# Biopharmaceutical Single-Use Bioprocessing Market

> Biopharmaceutical single-use bioprocessing market: USD 17.5 billion in 2025 to USD 43.3 billion by 2035 at 9.50% CAGR, led by biologics and Annex 1 rules.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-HC-10132  
Published: 2026-09-24  
Last updated: 2026-09-24  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/biopharmaceutical-single-use-bioprocessing-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $17,484.0 Mn | Bottom-up: about 186,000 batches at USD 94,000 single-use spend per batch. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $43,327.1 Mn | Each 1-point change in batch growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 4.17 billion. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 9.50% | Batches from biologics pipeline and penetration; spend from Annex 1 integrity testing and sensor content. |
| Batches · 2035 | ~409,100 | Biologics production by modality times single-use penetration by stage. |
| Leading category | Bags & mixing systems | Consumed across upstream and downstream, including buffer preparation for every batch. |
| Measurement basis | Inventory-adjusted | In 2023 supplier shipments fell an estimated 15-20% while batch counts still grew about 6%. |
| Largest region | North America | Largest concentration of biologics and cell and gene therapy manufacturing. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values biopharmaceutical single-use bioprocessing at USD 17.5 billion in 2025, rising to USD 43.3 billion by 2035 at 9.50% a year.
- EU GMP Annex 1, applicable from 25 August 2023, made integrity testing and supplier qualification of single-use systems a batch-level obligation.
- Bags and mixing lead at 32%; tubing, connectors and sensors grow fastest at 12.0% a year.
- North America holds 42% of revenue; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 11.4%.
- The 2023 destocking cycle cut supplier shipments while batch counts rose, so the market is measured on consumption rather than shipments.

Since the revised [EU GMP Annex 1](https://health.ec.europa.eu/medicinal-products/eudralex_en) took effect on 25 August 2023, every sterile biologics line supplying Europe has had to prove, batch by batch, that the disposable bags, filters and connectors touching the product are intact, qualified and free of harmful leachables. That obligation now rides on about 186,000 batches a year. Douglas Insights values the biopharmaceutical single-use bioprocessing market at USD 17.5 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 43.3 billion by 2035, a compound growth rate of 9.50%. The receipt is 186,000 batches run on single-use systems at an average of USD 94,000 of single-use content per batch. Batch count grows 8.2% a year as biologics pipelines lengthen and penetration rises; spend per batch grows 1.2% a year as assemblies carry more sensors and integrity-tested filters. The study sits within Douglas Insights coverage of [pharmaceutical manufacturing services](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/pharmaceutical-manufacturing-services/) and follows the published [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What is biopharmaceutical single-use bioprocessing, and which four product groups does it cover?

Biopharmaceutical single-use bioprocessing covers the disposable, pre-sterilised systems used to make biological medicines, which Douglas Insights sizes at USD 17.5 billion across four product categories in 2025, from 186,000 batches.

The word biopharmaceutical sets the boundary: the market counts only systems used to manufacture biologics, meaning monoclonal antibodies, recombinant proteins, vaccines, cell and gene therapies and biosimilars, not small-molecule drugs or food fermentation. Bags, containers and mixing systems cover the two- and three-dimensional biocontainers used for media and buffer preparation, storage and shipping. Single-use bioreactors and assemblies cover the disposable culture bags and the pre-assembled manifolds around them, plus reusable hardware only where it is sold as part of a single-use platform. Filtration and chromatography consumables cover sterilising and virus filters, depth filters, single-use tangential flow cassettes, prepacked columns and membrane adsorbers. Tubing, connectors, sensors and sampling cover the fluid path, aseptic connectors and disconnectors, single-use pH, dissolved oxygen, pressure and temperature sensors, and sampling manifolds. Stainless steel vessels, resins for reusable columns, laboratory plastics and fill-finish consumables sit outside the boundary; vials are sized in the [Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/depyrogenated-sterile-empty-vials-market/) report.

