# Automotive Software Market

> Automotive software market: USD 38.6 billion in 2025 to USD 111 billion by 2035 at 11.17% CAGR, as central computers, ADAS and OTA raise content per car.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-AT-10050  
Published: 2026-09-24  
Last updated: 2026-10-21  
Next review: Sep 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-software-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $38.6 Bn | Bottom-up: about 89.6 million light vehicles at USD 431 of software content, in-house valued at cost. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $111 Bn | Each 1-point change in content growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 10.6 billion. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 11.17% | Content deepening from central computers, assistance, cockpits and OTA, not more vehicles. |
| Content per vehicle · 2035 | ~USD 1,040 | Layer-level content for about 40 platforms. |
| Leading layer | ADAS & autonomy | Safety mandates put assistance software in every new car. |
| Fastest layer | OS, middleware & E/E platform | Central computers need a common operating layer. |
| Regulatory date | 14 January 2025 | BIS final rule bars China- and Russia-linked connected vehicle software from model year 2027. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values automotive software at USD 38.6 billion in 2025, rising to USD 111 billion by 2035 at 11.17% a year.
- A BIS rule of 14 January 2025 bars China- and Russia-linked connected vehicle software from US model year 2027 vehicles.
- ADAS and autonomy software leads at 34%; OS and middleware grow fastest at 12.8% a year.
- Asia Pacific buys 44% and grows fastest at 12.1%.
- More than a third of the market is written in-house; the top three suppliers hold about 15%.

On 14 January 2025, the US Commerce Department's Bureau of Industry and Security issued a final rule barring connected cars and light trucks that use connectivity or automated-driving software from companies tied to China or Russia, starting with model year 2027, and barring the related hardware from model year 2030. For the first time, the origin of a car's code became a condition of selling it in the world's second-largest vehicle market. Douglas Insights values the automotive software market at USD 38.6 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 111 billion by 2035, a compound growth rate of 11.17%. The receipt is about 89.6 million light vehicles built in 2025 carrying an average of USD 431 of software content each, including the equivalent cost of software carmakers write in-house. Vehicle production adds only 1.8% a year; software content per vehicle grows 9.2% a year as centralised computers, driver assistance, digital cockpits and over-the-air updates spread from premium cars to mass-market and electric platforms. The report sits within Douglas Insights coverage of [automotive components](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/automotive-transportation/automotive-components/) and follows the published [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What is automotive software worth when carmakers' in-house code is counted?

The automotive software market covers the code that runs a vehicle's driver assistance, infotainment, operating systems, middleware and connected services, worth USD 38.6 billion in 2025 across about 89.6 million light vehicles. That total counts in-house carmaker code at its equivalent cost, which is why it is larger than merchant supplier revenue alone.

Engineering tools used to design, simulate and validate that code sit outside this boundary; they are sized separately in the [Automotive System Simulation Software Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-system-simulation-software-market/) report. Driver-assistance and autonomy software perceives the road and controls braking and steering, relying on inputs such as those sized in our [Automotive Steering Angle Sensor Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-steering-angle-sensor-market/) report. Infotainment and connectivity software runs screens, navigation, voice assistants and phone links. Operating systems, middleware and electrical/electronic (E/E) platform software manage the vehicle's computers and let functions share data. Over-the-air (OTA) update, cybersecurity and connected services software keeps the vehicle current and secure after sale. The market counts software sold by merchant suppliers, chip-platform software kits bundled by chipmakers such as Qualcomm and NVIDIA, and in-house OEM development valued at its equivalent cost. It spans mass-market, premium and electric platforms across passenger and light commercial vehicles. Hardware, including chips, sensors and screens, sits outside the boundary.

## How does the US connected vehicle rule change automotive software?

The US connected vehicle rule makes software origin a legal requirement, and Douglas Insights estimates it shifts about USD 1.5 billion a year of connectivity and driver-assistance software spending away from Chinese-linked suppliers for vehicles sold in the United States by 2028.

