# Electric Vehicle Battery Thermal Management System Market

> EV battery thermal management: USD 8.01 billion in 2025, USD 23.5 billion by 2035 at 11.39%, as China's no-fire rule and fast charging add content.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-AT-10079  
Published: 2026-09-24  
Last updated: 2026-10-22  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicle-battery-thermal-management-system-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $8.01 Bn | Bottom-up: about 20.8 million systems at USD 385 per vehicle from teardowns and supplier evidence. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $23.5 Bn | Each 1-point change in fitment growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 2.08 billion. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 11.39% | Fitments follow electrified production; value falls as competition and integration outpace content growth. |
| Fitments · 2035 | ~71.9 million | Electrified vehicle production by platform and region. |
| Leading component | Cooling plates and coolant loops | Every liquid-cooled pack needs plates, pumps, valves and hoses. |
| Fastest component | Sensors, controls and materials | Propagation barriers and detection rise with the no-fire rule. |
| Fastest region | Latin America and Middle East | Chinese-built EVs and local assembly in Brazil, Mexico, the Gulf and Turkey. |
| Leader share | ~45% | Sanhua, Valeo, Hanon, MAHLE and Denso. |
| Event | April 2025 | China published GB 38031-2025 requiring packs not to catch fire or explode after thermal runaway, from 1 July 2026. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values the EV battery thermal management system market at USD 8.01 billion in 2025, rising to USD 23.5 billion by 2035 at 11.39% a year.
- China's GB 38031-2025, published in April 2025 and applying from 1 July 2026, requires packs not to catch fire or explode after thermal runaway.
- Cooling plates and coolant loops lead at 44%; sensors, controls and materials grow fastest at 14.4% a year.
- Asia Pacific holds 62% of value; Latin America and the Middle East grow fastest at 12.0% a year.
- The 5 largest suppliers hold about 45% of value.

In April 2025 China's Ministry of Industry and Information Technology published [GB 38031-2025](https://igarr.com/2025/04/24/china-new-standard-gb-38031-2025-safety-requirements-for-power-batteries-for-electric-vehicles/), a mandatory national regulation requiring that an electric vehicle battery pack suffering internal thermal runaway must not catch fire or explode, applying to new vehicle types from 1 July 2026, and it turned battery thermal management from a performance system into a safety system. Douglas Insights values the electric vehicle battery thermal management system market at USD 8.01 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 23.5 billion by 2035, a compound growth rate of 11.39%. The receipt is about 20.8 million battery thermal management systems fitted to battery-electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles (sized in our [New Energy Vehicles Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/new-energy-vehicles-market/) report) in 2025 at a blended realised value of USD 385 per vehicle, covering cooling plates and coolant loops, chillers, heaters and heat-pump components, sensors, controls and thermal materials. Fitments grow 13.2% a year with electrified vehicle production, while value per system falls 1.6% a year as competition and integration cut prices faster than safety content rises. The study sits within Douglas Insights coverage of [electric powertrain](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/electric-powertrain/) and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What is the core judgment on electric vehicle battery thermal management systems?

Electric vehicle battery thermal management systems, a USD 8.01 billion market in 2025, keep a lithium-ion pack between roughly 15 and 35 degrees Celsius. Douglas Insights estimates that getting this wrong can cut winter range by 30% or more or, at worst, let a single cell failure spread into a pack fire.

Poor thermal control can also double fast-charging time at the public networks sized in our [Electric Vehicle Charging Network Operations Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicle-charging-network-operations-market/) report. Thermal management moves heat with liquid coolant, refrigerant, heaters and insulation, and it is what allows 800-volt fast charging without damaging cells. The Chinese regulation of 2025 makes propagation resistance a legal requirement, fast charging and heat pumps raise content, and the vehicle price war pushes cost down, so the market grows in units faster than in value.

## What does an electric vehicle battery thermal management system include?

An electric vehicle battery thermal management system includes everything that controls the temperature of the traction battery, worth about USD 385 per vehicle in 2025. Because liquid cooling dominates, most systems centre on cooling plates, a coolant loop, a chiller, heaters, barrier materials and the controls that decide when to cool or heat.

