# Continuous Glucose Monitoring Sensor Manufacturing Market

> New CGM buyers pay far less than the first ones did; sensor manufacturing still grows from USD 9.05 billion in 2025 to USD 23.3 billion by 2035.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-HC-10120  
Published: 2026-09-26  
Last updated: 2026-10-21  
Next review: Sep 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/continuous-glucose-monitoring-sensor-manufacturing-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $9,048.0 Mn | Bottom-up: about 232 Mn sensors at USD 39.00 realised manufacturer price. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $23,296.3 Mn | Each 1-point change in volume growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 2,090 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 9.92% | Volume from widening eligibility and OTC; price falls as new buyers pay less than the first ones. |
| Sensors · 2035 | ~845 Mn | User base times adherence times sensors per user per year by wear duration. |
| Leading component | Sensor and electrode assembly | Where accuracy, wear duration and manufacturing yield are determined. |
| Fastest segment | Enzyme, membrane and specialty materials | Longer-wear sensors need more advanced membranes and adhesives; the segment reaches USD 3.86 billion by 2035. |
| Defining risk | Volume up, revenue down | A downside case produces higher volume and lower revenue than the base case. |
| Largest region | North America | Highest penetration, earliest OTC clearances, sharpest payer pushback. |

## Key takeaways

- CGM sensor manufacturing grows from USD 9,048.0 million in 2025 to USD 23,296.3 million by 2035 at 9.92% a year.
- Sensor volume grows 13.8% a year while realised price per sensor falls 3.4%.
- Sensor and electrode assembly takes 42% of manufacturing value; enzyme and membrane materials grow fastest at 11.79%.
- North America holds 51.0% of value; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 15.3%.
- Growth now comes from type 2 and over the counter buyers who pay far less than the insulin-dependent users the category was priced for.

Every new glucose sensor buyer pays less than the one before, so this is a market where volume can rise while revenue stalls. Douglas Insights values continuous glucose monitoring sensor manufacturing at USD 9.05 billion in 2025 and expects USD 23.3 billion by 2035, compounding at 9.92%. The estimate is built from the bottom up: roughly 232 million disposable glucose sensors produced in 2025 across factory calibrated wearable sensors with ten to fifteen day wear, at an average realised manufacturer price of USD 39.00 per sensor, triangulated against installed user bases, reimbursement coverage and manufacturer volume disclosures. Sensor volume grows 13.8% a year as prescription eligibility widens and over the counter channels open, while realised price falls 3.4% a year as competition, payer negotiation and consumer channel pricing compress unit economics. This study sits within our [diagnostic devices](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/diagnostic-devices/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Why does continuous glucose monitoring sensor price fall while volume climbs 13.8%?

Continuous glucose monitoring sensor prices fall 3.4% a year while volume climbs 13.8% because the customer is changing from an insulin dependent patient with guaranteed reimbursement to a much larger population buying with partial coverage or cash, and that population will not pay what the first one did.

Continuous glucose monitoring established itself in type one diabetes, where clinical benefit is unambiguous and payers cover the cost, and manufacturers priced accordingly. Growth now comes from elsewhere: type two patients not using insulin, where coverage has expanded but at negotiated rates well below historic levels, and over the counter sales to people without a diabetes diagnosis at all, where the buyer pays directly and compares the monthly cost against a discretionary purchase. Each expansion adds large volume at lower unit price, so a manufacturer can double sensors shipped and increase revenue far less than proportionally. The manufacturing consequence is that cost per sensor has become the central competitive variable rather than sensor accuracy, which is now broadly adequate across leading products. The exclusive chapter of this report models the production cost curve by volume tier, because the ability to hold margin at declining prices is what will determine who remains in the market.

## What is continuous glucose monitoring sensor manufacturing?

Continuous glucose monitoring sensor manufacturing covers the disposable sensor component of continuous glucose monitoring systems, about 232 million sensors worth USD 9.05 billion in 2025, sold through prescription reimbursed, pharmacy cash pay and over the counter consumer channels to type 1 diabetes, type 2 and non-diagnosed metabolic health users.

