# Fuel Cells Market

> Fuel cells market: USD 3.90 billion in 2025, rising 13.49% a year to USD 13.84 billion by 2035 as AI data centres buy onsite solid oxide power.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-EP-10816  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/fuel-cells-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $3.90 Bn | About 3,050 MW shipped x USD 1,280 per kW = USD 3.90 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $13.84 Bn | Base case: 17.0% volume and minus 3.0% price per kW a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 13.49% | (1.170 x 0.970) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | About 14,661 MW | Data-centre onsite power, heavy trucks and buses, Korean hydrogen power auctions and factory scale, less the shortened 45V credit, battery-electric competition and developer cash. |
| Leading segment | PEMFC, 45.0% | PEM stacks power almost every fuel cell vehicle and forklift. |
| Fastest segment | SOFC, 16.2% | USD 1.72 billion to USD 7.71 billion on data-centre power. |
| Fastest large region | North America, 14.6% | USD 1.60 billion to USD 6.25 billion on data-centre orders; the smaller Middle East and Africa grows 15.0%. |
| Market leader | Bloom Energy, about 39.5% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate; top three (Bloom Energy, Doosan Fuel Cell, Hyundai Motor) about 54.0%. |
| Event | Bloom Energy raises 2026 guidance on AI data-centre demand | Bloom Energy results, 22 October 2026: Q3 revenue USD 1.24 billion, up 138.1%; 2026 guidance USD 4.4 billion to USD 4.6 billion. |

## Key takeaways

- The fuel cells market is worth USD 3.90 billion in 2025 and USD 13.84 billion in 2035, a 13.49% revenue CAGR.
- About 3,050 MW at an average USD 1,280 per kW form the 2025 base; megawatts grow 17.0% a year and price falls 3.0%.
- PEM fuel cells hold 45.0% of value; solid oxide grows fastest at 16.2% a year on data-centre power.
- Stationary power takes 60.0% of value; Asia Pacific buys 47.0% and North America grows fastest among large regions at 14.6%.
- Bloom Energy leads with about 39.5% and raised 2026 guidance to USD 4.4 billion to USD 4.6 billion on 22 October 2026.

Bloom Energy booked USD 1.24 billion of revenue in the quarter to 30 September 2026, up 138.1%, and raised its full-year 2026 guidance to USD 4.4 billion to USD 4.6 billion, its [third-quarter results of 22 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001664703/000162828026066890/ex991_q326financialresults.htm) show, as artificial intelligence (AI) data centres buy onsite fuel cell power. The fuel cells market covers fuel cell stacks and complete systems sold for stationary power, vehicles, material handling and portable use, valued at manufacturer selling prices and excluding hydrogen fuel, electricity sales and service contracts. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 3.90 billion in 2025, about 3,050 megawatts (MW) shipped at an average USD 1,280 per kilowatt (kW), and at USD 13.84 billion in 2035, a 13.49% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our [hydrogen and clean fuels coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/hydrogen-clean-fuels/), beside the [Bioenergy Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/bioenergy-market/), [New Energy Vehicle Sensor Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/new-energy-vehicle-sensor-market/) and [Intelligent PDU Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/intelligent-pdu-market/) reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which fuel cell chemistry earns the most: solid oxide, PEM or carbonate and phosphoric acid?

Proton exchange membrane fuel cells (PEMFC) and solid oxide fuel cells (SOFC) split 2025 value almost evenly, 45.0% and 44.0%, Douglas Insights estimates. SOFC grows fastest, 16.2% a year to USD 7.71 billion by 2035.

| Technology | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Proton exchange membrane fuel cells (PEMFC) | 45.0% | USD 1.76 billion | 11.8% | USD 5.36 billion |
| Solid oxide fuel cells (SOFC) | 44.0% | USD 1.72 billion | 16.2% | USD 7.71 billion |
| Phosphoric acid, molten carbonate and other | 11.0% | USD 429.4 million | 5.5% | USD 733.5 million |

PEMFC stacks power almost every fuel cell car, bus, truck and forklift, because they start in seconds and run at about 80 degrees Celsius. Hyundai, Toyota, Ballard Power Systems and Plug Power all build on PEM, and PEMFC value grows 11.8% a year to USD 5.36 billion by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate. SOFC systems, USD 1.72 billion in 2025, run hot at 600 to 800 degrees Celsius, accept natural gas or biogas without a separate reformer and reach high electrical efficiency, which is why data-centre developers choose them for always-on power.

