# Automotive Radar Market

> Automotive radar market: USD 8.56 billion in 2025, rising 6.42% a year to USD 16.0 billion by 2035 as braking mandates add sensors and imaging radar arrives.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-AT-10863  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-radar-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $8.56 Bn | About 175 million sensors x USD 48.90 = USD 8.56 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $16.0 Bn | Base case: 7.5% volume and -1.0% price a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 6.42% | (1.075 x 0.990) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | About 361 million sensors | AEB mandates, China Level 2 penetration, imaging radar and in-cabin sensing, less camera-first designs, weak Western output and US delay. |
| Leading segment | Front long-range radar, 49.1% | USD 4.20 billion to USD 5.93 billion. |
| Fastest segment | 4D imaging radar, 19.0% | USD 600 million to USD 3.42 billion. |
| Leading region | Asia Pacific, 46.0% | More than 61% of 2025 vehicle output, OICA. |
| Market leader | Bosch, about 20% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate; Bosch about 20%, Aumovio 15%, FORVIA HELLA 11%. |
| Event | EU AEB phase 2026 | EU rules require pedestrian and cyclist AEB on all new cars and vans from 7 July 2026. |

## Key takeaways

- The automotive radar market is worth USD 8.56 billion in 2025 and USD 16.0 billion in 2035, a 6.42% CAGR.
- About 175 million sensors at an average USD 48.90 form the 2025 base; units grow 7.5% a year and price falls 1.0%.
- Front long-range radar holds 49.1% of value; 4D imaging radar grows fastest at 19.0%.
- Asia Pacific buys 46.0% of value and grows fastest at 7.1%.
- Bosch, Aumovio and FORVIA HELLA hold about 46% of value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

FORVIA HELLA built its 100 millionth radar sensor in October 2025, twenty years after it started 24 GHz series production in Hamm, its [release of 14 October 2025](https://www.hella.com/en/Newsroom/Press-Releases/2025-10-14-FORVIA-HELLA-produces-its-100-millionth-radar-sensor-7281/) states, and from 7 July 2026 every new car and van sold in the European Union must brake automatically for pedestrians and cyclists, the [European Commission notice of 8 July 2026](https://commission.europa.eu/news-and-media/news/safer-cars-safer-roads-new-rules-take-effect-2026-07-08_en) says. The automotive radar market covers the millimetre-wave radar sensors fitted to cars, vans, trucks and buses: front long-range units, corner and side short- and medium-range units, 4D imaging radars and 60 GHz in-cabin sensors, valued at the price carmakers and their system suppliers pay for the finished module. Radar chips sold separately, test equipment and aftermarket calibration are excluded. Douglas Insights sizes the market at USD 8.56 billion in 2025, about 175 million sensors at an average USD 48.90, and at USD 16.0 billion in 2035, a 6.42% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits beside our [Advanced Driver Assistance System Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/advanced-driver-assistance-system-market/), [Automotive Camera Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-camera-market/) and [Automotive Radar Test Systems Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-radar-test-systems-market/) reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which radar sensor types earn the most: front long-range, corner, 4D imaging or in-cabin?

Front long-range radar earns the most, 49.1% of 2025 value or USD 4.20 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Corner and side radar take 40.1%, 4D imaging radar 7.0% and 60 GHz in-cabin radar 3.8%.

| Sensor type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Front long-range radar | 49.1% | USD 4.20 billion | 3.5% | USD 5.93 billion |
| Corner and side short- and medium-range radar | 40.1% | USD 3.43 billion | 4.8% | USD 5.48 billion |
| 4D imaging radar | 7.0% | USD 600 million | 19.0% | USD 3.42 billion |
| 60 GHz in-cabin radar | 3.8% | USD 325 million | 10.0% | USD 843 million |