In most electric vehicles this means cooling plates in contact with the cells, a coolant loop with pumps, valves and hoses (the solenoid valves are sized in the [Automotive Solenoid Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-solenoid-market/) report), a chiller linking the battery loop to the air-conditioning circuit, heaters and heat-pump components to warm the pack, thermal interface materials and fire barriers between cells, and the sensors, controllers and software that decide when to cool or heat. Liquid cooling is used in about 90% of 2025 packs; refrigerant-based direct cooling, immersion cooling in dielectric fluid and air cooling share the rest. Battery-electric and plug-in hybrid passenger vehicles and electric commercial vehicles are all covered, including the transit and school fleets sized in our [Electric Buses Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-buses-market/) report, where cabin heating can take a fifth of the pack in winter. Cabin-only climate control, power electronics cooling sold separately, and cells and pack structure sit outside the boundary.

## What did China's 2025 battery safety regulation change for thermal management?

China's 2025 battery safety regulation made the electric vehicle battery thermal management system a safety system from 1 July 2026. The pack test moved from 5 minutes for occupants to escape after thermal runaway to no fire or explosion at all, for new types from 1 July 2026 and existing approvals 13 months later ([State Council notice](https://english.www.gov.cn/news/202504/15/content_WS67fe4271c6d0868f4e8f1b70.html); [GB 38031-2025 summary](https://igarr.com/2025/04/24/china-new-standard-gb-38031-2025-safety-requirements-for-power-batteries-for-electric-vehicles/)).

The regulation also adds a bottom-impact test and a short-circuit test after 300 fast-charging cycles. Because China builds well over half of the world's electric vehicles and its makers export widely, the regulation sets a global engineering benchmark. Meeting it relies on cell chemistry and pack design, but thermal management is central: heat must be conducted away from a failing cell quickly, barriers must slow propagation, and venting must direct gases safely. Douglas Insights carries the regulation as extra content of about USD 20 to USD 40 per vehicle in China from 2026, which is why sensors, controls and thermal materials are the fastest-growing segment at 14.4% a year.

## What is driving electric vehicle battery thermal management system demand?

Electrified vehicle production leads the four forces behind electric vehicle battery thermal management system demand, with about 20.8 million battery-electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles needing a system in 2025. Douglas Insights counts fitments growing 13.2% a year to about 71.9 million in 2035, led by China and increasingly by Europe, India and Southeast Asia.

The batteries those systems cool are sized in our [EV Battery Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/ev-battery-market/) report.

Fast charging is the second driver. Charging at 250 to 400 kilowatts can generate 10 to 20 kilowatts of heat in the pack, and drivers expect to add 300 kilometres in 15 to 20 minutes, which requires larger chillers, higher-flow pumps and pre-conditioning; Douglas Insights estimates that an 800-volt fast-charging platform carries USD 80 to USD 150 more thermal content than a 400-volt entry model.

Heat pumps and efficiency are the third driver. Heat pumps deliver 2 to 3 units of heat per unit of electricity against 1 for a resistive heater, cutting winter heating energy by about half; Douglas Insights estimates that about 45% of battery-electric cars sold in Europe in 2025 had a heat pump against about 25% worldwide. Heaters and heat-pump components hold 18% of 2025 value, USD 1.44 billion, and grow 12.1% a year.

Safety regulation is the fourth driver. China's no-fire rule, the UN's global technical regulation on electric vehicle safety and carmaker warranties push propagation barriers, gas and temperature detection and venting into every pack, lifting the controls and materials segment from USD 961 million in 2025 to USD 3.70 billion in 2035.

## Could Chinese price competition and integrated thermal modules pull EV battery thermal management down to USD 15.9 billion by 2035?

Price competition, integration and slower electric vehicle adoption could cut the 2035 electric vehicle battery thermal management system figure from USD 23.5 billion to about USD 15.9 billion. Chinese suppliers such as Sanhua and Yinlun make thermal components at 20% to 40% lower cost than Western rivals, which drives the 1.6% annual fall in value per system.