Solid oxide gains a second manufacturer at scale: Doosan Fuel Cell started mass production of SOFC systems on Ceres Power technology in Jeollabuk-do with an initial 50 MW a year, naming data centres as a primary application, the companies' [start-of-production notice of 28 July 2025](https://www.ceres.tech/media/1ppfrodd/external_ceres-power-doosan-sop-announcement-20250728-final.pdf) states. Phosphoric acid and molten carbonate systems, USD 429.4 million, grow only 5.5% a year as Doosan and FuelCell Energy shift new capacity to newer chemistries. Technology values for 2035 sum to USD 13.80 billion, 0.26% below the headline.

## Where do fuel cells go to work: data centres and utilities, vehicles or forklifts?

Stationary power takes 60.0% of 2025 fuel cell value, about USD 2.34 billion, Douglas Insights estimates; transport takes 33.0% and material handling and portable units 7.0%. Stationary value reaches USD 9.48 billion by 2035.

| Application | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Stationary power (data centres, utility, CHP, residential) | 60.0% | USD 2.34 billion | 15.0% | USD 9.48 billion |
| Transport (cars, buses, trucks, rail, marine) | 33.0% | USD 1.29 billion | 12.0% | USD 4.00 billion |
| Material handling and portable | 7.0% | USD 273.3 million | 6.2% | USD 498.7 million |

Stationary units lead because one data-centre or utility order can run to tens or hundreds of megawatts, while a vehicle carries 80 kW to 300 kW. Within stationary value, Douglas Insights estimates that data centres took about 38% in 2025, utility and grid-support plants in South Korea and the United States 34%, commercial combined heat and power (CHP) 16% and Japanese residential units 12%. Stationary value grows 15.0% a year.

Transport value, USD 1.29 billion, grows 12.0% a year to USD 4.00 billion, driven by heavy trucks and buses rather than passenger cars. Ballard earned USD 9.65 million from buses and USD 4.07 million from rail in the quarter to June 2026, against USD 1.79 million from stationary, its [management's discussion of 30 July 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001453015/000162828026051245/bldp063026-ex992mda.htm) shows. Material handling and portable units, USD 273.3 million, grow 6.2% a year. Application values for 2035 sum to USD 13.98 billion, 1.0% above the headline.

## What drives fuel cell shipments: AI data centres, heavy trucks or Korea's hydrogen power auctions?

Fuel cell shipments rise 17.0% a year in our base case, from about 3,050 MW in 2025 to 14,661 MW in 2035. Four drivers add 19.40 points of gross volume growth before restraints remove 2.40 points.

### AI data centres buying onsite power: 8.60 points

Onsite power for data centres is the largest driver, worth 8.60 points. Bloom Energy's product revenue rose 179.4% to USD 1.07 billion in the September 2026 quarter, and it now guides to USD 4.4 billion to USD 4.6 billion of 2026 revenue, 122% growth at the midpoint, up from USD 3.1 billion to USD 3.3 billion in February, its [22 October 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001664703/000162828026066890/ex991_q326financialresults.htm) shows. Brookfield agreed to invest up to USD 5 billion to deploy Bloom fuel cells at its AI factories, when Bloom had 1.5 GW installed at more than 1,200 sites, the [partnership release of 13 October 2025](https://www.bloomenergy.com/news/brookfield-and-bloom-energy-announce-5-billion-strategic-ai-infrastructure-partnership/) states. Douglas Insights estimates that data centres take about 1,450 MW of 2026 shipments, against about 520 MW in 2025, because grid connection queues run years longer than a fuel cell delivery.

### Heavy trucks and buses: 4.60 points

Commercial vehicles add 4.60 points. China holds almost 95% of the world's fuel cell commercial vehicle stock, and heavy trucks are the only fast-growing fuel cell vehicle segment, the International Energy Agency (IEA) says in its [Global Hydrogen Review 2025](https://www.iea.org/reports/global-hydrogen-review-2025/demand). Hyundai Motor sold 7,047 fuel cell electric vehicles in 2025, up 58%, including 6,809 in South Korea, up 78%, its [sales release of 21 January 2026](https://www.hyundai.com/worldwide/en/newsroom/detail/0000001111) shows. Douglas Insights estimates that about 1,050 MW of fuel cell stacks went into vehicles in 2025, of which trucks and buses took about 33% and passenger cars the rest.