Front radar leads because almost every car with automatic emergency braking carries one forward-looking 77 GHz unit, and that unit sells for about twice the price of a corner sensor. Douglas Insights estimates 60 million front units in 2025 at about USD 70 each. New chips keep the unit relevant: Texas Instruments' AWR2188 single-chip 4D transceiver with eight transmit and eight receive channels detects targets beyond 350 metres, its [release of 5 January 2026](https://www.ti.com/about-ti/newsroom/news-releases/2026/2026-01-05-ti-accelerates-the-shift-toward-autonomous-vehicles-with-expanded-automotive-portfolio.html) states, and Bosch says its 22 nm SX600 and SX601 radar chips give about 30% more range than conventional sensors, its [release of 29 July 2025](https://www.bosch-presse.de/pressportal/de/en/radar-technology-bosch-drives-adas-applications-forward-with-new-socs-277889.html) shows. Front value grows only 3.5% a year to USD 5.93 billion by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate, because the fitment rate is already high in Europe and China and the best front units migrate into the imaging category.

Corner radar, USD 3.43 billion, is the volume leader with about 98 million units at roughly USD 35. Blind-spot, rear cross-traffic and lane-change assist each need two to four corner sensors, and Valeo won a next-generation corner suite from a North American electric vehicle maker on 30 June 2026 claiming 50 times the resolution of its previous generation, its [release](https://www.valeo.com/en/valeo-secures-contract-for-next-generation-radar-technology-with-north-american-oem/) states. Corner value grows 4.8%.

4D imaging radar, USD 600 million, grows fastest at 19.0% to USD 3.42 billion, a Douglas Insights estimate, as eyes-off highway systems arrive: Mobileye's imaging radar was chosen by a global carmaker for a Level 3 system starting production in 2028, its [announcement of 28 May 2025](https://mobileye.com/news/mobileye-imaging-radar-chosen-by-global-automaker-for-eyes-off-driving) shows. In-cabin 60 GHz radar, USD 325 million, grows 10.0% to USD 843 million on child presence detection. Sensor type values for 2035 sum to USD 15.7 billion, 1.82% below the headline.

## Which vehicles and functions use automotive radar: passenger cars, commercial vehicles, braking or cabin sensing?

Passenger cars and light vans take about 88% of 2025 radar value, Douglas Insights estimates, and trucks and buses about 12%. Automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise account for most front units; blind-spot and cross-traffic functions for most corner units.

Light vehicles dominate because they make up about 90% of the 96.4 million vehicles built in 2025, a Douglas Insights estimate on the [International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA) total released on 23 April 2026](https://oica.net/auto-industry-growth-shifted-east-in-2025-amid-global-repositioning/). Douglas Insights estimates an average of 1.9 radar sensors per new light vehicle in 2025, from about 0.6 in entry cars in India and Latin America to five or more in Chinese and German premium models with highway driver assistance. A typical Level 2 configuration combines one front unit and four corners, which is why corner volume runs ahead of front volume.

Commercial vehicles buy fewer units but use them on almost every new truck in Europe, where the General Safety Regulation requires blind-spot detection on trucks and buses, the [Commission's note of 5 July 2024](https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/news/mandatory-drivers-assistance-systems-expected-help-save-over-25000-lives-2038-2024-07-05_en) explains. Truck radar modules sell above car units, about USD 80 for front sensors by our estimate, because they are qualified for longer duty cycles. In-cabin radar is a third function: Texas Instruments says its AWRL6844 60 GHz sensor covers seat-belt reminders, child presence detection and intrusion alarms with one chip and saves carmakers an average USD 20 per vehicle by replacing seat weight mats and ultrasonic sensors, its [release of 6 January 2025](https://www.ti.com/about-ti/newsroom/news-releases/2025/2025-01-06-new-edge-ai-enabled-radar-sensor-and-automotive-audio-processors-from-ti-empower-automakers-to-reimagine-in-cabin-experiences.html) states.

## What drives automotive radar demand: braking mandates, China's driver assistance boom or imaging radar?

Radar units shipped rise 7.50% a year in our base case, from about 175 million in 2025 to 361 million in 2035. Four drivers add 9.00 gross points; restraints remove 1.50.

