# Europe Fluid and Lubricant Market

> Europe fluid and lubricant market: USD 29.0 billion in 2025, rising 1.12% a year to USD 32.4 billion by 2035 as synthetic oils offset falling tonnes.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CM-10910  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/europe-fluid-and-lubricant-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $29.0 Bn | 5.74 million tonnes x USD 5,050 per tonne = USD 29.0 billion, Douglas Insights estimate. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $32.4 Bn | 5.27 million tonnes x about USD 6,150 in 2035. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 1.12% | (0.9915 x 1.0199) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | 5.27 million tonnes | 5.74 million tonnes in 2025 falling 0.85% a year. |
| Leading segment | Passenger car motor oils, 25.0% | USD 7.25 billion in 2025; falls 0.20% a year. |
| Fastest segment | Turbine and compressor oils, 3.60% | USD 2.03 billion to USD 2.89 billion on wind, gas turbine and compressor fills. |
| Fastest region | Poland, 2.20% | USD 1.74 billion to USD 2.16 billion on new factories. |
| Market leader | Shell, about 11.5% | Douglas Insights estimate; top three with TotalEnergies and Castrol about 28.5%. |
| Event | Battery-electric cars 22.7% of EU registrations, January to September 2026 | ACEA release of 22 October 2026; 29.9% in September alone. |

## Key takeaways

- The Europe fluid and lubricant market is worth USD 29.0 billion in 2025 and USD 32.4 billion in 2035, a 1.12% revenue CAGR.
- 5.74 million tonnes at USD 5,050 a tonne make up the 2025 base; tonnes fall 0.85% a year while price per tonne rises 1.99%.
- Passenger car motor oils hold 25.0% of value but shrink 0.20% a year; turbine and compressor oils grow fastest at 3.60%.
- Germany uses USD 6.09 billion, 21.0% of value; Poland grows fastest at 2.20%.
- 77.3% of new EU cars still had an engine sump in January to September 2026, down from 83.9%, and hybrids are now 60% of them.

Battery-electric cars took 22.7% of new car registrations in the European Union in the first nine months of 2026, up from 16.1% a year earlier, while petrol cars fell to 21.2% and diesel cars to 7.1%, the European Automobile Manufacturers' Association (ACEA) [release of 22 October 2026](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_September_2026.pdf) shows; in September alone the electric share reached 29.9%. Fewer new European cars now leave the factory with an engine sump to fill. The Europe fluid and lubricant market covers finished lubricants used across the European Union, the United Kingdom, Norway, Switzerland, Turkey and the rest of Europe: passenger car motor oils, heavy-duty engine oils, hydraulic fluids, transmission and driveline fluids, metalworking fluids, marine and process oils, turbine and compressor oils, and greases, valued at blender selling prices. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 29.0 billion in 2025, from about 5.74 million tonnes at an average USD 5,050 a tonne, and at USD 32.4 billion in 2035, a revenue CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of 1.12%. The study is the Europe row of our worldwide [Fluid and Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/fluid-and-lubricant-market/) report, sits beside our [U.S. Fluid and Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/u-s-fluid-and-lubricant-market/) and [Silicone-Based Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/silicon-based-lubricant-market/) studies inside our [chemicals and materials coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/chemicals-materials/), and every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which European lubricants earn the most: motor oils, heavy-duty oils or industrial fluids?

Passenger car motor oils earn the most Europe fluid and lubricant value, 25.0% of 2025, USD 7.25 billion, a Douglas Insights estimate. Turbine and compressor oils grow fastest, 3.60% a year, to USD 2.89 billion by 2035.

| Product | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Passenger car motor oils | 25.0% | USD 7.25 billion | -0.20% | USD 7.10 billion |
| Heavy-duty engine oils | 19.5% | USD 5.65 billion | 0.60% | USD 6.00 billion |
| Hydraulic fluids | 14.0% | USD 4.06 billion | 1.70% | USD 4.80 billion |
| Transmission and driveline fluids | 10.0% | USD 2.90 billion | 2.30% | USD 3.64 billion |
| Metalworking fluids | 9.0% | USD 2.61 billion | 1.40% | USD 3.00 billion |
| Marine and process oils | 8.5% | USD 2.46 billion | 0.90% | USD 2.70 billion |
| Turbine and compressor oils | 7.0% | USD 2.03 billion | 3.60% | USD 2.89 billion |
| Greases | 7.0% | USD 2.03 billion | 2.00% | USD 2.47 billion |

