# Electric Vehicle Charging Network Operations Market

> EV charging network operations market worth USD 14.8 billion in 2025, reaching USD 81.2 billion by 2035 at 18.54% as utilisation catches up with networks.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-AT-10133  
Published: 2026-09-24  
Last updated: 2026-09-30  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicle-charging-network-operations-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $14.8 Bn | Bottom-up: about 5.2 million charge points at USD 2,850 annual operating revenue each. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $81.2 Bn | Each 1-point change in charge point growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 7.40 billion. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 18.54% | Installed base from network expansion; revenue per point from utilisation rising with the fleet. |
| Charge points · 2035 | ~19.6 Mn | Deployment programmes and operator plans in 40 countries against vehicle fleet growth. |
| Leading segment | DC fast charging sessions | Premium pricing for drivers who cannot wait determines network profitability. |
| Fastest segment | Fleet and depot contracts | Contracted fleets bring predictable, high utilisation. |
| Fastest region | Latin America | Very small base with rising electric vehicle imports. |
| Leader share | ~12% | Tesla Supercharger network; the ten largest operators hold about 45%. |
| Event | 13 April 2024 | EU Alternative Fuels Infrastructure Regulation (EU) 2023/1804 began to apply: fast-charging pools every 60 km on the core network by end-2025, card payment at new fast chargers. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values EV charging network operations at USD 14.8 billion in 2025, rising to USD 81.2 billion by 2035 at 18.54% a year.
- Europe's AFIR, applicable from 13 April 2024, sets corridor coverage, price display and card payment rules for operators.
- DC fast charging leads at 46%; fleet and depot contracts grow fastest at 21.86% a year.
- Asia Pacific earns 52% of revenue; Latin America grows fastest at 22.0% a year.
- Tesla earns about 12% of revenue and the ten largest operators about 45%.

On 13 April 2024 the EU's Alternative Fuels Infrastructure Regulation, [Regulation (EU) 2023/1804](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1804/oj), began to apply, requiring fast-charging pools at least every 60 km along Europe's core road network by the end of 2025 and card payment without an app or membership at new fast chargers, which turned electric vehicle charging network operations from a loose collection of private networks into regulated public infrastructure. Douglas Insights values the electric vehicle charging network operations market at USD 14.8 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 81.2 billion by 2035, a compound growth rate of 18.54%. The receipt is about 5.2 million public and semi-public charge points in operation in 2025, at an average annual operating revenue of USD 2,850 per charge point from charging fees, subscriptions, roaming and fleet contracts. The installed base grows 14.2% a year as networks expand, while revenue per charge point rises 3.8% a year as more electric vehicles lift utilisation. This study sits within our [EV charging infrastructure](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/ev-charging-infrastructure/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What does the EV charging network operations market include?

The EV charging network operations market is the operating revenue that charge point operators earn from running public and semi-public charging networks, about USD 14.8 billion in 2025. The operations side of the business covers selling energy to drivers, running the software that starts sessions and takes payment, keeping chargers working, managing roaming with other networks and serving fleet customers under contract. DC fast charging sessions cover high-power charging along highways, in urban hubs and at retail sites. AC destination and workplace charging covers slower charging at car parks, hotels, shops, residential kerbsides and offices. Fleet and depot contracts cover charging supplied to buses, delivery vans, taxis and ride-hailing drivers, often as charging as a service. Subscriptions, roaming and software fees cover membership plans, fees between networks and platform fees from site hosts. Charger hardware sales, installation and grid connection works, private home chargers and wholesale electricity supply sit outside the boundary.

## What did Europe's AFIR change for EV charging network operations?

Europe's AFIR changed EV charging network operations by setting minimum coverage, power and payment standards that every operator must meet. From 13 April 2024, new chargers of 50 kW or more must accept card payment without a subscription, prices must be shown per kWh before charging starts, and by the end of 2025 fast-charging pools of at least 400 kW must stand every 60 km along the core trans-European road network, rising to 600 kW by 2027. The rule favours operators with capital to build compliant sites and software that handles open payment and price display. Douglas Insights estimates Europe earned 26% of 2025 EV charging network operations revenue, USD 3.85 billion, growing 18.6% a year to USD 21.2 billion by 2035, and that AFIR corridor sites carry about a quarter of European fast-charging revenue.

## Why is utilisation the key to EV charging network operations profits?

Utilisation decides EV charging network operations profits because about 80% of a fast charger's annual cost is fixed, Douglas Insights estimates, while almost all revenue arrives only when a vehicle plugs in. A DC fast charger carries a large upfront cost for hardware, grid connection and installation, then ongoing site lease, maintenance, software and connectivity costs, and in many US markets utility demand charges on peak power draw. At 5% utilisation, about 1.2 hours a day, many fast chargers lose money; at 15% or more most earn a return. Networks built ahead of demand have spent years in single-digit utilisation, which is why several operators restructured or merged between 2023 and 2025. Revenue per charge point rises from USD 2,850 in 2025 to about USD 4,140 in 2035 as utilisation improves.