### South Korea's hydrogen power bidding market: 3.40 points

Korea's auctions add 3.40 points. The Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy opened 2025 bidding for 3,000 GWh a year of clean hydrogen power and 1,300 GWh a year of general hydrogen power, its [notice of 9 May 2025](https://www.korea.kr/briefing/pressReleaseView.do?newsId=156688308) states. At about 8,000 operating hours a year, 1,300 GWh needs roughly 160 MW of fuel cells, a Douglas Insights estimate, and contracts run for 20 years, so each round locks in replacement stack orders as well.

### Factory scale and longer-life stacks: 2.80 points

Manufacturing scale adds the last 2.80 points. FuelCell Energy targets a 100 MW annualised production rate from October 2026 and 500 MW a year at Torrington by June 2028, and holds a Fit Energy agreement for up to 380 MW, its [results of 2 September 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000886128/000110465926104498/fcel-20260902xex99d1.htm) state. Toyota's third-generation system doubles durability and improves fuel efficiency 1.2 times, for launch after 2026 at the earliest, its [announcement of 14 February 2025](https://global.toyota/en/newsroom/corporate/42218558.html) says. Summed, 8.60 + 4.60 + 3.40 + 2.80 = 19.40 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## What holds fuel cell adoption back: hydrogen credits, battery electric rivals or developer cash?

Three restraints remove 2.40 points a year from fuel cell volume growth: the shortened US [hydrogen](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-market/) production credit takes 0.90 points, battery-electric competition in vehicles 0.80 points and weak developer balance sheets 0.70 points.

The hydrogen credit is the heaviest drag. Under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, the Section 45V clean hydrogen production credit applies only to facilities that begin construction before 1 January 2028, against 2033 under the previous law, the [Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form 7210 instructions revised on 30 April 2026](https://www.irs.gov/instructions/i7210) state. Fewer US electrolysis plants mean costlier hydrogen for fuel cell trucks, buses and forklifts. Cummins took USD 458 million of charges in its Accelera electrolyzer business in 2025, citing weaker hydrogen demand, its [results of 5 February 2026](https://investor.cummins.com/news/detail/689/cummins-reports-strong-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025) show.

Battery-electric vehicles are the second drag, worth 0.80 points. China sold more than 16 million new energy vehicles in 2025, over half of its 34.4 million vehicle sales, the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) said, [China Daily reported on 15 January 2026](https://www.chinaservicesinfo.com/s/202601/15/WS69688ea5498e23165e06ccaa/chinas-auto-production-sales-rank-first-globally-for-17th-consecutive-year.html); nearly all were battery or plug-in hybrid models, which keeps fuel cell passenger cars a niche.

Developer cash takes the final 0.70 points. Plug Power held about USD 134 million of cash after using about USD 28 million in the September 2026 quarter, its [update of 15 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001093691/000110465926115964/tm2627628d1_ex99-1.htm) shows, and FuelCell Energy's revenue fell 29% to USD 33.0 million in its July 2026 quarter, its [2 September 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000886128/000110465926104498/fcel-20260902xex99d1.htm) shows. Douglas Insights estimates that slow project financing delays about 70 MW of orders a year.

## Which region installs the most fuel cells, and where does value grow fastest?

Asia Pacific buys the most fuel cell value, USD 1.83 billion or 47.0% of 2025 sales. North America grows fastest among large regions, 14.6% a year to USD 6.25 billion by 2035, on data-centre orders.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asia Pacific | USD 1.83 billion | 47.0% | USD 2.28 billion | 12.8% | USD 6.12 billion |
| North America | USD 1.60 billion | 41.0% | USD 3.05 billion | 14.6% | USD 6.25 billion |
| Europe | USD 351.4 million | 9.0% | USD 480.0 million | 12.5% | USD 1.14 billion |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 78.1 million | 2.0% | USD 160.0 million | 15.0% | USD 315.9 million |
| Latin America | USD 39.0 million | 1.0% | USD 80.0 million | 13.0% | USD 132.5 million |

Asia Pacific leads because three governments buy fuel cells on purpose: South Korea through hydrogen power auctions and fuel cell vehicle subsidies, China through its city cluster programme for commercial vehicles, and Japan through residential fuel cell units sold under the Ene-Farm name. Asian value grows 12.8% a year to USD 6.12 billion. North America, USD 1.60 billion in 2025, nearly doubles to about USD 3.05 billion in 2026 on Bloom Energy's data-centre deliveries, a Douglas Insights estimate, then grows about 8.3% a year after 2026.

