# Concrete Dams Construction Market

> Concrete dams construction is worth USD 15.97 billion in 2025 and USD 26.39 billion by 2035 as pumped storage reservoirs and mega-dams pour more concrete.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CM-10738  
Published: 2026-10-18  
Last updated: 2026-10-18  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/concrete-dams-construction-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $15.97 Bn | 36.40 million cubic metres x USD 438.6 per cubic metre = USD 15.97 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $26.39 Bn | Base case: 2.46% volume and 2.63% price a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 5.15% | Multiplicative legs. |
| Volume · 2035 | 46.41 Mn cubic metres | Pumped storage, mega-dams, rehabilitation and drought storage net of cancellations. |
| Leading segment | Conventional concrete gravity dams, 30.7% | USD 4.90 billion in 2025. |
| Fastest segment | RCC dams, 6.42% | Diamer-Bhasha and Dasu set to pour RCC on main dams in 2026. |
| Fastest region | Middle East and Africa, 6.38% | African owners follow GERD with hydropower and storage dams. |
| Market leader | PowerChina, about 22.7% | Chinese pumped storage reservoirs and export RCC dams; Douglas Insights estimate. |
| Event | GERD inaugurated with 10.7 Mn cubic metres of concrete, 9 September 2025 | Webuild inauguration note. |

## Key takeaways

- Concrete dams construction is worth USD 15.97 billion in 2025 and USD 26.39 billion in 2035, growing 5.15% a year.
- Volume adds 2.46% a year to 46.41 million cubic metres; value per cubic metre adds 2.63%, to USD 568.6.
- Conventional concrete gravity dams lead with 30.7%, while RCC dams grow fastest at 6.42% a year.
- Asia Pacific is largest at USD 9.24 billion; the Middle East and Africa grow fastest at 6.38% a year.
- PowerChina, China Energy Engineering and Webuild hold 38.7% of value; rehabilitation and heightening take 28.6%.

Ethiopia inaugurated the Grand Ethiopian Renaissance Dam (GERD) on 9 September 2025, a roller-compacted concrete (RCC) gravity dam 170 metres tall and 1,800 metres long at the crest that holds 10.7 million cubic metres of concrete, according to the [Webuild inauguration note](https://media.webuildgroup.com/sites/default/files/2025-09/20250909%20NS%20GERD%20Inaugurazione_def_ENG.pdf). Concrete dams construction covers the building, rehabilitation and heightening of gravity, arch, RCC, buttress and concrete-faced rockfill dams (CFRD), valued as all-in civil works for hydropower, pumped storage, irrigation and water supply, flood control and multipurpose schemes. Douglas Insights sizes the concrete dams construction market at USD 15.97 billion in 2025, from 36.40 million cubic metres of dam concrete placed at USD 438.6 per cubic metre, and at USD 26.39 billion in 2035, a revenue CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of 5.15%. The report sits in our [construction materials](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/chemicals-materials/construction-materials/) coverage and follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Who builds concrete dams, and which companies win the largest concrete dams construction contracts?

Three contractors, PowerChina, China Energy Engineering and Webuild, hold 38.7% of 2025 concrete dams construction value on Douglas Insights estimates, or USD 6.18 billion. Their positions rest on RCC plant fleets, state-backed Chinese pipelines and a record of finished mega-dams such as GERD.

| Company | Base | What the position is built on | Estimated share 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Power Construction Corporation of China (PowerChina) | China | Domestic hydropower and pumped storage civil works; overseas RCC dams such as Ivirizu in Bolivia | 22.7% |
| China Energy Engineering (CEEC), through China Gezhouba Group (CGGC) | China | Yangtze cascade experience; 70% lead of the Mohmand dam consortium in Pakistan | 11.4% |
| Webuild | Italy | 318 dams and hydroelectric plants built; GERD; RCC placement records | 4.6% |
| Larsen and Toubro (L&T) | India | Indian pumped storage civil packages, including Bhavali for JSW Energy | 1.3% |
| China Three Gorges Corporation (CTG) | China | Owner and developer of Baihetan and Wudongde; buys rather than builds | owner, not counted |

PowerChina is the volume leader. Douglas Insights estimates its share at 22.7%, about USD 3.62 billion of 2025 concrete dams construction, because it carries most Chinese pumped storage reservoirs and a long export list. In October 2025 it handed over its sections of Ivirizu, which the company calls Bolivia's largest hydropower station and where it built the roller-compacted concrete gravity dam, per its [project release](https://en.powerchina.cn/2025-10/28/c_829011.htm).

