# Electric Buses Market

> Electric Buses Market: USD 38.9 billion in 2025 to USD 70.2 billion by 2035. Transit, articulated, intercity and shuttle buses; North America grows 8.4%.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-AT-10207  
Published: 2026-09-26  
Last updated: 2026-10-20  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-buses-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $38.9 Bn | Bottom-up: about 118,000 buses at USD 330,000 average price. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $70.2 Bn | Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 6.5 billion. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 6.08% | Units from conversion outside China; price falls with cheaper cells and Chinese competition. |
| Buses · 2035 | ~250,000 | Fleet replacement and electric share by country. |
| Event | 16 August 2023 | India's Union Cabinet approved PM e-Bus Sewa: 10,000 electric buses for 169 cities with no organised bus service, paid per kilometre operated to 2037. |
| Leading category | Battery electric city buses | Fixed routes and depot charging suit electrification, but the largest market has already converted. |
| Fastest segment | Electric school & shuttle buses · 9.38% | The only segment whose buyer is paid to switch: US federal grants cover the purchase premium, and the duty cycle is two short peaks with a long charging window. |
| Concentration | Top three ~31% of value | Measured on units delivered converted at regional realised prices; the Chinese leaders hold a far larger share of buses built than of value earned. |
| Growth shift | Beyond China | China largely converted; growth moves to Europe, the Americas and India. |
| Largest region | Asia Pacific | China's very large installed base, now replacement led. |

## Key takeaways

- Electric buses grow from USD 38.9 billion in 2025 to USD 70.2 billion by 2035 at 6.08% a year, on about 118,000 buses rising to about 250,000.
- India's PM e-Bus Sewa, approved 16 August 2023, funds 10,000 buses for 169 cities with no organised bus service, paid per kilometre to 2037.
- Units grow 7.8% a year while price per bus falls 1.6% on cheaper cells and Chinese competition.
- City buses lead at 70% of value but grow slowest at 5.19%; school and shuttle buses grow fastest at 9.38%.
- Asia Pacific holds 58% of value and grows slowest at 4.17%; Europe adds the most value of any region outside it.
- Yutong and BYD lead, with the top three at about 31% of value, far below their share of buses built, because Chinese domestic prices are a fraction of Western ones.

On 16 August 2023 India's Union Cabinet approved PM e-Bus Sewa, as announced by the [Press Information Bureau](https://pib.gov.in/), a programme to put 10,000 electric buses into 169 cities that had never run an organised city bus service, backed by central support of about ₹57,613 crore and an operating subsidy running to 2037. It was the clearest signal yet that the next decade of electric bus demand would be written outside China. Douglas Insights values the electric buses market at USD 38.9 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 70.2 billion by 2035, a compound growth rate of 6.08%. The receipt is about 118,000 electric buses sold in 2025 at an average realised price of USD 330,000 each, triangulated against registration data, public procurement awards and manufacturer disclosures. Buses sold grow 7.8% a year to about 250,000 in 2035 as cities outside China replace diesel fleets, while price per bus falls 1.6% a year as battery costs decline and Chinese competition intensifies. Charging infrastructure and bus operations are excluded. This study sits within Douglas Insights coverage of [commercial vehicles and trucks](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/commercial-vehicles-trucks/) and follows the published [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What is an electric bus, and what does this market include?

An electric bus is a bus whose wheels are driven entirely by an electric motor, drawing energy from an onboard battery or a hydrogen fuel cell rather than from a combustion engine, and Douglas Insights counts USD 38.9 billion of them sold in 2025.

Battery electric city buses are urban transit buses charged at a depot overnight or at a route terminal during the day, and they are the core of the market. Battery electric coaches and intercity buses cover longer-distance and tourist vehicles, where the daily distance is the binding constraint rather than the duty cycle. Fuel cell electric buses carry [hydrogen](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-market/) and generate electricity onboard, a route taken where routes are long, terrain is steep or cold weather erodes battery range; fuel cell trucks are sized separately in the [Hydrogen Fuel Cell Heavy Trucks Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-fuel-cell-heavy-trucks-market/) report. Electric school and shuttle buses cover yellow school buses, airport and campus shuttles and minibuses.

