05/19/xiaomi-unveils-self-developed-xuanjie-o1-chip-using-3nm-process/). Samsung's Exynos, Huawei's Kirin and Apple's A-series processors complete the in-house group, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## What drives Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors growth: on-device AI memory, leading-edge nodes or subsidies?

Chip content per Asia Pacific device rises 5.05% a year in our base case, from USD 94.89 in 2025 to about USD 155.31 in 2035. Four drivers add 5.65 gross points; restraints remove 0.60.

### On-device AI memory: 2.40 points

Memory is the largest driver, worth 2.40 points. SK hynix reported revenue of KRW 104.6 trillion, up 328% on a year earlier, and operating profit of KRW 83.3 trillion, an 80% margin, for the quarter to 30 September 2026, its [results release of 27 October 2026](https://www.placera.se/pressmeddelanden/sk-hynix-announces-3q26-financial-results-20261028) shows, and Samsung's Device Solutions division earned KRW 106.5 trillion of operating profit on KRW 147.1 trillion of revenue, with record memory sales, its [29 October 2026 release](https://news.samsung.com/global/samsung-electronics-announces-third-quarter-2026-results) states. Douglas Insights estimates that average DRAM per Asia Pacific phone rises from about 8 GB in 2025 to 16 GB in 2032, and that higher memory prices lift the memory bill per phone by about 31% in 2026.

### Leading-edge processor nodes: 1.50 points

Smaller nodes add 1.50 points. TSMC's earnings call said smartphone revenue rose 10% to 21% of its third-quarter 2026 revenue and that its 2-nanometre process "entered high-volume manufacturing in the fourth quarter of 2025, with good yield", with capacity set to more than double in 2027, the [transcript of 15 October 2026](https://investor.tsmc.com/english/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2026-10/eba4fac72873bf546b669bd2b5d973df5c93215d/TSMC%203Q26%20Transcript.pdf) shows. Douglas Insights estimates that a 2-nanometre phone processor costs about 25% more than its 3-nanometre predecessor, and that 2-nanometre parts reach 30% of regional processor value by 2030.

### Mid-range upgrades and 5G-Advanced radios: 1.05 points

Richer mid-range phones add 1.05 points. India produced mobile phones worth INR 6.27 trillion in 2025-26 and exported INR 2.60 trillion, against INR 189 billion of production in 2014-15, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) said in a [PIB release of 15 July 2026](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284808&reg=48&lang=1). Douglas Insights estimates that each USD 50 rise in a mid-range phone's price adds about USD 11 of chip content, mostly memory, RF and camera sensors.

### Camera sensors and connectivity: 0.70 points

Larger camera sensors and newer Wi-Fi and Bluetooth chips add the last 0.70 points. Sony's Imaging and Sensing Solutions segment raised its full-year operating income forecast to JPY 450 billion from JPY 420 billion even as quarterly sales fell 6% to JPY 577.6 billion on lower sales of mobile image sensors, its [filing of 5 November 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000313838/000110465926122964/tm2628525d5_6k.htm) shows. Summed, 2.40 + 1.50 + 1.05 + 0.70 = 5.65 points, a Douglas Insights estimate; after restraints, the 5.05% content leg multiplied by the 1.00% device leg gives the 6.10% revenue rate.

## What holds back the Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors market: weak phone demand, memory swings or chip integration?

Three restraints remove 0.60 points a year from content growth: chip integration takes 0.25 points, memory price swings 0.20 points and price pressure on merchant chips 0.15 points. Weak phone demand holds the device leg to 1.00%.

Phone demand is the sharpest risk. Domestic shipments in China fell 14.1% to 189 million units in the first nine months of 2026, with September down 21.7%, the China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT) [reported on 30 October 2026](https://gma.caict.ac.cn/en/plat/news/caict-release-china-mobile-phone-market-analysis-report-september-2026), after 307 million units in 2025, down 2.4%, in its [30 January 2026 report](https://gma.caict.ac.cn/en/plat/news/caict-release-china-mobile-phone-market-analysis-report-december-2025). Douglas Insights reads the 2026 fall as subsidy pull-forward plus memory-driven phone price rises, and keeps the device leg at 1.00% across the decade.

Memory swings take 0.20 points because the 2026 price spike will partly reverse when new DRAM capacity arrives. Price pressure takes the final 0.15 points: Qualcomm said input costs, including memory, are rising and that it is raising prices, while its handset chip revenue fell 26% to USD 5.14 billion in the quarter to 27 September 2026 and 13% to USD 24.07 billion for the year, its [results of 4 November 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/804328/000080432826000127/qcom092726erex991.htm) show.