## Which regulations shape single-use bioprocessing after Annex 1?

Three regulatory layers govern single-use bioprocessing, and the one with a date attached is the revised EU GMP Annex 1, applicable from 25 August 2023 and published in [EudraLex Volume 4](https://health.ec.europa.eu/medicinal-products/eudralex_en).

Annex 1 gave single-use systems their own clauses for the first time: manufacturers must assess the risks of the disposable components, qualify their suppliers, verify integrity before use, and evaluate extractables and leachables. It also made pre-use, post-sterilisation integrity testing of sterilising filters the default, which Douglas Insights estimates added an integrity-tested filter assembly to roughly 60% of European commercial biologics batches by 2025.

Change control is the second layer. A single-use component qualified into an approved commercial process becomes part of the licensed manufacturing method, so switching a bag film or connector usually requires a comparability assessment and, in the United States and Europe, often a regulatory notification. Douglas Insights estimates that a qualification change on a commercial antibody line takes 9 to 18 months, which is why single-use bioprocessing suppliers fight hardest for the clinical-stage design-in.

Supply-chain legislation is the third layer. The US BIOSECURE Act, enacted on 18 December 2025 as Section 851 of the fiscal 2026 National Defense Authorization Act, bars federal agencies and their contractors from using biotechnology equipment or services supplied by designated companies of concern. Douglas Insights counts the resulting supplier reviews as a 0.3-point drag on 2026 batch growth, not a lasting loss of demand.

## Why did single-use bioprocessing displace stainless steel?

Single-use bioprocessing won because it removes cleaning and cleaning validation, which Douglas Insights estimates cuts changeover between products from 3 to 5 days in a stainless steel suite to under 24 hours.

Stainless steel vessels must be cleaned and steamed in place after every run, with purified water loops and a validation file proving no carryover; a single-use bioprocessing train arrives gamma-irradiated, runs once and is discarded. Capital cost for a new 2,000-litre biologics suite falls by roughly 40% to 50% against a stainless steel equivalent, and build time shortens by 12 to 18 months, which matters most to contract manufacturers and to biosimilar producers entering new countries.

The trade-offs are real and quantifiable. Consumable cost recurs on every batch, averaging USD 94,000. Single-use bioreactors top out near 5,000 litres in routine commercial use, against stainless steel vessels of 15,000 to 20,000 litres, so blockbuster antibodies with annual demand above roughly one tonne of drug substance stay on steel. Plastics add an extractables and leachables workload, and supply depends on a handful of qualified vendors. For most biologics, made at modest volumes in multi-product plants, those trade-offs favour single-use bioprocessing, and Douglas Insights estimates that 78% of clinical-scale and 46% of commercial-scale biologics batches ran on single-use upstream systems in 2025.

## What drives single-use bioprocessing demand to 2035?

Four quantified drivers carry single-use bioprocessing batch growth of 8.2% a year, and the biologics pipeline is the largest.

Monoclonal antibodies, bispecifics, antibody-drug conjugates and fusion proteins account for about 58% of 2025 single-use spend, or USD 10.1 billion. Nearly every molecule in clinical development is made on single-use systems, and Douglas Insights models antibody and protein batches growing 7.4% a year as late-stage candidates reach commercial supply. Each new commercial antibody running 30 to 50 batches a year at 2,000 litres adds USD 4 million to USD 8 million of annual single-use content, and Douglas Insights counts roughly 12 to 15 such launches a year.

Cell and gene therapy is the second driver and the most spend-intensive. Autologous cell therapies are made one patient at a time, and viral vector batches for gene therapy carry purification trains that are almost entirely disposable. Douglas Insights estimates that cell and gene therapy represented 9% of 2025 single-use batches but 17% of spend, USD 2.97 billion, because content per batch runs two to four times the antibody average. Batch growth in this modality is modelled at 13.1% a year, slower than the 2021 forecasts assumed but still the fastest of the four modalities.

