# Commercial Greenhouse Automation Market

> EU energy efficiency rules turned greenhouse energy management into a reporting duty; commercial greenhouse automation grows to USD 6.68 billion by 2035.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-FB-10150  
Published: 2026-09-21  
Last updated: 2026-09-26  
Next review: Sep 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/commercial-greenhouse-automation-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $2.89 billion | Bottom-up: about 7,400 hectares at USD 390,000 automation value per hectare. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $6.68 billion | Each 1-point change in area growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 610 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 8.75% | Area from food security and local produce; value from energy management and robotics. |
| Hectares · 2035 | ~13,500 | Greenhouse construction and retrofit by region and technology level. |
| Leading system | Climate control and energy management | The one system no commercial greenhouse can operate without, now carrying an energy optimisation layer. |
| Fastest segment | Sensors, crop monitoring and robotics | It answers a labour shortage rather than a cost line; 10.37% a year to USD 1.39 billion in 2035. |
| Largest region | Europe | The Netherlands is the global centre of high-tech horticulture. |
| Fastest region | Middle East at 12.0% | Gulf food security programmes, where 15 to 25 litres of water per kilogram changes what a country can grow. |
| Leader share | Priva ~17% | The three largest suppliers hold about 41% of 2025 value. |
| Regulatory event | Energy efficiency recast | Directive (EU) 2023/1791 of 13 September 2023, in force 10 October 2023, recast the energy efficiency framework and obliges large energy consumers to run energy management systems or audits. |

## Key takeaways

- Commercial greenhouse automation grows from USD 2.89 billion in 2025 to USD 6.68 billion by 2035 at 8.75% a year.
- The EU's recast energy efficiency directive, in force 10 October 2023, turns greenhouse energy management into a documented obligation for large consumers.
- Climate control and energy management leads at 36%; sensors, crop monitoring and robotics grow fastest at 10.37% a year on labour shortage.
- Europe holds 38% of value; the Middle East grows fastest at 12.0%.
- Greenhouses outlasted vertical farms because they buy only 10% to 30% of their plant lighting energy, and energy cost per kilogram decides which operations survive.

The European Union's recast energy efficiency directive, Directive (EU) 2023/1791, entered into force on 10 October 2023 and pushed energy management from a grower's preference into a reporting obligation, which for a heated glasshouse is the difference between buying a climate computer and buying an energy strategy. Douglas Insights values the commercial greenhouse automation market at USD 2.89 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 6.68 billion by 2035, compounding at 8.75% a year. The build is bottom-up: about 7,400 hectares of commercial greenhouse area receiving automation in 2025 through new construction and retrofit, at an average realised value of USD 390,000 per hectare covering climate control and energy management, irrigation, fertigation and water management, supplemental lighting and lighting control, and sensors, crop monitoring and robotics, triangulated against greenhouse construction activity, equipment supplier disclosures and horticultural production data. Douglas Insights models automated area growing 6.2% a year as protected cultivation expands in water and land constrained regions, while value per hectare rises 2.4% a year as energy management, lighting and robotics raise content per installation. This study sits within our [controlled environment agriculture](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/controlled-environment-agriculture/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What did the EU's 2023 energy efficiency recast change for commercial greenhouse automation?

The recast turned energy from a cost line into a documented obligation on exactly the growers who spend most on commercial greenhouse automation. [Directive (EU) 2023/1791](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2023/1791/oj/eng) of 13 September 2023 recast the Union's energy efficiency framework and, alongside a collective consumption reduction target for 2030, requires large energy consumers to run energy management systems or audits and to act on what they find. A 10-hectare Dutch glasshouse burns 35 to 60 cubic metres of gas per square metre a year, which puts it firmly inside that population, and the cheapest way to comply is not new glass but control: thermal screens operated on measured radiation rather than a clock, heat recovery on the combined heat and power exhaust, and buffer tanks dispatched against day-ahead prices. Douglas Insights models this as the reason climate control and energy management holds 36% of 2025 value and why European automation content per hectare runs 12% to 18% above the global average. The directive returns in the drivers, in the competitive section where Dutch suppliers own the energy optimisation stack, and in the scenario set, where the energy-shock case is what happens if compliance arrives faster than gas prices fall.

