# Bluetooth Beacon Market

> Bluetooth beacon market: USD 1.21 billion in 2025, USD 3.12 billion by 2035 at 9.88% a year as hospitals and warehouses tag assets. Shares, prices, RED rules.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-IT-10733  
Published: 2026-10-17  
Last updated: 2026-10-17  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/bluetooth-beacon-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $1.21 Bn | 140.9 million units x USD 8.62 = USD 1.21 billion |
| Forecast · 2035 | $3.12 Bn | 495.5 million units x USD 6.29 |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026-2035 | 9.88% | Units times price, multiplicative |
| Volume · 2035 | 495.5 million units | Bluetooth SIG asset tracking base, decayed growth |
| Leading segment | Asset tags, 46.3% | USD 562.4 million in 2025 |
| Fastest segment | Sensor beacons, 12.21% | Cold chain and condition monitoring |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific, 12.02% | Factory and logistics tagging |
| Market leader | Kontakt.io, 11.8% (estimate) | Top three about 27.4%, Douglas Insights estimate |
| Event | RED cybersecurity mandatory 1 Aug 2025 | Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/30 |

## Key takeaways

- Bluetooth beacon hardware is worth USD 1.21 billion in 2025: 140.9 million units at USD 8.62.
- The market reaches USD 3.12 billion by 2035, a 9.88% revenue CAGR.
- Asset tags hold 46.3% of value; sensor beacons grow fastest at 12.21%.
- Asia Pacific grows 12.02% a year and overtakes North America by 2035.
- RED cybersecurity rules, mandatory since 1 August 2025, push European orders to suppliers with a ready EN 18031 file.

Every connectable Bluetooth beacon sold into the European Union now needs a documented cybersecurity case, because [Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/30](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2022/30/oj/eng) under the Radio Equipment Directive (RED) became mandatory on 1 August 2025. The Bluetooth beacon market covers battery-powered Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) transmitters that broadcast an identifier for proximity, wayfinding and real-time location systems (RTLS). Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 1.21 billion in 2025, the product of 140.9 million beacon-class units and a blended realised price of USD 8.62, rising to USD 3.12 billion by 2035 at a revenue CAGR of 9.88%. The study belongs to our [smart home and IoT devices](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/ict-semiconductors/smart-home-iot-devices/) coverage, and every figure follows the [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What do Bluetooth beacons include, and what sits outside this market's scope?

Bluetooth beacons are coin-cell or AA powered BLE radios that advertise a fixed identifier every 100 to 1,000 milliseconds; this market includes 140.9 million units shipped in 2025 across four formats, worth USD 1.21 billion. Smartphones, gateways and consumer item finders sit outside the count.

The coverage splits beacons four ways: asset tags, fixed anchor and proximity beacons, staff and patient badges, and sensor beacons that add temperature or motion readings. End uses are healthcare, warehousing and logistics, retail, manufacturing, and offices and venues. Consumer item finders are excluded because they are sold at retail as accessories rather than deployed as infrastructure. The [Bluetooth SIG 2024 Market Update](https://www.bluetooth.com/blog/updated-trends-for-bluetooth-location-services-solutions/) counted 115 million personal item finding devices for 2024 on its own line, separate from asset tracking. Gateways and Wi-Fi access points that read beacons are also outside scope, though they shape demand. Cloud location licences count only where bundled into the beacon price.

## Who sells Bluetooth beacons and asset tags, and how concentrated is the vendor field?

Douglas Insights estimates the top three beacon brands hold about 27.4% of 2025 value, or roughly USD 332.8 million, because the Bluetooth beacon field is fragmented across hundreds of hardware brands. No vendor reports beacon revenue as a separate line.