Sensor and electrode assembly covers the working electrode, enzyme layer, membrane coatings and the substrate on which they are deposited, which together determine accuracy and wear duration. Applicator and insertion components cover the single use applicator, introducer needle and sterile packaging that place the sensor filament under the skin. Transmitter and electronics covers the electronics that read the sensor and transmit data, whether integrated into the disposable or supplied as a reusable component. Enzyme, membrane and specialty materials cover the glucose oxidase or dehydrogenase chemistry, biocompatible membranes and the specialty polymers and adhesives that hold the device to skin for the wear period. Reader devices and smartphone applications, cloud data platforms, [insulin pumps](https://www.douglasinsights.com/insulin-pumps-market/) and automated delivery algorithms, and laboratory glucose testing sit outside the boundary. Value is measured at manufacturer realised price per sensor.

## Why is a continuous glucose monitoring sensor so hard to make 232 million times a year?

A continuous glucose monitoring sensor is a miniaturised biosensor made at consumer electronics volumes, about 232 million units in 2025, with medical device tolerances, and that combination is rare.

Each sensor carries an enzyme layer deposited in microlitre quantities whose activity determines the glucose reading, covered by membranes that must control how fast glucose diffuses to the electrode, all constructed on a filament thin enough to be inserted painlessly and flexible enough to stay in tissue for two weeks without breaking. Every one of those layers must perform identically across hundreds of millions of units, because a sensor that reads inaccurately in a patient adjusting insulin doses can cause direct harm, and the factory calibration model means there is no user check to catch a bad unit. Enzymes are biological materials with batch variability and finite shelf life, so incoming material control and stability testing are unusually demanding; chemically made recognition elements, such as those sized in our [Aptamers Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/aptamers-market/) report, are being explored partly for that reason. The adhesive that holds the device to skin for fourteen days across sweat, showering and varied skin types is a genuinely hard materials problem and a leading source of complaints. Yield is the quiet determinant of profitability: a percentage point of yield loss across hundreds of millions of units is a very large number, which is why manufacturers invest heavily in process control and treat their production lines as core intellectual property.

## What drives continuous glucose monitoring sensor demand to 2035?

Reimbursement expansion into type two diabetes is the first continuous glucose monitoring sensor driver, and with the other three it lifts sensor volume 13.8% a year, from about 232 million units in 2025 to about 845 million in 2035. Coverage has progressively widened from insulin intensive users toward basal insulin and in some systems non insulin treated patients, and each expansion adds a population far larger than the one before it.

The over the counter channel is the second continuous glucose monitoring sensor driver. Regulatory clearance of sensors sold without prescription opened a consumer market to people monitoring metabolic health, athletes and those with prediabetes, which is unconstrained by payer policy. In the coverage-expansion scenario, volume grows 17.4% a year and the market passes USD 37.1 billion by 2035.

Integration with insulin delivery is the third continuous glucose monitoring sensor driver. Automated insulin delivery systems depend on a continuous sensor feed, so every pump user on a closed loop system becomes a committed sensor consumer with high adherence.

Geographic expansion is the fourth continuous glucose monitoring sensor driver. Adoption outside North America and Western Europe remains low relative to diabetes prevalence, and as prices fall and national systems add coverage, large populations in Asia, Latin America and the Middle East become addressable. Asia Pacific grows fastest, at 15.3% a year.

## What holds back continuous glucose monitoring sensor revenue as volume grows?

Three restraints hold back continuous glucose monitoring sensor revenue and explain why realised price falls 3.4% a year, from USD 39.00 in 2025 to USD 37.67 in 2026, so 13.8% volume growth yields only 9.92% revenue growth a year.

