# Epoxy Resin Curing Accelerator Market

> Epoxy curing accelerators: USD 647.4 million in 2025, USD 1.36 billion by 2035 at 7.69%, as wind blades and electronics need faster, latent cure.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CM-10102  
Published: 2026-09-24  
Last updated: 2026-09-27  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/epoxy-resin-curing-accelerator-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $647.4 Mn | Bottom-up: about 41,500 tonnes at USD 15,600 per tonne realised price. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $1.36 Bn | Each 1-point change in volume growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 128 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 7.69% | Volume from wind and electronics epoxy demand; price from latent and specialty mix. |
| Volume · 2035 | ~75,700 t | Epoxy consumption by application times accelerator loading. |
| Leading chemistry | Imidazoles | Serve electronics and latent one-component systems at the highest value per kilogram. |
| Fastest chemistry | Specialty and metal-based | Encapsulated and tailored catalysts spread with one-component systems. |
| Event | April 2025 | GWEC announced a record 117 GW of wind capacity installed in 2024, the largest volume outlet for epoxy curing accelerators. |

## Key takeaways

- The epoxy curing accelerator market grows from USD 647.4 million in 2025 to USD 1.36 billion by 2035 at 7.69% a year.
- Volume grows 6.2% a year with wind and electronics epoxy demand.
- Imidazoles lead at 36%; specialty and encapsulated catalysts grow fastest.
- Asia Pacific holds 56% of consumption and grows fastest at 8.7%.
- Latency is what customers pay for: a one-component system that stays stable until heated is only possible because of the accelerator package.

Formulators of epoxy systems for wind blades, electronics, coatings, adhesives and composites consumed roughly 41,500 tonnes of curing accelerators and catalysts in 2025, at an average realised price of USD 15,600 per tonne. On that bottom-up base Douglas Insights values the epoxy resin curing accelerator market at USD 647.4 million in 2025 and expects USD 1.36 billion by 2035, compounding at 7.69% a year, with the tonnage triangulated against epoxy resin consumption, accelerator loading by application and supplier disclosures. Volumes grow 6.2% a year with epoxy demand in energy and electronics, while prices rise 1.4% a year as latent and specialty chemistries take share from commodity amines. This study sits within our [specialty chemicals](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/specialty-chemicals/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What is the core judgment on epoxy cure chemistry?

Epoxy curing accelerators are often less than 1% of a formulation by weight, and they decide whether it can be manufactured at all. An epoxy resin cures when a hardener opens its reactive rings and links the molecules into a rigid network, and the accelerator controls how fast that happens and at what temperature.

Get it right and a wind blade infusion flows for hours then cures on a predictable schedule, a chip underfill stays stable in a syringe at room temperature but sets in seconds under heat, and a powder coating flows smoothly before locking. Get it wrong and the resin gels in the mould, cures unevenly or leaves unreacted material that fails years later. The commercial story sits in latency: chemistries that do nothing until triggered by heat let formulators sell one-component systems that need no mixing, which customers prefer and which command higher prices than the tertiary amines that have served general-purpose epoxy for decades. Demand is pulled by two very different end markets, wind energy at scale and electronics at precision, and pressured by European restrictions on certain amine and boron chemistries. The exclusive chapter maps accelerator chemistry against application requirements, because substitution decisions are made there rather than on price.

## What does this epoxy curing market include?

The epoxy resin curing accelerator market covers 4 chemistry groups of accelerators and catalysts added to epoxy systems to control cure rate and temperature. Imidazoles and their derivatives act as both accelerator and curing agent and dominate electronics and latent systems.

Tertiary amines, including benzyl dimethylamine and related compounds, are the workhorses of general-purpose and composite systems. Urea derivatives and boron trifluoride complexes provide latency in prepregs, powder coatings and one-component adhesives. Specialty and metal-based catalysts cover phosphonium and phosphine compounds, organometallic catalysts and encapsulated or microencapsulated accelerators designed for long shelf life. Epoxy resins themselves, primary hardeners such as anhydrides, amines and polyamides used in stoichiometric quantities, diluents, fillers and toughening agents sit outside the boundary, although hardener choice is analysed because it determines which accelerator is appropriate.

## Why do wind blades matter so much for epoxy cure chemistry?

Wind is the largest single volume outlet for epoxy curing accelerators because blades are enormous and epoxy-intensive: in April 2025 the Global Wind Energy Council announced that a record 117 GW of wind capacity was installed in 2024, [according to its Global Wind Report 2025](https://www.gwec.net/news/wind-industry-installs-record-capacity-in-2024-despite-policy-instability), and every one of those turbines carries three resin-infused blades.