### Automatic emergency braking mandates: 3.00 points

Safety rules are the largest driver, worth 3.00 points. The EU's 2026 phase requires pedestrian and cyclist automatic emergency braking (AEB) on all new cars and vans from 7 July 2026, the [Commission](https://commission.europa.eu/news-and-media/news/safer-cars-safer-roads-new-rules-take-effect-2026-07-08_en) states; China approved GB 39901-2025, making AEB standard on passenger cars with activation from 10 to 80 km/h from 1 January 2028, [CnEVPost reported on 28 January 2026](https://cnevpost.com/2026/01/28/china-issues-1st-mandatory-standard-driver-assist-aeb-as-standard/); and India's road ministry proposed AEB for all new M1 models from 1 October 2030, [Autocar India reported on 23 October 2026](https://www.autocarindia.com/industry/morth-proposes-mandatory-aeb-for-all-cars-from-october-2032-441114). Pedestrian AEB at night and at speed works best with a radar paired to a camera, so every mandate adds roughly one front unit to cars that had none, Douglas Insights estimates.

### China's Level 2 penetration: 2.60 points

China adds 2.60 points. Level 2 combined driver assistance reached 62.58% of new passenger cars, or 7.76 million vehicles, in January to July 2025, up 21.31% from a year earlier, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) figures reported by [China Daily on 19 January 2026](https://www.chinadaily.com.cn/a/202601/19/WS696d5fd2a310d6866eb345d0.html) show, while the country built 34.53 million vehicles in 2025, up 10.4%, and 16.6 million new energy vehicles, [China Daily Asia reported from China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) data](https://www.chinadailyasia.com/article/627067). Chinese Level 2 cars carry three to five radars, Douglas Insights estimates, so each point of penetration lifts unit demand quickly.

### Imaging radar for Level 2+ and Level 3: 1.90 points

Higher automation adds 1.90 points. NXP said FORVIA HELLA will use its S32R47 processor and TEF8388 transceiver in a high-resolution imaging radar entering series production for a major carmaker in mid-2028, its [blog of 19 March 2026](https://www.nxp.com/company/about-nxp/smarter-world-blog/BL-HIGH-PERFORMANCE-IMAGING-RADAR-NEXTGEN) states, and Arbe said a Chinese state-owned carmaker picked Hirain's LRR610 radar on Arbe chips for a Level 4 programme with thousands of vehicles from early 2027, its [results of 26 February 2026](https://www.prnewswire.com/il/news-releases/arbe-announces-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025-financial-results-302698286.html) show. Douglas Insights estimates that a Level 3 car carries six to eight radars, at least one of them imaging.

### In-cabin child presence detection: 1.50 points

Cabin sensing adds the last 1.50 points. Euro NCAP's technical bulletin SD 102 assesses direct-sensing child presence detection from 1 January 2026 and names millimetre-wave radar as a qualifying technology, the [bulletin, version 2.0 of July 2025](https://cdn.euroncap.com/cars/assets/sd_102_cpd_evaluation_v20_3848e8fe35.pdf) states. Summed, 3.00 + 2.60 + 1.90 + 1.50 = 9.00 points; after 1.50 points of restraints the 7.50% volume leg combined with the -1.00% price leg gives the 6.42% revenue rate.

## What holds back automotive radar: camera-first designs, weak Western output or slower US rules?

Three restraints remove 1.50 points a year from unit growth: camera-first system designs take 0.60 points, flat vehicle output in Europe and the Americas 0.50 points and the slower US AEB timetable 0.40 points.

Camera-first design is the main brake. Mobileye shipped about 35.7 million EyeQ systems in 2025 across four quarters and grew revenue 15% to USD 1.89 billion, its [results of 22 January 2026](https://ir.mobileye.com/news-releases/news-release-details/mobileye-releases-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025-results-and) show, and many entry cars meet AEB tests with a single camera and no radar. Douglas Insights estimates that about 35% of new light vehicles with AEB in 2025 used no radar at all, and some carmakers remove corner radars when they add surround cameras.

