# Electric Vehicle Traction Motor Core Market

> EV traction motor core market: USD 4.36 billion in 2025, growing 8.47% a year to 2035 as electric car sales and 0.20 mm bonded laminations rise.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-AT-10732  
Published: 2026-10-17  
Last updated: 2026-10-17  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicle-traction-motor-core-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $4.36 Bn | 26.18 million core sets x USD 166.4 = USD 4.36 billion |
| Forecast · 2035 | $9.82 Bn | 64.3 million core sets x USD 152.8 |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026-2035 | 8.47% | Volume and price legs multiply |
| Volume · 2035 | 64.3 million core sets | Electric car sales x motors per car plus commercial vehicles |
| Leading segment | Interlocked stacks, 54.6% | Lowest cost joining for 0.27 mm and thicker sheet |
| Fastest segment | Adhesive-bonded stacks, 14.6% | 0.20 mm sheet is hard to interlock |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific excluding China, 12.4% | India and Southeast Asia localise e-axles |
| Market leader | Top three about 23.8% | Douglas Insights estimate: Mitsui High-tec, POSCO International, Worthington Steel (Tempel) |
| Event | 24 Jul 2025: BMW Gen6 cores from voestalpine strip | https://www.voestalpine.com/blog/en/news/electrical-steel-full-power-for-the-future-of-e-mobility/ |

## Key takeaways

- The Electric Vehicle Traction Motor Core Market is valued at USD 4.36 billion in 2025 and USD 9.82 billion by 2035, a 8.47% CAGR.
- 26.18 million core sets at USD 166.4 each make up 2025 value, rising to 64.3 million sets by 2035.
- Interlocked stacks hold 54.6% of value, while adhesive-bonded stacks grow fastest at 14.6% a year.
- China holds 61.3% of 2025 value at USD 2.67 billion; Asia Pacific excluding China grows fastest at 12.4%.
- Douglas Insights estimates about 1.31 million tonnes of electrical steel fed traction motor cores in 2025.

A stator for an electric car motor is built from several hundred electrical steel sheets, and current stators use laminations of 0.25 to 0.30 mm while 0.2 mm is now practical for volume runs, according to [Tata Steel technical guidance on e-motor laminations](https://www.tatasteeluk.com/sites/default/files/e-mobility-e-motor-laminations-techn-article.pdf). The Electric Vehicle Traction Motor Core Market covers those stamped, stacked and bonded stator and rotor cores for battery electric, plug-in hybrid and electric commercial vehicles, valued at USD 4.36 billion in 2025 from 26.18 million core sets at an average USD 166.4 each. Douglas Insights projects USD 9.82 billion by 2035, a revenue CAGR of 8.47% across 2026 to 2035. A recent marker: on 24 July 2025 [voestalpine reported](https://www.voestalpine.com/blog/en/news/electrical-steel-full-power-for-the-future-of-e-mobility/) that BMW builds its sixth-generation e-drive rotors and stators in Steyr from voestalpine strip. The study belongs to the [electric powertrain research hub](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/automotive-transportation/automotive-components/electric-powertrain/) and follows the [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Why are EV makers pulling traction motor core demand up by 9.40% a year?

Traction motor core volume grows 9.40% a year from 2026 to 2035 in the base case, from 26.18 million to 64.3 million core sets. Electric car sales, a rising count of dual-motor drivetrains and thinner, multi-sheet stacks add the volume, while a falling price per set trims value growth to 8.47%.

Vehicle sales give the largest push, worth 6.35 points of the 9.40-point volume leg. The [International Energy Agency (IEA) Global EV Outlook 2025](https://www.iea.org/reports/global-ev-outlook-2025/executive-summary) reports that electric car sales exceeded 17 million in 2024 and expects more than 20 million in 2025, over a quarter of all cars sold. China sold over 11 million of the 2024 total. Each of those cars needs at least one stator core and one rotor core, so the traction motor core count tracks the sales curve closely.