Kontakt.io built its position on healthcare RTLS and claims more than 4 million IoT devices deployed for over 32,000 end users through more than 1,200 partners. On 20 September 2021 it launched the Nano Tag, Asset Tag 2 and Anchor Beacon 2, listing the Nano Tag at USD 4.99 to USD 7.99 a unit, as its [product announcement](https://kontakt.io/blog/kontakt-io-unleashes-nano-tag-the-worlds-smallest-disposable-wearable-ble-tag-along-with-two-new-products-opening-a-new-generation-of-kontakt-io-ble-devices/) states.

Shenzhen Minew Technologies, set up in 2007, says it has shipped more than 300 million devices and runs a manufacturing site of over 108,000 square feet; its catalogue runs from the i3 rugged beacon, rated for up to 6 years of battery, to the MBM02 with a 150 m range. Estimote, known for developer beacon kits, moved into cellular hybrids with an LTE Beacon priced at USD 129 for a two-unit kit plus USD 2 a month per device.

Cisco is the platform wildcard. Its [Meraki MR access points](https://documentation.meraki.com/MR/Operate_and_Maintain/How-Tos/Bluetooth_Low_Energy_(BLE)) transmit iBeacon frames at a 100 ms interval and scan for nearby BLE tags, so a hospital can buy fewer stand-alone anchors. Zebra Technologies built MPact as a platform joining Wi-Fi and Bluetooth locationing, and added Google Eddystone support on 6 June 2016, as its [investor release](https://investors.zebra.com/news-and-events/news/news-details/2016/Zebra-Technologies-MPact-Beacons-Now-Support-Eddystone-Protocol-to-Enhance-Customer-Experience/default.aspx) records. Silicon Labs and Nordic Semiconductor sit one tier down: their BLE system-on-chip parts power most beacon boards, and Kontakt.io says Anchor Beacon 2 runs on the latest Nordic chipset.

| Company | What the beacon position is built on | Douglas Insights share estimate, 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Kontakt.io | Healthcare RTLS, 4 million deployed devices | 11.8% |
| Shenzhen Minew Technologies | Low-cost OEM volume, 300 million devices shipped | 9.3% |
| Cisco (Meraki, Spaces) | Access points that act as beacons | 6.3% |
| Zebra Technologies | MPact Wi-Fi plus BLE locationing | 4.6% |
| Estimote | Developer kits and LTE hybrids | 2.2% |
| Other brands | Regional integrators and white-label tags | 65.8% |

## Which beacon format makes the money: asset tags, fixed anchors, badges or sensor beacons?

Asset tags carry 46.3% of 2025 Bluetooth beacon value, or USD 562.4 million, because hospitals and warehouses tag far more mobile objects than they fix anchors to ceilings. Sensor beacons grow fastest, at 12.21% a year.

| Beacon format | Share, 2025 | Value, 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value, 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asset tags | 46.3% | USD 562.4 million | 10.83% | USD 1.57 billion |
| Fixed anchor and proximity beacons | 28.9% | USD 351.0 million | 6.91% | USD 684.7 million |
| Staff and patient badges | 16.7% | USD 202.8 million | 10.47% | USD 548.9 million |
| Sensor beacons | 8.1% | USD 98.4 million | 12.21% | USD 311.3 million |

Asset tags reach USD 1.57 billion by 2035 at 10.83% a year; infusion pumps, roll cages and returnable pallets each need one, and tag counts scale with fleets rather than floor area. Fixed anchor and proximity beacons hold 28.9%, worth USD 351.0 million, and grow slowest at 6.91% because one anchor serves dozens of tags and access points absorb part of the role. Staff and patient badges, at 16.7% and USD 202.8 million, ride duress-button and hand-hygiene programmes and compound at 10.47%. Sensor beacons are the smallest slice, 8.1% or USD 98.4 million, yet the fastest: cold-chain and condition-monitoring buyers pay extra for a temperature reading on every advertisement, which lifts the format to USD 311.3 million in 2035.

## Why are hospitals and warehouses buying more Bluetooth beacon tags every year?

Bluetooth beacon volume grows 13.40% a year to 2035 in our base case because the [Bluetooth SIG](https://www.bluetooth.com/blog/updated-trends-for-bluetooth-location-services-solutions/) forecasts asset tracking devices rising from 107 million in 2024 to 322 million in 2028. Healthcare RTLS and warehouse tagging supply most of that lift.