Output in the West is the second brake. Europe built 17.2 million vehicles in 2025, down 0.8%, and the Americas 18.7 million, down 2.1%, the [OICA release](https://oica.net/auto-industry-growth-shifted-east-in-2025-amid-global-repositioning/) shows, so radar growth there depends on more sensors per car rather than more cars. The third brake is the United States: FMVSS No. 127 requires pedestrian AEB from 1 September 2029, the [revised final rule of 26 November 2024](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2024/11/26/2024-27349/federal-motor-vehicle-safety-standards-automatic-emergency-braking-systems-for-light-vehicles) sets out, but the Department of Transportation told a court on 23 March 2026 that it is preparing a proposal that could add about two years of lead time, [Nelson Mullins wrote on 22 April 2026](https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/the-road-ahead-for-fmvss-127-whither-5296214/).

## Which region buys the most automotive radar, and where does demand grow fastest?

Asia Pacific buys the most, about USD 3.94 billion or 46.0% of 2025 value, led by China, Japan and South Korea, and also grows fastest at 7.1% a year to USD 7.82 billion by 2035.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asia Pacific | USD 3.94 billion | 46.0% | USD 4.22 billion | 7.1% | USD 7.82 billion |
| Europe | USD 2.23 billion | 26.0% | USD 2.35 billion | 5.5% | USD 3.80 billion |
| North America | USD 1.80 billion | 21.0% | USD 1.91 billion | 6.2% | USD 3.28 billion |
| Latin America | USD 342 million | 4.0% | USD 366 million | 7.0% | USD 674 million |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 257 million | 3.0% | USD 276 million | 7.5% | USD 529 million |

Asia Pacific leads because it made more than 61% of the world's vehicles in 2025, about 59.2 million, up 7.6%, the [OICA release of 23 April 2026](https://oica.net/auto-industry-growth-shifted-east-in-2025-amid-global-repositioning/) shows, and because Chinese buyers expect highway assistance even in mid-priced cars. Local suppliers widen the base: Calterah, a Shanghai radar chip maker, grew revenue from CNY 303 million in 2024 to CNY 632 million in 2025, its STAR Market filing reported by [36Kr on 22 August 2026](https://eu.36kr.com/en/p/3950040814763396) shows. India adds growth once its AEB rule takes effect.

Europe, USD 2.23 billion, grows 5.5% as the July 2026 regulation phase and Euro NCAP's 2026 protocols lift sensors per car, not car numbers. North America, USD 1.80 billion, grows 6.2%; Aptiv's adjusted North American sales rose 5% in the third quarter of 2026, its [results](https://s21.q4cdn.com/440699111/files/doc_earnings/2026/q3/earnings-result/Q3-2026-Press-Release.pdf) show. Latin America and the Middle East and Africa are small and grow from low fitment rates. Regional values sum to USD 9.12 billion in 2026, 0.07% above the headline, and USD 16.1 billion in 2035, 0.93% above it.

## Which companies lead automotive radar, and how is the supply chain changing?

Bosch leads with about 20% of 2025 module value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Aumovio, the former Continental automotive business, at about 15% and FORVIA HELLA at about 11%. The top five hold about 62%.

| Company | Base and position | Latest filed figure | Estimated share 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bosch | Gerlingen; front and corner radar, own SoCs | Mobility sales EUR 56.0 billion, 2025 | 20% |
| Aumovio | Frankfurt; Autonomous Mobility segment | Segment sales EUR 3.1 billion, 2025 | 15% |
| FORVIA HELLA | Lippstadt; 77 GHz corner and front radar | Electronics sales about EUR 3.4 billion, 2025 | 11% |
| Aptiv | Dublin; front and corner radar | Intelligent Systems USD 1.40 billion, Q3 2026 | 9% |
| ZF (to Harman) | Friedrichshafen; passenger car ADAS radar | Sale at EUR 1.5 billion enterprise value | 7% |
| Valeo | Paris; corner radar suites | Group sales EUR 20.9 billion, 2025 | 5% |

