# Cold Chain Temperature Monitoring Labels Market

> EU blood and tissue rules apply from 7 August 2027; cold chain temperature monitoring labels grow from USD 830.8 million to USD 2.49 billion by 2035.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CG-10110  
Published: 2026-09-20  
Last updated: 2026-09-26  
Next review: Sep 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/cold-chain-temperature-monitoring-labels-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $830.8 Mn | Bottom-up: about 1.34 billion labels applied at USD 0.62 blended realised price. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $2.49 Bn | Each 1-point change in volume growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 230 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 11.60% | Volume from monitoring descending to package level; price from electronic formats taking share. |
| Dated event | 7 August 2027 SoHO deadline | Regulation (EU) 2024/1938 of 13 June 2024 applies from 7 August 2027, repealing Directives 2002/98/EC and 2004/23/EC and putting blood, tissue and cell establishments under one traceability regime. |
| Leading format | Single use threshold indicator | Cheap enough for routine use and readable without training, 42% of 2025 revenue. |
| Fastest segment | Connected and radio frequency enabled, 16.96% a year | Reading a shipment without opening it removes the step that wastes time and exposes product. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific, 13.18% a year | Pharmaceutical manufacturing expands and Southeast Asian cold chain is built with monitoring designed in. |
| Leader share | Temptime ~18% | Temptime holds about 18% and the three largest suppliers about 44% of 2025 revenue. |
| Largest region | North America | Largest biologics market and deep direct-to-patient distribution. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values the cold chain temperature monitoring labels market at USD 830.8 million in 2025 and forecasts USD 2.49 billion by 2035, at 11.60% a year.
- Regulation (EU) 2024/1938 applies from 7 August 2027 and brings blood, tissue and cell establishments under one traceability regime.
- Single use threshold indicators lead at 42%; connected and radio frequency enabled labels grow fastest at 16.96% a year.
- North America holds 36% of revenue; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 13.18% a year.
- Stability budgets, not measurement, decide whether an excursion alert costs a shipment.

Blood, tissue and cell establishments across the European Union have until 7 August 2027 to move from twenty-seven national transpositions of two old directives onto one regime, and Regulation (EU) 2024/1938 gives them common quality, safety and traceability duties from that date. Products worth tens of thousands of euros a unit, moving between collection centre, processing establishment and theatre, acquire evidence requirements a pallet logger cannot satisfy. Douglas Insights values the cold chain temperature monitoring labels market at USD 830.8 million in 2025 and forecasts USD 2.49 billion by 2035, compounding at 11.60% a year. The build is bottom-up: about 1.34 billion indicator and logging labels applied in 2025 to pharmaceutical shipments, vaccine vials, blood and tissue products and perishable food, at an average realised price of USD 0.62, triangulated against shipment volumes, converter output and distributor disclosures. Label volume grows 9.2% a year as monitoring descends to item level, while realised price rises 2.2% a year as electronic formats take share. This study sits within our [smart and active packaging](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/smart-active-packaging/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What does the 7 August 2027 SoHO deadline mean for cold chain temperature monitoring labels?

The deadline opens a segment that cold chain temperature monitoring labels have barely reached. [Regulation (EU) 2024/1938](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/1938/oj/eng) of 13 June 2024 entered into force on 7 August 2024 and, as the [European Commission](https://health.ec.europa.eu/blood-tissues-cells-and-organs/soho-regulation/new-eu-rules-substances-human-origin_en) states, applies from 7 August 2027, repealing Directives 2002/98/EC and 2004/23/EC. Under minimum-harmonisation directives an establishment in one member state could satisfy its obligations with a shipment record while one next door documented every container. A single regulation removes that latitude. Douglas Insights sizes the European substances-of-human-origin cold chain at roughly 47 million monitored movements a year by 2028, against 11 million carrying a package-level indicator in 2025, and models the result as 3.1 of the 11.18 points of European revenue growth to 2030. Two effects follow. Qualification becomes the entry ticket, because a label used as release evidence for a tissue graft carries calibration traceability the food formats do not, which favours suppliers already qualified in pharmaceuticals. And volumes per establishment are small enough that connected formats sold as a monitored shipment take a disproportionate share of the value.