The Chinese vehicle price war since 2023 has pushed carmakers to squeeze those component costs further. Integration is the second restraint: cell-to-pack designs and integrated thermal modules that combine 10 or more valves, pumps and heat exchangers into one unit cut part counts, and Douglas Insights estimates integration removes USD 30 to USD 60 of content on new platforms. Slower electric vehicle adoption comes third: the removal of US federal EV tax credits from 30 September 2025 and softer European demand in 2024 cut near-term fitments outside China, which the slower scenario extends.

## Which electric vehicle battery thermal management components carry the revenue?

Cooling plates and coolant loops lead with 44% of 2025 value, USD 3.52 billion, because every liquid-cooled pack needs plates, pumps, valves and hoses, growing 10.5% a year. Refrigerant circuits, chillers and climate integration hold 26%, USD 2.08 billion, growing 10.9% a year.

Heaters and heat-pump components account for 18%, USD 1.44 billion, and grow 12.1% a year with cold-climate sales and heat-pump adoption. Sensors, controls and thermal materials hold 12%, USD 961 million, and are the fastest-growing segment at 14.4% a year as propagation barriers and detection spread.

| Electric vehicle battery thermal management component | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | 2035 value | CAGR 2026–2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cooling plates and coolant loops | 44% | USD 3.52 billion | USD 9.52 billion | 10.5% |
| Refrigerant circuits and chillers | 26% | USD 2.08 billion | USD 5.83 billion | 10.9% |
| Heaters and heat-pump components | 18% | USD 1.44 billion | USD 4.50 billion | 12.1% |
| Sensors, controls and materials | 12% | USD 961 million | USD 3.70 billion | 14.4% |
| Total | 100% | USD 8.01 billion | USD 23.5 billion | 11.4% |

## Where are electric vehicle battery thermal management systems fitted, and which region grows fastest?

Asia Pacific fits the most electric vehicle battery thermal management systems, 62% of 2025 value. That is USD 4.97 billion, growing 11.4% a year, because China builds most of the world's electric vehicles and hosts a deep supplier base, with South Korea, Japan, India and Southeast Asia adding volume.

Europe holds 20%, USD 1.60 billion, growing 11.0% a year, where cold climates make heat pumps and battery heating especially valuable. North America holds 14%, USD 1.12 billion, growing 11.8% a year on regional supply under local-content rules. Latin America and the Middle East are the fastest-growing regions at 12.0% a year each, from USD 160 million and USD 80.1 million, as Chinese-built electric vehicles and local assembly spread in Brazil, Mexico, the Gulf and Turkey; Africa adds USD 80.1 million at 11.0%.

## Which five suppliers share 45% of EV battery thermal management value, and what is each built on?

The 5 largest suppliers, Sanhua Intelligent Controls, Valeo, Hanon Systems, MAHLE and Denso, hold about 45% of 2025 electric vehicle battery thermal management system value, Douglas Insights estimates. The market is moderately concentrated, with carmakers' in-house teams taking a further share.

Sanhua Intelligent Controls leads in valves, pumps and integrated modules for Chinese and international carmakers; Valeo supplies heat pumps and integrated thermal modules; Hanon Systems, now controlled by Hankook & Company, is a thermal specialist with a strong EV portfolio; MAHLE supplies battery cooling and thermal modules; and Denso supplies thermal and climate systems to Japanese and global carmakers. Yinlun, Aotecar and other Chinese makers supply plates and chillers at scale, and materials specialists such as Aspen Aerogels supply propagation barriers.

| Supplier | Home base | Main position |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Sanhua Intelligent Controls | China | Valves, pumps and integrated thermal modules |
| Valeo | France | Heat pumps and thermal modules |
| Hanon Systems | South Korea | EV thermal systems and heat pumps |
| MAHLE | Germany | Battery cooling and thermal modules |
| Denso | Japan | Thermal and climate systems |
| Aspen Aerogels | United States | Thermal runaway barriers |

## Why does EV battery thermal content run from under USD 200 to over USD 800 per vehicle?

Electric vehicle battery thermal management systems average USD 385 per vehicle in 2025. Simple systems on small lithium iron phosphate cars cost under USD 200, mainstream systems with liquid cooling, chiller integration and heating USD 300 to USD 600, and premium systems with heat pumps, advanced propagation barriers and complex controls more than USD 800.