## Which Asia Pacific country buys the most mobile semiconductors, and where does value grow fastest?

China buys the most Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors value, USD 33.17 billion or 46.0% of 2025 sales. India grows fastest, at 9.4% a year to USD 25.04 billion by 2035, as buyers move from entry to mid-range 5G phones.

| Country or sub-region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| China | USD 33.17 billion | 46.0% | USD 34.24 billion | 5.0% | USD 53.11 billion |
| Southeast Asia | USD 10.82 billion | 15.0% | USD 11.74 billion | 8.0% | USD 23.46 billion |
| India | USD 10.10 billion | 14.0% | USD 11.16 billion | 9.4% | USD 25.04 billion |
| Japan | USD 5.05 billion | 7.0% | USD 5.25 billion | 3.6% | USD 7.22 billion |
| South Korea | USD 3.61 billion | 5.0% | USD 3.77 billion | 4.0% | USD 5.36 billion |
| Australia and New Zealand | USD 2.88 billion | 4.0% | USD 3.01 billion | 4.2% | USD 4.35 billion |
| Rest of Asia Pacific | USD 6.49 billion | 9.0% | USD 7.01 billion | 7.2% | USD 13.11 billion |

China leads because it buys about 307 million phones a year and 85.5% of them carry domestic brands whose upper mid-range models use flagship-class processors, the CAICT figures show. Chinese value grows only 3.2% in 2026 as unit shipments fall, then 5.0% a year to USD 53.11 billion. Southeast Asia, USD 10.82 billion, grows 8.0%, led by Indonesia, Vietnam, the Philippines and Thailand. Japan, USD 5.05 billion, grows 3.6% and South Korea, USD 3.61 billion, 4.0%: both are saturated, flagship-heavy markets where content per phone is the highest in the region.

India, USD 10.10 billion, grows fastest at 9.4% from the region's lowest content per phone. Australia and New Zealand, USD 2.88 billion, grow 4.2%, and the rest of Asia Pacific, USD 6.49 billion, including Taiwan, Pakistan and Bangladesh, grows 7.2%. Country values sum to USD 76.16 billion in 2026, 0.46% below the headline, and USD 131.66 billion in 2035, 0.98% above it.

## Which companies lead the Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors market, and how concentrated is it?

Qualcomm leads the Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors market with about 16.5% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of MediaTek at 15.0% and Samsung Electronics, counting memory, Exynos and sensors, at 13.0%. The top six hold about 66.0%.

| Company | Base and position | Latest filed figure | Estimated share 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Qualcomm | San Diego; Snapdragon processors, modems, RF | Handset chip revenue USD 24.07 billion, year to 27 September 2026 | 16.5% |
| MediaTek | Hsinchu; Dimensity processors | Revenue NT$152.18 billion, quarter to 30 June 2026 | 15.0% |
| Samsung Electronics | Suwon; memory, Exynos, ISOCELL sensors | Device Solutions revenue KRW 147.1 trillion, quarter to 30 September 2026 | 13.0% |
| SK hynix | Icheon; mobile DRAM and NAND | Revenue KRW 104.6 trillion, quarter to 30 September 2026 | 8.0% |
| Apple | Cupertino; A-series and C-series in-house chips | Not split by chip | 8.0% |
| Sony | Tokyo; mobile image sensors | Imaging and Sensing sales JPY 577.6 billion, quarter to 30 September 2026 | 5.5% |

MediaTek's revenue rose 2.0% on the quarter to NT$152.18 billion in the June 2026 quarter, but its mobile phone business fell to 41% of revenue, down 14% on the quarter and 20% on a year earlier, while smart edge products reached 53%, its [investor presentation of 31 July 2026](https://www.mediatek.com/hubfs/MediaTek%20Assets/Pdfs/Quarterly%20Earnings%20Release/2026/Quarterly%20Earnings%20Release-2026Q2/Presentation.pdf) shows. Samsung's mobile and networks business posted KRW 37.7 trillion of revenue and an operating loss of KRW 0.6 trillion on cost pressure, its [29 October 2026 release](https://news.samsung.com/global/samsung-electronics-announces-third-quarter-2026-results) states, which shows memory costs moving from chipmakers to phone makers.

Qualcomm flags China concentration as a risk in its [4 November 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/804328/000080432826000127/qcom092726erex991.htm). None of the six companies splits mobile chip revenue by Asia Pacific country, so every share in the table is a Douglas Insights estimate; HiSilicon, UNISOC, Micron, Kioxia, Skyworks, Qorvo and Murata share most of the remaining 34.0%.

