# Europe Luxury Footwear Market

> Europe luxury footwear market: USD 9.75 billion in 2025, rising 3.75% a year to USD 14.09 billion by 2035 as leather loafers and visiting shoppers lift demand.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CG-10928  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/europe-luxury-footwear-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $9.75 Bn | About 17.2 million pairs x USD 566.80; the Europe row of the global model. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $14.09 Bn | Base case: 1.85% volume and 1.87% price a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 3.75% | (1.0185 x 1.0187) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | About 20.7 million pairs | 17.2 million pairs in 2025 growing 1.85% a year. |
| Leading segment | Sneakers, 27.5% | USD 2.68 billion in 2025; about 5.4 million pairs. |
| Fastest segment | Loafers and moccasins, 5.4% | USD 1.71 billion to USD 2.89 billion as buyers move to leather styles. |
| Fastest country | Spain, 4.6% | USD 779.9 million to USD 1.22 billion on visiting buyers. |
| Market leader | LVMH, about 12.5% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate; top three about 30.0%. |
| Event | 19 July 2026: ban on destroying unsold footwear for large companies | European Commission rules adopted 9 February 2026. |

## Key takeaways

- The Europe luxury footwear market is worth USD 9.75 billion in 2025 and USD 14.09 billion in 2035, a 3.75% revenue CAGR.
- About 17.2 million pairs at USD 566.80 each form the 2025 base; pairs grow 1.85% a year and price 1.87%.
- Sneakers lead at 27.5%; loafers and moccasins grow fastest at 5.4% a year.
- Italy buys 22.0% of value; Spain grows fastest at 4.6%; LVMH leads with about 12.5%.
- Ferragamo's footwear grew 2.6% in nine months of 2026 while its leather goods fell 3.5%, the shoe-versus-bag gap.

Salvatore Ferragamo sold EUR 297 million of footwear in the first nine months of 2026, up 2.6% at constant exchange rates, while its leather goods fell 3.5% and its sales in Europe fell 7.4% to EUR 161.8 million, [World Footwear reported on 21 October 2026](https://www.worldfootwear.com/news/ferragamos-nine-month-revenue-remains-stable-amid-market-headwinds/11843.html) from the company's results. The Europe luxury footwear market covers shoes sold in Europe under high-end fashion houses and specialist shoemakers at full-price points: sneakers, pumps and heels, loafers and moccasins, boots, sandals and slides, and formal lace-ups. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 9.75 billion in 2025, about 17.2 million pairs at an average brand-level realised USD 566.80 a pair, and at USD 14.09 billion in 2035, a 3.75% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study is the Europe row of our worldwide [Luxury Footwear Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/luxury-footwear-market/) model, sits beside our [Vegan Footwear Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/vegan-footwear-market/) and [Luggage Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/luggage-market/) reports inside our [luxury goods and leisure coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/consumer-goods-retail/luxury-goods-leisure/), and every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which luxury footwear category earns the most: sneakers, heels, loafers or boots?

Sneakers earn the most, 27.5% of 2025 luxury footwear value or USD 2.68 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Loafers and moccasins grow fastest, at 5.4% a year to USD 2.89 billion by 2035.

| Category | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sneakers | 27.5% | USD 2.68 billion | 2.9% | USD 3.57 billion |
| Pumps and heels | 19.5% | USD 1.90 billion | 3.0% | USD 2.55 billion |
| Loafers and moccasins | 17.5% | USD 1.71 billion | 5.4% | USD 2.89 billion |
| Boots | 16.0% | USD 1.56 billion | 3.6% | USD 2.22 billion |
| Sandals and slides | 10.5% | USD 1.02 billion | 4.0% | USD 1.52 billion |
| Formal lace-ups | 9.0% | USD 877.4 million | 3.4% | USD 1.23 billion |

Sneakers lead because they are the entry door to every fashion house: about 5.4 million of the 17.2 million pairs sold in 2025 were sneakers, at an average USD 496 a pair, Douglas Insights estimates. Their 27.5% share sits below the 29.4% worldwide figure in our global model because European buyers, and the tourists who shop in European capitals, buy more leather loafers, heels and boots per head than buyers in Asia. At 2.9% a year sneakers grow slower than the market as the logo-sneaker cycle of the early 2020s fades.