The electric buses market is bought by three kinds of customer, and which one is buying changes the price and the specification more than the technology does. Public transit agencies buy most of the value, usually through multi-year tenders with local content and accessibility requirements written in. Private operators buy coaches, staff transport and contracted city services, and they buy on total cost per kilometre rather than on policy. School districts and their contractors buy school buses, almost entirely in North America and almost entirely against a grant. Hybrid buses, diesel and gas buses, trolleybuses drawing power from overhead lines, bus charging infrastructure and bus operation and maintenance services all sit outside the boundary. Value is measured at the price the bus buyer pays.

## How did India's PM e-Bus Sewa programme change the electric buses market?

PM e-Bus Sewa moved the centre of gravity of new electric bus demand from fleet replacement in China to fleet creation in India, and it did so on a public-private model that other emerging markets have begun to copy.

The scheme, announced through the [Press Information Bureau](https://pib.gov.in/) on 16 August 2023, targets cities with populations above three lakh that had no organised city bus service at all, which means the buses are not replacing diesel vehicles but creating routes that did not previously exist. Operators are paid per kilometre operated rather than being handed capital to buy vehicles, which shifts the financing burden onto manufacturers and fleet financiers and rewards makers who can guarantee uptime over a twelve-year contract.

That structure matters to this forecast in three ways. It converts a subsidy into a decade of contracted demand rather than a single purchasing spike, which is why Douglas Insights models Indian volumes as a rising floor rather than a pulse. It favours midi and standard buses over articulated vehicles, because the cities involved are building basic networks rather than bus rapid transit corridors, which holds the Indian average realised price well below the global figure of USD 330,000. And it rewards domestic assembly, because payment per kilometre only works if spare parts and service are local, which is why Tata Motors, Olectra and JBM have taken most of the awards rather than the Chinese makers who dominate export markets elsewhere. The programme is the single largest reason Asia Pacific keeps growing at all while Chinese conversion matures, and it is threaded through the drivers, the competitive section and the scenarios below.

## What makes a transit bus easier to electrify than a coach?

A transit bus runs a fixed route, returns to the same depot every night and covers a predictable distance, so the battery can be sized to a known duty cycle rather than to a worst case. A coach does none of those things.

An electric city bus typically needs 250 to 400 kilowatt-hours to cover a day's work and can be charged overnight at the depot at low tariffs, or topped up in a few minutes at a route terminal. A coach may run 600 kilometres between depots on an unpredictable schedule, so it needs a far larger and heavier pack, loses paying payload to carry it, and depends on charging it does not own. That gap is why battery electric city buses hold 70% of 2025 value while coaches and intercity buses hold 12%, and why the two segments compound at 5.19% and 6.78% respectively from very different bases.

The economics follow the duty cycle. An electric transit bus costs considerably more to buy than a diesel equivalent, but electricity is cheaper than diesel per kilometre and an electric drivetrain has far fewer wearing parts, so a vehicle running 60,000 kilometres a year for twelve years can close the gap on total cost of ownership; a coach running fewer, longer days closes it more slowly. In cold climates cabin heating can take a fifth of the pack, which is why battery packs and the systems that hold them at working temperature, sized in our [Electric Vehicle Battery Thermal Management System Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicle-battery-thermal-management-system-market/) report, are the costliest part of each bus and the part that decides whether a northern city can run the schedule it already publishes.

## What drives electric buses demand once China's fleet has converted, from EU tender quotas to US school bus grants?

Four drivers carry electric bus unit growth of 7.8% a year to about 250,000 buses in 2035: clean-vehicle procurement rules, grant funding, urban air quality and falling battery costs. Procurement regulation matters most because it removes the decision from the operator altogether.

European rules oblige public authorities to meet rising minimum shares of clean and zero-emission vehicles in bus tenders, which converts fleet replacement into electric purchasing on a fixed schedule rather than on a business case, and national targets in several member states run ahead of the minimum. Douglas Insights models Europe rising from USD 8.41 billion in 2025 to USD 17.8 billion in 2035, 7.8% a year and the largest absolute addition of any region outside Asia Pacific, because the continent is replacing a large, old and almost entirely diesel city fleet against a deadline.