Europe, USD 351.4 million, grows 12.5% to USD 1.14 billion on bus, rail and combined heat and power orders. The Middle East and Africa, USD 78.1 million, grows 15.0% as Gulf data-centre builders test onsite power, and Latin America, USD 39.0 million, grows 13.0%. Regional values sum to USD 6.05 billion in 2026 and USD 13.96 billion in 2035, 0.9% above the headline. Because 2026 is front-loaded, the 13.49% compound rate from 2025 implies about 9.6% a year from 2026 to 2035.

## Which companies lead the fuel cells market, and how concentrated is it?

Bloom Energy leads the fuel cells market with about 39.5% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Doosan Fuel Cell at 8.0% and Hyundai Motor at 6.5%. The top three hold about 54.0%.

| Company | Base and technology | Latest filed figure | Estimated share 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bloom Energy | San Jose, United States; SOFC Energy Servers | Revenue USD 1.24 billion, quarter to 30 September 2026 | 39.5% |
| Doosan Fuel Cell | Seoul, South Korea; PAFC and SOFC power plants | SOFC mass production from 28 July 2025, 50 MW a year | 8.0% |
| Hyundai Motor | Seoul, South Korea; PEM vehicle systems | 7,047 fuel cell vehicles sold in 2025 | 6.5% |
| Plug Power | Latham, United States; PEM forklift systems | Third-quarter 2026 revenue growth above 10% | 5.0% |
| Toyota Motor | Toyota City, Japan; PEM vehicle and stationary modules | Third-generation system after 2026 | 4.0% |
| Ballard Power Systems | Burnaby, Canada; PEM bus, rail and truck modules | Revenue USD 20.6 million, quarter to 30 June 2026 | 2.5% |
| FuelCell Energy | Danbury, United States; carbonate and SOFC plants | Revenue USD 33.0 million, quarter to 31 July 2026 | 2.5% |

Bloom Energy's revenue reached USD 2.02 billion in 2025, up 37.3%, with a 29.0% gross margin, its [results of 5 February 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1664703/000162828026005798/ex991_q42025financialresul.htm) show; Douglas Insights counts about USD 1.55 billion of that as fuel cell product sales. Ballard's revenue rose 15% to USD 20.6 million in the June 2026 quarter with gross margin of 20%, and its order backlog grew 38.8% to USD 156.6 million, its [results of 31 July 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001453015/000127956926000723/ex991.htm) state.

FuelCell Energy holds USD 1.30 billion of committed backlog and USD 3.65 billion including awarded capacity, and agreed with Siemens on electrical equipment for projects above 100 MW, its [2 September 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000886128/000110465926104498/fcel-20260902xex99d1.htm) states. Panasonic and Chinese stack makers such as SinoHytec, Refire and Weichai make up most of the remaining 32.0%; their shares are Douglas Insights estimates, as are all shares in the table.

Concentration differs sharply by application. In stationary power the top three, Bloom Energy, Doosan Fuel Cell and FuelCell Energy, hold about 82% of value, because utility and data-centre buyers want suppliers with gigawatt-scale fleets and bankable warranties. In vehicles, carmakers build their own stacks, so Hyundai and Toyota supply mainly themselves, while Chinese truck makers buy from a long list of stack makers, keeping the top three below 40% of transport value, a Douglas Insights estimate. The next shift comes from Korean and Japanese SOFC capacity, which gives data-centre developers an alternative to Bloom Energy by 2028.

## How much does a fuel cell kilowatt cost, and how fast do prices fall?

A fuel cell sells for an average USD 1,280 per kW in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 450 for a Chinese truck stack to above USD 3,000 for a SOFC power system. Prices fall 3.0% a year.