A modern blade is tens of metres of glass or carbon fibre laminate infused with resin in one shot, and that process imposes contradictory demands: the mixed resin must stay fluid long enough to travel the length of the mould and wet out every fibre, then cure quickly enough to free the mould for the next blade, because mould cycle time governs a plant's output. Accelerator choice and dose is how a formulator balances those requirements, tuned to blade length, resin chemistry, mould temperature and plant schedule. As blades have grown, particularly offshore, infusion times have lengthened and the tolerance for error has narrowed, since a failed infusion scraps a component worth a great deal. Blade manufacturing is concentrated in China, India, Europe, North America and Mexico, so accelerator demand follows turbine installation cycles with a short lead, which makes it volatile. The model links wind demand to blade production rather than to installed capacity, because blades are manufactured months ahead of commissioning. The glass fabric inside them is sized in our [Fiberglass Cloth Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/fiberglass-cloth-market/) report, the laminates themselves in our [Thermoset Composites Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/thermoset-composites-market/) report, and the end-of-life question for the same epoxy blades in our [Wind Turbine Blade Recycling Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/wind-turbine-blade-recycling-market/) report.

## What else drives demand for epoxy curing accelerators?

The first driver is electronics, the main reason imidazoles hold 36% of 2025 revenue. In semiconductor packaging and boards, underfills, die attach adhesives, encapsulants, conformal coatings and copper-clad laminates all use epoxy systems where cure profile determines yield, and advanced packaging has raised the requirements for latency, flow and low ionic contamination, which favours high-purity imidazoles and specialty catalysts at premium prices.

The second driver is electric vehicles. Battery pack bonding and potting, motor impregnation, busbar insulation and structural adhesives use epoxy systems that must cure quickly on an assembly line yet remain stable during dispensing, which is precisely the latency problem accelerators solve. The specialty scenario, which lifts volume growth from 6.2% to 7.8% a year, is built mostly on this outlet and advanced packaging.

The third driver is coatings and infrastructure. Protective coatings for pipelines, tanks, bridges and marine structures, plus powder coatings and flooring (sized in our [industrial floor coating market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-floor-coating-market/) report), use accelerated epoxy systems, and demand follows industrial maintenance and construction spending, the same cycle that sets volumes in the [Plaster Accelerator Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/plaster-accelerator-market/) report; coatings are the main use of accelerators in Latin America, the Middle East and Africa, which together buy USD 38.8 million a year.

The fourth driver is formulation sophistication. As customers ask for faster cycle times, lower cure temperatures to save energy, and longer pot life at the same time, formulators use more specialised and often more expensive accelerator packages rather than a single commodity amine, which is why the average price rises 1.4% a year from USD 15,600 per tonne.

## What restrains the epoxy curing accelerator market?

Three restraints are modelled, and together they cut the 2035 figure to about USD 1.04 billion in the cyclical case. End-market cyclicality comes first: wind blade production falls when turbine orders slow, and electronics is cyclical in its own rhythm, so volumes swing more than the underlying trend suggests, which the downside scenario applies.

Regulatory pressure is second: European chemical regulation has restricted or scrutinised certain amines and boron-containing compounds on reproductive toxicity grounds, and reformulation to alternatives is under way, which adds cost and can strand products. Third is dose efficiency: accelerators are used at low loading and improvements in catalyst efficiency mean formulators can achieve the same cure with less material, a quiet drag the model applies against volume growth.

## Which epoxy curing chemistries carry the revenue?

Imidazoles lead with 36% of 2025 revenue, USD 233.1 million, because they serve electronics and latent one-component systems where value per kilogram is highest; the chip packaging side of that demand connects to our [Semiconductor Mold Maintenance Material Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/semiconductor-mold-maintenance-material-market/) report.

Tertiary amines hold 28%, USD 181.3 million, the volume workhorses of composites, coatings and adhesives. Urea and boron complexes account for 22%, USD 142.4 million, used where latency in prepregs and powder coatings is essential; the group covers urea derivatives and boron trifluoride complexes. Specialty and metal-based catalysts contribute 14%, USD 90.6 million, and are the fastest-growing segment at about 10.4% a year as encapsulated and tailored chemistries spread. The workbook projects each of the four chemistries to 2035, so the specialty catalyst share gain can be traced year by year.

| Accelerator chemistry | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Imidazoles | 36% | USD 233.1 million |
| Tertiary amines | 28% | USD 181.3 million |
| Urea and boron complexes | 22% | USD 142.4 million |
| Specialty and metal-based | 14% | USD 90.6 million |
| Total | 100% | USD 647.4 million |

## Which regions consume the most epoxy cure chemistry?

Asia Pacific dominates epoxy curing accelerator demand with 56% of 2025 revenue, USD 362.5 million, and is also the fastest-growing region at 8.7% a year, because China, Japan, Korea, Taiwan and India host most electronics manufacturing, a large share of wind blade production and substantial epoxy resin capacity.