China Energy Engineering ranks second at 11.4%, or USD 1.82 billion. Its subsidiary CGGC signed the USD 1.9 billion Mohmand hydropower contract with a 70% stake beside Descon of Pakistan at 30%, as [Xinhua reported on 7 April 2019](https://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2019-04/07/c_137957838.htm). The Water and Power Development Authority (WAPDA) put Mohmand at about 50% complete on [19 January 2026](https://wapda.gov.pk/construction-continues-on-10-key-sites-mohmand-dam-to-start-generation-by-early-2028/).

Webuild is the largest builder outside China. Its 2025 consolidated revenues reached EUR 13.57 billion and its backlog EUR 58.4 billion, according to the [FY2025 results release](https://www.webuildgroup.com/en/media/press-releases/webuild-results-december-31-2025/). Douglas Insights puts its concrete dams construction share at 4.6%, about USD 734.4 million. L&T holds 1.3%, or USD 207.5 million, led by the 1,500 megawatt (MW) Bhavali pumped storage project (PSP) civil works won on 9 June 2025, per its [order release](https://www.larsentoubro.com/media/ecsjv2wb/2025-06-09-lt-wins-significant-order-for-heavy-civil-infrastructure-business.pdf).

## Which concrete dam type leads concrete dams construction spending, gravity or roller-compacted concrete?

Conventional concrete gravity dams lead concrete dams construction with 30.7% of 2025 value, worth USD 4.90 billion, because most spillways, intakes and older gravity sections are poured as vibrated mass concrete. RCC dams follow at 28.4% and grow fastest at 6.42% a year.

| Dam type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | Growth 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Conventional concrete gravity dams | 30.7% | USD 4.90 billion | 4.37% | USD 7.52 billion |
| Roller-compacted concrete (RCC) dams | 28.4% | USD 4.53 billion | 6.42% | USD 8.45 billion |
| Arch dams | 17.9% | USD 2.86 billion | 4.38% | USD 4.39 billion |
| Concrete-faced rockfill dams (CFRD) | 16.8% | USD 2.68 billion | 5.71% | USD 4.67 billion |
| Buttress dams | 6.2% | USD 989.8 million | 3.27% | USD 1.37 billion |

Conventional gravity dams earn USD 4.90 billion and reach USD 7.52 billion by 2035 at 4.37% a year. Conventional vibrated concrete (CVC) still dominates heightening and the spillway blocks of RCC and rockfill schemes.

RCC dams hold USD 4.53 billion and grow 6.42% a year to USD 8.45 billion. Placing lean concrete in thin lifts with dozers and vibratory rollers cuts cement content and schedule; Webuild placed 23,000 cubic metres of RCC in 24 hours at GERD on 28 December 2014, its [note](https://media.webuildgroup.com/sites/default/files/2025-09/20250909%20NS%20GERD%20Inaugurazione_def_ENG.pdf) records. Diamer-Bhasha, a 272 metre RCC dam, is the next large pour.

Arch dams take 17.9%, or USD 2.86 billion, growing 4.38% a year to USD 4.39 billion. Narrow gorges favour double-curvature arches, which carry the highest new-build price per cubic metre because of formwork, cooling and joint grouting.

CFRD earns USD 2.68 billion and grows 5.71% a year to USD 4.67 billion. Pumped storage upper reservoirs and sites like Mohmand, a 213 metre concrete-faced rockfill dam per [WAPDA](https://wapda.gov.pk/mohmand-dam/), choose it where rock is plentiful. Buttress dams are the smallest at USD 989.8 million and the slowest at 3.27% a year, almost entirely repair of 20th century structures.

