# Green Ammonia Production Technology Market

> Green ammonia production technology grows from USD 322.4 million in 2025 to USD 1.57 billion by 2035, a 17.12% CAGR, as policy decides who pays the premium.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-EP-10152  
Published: 2026-09-23  
Last updated: 2026-09-23  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/green-ammonia-production-technology-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $322.4 Mn | Bottom-up: about 0.62 Mt/yr commissioned at USD 520 per tonne of annual capacity, excluding electrolysers. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $1,565.8 Mn | Each 1-point change in capacity growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 125 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 17.12% | Capacity from the first large projects; value falls as designs standardise. |
| Capacity · 2035 | ~4.5 Mt/yr | Project pipeline weighted by offtake and policy support. |
| Leading component | Synthesis loops & catalysts | Core process technology from established ammonia licensors. |
| Deciding variable | The green premium | Green ammonia costs well above gas based ammonia; buyers of the premium are scarce. |
| Largest region | Asia Pacific | China has commissioned the largest green ammonia projects to date. |

## Key takeaways

- Green ammonia technology grows from USD 322.4 million in 2025 to USD 1,565.8 million by 2035 at 17.12% a year.
- Commissioned capacity grows 22.0% a year from a small base while value per tonne falls 4.0%.
- Synthesis loops lead at 38%; flexible operation is the component unique to green plants.
- Asia Pacific holds 44% of value, led by China.
- Production is proven at scale; the open question is who pays the premium over gas based ammonia, and policy is answering it unevenly.

Green ammonia can be made at scale; what remains unsettled is who pays the premium over the gas-based product it replaces. Douglas Insights values the green ammonia production technology market at USD 322.4 million in 2025 and expects USD 1.57 billion by 2035, compounding at 17.12%. The estimate is built from the bottom up: roughly 0.62 million tonnes per year of green ammonia production capacity commissioned in 2025, at an average technology value of USD 520 per tonne of annual capacity covering ammonia synthesis loops and catalysts, air separation and nitrogen supply, flexible operation, buffering and plant integration, and ammonia storage, handling and export terminals, triangulated against project commissioning records, final investment decisions and technology licensor disclosures. Capacity commissioned grows 22.0% a year from a small base as the first large projects come online, while technology value per tonne falls 4.0% a year as designs standardise and scale improves. Electrolysers are excluded and covered in our separate electrolysis coverage. Hydrogen's hardest downstream test, road freight, is sized in the [Hydrogen Fuel Cell Heavy Trucks Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-fuel-cell-heavy-trucks-market/) report. This study sits within our [hydrogen and clean fuels](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/hydrogen-clean-fuels/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Why have so many green ammonia projects stalled?

Because green ammonia costs considerably more than ammonia made from natural gas, and the buyers willing to pay the difference have been fewer than the projects announced: Douglas Insights counts about 0.62 million tonnes a year of capacity actually commissioned by 2025 against an announced pipeline more than twenty times larger. Ammonia is one of the world's most important chemicals, used overwhelmingly for fertiliser and made almost entirely from natural gas through a process that emits large amounts of carbon dioxide. Green ammonia uses hydrogen from electrolysis powered by renewable electricity instead, eliminating those emissions, and it is also attractive as a way to transport hydrogen and as a potential zero carbon fuel for shipping and power generation. These attractions produced an enormous pipeline of announced projects, particularly in regions with abundant cheap solar and wind such as Australia, the Middle East, Chile and North Africa. Much of that pipeline has not materialised. Renewable electricity and electrolysers have not fallen in cost as fast as hoped, financing costs rose, and green ammonia remains substantially more expensive than conventional ammonia, so projects have struggled to sign long term offtake contracts at prices that justify investment. Several high profile developers have scaled back or withdrawn. The projects that have proceeded typically have strong state backing, secured offtake, or exceptional renewable resources. The exclusive chapter of this report models levelised cost against conventional ammonia by region, because that gap determines which projects reach operation.