The [BIS announcement](https://www.bis.gov/press-release/commerce-finalizes-rule-secure-connected-vehicle-supply-chains-foreign-adversary-threats) set software prohibitions from model year 2027 and hardware prohibitions from model year 2030, and required importers and manufacturers to file annual declarations of conformity. Carmakers selling in the United States must now trace every line of connectivity and automated-driving code to its source, which favours Western and Japanese suppliers and in-house teams. Douglas Insights threads the rule through this report: it lifts North American content per vehicle as supply chains are rebuilt, it splits the market into Chinese and non-Chinese software stacks, and any change to the rule is one of the swings in the scenarios. Europe's UNECE R155 and R156 cybersecurity and update rules, mandatory for all new cars since July 2024, add a parallel compliance burden.

## Why is the software-defined vehicle so hard to build?

The software-defined vehicle is hard to build because it replaces 70 to 150 separate electronic control units with a handful of central computers, and Douglas Insights estimates that more than half of legacy carmakers' first software-defined programmes launched late or with reduced features between 2021 and 2025.

Each control unit used to come with its own supplier code; centralising means one team must integrate millions of lines of software, test it for safety and update it for 15 years. Volkswagen's software unit struggled for years before the group agreed in June 2024 to form a joint venture with Rivian, later valued at up to USD 5.8 billion. Tesla and Chinese makers such as BYD, Xpeng and Nio, which built centralised architectures from the start, release updates monthly, while many legacy makers still update a few times a year.

## What drives automotive software content per vehicle from USD 431 toward USD 1,040?

Automotive software demand grows because content per vehicle rises 9.2% a year while vehicle production adds only 1.8%, taking the market from USD 38.6 billion in 2025 to USD 111 billion by 2035. Architecture centralisation, driver-assistance deepening, digital cockpits and over-the-air monetisation are the four drivers, and centralisation is the largest.

Centralisation leads because, as carmakers move to zonal and central computing, they buy or build operating systems, middleware and hypervisors that sit across the whole vehicle. Douglas Insights values OS, middleware and E/E platform software at USD 8.50 billion in 2025 and models it growing 12.8% a year, the fastest of any layer, as most new platforms launched after 2027 use central computers. A central architecture also cuts wiring by up to 30% and lets one software team serve several models, which is why even budget brands are moving to it.

Driver-assistance deepening is the second driver. Safety mandates such as the US automatic emergency braking rule from 2029 and Europe's General Safety Regulation make basic assistance standard (the safety systems themselves are sized in the [Active Automotive Safety Systems Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/active-automotive-safety-systems-market/) report), and hands-off highway systems add far more code. Douglas Insights values driver-assistance and autonomy software at USD 13.1 billion in 2025, 34% of the market, growing 11.7% a year, and estimates software content for a hands-off highway system is USD 400 to USD 1,200 per vehicle against USD 50 to USD 150 for basic assistance.

Digital cockpits and connectivity are the third driver. Larger screens, voice assistants, app stores and generative AI assistants are spreading from premium to mass-market cars. Douglas Insights values infotainment and connectivity software at USD 10.8 billion in 2025, growing 8.8% a year, and estimates Android Automotive or similar platforms ran in about 20% of new vehicles in 2025. Generative AI voice assistants, launched by several carmakers since 2024, add cloud and licence costs that sit in this layer.

Lifetime monetisation is the fourth driver. Over-the-air updates let carmakers fix faults without recalls and sell features after purchase, from extra range to driver assistance. Douglas Insights values OTA, security and services software at USD 6.18 billion in 2025, growing 11.3% a year, and estimates more than 60% of new vehicles sold in 2025 could receive full OTA updates. Each avoided dealer recall visit saves a carmaker about USD 50 to USD 150 per vehicle, which pays for the update infrastructure on its own.

## What could restrain automotive software growth?

Three restraints are built into the automotive software forecast, and integration risk is the first. Software problems have delayed launches and triggered recalls at several carmakers, and Douglas Insights estimates software-related recalls affected several million vehicles in the United States in 2024, many of them fixed over the air. The integration-slip scenario cuts content growth to 6.8% a year for this reason.

Consumer resistance to subscriptions is the second restraint. Buyers have pushed back on paying monthly for features such as heated seats, and several carmakers have withdrawn such offers. Douglas Insights assumes paid feature take-up stays below 20% of eligible buyers in most markets through 2030. Where buyers do pay, they favour navigation, connectivity and advanced driver assistance over comfort features, which concentrates subscription revenue in the assistance and connectivity layers.

