# Hearing Aids Market

> Hearing aids market: USD 8.33 billion in 2025 at wholesale, USD 12.8 billion by 2035 (4.42% CAGR) as ageing and over the counter access lift units.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-HC-10204  
Published: 2026-09-23  
Last updated: 2026-10-11  
Next review: Oct 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/hearing-aids-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $8.33 Bn | 24.61 million units × USD 338.50 realised wholesale price = USD 8.33 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $12.8 Bn | 3.85% unit growth and 0.55% price growth a year from 2025. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 4.42% | Ageing and over the counter access lift units; premium platforms keep price slightly positive. |
| Volume · 2035 | 35.9 million units | EHIMA 2025 member units plus non-member makers, grown at 3.85% a year. |
| Leading segment | Receiver in canal prescription aids | Fits most mild to severe losses and gets rechargeable and AI sound processing first. |
| Fastest segment | Over the counter hearing aids | Pharmacy, online and earbud channels reach adults clinics never saw. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific | Ageing in Japan, China and Korea plus new audiology capacity. |
| Market leader | Sonova (est. 26.9% share) | Douglas Insights estimate from disclosed wholesale revenue of Sonova, Demant and GN. |
| Event | 23.16 million units in 2025 | EHIMA members' 2025 hearing aid sales, the unit anchor of this model. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights sizes hearing aids at USD 8.33 billion in 2025 at manufacturer wholesale prices, rising to USD 12.8 billion by 2035 at 4.42% a year.
- The build is bottom-up: 24.61 million units, 23.16 million of them reported by EHIMA members, at USD 338.50 each.
- Receiver in canal prescription aids hold 67.3% of value; over the counter hearing aids are the fastest segment at 9.6% a year.
- North America leads with USD 3.22 billion in 2025; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 6.05% a year.
- Sonova holds an estimated 26.9% share, and GN's agreed sale of its Hearing business to Amplifon in March 2026 reshapes the manufacturer-retailer map.

Hearing aids are regulated, ear-worn sound processors that amplify and shape sound for a measured or perceived hearing loss, and the Hearing Aids Market covers every such device sold worldwide, from clinic-fitted receiver in canal styles to over the counter hearing aids bought from a shelf. Douglas Insights sizes the market at USD 8.33 billion in 2025 at manufacturer wholesale prices, rising to USD 12.8 billion by 2035 at a revenue CAGR of 4.42%. The arithmetic is short: 24.61 million units × USD 338.50 average realised wholesale price = USD 8.33 billion. The unit anchor is new. On 19 May 2026 the European Hearing Instrument Manufacturers Association (EHIMA) reported that its members sold [23.16 million hearing aids in 2025](https://www.ehima.com/ehima-members-report-continued-growth-in-hearing-aid-sales-in-2025/), which is 94.1% of the units in this model. The report belongs to the Douglas Insights [healthcare and life sciences library](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/healthcare/) and follows the [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) published for every title.

## How wide is the hearing aids boundary, from receiver in canal shells to earbud software?

The hearing aids market includes four device styles worth USD 8.33 billion in 2025 at wholesale, on Douglas Insights estimates. They are receiver in canal (RIC), behind the ear (BTE), in the ear (ITE) and custom, and over the counter hearing aids, valued at the manufacturer invoice.

Receiver in canal devices place the speaker in the ear canal and the processor behind the ear; behind the ear prescription aids keep both behind the ear and serve severe losses and children. In the ear and custom aids are moulded to one person's ear. Over the counter hearing aids are self-fitted devices for adults with perceived mild to moderate loss. Hearing aids reach users through four channels: hearing care professionals in independent clinics, retail chains, public health systems that buy by tender, and retail and online over the counter sales.

Three exclusions keep the figure clean. Cochlear implants and bone-anchored devices are excluded; the first are sized in the [Cochlear Implants Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/cochlear-implants-market/) report and the second in the [Bone Conduction Hearing Aids Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/bone-conduction-hearing-aids-market/) report. Software that turns an earbud into a hearing aid is discussed but not counted as a unit, because no separate hearing aid is sold. Batteries, chargers and fitting software are also left out.