## Why is demand for concrete dams construction rising through 2035?

Concrete dams construction volume grows 2.46% a year to 46.41 million cubic metres by 2035, and pumped storage reservoirs supply 0.94 points of that leg. Asian and African mega-dams, rehabilitation of ageing fleets and drought storage add the rest.

### Pumped storage reservoirs: 0.94 points

Global hydropower capacity grew by 24.6 gigawatts (GW) in 2024, including 8.4 GW of pumped storage, and the development pipeline holds 600 GW of pumped storage within more than 1,075 GW in total, according to the International Hydropower Association (IHA) [2025 World Hydropower Outlook](https://www.hydropower.org/publications/2025-world-hydropower-outlook). Every pumped storage scheme needs two reservoirs, usually a CFRD or RCC upper dam, so Douglas Insights estimates this source alone adds 0.94 points of concrete dams construction volume growth.

### Asian and African mega-dams: 0.71 points

Premier Li Qiang announced the start of the lower Yarlung Tsangpo hydropower project, known as Medog, at a groundbreaking in Nyingchi on 19 July 2025, five cascade stations with an estimated investment of 1.2 trillion yuan (USD 167.8 billion) run by the new China Yajiang Group, as [China Daily reported](https://regional.chinadaily.com.cn/tibet/2025-07/21/c_1111100.htm). In Pakistan, WAPDA said on 30 December 2025 that Diamer-Bhasha and Dasu are set to pour RCC on their main dams during 2026, in its [year-end release](https://wapda.gov.pk/2025-wapda-generates-33-12-billion-units-hydel-electricity/). The GERD inauguration of 9 September 2025 shows African owners that a 10.7 million cubic metre RCC dam can be finished. Douglas Insights credits mega-dams with 0.71 points.

### Rehabilitation and heightening of ageing dams: 0.48 points

India counts 6,628 specified dams, 1,681 of them more than 50 years old and 291 more than 100 years old, according to a [Press Information Bureau (PIB) note of 15 May 2026](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158621&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1). The Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II and III carries Rs 10,211 crore for 736 dams, with World Bank and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) loans, per the [Central Water Commission (CWC)](https://cwc.gov.in/en/drip-dam-rehabilitation-improvement-project). The US Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) runs about 740 dams of more than 92,000 in the National Inventory of Dams (NID). Rehabilitation adds 0.48 points.

### Drought storage for irrigation and water supply: 0.33 points

Irrigation and municipal storage adds 0.33 points. WAPDA's projects under construction will add 9.7 million acre feet (MAF) of storage and 560 million gallons a day for cities, including 300 for Peshawar through Mohmand, per the same December 2025 release. The four contributions, 0.94 + 0.71 + 0.48 + 0.33, sum to the 2.46% volume leg.

## What holds back concrete dams construction volumes?

Three restraints remove 0.85 points from concrete dams construction volume growth, which would otherwise run at 3.31% a year. Client cancellations, the switch to embankment designs and transboundary and permitting delays each subtract a measured slice.

Cancellations take 0.36 points. NEOM exercised a termination for convenience on Webuild's Trojena works, three dams feeding a freshwater lake, effective 29 March 2026 with about 30% complete and EUR 2.8 billion of backlog removed, according to the [Webuild update of 25 March 2026](https://www.webuildgroup.com/en/media/press-releases/update-trojena-contract-saudi-arabia-neom/). Douglas Insights treats one Gulf cancellation of that size as a 0.36 point drag on Middle East pours.

Embankment substitution takes 0.29 points. Rogun in Tajikistan will stand 335 metres high and has placed about 49 million cubic metres of fill, per the [Webuild note of 25 August 2026](https://www.webuildgroup.com/en/media/press-notes/webuild-rogun-dam-reaches-1155-metres-above-sea-level/); earth-core rockfill keeps that tonnage outside concrete dams construction. Transboundary objections, resettlement and environmental permitting take 0.20 points, slowing Himalayan and Nile basin schemes by two to four years on our model.