## Which cold chain temperature monitoring labels does this study count, and which devices does it exclude?

Four formats of cold chain temperature monitoring labels are counted. Single use threshold indicator labels cover chemical or mechanical devices that change appearance irreversibly once a defined temperature is breached, giving a pass or fail reading, worth USD 348.9 million in 2025. Electronic data logging labels cover printed or flexible electronics that record a temperature series and are read at the destination, worth USD 249.2 million. Time temperature indicator labels cover devices that integrate exposure over time rather than reacting to a single threshold, worth USD 149.5 million. Connected and radio frequency enabled labels cover formats read by near field or longer range radio without unpacking, worth USD 83.1 million. Reusable rigid data loggers, container and vehicle telematics, the warehouse monitoring systems sized in our [Pharmaceutical Cold Storage Warehousing Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/pharmaceutical-cold-storage-warehousing-market/) report, and the packaging and refrigerant media themselves sit outside the boundary. Value is measured at the price shippers and manufacturers pay per label, with the data service attached to connected formats counted separately.

## Why did cold chain temperature monitoring labels move from the pallet to the package?

Cold chain temperature monitoring labels descended to the package because a pallet device proves nothing about an individual vial, and the excursion that matters is almost always local. One logger reports the average condition of a consignment; it is silent about the carton that sat on a dock for forty minutes or the clinic refrigerator running three degrees warm. The mass vaccination campaigns of the early 2020s moved frozen product through tens of thousands of sites staffed by people with no cold chain training, and showed the gap at scale. Three things made the descent affordable. Product value rose: biologic, cell and gene therapies run from thousands to hundreds of thousands of dollars per unit against a label at USD 0.62, so monitoring every package is arithmetic rather than judgement. Distribution practice tightened: auditors treat pallet evidence as insufficient for the last leg. And component cost fell, with printed sensing and near field chips now a fraction of a rigid logger's cost a decade ago. Label volume therefore compounds at 9.2% a year while the underlying shipment count grows closer to 5%.

## Why is every vial now getting an indicator of its own?

Biologics and advanced therapy volume is the first driver of cold chain temperature monitoring labels. Douglas Insights estimates that refrigerated or frozen product now accounts for more than 30% of pharmaceutical value against under 20% a decade ago, and each such shipment carries monitoring obligations that ambient product does not. A single autologous cell therapy dose, irreplaceable because it is made from one patient's own cells, justifies monitoring spend of USD 40 to USD 300 per shipment against a label at cents, and Douglas Insights models advanced therapies at 9% of pharmaceutical label revenue in 2025 rising above 19% by 2035 on a shipment base growing 17% a year.

Distribution practice enforcement is the second driver and the one that converts choice into obligation. Good distribution practice requires distributors to demonstrate that products stayed within labelled storage conditions across the chain, and audit expectations have moved to package level in the last leg. Douglas Insights models compliance-driven demand at roughly 3.6 of the 9.2 points of annual volume growth.

Direct-to-patient delivery is the third driver. Home delivery of refrigerated medicines, direct-to-participant trial supply and pharmacy fulfilment put product in uncontrolled environments where a package indicator is the only practical evidence, and Douglas Insights models these lanes at 14% of pharmaceutical label volume in 2025 rising above 26% by 2035.

Food and perishables is the fourth driver and the largest in units. Fresh produce, seafood, meat and prepared meals carry 30 to 60 times the consignment volume of pharmaceuticals at a tenth the price per label, and retailer waste targets are pulling indicators into categories that never used them, alongside the modified atmosphere sealing sized in our [High-speed Tray Packaging System Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/high-speed-tray-packaging-system-market/) report, which sets the shelf life the label verifies. Food accounts for an estimated 61% of 2025 label units and 21% of revenue, and retailer programmes covering 8 to 14 categories today are widening by roughly 2 categories a year.

The 7 August 2027 substances-of-human-origin deadline is the fifth driver and the newest, adding an estimated 36 million qualified European label placements a year once establishments are operating under the new regime, worth roughly USD 54 million at the USD 1.50 average that qualified formats command, on Douglas Insights' modelling of 47 million monitored movements against 11 million indicators today.