## Which systems count as commercial greenhouse automation, and which do not?

Four system groups are counted. Climate control and energy management covers the computers and software that control temperature, humidity, ventilation, carbon dioxide dosing, screens and heating, together with heat recovery and energy optimisation, worth USD 1.04 billion in 2025. Irrigation, fertigation and water management covers automated delivery of water and nutrients, including recirculation, disinfection and nutrient dosing, worth USD 634.9 million. Supplemental lighting and lighting control covers LED grow lights and the controls that extend day length or boost growth, worth USD 692.6 million. Sensors, crop monitoring and robotics covers environmental and plant sensors, camera-based crop monitoring, and robots for harvesting, de-leafing, spraying and internal transport, worth USD 519.5 million. Three technology levels are counted: basic protected cultivation, which is plastic tunnels and simple ventilation carrying under USD 80,000 per hectare of automation; mid-tech greenhouses at USD 150,000 to USD 350,000; and high-tech glasshouses above that. Crops are split into fruiting vegetables, leafy greens and herbs, soft fruit such as strawberries and raspberries, and flowers and ornamentals, the last two growing fastest in automation content because their quality tolerances are tightest. Greenhouse structures and glazing, fully indoor vertical farms, seeds and growing media, and open field equipment sit outside the boundary; the controlled-release nutrients dosed through these systems are sized in our [Specialty Fertiliser Coatings Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/specialty-fertiliser-coatings-market/) report. Value is measured at the price growers pay for automation systems.

## How much does automation change yield, water and labour in a greenhouse?

Enough to pay back in 3 to 6 years on a high-tech glasshouse: Douglas Insights puts the combined effect at 15% to 30% more yield per square metre, 40% to 60% less water per kilogram and 20% to 35% fewer labour hours. Modern climate control holds temperature, humidity and carbon dioxide at the level that maximises growth for each crop and stage, which is how a Dutch tomato glasshouse reaches 70 to 100 kg per square metre a year against 5 to 10 kg in an open field. Precise fertigation delivers exactly the water and nutrients the plant needs and recirculates the runoff, cutting water use to 15 to 25 litres per kilogram of tomatoes against 60 litres in field irrigation, which is the whole argument in the Gulf. Energy management uses thermal screens, heat storage and control strategy to cut heating and lighting cost by 15% to 25%, and after 2022 that alone decided which growers survived. Labour is the fourth factor and the most pressing: greenhouse work runs 1,500 to 2,500 hours per hectare a year, growers across Europe and North America report 10% to 20% of seasonal posts unfilled, and every robot that takes a repetitive task removes a hiring problem rather than only a cost.

## What drives commercial greenhouse automation investment?

Energy compliance and cost is the first driver, and the 2023 recast sharpened it. A heated glasshouse spends 25% to 40% of its operating cost on energy, and Douglas Insights models climate control and energy management growing 7.97% a year from USD 1.04 billion to USD 2.24 billion as growers buy screens, heat recovery and price-aware dispatch to satisfy both the audit and the invoice.

Food security and water scarcity is the second driver. Arid regions are buying protected cultivation to grow food locally on a fraction of field water, and the Middle East is the fastest-growing region at 12.0% a year from USD 173.2 million, because a greenhouse that uses 15 to 25 litres per kilogram rather than 60 changes what a country can grow at all.

Labour shortage is the third driver and the one behind robotics. At 1,500 to 2,500 labour hours per hectare a year and 10% to 20% of seasonal posts unfilled, growers are automating logistics, de-leafing and increasingly harvesting; Douglas Insights models sensors, crop monitoring and robotics growing 10.37% a year, the fastest of the four groups, from USD 519.5 million to USD 1.39 billion.

Retail specification is the fourth driver. Supermarkets and food service buyers now write year-round supply, residue limits and traceability into contracts, which a grower can only meet with recorded climate, irrigation and crop data, and Douglas Insights estimates specification-driven purchases at about 21% of 2025 automation spend, rising above 28% by 2035 as soft fruit and flowers and ornamentals move onto the same documented standards as vegetables.