## Where does concrete dams construction spending sit, and why does Asia Pacific lead?

Asia Pacific holds USD 9.24 billion of concrete dams construction in 2025, 57.9% of the world, and grows 5.34% a year to USD 15.56 billion. China, India and Pakistan run the largest pumped storage, mega-dam and rehabilitation pipelines.

China anchors the region with Medog, Baihetan and its pumped storage fleet; CTG lists Baihetan at 16 GW of installed capacity on its [project page](https://www.ctg.com.cn/ctgenglish/business/clean_energy/hydropower7/2024080621171840863/index.html). Pakistan adds Diamer-Bhasha at 4,500 MW, with completion set for February 2029 by [WAPDA](https://wapda.gov.pk/diamer-basha-dam/).

The Middle East and Africa grow fastest at 6.38% a year, from USD 2.01 billion to USD 3.73 billion, as African owners follow GERD with hydropower and water storage dams of their own. Europe is worth USD 1.80 billion and grows 3.71% to USD 2.60 billion, mostly Alpine heightening and pumped storage. North America holds USD 1.61 billion, growing 4.19% to USD 2.43 billion on federal dam safety work such as the roughly USD 900 million Folsom auxiliary spillway cited by [USACE](https://www.usace.army.mil/Missions/Civil-Works/Dam-Safety-Program/).

Latin America is the wildcard at USD 1.29 billion, rising 4.83% a year to USD 2.07 billion. Bolivia's Ivirizu RCC dam, handed over in 2025, shows Andean owners turning to Chinese RCC contractors.

## How much does a cubic metre of concrete dam construction cost?

Concrete dams construction averages USD 438.6 per cubic metre of dam concrete in 2025, all-in, inside a band from about USD 180 for large RCC gravity pours to over USD 2,000 for rehabilitation overlays and anchors. Dam type, site access and work type set price far more than cement.

| Work and dam type | Realised all-in price band 2025 | Basis |
| --- | --- | --- |
| RCC gravity dams, new build | USD 180 to USD 320 per cubic metre | Douglas Insights estimate |
| Conventional concrete gravity dams, new build | USD 340 to USD 560 per cubic metre | Douglas Insights estimate |
| Arch dams, new build | USD 520 to USD 880 per cubic metre | Douglas Insights estimate |
| CFRD, per cubic metre of face slab, plinth and spillway concrete | USD 610 to USD 1,050 per cubic metre | Douglas Insights estimate |
| Rehabilitation and heightening | USD 900 to USD 2,400 per cubic metre | Douglas Insights estimate |

The CFRD band looks high because the rockfill body, excavation and grouting are divided over a small concrete volume. Cement is the largest single input; our [Cement Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/cement-market/) report tracks the binder, and the [Rosin Resin Air Entraining Agent Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/rosin-resin-air-entraining-agent-market/) study covers the admixture that protects dam faces from freeze-thaw. Douglas Insights projects the average concrete dams construction price to rise 2.63% a year, to USD 568.6 per cubic metre by 2035, as rehabilitation and arch work gain share.

## Which purposes pay for concrete dams construction, from hydropower to flood control?

Hydropower pays for 38.3% of concrete dams construction in 2025, USD 6.11 billion, while pumped storage, at 19.6% or USD 3.13 billion, grows fastest at 7.36% a year. Flood control is the smallest purpose at 9.5%.

| Purpose | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | Growth 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Hydropower | 38.3% | USD 6.11 billion | 4.47% | USD 9.47 billion |
| Pumped storage | 19.6% | USD 3.13 billion | 7.36% | USD 6.37 billion |
| Irrigation and water supply | 17.2% | USD 2.75 billion | 5.14% | USD 4.53 billion |
| Multipurpose | 15.4% | USD 2.46 billion | 4.63% | USD 3.87 billion |
| Flood control | 9.5% | USD 1.52 billion | 3.58% | USD 2.16 billion |

Hydropower dams reach USD 9.47 billion by 2035. The International Energy Agency (IEA) expects global hydropower capacity to rise by 230 GW between 2021 and 2030, with China taking 40% of growth and pumped storage 30% of net additions, in its [Hydropower Special Market Report](https://www.iea.org/reports/hydropower-special-market-report/executive-summary).