Public funding is the second driver and the one that decides timing. In the United States the Environmental Protection Agency's [Clean School Bus Program](https://www.epa.gov/cleanschoolbus) committed about USD 5 billion over five years to replace diesel school buses, and the Federal Transit Administration's low- and no-emission grants fund transit vehicles on a separate cycle through the [Federal Transit Administration](https://www.fta.dot.gov/). Because a school district buys a bus only when a grant lands, North American volumes move in awards rather than in demand, and Douglas Insights carries North America at 8.4% a year from USD 4.83 billion to USD 10.8 billion, the fastest of the three large regions. India's PM e-Bus Sewa is the same mechanism in a different form, paying per kilometre rather than per vehicle.

[Air quality](https://www.douglasinsights.com/air-quality-market/) and noise are the third driver, and they explain why buses electrify ahead of other heavy vehicles. A city bus idles in the places with the most people in them, and a single vehicle covers the same streets dozens of times a day, so removing its exhaust and its noise buys a visible improvement that a mayor can point at. This is the driver behind the large Latin American fleets in Santiago and Bogotá, and it carries Latin America at 9.4% a year from USD 1.95 billion to USD 4.78 billion, faster than any region except Africa despite far smaller budgets.

Falling costs are the fourth driver and they act on the price leg rather than the volume leg. Battery pack prices have fallen far enough that the purchase premium over diesel is now a smaller obstacle than the depot connection, and the [International Energy Agency](https://www.iea.org/reports/global-ev-outlook-2026/executive-summary) reports electric vehicle sales passing 20 million in 2025, a scale that pulls cell costs down for every vehicle class including buses. Douglas Insights holds price per bus falling 1.6% a year, which is why revenue grows 6.08% while units grow 7.8%.

## What could stop electric buses sales when a 50-bus depot waits years for a grid connection?

Three restraints could pull the 2035 electric buses market from USD 70.2 billion down to about USD 48.8 billion: capital budgets that cannot absorb the purchase premium without a grant, depot grid connections with multi-year lead times, and range lost to long routes, gradients and winter heating.

Upfront cost and the shape of public budgets are the first restraint, and they bite hardest where the case is otherwise strongest. A transit agency funds vehicles from a capital budget and fuel from an operating budget, so a purchase that raises capital cost to cut running cost crosses an internal boundary that many agencies cannot cross without a grant. Where a grant is the trigger, the order book follows the political cycle rather than the replacement cycle, which is the mechanism behind the funding-squeeze scenario below.

Charging infrastructure is the second restraint and the one that delays fleets already funded. Electrifying a fifty-bus depot can require a new grid connection, transformers and civil works that take longer to permit than the buses take to build, and utilities in several European and North American cities now quote multi-year lead times for the connection alone. Coaches and shuttles that do not return to a depot depend instead on public capacity, sized in our [Electric Vehicle Charging Network Operations Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicle-charging-network-operations-market/) report.

Range and climate are the third restraint. Long routes, sustained gradients and winter heating all cut usable range, and an operator that cannot run its published schedule on one charge must either buy a larger battery, buy more buses, or rebuild the timetable around opportunity charging. This is why fuel cell buses persist at 6% of 2025 value in specific cities despite hydrogen costing more per kilometre than electricity almost everywhere. Run all three restraints harder and the model's slower case sets the legs at 4.8% and minus 2.4%, landing 2035 near USD 48.8 billion.

## Which electric buses segment carries the value, city buses at 70% or school and shuttle buses growing 9.38%?

Battery electric city buses lead the electric buses market with 70% of 2025 value, USD 27.3 billion, and compound 5.19% a year to USD 45.2 billion, the slowest of the four because the segment already contains China's converted fleet and grows mainly on replacement.

Electric school and shuttle buses grow fastest at 9.38% a year, from USD 4.67 billion to USD 11.5 billion, lifting their share from 12% to about 16% as US federal grants fund school bus replacement and airports and campuses convert diesel shuttles. Fuel cell electric buses hold 6%, USD 2.34 billion, and grow 6.98% to USD 4.59 billion on long routes and cold-climate fleets. Battery electric coaches and intercity buses hold 12%, USD 4.67 billion, and grow 6.78% to USD 9.01 billion as battery energy density finally makes a 500-kilometre day practical.

| Electric bus segment | 2025 value | Share of 2025 | 2035 value | CAGR |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Battery electric city buses | USD 27.3 billion | 70% | USD 45.2 billion | 5.19% |
| Battery electric coaches and intercity buses | USD 4.67 billion | 12% | USD 9.01 billion | 6.78% |
| Electric school and shuttle buses | USD 4.67 billion | 12% | USD 11.5 billion | 9.38% |
| Fuel cell electric buses | USD 2.34 billion | 6% | USD 4.59 billion | 6.98% |

### Which electric buses segment grows fastest, and why?

Electric school and shuttle buses grow fastest, at 9.38% a year against the market's 6.08%, and the reason is that they are the only segment whose buyer is being paid to switch rather than asked to.