Motors per vehicle add 1.85 points. Douglas Insights models 1.22 traction motors per electric car in 2025, rising toward 1.34 by 2035 as all-wheel-drive crossovers, pickups and premium sedans fit a second e-axle. Electric vans, trucks and buses add about 1.29 million motor core sets in 2025, and their larger stators carry heavier stacks of electrical steel.

Localisation and new capacity contribute the last 1.20 points by pulling core stamping close to motor plants. [POSCO International broke ground on 11 June 2024](https://newsroom.posco.com/en/?p=26025) on a motor core plant in Brzeg, Poland, with a first order of 1.03 million units for Hyundai and Kia European production and a target of 7.5 million units a year of global capacity by 2030. Worthington Steel told investors in an [SEC filing in March 2025](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1968487/000095017025043236/ws-ex99_3.htm) that an xEV lamination expansion in Mexico, with USD 85 million of expected capital spending, targets production from fall 2025. Points add up: 6.35 plus 1.85 plus 1.20 equals the 9.40% volume leg.

Efficiency is the quiet driver. Thinner laminations cut eddy-current loss at 200 to 2,500 Hz, so every 0.05 mm reduction in gauge raises the number of sheets per traction motor core and the stamping hours behind each set.

Premium drives sharpen the effect. BMW says its sixth-generation e-drive cuts energy loss by 40% and weight by 10% against the fifth generation, and better electrical steel in the stator and rotor is part of that gain. Every carmaker chasing range per kWh now specifies lower-loss traction motor cores, which keeps volume and grade moving up together through 2035.

## Which bottlenecks in thin-gauge electrical steel slow traction motor core output?

Three bottlenecks remove about 2.9 points from traction motor core volume in the slower case, cutting 2035 value to USD 6.97 billion. Thin-gauge steel supply, slower Western EV adoption and the stacking limits of 0.20 mm sheet are the drags, and each one hits a different region.

Electrical steel supply is the first constraint, worth about 1.1 points. High-grade non-oriented steel at 0.20 to 0.27 mm needs special cold rolling and annealing lines. POSCO said its Gwangyang plant raises high-efficiency non-oriented output from 100,000 to 400,000 tonnes a year, and Douglas Insights counts roughly 1.31 million tonnes of gross electrical steel feeding traction motor cores in 2025, so one delayed line tightens the whole chain.

Policy reversal in Europe and the United States removes about 1.0 point. The European Commission lists a December 2025 proposal to change the 2035 car target from a 100% to a 90% tailpipe cut, and the IEA calls the United States outlook uncertain at an 11% electric share for 2025. Fewer battery electric cars means fewer traction motor core sets in the two highest-price regions.

Manufacturing physics removes the remaining 0.8 point. Interlocking, the cheapest stacking method, becomes difficult below 0.25 mm and is already a challenge at 0.2 mm, per Tata Steel guidance. Moving to adhesive bonding needs new presses, curing ovens and process validation, and Douglas Insights assumes an 18-month lead time for each conversion.

## Which stacking and bonding segment leads traction motor core value?

Interlocked stacks lead with 54.6% of 2025 traction motor core value, or USD 2.38 billion, because clinching dots formed in the progressive die join laminations without a second process. Adhesive-bonded stacks grow fastest, at 14.6% a year, as 0.20 mm sheet pushes makers away from interlocking.

| Stacking method | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Interlocked stacks | 54.6% | USD 2.38 billion | 5.85% | USD 4.20 billion |
| Adhesive-bonded stacks | 21.4% | USD 932.3 million | 14.6% | USD 3.64 billion |
| Welded stacks | 17.3% | USD 753.7 million | 5.2% | USD 1.25 billion |
| Dot-bonded stacks | 6.7% | USD 291.9 million | 10.4% | USD 785.1 million |