Pumps and heels, USD 1.90 billion, hold 19.5% and grow 3.0%. Loafers and moccasins, USD 1.71 billion, grow fastest at 5.4% as buyers move to understated leather styles, the shift behind Ferragamo's 2.6% footwear growth in a year when its bags fell. Boots, USD 1.56 billion, grow 3.6%, and sandals and slides, USD 1.02 billion, grow 4.0% on resort and summer tourist demand. Formal lace-ups, USD 877.4 million, grow 3.4%. Category values for 2035 sum to USD 13.97 billion, 0.82% below the USD 14.09 billion headline.

## How does luxury footwear split by buyer and by channel?

Women buy about 68.0% of 2025 luxury footwear value, Douglas Insights estimates, and men 32.0%. Brand boutiques sell about 52.0%, because the large houses keep their best shoes for stores they own.

Women's pairs, about USD 6.63 billion, span heels, sandals, boots and sneakers; men's pairs, about USD 3.12 billion, lean to sneakers, loafers and lace-ups. The men's share rises to about 34% by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate, as loafers gain and houses widen their men's ranges.

By channel, brand boutiques sell about 52.0%, department stores 18.0%, multi-brand e-commerce 17.0% and outlets and travel retail 13.0%, all Douglas Insights estimates. Boutiques gain share every year because the houses are cutting wholesale accounts: Ferragamo's wholesale sales fell 13.4% at constant exchange rates in the first nine months of 2026 while its direct-to-consumer sales of EUR 537 million rose 4%, the [Il Sole 24 Ore report of 20 October 2026](https://en.ilsole24ore.com/radiocor/nRC_20.10.2026_17.46_58310583) shows. Kering's Gucci, by contrast, grew wholesale 45% on a comparable basis to EUR 120 million in the third quarter while its retail fell 9%, [FashionUnited reported on 23 October 2026](https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/kering-q3-revenue-remains-stable-as-jewelry-and-eyewear-offset-gucci-contraction/2026102391016), a sign that some houses now use wholesale to clear demand they cannot win in stores.

## What drives luxury footwear growth: visiting shoppers, leather loafers, boutique clienteling or brand consolidation?

Pairs sold rise 1.85% a year in our base case, from about 17.2 million in 2025 to 20.7 million in 2035. Four drivers add 2.75 gross points; headwinds remove 0.90.

### Visiting and high-income shoppers: 0.85 points

Visiting and high-income shoppers are the largest driver, worth 0.85 points. Hermès grew third-quarter 2026 sales 5.5% to about EUR 4.1 billion, with Europe outside France up 8.6% and France up 3.6%, [FashionUnited reported on 22 October 2026](https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/hermes-posts-5-5-percent-q3-sales-growth-driven-by-europe-and-americas/2026102290990), and LVMH said that in the same quarter "the United States, Europe and Japan saw good growth", its [release of 12 October 2026](https://www.lvmh.com/en/publications/continued-growth-in-the-third-quarter-of-2026) states. Douglas Insights estimates that about 30% of luxury pairs sold in Europe go to non-resident buyers, so each 10% rise in tourist luxury spending adds about 0.5 million pairs.

### The move to leather loafers: 0.70 points

Loafers and other understated leather styles add 0.70 points. Ferragamo, a house built on shoes, grew footwear 2.6% at constant exchange rates to EUR 297 million in nine months while leather goods fell 3.5% to EUR 270.3 million, and footwear rose to 45% of its sales, [World Footwear reported on 21 October 2026](https://www.worldfootwear.com/news/ferragamos-nine-month-revenue-remains-stable-amid-market-headwinds/11843.html). In 2025 the same footwear line had fallen 11.1% to EUR 409.6 million, its [preliminary results of 27 January 2026](https://group.ferragamo.com/resource/blob/1163564/585db7930e5f5e2cae541f040d5d5f2f/2026-01-27-press-release-preliminary-fy-2025-data.pdf) show, so the 2026 turn is a swing of about 13.7 points. Douglas Insights estimates that a loafer pair sells at about USD 790 on average, 59% above a luxury sneaker.