## What holds back commercial greenhouse automation spending?

Energy cost holds back spending first, and it does so unpredictably. Greenhouse economics are highly sensitive to gas and power prices, and when European gas spiked in 2022 growers left glasshouses unplanted through winter and deferred every project that was not already contracted; the energy-shock case below cuts the 2035 figure to about USD 4.72 billion. Capital intensity holds it back second: a high-tech glasshouse costs USD 1.8 million to USD 3.5 million per hectare all-in, of which automation is USD 390,000 on average, and growers working on 3% to 8% net margins against volatile produce prices struggle to finance it. Robotics maturity holds it back third: climate and irrigation automation are mature, but harvesting robots still pick 60% to 80% as fast as a person on fruiting vegetables and damage a share of the crop, so adoption stays in trials outside a few crops. Grid connection holds it back fourth, because a glasshouse adding full supplemental lighting needs 1.5 to 2.5 MW per hectare of connected load, and in the Netherlands and parts of Britain that connection now takes years rather than months.

## Which commercial greenhouse automation systems carry the value?

Climate control and energy management carries the most value, at 36% of 2025 spend, and sensors, crop monitoring and robotics grow fastest at 10.37% a year, overtaking supplemental lighting by 2034. Douglas Insights values the four groups as follows.

| System group | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | 2035 value | Growth to 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Climate control and energy management | 36% | USD 1.04 billion | USD 2.24 billion | 7.97% a year |
| Supplemental lighting and lighting control | 24% | USD 692.6 million | USD 1.52 billion | 8.17% a year |
| Irrigation, fertigation and water management | 22% | USD 634.9 million | USD 1.53 billion | 9.17% a year |
| Sensors, crop monitoring and robotics | 18% | USD 519.5 million | USD 1.39 billion | 10.37% a year |

Climate control and energy management holds its lead because it is the one system no commercial greenhouse can operate without, and because the 2023 recast added an energy optimisation layer on top of the control layer growers already bought.

Sensors, crop monitoring and robotics is the fastest-growing group, compounding 10.37% a year from USD 519.5 million to USD 1.39 billion and from 18% to 21% of spend, because it answers a labour shortage rather than a cost line, and a grower who cannot fill 15% of posts will buy a robot that is slower than a person.

Irrigation, fertigation and water management grows 9.17% a year to USD 1.53 billion, fastest in arid regions where recirculation is the licence condition, while supplemental lighting and lighting control grows 8.17% to USD 1.52 billion, held back in high-latitude markets by grid connection queues rather than by demand.

## Where is commercial greenhouse automation deployed?

Europe deploys the most commercial greenhouse automation, 38% of 2025 value or USD 1.10 billion, growing 7.4% a year to USD 2.24 billion in 2035, anchored by the Netherlands, the centre of high-tech horticulture and home to most leading suppliers, with Spain, Belgium, Britain and the Nordic countries behind it, tempered by energy cost exposure and grid queues. Asia Pacific holds 28%, USD 808.1 million, at 9.6% to USD 2.03 billion, driven by China's large and modernising protected cultivation sector and by Japan and South Korea. North America holds 22%, USD 634.9 million, at 8.6% to USD 1.45 billion, with large operations in Canada, Mexico and the United States growing tomatoes, cucumbers, peppers and soft fruit. The Middle East is the fastest-growing region at 12.0% a year from USD 173.2 million on Gulf food security programmes, Latin America contributes USD 115.4 million at 9.0% and Africa USD 57.7 million at 10.0%.

## Who supplies commercial greenhouse automation systems?

Dutch specialists dominate the high-tech segment, and Douglas Insights estimates the three largest suppliers hold about 41% of 2025 value, led by Priva at roughly 17%. Priva and Hoogendoorn supply climate control and energy management computers and software, and their advantage is the energy optimisation layer the 2023 recast now rewards. Ridder supplies climate systems, screens and drive automation. Greenhouse builders including Van der Hoeven, Dalsem, Certhon and Kubo deliver turnkey glasshouses that integrate these systems, which makes the builder the effective buyer on new construction. Signify supplies LED horticultural lighting alongside other lighting makers, and Netafim and other irrigation specialists supply fertigation. A range of robotics companies are working on harvesting and crop maintenance, with commercial success still uneven. Chinese and other regional suppliers serve domestic markets at lower cost and set the price floor in basic protected cultivation.