## How much silicon is inside an Asia Pacific phone, and how fast does chip content rise?

An Asia Pacific smartphone or tablet carries an average USD 94.89 of chips in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, 12.7% below the USD 108.70 world average, from about USD 40 in an entry phone to over USD 300 in a flagship.

The regional average is below the world figure because entry and mid-range phones make up about 70% of units. Douglas Insights puts average content at about USD 104 in China, USD 70 in India, USD 82 in Southeast Asia and USD 165 in Japan and South Korea. The content leg takes the average to about USD 99.69 in 2026 and USD 155.31 in 2035.

Two forces set the 5.05% leg. Memory, 2-nanometre processors and larger sensors push content up about 5.65% a year; integration, the return of memory prices toward trend and in-house sourcing pull 0.60 points back. Because the China subsidy covers only phones priced at RMB 6,000 or less under the [December 2025 notice](https://www.ndrc.gov.cn/xxgk/zcfb/tz/202512/t20251230_1402851.html), it nudges buyers toward upper mid-range phones just under that price, where content per phone is rising fastest.

## How does the 2-nanometre node change Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors costs and supply?

The 2-nanometre node, in volume at TSMC since the fourth quarter of 2025, lifts the cost of a flagship processor by about 25%, Douglas Insights estimates, and its wafers already make up 8% of TSMC's wafer revenue.

TSMC's third-quarter 2026 revenue reached NT$1.49 trillion, or USD 46.72 billion, up 50.9% on a year earlier, its [15 October 2026 release](https://pr.tsmc.com/english/news/3346) shows, and the company is ramping 2-nanometre output at Hsinchu and Kaohsiung. Because nearly every flagship Asia Pacific phone processor is made in Taiwan, the node sets the pace of content growth for the region's top tier.

Douglas Insights expects 2-nanometre processors to appear in the region's upper mid-range phones from 2028, two years after flagships, adding about 0.4 points to the content leg in 2028 and 2029 as capacity doubles in 2027.

## Which rules govern Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors, from trade-in subsidies to export controls?

Three layers govern Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors: China's trade-in subsidy of 30 December 2025, industrial programmes such as India's semiconductor missions, and export controls on rare earths and advanced chips.

The industrial layer is growing fastest. India's Cabinet approved Semicon 2.0 with an outlay of INR 1.275 trillion for design, equipment, fabs, packaging and research, and said the first India Semiconductor Mission had 12 approved units worth more than INR 1.64 trillion, in a [PIB release of 15 July 2026](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284784&reg=48&lang=2). Earlier, on 14 May 2025, it approved an INR 37 billion HCL-Foxconn unit near Jewar to make 36 million display driver chips a month for phones and laptops, a [PIB release](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2128604&reg=48&lang=2) states.

The control layer is the main risk. China's Ministry of Commerce extended licensing to foreign-made items containing 0.1% or more of Chinese rare earths in Notice No. 61 of 9 October 2025, as [translated by Georgetown's Center for Security and Emerging Technology](https://cset.georgetown.edu/publication/mofcom-notice-2025-61/), then suspended it until 10 November 2026 in Announcement No. 70 of 7 November 2025, a [Hong Kong Trade and Industry Department circular](https://www.tid.gov.hk/en/tradecircular/files/2025/ci9772025a.pdf) shows. Douglas Insights treats a lapse of that suspension as a supply risk in the slower case.

## What if phone demand stays weak or AI phones spread faster: how large is the Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors market in 2035?

The Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors market ends 2035 between USD 98.68 billion and USD 166.58 billion across three cases, around a USD 130.38 billion base. Phone demand in China and memory per phone set most of the spread.

| Case | Device leg | Content leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | -0.40% | 3.60% | 3.19% | USD 98.68 billion |
| Base case | 1.00% | 5.05% | 6.10% | USD 130.38 billion |
| Faster | 2.00% | 6.60% | 8.73% | USD 166.58 billion |

In the slower case China's phone shipments keep falling, memory prices fall back hard and rare-earth controls return, taking 1.40 points off the device leg and 1.45 points off content. In the faster case on-device AI pushes DRAM per phone to 16 GB by 2029 and India's mid-range upgrade speeds up, adding 1.00 point to devices and 1.55 points to content. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 12.82 billion to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Company signals bracket the base case. Memory makers' revenue more than tripled, TSMC's smartphone revenue rose 10% on the quarter and Qualcomm's handset revenue fell 13% for the year, the sources above show. Our 6.10% rate sits between the memory boom and weak phone volumes.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Asia Pacific Phone Memory Squeeze Ledger