Healthcare RTLS adds 4.6 points. Hospitals tag pumps, beds and wheelchairs so nurses stop searching for them, and Kontakt.io lists equipment, staff duress, hand hygiene, patient flow and elopement among its hospital applications. Our model assumes a 500-bed hospital runs 8,000 to 12,000 tags against a few hundred anchors, so each new site multiplies tag volume.

Warehousing and logistics add 3.9 points. Returnable transport items, forklifts and roll cages carry tags read by gateways at dock doors; our [IoT in Warehouse Management Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/iot-in-warehouse-management-market/) report tracks the same gateway build-out. The SIG figures imply a 31.7% annual rise in asset tracking devices from 2024 to 2028, well above our decade average, because early-stage tagging programmes slow as fleets saturate.

Sensor and condition monitoring contribute 2.1 points. A temperature-logging beacon costs a fraction of a cellular logger, and the SIG expects condition monitoring solutions to be implemented from 2026. Retail and venue proximity adds 1.7 points, mostly digital wayfinding and occupancy counting rather than push coupons.

Phone-native ranging contributes 1.1 points. Silicon Labs described Bluetooth Core 6.0 Channel Sounding in a [2 September 2024 post](https://www.silabs.com/blog/the-new-and-improved-bluetooth-6-0): two-way phase-based ranging and round-trip timing across up to four antenna paths. Distance accuracy closer to ultra-wideband (UWB) reopens wayfinding projects that stalled on signal-strength guesswork. Every handset that ships with Bluetooth 6.0 becomes a reader, so a site needs fewer fixed gateways per square metre and tag programmes clear budget review sooner.

The five Bluetooth beacon drivers sum to 13.4 points, the volume leg: healthcare 4.6, warehousing 3.9, sensing 2.1, retail and venues 1.7 and phone-native ranging 1.1. Healthcare and warehousing together supply 8.5 points, or 63% of unit growth, so a pause in hospital capital budgets would show up in tag orders within two quarters. The SIG also counted 178 thousand RTLS implementations by the end of 2024; at a few thousand tags per hospital or warehouse site, that installed base alone explains a large part of the 140.9 million units we place in 2025. Each new site adds hundreds of anchors once and thousands of tags over its life, which is why the tag formats outgrow anchors in every year of the forecast.

## Battery swaps and app fatigue: which headwinds hold Bluetooth beacon rollouts back?

Three headwinds remove 3.1 points from Bluetooth beacon volume growth, which would otherwise run near 16.5% a year. They are battery service labour, access points that double as beacons, and the cost of proving RED cybersecurity conformity in Europe.

Battery service takes 1.4 points off. A Nano Tag lasts about three months at one advertisement per second, and even an Anchor Beacon 2 needs a battery change after roughly 8 years; at scale, a 10,000-tag hospital replaces hundreds of cells every month.

Infrastructure substitution removes 1.1 points. Every Meraki MR model except the MR20 and MR70 can advertise iBeacon frames, so a site that refreshes Wi-Fi gets hundreds of free anchors. That cuts anchor demand, though it raises tag demand because coverage arrives without a separate project.

Compliance cost removes 0.6 points. Since 1 August 2025, connectable beacons sold in Europe must meet the [Delegated Regulation 2022/30](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2022/30/oj/eng) requirements, assessed against EN 18031-1, EN 18031-2 and EN 18031-3, and small white-label makers find the test file expensive relative to a USD 5 tag.

## Which region buys the most Bluetooth beacons, and which grows fastest?

North America buys 36.7% of 2025 Bluetooth beacon value, USD 445.8 million, on the back of hospital RTLS budgets. Asia Pacific grows fastest at 12.02% a year, driven by factory and logistics tagging.