Bosch's Mobility sales were EUR 56.0 billion in 2025, up 3.1% after currency effects, its [preliminary figures of 30 January 2026](https://www.bosch-presse.de/pressportal/de/media/dam_images/pi12047/jag_2026_kenndaten_2025_en_final_ohne_sperr.pdf) show, and it now sells its radar chips to third parties. Aumovio, listed on 18 September 2025, reported Autonomous Mobility sales of EUR 3.1 billion, down 5.5%, with an adjusted loss of EUR 41 million, its [results of 18 March 2026](https://www.aumovio.com/en/company/press/press-releases/20260318-fiscal-year-2025.html) show. FORVIA HELLA named radar the main growth driver of an Electronics segment that grew 4.5%, its [preliminary results of 23 February 2026](https://www.hella.com/en/Newsroom/Press-Releases/2026-02-23-Preliminary-results-fiscal-year-2025-8805/) state.

Consolidation is reshaping the second tier. ZF agreed to sell its passenger car ADAS business, including radar and about 3,750 staff, to Samsung's Harman for EUR 1.5 billion, with closing expected in the second half of 2026, its [release of 23 December 2025](https://press.zf.com/press/en/releases/release_98176.html) states. Behind the module makers, chip suppliers set the pace: NXP earned USD 7.12 billion of automotive revenue in 2025, 58% of its total, its [results of 2 February 2026](https://media.nxp.com/news-releases/news-release-details/nxp-semiconductors-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025) show, and Infineon's automotive segment earned EUR 7.40 billion in its year to September 2025, its [release of 12 November 2025](https://www.infineon.com/assets/row/public/documents/corporate/press/2025/infxx202511-021e.pdf) states. Denso, Desay SV and Hirain lead the Asian challengers.

## What does an automotive radar module cost, and why does the average price fall?

A radar module costs the carmaker an average USD 48.90 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates: USD 25 for a cabin sensor, USD 35 for a corner unit, USD 70 for a front unit and USD 150 for imaging radar.

The average falls 1.00% a year to about USD 44.20 by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate, because two forces pull against each other. Silicon integration cuts cost per unit: NXP's SAF86xx puts the transceiver, processor and Ethernet on one 28 nm RFCMOS chip and its radar platform has shipped "tens of millions of units", its [release of 9 January 2024](https://www.nxp.com/company/about-nxp/newsroom/NW-NXP-EXTENDS-INDUSTRY-FIRST-28) states, which lets corner prices drop about 3% a year by our estimate. Chinese module makers quote corner radars well below European levels, which pushes prices down in every export market.

Mix pushes the other way. Imaging units sell at about three times a front radar, and their share of units rises from about 2% in 2025 to about 8% in 2035, Douglas Insights estimates, adding about 1.5 points a year to the average. The TI in-cabin chip shows the opposite case: one 60 GHz sensor replacing a weight mat lowers the bill of materials, yet adds a new radar unit to the count. Supplier margins confirm the pressure: Infineon's automotive segment margin fell to 20.7% in fiscal 2025 from 26.2%, its [release](https://www.infineon.com/assets/row/public/documents/corporate/press/2025/infxx202511-021e.pdf) shows.

## Which rules govern automotive radar, from 77 GHz spectrum to AEB and NCAP tests?

Three layers govern the market: spectrum rules that put vehicle radar in the 76 to 81 GHz band, type-approval rules that mandate radar-based functions, and consumer test programmes such as Euro NCAP that reward them.

Spectrum came first. The European Commission's Implementing Decision 2011/485/EU ended new type approvals for 24 GHz ultra-wideband short-range radar from 1 January 2018 and treats 79 GHz as the long-term band, the [decision](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2011/485/oj) sets out, and the US Federal Communications Commission opened the full 76 to 81 GHz band to vehicle radar in its 2017 order, the [FCC fact sheet](https://docs.fcc.gov/public/attachments/DOC-345476A1.pdf) shows. The shift explains why almost all new corner radars are 77 GHz units built on CMOS chips.