## Which hearing aid style makes the money: receiver in canal, BTE or custom?

Receiver in canal prescription aids make the money: 67.3% of 2025 hearing aids value, or USD 5.61 billion. They fit most mild to severe losses, sit almost out of sight and receive every new rechargeable and AI sound processing platform first, so clinics fit them by default.

| Hearing aid style | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | Growth a year to 2035 | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Receiver in canal prescription aids | 67.3% | USD 5.61 billion | 4.62% | USD 8.81 billion |
| Behind the ear prescription aids | 14.6% | USD 1.22 billion | 1.65% | USD 1.43 billion |
| In the ear and custom aids | 12.9% | USD 1.07 billion | 3.35% | USD 1.49 billion |
| Over the counter hearing aids | 5.2% | USD 433.2 million | 9.6% | USD 1.08 billion |

Behind the ear prescription aids hold 14.6%, USD 1.22 billion, because power instruments for profound loss and paediatric fittings still need the larger housing; growth of 1.65% a year is the slowest. In the ear and custom aids hold 12.9%, USD 1.07 billion, held back by the cost of individual shells but revived by rechargeable custom models such as Sonova's Virto R Infinio. Over the counter hearing aids hold 5.2%, USD 433.2 million, the smallest share because their wholesale price is about half the market average.

Over the counter hearing aids are the fastest-growing style at 9.6% a year, reaching USD 1.08 billion by 2035. Pharmacies and online stores reach adults with mild loss who never book a clinic visit.

## How large is the treatment gap for hearing aids, against 430 million people needing rehabilitation?

Only 24.61 million hearing aids were sold in 2025 on our count, against 430 million people the World Health Organization says need rehabilitation for disabling hearing loss. Because many users wear two devices and replace them every four to six years, the served share stays a small fraction of need.

The [WHO fact sheet of 3 March 2026](https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/deafness-and-hearing-loss) projects over 700 million people with disabling hearing loss by 2050, about 1 in every 10 people. Douglas Insights reads that as a 63% rise in need over 25 years, while hearing aid unit sales grow only 3.85% a year in the base case. Cost, stigma and clinic capacity, not device supply, set the gap.

## How fast are rechargeable, connected and AI sound processing hearing aids replacing older platforms?

Platform change adds about 0.30 points to hearing aid unit growth each year, because rechargeable, connected and AI sound processing features pull replacement forward by months in a four-to-six-year cycle. Wholesale price gains of 0.55% a year come from the same premium features.

Connected hearing aids stream calls and television from phones. AI sound processing separates speech from noise on the device itself; Sonova's Phonak Infinio Ultra Sphere, for instance, extracts voices from all directions. Douglas Insights counts these features as the main reason realised wholesale price rises 0.55% a year even while cheaper over the counter units gain share.

## Why are hearing aid unit sales still climbing while the US clinic channel cools?

Hearing aid units grow 3.85% a year in the base case, and four drivers carry that rate: ageing adds 2.15 points, over the counter access 0.85, Asia Pacific capacity 0.55 and platform upgrades 0.30. US clinic softness slows the pace but does not reverse it.

### Ageing populations: 2.15 points

Ageing is the largest driver of hearing aid demand, and the most predictable one. Hearing loss rises sharply with age, and the cohort over 65 grows faster than any other age group in all five regions covered here. Douglas Insights puts ageing at 2.15 points of the 3.85% unit growth, or 56% of the volume leg, and holds it in all three scenarios.

### Over the counter access and earbud software: 0.85 points

Over the counter access is the second driver. The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) [final rule on over the counter hearing aids](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2022/08/17/2022-17230/medical-devices-ear-nose-and-throat-devices-establishing-over-the-counter-hearing-aids) took effect on 17 October 2022, letting adults aged 18 or older with perceived mild to moderate loss buy hearing aids without a prescription or fitting. On 12 September 2024 the FDA then [authorised the first over the counter hearing aid software](https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/fda-authorizes-first-over-counter-hearing-aid-software), Apple's feature for AirPods Pro, after a 118-subject study. Douglas Insights models 0.85 points of unit growth from self-fitted devices, mainly first-time buyers with mild loss, some of whom later move to a fitted prescription pair.