Passenger car motor oils lead at USD 7.25 billion, below the 27.4% share in our worldwide model, because European drivers already use long-life synthetic oils and change them less often. They are the only product that shrinks, by 0.20% a year to USD 7.10 billion, because each year more new cars have no engine and each engine needs fewer litres; price per litre rises but not enough to offset falling tonnes. Heavy-duty engine oils, USD 5.65 billion or 19.5%, grow only 0.60% a year: diesel trucks still haul most freight, but drain intervals of 100,000 kilometres or more are now common on new long-haul tractors, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Turbine and compressor oils, USD 2.03 billion, grow fastest at 3.60% a year because wind turbine gearboxes, gas turbines and industrial compressors need large, high-value fills. Transmission and driveline fluids, USD 2.90 billion, grow 2.30% as hybrid transmissions and electric drive unit fluids sell at higher prices per litre; hydraulic fluids, USD 4.06 billion, 1.70% on construction, farm and mobile equipment; greases, USD 2.03 billion, 2.00%; metalworking fluids, USD 2.61 billion, 1.40%; marine and process oils, USD 2.46 billion, 0.90%, the slowest industrial line. Product values for 2035 sum to USD 32.6 billion, 0.62% above the USD 32.4 billion headline. Metalworking concentrates are sized in more depth in our [Water Soluble Cutting Oil Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/water-soluble-cutting-oil-market/) report.

### Lubricants by end use and base oil

By end use, automotive lubricants carry about 54% of 2025 value, USD 15.7 billion, and industrial lubricants about 46%, USD 13.3 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. By base oil, full synthetic and specialty fluids carry about 47% of value but only about 30% of tonnes, while bulk mineral oils carry about 53% of value and 70% of tonnes. Synthetic oils gain about 1.2 share points of value a year as low-viscosity grades such as SAE 0W-20 and 0W-16 replace mineral oils in new engines.

## What drives European lubricant value up 1.12% a year while tonnes fall?

Europe fluid and lubricant value grows 1.12% a year because price per tonne rises 1.99%, from USD 5,050 to about USD 6,150 in 2035, while tonnes fall 0.85% a year, from 5.74 million to 5.27 million.

Four forces lift the price leg and three lift gross volume, all Douglas Insights estimates unless a source is linked. On price, synthetic and low-viscosity oils add 0.80 points, base oil and additive cost pass-through 0.60 points, specialty and electric drive fluids 0.35 points and packaging and service mix 0.24 points, which sum to 1.99 points. On volume, hybrid engines, power and industrial equipment, and freight add 0.65 gross points before restraints.

### Hybrid engines keep the sump: 0.25 points of volume

Hybrids add 0.25 points of volume. Hybrid-electric cars, full and mild, took 36.3% of EU registrations in January to September 2026, 3.09 million cars, and plug-in hybrids another 10.1%, 860,257 cars, the [ACEA release of 22 October 2026](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_September_2026.pdf) shows. Every one of those cars has a combustion engine that needs oil changes, so 77.3% of new cars still carry a sump, against 83.9% a year earlier. Douglas Insights estimates a hybrid uses about 85% of the motor oil a petrol car of the same size uses over a year, because its engine runs less, but its oil is a dearer low-viscosity synthetic grade.

### Power and industrial equipment: 0.25 points of volume

Power and industrial equipment add 0.25 points. Wind turbine gearboxes take several hundred litres of gear oil each, and gas turbines, compressors and data-centre generators add high-value turbine oil fills. FUCHS, the largest independent lubricant maker, raised sales in its EMEA segment by 17% to EUR 1,816 million in the first nine months of 2026, with strong organic growth in all regions, its [results of 30 October 2026](https://live.deutsche-boerse.com/news/EQS-News-FUCHS-reports-strong-first-nine-months-of-2026-ea2d1819-e5a0-46c1-a391-b21d52a715de) show, after only 1% growth to EUR 2,048 million in 2025, its [results of 20 March 2026](https://www.fuchs.com/us/en/company/news/press-releases/view/10350-FUCHS-concludes-financial-year-2025-with-solid-results/) state. Part of the 2026 rise comes from an acquisition worth about EUR 68 million of sales, so we hold this driver at 0.25 points.