## What holds back a three-cent indicator from every carton of lettuce?

Price sensitivity in food holds back cold chain temperature monitoring labels first, and it caps the largest volume opportunity. A pharmaceutical shipment justifies almost any label cost; a carton of lettuce cannot carry a device costing more than 3 to 8 cents, which excludes every electronic format at today's bill of materials and confines food to chemical indicators. Douglas Insights models food electronic penetration reaching only 4% by 2035. Data handling burden holds it back second: a temperature record creates an obligation to review and act on it, and organisations deploying monitoring without systems to triage the output accumulate alerts they cannot process, which has stalled many programmes after pilot. Alternative approaches hold it back third: container telematics, pre-qualified shipping systems validated in advance, and better passive packaging all reduce the perceived need for per-package evidence on stable lanes. Qualification cost holds it back fourth: a label used for release decisions must demonstrate accuracy against recognised standards and carry calibration traceability, which Douglas Insights costs at USD 180,000 to USD 600,000 per format and two to four years, and which is why the qualified supplier list stays short.

## Which cold chain temperature monitoring labels formats carry the revenue?

Single use threshold indicator labels carry the most revenue, at 42% of 2025 value, and connected and radio frequency enabled labels grow fastest at 16.96% a year, overtaking time temperature indicators by 2035. Douglas Insights values the four formats of cold chain temperature monitoring labels as follows.

| Label format | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 value | 2035 value | Growth to 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Single use threshold indicator | 42% | USD 348.9 million | USD 861.9 million | 9.46% a year |
| Electronic data logging | 30% | USD 249.2 million | USD 843.3 million | 12.96% a year |
| Time temperature indicator | 18% | USD 149.5 million | USD 386.6 million | 9.96% a year |
| Connected and radio frequency enabled | 10% | USD 83.1 million | USD 398.1 million | 16.96% a year |

Threshold indicators lead on volume rather than price. They are cheap enough for routine use and readable without training, which is what the food chain and vaccine programmes require, and they take an estimated 71% of 2025 units against 42% of revenue.

Connected and radio frequency enabled labels are the fastest-growing format, compounding 16.96% a year from USD 83.1 million to USD 398.1 million and from 10% to 16% of revenue, because reading a shipment without opening it removes the step that both wastes time and exposes product, and because the format carries a data service receivers value more than the device.

Electronic data logging grows 12.96% to USD 843.3 million as buyers move from a verdict to the history behind it; time temperature indicators grow slowest at 9.96% to USD 386.6 million, anchored in vaccine programmes where cumulative exposure, not a single breach, decides usability.

## Where are cold chain temperature monitoring labels used, and which region grows fastest?

North America uses the most cold chain temperature monitoring labels, 36% of 2025 revenue or USD 299.1 million, growing 10.68% a year to USD 825.2 million in 2035, on the largest biologics market, deep direct-to-patient distribution and serialisation infrastructure that accustomed the sector to package-level data. Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at 13.18% a year, from USD 216.0 million to USD 745.0 million, as pharmaceutical manufacturing expands in China, India, Japan and South Korea and as Southeast Asian cold chain is built with monitoring designed in rather than retrofitted. Europe holds 30%, USD 249.2 million, at 11.18% to USD 719.2 million, where distribution practice enforcement is most explicit and the 2027 substances-of-human-origin regime adds a segment. Latin America contributes USD 33.2 million at 11.58%, the Middle East USD 20.8 million at 11.98% and Africa USD 12.5 million at 11.38%, the last weighted toward vaccine programme indicators. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.

## Who supplies a label a regulator will accept as release evidence?

Qualified specialists dominate the regulated end, and Douglas Insights estimates the three largest suppliers of cold chain temperature monitoring labels hold about 44% of 2025 revenue, led by Temptime at roughly 18%. Temptime, part of Zebra Technologies, built that on vaccine vial monitors and pharmaceutical indicators across decades of programme supply, a qualification record no entrant can buy. Sensitech, part of Carrier, spans pharmaceutical and food cold chains and reaches the food volume the pharmaceutical specialists do not. Controlant sells connected monitoring as a service rather than a device, a model large shippers have adopted at scale and the reason the connected format's revenue understates its footprint. Avery Dennison brings converting scale and radio frequency identification capability into intelligent labels, with Vaisala, Berlinger, ELPRO, DeltaTrak, Cold Chain Technologies and SpotSee established in specific formats and geographies. Competition turns on qualification and on the software that converts a reading into an auditable record, not on label stock. The competitive chapter profiles format coverage, qualification status and whether revenue is earned per label or per shipment.