The Memory Squeeze Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 6 company releases, 5 government releases and 1 trade press report. It tracks how memory costs move from chipmakers to phone makers and buyers.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 19 May 2025 | Xiaomi XRING O1 3-nanometre processor | In-house share |
| 30 December 2025 | China phone subsidy: 15%, capped at RMB 500 | Device demand |
| 30 January 2026 | CAICT: China 2025 shipments 307 million, down 2.4% | Base volume |
| 15 July 2026 | MeitY: India phone output INR 6.27 trillion | Mid-range mix |
| 15 July 2026 | India Semicon 2.0: INR 1.275 trillion | Local supply |
| 31 July 2026 | MediaTek: mobile phones 41% of revenue | Processor demand |
| 15 October 2026 | TSMC: smartphone 21% of revenue; 2-nanometre 8% | Node mix |
| 27 October 2026 | SK hynix: revenue up 328% | Memory price |
| 29 October 2026 | Samsung: mobile loss on cost pressure | Cost pass-through |
| 30 October 2026 | CAICT: China nine-month shipments down 14.1% | Demand response |
| 4 November 2026 | Qualcomm: handset revenue down 26%; price rises | Processor price |
| 5 November 2026 | Sony: lower mobile sensor sales | Sensor demand |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: the 2026 memory squeeze lifted the memory bill per Asia Pacific phone by about 31% while phone makers absorbed most of it, which explains Samsung's mobile loss and the fall in China shipments as retail prices rose. Total chip value per phone rose about 5% in 2026 even as China units fell, so the market grew on content alone.

The ledger changes how to read 2027. If memory prices ease, phone makers recover margin first and buyers see lower prices later, so Douglas Insights expects device volumes to recover in the second half of 2027 while the memory share of content dips by about 1 point.

## How does the methodology turn 760 million devices into USD 72.12 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 760 million Asia Pacific smartphones and tablets by an average USD 94.89 of chip content to reach USD 72.12 billion in 2025, then grows devices 1.00% and content 5.05% a year.

The model covers 6 chip types, 4 device tiers, 2 sourcing models and 7 countries or sub-regions, using 68 data points, 22 sourced and 46 modelled. Devices come from CAICT shipments, national production and import data and company disclosures; content comes from chip prices by tier, all Douglas Insights estimates. Arithmetic: 760 million x USD 94.89 = USD 72.12 billion; USD 72.12 billion x (1.0100 x 1.0505)^10 = USD 130.38 billion. Devices reach about 767.6 million in 2026 and 839.5 million in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, USD 72.12 billion is the Asia Pacific row of our worldwide model, 46.8% of its USD 154.10 billion total, and our 6.10% rate equals that row's rate. Second, 760 million devices are 53.5% of the 1.42 billion devices in the worldwide model, close to the region's share of world phone sales. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors study, and what is excluded?

The Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors study counts chips inside smartphones and tablets sold in Asia Pacific, with in-house chips at merchant-equivalent prices. Chips in wearables, laptops, base stations and chargers, and passive components, are excluded.

The study splits value by 6 chip types, 4 device tiers, 2 sourcing models and 7 countries or sub-regions: China, Southeast Asia, India, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand, and the rest of Asia Pacific. Worldwide figures appear in our [Mobile Semiconductors Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/mobile-semiconductors-market/) report.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Application processors and SoCs | 31% | $22.36 Bn |
| Mobile DRAM and NAND memory | 27.5% | $19.83 Bn |
| RF front-end and cellular modems | 15.5% | $11.18 Bn |
| Image sensors | 10% | $7.21 Bn |
| Connectivity, sensors and display drivers | 10% | $7.21 Bn |
| Power management ICs | 6% | $4.33 Bn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 72,118.8 | 76,518 | 130,377.4 | 6.1% |
| China | 33,174.6 | 34,236.2 | 53,111.6 | 5% |
| Southeast Asia | 10,817.8 | 11,737.3 | 23,463 | 8% |
| India | 10,096.6 | 11,156.8 | 25,043.5 | 9.4% |
| Japan | 5,048.3 | 5,250.2 | 7,218 | 3.6% |
| South Korea | 3,605.9 | 3,768.2 | 5,363.3 | 4% |
| Australia and New Zealand | 2,884.8 | 3,005.9 | 4,353 | 4.2% |
| Rest of Asia Pacific | 6,490.7 | 7,009.9 | 13,105.9 | 7.2% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 72,118.8 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 130,377.4 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.1 | percent |
| Device unit CAGR 2026-2035 | 1 | percent |
| Chip content per device CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.05 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 72.12 billion in 2025, from about 760 million smartphones and tablets carrying USD 94.89 of chips each, rising to USD 130.38 billion by 2035 at a 6.10% revenue CAGR.