### Freight and construction: 0.15 points of volume

Freight and construction add the last 0.15 points: trucks, excavators, tractors and cranes use heavy-duty engine oil, hydraulic fluid and grease in proportion to hours worked, and road freight still moves about three quarters of inland tonne-kilometres, a Douglas Insights estimate. The volume drivers sum to 0.25 + 0.25 + 0.15 = 0.65 points; after 1.50 points of restraints the volume leg is -0.85%, and (0.9915 x 1.0199) minus 1 gives the 1.12% revenue rate.

## What holds back European lubricant tonnes: electric cars, longer drains or weak factories?

Three restraints remove 1.50 points a year from Europe fluid and lubricant tonnes: electric cars take 0.55 points, longer drain intervals 0.50 points and weak factory output 0.45 points, Douglas Insights estimates.

Electric cars are the largest brake. EU registrations of battery-electric cars rose 48.5% to 1,931,465 in the first nine months of 2026, and their share reached 29.9% in September, the [ACEA release](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_September_2026.pdf) reports; a battery car needs a small fill of driveline fluid but no engine oil at all. Petrol car registrations fell 19.1% and diesel registrations 19.5% over the same period. Because new cars are only a small part of the cars on the road each year, the effect on oil tonnes builds slowly, which is why we take 0.55 points a year rather than the full fall in new-car sump share.

Longer drain intervals take 0.50 points: car makers' long-life service schedules of 30,000 kilometres or two years, and truck intervals well above 100,000 kilometres, mean the same engine uses fewer litres each year. Weak factories take the last 0.45 points. Eurostat's industrial production index fell 1.1% in August 2026 from a year earlier, and 0.5% from July, its [release of 15 October 2026](https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/news/euro-indicators) shows, and steel, chemicals and car plants are the largest users of process oils, hydraulic fluids and metalworking fluids. Specialty fluids that resist these pressures are sized in our [Silicone-Based Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/silicon-based-lubricant-market/) report.

## Where in Europe are lubricants used most: Germany, France or Italy?

Germany uses the most Europe fluid and lubricant value, USD 6.09 billion or 21.0% of 2025, a Douglas Insights estimate. Poland grows fastest, 2.20% a year, from USD 1.74 billion to USD 2.16 billion by 2035.

| Country or sub-region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Germany | USD 6.09 billion | 21.0% | USD 6.14 billion | 0.80% | USD 6.59 billion |
| France | USD 3.48 billion | 12.0% | USD 3.50 billion | 0.70% | USD 3.73 billion |
| Italy | USD 3.04 billion | 10.5% | USD 3.07 billion | 0.90% | USD 3.33 billion |
| United Kingdom | USD 2.90 billion | 10.0% | USD 2.92 billion | 0.60% | USD 3.08 billion |
| Spain | USD 2.17 billion | 7.5% | USD 2.20 billion | 1.30% | USD 2.47 billion |
| Benelux | USD 2.03 billion | 7.0% | USD 2.05 billion | 1.00% | USD 2.24 billion |
| Poland | USD 1.74 billion | 6.0% | USD 1.78 billion | 2.20% | USD 2.16 billion |
| Nordic countries | USD 1.45 billion | 5.0% | USD 1.46 billion | 0.80% | USD 1.57 billion |
| Rest of Europe, including Turkey | USD 6.09 billion | 21.0% | USD 6.20 billion | 1.80% | USD 7.28 billion |

Germany leads because it has the region's largest car fleet, its biggest machinery, chemicals and car plants, and the home market of FUCHS and Liqui Moly, but it grows only 0.80% a year as factory output stalls and electric cars gain share. France, USD 3.48 billion, grows 0.70%, held back by a high electric car share in company fleets. Italy, USD 3.04 billion, grows 0.90% on a large machinery and ceramics base and an older car fleet that still needs regular oil changes. The United Kingdom, USD 2.90 billion, grows slowest at 0.60%, because its zero-emission vehicle mandate pushes up electric car sales.