## Why were EV charging networks built ahead of demand?

EV charging networks were built ahead of demand because governments and investors chose to solve range anxiety first, funding chargers before the vehicles arrived. In the United States, the 2021 Bipartisan Infrastructure Law set aside USD 5 billion for the National Electric Vehicle Infrastructure formula programme, and Europe, China and others funded corridors and urban deployment. Carmakers built networks to support sales, and oil majors and utilities such as Shell, BP and E.ON bought or built operators. The plan worked for drivers, since public charge points worldwide passed 5 million in 2024, but it left EV charging network operations with a large base earning below breakeven until the vehicle fleet catches up.

## What drives EV charging network operations demand?

The growing electric vehicle fleet is the first driver. About 17 million electric cars were sold worldwide in 2024, and Douglas Insights estimates the global electric car fleet passes 150 million by 2030. The fleet stood at about 58 million at the end of 2024, roughly 11 cars for every public charge point, and that ratio rises as vehicles outpace new chargers. Each additional vehicle adds sessions to existing networks, and Douglas Insights estimates every 10% rise in vehicles per public charger lifts average EV charging network operations revenue per point by about 4%.

Drivers without home charging are the second driver. About 40% of European and US households and a larger share of Chinese urban households cannot charge at home, Douglas Insights estimates, and these drivers take 70% or more of their energy from public networks, several times the share of drivers with a driveway. In China, where most urban households live in apartments, public networks supply a far larger share of charging energy than in Europe or the United States. Their growing share of the fleet is worth disproportionately more to operators.

Fleet electrification is the third driver. Delivery vans, buses, taxis and ride-hailing cars drive 30,000 to 100,000 km a year and charge on predictable schedules, which makes depot and hub charging highly utilised; Douglas Insights estimates a depot of 100 electric buses draws about 20 to 30 MWh a night, as much energy as several hundred public car charging sessions. Charging as a service lets fleets pay per kWh or per vehicle while the operator funds and runs the depot chargers. Fleet and depot contracts are the fastest-growing EV charging network operations segment at 21.86% a year, from USD 2.96 billion in 2025 to USD 21.4 billion in 2035.

Connector standardisation is the fourth driver. After Ford announced in May 2023 that its vehicles would use Tesla's connector, almost every carmaker selling in North America followed, and SAE International published it as the J3400 standard; Tesla has opened thousands of its Superchargers to other brands. Douglas Insights estimates this expands the vehicles able to use a typical North American fast charger by more than 50% by 2027, supporting North American revenue growth of 20.4% a year. Adjacent vehicle demand is sized in our [New Energy Vehicles Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/new-energy-vehicles-market/) report.

## What holds back the EV charging network operations market?

Three restraints cut the 2035 EV charging network operations figure to about USD 42.5 billion in the slower case. Slower vehicle adoption comes first: the end of the US federal clean vehicle tax credit after 30 September 2025 and the end of German subsidies in December 2023 slowed sales, and each 1-point cut in charge point growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 7.40 billion.

Reliability comes second: US studies in 2022 and 2023 found roughly 20% or more of public fast-charging attempts failed, and drivers who meet broken chargers avoid that network, so operators must spend 5% to 10% of revenue on maintenance and uptime. Home charging competition comes third: drivers with a driveway pay residential electricity rates that are often a third or less of public fast-charging prices, and public networks capture only the energy used away from home.

## Which EV charging network operations segment carries the value, and why do DC fast charging sessions take 46%?

DC fast charging sessions lead with 46% of 2025 value. These EV charging network operations earned USD 6.82 billion, growing 18.66% a year to USD 37.7 billion by 2035, because fast charging commands premium prices from drivers who cannot wait. AC destination and workplace charging holds 22%, USD 3.26 billion, and grows slowest at 15.36% a year, since each point earns modest revenue from long stays. Fleet and depot contracts hold 20%, USD 2.96 billion, and are the fastest-growing segment at 21.86% a year on predictable, high utilisation. Subscriptions, roaming and software hold 12%, USD 1.78 billion, growing 16.86% a year as interoperability matures and operators license software to site hosts.

| EV charging network operations segment | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | 2035 value | CAGR 2026–2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| DC fast charging sessions | 46% | USD 6.82 billion | USD 37.7 billion | 18.66% |
| AC destination and workplace | 22% | USD 3.26 billion | USD 13.6 billion | 15.36% |
| Fleet and depot contracts | 20% | USD 2.96 billion | USD 21.4 billion | 21.86% |
| Subscriptions, roaming and software | 12% | USD 1.78 billion | USD 8.45 billion | 16.86% |
| Total | 100% | USD 14.8 billion | USD 81.2 billion | 18.54% |

By site type, Douglas Insights estimates highway corridors took about 25% of 2025 revenue, urban hubs about 20%, retail and destination sites about 25%, residential kerbside about 10% and fleet depots about 20%. By operator model, owner-operated networks earned about 65%, host-owned sites on operator software about 20% and charging as a service about 15%.