## What does this market include?

This study covers the technology used to produce ammonia from green hydrogen, excluding the electrolysers that produce the hydrogen. Ammonia synthesis loops and catalysts cover the reactors, compressors, heat exchangers and catalysts of the synthesis process, adapted for green [hydrogen](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-market/) supply. Air separation and nitrogen supply covers the units that separate nitrogen from air to combine with hydrogen. Flexible operation, buffering and plant integration covers the hydrogen buffer storage, control systems and design adaptations that allow a synthesis plant to cope with variable renewable power, together with overall plant engineering and integration. Ammonia storage, handling and export terminals cover refrigerated storage tanks, loading systems and terminal infrastructure at production sites. Electrolysers and renewable generation, conventional gas based ammonia plants, carbon capture on existing ammonia plants (sized in the [Carbon Capture Solvent Technology Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/carbon-capture-solvent-technology-market/) report), ammonia cracking back to hydrogen, and ammonia fuelled engines and turbines sit outside the boundary.

## Why is variable power the hard engineering problem?

Because the ammonia synthesis process was designed to run steadily around the clock, while solar and wind power rise and fall with the weather: the flexibility equipment that bridges the two accounts for 26% of 2025 technology value, USD 83.8 million, and exists in no conventional ammonia plant. A conventional ammonia plant runs at high, stable output for years, since its synthesis loop operates at high temperature and pressure and performs best, and most safely, without frequent changes in load. A green ammonia plant powered directly by renewables receives electricity, and therefore hydrogen, that varies through the day and across seasons, and simply ramping the synthesis loop up and down in step with the weather would stress equipment, reduce efficiency and risk damage to catalysts. Developers address this in several ways: oversizing renewable generation and electrolysers to raise the minimum available supply, building hydrogen buffer storage to smooth delivery to the synthesis loop, connecting to the grid for backup, and adapting synthesis loop designs to operate across a wider range of loads and ramp more quickly. Each solution adds cost, and the right combination depends on the local renewable resource. This flexibility requirement is the main technical difference between green and conventional ammonia plants, and it is why the flexible operation and integration segment is a distinct and growing part of this market.

## What drives demand?

Four forces carry the 17.12% revenue path, and policy underwrites most of them. The first driver is fertiliser decarbonisation. Ammonia production for fertiliser is a major industrial emissions source, and producers and food companies seeking to cut emissions, together with regulation and carbon pricing, create demand for low carbon ammonia. Fertiliser remains the destination for the large majority of all ammonia produced, so even a small percentage shift toward low carbon supply moves more tonnage than every other application combined.

The second driver is hydrogen transport. Ammonia is easier to ship over long distances than hydrogen itself, so countries planning to import hydrogen, particularly in Europe and East Asia, look to green ammonia as a carrier.

The third driver is shipping and power fuel. Ammonia is being developed as a zero carbon fuel for ships, supported by maritime emissions rules, and as a co firing fuel for power generation, notably in Japan.

The fourth driver is policy support. Subsidies, auctions that pay the cost difference, renewable fuel quotas and national hydrogen strategies provide the revenue certainty projects need to reach investment decisions, and Douglas Insights models commissioned capacity rising from 0.62 million tonnes a year in 2025 to roughly 4.5 million tonnes a year by 2035 on that basis, which is 22.0% annual growth from a very small base.

## What restrains the market?

Three restraints are modelled, and together they hold the downside case to USD 590 million in 2035, roughly a third of the base case. Cost competitiveness is the fundamental one: green ammonia remains significantly more expensive than gas based ammonia, and without policy support or buyers willing to pay a premium, projects cannot compete, which has stalled much of the announced pipeline. Offtake and financing are second: large capital intensive projects need long term offtake contracts to secure financing, but buyers have been reluctant to commit to high prices years in advance, creating a deadlock that has delayed investment decisions. Infrastructure and execution risk are third: projects often sit in remote locations requiring new power, water, port and export infrastructure, and first of a kind projects face construction and technical risks that have contributed to delays and cost overruns.

## Which technology components carry the value?

Ammonia synthesis loops and catalysts lead with 38% of 2025 value, USD 122.5 million, the core process technology, largely supplied by established ammonia licensors adapting their designs for green hydrogen. Flexible operation, buffering and plant integration holds 26%, USD 83.8 million, a component specific to green ammonia and one where engineering to handle variable power adds cost and differentiates suppliers. Air separation and nitrogen supply accounts for 18%, USD 58.0 million, a mature technology scaled to each plant. Ammonia storage, handling and export terminals contribute 18%, USD 58.0 million, reflecting the need to store and ship ammonia from often remote production sites. Each component is modelled through 2035 by application and region.