Europe holds 20%, USD 129.5 million, at 6.0%, with wind, composites, coatings and a concentration of specialty formulators, though chemical regulation constrains some chemistries. North America holds 18%, USD 116.5 million, at 6.4%, with aerospace composites, electronics, coatings and growing battery-related demand. Latin America contributes USD 19.4 million, the Middle East USD 12.9 million and Africa USD 6.5 million, mainly in coatings and construction applications. The six regional revenue lines sum, within rounding, to the USD 647.4 million global figure, with country splits for blade, chip and coating hubs in the Excel model.

## Who supplies epoxy cure chemistry?

5 suppliers set the pace in epoxy curing accelerators, a USD 647.4 million market in 2025. Evonik supplies curing agents and accelerators across composites, coatings and adhesives and is among the broadest suppliers in the category; this edition does not yet publish a leader share, because the model does not size accelerator revenue by supplier.

Huntsman offers epoxy systems together with hardeners and accelerators for composites and electronics, Mitsubishi Chemical and Shikoku Chemicals supply imidazoles and specialty catalysts widely used in electronics, and Cardolite and other specialists provide bio-based and modified chemistries. Around them sit Chinese and Indian producers supplying commodity amines and imidazoles at lower prices, and formulators who blend proprietary accelerator packages for their own systems. The competitive chapter profiles each supplier's chemistry portfolio, purity grades, regulatory position and qualification with major formulators.

## How is epoxy cure chemistry priced?

Epoxy curing accelerator prices average USD 15,600 per tonne in 2025, with a wide spread by chemistry and grade. Commodity tertiary amines sell in the single-digit thousands of dollars per tonne, standard imidazoles considerably higher, high-purity electronics grades with tight ionic and metal specifications several times that, and encapsulated or custom catalysts higher still.

Because loading is low, accelerator cost is a small share of formulation cost even at premium prices, which means performance and reliability outweigh price in selection for demanding applications, while commodity segments remain price-driven. The pricing chapter publishes price bands by chemistry and grade and expresses cost per kilogram of formulated system, which is how formulators evaluate alternatives.

## How do the epoxy cure chemistry scenarios diverge by 2035?

The epoxy curing accelerator base case carries 6.2% volume growth and 1.4% price growth for a 7.69% revenue CAGR and USD 1.36 billion in 2035. The cyclical scenario, with weaker wind blade output after the record 2024 installation year and slower electronics recovery, sets the legs at 4.4% and 0.4%, landing near USD 1.04 billion.

The specialty scenario, with faster electric vehicle and advanced packaging demand and a stronger shift to latent chemistries, sets them at 7.8% and 2.4%, carrying the market past USD 1.74 billion. Each 1-point change in volume growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 128 million.

## Which rules affect epoxy cure chemistries?

Three regulatory layers govern epoxy curing accelerators, and Europe, 20% of demand, sets the strictest. Chemical registration and restriction come first: the EU's [REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2006/1907/oj) requires registration and authorisation for substances of concern, and several amine and boron-containing accelerators have faced classification for reproductive toxicity, which drives substitution programmes and reformulation timelines.

Worker safety is second: accelerators are used at low doses but are often corrosive or sensitising, and handling requirements shape how formulators package and supply them, including a preference for pre-blended or encapsulated forms that reduce exposure. Product-specific rules are third: electronics customers impose ionic contamination and halogen limits beyond any regulation, and food-contact, potable-water and construction approvals apply in coatings applications. The regulatory chapter maps these by region and lists chemistries under review.

## What does latency actually buy a customer?

Latency is the property customers pay most for, because it changes how a product is sold and used. Conventional two-component systems must be mixed immediately before use in the right ratio, which requires equipment, creates waste and pot-life pressure, and introduces error on a production line.

A latent system contains resin, hardener and accelerator already blended, stays stable for months in a fridge or even at room temperature, and cures only when heated above a threshold, which lets a customer dispense a precise dose from a syringe or apply a film and cure it on schedule. That is what makes one-component underfills, film adhesives, prepregs and powder coatings possible. The engineering trade-off is shelf life against cure speed, since a chemistry that reacts sharply when heated tends to creep slowly at ambient temperature, which is why microencapsulation and blocked catalysts exist. For this market, latency is the main reason value per tonne rises, and the model grows latent and encapsulated chemistries faster than conventional accelerators throughout the forecast.

## Douglas Exclusive: the chemistry and application requirement map

This report maps accelerator chemistries against application requirements, covering typical loading, cure temperature and time, pot life and latency, compatibility with hardener types, purity and contamination limits, regulatory status by region and price band, and it links epoxy consumption forecasts by application to accelerator demand by chemistry. It is a Douglas Insights model rather than an official register, built by scoring 4 chemistry groups against 7 requirement attributes across 4 application groups, 3 system types and 6 regions, drawing on the 2 public sources cited on this page plus supplier and formulator evidence, and licence holders get it as a maintained tab in the Excel workbook.