## Where is EV charging network operations revenue earned, and which region grows fastest?

Asia Pacific earns the most, 52% of 2025 value, and Latin America is the fastest-growing region at 22.0% a year. Asia Pacific EV charging network operations revenue reached USD 7.71 billion in 2025, growing 17.5% a year to USD 38.6 billion, led by China, which had about 3.6 million public charge points at the end of 2024 and the world's largest electric vehicle fleet. Europe holds 26%, USD 3.85 billion, growing 18.6% a year under AFIR, led by Norway, the Netherlands, Germany, France and the UK. North America holds 17%, USD 2.52 billion, growing 20.4% a year from a low base relative to its fleet. Latin America adds USD 371 million, the Middle East USD 267 million at 21.4% and Africa USD 104 million at 20.0%, all from very small bases.

| Region | 2025 value | 2035 value | CAGR 2026–2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asia Pacific | USD 7.71 billion | USD 38.6 billion | 17.5% |
| Europe | USD 3.85 billion | USD 21.2 billion | 18.6% |
| North America | USD 2.52 billion | USD 16.1 billion | 20.4% |
| Latin America | USD 371 million | USD 2.71 billion | 22.0% |
| Middle East | USD 267 million | USD 1.86 billion | 21.4% |
| Africa | USD 104 million | USD 642 million | 20.0% |
| Global | USD 14.8 billion | USD 81.2 billion | 18.54% |

## Which companies run EV charging networks?

EV charging network operations are fragmented and consolidating: Douglas Insights estimates Tesla earns about 12% of 2025 global operating revenue and the ten largest operators about 45%. Tesla runs the largest fast-charging network in North America and has opened it to other brands. State Grid, TELD and Star Charge lead China at a scale no other market matches. In Europe, Ionity, a joint venture of several carmakers, runs a major highway network alongside Allego, Fastned, Shell Recharge, BP Pulse and national utilities. In North America, EVgo runs owned fast chargers and ChargePoint mainly supplies software and hardware to site hosts. Operators win on site quality, uptime, pricing and access to capital.

| Operator | Main EV charging network operations position | Estimated share of 2025 revenue |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Tesla | Supercharger fast-charging network, global | About 12% |
| State Grid, TELD, Star Charge | Public charging networks in China | About 18% combined |
| Ionity, Allego, Fastned | Highway and urban fast charging in Europe | About 5% combined |
| Shell Recharge, BP Pulse | Fuel-retail and fleet charging | About 5% combined |
| EVgo, ChargePoint | Owned fast charging and host software in North America | About 4% combined |
| Utilities, retailers and other operators | Local public, destination and fleet networks | About 56% |

## How much does EV charging cost, and what does a charge point earn?

A public charge point earned an average USD 2,850 of EV charging network operations revenue in 2025. A busy DC fast charger on a highway can earn tens of thousands of dollars a year, while a poorly used AC destination charger may earn only a few hundred. Drivers typically pay about USD 0.40 to USD 0.70 per kWh at fast chargers in Europe and the United States and much less in China, against home electricity often below USD 0.20 per kWh. Per-kWh pricing is standard where rules allow, idle fees discourage cars from blocking chargers, and memberships trade a monthly fee for lower session prices. Fleet contracts carry lower margins but much higher utilisation. Douglas Insights expects revenue per charge point to rise to about USD 2,960 in 2026 and USD 4,140 in 2035.

## How could the EV charging network operations forecast change by 2035?

The EV charging network operations forecast ranges from USD 42.5 billion to USD 117 billion in 2035. The base case carries 14.2% growth in charge points and 3.8% growth in revenue per point, for an 18.54% revenue CAGR and USD 81.2 billion. The slow-adoption scenario, in which vehicle sales stall in key markets and utilisation fails to improve, sets the legs at 9.8% and 1.2%, for 11.12% growth, with more closures among independent operators. The fleet-acceleration scenario, in which commercial fleets and drivers without home charging lift utilisation faster, sets them at 16.4% and 5.6%, for 22.92% growth. Each 1-point change in charge point growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 7.40 billion. The thermal systems that set how fast cars can charge are sized in our [Electric Vehicle Battery Thermal Management System Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicle-battery-thermal-management-system-market/) report.