Pumped storage concrete dams construction more than doubles to USD 6.37 billion. Irrigation and water supply dams earn USD 2.75 billion and grow 5.14% a year as drought storage spreads. Multipurpose schemes such as Diamer-Bhasha, which combines 8.10 MAF of storage with 4,500 MW, earn USD 2.46 billion. Flood control dams earn USD 1.52 billion and grow 3.58% a year, mostly USACE spillway and outlet upgrades.

## How much concrete dams construction is rehabilitation and heightening rather than new build?

Rehabilitation and heightening make up 28.6% of concrete dams construction in 2025, USD 4.57 billion, and grow 5.83% a year to USD 8.05 billion. New build holds USD 11.40 billion and grows 4.87% to USD 18.34 billion.

Rehabilitation grows faster because the fleet is old. The IEA [says](https://www.iea.org/reports/hydropower-special-market-report/executive-summary) modernising all ageing hydropower plants would need USD 300 billion of investment to 2030, against USD 127 billion planned; the average plant is nearly 50 years old in North America and 45 in Europe. India spent Rs 2,225 crore under DRIP II up to 31 March 2025 and completed major physical works at 43 dams, the [PIB note](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158621&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1) records.

Heightening adds storage without a new site by raising a gravity section with mass concrete keyed into the crest. New build stays larger because Medog, Diamer-Bhasha, Dasu and the pumped storage pipeline each pour millions of cubic metres; heavy plant for those pours appears in our [Construction Equipment Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/construction-equipment-market/) report.

## Which dam safety rules and policies shape concrete dams construction?

Two national regimes drive concrete dams construction rehabilitation: India's Dam Safety Act, 2021, in force since 30 December 2021, and USD 500 million of US Bipartisan Infrastructure Law money for dam safety. Both turn inspections into funded repair scopes.

The Dam Safety Act (No. 41 of 2021) made owners of specified dams responsible for surveillance, inspection and repair; the National Committee on Dam Safety was constituted in February 2022 and an inspection regulation notified on 24 April 2024, according to the [PIB note of 15 May 2026](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158621&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1).

The US Department of the Interior announced on 22 March 2022 the first USD 100 million of the USD 500 million given to the Bureau of Reclamation over five years, for modification of B.F. Sisk Dam, per its [release](https://www.doi.gov/pressreleases/interior-department-invests-100-million-first-dam-safety-project-through-president). B.F. Sisk is an earthfill embankment, so only its concrete structures would enter concrete dams construction; Douglas Insights counts the rest of the USD 500 million as a pipeline for concrete spillway and outlet works.

## What if pumped storage and mega-dam pours run faster or slower: where could concrete dams construction land in 2035?

Concrete dams construction ends 2035 between USD 21.86 billion and USD 30.92 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 26.39 billion. Volume sets the spread, because pumped storage and mega-dams carry 1.65 points of the base volume leg.

| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 1.12% | 2.05% | USD 21.86 billion |
| Base case | 2.46% | 2.63% | USD 26.39 billion |
| Faster | 3.58% | 3.14% | USD 30.92 billion |

In the slower case, more Gulf and African clients follow NEOM's March 2026 Trojena termination and Medog pours stay in tunnels and intakes, so volume grows 1.12% a year. In the faster case, owners copy the GERD model inaugurated on 9 September 2025, Diamer-Bhasha RCC runs to its February 2029 target and pumped storage pipelines convert, lifting volume to 3.58%. One extra point of yearly volume growth adds USD 2.69 billion to the 2035 value; one point less removes USD 2.47 billion.

Published forecasts for concrete dam and dam construction spending span roughly 2.7% to 6.4% a year, on bases of about USD 2 billion to USD 11 billion. Our 5.15% sits in the upper half and our base is larger, because we count all-in civil value including rehabilitation and pumped storage reservoirs.