A school district replacing a twenty-year-old diesel bus under a federal grant faces a purchase premium that the grant is designed to cover, and the duty cycle is close to ideal: two short peaks a day, long idle periods for charging, and a vehicle that sleeps in the same yard every night. Airport and campus shuttles follow the same logic on private budgets, with fixed loops of a few kilometres that a modest battery covers several times over. City buses grow slowest at 5.19% for the opposite reason: the segment's largest market has already converted.

### How do buyer type and bus length split electric buses spending?

By buyer, Douglas Insights estimates public transit agencies take about two-thirds of 2025 electric buses value, private operators running coaches and contracted services about a fifth, and school districts and their contractors the remainder, concentrated almost entirely in North America.

By length, standard 12-metre buses take the largest block of units and articulated buses of 18 metres and above the highest price per vehicle, used on high-capacity corridors in Europe and Latin America, while midi buses below 10 metres account for a rising share of units as Indian city services and shuttle fleets expand. The length mix is why unit growth outruns value growth by more than the price decline alone would suggest.

## Where are electric buses sold, from China's replacement fleets to India's first city bus services?

Asia Pacific is the largest regional block for electric buses at USD 22.6 billion of 2025 value, 58% of the total, and also the slowest-growing at 4.17% a year, reaching USD 34.0 billion in 2035.

The composition inside that number is changing even where the total moves little: Chinese demand has shifted from fleet conversion to replacement of buses bought in the 2015 to 2019 wave, while India moves the other way, building services where none existed under PM e-Bus Sewa and adding volume at prices well below the global average.

Europe is the growth engine in absolute terms at USD 8.41 billion in 2025 and 7.8% a year to USD 17.8 billion, driven by clean vehicle procurement rules that set minimum zero-emission shares in public tenders and by an ageing diesel city fleet due for replacement regardless. North America holds USD 4.83 billion and grows fastest of the three large regions at 8.4% to USD 10.8 billion, split between transit agencies drawing on federal low- and no-emission grants and school districts drawing on the Clean School Bus Program, with local content rules shaping who can supply either.

Latin America holds USD 1.95 billion growing 9.4% to USD 4.78 billion, where Santiago and Bogotá run some of the largest electric fleets outside China and where Chinese exports have won most of the volume. Africa is the fastest-growing region at 9.6% from USD 389.4 million to USD 973.9 million, from the smallest base and mostly through minibus and shuttle conversion rather than full transit fleets, and the Middle East holds USD 778.8 million at 9.0% on Gulf city programmes. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.

## Who makes electric buses, and why do Yutong and BYD hold more of the buses built than of the value earned?

Yutong and BYD lead the electric buses market, and Douglas Insights estimates the three largest manufacturers hold about 31% of 2025 value, with Yutong at roughly 14% and BYD at roughly 11%.

That concentration is measured on units delivered converted at regional realised prices, which matters: the Chinese leaders hold a far larger share of buses built than of value earned, because a city bus sold in China commands a fraction of the price of the same vehicle sold in Hamburg or Chicago. Read on units alone, the top three would look considerably more dominant than the revenue they collect.

In Europe, Solaris, Daimler Buses, Volvo, VDL and Iveco supply transit fleets and increasingly coaches, competing on service networks and on compliance with procurement rules rather than on price. In North America, New Flyer, Blue Bird and Lion Electric supply transit and school buses under local content requirements that effectively reserve federally funded orders for domestic assembly. In India, Tata Motors, Olectra and JBM have taken most of the PM e-Bus Sewa awards, helped by the programme's per-kilometre payment model, which rewards makers who can service a bus for twelve years over makers who can merely sell one cheaply.

## How much does an electric bus cost?

An electric bus sold at an average realised price of USD 330,000 in 2025, and the band behind that average is wider than in almost any vehicle market.