North America reaches USD 1.05 billion in 2035 at 8.93% a year; US health systems are the largest buyer group for tags and badges in our model. Europe holds USD 318.2 million in 2025 and grows 8.66%, the slowest rate, because the RED cybersecurity file adds cost and retail proximity spending never recovered. Asia Pacific, at USD 337.7 million, overtakes North America by 2035 with USD 1.05 billion; Chinese makers such as Minew sell into their home factories at low prices, and our model has factories tagging tooling and work-in-progress. Latin America is worth USD 61.9 million and compounds 10.29%, led by Mexican and Brazilian distribution centres. The wildcard is the Middle East and Africa, USD 51.0 million in 2025 rising 9.23% a year to USD 123.3 million, where our model expects new hospitals and airports to specify RTLS at build stage.

| Region | 2025 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 445.8 million | USD 1.05 billion | 8.93% |
| Europe | USD 318.2 million | USD 730.1 million | 8.66% |
| Asia Pacific | USD 337.7 million | USD 1.05 billion | 12.02% |
| Latin America | USD 61.9 million | USD 164.8 million | 10.29% |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 51.0 million | USD 123.3 million | 9.23% |

## How much do buyers pay per Bluetooth beacon, badge and cloud licence?

Buyers pay a blended USD 8.62 per Bluetooth beacon in 2025, with disposable tags at USD 4.99 to USD 7.99 and cellular hybrids near USD 64.50 a unit. The price leg falls 3.10% a year as tag volumes mix down.

Kontakt.io listed its Nano Tag at USD 7.99 falling to USD 4.99 at volume. Estimote sold its LTE Beacon in a USD 129 kit of two, then USD 2 a month per device for cloud connectivity after a three-month free period. Douglas Insights models a fixed anchor at USD 14.20 and a rugged asset tag at USD 11.40, both modelled values set between those two published points. Badges with a duress button sit above tags because they carry a second radio action and a lanyard housing. The blended price drops to USD 6.29 by 2035, since cheap asset tags gain share faster than anchors.

Subscription money matters more than hardware in many hospital tenders. A two-year cloud plan at USD 2 a month adds USD 48 to an LTE beacon, 74% of its per-unit hardware price; for BLE-only tags, platform fees usually sit in the RTLS software contract, outside this hardware sizing.

## How do the RED cybersecurity regulation and EN 18031 standards change Bluetooth beacon design?

Bluetooth beacons that connect to the internet, directly or through a gateway, must meet three RED essential requirements from 1 August 2025: network protection, personal data protection and fraud protection. The [regulation](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2022/30/oj/eng) was adopted on 29 October 2021.

The harmonised standards are EN 18031-1 for internet-connected equipment, EN 18031-2 for equipment that processes personal, traffic or location data, and EN 18031-3 for equipment that moves money. A staff badge that reports location falls squarely under the second, so badge makers now ship signed firmware, rotating identifiers and locked configuration ports. Where a maker cannot apply the standards in full, a notified body must take part in the conformity assessment, which adds weeks to a launch.

The practical effect on the Bluetooth beacon market is consolidation at the low end. White-label beacons priced near USD 5 cannot absorb a separate test campaign for each variant, so integrators shift orders to suppliers with a ready technical file.

## Is Bluetooth beacon hardware being absorbed into Wi-Fi access points?

Partly: roughly one fixed anchor in five that a new site would have bought is now replaced by an access point radio, our estimate behind the 1.1-point substitution drag. Bluetooth beacon tags are not replaced, because they are the objects being found.

The [Meraki documentation](https://documentation.meraki.com/MR/Operate_and_Maintain/How-Tos/Bluetooth_Low_Energy_(BLE)) shows each MR access point can be given a unique Minor value so its beacon identity maps to a floor position. Zebra joined Wi-Fi and Bluetooth locationing under MPact for the same reason. For a vendor, the margin moves from anchors to tags, badges and software, which is why the anchor format grows at only 6.91% while asset tags grow 10.83%.