The spread reflects what is in the box. A vehicle stack is a module that the carmaker integrates, while a stationary system arrives with fuel processing, power electronics and a cabinet. Douglas Insights puts average 2025 prices at about USD 3,050 per kW for SOFC power systems, USD 2,400 per kW for carbonate and phosphoric acid plants, USD 560 per kW for vehicle PEM systems and USD 1,900 per kW for forklift units. Like-for-like prices fall to about USD 1,242 per kW in 2026, but the shift toward high-value SOFC data-centre systems lifts the 2026 blended average to about USD 1,680 per kW, a Douglas Insights estimate, before it drifts down to USD 944 per kW by 2035 as vehicle volumes grow.

Margins show room for that decline. Bloom Energy's gross margin rose from 29.0% in 2025 to 33.8% in the September 2026 quarter on higher volume, its [October 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001664703/000162828026066890/ex991_q326financialresults.htm) shows, and Ballard moved from a negative 8% gross margin to 20% in a year. Douglas Insights expects each doubling of cumulative stationary shipments to cut SOFC system prices about 12%.

Stack replacement adds a second revenue stream inside the price leg. A stationary stack typically needs replacing every five to seven years of continuous running, so a 2026 data-centre installation brings a replacement order in roughly 2031 to 2033, a Douglas Insights estimate. Replacement stacks sell at about 45% of the original system price per kW, which is why the blended price falls more slowly after 2030, when replacements reach about 18% of shipped megawatts. Vehicle stacks follow a different rule: truck makers in China buy on tender, and Douglas Insights estimates that tender prices for 120 kW truck systems fell about 15% in 2025 as stack makers competed for city cluster quotas. Forklift units hold price best, because Plug Power sells them bundled with hydrogen supply and service, which keeps the system price near USD 1,900 per kW.

## What if data-centre orders slow or truck adoption speeds up: how large is the fuel cells market in 2035?

The fuel cells market ends 2035 between USD 9.28 billion and USD 18.77 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 13.84 billion. Data-centre demand after 2027 sets most of the spread.

| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 13.00% | -3.50% | 9.04% | USD 9.28 billion |
| Base case | 17.00% | -3.00% | 13.49% | USD 13.84 billion |
| Faster | 20.00% | -2.50% | 17.00% | USD 18.77 billion |

In the slower case grid connections speed up, data centres return to utility power after 2028 and China trims truck subsidies, taking 4.0 points off the volume leg. In the faster case hyperscale campuses keep buying onsite power through 2035 and Korea's auctions double, adding 3.0 points. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 1.20 billion to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Company signals sit above the base case for now. Bloom's revenue grew 37.3% in 2025 and 138.1% in the September 2026 quarter, Hyundai's fuel cell vehicle sales 58% and Ballard's revenue 15%, while FuelCell Energy's fell 29%, the releases above show. Our 13.49% rate is below the leaders because it averages fast stationary growth with slower vehicle and forklift demand.

## Which rules govern fuel cells, from US tax credits to Korea's clean hydrogen power standard?

Three rule sets shape fuel cell demand: US tax credits rewritten by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act in July 2025, South Korea's hydrogen power bidding market under the Clean Hydrogen Portfolio Standard, and China's vehicle subsidy programme.

In the United States, the Section 45V hydrogen credit now needs construction to begin before 1 January 2028, the [IRS instructions](https://www.irs.gov/instructions/i7210) confirm, which shortens the window for cheap hydrogen supply. Stationary fuel cells that run on natural gas depend less on hydrogen credits, which is one reason the data-centre business grew while hydrogen mobility slowed. Douglas Insights treats the investment tax credit position of fuel cell property as neutral in the base case and tests its loss in the slower case.