### Boutique clienteling and made-to-order lines: 0.60 points

Clienteling adds 0.60 points. Houses that control their stores keep customers buying through appointments, made-to-order shoes and repair services, and Ferragamo's direct-to-consumer sales rose 4% to EUR 537 million in nine months even as its total revenue was flat at EUR 675 million at constant exchange rates, per [Il Sole 24 Ore](https://en.ilsole24ore.com/radiocor/nRC_20.10.2026_17.46_58310583). Italian shoppers also spent EUR 1.28 billion on footwear in the first quarter of 2026, up 1.7% in value and 2.1% in volume, Assocalzaturifici data reported by [World Footwear on 22 July 2026](https://www.worldfootwear.com/news/italian-footwear-turnover-falls-by-27-as-exports-weaken/11657.html) show.

### Brand consolidation: 0.60 points

Consolidation adds the last 0.60 points. Prada Group completed its acquisition of Versace from Capri Holdings on [2 December 2025](https://www.pradagroup.com/content/dam/pradagroup/documents/2025/Dicembre/inglese/PR_Closing%20announcement%20Versace_ENG.pdf), and Versace added EUR 441 million to Prada's nine-month 2026 net revenues of EUR 4.54 billion, up 15%, [FashionUnited reported on 22 October 2026](https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/prada-delivers-resilient-nine-month-results-with-net-revenues-of-4-54-billion-euros/2026102291006). Douglas Insights expects Versace's shoe ranges to move into Prada's own factories and stores, adding about 0.1 million pairs a year by 2028. Summed, 0.85 + 0.70 + 0.60 + 0.60 = 2.75 points; after 0.90 points of headwinds the 1.85% volume leg times the 1.87% price leg gives the 3.75% revenue rate.

## What holds back luxury footwear: aspirational buyers, shrinking wholesale or the ban on destroying unsold shoes?

Three headwinds remove 0.90 points a year from pair growth: aspirational buyers trading down take 0.45 points, shrinking wholesale 0.25 points and the destruction ban 0.20 points, Douglas Insights estimates.

Aspirational buyers are the sharpest drag. Gucci's third-quarter 2026 revenue fell 6% on a comparable basis to EUR 1.29 billion and its retail sales 9%, while Kering's group revenue of EUR 3.35 billion fell 1%, per [FashionUnited](https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/kering-q3-revenue-remains-stable-as-jewelry-and-eyewear-offset-gucci-contraction/2026102391016). LVMH's Fashion and Leather Goods sales fell 5% organically in the same quarter to EUR 8,245 million, per its [release](https://www.lvmh.com/en/publications/continued-growth-in-the-third-quarter-of-2026). Buyers who stretch for a first designer shoe are the first to stop, which removes 0.45 points.

Shrinking wholesale takes 0.25 points: Ferragamo's 13.4% wholesale fall shows how department-store and multi-brand shelves are losing pairs faster than boutiques gain them. The destruction ban takes the final 0.20 points. Large companies may no longer destroy unsold apparel, accessories and footwear from 19 July 2026, the [European Commission said on 9 February 2026](https://environment.ec.europa.eu/news/new-eu-rules-stop-destruction-unsold-clothes-and-shoes-2026-02-09_en), so houses are cutting production runs and colourways rather than risk stock they can neither burn nor discount. Italian factories already made 118.3 million pairs in 2025, down 5.5%, per Assocalzaturifici data reported by [World Footwear on 5 March 2026](https://www.worldfootwear.com/news/italian-footwear-industry-signals-potential-turnaround-despite-2025-turnover-decline/11306.html).

## Where in Europe does luxury footwear spending grow fastest: Italy, France, the United Kingdom or Spain?

Italy buys the most, about USD 2.14 billion or 22.0% of 2025 value. Spain grows fastest, at 4.6% a year to USD 1.22 billion by 2035, as Madrid and Barcelona draw more Latin American and American buyers.

| Country or sub-region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Italy | USD 2.14 billion | 22.0% | USD 2.22 billion | 3.4% | USD 3.00 billion |
| France | USD 2.05 billion | 21.0% | USD 2.13 billion | 4.0% | USD 3.03 billion |
| United Kingdom | USD 1.66 billion | 17.0% | USD 1.72 billion | 3.5% | USD 2.34 billion |
| Germany | USD 1.27 billion | 13.0% | USD 1.31 billion | 3.0% | USD 1.70 billion |
| Spain | USD 779.9 million | 8.0% | USD 815.8 million | 4.6% | USD 1.22 billion |
| Switzerland | USD 584.9 million | 6.0% | USD 607.2 million | 3.8% | USD 849.3 million |
| Rest of Europe | USD 1.27 billion | 13.0% | USD 1.32 billion | 4.5% | USD 1.97 billion |