## Should hospitals pick Bluetooth beacons over UWB or Wi-Fi RTLS?

Hospitals should pick Bluetooth beacons for room-level tracking of 1,000 or more assets, where a USD 5 to USD 12 tag wins on price. Ultra-wideband stays the choice for the 10% to 15% of use cases needing sub-metre accuracy, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Bluetooth Core 6.0 Channel Sounding narrows the gap: two-way ranging lets a phone or anchor estimate distance from phase and round-trip time rather than signal strength alone. Silicon Labs paired the feature with a single-antenna RB4198A radio board and a dual-antenna DK2606A kit slated for December 2024. Our [Battery-Free Sensors and Smart Passive Sensing (SPS) Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/battery-free-sensors-and-smart-passive-sensing-sps-market/) study covers the passive tags that compete at the very bottom of the price range.

## Could Channel Sounding and phone-native finding change the 2035 Bluetooth beacon forecast?

Yes: Bluetooth beacon revenue reaches USD 3.12 billion in our base case, USD 2.14 billion if volume slows to 9.8% a year, and USD 4.11 billion if Channel Sounding lifts volume growth to 16.1%.

The base case pairs 13.40% volume growth with a -3.10% price leg. The slower case assumes the RED cost burden, in force since 1 August 2025 under [Delegated Regulation 2022/30](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2022/30/oj/eng), pushes small European buyers to access-point beacons, with a -3.6% price leg as white-label vendors cut prices to stay listed. The faster case assumes phone-native ranging turns every Bluetooth 6.0 handset into a reader, with a gentler -2.7% price leg because sensor-rich tags gain share.

A one-point rise in yearly unit growth adds about USD 286.0 million to the 2035 beacon figure. Published forecasts for broadly defined beacon markets run from about 8.0% to 30.0% a year; our 9.88% sits near the low end because we count hardware only and exclude software, services and item finders.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Beacon Tag-Year Index

The Beacon Tag-Year Index is a Douglas Insights model, built from 10 inputs: 8 published price, subscription and battery-life points from Kontakt.io and Estimote, plus 2 modelled hardware prices. It divides each beacon class's price by its working life to give cost per device-year, with the fixed anchor set at 100.

| Beacon class | Cost per device-year | Index (anchor = 100) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Anchor Beacon 2 class fixed anchor | USD 1.77 | 100 |
| Asset Tag 2 class asset tag | USD 2.85 | 161 |
| Nano Tag class disposable wearable | USD 6.49 | 366 |
| LTE beacon with cloud plan | USD 56.25 | 3169 |

A fixed anchor costs USD 1.77 per year of service, an asset tag USD 2.85 and a disposable wearable USD 6.49. An LTE beacon with its cloud plan costs USD 56.25 a year, an index of 3169, about 32 times an anchor. The finding: battery life, not sticker price, decides the cost of a Bluetooth beacon fleet. A tag that lasts four years beats a cheaper one that lasts one, and cellular hybrids only pay off on assets that leave the building.

## How we built the Bluetooth beacon model from tag shipments and price points?

We built the Bluetooth beacon model as units times price: 140.9 million units times USD 8.62 equals USD 1.21 billion in 2025, with 5 regions, 4 formats and 15 sourced records behind it.