### Which chip type earns the most in Asia Pacific phones?

31.0% of 2025 value, about USD 22.36 billion, goes to application processors and SoCs, the dearest chip in every phone.

### Which chip type grows fastest in Asia Pacific phones?

7.6% a year for mobile DRAM and NAND memory, from USD 19.83 billion in 2025 to USD 40.68 billion by 2035, because on-device AI models must sit in DRAM.

### Which Asia Pacific country buys the most mobile chips?

46.0% of 2025 value, USD 33.17 billion, comes from China; India grows fastest at 9.4% a year to USD 25.04 billion by 2035.

### Who leads the Asia Pacific mobile semiconductors market?

About 16.5% of 2025 value sits with Qualcomm, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of MediaTek at 15.0% and Samsung Electronics at 13.0%; the top six hold about 66.0%.

### Does China's 2026 trade-in scheme cover smartphones?

15% of the price, capped at RMB 500 an item, is paid on phones, tablets and smartwatches priced at RMB 6,000 or less under the NDRC and Ministry of Finance notice of 30 December 2025.

### How much silicon is inside an Asia Pacific phone?

USD 94.89 of chips on average in 2025, 12.7% below the USD 108.70 world average; about USD 104 in China and USD 70 in India.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 98.68 billion in the slower case and USD 166.58 billion in the faster case, against a USD 130.38 billion base.

## Sources

- [National Development and Reform Commission, Notice on 2026 large-scale equipment renewal and consumer goods trade-in](https://www.ndrc.gov.cn/xxgk/zcfb/tz/202512/t20251230_1402851.html)
- [TSMC, TSMC reports third quarter 2026 results](https://pr.tsmc.com/english/news/3346)
- [TSMC investor relations, TSMC 3Q26 earnings conference transcript](https://investor.tsmc.com/english/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2026-10/eba4fac72873bf546b669bd2b5d973df5c93215d/TSMC%203Q26%20Transcript.pdf)
- [MediaTek, MediaTek 2Q26 investor presentation](https://www.mediatek.com/hubfs/MediaTek%20Assets/Pdfs/Quarterly%20Earnings%20Release/2026/Quarterly%20Earnings%20Release-2026Q2/Presentation.pdf)
- [Samsung Newsroom, Samsung Electronics announces third quarter 2026 results](https://news.samsung.com/global/samsung-electronics-announces-third-quarter-2026-results)
- [SK hynix, via Placera, SK hynix announces 3Q26 financial results](https://www.placera.se/pressmeddelanden/sk-hynix-announces-3q26-financial-results-20261028)
- [Sony Group, filed with the SEC, Sony Group Q2 FY2026 results (Form 6-K)](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000313838/000110465926122964/tm2628525d5_6k.htm)
- [Qualcomm, filed with the SEC, Qualcomm fourth quarter and fiscal 2026 results (Exhibit 99.1)](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/804328/000080432826000127/qcom092726erex991.htm)
- [CAICT, China mobile phone market analysis report, December 2025](https://gma.caict.ac.cn/en/plat/news/caict-release-china-mobile-phone-market-analysis-report-december-2025)
- [CAICT, China mobile phone market analysis report, September 2026](https://gma.caict.ac.cn/en/plat/news/caict-release-china-mobile-phone-market-analysis-report-september-2026)
- [Press Information Bureau, MeitY, Mobile phone production and exports 2025-26](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284808&reg=48&lang=1)
- [Press Information Bureau, Cabinet approves Semicon 2.0](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284784&reg=48&lang=2)
- [Press Information Bureau, Cabinet approves HCL-Foxconn semiconductor unit](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2128604&reg=48&lang=2)
- [TechNode, Xiaomi unveils self-developed Xuanjie O1 chip](https://technode.com/2025/05/19/xiaomi-unveils-self-developed-xuanjie-o1-chip-using-3nm-process/)
- [Center for Security and Emerging Technology, MOFCOM Notice 2025 No. 61 (translation)](https://cset.georgetown.edu/publication/mofcom-notice-2025-61/)
- [Hong Kong Trade and Industry Department, Suspension of China export control measures](https://www.tid.gov.hk/en/tradecircular/files/2025/ci9772025a.pdf)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Asia Pacific Mobile Semiconductors Market", DI-IT-10814, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/asia-pacific-mobile-semiconductors-market/