Interlocked stacks hold USD 2.38 billion and reach USD 4.20 billion by 2035 at 5.85% a year. They stay the volume default for 0.27 mm and thicker cores in Chinese compact cars, where die cost per set is lowest. Adhesive-bonded stacks are worth USD 932.3 million today and climb to USD 3.64 billion. Full-face bonding with backlack varnish is the least damaging joining method, improves thermal conductivity and damps noise, so premium 800-volt drives pay for it. Welded stacks carry USD 753.7 million and grow only 5.2% a year to USD 1.25 billion, because weld seams raise local losses in thin sheet. Dot-bonded stacks are the bridge technology at USD 291.9 million, growing 10.4% a year to USD 785.1 million as a cheaper glue route for 0.25 mm rotors.

By component, stator cores carry about 64.7% of each traction motor core set by value and rotor cores the rest, since rotors use up to 0.35 mm sheet for mechanical strength. By vehicle, battery electric cars take about 71.2% of core sets, plug-in hybrid cars 23.9% and electric commercial vehicles 4.9%. By gauge, 0.25 to 0.27 mm cores hold the largest share, 0.30 mm and above is fading, and 0.20 mm and below is the growth band.

## Where are traction motor cores stamped, and which country grows fastest?

China stamps USD 2.67 billion of traction motor cores in 2025, 61.3% of the total, because it sold over 11 million electric cars in 2024. Asia Pacific excluding China grows fastest at 12.4% a year, as India and Southeast Asia localise e-axle and core production.

China reaches USD 5.42 billion by 2035 at 7.33% a year; volume keeps rising, but intense price competition among domestic stampers holds value growth below the global rate. Europe holds USD 779.8 million and rises to USD 1.86 billion at 9.1% a year, helped by plants such as POSCO International in Poland and BMW e-drive production in Steyr. North America is worth USD 418.2 million and grows 10.3% a year to USD 1.11 billion; Mexico is the stamping base, as the Worthington Steel lamination expansion shows. Asia Pacific excluding China, covering Japan, South Korea, India and Southeast Asia, moves from USD 365.9 million to USD 1.18 billion. Rest of World, mainly Latin America, Turkey and the Middle East, starts at USD 122.0 million and reaches USD 249.5 million at 7.42% a year.

The wildcard is North American steel cost. United States electrical steel trades far above Asian levels, so a Mexican traction motor core plant importing Asian coil faces a very different margin from a stamper buying domestic strip, and tariff changes move that gap quickly.

## Which companies supply stator and rotor lamination stacks to EV makers?

The top-three independent traction motor core suppliers hold about 23.8% of 2025 value, by Douglas Insights estimates based on disclosed capacity and plant counts. Mitsui High-tec, POSCO International and Worthington Steel through Tempel lead, while automaker in-house stamping and dozens of Chinese stampers split the rest.

Mitsui High-tec, listed in Tokyo, built its position on progressive stamping dies and lists motor cores as one of its main product lines. POSCO International rides on parent POSCO electrical steel and its own motor core plants in Korea, Mexico, India and Poland; its [newsroom](https://newsroom.posco.com/en/?p=26025) sets a goal of over 10% global share by 2030. Worthington Steel ranks itself third globally in electrical steel laminations and cores, and its Tempel unit and Nagold, Germany site give it North American and European reach.

Feintool, the Swiss fineblanking and stamping group, won a contract with a lifetime volume in the triple-digit million euro range for stator and rotor stacks for a European e-drive maker, with production from the first quarter of 2025. voestalpine supplies electrical steel strip from Linz and markets compacore fully bonded lamination stacks. Eurotranciatura, Hidria, Toyota Boshoku, Yutaka Giken and Suzhou Fine-stamping complete the field of traction motor core specialists.

| Company | Base | Position built on |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mitsui High-tec | Japan | Progressive dies, high-speed stamped cores |
| POSCO International | South Korea | Captive POSCO steel, plants in four countries |
| Worthington Steel (Tempel) | United States | Laminations and cores, Mexico xEV capacity |
| Feintool | Switzerland | Fineblanking, adhesive stacking for German plants |
| voestalpine | Austria | Own electrical steel strip, bonded stacks |

## How much does a traction motor core set cost per vehicle and per tonne of steel?

A traction motor core set averages USD 166.4 in 2025, of which about USD 92.5 is electrical steel and USD 73.9 is stamping, stacking and bonding. Douglas Insights puts the realised band at USD 95 to USD 340 per set, depending on power rating, gauge and joining method.