Spain, USD 2.17 billion, grows 1.30% on tourism-driven car rental and freight. Benelux, USD 2.03 billion, grows 1.00%; Rotterdam and Antwerp host large blending and base oil terminals, so much product passes through rather than being used there, and we count value where it is used. Poland, USD 1.74 billion, grows fastest at 2.20% a year on new car, battery and appliance plants. The Nordic countries, USD 1.45 billion, grow 0.80%: Norway's car market is almost fully electric, but mining, forestry and wind keep industrial oils in demand. The rest of Europe, including Turkey, Austria, Switzerland, Czechia, Romania, Portugal and Greece, holds USD 6.09 billion and grows 1.80%; FUCHS consolidated its Turkish business from the end of April 2026, adding about EUR 68 million of nine-month sales, its [release](https://live.deutsche-boerse.com/news/EQS-News-FUCHS-reports-strong-first-nine-months-of-2026-ea2d1819-e5a0-46c1-a391-b21d52a715de) shows. Country values sum to USD 29.3 billion in 2026, 0.004% above the headline, and USD 32.5 billion in 2035, 0.15% above it; in the data table the row labelled Global holds the Europe total.

## Who supplies European lubricants: Shell, TotalEnergies or the new Castrol?

Shell holds the largest share of Europe fluid and lubricant value, about 11.5% of 2025, USD 3.33 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. With TotalEnergies and Castrol the top three hold about 28.5%; hundreds of independent blenders share the rest.

| Company | What the position rests on | Estimated share 2025 | Estimated value 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Shell | Shell Helix, Rimula and industrial ranges | 11.5% | USD 3.33 billion |
| TotalEnergies | Quartz, Rubia and Elf brands; strong industrial and marine business | 9.5% | USD 2.75 billion |
| Castrol | Castrol Edge, Magnatec and Vecton; now 65% owned by Stonepeak | 7.5% | USD 2.17 billion |
| ExxonMobil | Mobil 1, Mobil Delvac and industrial Mobil brands | 7.0% | USD 2.03 billion |
| FUCHS | Largest independent; industrial, automotive and specialty fluids | 6.8% | USD 1.97 billion |
| Eni (Enilive) | Eni i-Sint and industrial lubricants | 3.2% | USD 928 million |
| Repsol | Repsol Elite and industrial ranges | 2.6% | USD 754 million |
| Motul | Synthetic car and motorcycle oils | 1.6% | USD 464 million |
| Liqui Moly (Würth) | Branded oils and additives sold through workshops and retail | 1.5% | USD 435 million |
| Other companies | Petronas, Valvoline Global Products (Aramco), Morris Lubricants, Q8Oils, Orlen Oil, Lukoil and regional blenders and private label | 48.8% | USD 14.1 billion |

The shares are Douglas Insights estimates because the majors do not report lubricant revenue by region. Shell said in 2026 it had led the global lubricants market for a 20th consecutive year, its [release](https://www.shell.com/business-customers/industrial-lubricants-and-specialty-fluids-for-business/news-and-media-releases/2026/shell-tops-global-lubricants-market-for-a-record-20th-consecutive-year.html) states. FUCHS's EUR 2,048 million of 2025 EMEA segment sales equal about USD 2.31 billion at USD 1.13 per euro; we place about USD 1.97 billion of that in Europe. FUCHS raised its 2026 group outlook to sales of around EUR 4.1 billion and EBIT of around EUR 500 million in its [nine-month release of 30 October 2026](https://live.deutsche-boerse.com/news/EQS-News-FUCHS-reports-strong-first-nine-months-of-2026-ea2d1819-e5a0-46c1-a391-b21d52a715de), after group sales rose 16% to EUR 3,126 million.

The biggest ownership change is Castrol. bp agreed on 24 December 2025 to sell 65% of Castrol to Stonepeak at an enterprise value of USD 10.1 billion, its [release](https://www.bp.com/press-and-publications/press-releases/bp-agrees-to-sell-a-65-per-cent-shareholding-in-castrol-to-stonepeak-at-an-enterprise-value-of-10-billion) states, and completed the sale on 2 November 2026, with total after-tax proceeds of USD 6 billion and a retained 35% stake, [Hydrocarbon Processing reported bp's announcement](https://hydrocarbonprocessing.com/news/2026/10/bp-completes-castrol-transaction/). A standalone Castrol, owned by an infrastructure investor, is likely to buy base oil and sell to workshops on its own terms rather than through an oil major's refining system.