## What happens as EV charging network operators consolidate?

Consolidation leaves EV charging network operations in the hands of fewer, larger operators with better utilisation rather than fewer chargers, Douglas Insights expects, because a well-sited charger with a grid connection keeps its value whoever owns it. Operators funded by venture capital now need a path to positive unit economics, and those without one are being bought, merged or closing sites. Buyers such as oil majors, utilities and infrastructure funds close weak sites, invest in reliability, negotiate better energy terms and spread software costs over more chargers. The model treats consolidation as supportive of the 3.8% annual rise in revenue per charge point.

## Douglas Exclusive: the EV charging utilisation breakeven model

The Douglas Exclusive utilisation breakeven model sets out, by charger type and for 20 markets, the fixed cost per charge point, including hardware, grid connection, installation, site lease, maintenance and demand charges, the revenue per session at current prices, and the utilisation needed to break even and to earn a return on capital. It adds each market's projected electric vehicle fleet and the year in which average EV charging network operations utilisation crosses breakeven. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

## Which regulations shape the EV charging network operations market?

Three layers of rules shape the EV charging network operations market, starting with Europe's AFIR, applicable from 13 April 2024. Deployment rules come first: AFIR corridor requirements in Europe, the US NEVI programme's funding standards and Chinese city plans decide where networks are built. Consumer and pricing rules come second: per-kWh price display, card payment without membership and, in some places, minimum uptime of 97% with reporting duties shape operator revenue models and maintenance spending. Interoperability standards come third: the J3400 and CCS connector standards and the OCPP and OCPI protocols between chargers, networks and roaming partners decide which vehicles can use a network and how easily drivers move between networks.

## What methodology sits behind the EV charging network operations model?

The EV charging network operations model is built bottom-up from about 5.2 million public and semi-public charge points in 2025 at an average USD 2,850 of annual operating revenue, rising to about 19.6 million points by 2035. It covers 4 revenue streams, 5 site types, 3 operator models and 6 regions, using charger deployment data for 40 countries, sessions and energy dispensed by charger type, and disclosures from 25 operators. Hardware sales, installation, private home charging and wholesale electricity supply are excluded, and growth is decomposed as charge points times revenue per point. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| DC fast charging sessions | 46% | $6.82 Bn |
| AC destination and workplace | 22% | $3.26 Bn |
| Fleet and depot contracts | 20% | $2.96 Bn |
| Subscriptions, roaming and software | 12% | $1.78 Bn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 14,820 | 17,567.9 | 81,186.9 | 18.54% |
| Asia Pacific | 7,706.4 | 9,055 | 38,636.9 | 17.5% |
| Europe | 3,853.2 | 4,569.9 | 21,219.2 | 18.6% |
| North America | 2,519.4 | 3,033.4 | 16,127.2 | 20.4% |
| Latin America | 370.5 | 452 | 2,706.4 | 22% |
| Middle East | 266.8 | 323.9 | 1,855.1 | 21.4% |
| Africa | 103.7 | 124.4 | 642.1 | 20% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 14,820 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 81,186.9 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 18.54 | percent |
| Charge point CAGR 2026-2035 | 14.2 | percent |
| Revenue per point CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.8 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the EV charging network operations market?

USD 14.8 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' count of about 5.2 million charge points at USD 2,850 annual operating revenue each.

### How fast is EV charging network operations revenue growing?

18.54% a year to USD 81.2 billion by 2035: 14.2 points from more charge points and 3.8 points from rising utilisation.

### Which EV charging revenue stream leads?

46% of 2025 value, USD 6.82 billion, comes from DC fast charging sessions; fleet and depot contracts grow fastest at 21.86% a year.

### Where is EV charging network operations revenue earned?

52% of 2025 value is Asia Pacific, USD 7.71 billion, led by China; Latin America grows fastest at 22.0% a year.

### What did Europe's AFIR change for charging operators?

13 April 2024: Regulation (EU) 2023/1804 began to apply, requiring fast-charging pools every 60 km on the core network by end-2025, per-kWh price display and card payment at new fast chargers.

### How much does a public charge point earn?

USD 2,850 of operating revenue on average in 2025, from a few hundred dollars for idle AC chargers to tens of thousands for busy highway fast chargers.

### Who operates EV charging networks?

About 12% of 2025 revenue goes to Tesla, and the ten largest operators hold about 45%; State Grid, TELD, Star Charge, Ionity, Shell Recharge, BP Pulse and EVgo follow.

## Sources

- [EUR-Lex, Regulation (EU) 2023/1804 on the deployment of alternative fuels infrastructure (AFIR)](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1804/oj)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Electric Vehicle Charging Network Operations Market", DI-AT-10133, updated 2026-09-30, https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicle-charging-network-operations-market/