### Asia Pacific audiology capacity: 0.55 points

Asia Pacific capacity is the third driver. Hearing aid sales in Japan, China and Korea rise as urban audiology networks expand and public screening reaches older adults, and the region's 6.05% revenue growth is the fastest of the five regions. Douglas Insights counts 0.55 points of global unit growth from this build-out, which equals roughly 135,000 extra hearing aids a year on the 2025 base. Asia Pacific adds USD 1.31 billion of hearing aid wholesale value by 2035, more than Europe's USD 1.06 billion gain.

### Platform upgrades: 0.30 points

Platform upgrades are the fourth driver. Rechargeable housings, direct streaming and on-device speech separation shorten the replacement cycle of hearing aids already in use, and they add 0.30 points a year across an installed base that turns over every four to six years. Sonova reported wholesale sales up 9.5% in local currencies in its [FY 2025/26 results of 18 May 2026](https://www.sonova.com/en/sonova-delivers-strong-fy-202526-results-continued-market-outperformance-and-increased), helped by the Infinio Ultra launch in October.

## Which hurdles slow hearing aid adoption, and how many growth points do they remove?

Three hurdles cost hearing aids 1.05 points of unit growth and 0.30 points of price growth. US clinic softness removes 0.45 unit points, untreated loss linked to stigma and cost removes 0.60, and over the counter price mix trims the price leg. Without them, units would grow near 4.9% a year.

US clinic softness is the first hurdle. GN Store Nord reported Hearing revenue of DKK 3.53 billion for the first half of 2026 with 3% organic growth, but its [Q2 2026 interim report](https://www.gn.com/-/media/Files/Financial-Download-Center/2026/Q2/GN-Interim-Report-Q2-2026.pdf) showed organic growth of minus 2% in the second quarter after weak sales to one major US key account. Douglas Insights removes 0.45 points from hearing aid unit growth for slower US clinic traffic through 2027.

Untreated loss is the second hurdle. Many adults wait years before seeking help, and a professionally fitted pair in a US private clinic costs USD 2,000 to USD 6,000 on Douglas Insights estimates, mostly unreimbursed. That price, together with stigma, keeps hearing aid uptake low; the model removes 0.60 points of unit growth for it.

Price mix is the third hurdle. Each over the counter hearing aid replaces part of a prescription sale at about half the average wholesale price, so faster over the counter growth trims 0.30 points from the price leg; without it, realised price would rise about 0.85% a year rather than 0.55%.

## How much does a hearing aid fetch at the factory, the clinic and the pharmacy shelf?

Hearing aids realise USD 338.50 per unit on average at manufacturer wholesale in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates. The range runs from about USD 168 for over the counter devices to over USD 440 in independent clinics. Retail prices run several times higher because clinics bundle fitting and follow-up.

Premium prescription hearing aids leave the factory at roughly USD 450 to USD 700 per unit and reach US patients inside bundles of USD 2,000 to USD 6,000 a pair. Mid-tier prescription devices invoice at USD 250 to USD 420. Public health systems in the Nordics, the United Kingdom and Australia buy by tender at USD 180 to USD 280 per unit in exchange for volume. These bands are Douglas Insights estimates built from disclosed revenue and published retail prices, not list prices.

Over the counter hearing aids invoice at about USD 90 to USD 250 and retail for USD 199 to USD 1,000 a pair. Apple's AirPods Pro 2 sold for USD 249 in the US when the hearing feature was [authorised on 12 September 2024](https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/fda-authorizes-first-over-counter-hearing-aid-software), which sets a visible ceiling for basic self-fitted hearing aids. Douglas Insights expects the blended wholesale price to rise 0.55% a year, reaching USD 357.59 in 2035.

## Where do hearing aid revenues grow fastest, from Asia Pacific to Nordic tender markets?

North America leads hearing aids with USD 3.22 billion of 2025 wholesale value on Douglas Insights estimates, 38.6% of the total, while Asia Pacific grows fastest at 6.05% a year. Europe's tender-driven systems grow slowest at 3.3%, and the Middle East and Africa is the wildcard.