Italy leads on value: about 3.9 million pairs at an average USD 550, a Douglas Insights estimate, sold through the flagship streets of Milan, Rome, Florence and Venice and the outlets near the shoe districts of the Marche, Tuscany and the Riviera del Brenta. It grows 3.4% a year to USD 3.00 billion. France, USD 2.05 billion, grows 4.0% and passes Italy by 2035 because Paris holds the largest concentration of house flagships and Hermès grew 3.6% in France in the third quarter of 2026, per [FashionUnited](https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/hermes-posts-5-5-percent-q3-sales-growth-driven-by-europe-and-americas/2026102290990).

The United Kingdom, USD 1.66 billion, grows 3.5% on London resident demand, though the absence of tax-free shopping for visitors keeps it behind France. Germany, USD 1.27 billion, grows 3.0%; Italian footwear exports to Germany fell 10% in the first quarter of 2026 while those to France rose 6% in value, per [World Footwear](https://www.worldfootwear.com/news/italian-footwear-turnover-falls-by-27-as-exports-weaken/11657.html). Spain, USD 779.9 million, grows fastest at 4.6%, Switzerland, USD 584.9 million, grows 3.8%, and the Rest of Europe, led by the Netherlands, Belgium, Austria, the Nordic countries and Central Europe, grows 4.5%. Country values sum to USD 10.12 billion in 2026, in line with the headline, and USD 14.11 billion in 2035, 0.15% above it.

## Who sells luxury footwear, and how concentrated is the field?

LVMH holds about 12.5% of 2025 luxury footwear value, a Douglas Insights estimate, through Louis Vuitton, Dior, Loewe, Celine and Fendi, ahead of Kering at 10.0% and the Prada Group at 7.5%. The top three hold about 30.0%.

| Company | Main shoe brands | Latest filed figure | Estimated share 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| LVMH | Louis Vuitton, Dior, Loewe, Celine, Fendi | Fashion and Leather Goods EUR 26,391 million, 9M 2026 | 12.5% |
| Kering | Gucci, Saint Laurent, Bottega Veneta | Group revenue EUR 3.35 billion, Q3 2026 | 10.0% |
| Prada Group | Prada, Miu Miu, Versace | Net revenues EUR 4.54 billion, 9M 2026 | 7.5% |
| Hermès | Hermès | Q3 2026 sales about EUR 4.1 billion | 4.0% |
| Tod's Group | Tod's, Roger Vivier, Hogan | Douglas Insights estimate | 2.4% |
| Salvatore Ferragamo | Ferragamo | Footwear EUR 297 million, 9M 2026 | 1.1% |

LVMH's Fashion and Leather Goods sales were EUR 26,391 million in the first nine months of 2026, down 2% organically, and the group said the business was "affected in the third quarter by the slowdown in demand in China" while it benefited from the US market, its [release of 12 October 2026](https://www.lvmh.com/en/publications/continued-growth-in-the-third-quarter-of-2026) states; we place about USD 1.22 billion of 2025 European shoe sales with the group. Kering's Saint Laurent saw "sustained growth in Western Europe and North America" in the third quarter while Gucci shrank, per [FashionUnited](https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/kering-q3-revenue-remains-stable-as-jewelry-and-eyewear-offset-gucci-contraction/2026102391016); we put Kering's European shoe sales at about USD 974.9 million.

The Prada Group's European revenue rose 5% in nine months but fell 3% organically, with Versace's EUR 441 million making up the difference, and Miu Miu retail fell 3% in the third quarter, per [FashionUnited](https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/prada-delivers-resilient-nine-month-results-with-net-revenues-of-4-54-billion-euros/2026102291006). Hermès, about USD 390.0 million of European shoes, reports them inside ready-to-wear and accessories, which fell 1.4% to EUR 1.1 billion in the quarter. Ferragamo's European footwear, about USD 107.2 million, is small but the most shoe-weighted of any house. Chanel, Christian Louboutin, Jimmy Choo, Manolo Blahnik, Golden Goose and Aquazzura share most of the remaining 62.5% with smaller Italian and Spanish shoemakers.

## What does a pair of luxury footwear cost, and how fast does the price rise?

A pair of luxury footwear sells for about USD 566.80 on average in 2025, brand-level realised, Douglas Insights estimates, 5.3% above the USD 538.40 world average, from about USD 496 for sneakers to above USD 1,000 for atelier lines.