South Korea's rules work through contracts. The 2025 notice offered 3,000 GWh a year of clean hydrogen power and 1,300 GWh a year of general hydrogen power, the [9 May 2025 notice](https://www.korea.kr/briefing/pressReleaseView.do?newsId=156688308) shows, and winners sign long-term supply deals that suit fuel cell plants. China's commercial vehicle programme pays cities for fuel cell vehicles placed in service, and the [IEA](https://www.iea.org/reports/global-hydrogen-review-2025/demand) puts China's share of the world's fuel cell commercial vehicle stock at almost 95%. Douglas Insights treats all three as stable through 2028 in the base case.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Fuel Cell Onsite Power Order Ledger

The Onsite Power Order Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs, 9 company releases and 3 government or agency publications, listed below. It tracks how fast data-centre and utility orders turn into shipped fuel cell megawatts.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 14 February 2025 | Toyota third-generation system: 2x durability | Stack life |
| 9 May 2025 | Korea bidding: 3,000 GWh clean, 1,300 GWh general | Utility orders |
| 28 July 2025 | Doosan SOFC mass production, 50 MW a year | SOFC capacity |
| 2025 | IEA: China holds almost 95% of fuel cell commercial vehicles | Truck demand |
| 13 October 2025 | Brookfield to invest up to USD 5 billion in Bloom fuel cells | Data-centre orders |
| 21 January 2026 | Hyundai: 7,047 fuel cell vehicles in 2025, up 58% | Vehicle stacks |
| 5 February 2026 | Bloom 2025 revenue USD 2.02 billion | Base year |
| 5 February 2026 | Cummins: USD 458 million electrolyzer charges | Hydrogen supply |
| 30 April 2026 | IRS: 45V construction start before 1 January 2028 | Hydrogen cost |
| 31 July 2026 | Ballard backlog USD 156.6 million, up 38.8% | Bus and rail orders |
| 2 September 2026 | FuelCell Energy: up to 380 MW with Fit Energy | Data-centre orders |
| 22 October 2026 | Bloom 2026 guidance USD 4.4 billion to USD 4.6 billion | Shipments |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: about 40% of 2026 fuel cell megawatts and 73% of 2026 value go to data centres, against 17% of megawatts in 2025, and order-to-delivery time for those systems is about 90 to 150 days, far shorter than a three- to seven-year grid connection queue. That speed, not cost per kilowatt, is what data-centre buyers pay for.

The ledger changes how to read the market. A slowdown in vehicle or forklift demand barely moves the total while data-centre orders hold, so Douglas Insights watches Bloom's guidance and FuelCell Energy's backlog first, and Korea's yearly auction volumes second.

## How does the methodology turn 3,050 MW into USD 3.90 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 3,050 MW of fuel cells shipped in 2025 by an average USD 1,280 per kW to reach USD 3.90 billion, then grows megawatts 17.0% and price minus 3.0% a year.

The model covers 3 technologies, 3 applications and 5 regions, using 58 data points, 21 sourced and 37 modelled. Megawatts come from company disclosures, vehicle sales multiplied by system ratings and Korean auction volumes, all Douglas Insights estimates: about 1,850 MW stationary, 1,050 MW in vehicles and 150 MW in forklifts and portable units. Arithmetic: 3,050 MW x USD 1,280 per kW = USD 3.904 billion; USD 3.904 billion x (1.170 x 0.970)^10 = USD 13.84 billion. Volume reaches about 14,661 MW in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, Bloom Energy's estimated USD 1.55 billion of 2025 product sales equals 39.7% of our total, close to its share in the table. Second, Hyundai's 7,047 vehicles at about 95 kW each equal about 670 MW, 64% of our vehicle megawatts, consistent with Korea's lead in fuel cell cars. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the fuel cells study, and what is excluded?

The fuel cells study counts fuel cell stacks and complete systems sold worldwide for stationary power, transport, material handling and portable use, at manufacturer selling prices. Hydrogen fuel, electrolyzers, electricity sold under power purchase agreements and service contracts are excluded.

The study splits value by 3 technologies, 3 applications and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and Latin America. Related power electronics appear in our [Automotive Inverter Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-inverter-market/) report.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Proton exchange membrane fuel cells (PEMFC) | 45% | $1.76 Bn |
| Solid oxide fuel cells (SOFC) | 44% | $1.72 Bn |
| Phosphoric acid, molten carbonate and other | 11% | $429.4 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 3,904 | 6,050 | 13,838.4 | 13.49% |
| Asia Pacific | 1,834.9 | 2,280 | 6,119.3 | 12.8% |
| North America | 1,600.6 | 3,050 | 6,253.7 | 14.6% |
| Europe | 351.4 | 480 | 1,141 | 12.5% |
| Middle East and Africa | 78.1 | 160 | 315.9 | 15% |
| Latin America | 39 | 80 | 132.5 | 13% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 3,904 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 13,838.4 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 13.49 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 17 | percent |
| Price per kW CAGR 2026-2035 | -3 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the fuel cells market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 3.90 billion in 2025, from about 3,050 MW at USD 1,280 per kW, rising to USD 13.84 billion by 2035 at a 13.49% revenue CAGR.