## What does a tonne of lubricant cost in Europe, and why is it 21% above the world average?

A tonne of finished lubricant used in Europe averaged USD 5,050 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, 21% above the USD 4,170 world average, from USD 2,400 for bulk mineral oil to over USD 10,000 for synthetic motor oil.

| Tier | Typical price per tonne, 2025 | Typical European product |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Bulk mineral industrial oils | USD 2,400 to USD 3,300 | Process oils, general hydraulic oils |
| Mainstream engine oils | USD 4,000 to USD 5,500 | Mineral and semi-synthetic car and truck oils |
| Full synthetic motor oils | USD 7,500 to USD 11,000 | Long-life SAE 0W-20, 5W-30 and 0W-16 oils |
| Specialty fluids and greases | USD 6,500 to USD 14,000 | Turbine oils, synthetic greases, e-fluids |
| Europe average | USD 5,050 | All products, Douglas Insights estimate |

The bands are Douglas Insights estimates at blender selling prices, before distributor and workshop margins. The average sits above the world figure because European car makers specify long-life synthetic oils and industrial buyers use more specialty fluids, but below the USD 6,350 in our U.S. Fluid and Lubricant Market report, where buyers pay for quick-lube service. Price per tonne rises 1.99% a year, to about USD 5,150 in 2026 and USD 6,150 in 2035. Annual inflation of 3.8% in September 2026, Eurostat's [release of 16 October 2026](https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/news/euro-indicators) shows, supports cost pass-through in the near term.

## Which rules shape European lubricant demand: the 2035 car CO2 target, its December 2025 revision or Euro 7?

Three rule sets shape Europe fluid and lubricant demand: Regulation (EU) 2019/631 on car and van CO2 standards, the Commission's December 2025 proposal to soften its 2035 target to a 90% cut, and the Euro 7 emission regulation.

Regulation (EU) 2019/631, as amended in 2023, sets a fleet-wide target of 0 g CO2/km for new cars and vans from 2035, the European Commission's [cars and vans page](https://climate.ec.europa.eu/areas-action/transport-decarbonisation/road-transport/cars-and-vans_en) states, which would remove the engine sump from new cars. In its automotive package of December 2025 the Commission proposed to replace that with a 90% reduction from the 2021 baseline, letting plug-in hybrids, range extenders, mild hybrids and combustion engines play a role after 2035 if makers offset the remaining 10% with low-carbon steel or renewable fuels, and to cut the 2030 van target from 50% to 40%, its [automotive package page](https://transport.ec.europa.eu/transport-themes/action-plan-future-automotive-sector/automotive-package_en) sets out. Douglas Insights counts the proposal as likely to pass in some form, which keeps a small engine oil market for new cars after 2035.

The [Euro 7 regulation, (EU) 2024/1257](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/1257/oj/eng), applies to new car and van types from 29 November 2026 and adds limits on brake particles and battery durability; for lubricant makers, tighter exhaust after-treatment keeps demand for low-ash oils that protect particulate filters, which sell at higher prices per litre. The rules together cut volume and lift price, which is the shape of our forecast.

## What if electric cars slow or factories recover: where does European lubricant value land in 2035?

The Europe fluid and lubricant market ends 2035 between USD 28.6 billion and USD 36.7 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 32.4 billion. Electric car uptake and synthetic pricing set most of the spread.

| Case | Tonnes leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | -1.60% | 1.50% | -0.12% | USD 28.6 billion |
| Base case | -0.85% | 1.99% | 1.12% | USD 32.4 billion |
| Faster | -0.10% | 2.50% | 2.40% | USD 36.7 billion |

In the slower case electric cars pass 40% of new registrations by 2028, the 2035 target stays at 100%, and factories keep shrinking, taking 0.75 points off tonnes and 0.49 points off price. In the faster case the 90% proposal passes, hybrids keep half of new car sales and industrial output recovers, adding 0.75 points to tonnes and 0.51 points to price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 3.35 billion to 2035 Europe fluid and lubricant value; one point less removes about USD 3.07 billion.

Our 1.12% sits below the 1.80% in our U.S. Fluid and Lubricant Market report and well below the 2.60% worldwide rate, because European tonnes fall fastest as electric cars spread and factory output stalls.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Europe Sump Share Ledger