## How is commercial greenhouse automation priced per hectare?

Average realised value is USD 390,000 per hectare in 2025, and technology level explains most of the range. Basic protected cultivation, meaning plastic tunnels with simple ventilation and drip irrigation, carries under USD 80,000 per hectare of automation. A mid-tech greenhouse with a climate computer, recirculating fertigation and basic monitoring runs USD 150,000 to USD 350,000. A high-tech glasshouse with advanced climate and energy management, full LED supplemental lighting, recirculating fertigation and camera monitoring runs USD 500,000 to USD 900,000, with lighting alone accounting for USD 200,000 to USD 400,000 of it in high-latitude installations. Automation is usually bought inside a turnkey greenhouse project, where the builder integrates systems from several suppliers, and increasingly carries software subscriptions of USD 4,000 to USD 12,000 per hectare a year. Robotics is frequently offered on rental or as a service to keep the grower's upfront risk down, which is why its revenue grows faster than its installed unit count.

## Which energy, water and food safety rules apply to commercial greenhouse automation?

Energy regulation comes first and it now carries reporting duties. The recast energy efficiency directive obliges large consumers to run energy management systems or audits, and the refrigerants inside greenhouse chillers and heat pumps fall under [Regulation (EU) 2024/573](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/573/oj/eng) of 7 February 2024, in force from 11 March 2024, which repeals the 2014 F-gas regime and phases down fluorinated greenhouse gases, forcing equipment choices at the point of purchase. Water regulation is second: abstraction permits, nutrient discharge limits that favour recirculating systems, and reuse rules under [Regulation (EU) 2020/741](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2020/741/oj/eng) on minimum requirements for water reuse decide how a fertigation system must be designed. Food safety and retail assurance is third: produce must meet residue limits and good agricultural practice certification, which is a documentation requirement that automation satisfies almost incidentally. Planning and light pollution rules are the fourth layer, since blackout screen requirements on supplemental lighting are now standard consent conditions in the Netherlands and Britain.

## Which commercial greenhouse automation scenarios could change the 2035 figure?

Three commercial greenhouse automation scenarios are modelled, and energy price is what separates them. The base case carries 6.2% growth in automated area and 2.4% growth in value per hectare for an 8.75% revenue CAGR and USD 6.68 billion in 2035. The energy-shock scenario, in which gas prices spike again and growers defer investment while meeting audit duties on paper, sets the legs at 3.6% and 1.2% and lands near USD 4.72 billion. The food-security scenario, in which arid region programmes accelerate, labour-driven robotics matures and retail specification tightens, sets them at 8.0% and 3.8% and carries the market past USD 8.72 billion. Each 1-point change in area growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 610 million. Published estimates for greenhouse automation run between 6.0% and 12.0% a year; the Douglas figure sits inside that band.

## How did greenhouses outlast vertical farms on energy cost?

By taking sunlight for free: a greenhouse buys 10% to 30% of its plant lighting energy where a fully indoor farm buys 100%, and at European power prices that gap is USD 1.50 to USD 4.00 per kilogram of leafy greens. Vertical farms grow crops in stacked layers under artificial light, which allows production anywhere and very high output per square metre of floor, but plants need 12 to 17 mol of light per square metre a day and supplying all of it electrically costs more than most produce is worth. Several prominent operators failed or retreated when energy prices rose and funding tightened, and the survivors serve a narrow set of fast-growing, high-value crops. Greenhouses capture free sunlight and supplement only where the economics justify it, which keeps energy cost manageable while still controlling the environment far more precisely than a field, and they grow fruiting vegetables and soft fruit that vertical farms cannot grow economically at all. That is why investment in controlled environment agriculture flows overwhelmingly to automated greenhouses, and why this report measures greenhouse automation and excludes vertical farms.