Compact plug-in hybrid and small battery electric car cores sell for USD 95 to USD 140 per set. Mainstream 150 kW battery electric car cores, at 0.25 to 0.27 mm, sell for USD 150 to USD 210. High-power 800-volt drives using 0.20 mm adhesive-bonded stacks fetch USD 240 to USD 340, and heavy truck motor cores run higher on mass alone.

Steel is the swing cost. voestalpine says each electric car drive motor uses 50 to 100 kg of soft magnetic material. Douglas Insights estimates commodity non-oriented strip near USD 1,000 per tonne in China late in 2025, about USD 1,700 to USD 1,800 per tonne in Germany and France, and above USD 5,000 per tonne in the United States, with thin EV grades at a premium to each. The blended input used here is USD 1,850 per tonne.

Prices fall slowly. Douglas Insights expects the average traction motor core set price to slip 0.85% a year to about USD 152.8 by 2035, because Chinese stamping scale outweighs the premium for thinner sheet and bonding.

## How far will stator lamination gauges fall below 0.25 mm in traction motor cores?

Douglas Insights models 0.20 mm and below rising from about 11.6% of traction motor core sets in 2025 to roughly 38.4% by 2035. Mainstream stators move from 0.25 to 0.30 mm today toward 0.20 mm by the early 2030s as 800-volt, high-speed motors spread.

A decade ago 0.3 mm was the high-volume limit. Industrial motors still use 0.35 to 0.5 mm, and asynchronous machines about 0.35 mm. Niche high-efficiency traction motor cores already use laminations as thin as 0.1 mm, and one supplier claims to have made 0.1 mm suitable for mass production.

Thinner sheet means more laminations per stack, slower press cycles and more scrap per tonne. A 120 mm stator stack needs 480 sheets at 0.25 mm and 600 at 0.20 mm, a 25% jump in stamping strokes for the same traction motor core.

## Are stator cores or rotor cores the bigger cost in each traction motor core set?

Stator cores carry about 64.7% of traction motor core set value, roughly USD 107.7 of the USD 166.4 average, because the stator is larger, uses thinner sheet and holds the hairpin or wound copper slots. Rotor cores take the remaining 35.3%, about USD 58.7.

Rotors use up to 0.35 mm sheet for mechanical strength at high speed, which lowers their stamping cost. Permanent magnet rotors need precise magnet pockets and bridges; the BMW sixth-generation e-drive, built at Steyr with voestalpine strip, uses SSM technology with no rare earths, 40% less energy loss and 10% less weight than its predecessor. Rotor stacks for such designs carry copper windings, which changes the bonding needs of the traction motor core.

## Which rules on CO2 and steel tariffs shape traction motor core sourcing?

European Union car CO2 rules set a 49.5 g CO2/km fleet target from 2030 and 0 g for 2035 under Regulation (EU) 2019/631. Those targets lock in traction motor core volume for European e-drive plants unless the pending 90% proposal changes the end point.

Regulation (EU) 2025/1214, adopted on 17 June 2025 per the [European Commission cars and vans page](https://climate.ec.europa.eu/eu-action/transport-decarbonisation/road-transport/cars-and-vans_en), lets carmakers meet 2025 to 2027 targets as a three-year average. That flexibility softens the near-term push for electric cars but leaves the 2030 step unchanged. In North America, steel tariff policy decides whether traction motor core stampers buy domestic or imported electrical steel, and the United States steel price premium is the result. China has no comparable trade barrier on its own strip, which keeps Chinese core prices lowest.