Price pressure from Chinese carmakers is the third restraint. Chinese makers write much of their software in-house at low cost and sell cars with advanced features at mass-market prices, which pushes suppliers elsewhere to cut prices. Douglas Insights holds merchant software prices per function flat in real terms for this reason, with growth coming from more functions rather than higher prices.

## Which automotive software layer carries the value as central computers spread?

Driver-assistance and autonomy software leads the automotive software market with 34% of 2025 value, while OS, middleware and E/E platform software is the fastest-growing segment at 12.8% a year. Each layer's share follows from how safety mandates, central computers and update rules reach the 89.6 million vehicles built in 2025.

| Automotive software layer | 2025 value | Share | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ADAS and autonomy software | USD 13.1 billion | 34% | 11.7% |
| Infotainment and connectivity | USD 10.8 billion | 28% | 8.8% |
| OS, middleware and E/E platform | USD 8.50 billion | 22% | 12.8% |
| OTA, security and services | USD 6.18 billion | 16% | 11.3% |

ADAS and autonomy software is worth USD 13.1 billion in 2025. It leads because safety mandates put it in every new car and each step up in capability multiplies the code.

Infotainment and connectivity is worth USD 10.8 billion in 2025. Nearly every new car already ships with a screen and a modem, but platforms such as Android Automotive lower the cost per vehicle, so growth is slowest at 8.8% a year.

OS, middleware and E/E platform software is worth USD 8.50 billion in 2025 and is the fastest-growing segment at 12.8% a year, because central computers need a common operating layer.

OTA, security and services software is worth USD 6.18 billion in 2025, growing 11.3% a year as UNECE rules require secure updates and carmakers sell features after purchase.

### How do sourcing and vehicle type split automotive software?

By sourcing, merchant suppliers account for USD 17.8 billion (46%) of 2025 value, in-house OEM development for USD 14.3 billion (37%) and chip-platform software kits for USD 6.57 billion (17%). By vehicle type, mass-market platforms account for USD 18.5 billion (48%), premium platforms for USD 10.4 billion (27%) and electric platforms for USD 9.66 billion (25%); across passenger and light commercial vehicles, light commercial vehicles take about 9%, USD 3.48 billion.

## How do chipmakers shape automotive software?

Chipmakers shape automotive software by selling their processors with ready-made software stacks, and Douglas Insights values these chip-platform software kits at USD 6.57 billion in 2025, 17% of the market, growing faster than merchant software as cockpit and assistance functions move onto central chips.

Qualcomm's Snapdragon Digital Chassis bundles cockpit, connectivity and driver-assistance software with its chips; NVIDIA's DRIVE platform includes perception and planning software; and Chinese chipmakers such as Horizon Robotics offer similar packages to domestic carmakers. For a carmaker, buying a kit shortens development by one to two years and moves integration risk to the chip supplier. The trade-off is lock-in: once a platform is built around one chipmaker's software, switching can cost hundreds of millions of dollars. That is why carmakers increasingly insist on open middleware layers, such as AUTOSAR Adaptive and open-source projects, that let them move applications between chips.

## Where is automotive software bought, and why does Asia Pacific take 44%?

Asia Pacific buys 44% of automotive software by value, USD 17.0 billion in 2025, and also grows fastest at 12.1% a year. China builds about a third of the world's light vehicles, and its carmakers compete on software features, releasing updates monthly and fitting advanced assistance to mid-priced cars.

North America buys USD 10.0 billion and grows 10.6% a year, with high content per vehicle, Tesla's in-house stack and the 2025 connected vehicle rule pushing supply chains toward domestic and allied software.

Europe buys USD 9.27 billion and grows 10.2% a year, led by premium carmakers and UNECE cybersecurity rules. Latin America buys USD 1.16 billion and grows 10.0%. The Middle East is the wildcard at USD 773 million and 11.0% a year, where buyers favour high-trim vehicles. Africa buys USD 386 million and grows 9.0%.