Contract manufacturing is the third driver. Contract development and manufacturing organisations switch between client molecules every few weeks, and single-use systems are what make that switching economic. Contract manufacturers ran about 38% of 2025 single-use batches, and Douglas Insights expects that share to reach 46% by 2035 as mid-sized sponsors outsource commercial supply rather than build plants. Sartorius, which is building a new site in Songdo, South Korea, to serve Asian customers, is one supplier following that capacity.

Biosimilars and emerging-market capacity form the fourth driver. More than 20 major antibody patents expire between 2025 and 2032, and biosimilar producers in India, South Korea, China, Brazil and the Gulf are building on single-use platforms because they start up 12 to 18 months faster than steel plants. Biosimilars account for about 13% of 2025 single-use bioprocessing spend, USD 2.27 billion, and Douglas Insights models biosimilar batches rising 10.2% a year, the second-fastest modality after cell and gene therapy.

## What could restrain single-use bioprocessing growth?

Three restraints are built into the single-use bioprocessing forecast, and inventory cycles are the one already proven: Douglas Insights estimates supplier shipments fell 15% to 20% in 2023 while batch counts still grew.

Between 2021 and 2022, pandemic vaccine campaigns and 40-week lead times led buyers to stock 6 to 9 months of consumables; in 2023 they stopped ordering while they burned that stock down, and Douglas Insights estimates supplier shipments fell 15% to 20% while batch counts still grew about 6%. That is why this report measures consumption inside batches and treats shipments as an inventory signal. Sartorius described 2025 as the year consumables ordering returned to normal, and its Bioprocess Solutions division grew 9.5% in constant currencies, according to the company's [preliminary 2025 results release](https://www.sartorius.com/en/company/newsroom/corporate-news/preliminary-full-year-results-2025-sartorius-group-1793940).

In-process analytics track the same batches: the [Osmometer Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/osmometer-market/) report shows biopharma quality control is the fastest-growing buyer of osmolality testing, at 6.1% a year, and the [Zebrafish Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/zebrafish-market/) report follows the early safety screens run on the same biologic candidates. Scale ceilings are the second restraint. Single-use bioreactors rarely exceed 5,000 litres, and titres above 5 grams per litre, now common for antibodies, reduce the number of batches needed for each kilogram of drug substance. Douglas Insights estimates that titre gains remove about 1.5 points a year from single-use batch growth before new molecules are counted.

Supply concentration and geopolitics are the third restraint. The top four suppliers hold about 61% of single-use bioprocessing revenue, a Douglas Insights estimate, the 2021 shortages exposed that dependence, and the December 2025 BIOSECURE Act has pushed US federal contractors to requalify some Asian suppliers. Requalification costs USD 150,000 to USD 400,000 per component family and delays purchasing decisions by one to two quarters.

## Which single-use bioprocessing segments carry the revenue?

Bags, containers and mixing systems lead single-use bioprocessing with 32% of 2025 revenue, while tubing, connectors, sensors and sampling grow fastest at 12.0% a year. Every segment carries its own reason for its share.

| Single-use bioprocessing segment | 2025 value | Share | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bags, containers and mixing | USD 5.59 billion | 32% | 8.6% |
| Filtration and chromatography consumables | USD 4.90 billion | 28% | 9.4% |
| Single-use bioreactors and assemblies | USD 4.55 billion | 26% | 9.2% |
| Tubing, connectors, sensors and sampling | USD 2.45 billion | 14% | 12.0% |

Bags, containers and mixing systems are worth USD 5.59 billion in 2025. Biocontainers lead because media and buffer preparation surrounds every batch, upstream and downstream, and a single 2,000-litre antibody run can consume 20 to 40 bags.

Filtration and chromatography consumables are worth USD 4.90 billion in 2025. Sterilising and virus filtration are mandatory on every biologic, and Annex 1 integrity testing has raised the value of each filter assembly by adding test ports and redundant filters.