## Douglas Exclusive: the concrete dam pour calendar

The concrete dam pour calendar is a Douglas Insights model built from 13 sourced inputs: eight company and authority releases, four government notices and one state media report. It tags each dated move by the dam type it serves.

| Date | Move | Dam type served |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 30 December 2021 | India's Dam Safety Act comes into force | Rehabilitation, all types |
| 22 March 2022 | Interior commits first USD 100 million of USD 500 million dam safety funds | Rehabilitation |
| 24 April 2024 | India notifies dam inspection regulation | Rehabilitation, all types |
| 9 June 2025 | L&T wins Bhavali 1,500 MW pumped storage civil works | Pumped storage reservoirs |
| 19 July 2025 | Lower Yarlung Tsangpo groundbreaking in Nyingchi | Mega hydropower |
| August 2025 | Mohmand main dam filling starts | CFRD |
| 9 September 2025 | GERD inaugurated | RCC gravity |
| October 2025 | PowerChina hands over Ivirizu sections | RCC gravity |
| 30 December 2025 | WAPDA sets 2026 RCC start on Diamer-Bhasha and Dasu | RCC gravity |
| 19 January 2026 | Mohmand at about 50%, generation by early 2028 | CFRD |
| 25 March 2026 | NEOM terminates Trojena dams contract | Cancellation |
| 15 May 2026 | DRIP II reports major works done at 43 dams | Rehabilitation |
| 25 August 2026 | Rogun reaches 1,155 metres elevation | Rockfill, out of scope |

The calendar counts moves, not cubic metres. Five of its 13 entries concern RCC gravity or CFRD, the types that together hold 45.2% of 2025 concrete dams construction value, or USD 7.22 billion, and four concern rehabilitation. Ten of the 13 entries fall between 9 June 2025 and 25 August 2026.

The finding: RCC is the type with dated pours queued for 2026, in Pakistan, while the only cancellation in the calendar sits in the Gulf. Contractors should secure RCC plant and fly ash supply for South Asia first, and treat Gulf dam backlog as reversible until concrete is placed.

## How does the methodology turn 36.40 million cubic metres of dam concrete into USD 15.97 billion?

Our methodology multiplies 36.40 million cubic metres of 2025 dam concrete by an average all-in USD 438.6 per cubic metre to reach USD 15.97 billion of concrete dams construction. Volume comes from project-level pour schedules; price comes from five type and work bands weighted by volume.

The model covers 41 countries in five regions and uses 96 data points, 14 of them sourced and 82 modelled. Arithmetic: 36.40 x 438.6 = 15,965.0 USD million; 15,965.0 x (1.0246 x 1.0263)^10 = 26,391.1, or USD 26.39 billion. Volume in 2035 reaches 46.41 million cubic metres.

Two cross-checks agree. First, GERD's 10.7 million cubic metres equal 29.4% of one year of world placement on our model, consistent with a single mega-dam poured over many construction seasons. Second, DRIP II spending of Rs 2,225 crore over roughly three and a half years to March 2025 equals about USD 73 million a year at Rs 87 per dollar, 1.6% of our USD 4.57 billion rehabilitation segment, a plausible slice for one country's funded programme.

## What counts as concrete dams construction, and what is excluded?

Concrete dams construction here means civil works on dams whose water-retaining element is concrete, valued all-in at contract award: gravity, arch, RCC, buttress and CFRD dams, new build, rehabilitation and heightening. Turbines, generators, gates supplied as equipment and transmission stay out.

Earthfill and earth-core rockfill dams such as Rogun and B.F. Sisk are excluded except for their concrete spillways and intakes. Tunnels, underground powerhouses and owners' costs such as resettlement are excluded. The by-purpose split covers hydropower, irrigation and water supply, flood control, pumped storage and multipurpose dams.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Conventional concrete gravity dams | 30.7% | $4.90 Bn |
| Roller-compacted concrete (RCC) dams | 28.4% | $4.53 Bn |
| Arch dams | 17.9% | $2.86 Bn |
| Concrete-faced rockfill dams (CFRD) | 16.8% | $2.68 Bn |
| Buttress dams | 6.2% | $989.8 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 15,965 | 16,788 | 26,391.1 | 5.15% |
| North America | 1,612.5 | 1,680.1 | 2,430.8 | 4.19% |
| Europe | 1,804 | 1,870.9 | 2,596.9 | 3.71% |
| Asia Pacific | 9,243.7 | 9,737.4 | 15,557.1 | 5.34% |
| Latin America | 1,293.2 | 1,355.7 | 2,072.6 | 4.83% |
| Middle East and Africa | 2,011.6 | 2,139.9 | 3,733.7 | 6.38% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 15,965 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 26,391.1 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.15 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.46 | percent |
| Price per cubic metre CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.63 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the concrete dams construction market worth in 2025?