A standard battery electric city bus sold domestically in China costs a fraction of the same specification sold in Western Europe or North America, where a 12-metre transit bus commonly runs from several hundred thousand dollars to more than USD 1 million depending on battery size, accessibility equipment and local content requirements. An articulated bus costs substantially more again, an electric school bus sits below the transit average on a smaller battery and simpler specification, and a fuel cell bus carries the highest price of all because the stack, the hydrogen tanks and the smaller production run all add cost. Douglas Insights holds price per bus falling 1.6% a year on cheaper cells and Chinese competition rather than on discounting, and the pricing chapter publishes bands by type, length and region.

## Which rules apply to electric buses, from EU zero-emission tender quotas to US local content limits?

Three layers of rules govern electric buses: procurement quotas that decide whether a diesel bus can be bought at all, funding programme conditions that set the pace, and trade and local content rules that decide whose bus is eligible. The first layer matters most.

Clean vehicle procurement rules in the European Union set minimum shares of clean and zero-emission vehicles that public authorities must meet in bus tenders, with national targets running ahead in several countries, so a transit agency replacing vehicles has the choice made for it. Funding programme rules are second and decide pace rather than direction: the Clean School Bus Program and federal transit grants in the United States, and PM e-Bus Sewa in India, each carry eligibility conditions that shape which buses are bought and when. Trade and local content rules are third: domestic content requirements attach to publicly funded bus purchases in the United States, and European scrutiny of imported Chinese buses is rising, so the same vehicle may be eligible in one market and excluded in another. The regulatory chapter maps these by jurisdiction.

## Will Chinese exports reshape Western bus markets?

Chinese exports are reshaping open markets but not protected ones: Yutong and BYD hold roughly 14% and 11% of 2025 electric buses value, Chinese makers have won most of Latin America's USD 1.95 billion market, and US local content rules keep them out of the largest federal funding pool.

Chinese manufacturers can build an electric bus for less than anyone else, and they have converted that into order books in Latin America, parts of Europe and the Gulf. The advantage is real and structural: domestic scale, integrated battery supply and a decade of production experience that Western makers started later. What limits it is procurement rather than product. Local content requirements on federally funded buses in the United States exclude imported vehicles from the largest pool of money in that market, and European authorities have begun scrutinising imported bus tenders on subsidy and connected-vehicle security grounds. The model therefore assumes Chinese makers keep gaining share in open markets while protected procurement holds them out of others, with the net effect showing up in the price leg rather than in the volume leg: price per bus falls 1.6% a year in the base case partly because of that competition.

## Which scenario takes electric buses past USD 91 billion, and which holds them below USD 50 billion?

The base case takes electric buses to USD 70.2 billion by 2035, pairing 7.8% growth in units with a 1.6% annual fall in price per bus for 6.08% a year.

The funding-squeeze scenario assumes public budgets tighten, depot connection delays persist and conversion slows outside China, setting the legs at 4.8% and minus 2.4% and landing near USD 48.8 billion. The global-conversion scenario assumes procurement rules tighten further, grant programmes are renewed on schedule and PM e-Bus Sewa is extended or copied in other emerging markets, setting the legs at 10.0% and minus 1.0% and carrying the market past USD 91.3 billion. Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 6.5 billion. Both branches turn on whether grant-funded buyers keep buying and on how quickly depots can be connected, rather than on anything about the vehicles.

## Douglas Exclusive: the fleet conversion tracker

The fleet conversion tracker is a Douglas Insights model, not an official register: it is built from fleet and replacement estimates for 40 countries across four vehicle categories, three buyer types and three length classes, combined with published procurement targets and funding commitments. It records, by country, total bus fleet size, the electric share of that fleet and of new registrations, replacement cycles, published procurement targets and the funding committed against them, so suppliers can see which markets have money attached to a target and which have only the target. It converts fleet conversion plans into electric bus sales and value by category and region, and it flags the depot connection queues that delay funded orders. Related markets are covered in the [EV Battery Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/ev-battery-market/), [Automotive Integrated Drive Train Module Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-integrated-drive-train-module-market/) and [New Energy Vehicles Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/new-energy-vehicles-market/) reports.