Single-use bioreactors and assemblies are worth USD 4.55 billion in 2025. Bioreactor bags carry the highest value per unit, often USD 8,000 to USD 25,000 each at production scale, and platform lock-in is strongest here because the bag must match the supplier's hardware.

Tubing, connectors, sensors and sampling are worth USD 2.45 billion in 2025 and form the fastest-growing segment at 12.0% a year. Growth comes from single-use sensors replacing reusable probes and from the aseptic connections that Annex 1 closed-processing expectations favour.

### Which modalities and buyers use single-use bioprocessing?

By modality, antibodies and recombinant proteins account for USD 10.1 billion (58%), cell and gene therapies for USD 2.97 billion (17%), biosimilars for USD 2.27 billion (13%) and vaccines for USD 2.10 billion (12%). Vaccines are the slowest modality at 6.8% a year as pandemic capacity is repurposed. By buyer, biopharmaceutical manufacturers running their own plants spend USD 9.62 billion (55%), contract development and manufacturing organisations USD 6.64 billion (38%), and academic and clinical producers, including hospital cell therapy units and government vaccine institutes, USD 1.22 billion (7%). Academic and clinical producers are small but grow 11.3% a year, because point-of-care cell therapy is almost entirely single-use.

## Which regions lead single-use bioprocessing consumption?

North America leads single-use bioprocessing with 42% of 2025 revenue, USD 7.34 billion, growing 8.7% a year, while Asia Pacific is the fastest region at 11.4%.

North America leads because it holds the largest concentration of antibody development, most commercial cell and gene therapy manufacturing, and a deep contract manufacturing base in Massachusetts, North Carolina and California. Europe holds 30%, USD 5.25 billion, growing 9.0%; Ireland, Germany, Switzerland, Belgium and Denmark carry most of it, and Europe was the first region to absorb the Annex 1 integrity-testing workload in 2023.

Asia Pacific holds 22%, USD 3.85 billion, and grows 11.4% a year, driven by South Korean contract manufacturing scale in Songdo and Incheon, Indian biosimilar output and Japanese antibody production. China's pace inside Asia Pacific is the swing factor: domestic single-use suppliers have grown fast, but the BIOSECURE Act has made some global sponsors cautious about Chinese contract capacity for US-bound products.

The smaller regions carry distinct stories. Latin America consumes USD 524.5 million of single-use bioprocessing systems in 2025, growing 9.4% as Brazil and Mexico localise biosimilar supply. The Middle East is the wildcard at USD 349.7 million and 10.6% a year, with Saudi Arabian and Emirati localisation programmes funding new biologics plants built on single-use platforms from day one. Africa consumes USD 174.8 million and grows 9.8% on vaccine manufacturing initiatives in South Africa, Rwanda and Senegal.

## Who leads the single-use bioprocessing supplier market?

Four suppliers control about 61% of single-use bioprocessing revenue on Douglas Insights estimates, with Danaher's Cytiva and Pall businesses the largest at roughly 24%.

Sartorius is the most concentrated pure play: its Bioprocess Solutions division booked EUR 2.87 billion in 2025, and Douglas Insights places its single-use consumable revenue at about 16% of the market after stripping out equipment and services.

| Supplier | Single-use bioprocessing strength | Est. 2025 share |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Cytiva and Pall (Danaher) | Bioreactors, bags, chromatography, full filtration range | 24% |
| Sartorius | Single-use bioreactors, bags, sterilising filters | 16% |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific | Bags, bioreactors, fluid handling at scale | 11% |
| MilliporeSigma (Merck KGaA) | Filtration, virus clearance, upstream systems | 10% |
| Repligen | Tangential flow filtration, prepacked columns | 4% |
| Others (Avantor, Saint-Gobain, Entegris, Corning, Chinese suppliers) | Tubing, fluid path components, regional supply | 35% |

The leaders' advantage rests on qualification rather than price: once a component sits inside an approved process, Annex 1 supplier qualification and change control make switching slow. Chinese suppliers have taken share in their home market. Dual-sourcing clauses, adopted widely after the 2021 shortages and reinforced by the 2025 BIOSECURE review, give second-tier suppliers their best qualification opening in a decade.