The Europe Sump Share Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 8 inputs in 6 official and company documents dated December 2025 to November 2026. It tracks how many new European cars still need engine oil.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| December 2025 | Commission proposes a 90% 2035 CO2 cut instead of 100% | Sump after 2035 |
| 24 December 2025 | bp agrees to sell 65% of Castrol at USD 10.1 billion enterprise value | Supplier ownership |
| 20 March 2026 | FUCHS 2025 regional sales EUR 2,048 million, +1% | Industrial demand |
| 22 October 2026 | Battery-electric 22.7% of EU registrations, January to September | No-sump share |
| 22 October 2026 | Hybrid-electric 36.3% and plug-in hybrid 10.1% | Hybrid sump share |
| 22 October 2026 | Petrol 21.2% (from 27.7%) and diesel 7.1% (from 9.3%) | Full-engine share |
| 30 October 2026 | FUCHS nine-month regional sales EUR 1,816 million, +17% | Price and acquisitions |
| 2 November 2026 | Castrol sale completed, USD 6 billion after-tax to bp | Supplier ownership |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: 77.3% of new EU cars registered in the first nine months of 2026 had an engine sump, against 83.9% a year earlier, on the shares in the [ACEA release of 22 October 2026](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_September_2026.pdf), a fall of 6.6 points in one year. But cars with a full-time engine, petrol and diesel, fell from 37.0% to 28.3%, and hybrids now make up 60% of the cars that still need oil. Hybrids use smaller oil volumes per year but dearer low-viscosity synthetic grades, so passenger car motor oil tonnes fall about 2% a year while price per litre rises about 1.8%.

The ledger changes how to read the market. The share of the European car fleet that needs oil changes falls by about 1.5 points a year to 2030 on our estimate, slower than new-car sales suggest, because cars stay on the road for 12 years or more. Suppliers that sell the most synthetic oil per change and the most industrial specialty fluids gain value even as tonnes shrink; that is the bet Stonepeak made on Castrol and the one FUCHS makes in its industrial business.

## How does the methodology turn 5.74 million tonnes into USD 29.0 billion of European lubricants?

Our methodology multiplies about 5.74 million tonnes of finished lubricant used in Europe in 2025 by an average USD 5,050 a tonne to reach USD 29.0 billion. Tonnes come from nine country builds; prices come from tier bands.

The model covers 9 countries or sub-regions, 8 products, 2 end uses and 2 base oil types, and uses 108 data points, 22 sourced and 86 modelled. Euro figures are converted at USD 1.13 per euro, the Douglas Insights 2025 average. Arithmetic: 5,741.3 thousand tonnes x USD 5,050 = USD 28,993.8 million; USD 28,993.8 million x (0.9915 x 1.0199)^10 = USD 32,409.8 million, the USD 32.4 billion headline. Tonnes reach about 5.69 million in 2026 and 5.27 million in 2035; price reaches about USD 5,150 a tonne in 2026; 2026 value is USD 29.3 billion.

Two cross-checks agree. First, the Europe row of our worldwide [Fluid and Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/fluid-and-lubricant-market/) model is USD 29.0 billion in 2025 and USD 32.4 billion in 2035, 19.4% of the USD 149.45 billion world total. Second, our 5.74 million tonnes are 16.0% of the 35.84 million tonnes used worldwide, consistent with Europe's above-average price per tonne. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the Europe fluid and lubricant market, and what is excluded?

The Europe fluid and lubricant market counts finished lubricants and greases used in Europe, valued at blender selling prices. Base oil sold alone, separate additive packages, fuels, coolants, brake fluids and re-refined base oil sold to blenders are excluded.

The by-product split covers the eight products above; the by-end-use split covers automotive and industrial; the by-base-oil split covers mineral and synthetic or specialty; the by-country split covers nine countries and sub-regions. Value is counted where the lubricant is used, not where it is blended. The same products in the largest single national market outside the region are sized in our [U.S. Fluid and Lubricant Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/u-s-fluid-and-lubricant-market/) report, and refrigeration compressor oils in our [Refrigeration Oil Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/refrigeration-oil-market/) study.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Passenger car motor oils | 25% | $7.25 Bn |
| Heavy-duty engine oils | 19.5% | $5.65 Bn |
| Hydraulic fluids | 14% | $4.06 Bn |
| Transmission and driveline fluids | 10% | $2.90 Bn |
| Metalworking fluids | 9% | $2.61 Bn |
| Marine and process oils | 8.5% | $2.46 Bn |
| Turbine and compressor oils | 7% | $2.03 Bn |
| Greases | 7% | $2.03 Bn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 28,993.8 | 29,318.5 | 32,409.8 | 1.12% |
| Germany | 6,088.7 | 6,137.4 | 6,593.7 | 0.8% |
| France | 3,479.3 | 3,503.6 | 3,730.6 | 0.7% |
| Italy | 3,044.3 | 3,071.7 | 3,329.7 | 0.9% |
| United Kingdom | 2,899.4 | 2,916.8 | 3,078.1 | 0.6% |
| Spain | 2,174.5 | 2,202.8 | 2,474.3 | 1.3% |
| Benelux | 2,029.6 | 2,049.9 | 2,241.9 | 1% |
| Poland | 1,739.6 | 1,777.9 | 2,162.5 | 2.2% |
| Nordic countries | 1,449.7 | 1,461.3 | 1,569.9 | 0.8% |
| Rest of Europe, including Turkey | 6,088.7 | 6,198.3 | 7,277.8 | 1.8% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 28,993.8 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 32,409.8 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.12 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | -0.85 | percent |
| Price per tonne CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.99 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the Europe fluid and lubricant market?