## What could change the 2035 traction motor core outlook?

The base case reaches USD 9.82 billion in 2035, with a slower path at USD 6.97 billion and a faster one at USD 13.12 billion. Volume growth of 9.40% against a price leg of -0.85% sets the base; electric car adoption speed decides which traction motor core path holds.

The slower case uses 6.20% volume growth and a -1.30% price leg, reflecting a weaker European 2035 rule and United States demand. The faster case uses 12.10% volume and a -0.40% price leg, reflecting earlier dual-motor adoption and faster adhesive bonding uptake. One extra point of annual volume growth adds about USD 935.7 million to the 2035 traction motor core value.

Published forecasts for traction motor cores and nearby motor lamination markets run from about 6.1% to 18.4% a year. Our 8.47% sits in the lower half, because Douglas Insights prices cores per set and lets Chinese price deflation pull value below volume. POSCO International, which began building its Polish plant in June 2024 and targets 7.5 million units by 2030, is the capacity signal to watch in the faster case.

## Douglas Exclusive: the motor-core electrical steel ledger

The motor-core electrical steel ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 9 sourced inputs. They are IEA 2024 and 2025 sales, the IEA China count, the voestalpine 50 to 100 kg per motor range, Tata Steel gauge data, a 1.15 to 1.30 million tonne EV demand projection from a price reporter, POSCO electrical steel capacity, the POSCO International 7.5 million unit target and Worthington Steel Mexico spending. It tracks steel in, core out and scrap, region by region, for traction motor cores.

| Region | Core sets 2025 (million) | Gross steel (thousand tonnes) | Finished core mass (thousand tonnes) | Stamping scrap (thousand tonnes) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| China | 16.05 | 802 | 497 | 305 |
| Europe | 4.69 | 235 | 146 | 89 |
| North America | 2.51 | 125 | 78 | 47 |
| Asia Pacific excluding China | 2.2 | 110 | 68 | 42 |
| Rest of World | 0.73 | 36 | 22 | 14 |
| Total | 26.18 | 1,308 | 811 | 497 |

The finding: traction motor cores pulled about 1.31 million tonnes of electrical steel in 2025, just above the top of the 1.15 to 1.30 million tonne projection, and about 497 thousand tonnes came back as stamping scrap at a 62% yield. Scrap value is a hidden margin line: a 5-point yield gain saves about 98 thousand tonnes of coil a year.

## Methodology: how were 26.18 million traction motor core sets counted?

Douglas Insights counts 26.18 million traction motor core sets in 2025: 20.4 million electric cars times 1.22 motors per car gives 24.89 million, and electric commercial vehicles add 1.29 million. At USD 166.4 per set, 26.18 million times USD 166.4 equals USD 4.36 billion.

The model covers 5 regions and about 24 countries and uses 41 data points. Steel per set is 50 kg gross at USD 1,850 per tonne, or USD 92.5, plus USD 73.9 of conversion. Cross-check one: 1.31 million tonnes of implied steel sits within 1% of the 1.30 million tonne top of the published EV electrical steel range. Cross-check two: the IEA reports over 17 million electric cars in 2024, and our 2025 count of 20.4 million agrees with its above-20-million 2025 outlook within 2%. Regions sum to the total within USD 0.1 million in both 2025 and 2035.