## Douglas Exclusive: the energy cost per kilogram model

The energy cost per kilogram model sets out, by region and crop, the heating and lighting energy required per kilogram of produce at each greenhouse technology level, local energy prices, the savings available from energy management, heat recovery and efficient lighting, and the resulting production cost against imports and open field supply. It identifies where an automated greenhouse is competitive and converts production forecasts into automation demand by system and region. Douglas Insights updates it as energy prices and efficiency obligations move.

## Methodology and receipts: how do 7,400 hectares add up to USD 2.89 billion?

Douglas Insights built the commercial greenhouse automation model bottom-up from area across 4 system groups, 3 technology levels, 4 crop groups and 6 regions. Commercial greenhouse area was compiled by region, crop and technology level across 38 countries, new construction and retrofit rates were applied by level, automation content per hectare was set by system, and realised values were taken from supplier and builder disclosures and reconciled against the horticultural revenue of 10 suppliers. The receipts are 7,400 hectares times USD 390,000 per hectare for 2025, 6.2% area growth and 2.4% value growth to 2035, with greenhouse structures, fully indoor vertical farms, seeds and media and open field equipment excluded.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Climate control and energy management | 36% | $1,039.0 Mn |
| Supplemental lighting and lighting control | 24% | $692.6 Mn |
| Irrigation, fertigation and water management | 22% | $634.9 Mn |
| Sensors, crop monitoring and robotics | 18% | $519.5 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 2,886 | 3,138.5 | 6,676.2 | 8.75% |
| Europe | 1,096.7 | 1,177.9 | 2,239.7 | 7.4% |
| Asia Pacific | 808.1 | 885.7 | 2,027 | 9.6% |
| North America | 634.9 | 689.5 | 1,448.7 | 8.6% |
| Middle East | 173.2 | 194 | 537.9 | 12% |
| Latin America | 115.4 | 125.8 | 273.2 | 9% |
| Africa | 57.7 | 63.5 | 149.7 | 10% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 2,886 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 6,676.2 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 8.75 | percent |
| Area CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.2 | percent |
| Value per hectare CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the greenhouse automation market?

USD 2.89 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 7,400 hectares at USD 390,000 per hectare.

### How fast is greenhouse automation growing?

8.75% a year, reaching USD 6.68 billion by 2035; 6.2 points from area and 2.4 points from value per hectare.

### Which segment grows fastest, and why?

Sensors, crop monitoring and robotics, at 10.37% a year from USD 519.5 million to USD 1.39 billion, because it answers a labour shortage of 10% to 20% unfilled seasonal posts rather than a cost line.

### Which greenhouse automation system leads?

Climate control and energy management, at 36% of 2025 value (USD 1.04 billion); sensors and robotics grow fastest.

### Where is greenhouse automation deployed?

Europe holds 38% of value at USD 1.10 billion; the Middle East grows fastest at 12.0% on food security programmes.

### Who supplies greenhouse automation?

Priva leads at roughly 17%, with the top three at about 41%; Hoogendoorn, Ridder, Van der Hoeven, Dalsem, Certhon, Kubo, Signify and Netafim follow.

### What does the licence include?

The full PDF report, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive energy cost per kilogram model, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, Directive (EU) 2023/1791 of 13 September 2023 on energy efficiency (recast), in force from 10 October 2023, setting the Union's 2030 energy consumption reduction target and obligations on large energy consumers to operate energy management systems or energy audits](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2023/1791/oj/eng)
- [EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, Regulation (EU) 2024/573 of 7 February 2024 on fluorinated greenhouse gases, in force from 11 March 2024 and repealing Regulation (EU) No 517/2014, which governs the refrigerants used in greenhouse chillers and heat pumps](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/573/oj/eng)
- [EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, Regulation (EU) 2020/741 of 25 May 2020 on minimum requirements for water reuse, which sets the quality and monitoring conditions under which reclaimed water may be used for agricultural irrigation](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2020/741/oj/eng)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Commercial Greenhouse Automation Market", DI-FB-10150, updated 2026-09-26, https://www.douglasinsights.com/commercial-greenhouse-automation-market/