Volume starts from the Bluetooth SIG figures of 107 million asset tracking devices in 2024 and 322 million in 2028; one year at the implied 31.7% rate gives 140.9 million for 2025. Price blends USD 4.99 to USD 7.99 disposable tags, modelled USD 11.40 asset tags and USD 14.20 anchors, and USD 64.50 cellular hybrids by format share. Units reach 495.5 million in 2035 and the blended price USD 6.29, giving USD 3.12 billion. The five regions sum to the global figure in 2025 and 2035 within USD 0.1 million, and the four formats sum within 0.1%. Douglas Insights projects the market at USD 1.33 billion in 2026, and as a cross-check our 13.40% unit leg sits far under the 31.7% SIG rate for 2024 to 2028, as tagging programmes mature. Our [Smart Home Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/smart-home-market/) report uses the same BLE chip base for its device counts.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Asset tags | 46.3% | $562.4 Mn |
| Fixed anchor and proximity beacons | 28.9% | $351.0 Mn |
| Staff and patient badges | 16.7% | $202.8 Mn |
| Sensor beacons | 8.1% | $98.4 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 1,214.6 | 1,334.6 | 3,117.5 | 9.88% |
| North America | 445.8 | 485.6 | 1,048.6 | 8.93% |
| Europe | 318.2 | 345.8 | 730.1 | 8.66% |
| Asia Pacific | 337.7 | 378.3 | 1,050.7 | 12.02% |
| Latin America | 61.9 | 68.3 | 164.8 | 10.29% |
| Middle East and Africa | 51 | 55.7 | 123.3 | 9.23% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 1,214.6 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 3,117.5 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 9.88 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 13.4 | percent |
| Price per unit CAGR 2026-2035 | -3.1 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What revenue does Bluetooth beacon hardware earn in 2025?

USD 1.21 billion in 2025, from 140.9 million beacon-class units at a blended USD 8.62 each. Consumer item finders, gateways and software are excluded.

### Where will Bluetooth beacon revenue stand in 2035?

USD 3.12 billion by 2035 in the base case, a 9.88% revenue CAGR from 13.40% unit growth and a -3.10% price leg.

### Why do asset tags outsell fixed anchors?

46.3% of 2025 value sits in asset tags because one anchor serves dozens of tagged pumps, beds or roll cages, so tag counts scale with fleets.

### What does the EU RED cybersecurity act mean for beacon makers?

1 August 2025 made Delegated Regulation 2022/30 mandatory: connectable beacons need network, data and fraud protection, assessed against EN 18031-1, EN 18031-2 and EN 18031-3.

### How cheap can a disposable BLE tag be?

USD 4.99 at volume for the Kontakt.io Nano Tag, which lists at USD 7.99 and lasts about three months at one advertisement per second.

### Which part of the world adds beacon tags fastest?

12.02% a year in Asia Pacific, which reaches USD 1.05 billion by 2035 on factory and logistics tagging.

### How concentrated is the beacon vendor field?

About 27.4% of 2025 value sits with the top three brands, a Douglas Insights estimate, because no supplier reports beacon revenue separately.

### What does an LTE beacon cost to run each year?

USD 56.25 per device-year in the Beacon Tag-Year Index, about 32 times a fixed anchor, once the USD 2 monthly plan is added.

## Sources

- [EUR-Lex, Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/30](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2022/30/oj/eng)
- [Bluetooth SIG, Updated trends for Bluetooth location services solutions](https://www.bluetooth.com/blog/updated-trends-for-bluetooth-location-services-solutions/)
- [Kontakt.io, Nano Tag, Asset Tag 2 and Anchor Beacon 2 launch](https://kontakt.io/blog/kontakt-io-unleashes-nano-tag-the-worlds-smallest-disposable-wearable-ble-tag-along-with-two-new-products-opening-a-new-generation-of-kontakt-io-ble-devices/)
- [Silicon Labs, The new and improved Bluetooth 6.0](https://www.silabs.com/blog/the-new-and-improved-bluetooth-6-0)
- [Cisco Meraki, Bluetooth Low Energy on MR access points](https://documentation.meraki.com/MR/Operate_and_Maintain/How-Tos/Bluetooth_Low_Energy_(BLE))
- [Zebra Technologies, MPact beacons support Eddystone](https://investors.zebra.com/news-and-events/news/news-details/2016/Zebra-Technologies-MPact-Beacons-Now-Support-Eddystone-Protocol-to-Enhance-Customer-Experience/default.aspx)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Bluetooth Beacon Market", DI-IT-10733, updated 2026-10-17, https://www.douglasinsights.com/bluetooth-beacon-market/