Price competition is the most direct: two large manufacturers compete hard for the same tenders and formularies, newer entrants price aggressively to gain position, and consumer channel pricing is visible and comparable in a way prescription pricing never was. In the price-compression scenario, price falls 8.0% a year and 2035 revenue lands near USD 17.4 billion despite faster 15.2% volume growth.

Payer control is second: as volumes grow, the budget impact on health systems becomes material, and payers respond with tighter eligibility criteria, preferred supplier arrangements and negotiated rates that transfer value from manufacturers.

Adherence and abandonment is third and is underweighted in most forecasts: a meaningful share of users, particularly in the consumer channel and among newly covered type two patients, stop using sensors after a few months, so shipped volume depends on retention rather than on cumulative prescriptions written.

## Which part of a continuous glucose monitoring sensor carries the value?

Sensor and electrode assembly carries the most continuous glucose monitoring sensor manufacturing value, 42% or USD 3.80 billion in 2025, because accuracy, wear duration and yield are determined there.

| CGM sensor component | 2025 value | Share | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sensor and electrode assembly | USD 3.80 billion | 42% | 10.49% |
| Transmitter and electronics | USD 2.17 billion | 24% | 7.30% |
| Applicator and insertion components | USD 1.81 billion | 20% | 10.09% |
| Enzyme, membrane and specialty materials | USD 1.27 billion | 14% | 11.79% |

Transmitter and electronics hold 24%, USD 2.17 billion, falling as a share where electronics are integrated into fully disposable designs and semiconductor content is cost reduced. Applicator and insertion components account for 20%, USD 1.81 billion, a significant and often underestimated cost since the applicator is a precision mechanism discarded after one use. Enzyme, membrane and specialty materials contribute 14%, USD 1.27 billion, the smallest share by value but the element with the greatest influence on performance and the tightest supply base. Enzyme, membrane and specialty materials are also the fastest-growing continuous glucose monitoring sensor manufacturing segment, compounding 11.79% a year from USD 1.27 billion in 2025 to USD 3.86 billion by 2035 and lifting their share to about 17%, because 15-day and longer-wear sensors need more advanced membranes and skin adhesives on every unit. Sensor and electrode assembly grows 10.49% a year to USD 10.3 billion, applicator and insertion components 10.09% to USD 4.73 billion, and transmitter and electronics 7.30% to USD 4.39 billion as electronics are integrated and cost-reduced. Each component group is modelled through 2035 by design generation and region.

## Where are continuous glucose monitoring sensors produced and consumed?

North America leads continuous glucose monitoring sensor demand with 51.0% of 2025 value, USD 4.61 billion, growing 7.8% a year, with the highest penetration among diagnosed diabetes populations, the earliest over the counter clearances and the most developed reimbursement, though also the sharpest payer pushback on price.

Europe holds 25.5%, USD 2.31 billion, at 8.6%, where national health systems have added coverage progressively and where tender based purchasing drives lower unit prices than the United States. Asia Pacific holds 15.7%, USD 1.42 billion, and grows fastest at 15.3%, from low penetration against very large diabetes populations in China and India, with domestic manufacturers in China producing at costs that will reshape global price expectations. Latin America contributes USD 354.8 million at 12.6%, the Middle East USD 266.1 million at 13.2% and Africa USD 88.7 million at 11.8%. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model, and production geography is more concentrated than consumption because sensor lines are few and very large.

## Which companies manufacture continuous glucose monitoring sensors?

Abbott and Dexcom together account for the large majority of the roughly 232 million continuous glucose monitoring sensors made in 2025, Abbott through its FreeStyle Libre family and Dexcom through its G series and newer consumer oriented products, and both have made very substantial capital investments in dedicated high volume sensor plants that constitute a real barrier to entry.