## How do formulators actually choose a cure package?

Selection of an epoxy curing accelerator starts with the cure window the customer's process demands, often a gel time of a few minutes to several hours, and works backwards. A formulator is given the application temperature, handling time, shelf life and cured properties required, then searches for a chemistry that gels at the right moment without a runaway exotherm.

Exotherm matters because epoxy cure releases heat, and in a thick section that heat accelerates the reaction further, which can crack a casting or scorch a laminate, so accelerator dose is often limited by section thickness rather than by cycle time. Compatibility with the hardener comes next, since an accelerator suited to an anhydride system may do nothing useful with an amine one. Then come the practical constraints: solubility in the resin, colour, effect on glass transition temperature and moisture resistance, contamination limits for electronics, regulatory status in the markets served, and price at the loading required. Most formulators keep a short qualified list per application and adjust dose rather than switch chemistry, which is why supplier positions are stable and why new chemistries win by entering new applications rather than displacing incumbents.

## What is the reformulation pressure doing to the market?

European chemical regulation has become an active force in this category rather than a background condition. Several accelerator chemistries, including certain boron trifluoride complexes and some amine compounds, have been classified or proposed for classification on health grounds, which triggers labelling changes, workplace exposure controls, and in some cases authorisation requirements that make continued use commercially impractical.

Because accelerators are used at low loading, the exposure risk sits mainly with the formulator's workers rather than the end user, but that is enough to drive substitution programmes at large chemical and composite companies that prefer not to hold restricted substances at all. Suppliers have responded with alternative chemistries, blends that reduce the restricted component, and encapsulated forms that limit handling exposure. The transitions take years because every change requires requalification with customers. For the market, reformulation raises average prices, favours suppliers with broad portfolios who can offer replacements, and creates openings for newer chemistries that would otherwise struggle to displace incumbents, all of which the model carries in the positive price leg.

## Methodology and receipts

The epoxy curing accelerator model is built bottom-up from about 41,500 tonnes in 2025 at USD 15,600 per tonne, split across 4 chemistries, 4 application groups, 3 system types and 6 regions: epoxy resin consumption by application and region, accelerator loading by system type, chemistry mix, and realised prices by grade from supplier and formulator evidence, with resins, primary hardeners, diluents, fillers and toughening agents excluded. Each accelerator figure is graded for confidence in the fact sheet above, from High for the imidazole share to Medium for the tonnage base, and the working tonnage model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Imidazoles | 36% | $233.1 Mn |
| Tertiary amines | 28% | $181.3 Mn |
| Urea and boron complexes | 22% | $142.4 Mn |
| Specialty and metal-based | 14% | $90.6 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 647.4 | 697.2 | 1,357.7 | 7.69% |
| Asia Pacific | 362.5 | 394.1 | 834.9 | 8.7% |
| Europe | 129.5 | 137.2 | 231.9 | 6% |
| North America | 116.5 | 124 | 216.7 | 6.4% |
| Latin America | 19.4 | 20.8 | 38.2 | 7% |
| Middle East | 12.9 | 13.9 | 26.7 | 7.5% |
| Africa | 6.5 | 6.9 | 12.7 | 7% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 647.4 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 1,357.7 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 7.69 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.2 | percent |
| Price CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the epoxy curing accelerator market?

USD 647.4 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 41,500 tonnes at USD 15,600 per tonne.

### How fast is this market growing?

7.69% a year, reaching USD 1.36 billion by 2035; 6.2 points from volume and 1.4 points from chemistry mix.

### Which accelerator chemistry leads?

36% of 2025 revenue, USD 233.1 million, is imidazoles; specialty and metal-based catalysts grow fastest.

### Where are accelerators consumed?

56% of revenue is in Asia Pacific, which also grows fastest at 8.7%, driven by electronics and blade manufacturing.

### Who supplies epoxy curing accelerators?

5 suppliers set the pace: Evonik, Huntsman, Mitsubishi Chemical, Shikoku Chemicals and Cardolite, alongside Chinese and Indian commodity producers.

### What does the licence include?

The 152-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive chemistry and application requirement map, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [Global Wind Energy Council, Wind industry installs record capacity in 2024 despite policy instability](https://www.gwec.net/news/wind-industry-installs-record-capacity-in-2024-despite-policy-instability)
- [EUR-Lex, Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (REACH)](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2006/1907/oj)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Epoxy Resin Curing Accelerator Market", DI-CM-10102, updated 2026-09-27, https://www.douglasinsights.com/epoxy-resin-curing-accelerator-market/