Type approval sets the floor. The EU General Safety Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 has required AEB and lane keeping on every new car since 7 July 2024 and pedestrian and cyclist AEB since 7 July 2026, and the Commission expects more than 25,000 lives saved by 2038, its [note of 5 July 2024](https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/news/mandatory-drivers-assistance-systems-expected-help-save-over-25000-lives-2038-2024-07-05_en) states. China's GB 39901-2025 follows from 2028 and US FMVSS No. 127 from 2029. Consumer tests set the ceiling: Euro NCAP's 2026 protocols, announced on 26 November 2025, add urban AEB scenarios with motorcyclists, cyclists and pedestrians and new low-speed tests, its [release](https://www.euroncap.com/press-media/euro-ncap-announces-2026-protocol-changes-to-tackle-modern-driving-risks/) states. Douglas Insights estimates that a five-star car in 2026 needs at least one front and two rear corner radars.

## What if mandates slip or imaging radar scales faster: how large is the automotive radar market in 2035?

The automotive radar market ends 2035 between USD 11.4 billion and USD 21.2 billion across three cases, around a USD 16.0 billion base. Sensors per car and the pace of price erosion set most of the spread.

| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 5.00% | -2.00% | 2.90% | USD 11.4 billion |
| Base case | 7.50% | -1.00% | 6.42% | USD 16.0 billion |
| Faster | 9.50% | 0.00% | 9.50% | USD 21.2 billion |

In the slower case the US delays FMVSS No. 127 by two years, more carmakers meet AEB with cameras alone and Chinese price competition spreads, taking 2.5 points off volume and 1.0 point off price. In the faster case Level 3 highway systems reach volume after 2028 with six or more radars each and imaging units carry a price premium, adding 2.0 points to volume and 1.0 point to price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 1.5 billion to 2035 value, Douglas Insights estimates.

Company signals bracket the base. Aumovio guides 2026 sales of EUR 17.0 billion to EUR 18.5 billion, against EUR 18.5 billion in 2025, its [results](https://www.aumovio.com/en/company/press/press-releases/20260318-fiscal-year-2025.html) show, while Mobileye guides 2026 revenue of USD 1.90 billion to USD 1.98 billion; our 6.42% rate sits above the module makers' flat outlook because radar outgrows their wider portfolios.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Radar Mandate Clock

The Radar Mandate Clock is a Douglas Insights model built from 10 inputs: 5 regulatory decisions, 2 consumer test protocols, 2 production statistics and 1 ministry penetration figure. It dates when each market makes radar-based braking a requirement.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 7 July 2024 | EU GSR: AEB on all new cars | Europe front radar floor |
| 26 November 2024 | US FMVSS No. 127 revised final rule | US 2029 deadline |
| July 2025 | Euro NCAP SD 102 child presence detection | In-cabin radar |
| September 2025 | MIIT: 62.58% Level 2 penetration | China sensors per car |
| 26 November 2025 | Euro NCAP 2026 protocols | Corner radar count |
| 14 January 2026 | CAAM: 34.5 million vehicles built in 2025 | China volume base |
| 28 January 2026 | China GB 39901-2025 AEB standard | China 2028 floor |
| 23 March 2026 | US DOT plans extra FMVSS No. 127 lead time | US delay risk |
| 23 April 2026 | OICA: 96.4 million vehicles built in 2025 | Global volume base |
| 23 October 2026 | India draft AEB rule for M1 vehicles | India 2030 floor |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: about 20% of the world's new light vehicles were sold under a binding AEB mandate in 2025, mainly in the EU and Japan, and the share rises to about 60% in 2028 when China's standard applies and to about 75% in 2030 once the US and Indian rules bite. Mandates, not consumer choice, now decide most of the front radar count.