The regional average sits above the world figure because Europe sells more leather loafers, boots and formal shoes, which cost more to make than sneakers, and because tax-free tourist purchases lift the share of full-price pairs. Douglas Insights splits pairs into three tiers: entry, below USD 450, with about 38% of pairs; core, USD 450 to 900, with about 50%; and atelier, above USD 900, with about 12% of pairs but about 26% of value. The 1.87% price leg takes the average to about USD 577.40 in 2026 and USD 682.17 in 2035.

Two forces set the price leg. List price rises and the shift to loafers and boots add about 2.60 points a year, a Douglas Insights estimate. Against that, outlet clearance and wholesale markdowns take about 0.73 points back. The factory data point the same way: Italian footwear turnover fell 2.8% to EUR 12.84 billion in 2025 while pairs made fell 5.5%, which implies value per pair up about 2.9%, and Italian exports fell 1.6% in value but 3.6% in volume in the first quarter of 2026, about 2.1% more per pair, per the Assocalzaturifici figures reported by [World Footwear in March 2026](https://www.worldfootwear.com/news/italian-footwear-industry-signals-potential-turnaround-despite-2025-turnover-decline/11306.html) and [July 2026](https://www.worldfootwear.com/news/italian-footwear-turnover-falls-by-27-as-exports-weaken/11657.html).

## What rules govern luxury footwear, from the destruction ban to disclosure of unsold stock?

Three rules govern luxury footwear in the region: the ban on destroying unsold footwear for large companies from 19 July 2026, a standard format for disclosing discarded stock from February 2027, and the extension of both to medium-sized companies in 2030.

The ban comes from the Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (ESPR). The Commission adopted the rules on derogations, such as safety risks or damaged products, on 9 February 2026, and national authorities will oversee them, its [announcement](https://environment.ec.europa.eu/news/new-eu-rules-stop-destruction-unsold-clothes-and-shoes-2026-02-09_en) states. It estimates that 4% to 9% of unsold textiles are destroyed each year, producing about 5.6 million tonnes of carbon dioxide. For a shoe house, the rule turns unsold pairs into a balance-sheet item: they must be sold, donated, remanufactured or recycled.

The disclosure layer follows. Large companies already have to disclose the unsold consumer products they discard, and the implementing act sets a standard disclosure format that applies from February 2027, per the [Commission](https://environment.ec.europa.eu/news/new-eu-rules-stop-destruction-unsold-clothes-and-shoes-2026-02-09_en). Medium-sized companies, which include many independent Italian and Spanish luxury shoemakers, come under both the ban and the disclosure duty in 2030. Douglas Insights expects the rules to cut seasonal colourways by about 10% by 2028 and to push more pairs into outlets and authorised resale, which is why we keep 0.73 points of markdown in the price leg.

## What if visiting shoppers return faster or aspirational demand stays weak: how large is the luxury footwear market in 2035?

The luxury footwear market ends 2035 between USD 11.90 billion and USD 16.61 billion across three cases, around a USD 14.09 billion base. Visiting shoppers and aspirational buyers set most of the spread.

| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 0.90% | 1.10% | 2.01% | USD 11.90 billion |
| Base case | 1.85% | 1.87% | 3.75% | USD 14.09 billion |
| Faster | 2.80% | 2.60% | 5.47% | USD 16.61 billion |

In the slower case aspirational buyers stay away through 2028, a strong euro deters visitors and houses clear stock through outlets, taking 0.95 points off pairs and 0.77 points off price. In the faster case Chinese and Gulf travellers return to European flagships and loafers keep gaining, adding 0.95 points to pairs and 0.73 points to price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 1.42 billion to 2035 value, and one point less removes about USD 1.30 billion, Douglas Insights estimates.