## Where is green ammonia capacity being built?

Asia Pacific leads with 44% of 2025 value, USD 141.9 million, growing 15.8% a year, driven overwhelmingly by China, which has commissioned the largest green ammonia projects to date using its manufacturing strength in renewables and electrolysers, together with projects and import plans in Australia, India, Japan and South Korea. The Middle East holds 26%, USD 83.8 million, at 18.2%, anchored by very large projects in Saudi Arabia and Oman using exceptional solar and wind resources, with the region positioning as an exporter. Europe holds 12%, USD 38.7 million, at 17.4%, with smaller projects and a focus on import infrastructure. North America contributes USD 25.8 million at 17.0%, Latin America USD 19.3 million at 19.0% led by Chile and Brazil's renewable resources, and Africa USD 12.9 million at 19.6% on projects in Morocco, Egypt and southern Africa, with country tables in the Excel model.

## What is the fastest growing green ammonia production technology segment?

Africa is the fastest growing segment by region, at 19.6% a year from USD 12.9 million in 2025, followed by Latin America at 19.0% and the Middle East at 18.2%, all ahead of the 17.12% market average. By component, flexible operation, buffering and plant integration, 26% of 2025 value at USD 83.8 million, is the part that exists only in green plants, so it expands with every project powered directly by solar and wind.

## Who supplies green ammonia technology?

Established ammonia technology licensors hold the synthesis loop positions. Topsoe, KBR, thyssenkrupp Uhde and Casale supply ammonia synthesis technology and catalysts and have developed designs adapted to green hydrogen and variable operation. Air Liquide and Linde supply air separation units and industrial gases expertise. Engineering, procurement and construction contractors integrate complete plants, and major project developers, including state backed companies and energy majors, own and operate the largest projects. Chinese engineering firms and equipment makers have built the largest projects to date domestically at lower cost. Storage and terminal infrastructure is supplied by tank and terminal specialists. The competitive chapter profiles each licensor's green ammonia references, flexibility capability, catalyst technology and regional positions.

## How is this technology priced?

Technology value averages USD 520 per tonne of annual capacity in 2025, representing the ammonia side of the plant, excluding electrolysers and renewable generation, which together account for the large majority of total project cost. Synthesis technology is typically licensed with a process design package and ongoing catalyst supply, and plant engineering is contracted with the integrating contractor. Flexibility adaptations and buffer storage add cost that depends on the variability of the local renewable resource. Value per tonne is expected to fall as designs standardise, projects scale up and experience accumulates, which is the reason for the negative price leg, although the most important cost reductions for green ammonia overall will come from cheaper renewable electricity and electrolysers rather than from the ammonia technology itself. The pricing chapter publishes technology value bands by component and plant scale, alongside total green ammonia cost for context.

## What do the green ammonia scenarios show?

The base case carries 22.0% growth in capacity commissioned and a 4.0% annual decline in technology value per tonne for a 17.12% revenue CAGR and USD 1.57 billion in 2035. The stalled-transition scenario, in which the cost gap persists, offtake remains scarce and projects continue to be cancelled, sets the legs at 12.0% and minus 5.0%, landing near USD 590 million. The cost-breakthrough scenario, in which renewable and electrolyser costs fall sharply, policy mandates create firm demand and shipping adopts ammonia fuel, sets them at 30.0% and minus 3.0%, carrying the market past USD 3.26 billion. Each 1-point change in capacity growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 125 million. Published estimates for this market cluster between 8% and 32%, the widest spread in Douglas Insights' energy coverage, and confidence here is graded low throughout, because the historical gap between announced and delivered projects has been larger in green ammonia than in any comparable technology.

## Which rules and standards apply?

Three layers matter. Renewable fuel and hydrogen certification rules come first: definitions of what qualifies as green or renewable hydrogen and ammonia, including requirements on the source of electricity and emissions intensity, determine which production counts toward quotas and subsidies, and these rules shape plant design. Carbon pricing and subsidy frameworks are second: carbon border adjustments on imported fertiliser and ammonia, auctions that pay the cost difference, and national hydrogen subsidies provide the economic support projects depend on. Safety and maritime regulation is third: ammonia is toxic and hazardous, so production, storage and transport are subject to stringent safety regulation, and its use as a shipping fuel requires new international rules for safe handling aboard vessels, which are still being developed. The regulatory chapter maps these by jurisdiction.