Medtronic Diabetes, now operating as a separated diabetes business, supplies sensors principally into its own pump ecosystem, Senseonics offers an implantable alternative with a different wear model, and Ypsomed and Roche participate through partnerships and distribution. Chinese manufacturers including Sibionics, Medtrum and Yuwell have built domestic positions and are pursuing international approvals with pricing well below incumbent levels, which is the most significant competitive development in the category. The competitive chapter profiles installed production capacity, sensor wear duration and accuracy performance, regulatory clearances by market and channel, pump integration partnerships, and disclosed or estimated cost per sensor.

## How much does a continuous glucose monitoring sensor cost by channel?

Continuous glucose monitoring sensors realise an average manufacturer price of USD 39.00 per sensor in 2025, which corresponds to a monthly cost of roughly two to three sensors depending on wear duration, and the spread around that average is wide by channel and geography.

United States commercial reimbursement remains the highest realised price per sensor, European tender purchasing sits materially below it, and over the counter consumer pricing is lower still on a per sensor basis because the buyer compares a monthly subscription cost rather than a reimbursed claim. Chinese domestic pricing is a fraction of Western levels. Longer wear duration is commercially double edged: a fifteen day sensor is worth more per unit than a ten day sensor but reduces annual units per patient, so manufacturers price against cost per day of wear rather than per sensor, and buyers increasingly evaluate on that basis. Volume agreements with payers and pharmacy benefit managers involve rebates that make list prices a poor guide to realised revenue. The pricing chapter publishes realised price bands by channel, region and wear duration, and converts all of them to cost per day.

## How far apart do the continuous glucose monitoring sensor scenarios land by 2035?

The base case for continuous glucose monitoring sensor manufacturing carries 13.8% volume growth and a 3.4% annual price decline for a 9.92% revenue CAGR and USD 23.3 billion in 2035.

The price-compression scenario, in which payer negotiation intensifies and low cost entrants win international approvals at scale, sets the legs at 15.2% and minus 8.0%, landing near USD 17.4 billion, with higher volume producing lower revenue, which is the defining risk in this category. The coverage-expansion scenario, in which type two reimbursement widens broadly and consumer adoption sustains, sets them at 17.4% and minus 1.6%, carrying the market past USD 37.1 billion. Each 1-point change in volume growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 2.09 billion.

## Which rules govern insulin-dosing and over the counter glucose sensors?

Three layers of rules govern continuous glucose monitoring sensors. Device clearance and accuracy requirements come first: sensors are regulated medical devices requiring clinical accuracy data, and the integrated designation that permits a sensor to drive automated insulin dosing carries a higher evidentiary bar than a monitoring only clearance, which directly affects which pump ecosystems a sensor can join.

Over the counter authorisation is second and is commercially transformative: clearance to sell without prescription opens an entirely different channel with its own labelling, usability and consumer comprehension requirements, and the conditions attached to those clearances shape how the products may be marketed. Manufacturing quality regulation is third: sensor production falls under medical device quality system requirements with batch release, enzyme stability, sterility and traceability obligations applied at consumer electronics volumes, which is precisely what makes capacity expansion slow and expensive. The regulatory chapter maps clearances by product, market and channel.

## What does the over the counter channel do to the continuous glucose monitoring sensor business?

Selling a continuous glucose monitoring sensor over the counter is not the same business as selling it on prescription, and manufacturers are discovering the difference in real time. Prescription volume arrives through a clinician, is reimbursed, and persists because a patient managing insulin has a clinical reason to continue, which produces high adherence and predictable reorder.

Consumer volume arrives through marketing, is paid from discretionary income, and persists only while the user finds the data interesting, which for someone without diabetes is frequently a few months. That makes consumer revenue higher in acquisition cost, lower in lifetime value and far more sensitive to price than the prescription business it sits alongside, and it introduces a retention problem that medical device companies are not historically organised to solve. It also creates a channel conflict, since a consumer product priced below the reimbursed equivalent invites payers to ask why they are paying more for a comparable device. The commercially rational outcome is differentiated products with different wear durations and feature sets for each channel, which is what leading manufacturers have moved toward, and the model treats consumer volume as growing quickly while contributing disproportionately to the price decline.