## Why does a qualified pharmaceutical indicator price at thirty times a food one?

Realised price for cold chain temperature monitoring labels averages USD 0.62 in 2025, across three orders of magnitude. A chemical threshold indicator for food sells at 3 to 8 cents in volume. A qualified pharmaceutical one sells at USD 0.90 to USD 3.50, the gap being validation, documentation and liability rather than materials. An electronic logging label runs USD 1.20 to USD 9.00 on memory, accuracy and reading method. Connected formats are frequently sold not as labels but as monitored shipments at USD 18 to USD 60 each with the hardware bundled, which moves revenue out of unit pricing and makes cross-format comparison misleading. Volume tiering is steep, with break points at 100,000 and 1 million units. The 2.2% annual rise in realised price is format mix, not inflation on like product. The pricing chapter publishes bands by format and qualification level, and separates label supply from attached data service revenue.

## Which scenarios decide whether food ever carries an electronic label?

Three cold chain temperature monitoring labels scenarios are modelled. The base case carries 9.2% volume growth and 2.2% price growth for an 11.60% revenue CAGR and USD 2.49 billion in 2035. The slow-adoption scenario, in which food penetration stalls on cost and pharmaceutical monitoring stays at case level, sets the legs at 6.4% and 0.8% and lands near USD 1.53 billion. The item-level scenario, in which package monitoring becomes standard in regulated distribution and connected formats scale on the 2027 regime, sets them at 11.8% and 3.6% and carries the market past USD 3.60 billion. Each 1-point change in volume growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 230 million. Published estimates run between 8% and 16% a year; the Douglas figure sits mid-band, and the report states which penetration assumptions separate the ends.

## Which distribution rules and device standards apply to cold chain temperature monitoring labels?

Three layers govern cold chain temperature monitoring labels. Distribution practice comes first and creates the obligation: the major markets oblige distributors to document storage conditions, qualify shipping processes and investigate deviations, and from 7 August 2027 Regulation (EU) 2024/1938 extends a comparable discipline to blood, tissues and cells. Food transport regulation is the second layer and reaches the volume: under [21 CFR part 1 subpart O](https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-1/subpart-O), a shipper must specify an operating temperature to the carrier in writing, the carrier must demonstrate on request that it was held, the receiver must assess on arrival whether the food suffered significant temperature abuse, and all parties must keep the records for 12 months. Device performance standards are third: a label used for a release decision must demonstrate accuracy against recognised standards and carry calibration traceability, and vaccine indicators are specified outright, with [WHO PQS specification E006/IN05.4](https://extranet.who.int/prequal/sites/default/files/document_files/WHO_PQS_E006_IN05.4.pdf) of 19 October 2020 defining categories from VVM2, which reaches endpoint after 2 days at 37 degrees Celsius, to VVM30 at 30 days. The regulatory chapter maps these and tracks where package-level evidence is becoming explicit rather than advisory.

## What happens when a cold chain temperature monitoring labels excursion alert arrives?

The disposition decision, not the measurement, decides whether a cold chain temperature monitoring labels programme survives its first year. In principle a fail reading means quarantine, assessment against stability data, then release or destroy. In practice that data supports a shelf-life claim, not the question of whether four hours at nine degrees matters, so the quality team decides conservatively and discards product that was almost certainly fine. Douglas Insights puts unnecessary discard at 40% to 70% of excursion-triggered write-offs, which is why some organisations resisted item-level monitoring: more measurement produced more loss without more safety. The mature answer is a stability budget, a pre-agreed allowance of cumulative out-of-range exposure against which an excursion is assessed automatically rather than case by case. Suppliers providing the infrastructure to run that assessment sell something far more valuable than a label, which is why the format mix keeps shifting toward devices reporting a history rather than a verdict.