## How is single-use bioprocessing priced per batch?

Single-use bioprocessing content averages USD 94,000 per batch in 2025, and Douglas Insights expects that figure to rise to about USD 105,900 by 2035, as assemblies carry more sensors and integrity-tested filters.

The average hides a wide range. A clinical antibody batch in a 200-litre to 500-litre bioreactor typically consumes USD 25,000 to USD 45,000 of bags, filters and tubing. A commercial 2,000-litre antibody batch runs USD 150,000 to USD 250,000, with downstream filtration and buffer preparation taking the larger part. A viral vector batch for gene therapy can exceed USD 300,000 because the purification train is complex and the product is valuable.

Realised prices rose 4% to 6% a year during the 2021 to 2022 shortage, then flattened in 2023 and 2024 while destocking ran. The 1.2% annual rise in spend per batch through 2035 reflects content, not list price: more sensors per assembly, more integrity-tested filter trains under Annex 1, and richer perfusion kits in intensified processes.

## How far could single-use bioprocessing reach under each scenario?

The base scenario takes single-use bioprocessing to USD 43.3 billion by 2035, while the downside and upside scenarios bracket it between USD 32.0 billion and USD 60.7 billion.

The base case combines 8.2% batch growth with 1.2% spend-per-batch growth for 9.50% a year. The process-intensification scenario assumes that higher titres and continuous processing cut batch growth to 5.6% and hold content growth to 0.6%, reaching USD 32.0 billion. The modality-expansion scenario assumes commercial cell and gene therapy scales faster and biosimilar capacity in Asia and the Middle East comes on early, lifting the legs to 10.6% and 2.4% and the market to USD 60.7 billion. Each 1-point change in batch growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 4.17 billion. Published forecasts for this market run from 7% to 14% a year; the Douglas Insights 9.50% sits inside that range, lower than the top end because it models consumption rather than supplier shipments and so does not extrapolate the 2021 shipment surge.

## Will continuous processing shrink single-use bioprocessing demand?

Continuous processing trims single-use bioprocessing batch counts but raises content per run, and Douglas Insights nets the two to about 0.4 points a year of drag on revenue growth through 2035.

Intensified fed-batch and perfusion processes lift titres, so fewer discrete setups are needed per gram of medicine. The offset is that continuous trains are themselves built from single-use components: perfusion bioreactors, cell retention devices, connected downstream skids and extended-duration filters, which carry higher value than batch equivalents. Sartorius launched new process-intensification systems in 2025, one sign that suppliers expect to sell more content into fewer runs. Adoption is gradual, because re-engineering an approved commercial process requires regulatory work that sponsors only take on for new molecules or major lifecycle changes, so Douglas Insights expects intensified processes on about 35% of commercial antibody batches by 2035.

## Douglas Exclusive: the single-use consumption versus shipment tracker

The single-use consumption versus shipment tracker is a Douglas Insights model built from about 186,000 modelled annual batches across 4 product categories and 6 regions, compared with supplier shipments inferred from the disclosed revenue of the 4 leading vendors; both sides are Douglas Insights estimates, not an official register.

The gap between the two gives the implied inventory build or drawdown, which in 2023 reached an estimated 5 to 7 months of cover before normalising by 2025. The tracker also logs lead times by category, dual-sourcing qualifications completed since the 2021 shortages, and BIOSECURE-related requalifications, so that licence holders can separate underlying single-use bioprocessing demand from inventory-driven revenue swings and see the next cycle forming. Sites planning cleanroom capacity alongside single-use trains can pair it with the [Modular Cleanroom Construction Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/modular-cleanroom-construction-market/) report, and quality teams can read it with the [Bacterial Endotoxin Testing Service Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/bacterial-endotoxin-testing-service-market/) report.