The clock changes how to read the next three years. Because China's rule arrives before the US one, Asian suppliers will scale 77 GHz front radar first, and Douglas Insights expects Western module makers to face Chinese price points when US demand steps up in 2029 or later.

## How does the methodology turn 175 million radar sensors into USD 8.56 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 175 million radar sensors shipped in 2025 by an average USD 48.90 module price to reach USD 8.56 billion, then grows units 7.50% and lowers price 1.00% a year.

The model covers 4 sensor types, 2 vehicle classes and 5 regions, using 48 data points, 17 sourced and 31 modelled. Units come from 96.4 million vehicles built in 2025 multiplied by radar fitment and sensors per vehicle by region, cross-checked against supplier milestones such as FORVIA HELLA's 100 million cumulative units; the splits are Douglas Insights estimates. Arithmetic: 60 million front x USD 70 + 98 million corner x USD 35 + 4 million imaging x USD 150 + 13 million in-cabin x USD 25 = USD 8.56 billion; USD 8.56 billion x (1.0750 x 0.9900)^10 = USD 16.0 billion. Units reach about 188 million in 2026 and 361 million in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, 1.9 sensors per light vehicle across about 87 million light vehicles plus fewer than 1 sensor per truck and bus gives about 175 million units. Second, our estimated 62% top-five share implies about USD 5.3 billion of radar revenue for Bosch, Aumovio, FORVIA HELLA, Aptiv and ZF, consistent with the size of their driver assistance businesses. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the automotive radar study, and what is excluded?

The study counts finished radar sensor modules for cars, vans, trucks and buses: front long-range, corner and side, 4D imaging and 60 GHz in-cabin units. Bare radar chips, lidar, cameras, radar test systems, aftermarket calibration and military vehicles are excluded.

The study splits value by 4 sensor types, 2 vehicle classes and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America and the Middle East and Africa. Values are in US dollars at 2025 average exchange rates, counted at the price the carmaker or system integrator pays the module maker. Readers following driver assistance can compare our [Advanced Driver Assistance System Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/advanced-driver-assistance-system-market/) study.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Front long-range radar | 49.1% | $4.20 Bn |
| Corner and side radar | 40.1% | $3.43 Bn |
| 4D imaging radar | 7% | $600 Mn |
| 60 GHz in-cabin radar | 3.8% | $325 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 8.56 | 9.11 | 16 | 6.42% |
| Asia Pacific | 3.94 | 4.22 | 7.82 | 7.1% |
| Europe | 2.23 | 2.35 | 3.8 | 5.5% |
| North America | 1.8 | 1.91 | 3.28 | 6.2% |
| Latin America | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.67 | 7% |
| Middle East and Africa | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.53 | 7.5% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 8.56 | USD billion |
| Market size 2035 | 16 | USD billion |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.42 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 7.5 | percent |
| Price per sensor CAGR 2026-2035 | -1 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the automotive radar market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 8.56 billion in 2025, from about 175 million sensors at USD 48.90 each, rising to USD 16.0 billion by 2035 at a 6.42% CAGR.

### Which radar type earns the most?

Front long-range radar, with 49.1% of 2025 value or USD 4.20 billion; 4D imaging radar grows fastest at 19.0% a year.

### Which rules push radar into new cars?

The EU General Safety Regulation (AEB since July 2024, pedestrian and cyclist AEB since 7 July 2026), China's GB 39901-2025 from 1 January 2028 and US FMVSS No. 127 from 1 September 2029.

### Which companies lead automotive radar?

Bosch with about 20% of 2025 value, Aumovio with 15% and FORVIA HELLA with 11%, Douglas Insights estimates; ZF is selling its car ADAS business to Harman.

### Which region buys the most automotive radar?

Asia Pacific, with 46.0% of 2025 value or USD 3.94 billion, and it also grows fastest at 7.1% a year.

### What does an automotive radar sensor cost?

An average USD 48.90 in 2025, from about USD 25 for an in-cabin sensor to USD 150 for a 4D imaging radar, Douglas Insights estimates.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 11.4 billion in the slower case and USD 21.2 billion in the faster case, against a USD 16.0 billion base.