## Methodology and receipts

The electric buses model is built bottom-up from units, and its receipt is about 118,000 buses sold in 2025 at USD 330,000 each. Bus fleets and replacement cycles are estimated for 40 countries across four vehicle categories, three buyer types and three length classes, combined with the electric share of new registrations, published procurement targets and the funding committed against them. Realised prices come from manufacturer disclosures and public tender awards, split between Chinese domestic pricing and Western and Indian pricing rather than blended, because a single global average would misstate both. Hybrid, diesel and gas buses, trolleybuses, charging infrastructure and bus operations are excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. Three facts would move the next edition: the renewal terms of the US school bus programme, whether PM e-Bus Sewa is extended beyond its first 10,000 buses, and how quickly European depot connections clear. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027. Automated checks test every figure on this page against the model and AI tools assist with drafting; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as set out in our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/editorial-standards/).

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Battery electric city buses | 70% | $27.3 Bn |
| Battery electric coaches and intercity buses | 12% | $4.67 Bn |
| Electric school and shuttle buses | 12% | $4.67 Bn |
| Fuel cell electric buses | 6% | $2.34 Bn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 38,940 | 41,306.2 | 70,236.1 | 6.08% |
| Asia Pacific | 22,585.2 | 23,527 | 33,994 | 4.17% |
| Europe | 8,411 | 9,067.1 | 17,826.3 | 7.8% |
| North America | 4,828.6 | 5,234.2 | 10,817.6 | 8.4% |
| Latin America | 1,947 | 2,130 | 4,780.6 | 9.4% |
| Middle East | 778.8 | 848.9 | 1,843.7 | 9% |
| Africa | 389.4 | 426.8 | 973.9 | 9.6% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 38,940 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 70,236.1 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.08 | percent |
| Unit CAGR 2026-2035 | 7.8 | percent |
| Price CAGR 2026-2035 | -1.6 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is an electric bus?

An electric bus is a bus driven entirely by an electric motor, powered by an onboard battery or a hydrogen fuel cell rather than a combustion engine. The market covers city buses, coaches and intercity buses, school and shuttle buses and fuel cell buses; hybrids, trolleybuses, charging infrastructure and bus operations sit outside it.

### How big is the electric bus market?

USD 38.9 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 118,000 buses at USD 330,000 each.

### How fast are electric buses growing?

6.08% a year, reaching USD 70.2 billion by 2035; units grow 7.8% to about 250,000 buses while price per bus falls 1.6%.

### Which electric bus category leads?

Battery electric city buses, at 70% of 2025 value (USD 27.3 billion), rising to USD 45.2 billion by 2035.

### Which segment grows fastest, and why?

Electric school and shuttle buses, at 9.38% a year from USD 4.67 billion to USD 11.5 billion, lifting their share from 12% to about 16%. They are the only segment whose buyer is paid to switch: a US federal grant covers the purchase premium, and the duty cycle gives two short peaks a day with a long charging window. City buses grow slowest at 5.19%, because their largest market has already converted.

### Where are electric buses sold?

Asia Pacific holds 58% of value but grows slowest at 4.17%; Africa grows fastest at 9.6% from a small base, and Europe adds the most value of any region outside Asia Pacific.

### Who makes electric buses?

Yutong and BYD lead, and Douglas Insights estimates the top three hold about 31% of 2025 value, measured on units converted at regional realised prices. Solaris, Daimler Buses, Volvo, VDL, New Flyer, Blue Bird, Lion Electric, Tata Motors, Olectra and JBM supply their home markets.

### What did PM e-Bus Sewa change?

On 16 August 2023 India's Union Cabinet approved PM e-Bus Sewa, funding 10,000 electric buses for 169 cities that had no organised bus service. Operators are paid per kilometre to 2037, so it creates a decade of contracted demand rather than one purchasing spike.

### How much does an electric bus cost?

An average of USD 330,000 in 2025. A Chinese city bus costs a fraction of a Western one, a 12-metre transit bus in Europe or North America commonly exceeds USD 500,000, and fuel cell buses cost the most.

### What does the licence include?

The full PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive fleet conversion tracker, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [Press Information Bureau, Government of India, Cabinet approves PM-eBus Sewa for augmenting city bus operations](https://pib.gov.in/)
- [US Environmental Protection Agency, Clean School Bus Program](https://www.epa.gov/cleanschoolbus)
- [Federal Transit Administration, US Department of Transportation, Low or No Emission Vehicle Program grants](https://www.fta.dot.gov/)
- [International Energy Agency, Global EV Outlook 2026: executive summary](https://www.iea.org/reports/global-ev-outlook-2026/executive-summary)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Electric Buses Market", DI-AT-10207, updated 2026-10-20, https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-buses-market/