USD 29.0 billion in 2025, from 5.74 million tonnes at USD 5,050 a tonne, rising to USD 32.4 billion by 2035 at a 1.12% revenue CAGR.

### Why does European lubricant value grow while tonnes fall?

1.99% a year comes from price per tonne, against a 0.85% yearly fall in tonnes, because synthetic low-viscosity oils replace mineral grades while electric cars and longer drains cut litres.

### Which lubricant product holds the most value in Europe?

25.0% of 2025 value, USD 7.25 billion, sits in passenger car motor oils, the only product that shrinks, by 0.20% a year.

### Which European country uses the most lubricants?

21.0% of 2025 value, USD 6.09 billion, is used in Germany, a Douglas Insights estimate; Poland grows fastest at 2.20% a year.

### Who leads European lubricant supply?

11.5% of 2025 value sits with Shell, Douglas Insights estimates; with TotalEnergies and Castrol the top three hold about 28.5%.

### How many new European cars still need engine oil?

77.3% of new EU cars registered in January to September 2026 still had an engine sump, against 83.9% a year earlier, as battery-electric cars reached 22.7% of registrations.

### What happened to Castrol in 2026?

USD 6 billion after tax went to bp when it completed the sale of 65% of Castrol to Stonepeak on 2 November 2026, keeping a 35% stake.

### How would the EU's 2035 car rule change affect engine oil?

90% instead of 100% is the 2035 CO2 cut for new cars the Commission proposed in December 2025, which would let some hybrids and engines keep selling after 2035.

## Sources

- [ACEA, New car registrations, September 2026 year-to-date](https://www.acea.auto/files/Press_release_car_registrations_September_2026.pdf)
- [FUCHS SE (EQS), FUCHS reports strong first nine months of 2026](https://live.deutsche-boerse.com/news/EQS-News-FUCHS-reports-strong-first-nine-months-of-2026-ea2d1819-e5a0-46c1-a391-b21d52a715de)
- [FUCHS SE, FUCHS concludes financial year 2025 with solid results](https://www.fuchs.com/us/en/company/news/press-releases/view/10350-FUCHS-concludes-financial-year-2025-with-solid-results/)
- [bp, bp agrees to sell a 65% shareholding in Castrol to Stonepeak](https://www.bp.com/press-and-publications/press-releases/bp-agrees-to-sell-a-65-per-cent-shareholding-in-castrol-to-stonepeak-at-an-enterprise-value-of-10-billion)
- [Hydrocarbon Processing (bp announcement), bp completes Castrol transaction](https://hydrocarbonprocessing.com/news/2026/10/bp-completes-castrol-transaction/)
- [European Commission, CO2 emission performance standards for cars and vans](https://climate.ec.europa.eu/areas-action/transport-decarbonisation/road-transport/cars-and-vans_en)
- [European Commission, DG MOVE, Automotive package](https://transport.ec.europa.eu/transport-themes/action-plan-future-automotive-sector/automotive-package_en)
- [EUR-Lex, Regulation (EU) 2024/1257 (Euro 7)](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/1257/oj/eng)
- [Shell, Shell tops global lubricants market for a record 20th consecutive year](https://www.shell.com/business-customers/industrial-lubricants-and-specialty-fluids-for-business/news-and-media-releases/2026/shell-tops-global-lubricants-market-for-a-record-20th-consecutive-year.html)
- [Eurostat, Euro indicators: industrial production and inflation](https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/news/euro-indicators)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Europe Fluid and Lubricant Market", DI-CM-10910, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/europe-fluid-and-lubricant-market/