### Which fuel cell technology sells the most?

45.0% of 2025 value, about USD 1.76 billion, comes from PEM fuel cells; solid oxide fuel cells grow fastest at 16.2% a year.

### Where are fuel cells used most?

60.0% of 2025 value, about USD 2.34 billion, goes to stationary power, led by data centres, Korean utility plants and combined heat and power.

### Which companies lead the fuel cells market?

39.5% of 2025 value sits with Bloom Energy, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Doosan Fuel Cell at 8.0% and Hyundai Motor at 6.5%.

### How fast is Bloom Energy growing?

138.1% growth to USD 1.24 billion in the September 2026 quarter, with full-year 2026 guidance raised to USD 4.4 billion to USD 4.6 billion on 22 October 2026.

### When does the US hydrogen production credit end?

1 January 2028: under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, the 45V clean hydrogen credit applies only to facilities that begin construction before that date.

### Which region buys the most fuel cells?

47.0% of 2025 value, USD 1.83 billion, is bought in Asia Pacific; among large regions North America grows fastest at 14.6% a year.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 9.28 billion in the slower case and USD 18.77 billion in the faster case, against a USD 13.84 billion base.

## Sources

- [Bloom Energy via SEC EDGAR, Bloom Energy third quarter 2026 financial results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001664703/000162828026066890/ex991_q326financialresults.htm)
- [Bloom Energy via SEC EDGAR, Bloom Energy fourth quarter and full year 2025 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1664703/000162828026005798/ex991_q42025financialresul.htm)
- [Bloom Energy, Brookfield and Bloom Energy announce USD 5 billion AI infrastructure partnership](https://www.bloomenergy.com/news/brookfield-and-bloom-energy-announce-5-billion-strategic-ai-infrastructure-partnership/)
- [Plug Power via SEC EDGAR, Plug Power third quarter 2026 business update](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001093691/000110465926115964/tm2627628d1_ex99-1.htm)
- [Ballard Power Systems via SEC EDGAR, Ballard second quarter 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001453015/000127956926000723/ex991.htm)
- [Ballard Power Systems via SEC EDGAR, Ballard management's discussion and analysis, Q2 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001453015/000162828026051245/bldp063026-ex992mda.htm)
- [FuelCell Energy via SEC EDGAR, FuelCell Energy third quarter fiscal 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000886128/000110465926104498/fcel-20260902xex99d1.htm)
- [Hyundai Motor Company, Hyundai Motor 2025 global sales](https://www.hyundai.com/worldwide/en/newsroom/detail/0000001111)
- [Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy, Korea, 2025 hydrogen power bidding market notice](https://www.korea.kr/briefing/pressReleaseView.do?newsId=156688308)
- [Ceres Power, Doosan starts SOFC mass production with Ceres technology](https://www.ceres.tech/media/1ppfrodd/external_ceres-power-doosan-sop-announcement-20250728-final.pdf)
- [Toyota Motor Corporation, Toyota third-generation fuel cell system](https://global.toyota/en/newsroom/corporate/42218558.html)
- [Internal Revenue Service, Instructions for Form 7210, clean hydrogen production credit](https://www.irs.gov/instructions/i7210)
- [International Energy Agency, Global Hydrogen Review 2025: demand](https://www.iea.org/reports/global-hydrogen-review-2025/demand)
- [Cummins, Cummins fourth quarter and full year 2025 results](https://investor.cummins.com/news/detail/689/cummins-reports-strong-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025)
- [China Daily, CAAM data, China's auto production and sales rank first globally](https://www.chinaservicesinfo.com/s/202601/15/WS69688ea5498e23165e06ccaa/chinas-auto-production-sales-rank-first-globally-for-17th-consecutive-year.html)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Fuel Cells Market", DI-EP-10816, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/fuel-cells-market/