## Who supplies automotive software when carmakers write over a third in-house?

Douglas Insights estimates that the three largest automotive software suppliers hold about 15% of 2025 value, led by Bosch at about 6%, because more than a third of the market is written in-house by carmakers. In-house OEM development alone is worth USD 14.3 billion, 37% of the USD 38.6 billion total.

| Supplier | Automotive software strength | Est. 2025 share |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Bosch (including ETAS) | Embedded software, middleware and tools across all layers | 6% |
| Tesla (in-house) | Fully in-house centralised stack with frequent OTA updates | 5% |
| Qualcomm | Snapdragon Digital Chassis cockpit, connectivity and assistance kits | 4% |
| NVIDIA | DRIVE assistance and autonomy software with its chips | 3% |
| BlackBerry QNX, Aptiv and Wind River | Safety-certified OS, middleware and architecture software | 4% |
| Chinese OEMs in-house, Huawei, Mobileye, Continental, Rivian-Volkswagen and others | In-house stacks, assistance systems and integration | 78% |

Advantage in automotive software rests on owning a layer that carmakers cannot easily replace. Bosch wins through long supplier relationships and tools; Qualcomm and NVIDIA win by bundling software with the chips that run it; BlackBerry QNX wins on safety certification of its operating system; Tesla and Chinese carmakers win by controlling their whole stack. The Rivian-Volkswagen joint venture shows legacy makers buying capability rather than building it.

## How much does automotive software cost per vehicle, from USD 150 to USD 2,500?

Automotive software content averaged USD 431 per vehicle in 2025, and Douglas Insights expects about USD 1,040 by 2035. A basic mass-market car carries USD 150 to USD 300 of software, a well-equipped mid-range car USD 400 to USD 800, and a premium car with hands-off assistance USD 1,200 to USD 2,500.

Suppliers charge per-vehicle royalties, often USD 2 to USD 50 per function, plus engineering fees of several million dollars per programme. Subscriptions and one-off feature unlocks add revenue after sale, from about USD 10 a month for connectivity to several thousand dollars for advanced driver assistance.

## Why do automotive software programmes overrun?

Automotive software programmes overrun because integration, not coding, is the bottleneck, and Douglas Insights estimates integration and validation take 50% to 70% of automotive software engineering effort (the tools behind it are sized in our [Automotive System Simulation Software Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-system-simulation-software-market/) report).

A modern car runs 100 million or more lines of code from dozens of suppliers, and every change must pass functional safety (ISO 26262), safety of the intended function (ISO 21448) and cybersecurity (ISO/SAE 21434) processes. Legacy carmakers organised around suppliers found it hard to become integrators, which is why many now license platforms or form joint ventures instead of building everything. Hiring is part of the problem: carmakers compete with technology companies for the same software engineers, and for the same agile planning tooling sized in the [Agile Project Management Tools Software Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/agile-project-management-tools-software-market/) report, and several have cut headcount in software units after missing launch dates, which slows the next programme.

## Which rules apply to automotive software?

Automotive software answers to safety, cybersecurity and trade rules: UNECE R155 and R156 require cybersecurity and software-update management systems for new vehicle types and, since July 2024, all new registrations in the EU and other UNECE markets.

Beyond those rules, ISO 26262, ISO 21448 and ISO/SAE 21434 set safety and security engineering standards; the US connected vehicle rule restricts Chinese- and Russian-linked connectivity and automated-driving software from model year 2027; and data rules such as the EU Data Act govern access to vehicle data.

## How far could automotive software reach under each scenario?

The base scenario takes the automotive software market to USD 111 billion by 2035, with a range of USD 82.4 billion to USD 139 billion. The base case combines 1.8% vehicle growth with 9.2% content growth for 11.17% a year.

The integration-slip scenario assumes more delays, recalls and subscription pushback, setting the legs at 1.0% and 6.8% for USD 82.4 billion. The software-defined vehicle sprint scenario assumes central computers spread quickly and new rules push content up, setting the legs at 2.4% and 11.0% for USD 139 billion. Each 1-point change in content growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 10.6 billion. Published forecasts run from about 9% to 16% a year, and the Douglas Insights 11.17% sits in the lower half because it excludes hardware.

## Douglas Exclusive: the SDV architecture-readiness scorecard

The SDV architecture-readiness scorecard rates about 40 carmaker platforms on central computing, OTA cadence, share of in-house code, supplier dependence and compliance with the US connected vehicle rule and UNECE R155 and R156. It shows suppliers which carmakers will buy platforms and which will build their own. The scorecard is a Douglas Insights model, not an official register: it is built from the same layer-level content estimates for about 40 platforms and the annual-report software disclosures of 12 major carmaker groups that sit behind the market model, and its ratings are Douglas Insights estimates. Related markets are covered in the [ADAS Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/adas-market/), [Automotive MEMS Inertial Sensor Solutions Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-mems-inertial-sensor-solutions-market/) and [Automotive Radar Test Systems Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-radar-test-systems-market/) reports.