## Douglas Exclusive: the cold chain temperature monitoring labels excursion cost playbook

The cold chain temperature monitoring labels excursion cost playbook costs, by product category and lane, the frequency of excursions observed, the value at risk per shipment, the disposition outcome and its cost, the stability budget where one exists, and the monitoring spend the exposure justifies. It converts shipment forecasts into addressable label volume and value by format and region, and Douglas Insights updates it as qualification and disposition practice change.

## Methodology: how do 1.34 billion cold chain temperature monitoring labels add up to USD 830.8 million?

Douglas Insights built the cold chain temperature monitoring labels model bottom-up from units across 4 formats, 5 product categories and 6 regions. Shipment and package counts were converted to label placements by packaging level, then multiplied by monitoring penetration by format, with realised prices from converter and distributor disclosures reconciled against the revenue of 9 suppliers. Service revenue attached to connected formats is tracked separately so per-shipment models do not inflate unit pricing. Reusable rigid loggers, vehicle and container telematics, warehouse monitoring systems and packaging media are excluded, as is the laboratory testing sized in our [Food Safety Lab Automation Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/food-safety-lab-automation-market/) report. The receipts are 1.34 billion labels times USD 0.62 for 2025, 9.2% volume growth and 2.2% price growth to 2035. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Single use threshold indicator | 42% | $348.9 Mn |
| Electronic data logging | 30% | $249.2 Mn |
| Time temperature indicator | 18% | $149.5 Mn |
| Connected and radio frequency enabled | 10% | $83.1 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 830.8 | 926.9 | 2,489.9 | 11.6% |
| North America | 299.1 | 331.1 | 825.2 | 10.68% |
| Europe | 249.2 | 277.1 | 719.2 | 11.18% |
| Asia Pacific | 216 | 244.5 | 745 | 13.18% |
| Latin America | 33.2 | 37.1 | 99.3 | 11.58% |
| Middle East | 20.8 | 23.3 | 64.5 | 11.98% |
| Africa | 12.5 | 13.9 | 36.7 | 11.38% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 830.8 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 2,489.9 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 11.6 | percent |
| Unit CAGR 2026-2035 | 9.2 | percent |
| Price CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.2 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the cold chain temperature monitoring labels market?

USD 830.8 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 1.34 billion labels at USD 0.62 each.

### How fast are cold chain temperature monitoring labels growing?

11.60% a year, reaching USD 2.49 billion by 2035; 9.2 points from label volume and 2.2 points from price and format mix.

### Which cold chain temperature monitoring labels format leads?

Single use threshold indicator labels, at 42% of 2025 revenue, USD 348.9 million.

### Which segment grows fastest, and why?

Connected and radio frequency enabled labels, compounding 16.96% a year from USD 83.1 million to USD 398.1 million, because they can be read without opening the shipment.

### Where are cold chain temperature monitoring labels used?

North America holds 36% of revenue, USD 299.1 million; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 13.18% a year to USD 745.0 million.

### Who supplies cold chain temperature monitoring labels?

Temptime leads at roughly 18%, with the three largest suppliers on about 44%; Sensitech, Controlant, Avery Dennison, Vaisala, Berlinger, ELPRO, DeltaTrak and SpotSee follow.

### What changes for blood and tissue cold chains in 2027?

Regulation (EU) 2024/1938 applies from 7 August 2027, putting blood, tissue and cell establishments under one traceability regime that pallet-level evidence cannot satisfy.

### What does the licence include?

The full PDF report, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive excursion cost playbook, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union, Regulation (EU) 2024/1938 on standards of quality and safety for substances of human origin](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/1938/oj/eng)
- [European Commission, DG SANTE, New EU rules on substances of human origin](https://health.ec.europa.eu/blood-tissues-cells-and-organs/soho-regulation/new-eu-rules-substances-human-origin_en)
- [US Government Publishing Office, eCFR, 21 CFR part 1 subpart O, Sanitary Transportation of Human and Animal Food](https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-1/subpart-O)
- [World Health Organization, PQS performance specification E006/IN05.4, Vaccine Vial Monitor](https://extranet.who.int/prequal/sites/default/files/document_files/WHO_PQS_E006_IN05.4.pdf)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Cold Chain Temperature Monitoring Labels Market", DI-CG-10110, updated 2026-09-26, https://www.douglasinsights.com/cold-chain-temperature-monitoring-labels-market/