## Sources

- [OICA, Auto industry growth shifted east in 2025](https://oica.net/auto-industry-growth-shifted-east-in-2025-amid-global-repositioning/)
- [European Commission, Safer cars, safer roads: new rules take effect](https://commission.europa.eu/news-and-media/news/safer-cars-safer-roads-new-rules-take-effect-2026-07-08_en)
- [European Commission, Mandatory drivers assistance systems expected to help save over 25,000 lives by 2038](https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/news/mandatory-drivers-assistance-systems-expected-help-save-over-25000-lives-2038-2024-07-05_en)
- [Federal Register, FMVSS No. 127 automatic emergency braking, final rule response to petitions](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2024/11/26/2024-27349/federal-motor-vehicle-safety-standards-automatic-emergency-braking-systems-for-light-vehicles)
- [Euro NCAP, Euro NCAP announces 2026 protocol changes](https://www.euroncap.com/press-media/euro-ncap-announces-2026-protocol-changes-to-tackle-modern-driving-risks/)
- [Euro NCAP, SD 102 child presence detection evaluation v2.0](https://cdn.euroncap.com/cars/assets/sd_102_cpd_evaluation_v20_3848e8fe35.pdf)
- [EUR-Lex, Commission Implementing Decision 2011/485/EU](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2011/485/oj)
- [FORVIA HELLA, FORVIA HELLA produces its 100 millionth radar sensor](https://www.hella.com/en/Newsroom/Press-Releases/2025-10-14-FORVIA-HELLA-produces-its-100-millionth-radar-sensor-7281/)
- [FORVIA HELLA, FORVIA HELLA preliminary results fiscal year 2025](https://www.hella.com/en/Newsroom/Press-Releases/2026-02-23-Preliminary-results-fiscal-year-2025-8805/)
- [Bosch, Bosch key data 2025](https://www.bosch-presse.de/pressportal/de/media/dam_images/pi12047/jag_2026_kenndaten_2025_en_final_ohne_sperr.pdf)
- [Bosch, Bosch radar SoCs](https://www.bosch-presse.de/pressportal/de/en/radar-technology-bosch-drives-adas-applications-forward-with-new-socs-277889.html)
- [Aumovio, Aumovio fiscal year 2025](https://www.aumovio.com/en/company/press/press-releases/20260318-fiscal-year-2025.html)
- [Aptiv, Aptiv third quarter 2026 results](https://s21.q4cdn.com/440699111/files/doc_earnings/2026/q3/earnings-result/Q3-2026-Press-Release.pdf)
- [ZF, ZF to sell passenger car ADAS business to Harman](https://press.zf.com/press/en/releases/release_98176.html)
- [NXP, NXP fourth quarter and full year 2025 results](https://media.nxp.com/news-releases/news-release-details/nxp-semiconductors-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025)
- [Infineon, Infineon fiscal 2025 results](https://www.infineon.com/assets/row/public/documents/corporate/press/2025/infxx202511-021e.pdf)
- [Texas Instruments, TI expanded automotive portfolio, AWR2188](https://www.ti.com/about-ti/newsroom/news-releases/2026/2026-01-05-ti-accelerates-the-shift-toward-autonomous-vehicles-with-expanded-automotive-portfolio.html)
- [Mobileye, Mobileye imaging radar chosen for eyes-off driving](https://mobileye.com/news/mobileye-imaging-radar-chosen-by-global-automaker-for-eyes-off-driving)
- [Mobileye, Mobileye fourth quarter and full year 2025 results](https://ir.mobileye.com/news-releases/news-release-details/mobileye-releases-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025-results-and)
- [Valeo, Valeo next-generation radar contract](https://www.valeo.com/en/valeo-secures-contract-for-next-generation-radar-technology-with-north-american-oem/)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Automotive Radar Market", DI-AT-10863, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-radar-market/