## Methodology and receipts

The automotive software model is built bottom-up from vehicles. The headline receipt is 89.6 million light vehicles multiplied by USD 431 of software content, giving USD 38.6 billion for 2025. Production is taken by carmaker group and region, and content per vehicle is built layer by layer for about 40 platforms from supplier disclosures, teardown evidence and engineering cost benchmarks, with in-house development valued at equivalent cost. Merchant, chip-platform and in-house shares are cross-checked against supplier revenue and carmaker software spending disclosed in annual reports across 12 major groups. The forecast compounds 1.8% vehicle growth and 9.2% content growth from the 2025 base to about 107 million vehicles and USD 111 billion in 2035.

In numbers, the automotive software model multiplies 89.6 million vehicles by USD 431 of content for the USD 38.6 billion 2025 base, splits it across four software layers, three sourcing routes, three vehicle platform types and six regions, and runs three scenarios (integration slip, base case and SDV sprint). Vehicle production is benchmarked against [OICA world motor vehicle production statistics](https://oica.net/production-statistics/), and the regulatory dates follow the [BIS final rule](https://www.bis.gov/press-release/commerce-finalizes-rule-secure-connected-vehicle-supply-chains-foreign-adversary-threats).

Douglas Insights uses AI drafting tools and automated consistency checks to assemble and test this page; the research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves every figure before publication, as set out in our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/editorial-standards/).

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| ADAS and autonomy software | 34% | $13.1 Bn |
| Infotainment and connectivity | 28% | $10.8 Bn |
| OS, middleware and E/E platform | 22% | $8.50 Bn |
| OTA, security and services | 16% | $6.18 Bn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 38,640 | 42,954.4 | 111,364.3 | 11.17% |
| Asia Pacific | 17,001.6 | 19,058.8 | 53,279.8 | 12.1% |
| North America | 10,046.4 | 11,111.3 | 27,512.9 | 10.6% |
| Europe | 9,273.6 | 10,219.5 | 24,494.3 | 10.2% |
| Latin America | 1,159.2 | 1,275.1 | 3,006.7 | 10% |
| Middle East | 772.8 | 857.8 | 2,194.3 | 11% |
| Africa | 386.4 | 421.2 | 914.7 | 9% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 38,640 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 111,364.3 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 11.17 | percent |
| Vehicle production CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.8 | percent |
| Software content per vehicle CAGR 2026-2035 | 9.2 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the automotive software market?

USD 38.6 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate of about 89.6 million light vehicles carrying USD 431 of software each.

### How fast is the automotive software market growing?

11.17% a year, reaching USD 111 billion by 2035: 1.8 points from vehicles and 9.2 points from software content per vehicle.

### Which automotive software layer grows fastest?

OS, middleware and E/E platform software, at 12.8% a year from USD 8.50 billion in 2025. ADAS and autonomy software leads at 34% (USD 13.1 billion).

### Where is automotive software bought most?

Asia Pacific buys 44% of 2025 value (USD 17.0 billion) and grows fastest at 12.1% a year.

### Who leads automotive software?

About 15% sits with the top three: Bosch near 6%, Tesla's in-house stack near 5% and Qualcomm near 4%, followed by NVIDIA, BlackBerry QNX, Aptiv and Wind River.

### How does the US connected vehicle rule affect automotive software?

From model year 2027, US-sold connected vehicles cannot use connectivity or automated-driving software from China- or Russia-linked companies, under a BIS rule of 14 January 2025.

## Sources

- [U.S. Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce finalizes rule to secure connected vehicle supply chains from foreign adversary threats](https://www.bis.gov/press-release/commerce-finalizes-rule-secure-connected-vehicle-supply-chains-foreign-adversary-threats)
- [International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA), OICA world motor vehicle production statistics](https://oica.net/production-statistics/)
- [United Nations Statistics Division, UN Comtrade: trade flows in software and data-processing equipment](https://comtradeplus.un.org/TradeFlow)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Automotive Software Market", DI-AT-10050, updated 2026-10-21, https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-software-market/