Company signals bracket the base case. Hermès grew 8.6% in Europe outside France and Ferragamo's footwear grew 2.6%, while Gucci's retail fell 9% and LVMH's Fashion and Leather Goods fell 5% organically in the third quarter of 2026, the sources above show. Our 3.75% sits between the houses that are gaining and the aspirational brands that are losing pairs.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Shoe-versus-Bag Divergence Ledger

The Shoe-versus-Bag Divergence Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 9 inputs: 3 trade-association or government documents and 6 company releases or filings. It compares how footwear and leather goods move inside the same houses, to show which category carries luxury demand in 2026.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2 December 2025 | Prada completes Versace purchase | Brand ownership |
| 27 January 2026 | Ferragamo footwear 2025 down 11.1% | Shoe trend, 2025 |
| 9 February 2026 | Destruction ban from 19 July 2026 | Production runs |
| 5 March 2026 | Italian turnover down 2.8%, pairs down 5.5% | Value per pair |
| 22 July 2026 | Italian exports down 1.6% in value, 3.6% in volume | Value per pair |
| 12 October 2026 | LVMH Fashion and Leather Goods down 5% organic | Leather goods trend |
| 20 October 2026 | Ferragamo footwear up 2.6%, leather goods down 3.5% | Shoe-bag gap |
| 22 October 2026 | Hermès leather goods up 12.4%, ready-to-wear and accessories down 1.4% | Shoe-bag gap |
| 22 October 2026 | Gucci retail down 9% | Aspirational demand |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: in 2026 shoes and bags are moving in opposite directions at the two ends of the market. At Ferragamo, footwear beat leather goods by 6.1 points, up 2.6% against down 3.5%; at Hermès, leather goods beat the division that holds its shoes by 13.8 points, up 12.4% against down 1.4%. Shoes win where they are the house's identity and the price is below the bag; bags win where scarcity sets the price. Across our 17.2 million pairs, we estimate that about 6.9 million sit with shoe-led houses and specialists, which grow about 1.2 points faster a year than pairs sold by bag-led houses.

The ledger changes how to read house results. A weak quarter for a bag-led group does not mean weak shoe demand, and the destruction ban rewards houses that make fewer seasonal pairs and more permanent leather styles. If the gap holds through 2027, loafers and boots take about 38% of value by 2035, against 33.5% in 2025 and 36.6% in our base case, and the faster case comes closer.

## How does the methodology turn 17.2 million pairs into USD 9.75 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 17.2 million luxury pairs sold by an average brand-level realised USD 566.80 to reach USD 9.75 billion in 2025, then grows pairs 1.85% and price 1.87% a year.

The model covers 6 categories, 2 buyer groups, 4 channels and 7 countries or sub-regions, using 58 data points, 19 sourced and 39 modelled. Pairs come from company sales, Italian production and export statistics and store counts; prices come from list prices, channel mix and markdown estimates, all Douglas Insights estimates. Arithmetic: 17.2 million x USD 566.80 = USD 9.75 billion; USD 9.75 billion x (1.0185 x 1.0187)^10 = USD 14.09 billion, within 0.05% of the headline. Pairs reach about 17.5 million in 2026 and 20.7 million in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, USD 9.75 billion is the Europe row of our worldwide model, 29.3% of its USD 33.27 billion total, and our 3.75% rate equals that row's rate. Second, our Ferragamo estimate of about USD 107.2 million is consistent with EUR 161.8 million of European sales in nine months and footwear at 45% of the group's sales. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the luxury footwear study, and what is excluded?

The study counts full-price and outlet sales of shoes under luxury fashion houses and specialist shoemakers in Europe, valued at brand-level realised prices. Premium sports brands, diffusion lines below about USD 300 and second-hand resale are excluded.

The study splits value by 6 categories, women and men, 4 channels and 7 countries or sub-regions: Italy, France, the United Kingdom, Germany, Spain, Switzerland and the Rest of Europe. Purchases by tourists in European stores count in the country of sale; online orders count where they are delivered. Worldwide figures appear in our [Luxury Footwear Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/luxury-footwear-market/) report, animal-free shoes in our [Vegan Footwear Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/vegan-footwear-market/) study and travel goods in our [Luggage Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/luggage-market/) report.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Sneakers | 27.5% | $2.68 Bn |
| Pumps and heels | 19.5% | $1.90 Bn |
| Loafers and moccasins | 17.5% | $1.71 Bn |
| Boots | 16% | $1.56 Bn |
| Sandals and slides | 10.5% | $1.02 Bn |
| Formal lace-ups | 9% | $877.4 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 9,749 | 10,114.6 | 14,087.7 | 3.75% |
| Italy | 2,144.8 | 2,217.7 | 2,996.3 | 3.4% |
| France | 2,047.3 | 2,129.2 | 3,030.5 | 4% |
| United Kingdom | 1,657.3 | 1,715.3 | 2,337.8 | 3.5% |
| Germany | 1,267.4 | 1,305.4 | 1,703.2 | 3% |
| Spain | 779.9 | 815.8 | 1,222.8 | 4.6% |
| Switzerland | 584.9 | 607.2 | 849.3 | 3.8% |
| Rest of Europe | 1,267.4 | 1,324.4 | 1,968.2 | 4.5% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 9,749 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 14,087.7 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.75 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.85 | percent |
| Price per pair CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.87 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the Europe luxury footwear market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 9.75 billion in 2025, from about 17.2 million pairs at USD 566.80 each, rising to USD 14.09 billion by 2035 at a 3.75% revenue CAGR.