## Douglas Exclusive: the sensor cost curve model

The sensor cost curve is a Douglas Insights model covering, by manufacturer and design generation, the estimated bill of materials by component group, yield assumptions, line throughput and capital cost per unit of annual capacity, the volume tier at which each cost point is reached, realised price by channel and region, and the resulting gross margin under each scenario, converting user base and adherence forecasts into sensor volume and manufacturing revenue by region. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

## Methodology and receipts

The continuous glucose monitoring sensor model is built bottom-up from sensors: diagnosed diabetes populations and eligible non diabetic users by region, penetration by treatment type and channel, adherence and discontinuation rates, sensors consumed per user per year by wear duration, and realised manufacturer prices by channel, cross checked against disclosed manufacturer volumes and installed production capacity, with readers, applications, cloud platforms, pumps and laboratory testing excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. In numbers, 232 million sensors at USD 39.00 give USD 9.05 billion for 2025, modelled across four component groups, six regions and three scenarios. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

Douglas Insights uses AI drafting tools and automated consistency checks to assemble and test this page; the research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves every figure before publication, as set out in our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/editorial-standards/).

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Sensor and electrode assembly | 42% | $3,800.2 Mn |
| Transmitter and electronics | 24% | $2,171.5 Mn |
| Applicator and insertion components | 20% | $1,809.6 Mn |
| Enzyme, membrane and specialty materials | 14% | $1,266.7 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 9,048 | 9,946.8 | 23,296.3 | 9.92% |
| North America | 4,612.7 | 4,972.5 | 9,775.4 | 7.8% |
| Europe | 2,306.4 | 2,504.6 | 5,260.1 | 8.59% |
| Asia Pacific | 1,419.3 | 1,637.1 | 5,915.9 | 15.34% |
| Latin America | 354.8 | 399.4 | 1,158.8 | 12.56% |
| Middle East | 266.1 | 301.1 | 916.2 | 13.16% |
| Africa | 88.7 | 99.1 | 269.9 | 11.77% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 9,048 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 23,296.3 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 9.92 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 13.8 | percent |
| Price CAGR 2026-2035 | -3.4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the CGM sensor manufacturing market?

USD 9,048.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 232 million sensors at USD 39.00 each.

### How fast is CGM sensor volume growing?

9.92% a year, reaching USD 23,296.3 million by 2035; volume grows 13.8% while realised price falls 3.4% a year.

### Which is the fastest-growing continuous glucose monitoring sensor manufacturing segment?

Enzyme, membrane and specialty materials, at 11.79% a year. Douglas Insights estimates the segment rises from USD 1.27 billion in 2025 to USD 3.86 billion by 2035, lifting its share from 14% to about 17%, because 15-day and longer-wear sensors need more advanced membranes and skin adhesives on every unit. Sensor and electrode assembly grows 10.49% a year to USD 10.3 billion, applicator and insertion components 10.09% to USD 4.73 billion, and transmitter and electronics 7.30% to USD 4.39 billion as electronics are integrated and cost-reduced.

### Which sensor component costs the most?

Sensor and electrode assembly, at 42% of 2025 manufacturing value (USD 3,800.2 million); enzyme and membrane materials have the tightest supply base.

### Where are CGM sensors consumed?

North America holds 51.0% of value; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 15.3% from low penetration against very large diabetes populations.

### Who manufactures CGM sensors?

Abbott and Dexcom account for the large majority of volume, with Medtronic Diabetes, Senseonics and Chinese makers Sibionics, Medtrum and Yuwell competing.

### What does the licence include?

The 216-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive sensor cost curve model, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Continuous Glucose Monitoring Sensor Manufacturing Market", DI-HC-10120, updated 2026-10-21, https://www.douglasinsights.com/continuous-glucose-monitoring-sensor-manufacturing-market/