Content rises with pack size, charging power and cold-climate needs, but competition and integration push prices down, netting to a 1.6% annual decline in the blended average.

## Why do heat pumps matter so much for electric vehicle battery thermal management in cold climates?

Heat pumps can halve the winter heating energy that electric vehicle battery thermal management systems draw. Heating an electric car at minus 10 degrees Celsius can use 3 to 6 kilowatts, enough to cut range by 30% or more with a resistive heater.

A heat pump moves heat rather than creating it, delivering 2 to 3 times more heat per unit of electricity, and modern systems also harvest waste heat from the drive unit (sized in our [automotive integrated drive train module market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-integrated-drive-train-module-market/) report), power electronics and battery. Efficiency falls at extreme cold, so many systems pair a heat pump with a small heater. Heat pumps also warm the battery before fast charging so it accepts full power. Adoption is highest in Europe, northern China and Canada, and the shift toward CO2 (R744) heat pumps is growing as Europe weighs a restriction on PFAS chemicals that could include today's R1234yf refrigerant.

## How does pre-conditioning change electric vehicle battery thermal management content?

Pre-conditioning can halve winter fast-charging time, Douglas Insights estimates, and it adds electric vehicle battery thermal management system content. It uses heaters, heat pumps and coolant loops to bring the pack to about 25 to 35 degrees Celsius before charging, usually once a driver selects a charger in the navigation system.

It works in reverse in hot climates. Because charging speed is one of the things buyers compare most, pre-conditioning is now standard on new 800-volt platforms, and it raises demand for larger, faster-responding thermal systems.

## How does immersion cooling change electric vehicle battery thermal management?

Immersion cooling was fitted to less than 1% of 2025 packs, Douglas Insights estimates, but it is the most thorough form of electric vehicle battery thermal management system. It surrounds cells with a non-conductive fluid that removes heat more evenly than plates touching one face.

Its advantages are temperature uniformity, longer cell life and strong performance during very fast charging or a thermal event. Weight, cost, fluid compatibility and servicing have kept it mostly in motorsport, some commercial vehicles and pilots. The model treats immersion as a small, rising niche that reaches about 3% of fitments by 2035.

## What materials stop thermal runaway spreading in an EV battery pack?

Barrier materials added about USD 15 to USD 60 per vehicle to electric vehicle battery thermal management system content in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates. They include mica and ceramic sheets, intumescent layers that swell when heated, aerogel pads and potting compounds.

They must insulate during a thermal event while not blocking normal cooling, a difficult balance. Designers add venting channels that steer hot gases away from the cabin and structures that isolate failing cells. Coatings on enclosures, sized in our [Battery Flame Retardant Powder Coating Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/battery-flame-retardant-powder-coating-market/) report, add another layer of protection.

## What would move EV battery thermal management between USD 15.9 billion and USD 31.0 billion in 2035?

The electric vehicle battery thermal management system forecast ranges from USD 15.9 billion to USD 31.0 billion in 2035. The base case carries 13.2% fitment growth and a 1.6% annual fall in value per system for an 11.39% revenue CAGR and USD 23.5 billion.

The slower scenario, with slower electric vehicle growth and deeper price cuts, sets the legs at 10.2% and minus 2.8%, landing near USD 15.9 billion. The faster scenario, with quicker adoption and stronger safety and heat-pump content, sets them at 15.2% and minus 0.6%, reaching about USD 31.0 billion. Each 1-point change in fitment growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 2.08 billion.