Related reading: the [Automotive Inverter Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-inverter-market/) covers the power electronics that drive each traction motor, the [Automotive Integrated Drive Train Module Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-integrated-drive-train-module-market/) covers the e-axles that house these cores, and the [New Energy Vehicle Sensor Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/new-energy-vehicle-sensor-market/) covers the current and temperature sensing around each traction motor core.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Interlocked stacks | 54.6% | $2.38 Bn |
| Adhesive-bonded stacks | 21.4% | $932.3 Mn |
| Welded stacks | 17.3% | $753.7 Mn |
| Dot-bonded stacks | 6.7% | $291.9 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 4,356.4 | 4,725.4 | 9,822.6 | 8.47% |
| China | 2,670.5 | 2,866.2 | 5,417.6 | 7.33% |
| Europe | 779.8 | 850.8 | 1,863.1 | 9.1% |
| North America | 418.2 | 461.3 | 1,114.7 | 10.3% |
| Asia Pacific excluding China | 365.9 | 411.3 | 1,177.7 | 12.4% |
| Rest of World | 122 | 131.1 | 249.5 | 7.42% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 4,356.4 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 9,822.6 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 8.47 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 9.4 | percent |
| Price per core set CAGR 2026-2035 | -0.85 | percent |
| Core sets 2025 | 26.18 | million |
| Core sets 2035 | 64.3 | million |
| Average price per core set 2025 | 166.4 | USD |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the electric vehicle traction motor core business worth today?

USD 4.36 billion in 2025, from 26.18 million stator and rotor core sets at an average USD 166.4 each, covering battery electric, plug-in hybrid and electric commercial vehicles.

### What will EV traction motor cores be worth in 2035?

USD 9.82 billion by 2035 in the base case, a 8.47% revenue CAGR from 9.40% volume growth and a -0.85% price leg per core set.

### How much electrical steel goes into one traction motor?

50 to 100 kg of soft magnetic material per electric car drive motor, according to voestalpine; the Douglas Insights model uses 50 kg gross steel per core set.

### What does a stator and rotor core set sell for?

USD 95 to USD 340 per set, with USD 166.4 the 2025 average; 0.20 mm adhesive-bonded cores for 800-volt drives sit at the top of the band.

### Which joining method holds the most traction motor core value?

54.6% of 2025 value sits in interlocked stacks, worth USD 2.38 billion, while adhesive-bonded stacks grow fastest at 14.6% a year.

### Where are most EV motor cores stamped?

61.3% of 2025 value, USD 2.67 billion, is in China, which sold over 11 million electric cars in 2024; Asia Pacific excluding China grows fastest at 12.4% a year.

### Who are the main lamination stack suppliers for EV motors?

23.8% of 2025 value sits with the top three, Mitsui High-tec, POSCO International and Worthington Steel through Tempel, by Douglas Insights estimates; Feintool and voestalpine follow.

### How thin are EV motor laminations getting?

0.20 mm is now practical for volume production, against 0.25 to 0.30 mm in most current stators and 0.35 to 0.5 mm in industrial motors.

## Sources

- [Tata Steel UK, E-motor laminations technical article](https://www.tatasteeluk.com/sites/default/files/e-mobility-e-motor-laminations-techn-article.pdf)
- [International Energy Agency, Global EV Outlook 2025, executive summary](https://www.iea.org/reports/global-ev-outlook-2025/executive-summary)
- [POSCO Newsroom, POSCO International Poland motor core plant groundbreaking](https://newsroom.posco.com/en/?p=26025)
- [voestalpine, Electrical steel: full power for the future of e-mobility](https://www.voestalpine.com/blog/en/news/electrical-steel-full-power-for-the-future-of-e-mobility/)
- [U.S. SEC EDGAR, Worthington Steel investor presentation, Exhibit 99.3](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1968487/000095017025043236/ws-ex99_3.htm)
- [European Commission, CO2 emission performance standards for cars and vans](https://climate.ec.europa.eu/eu-action/transport-decarbonisation/road-transport/cars-and-vans_en)
- [POSCO Newsroom, POSCO Gwangyang non-oriented electrical steel plant](https://newsroom.posco.com/en/?p=23051)
- [Feintool, Feintool major contract with European e-drive maker](https://www.feintool.com/insights/feintool-wins-a-major-contract-with-a-european-automobile-electric-main-drive-manufacturer/)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Electric Vehicle Traction Motor Core Market", DI-AT-10732, updated 2026-10-17, https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicle-traction-motor-core-market/