USD 15.97 billion in 2025, from 36.40 million cubic metres of dam concrete at USD 438.6 per cubic metre, rising to USD 26.39 billion by 2035 at 5.15% a year.

### Which concrete dam type earns the most?

30.7% of 2025 value, USD 4.90 billion, sits in conventional concrete gravity dams, because spillways, intakes and heightening are poured as vibrated mass concrete.

### Why do roller-compacted concrete dams grow fastest?

6.42% a year, to USD 8.45 billion by 2035, because RCC cuts cement and schedule; Diamer-Bhasha and Dasu are set to pour RCC on their main dams during 2026.

### Where will concrete dams construction expand quickest?

6.38% a year in the Middle East and Africa, from USD 2.01 billion to USD 3.73 billion, as African owners follow GERD with hydropower and water storage dams.

### How concentrated are concrete dam contractors?

38.7% of 2025 value, USD 6.18 billion, sits with PowerChina, China Energy Engineering and Webuild, on Douglas Insights estimates; PowerChina alone holds about 22.7%.

### How much concrete went into the Grand Ethiopian Renaissance Dam?

10.7 million cubic metres, in a 170 metre RCC gravity dam inaugurated on 9 September 2025, equal to 29.4% of one year of world dam concrete placement on our model.

### How much of the market is rehabilitation?

28.6% of 2025 value, USD 4.57 billion, is rehabilitation and heightening, growing 5.83% a year as India, the United States and Europe repair ageing dams.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 21.86 billion in the slower case and USD 30.92 billion in the faster case, against a USD 26.39 billion base, mainly set by pumped storage and mega-dam pours.

## Sources

- [Webuild, Grand Ethiopian Renaissance Dam inauguration note](https://media.webuildgroup.com/sites/default/files/2025-09/20250909%20NS%20GERD%20Inaugurazione_def_ENG.pdf)
- [International Hydropower Association, 2025 World Hydropower Outlook](https://www.hydropower.org/publications/2025-world-hydropower-outlook)
- [International Energy Agency, Hydropower Special Market Report, executive summary](https://www.iea.org/reports/hydropower-special-market-report/executive-summary)
- [Central Water Commission, Government of India, Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP)](https://cwc.gov.in/en/drip-dam-rehabilitation-improvement-project)
- [Press Information Bureau, Government of India, Dam Rehabilitation: Strengthening Infrastructure](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158621&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1)
- [Water and Power Development Authority, 2025: WAPDA achieves key targets on under-construction projects](https://wapda.gov.pk/2025-wapda-generates-33-12-billion-units-hydel-electricity/)
- [Webuild, Update on Trojena contract in Saudi Arabia (NEOM)](https://www.webuildgroup.com/en/media/press-releases/update-trojena-contract-saudi-arabia-neom/)
- [PowerChina, Ivirizu Hydropower Station handover](https://en.powerchina.cn/2025-10/28/c_829011.htm)
- [US Department of the Interior, Interior invests USD 100 million in first dam safety project](https://www.doi.gov/pressreleases/interior-department-invests-100-million-first-dam-safety-project-through-president)
- [US Army Corps of Engineers, Dam Safety Program](https://www.usace.army.mil/Missions/Civil-Works/Dam-Safety-Program/)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Concrete Dams Construction Market", DI-CM-10738, updated 2026-10-18, https://www.douglasinsights.com/concrete-dams-construction-market/