## Who will pay the green premium?

The future of green ammonia depends less on whether it can be produced, which is now demonstrated at large scale, than on who will pay the premium over conventional ammonia. Fertiliser buyers operate in a commodity market with thin margins and have limited ability to pass higher costs to farmers, so voluntary demand at a premium is modest. Policy is therefore the main lever. Carbon border adjustments that charge importers for embedded emissions, carbon pricing on domestic producers, mandates for renewable fuels in industry and transport, and government auctions that pay the difference between green and conventional prices all create willingness to pay where none existed. Shipping may become a significant buyer if international maritime emissions rules impose sufficient cost on fossil fuels to make ammonia competitive, and power generators in Japan and South Korea are testing ammonia co firing under national policy. The pattern so far is that projects proceed where one of these mechanisms provides revenue certainty, and stall where it does not. The base case assumes policy support broadens gradually, enabling a steady increase in commissioned capacity well below the announced pipeline, with the breakthrough scenario reflecting a world in which both costs fall and policy creates firm demand.

## Douglas Exclusive: the green ammonia cost gap model

This report models, by region, the levelised cost of green ammonia including renewable electricity, electrolysis, synthesis, flexibility and storage, compared with conventional gas based ammonia under local gas prices and carbon costs, together with the policy support available, identifying where green ammonia reaches parity or is supported to viability and converting project pipelines into commissioned capacity and technology revenue by component and region.

## Methodology and receipts

The model is built bottom-up from capacity: green ammonia projects by region, status, scale and commissioning date, weighted by probability of reaching operation given offtake and policy support, technology value per tonne by component, and licensor and developer disclosures, with electrolysers, renewable generation, conventional ammonia plants, carbon capture retrofits, ammonia cracking and ammonia fuelled equipment excluded. The build covers 28 countries with announced or operating projects, 4 technology components, 3 power supply configurations and 7 licensor disclosure sets, and ties back to about 0.62 million tonnes a year of capacity at USD 520 per tonne in 2025. Every figure in the fact sheet carries its own confidence grade, and the working Excel model ships with the licence.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Synthesis loops & catalysts | 38% | $122.5 Mn |
| Flexible operation & integration | 26% | $83.8 Mn |
| Air separation & nitrogen supply | 18% | $58.0 Mn |
| Storage, handling & export terminals | 18% | $58.0 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 322.4 | 377.6 | 1,565.8 | 17.12% |
| Asia Pacific | 141.9 | 164.3 | 616 | 15.8% |
| Middle East | 83.8 | 99.1 | 446.1 | 18.2% |
| Europe | 38.7 | 45.4 | 192.5 | 17.4% |
| North America | 25.8 | 30.2 | 124 | 17% |
| Latin America | 19.3 | 23 | 109.9 | 19% |
| Africa | 12.9 | 15.4 | 77.3 | 19.6% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 322.4 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 1,565.8 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 17.12 | percent |
| Capacity CAGR 2026-2035 | 22 | percent |
| Value per tonne CAGR 2026-2035 | -4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the green ammonia technology market?

USD 322.4 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 0.62 Mt/yr commissioned at USD 520 per tonne, excluding electrolysers.

### How fast is green ammonia technology growing?

17.12% a year, reaching USD 1,565.8 million by 2035; capacity grows 22.0% while value per tonne falls 4.0%.

### Which green ammonia component leads?

Ammonia synthesis loops and catalysts, at 38% of 2025 value (USD 122.5 million).

### Where is green ammonia capacity being built?

Asia Pacific holds 44% of value, led by China; Africa grows fastest at 19.6% from a small base.

### Who supplies green ammonia technology?

Topsoe, KBR, thyssenkrupp Uhde and Casale lead synthesis technology, with Air Liquide and Linde in air separation and Chinese engineering firms building the largest projects.

### What does the licence include?

The 180-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive green ammonia cost gap model, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Green Ammonia Production Technology Market", DI-EP-10152, updated 2026-09-23, https://www.douglasinsights.com/green-ammonia-production-technology-market/