## Douglas Exclusive: the platform thermal architecture map

The Douglas Exclusive map tracks the electric vehicle battery thermal management system on more than 120 platforms. It is a Douglas Insights model, not an official register: each platform entry combines 7 fields estimated from teardowns and supplier disclosures, so its content values are Douglas Insights estimates. It records, for each electric vehicle platform, the cooling method, heat pump fitment, chiller and integrated module design, propagation-barrier materials, charging power, estimated thermal content per vehicle and the suppliers involved, and tracks each carmaker's approach to China's 2025 battery regulation. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

## How do China's no-fire rule and EU refrigerant limits redirect EV battery thermal management design?

Three layers of rules shape the electric vehicle battery thermal management system market, led by China's 1 July 2026 deadline. Battery safety comes first: China's GB 38031-2025 from 1 July 2026, UN Regulation No. 100 and the UN global technical regulation on electric vehicle safety set propagation, impact and charging tests.

Refrigerant rules come second: the EU's [Directive 2006/40/EC](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2006/40/oj) bars refrigerants with a global warming potential above 150 in new cars, the F-gas Regulation (EU) 2024/573 tightens the wider phase-down, and a proposed EU PFAS restriction could affect R1234yf, pushing CO2 heat pumps. Range testing comes third: heating and cooling energy counts in official range tests, so thermal design affects a car's published range.

## How do 20.8 million fitted vehicles become the EV battery thermal management estimate?

The electric vehicle battery thermal management system model is built bottom-up from 20.8 million vehicles. It covers battery-electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles in 2025 across 4 component groups, 4 cooling methods and 6 regions, valued at an average USD 385 per vehicle.

Production comes from more than 120 platforms in 25 countries; content per vehicle comes from teardowns and supplier disclosures for each platform; in-house systems are valued at equivalent cost. Growth is decomposed as fitments times value per system, and cabin-only climate control, power electronics cooling and cell and pack structure are excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Cooling plates and coolant loops | 44% | $3.52 Bn |
| Refrigerant circuits and chillers | 26% | $2.08 Bn |
| Heaters and heat-pump components | 18% | $1.44 Bn |
| Sensors, controls and materials | 12% | $961 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 8,008 | 8,920 | 23,547.2 | 11.39% |
| Asia Pacific | 4,965 | 5,531 | 14,614 | 11.4% |
| Europe | 1,601.6 | 1,777.8 | 4,547.6 | 11% |
| North America | 1,121.1 | 1,253.4 | 3,420.3 | 11.8% |
| Latin America | 160.2 | 179.4 | 497.4 | 12% |
| Middle East | 80.1 | 89.7 | 248.7 | 12% |
| Africa | 80.1 | 88.9 | 227.4 | 11% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 8,008 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 23,547.2 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 11.39 | percent |
| Fitment CAGR 2026-2035 | 13.2 | percent |
| Value per system CAGR 2026-2035 | -1.6 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the EV battery thermal management market?

USD 8.01 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate of about 20.8 million systems at USD 385 per vehicle.

### How fast will EV battery thermal management grow?

11.39% a year to USD 23.5 billion by 2035: fitments grow 13.2% a year while value per system falls 1.6% a year.

### Which EV battery thermal management component earns the most?

44% of 2025 value, USD 3.52 billion, is cooling plates and coolant loops; sensors, controls and thermal materials grow fastest at 14.4% a year.

### Which region grows fastest in EV battery thermal management?

12.0% a year in Latin America and the Middle East; Asia Pacific is the largest region at 62% of value.

### What did China's 2025 battery regulation change?

1 July 2026: GB 38031-2025 requires new EV battery packs not to catch fire or explode after thermal runaway, adding about USD 20 to 40 of thermal content per vehicle in China.

### Who supplies EV battery thermal systems?

About 45% of 2025 value sits with the 5 largest suppliers, Sanhua, Valeo, Hanon Systems, MAHLE and Denso, alongside materials specialists and carmakers' in-house teams.

### What does the licence include?

The 186-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive platform thermal architecture map, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [Institute for Global Automotive Regulatory Research, China: new standard GB 38031-2025 Safety Requirements for Power Batteries for Electric Vehicles](https://igarr.com/2025/04/24/china-new-standard-gb-38031-2025-safety-requirements-for-power-batteries-for-electric-vehicles/)
- [EUR-Lex, Directive 2006/40/EC relating to emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2006/40/oj)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Electric Vehicle Battery Thermal Management System Market", DI-AT-10079, updated 2026-10-22, https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicle-battery-thermal-management-system-market/