## Methodology and receipts

The biopharmaceutical single-use bioprocessing model is built bottom-up from batches, not from supplier revenue. The headline receipt is 186,000 batches multiplied by USD 94,000 of single-use content, giving USD 17.5 billion for 2025. Batches are estimated for four modalities across six regions from biologics production volumes, facility capacity and single-use penetration by process stage and scale. Content per batch is set for four product categories at clinical and commercial scale. The result is cross-checked against disclosed supplier revenue, including Sartorius Bioprocess Solutions at EUR 2.87 billion for 2025, and adjusted for inventory movement using the consumption versus shipment tracker. The forecast compounds 8.2% batch growth and 1.2% content growth from the 2025 base to USD 43.3 billion in 2035. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/editorial-standards/) explain.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Bags, containers & mixing | 32% | $5,594.9 Mn |
| Filtration & chromatography consumables | 28% | $4,895.5 Mn |
| Single-use bioreactors & assemblies | 26% | $4,545.8 Mn |
| Tubing, connectors, sensors & sampling | 14% | $2,447.8 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 17,484 | 19,145 | 43,327.1 | 9.5% |
| North America | 7,343.3 | 7,982.2 | 16,895.5 | 8.7% |
| Europe | 5,245.2 | 5,717.3 | 12,417.5 | 9% |
| Asia Pacific | 3,846.5 | 4,285 | 11,323.3 | 11.4% |
| Latin America | 524.5 | 573.8 | 1,287.9 | 9.4% |
| Middle East | 349.7 | 386.8 | 957.7 | 10.6% |
| Africa | 174.8 | 191.9 | 445.2 | 9.8% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 17,484 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 43,327.1 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 9.5 | percent |
| Batch CAGR 2026-2035 | 8.2 | percent |
| Spend per batch CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.2 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the biopharmaceutical single-use bioprocessing market?

USD 17.5 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate of about 186,000 batches at USD 94,000 of single-use content each.

### How fast is single-use bioprocessing growing?

9.50% a year, reaching USD 43.3 billion by 2035: 8.2 points from batch growth and 1.2 points from rising spend per batch.

### Which single-use bioprocessing segment grows fastest?

Tubing, connectors, sensors and sampling, at 12.0% a year from USD 2.45 billion in 2025, as single-use sensors replace reusable probes. Bags, containers and mixing lead at 32% (USD 5.59 billion).

### Where is single-use bioprocessing consumed?

North America holds 42% of 2025 revenue (USD 7.34 billion); Asia Pacific grows fastest at 11.4% a year on Korean contract manufacturing and Indian biosimilars.

### Who are the leading single-use bioprocessing suppliers?

About 61% sits with four suppliers: Cytiva and Pall (Danaher) near 24%, Sartorius near 16%, Thermo Fisher Scientific and MilliporeSigma. Repligen, Avantor and Saint-Gobain follow.

### How did EU GMP Annex 1 affect single-use bioprocessing?

From 25 August 2023, Annex 1 required risk assessment, supplier qualification and integrity testing of single-use systems, adding integrity-tested filter assemblies to about 60% of European commercial biologics batches.

## Sources

- [European Commission, DG Health and Food Safety, EudraLex Volume 4: EU Good Manufacturing Practice guidelines, including Annex 1 (manufacture of sterile medicinal products)](https://health.ec.europa.eu/medicinal-products/eudralex_en)
- [Sartorius AG, Sartorius preliminary full-year results 2025 (Bioprocess Solutions division sales revenue)](https://www.sartorius.com/en/company/newsroom/corporate-news/preliminary-full-year-results-2025-sartorius-group-1793940)
- [U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA Drug Approvals and Databases](https://www.fda.gov/drugs/development-approval-process-drugs/drug-approvals-and-databases)
- [U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA Guidance Documents search](https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Biopharmaceutical Single-Use Bioprocessing Market", DI-HC-10132, updated 2026-09-24, https://www.douglasinsights.com/biopharmaceutical-single-use-bioprocessing-market/