### Which luxury shoe category earns the most in Europe?

27.5% of 2025 value, about USD 2.68 billion, comes from sneakers; loafers and moccasins grow fastest at 5.4% a year to USD 2.89 billion.

### Which European country buys the most luxury shoes?

22.0% of 2025 value, about USD 2.14 billion, is sold in Italy; Spain grows fastest at 4.6% a year and France passes Italy by 2035.

### Why did Ferragamo's shoes grow in 2026 while its bags fell?

2.6% footwear growth at constant exchange rates to EUR 297 million in nine months, against a 3.5% fall in leather goods, as buyers moved to leather loafers.

### Who leads the Europe luxury footwear market?

About 12.5% of 2025 value sits with LVMH, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Kering at 10.0% and the Prada Group at 7.5%; the top three hold about 30.0%.

### When must luxury brands stop destroying unsold shoes in the EU?

19 July 2026 for large companies, under rules adopted on 9 February 2026; a standard disclosure format applies from February 2027 and medium-sized firms follow in 2030.

### What does a pair of luxury shoes cost in Europe?

USD 566.80 on average in 2025, 5.3% above the world average, from about USD 496 for sneakers to above USD 1,000 for atelier lines.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 11.90 billion in the slower case and USD 16.61 billion in the faster case, against a USD 14.09 billion base.

## Sources

- [World Footwear, Ferragamo nine-month 2026 revenue](https://www.worldfootwear.com/news/ferragamos-nine-month-revenue-remains-stable-amid-market-headwinds/11843.html)
- [Il Sole 24 Ore, Ferragamo nine-month 2026 revenue (Radiocor)](https://en.ilsole24ore.com/radiocor/nRC_20.10.2026_17.46_58310583)
- [Salvatore Ferragamo S.p.A., Salvatore Ferragamo preliminary FY 2025 revenues](https://group.ferragamo.com/resource/blob/1163564/585db7930e5f5e2cae541f040d5d5f2f/2026-01-27-press-release-preliminary-fy-2025-data.pdf)
- [LVMH, LVMH: Continued growth in the third quarter of 2026](https://www.lvmh.com/en/publications/continued-growth-in-the-third-quarter-of-2026)
- [FashionUnited, Kering Q3 2026 revenue](https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/kering-q3-revenue-remains-stable-as-jewelry-and-eyewear-offset-gucci-contraction/2026102391016)
- [FashionUnited (AFP), Hermès Q3 2026 sales](https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/hermes-posts-5-5-percent-q3-sales-growth-driven-by-europe-and-americas/2026102290990)
- [FashionUnited, Prada Group nine-month 2026 results](https://fashionunited.uk/news/business/prada-delivers-resilient-nine-month-results-with-net-revenues-of-4-54-billion-euros/2026102291006)
- [Prada Group, Prada Group completes the acquisition of Versace](https://www.pradagroup.com/content/dam/pradagroup/documents/2025/Dicembre/inglese/PR_Closing%20announcement%20Versace_ENG.pdf)
- [European Commission, New EU rules to stop the destruction of unsold clothes and shoes](https://environment.ec.europa.eu/news/new-eu-rules-stop-destruction-unsold-clothes-and-shoes-2026-02-09_en)
- [World Footwear, Italian footwear 2025 (Assocalzaturifici data)](https://www.worldfootwear.com/news/italian-footwear-industry-signals-potential-turnaround-despite-2025-turnover-decline/11306.html)
- [World Footwear, Italian footwear Q1 2026 (Assocalzaturifici data)](https://www.worldfootwear.com/news/italian-footwear-turnover-falls-by-27-as-exports-weaken/11657.html)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Europe Luxury Footwear Market", DI-CG-10928, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/europe-luxury-footwear-market/