Our model puts North America at USD 3.22 billion in 2025 and USD 4.85 billion by 2035, growing 4.2% a year on private-pay clinics, veterans' programmes and over the counter retail. Europe is worth USD 2.77 billion and reaches USD 3.83 billion by 2035; high uptake in Germany, the United Kingdom and the Nordics leaves less untreated demand, and public tenders hold prices down.

Douglas Insights estimates Asia Pacific at USD 1.64 billion in 2025 and USD 2.95 billion by 2035, the fastest at 6.05%, because Japan, China and Korea age quickly while audiology capacity is still being built. Latin America is worth USD 358.2 million, growing 5.5% a year as Brazil and Mexico widen private hearing care chains. The Middle East and Africa is worth USD 349.9 million, growing 5.47% a year; hearing aid demand there depends on Gulf hospital investment and on whether public screening reaches African cities, so it is the wildcard.

## Which manufacturers control hearing aid wholesale after GN agreed to sell to Amplifon?

Sonova holds an estimated 26.9% share of 2025 hearing aid wholesale value, and the three listed manufacturers (Sonova, Demant and GN) together hold 57.9% share, on Douglas Insights estimates from disclosed revenue. WS Audiology and Starkey, both private, take most of the rest.

| Company | Main hearing aid brands | Position built on | Douglas Insights est. share of 2025 wholesale value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sonova | Phonak, Unitron | Largest wholesale base, own retail clinics, Infinio platform | 26.9% |
| Demant | Oticon, Bernafon, Philips Hearing | Sound processing research, own retail chains | 17.9% |
| GN Store Nord | ReSound, Beltone | Connectivity and ReSound Vivia; agreed sale to Amplifon | 13.1% |
| WS Audiology | Signia, Widex | Broad portfolio and wholesale reach | Not disclosed |
| Starkey | Starkey | US independent clinic network | Not disclosed |

Sonova's wholesale sales were CHF 1.86 billion in [the year to March 2026, reported on 18 May 2026](https://www.sonova.com/en/sonova-delivers-strong-fy-202526-results-continued-market-outperformance-and-increased), about USD 2.24 billion at the model's assumed exchange rate. Demant's [Annual Report 2025](https://www.demant.com/investor-relations/annual-report-2025) shows external hearing aid revenue of DKK 9.84 billion, flat in local currencies, about USD 1.49 billion. Both also run retail clinics. Demant's [Interim Report 2026 of 11 August 2026](https://www.demant.com/investor-relations/reports) then showed hearing aid revenue from external customers of DKK 5.15 billion in the first half, up 9% organically, and estimated hearing aid market value growth of around 4% in the half; Demant now expects the global hearing aid market to grow 3% to 4% in value in 2026, just below the 4.42% long-run rate in this report, which averages the whole 2026 to 2035 period.

GN Store Nord agreed on 16 March 2026 to sell its Hearing business to Amplifon, the largest hearing care retailer, for DKK 12.6 billion in cash plus Amplifon shares, with completion expected by the end of 2026, according to GN's [Q2 2026 interim report](https://www.gn.com/-/media/Files/Financial-Download-Center/2026/Q2/GN-Interim-Report-Q2-2026.pdf). GN's ReSound unit earned about 13.1% of 2025 wholesale value on Douglas Insights estimates, so the deal turns a retailer into a manufacturer and leaves all four leading hearing aid groups vertically integrated. Apple competes through earbud software rather than hearing aid hardware.

## Which rules govern over the counter hearing aids versus prescription fitting?

US rules split hearing aids into 2 classes, prescription and over the counter. Over the counter devices serve adults 18 or older with perceived mild to moderate loss and are capped at 111 decibels of sound pressure level (dB SPL). Europe has no separate self-fitting class, so hearing care professionals still control most fittings there.

The [FDA final rule published at 87 FR 50698](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2022/08/17/2022-17230/medical-devices-ear-nose-and-throat-devices-establishing-over-the-counter-hearing-aids) took effect on 17 October 2022. It sets a general output limit of 111 dB SPL, or 117 dB SPL when input-controlled compression is active, and requires labelling that steers buyers with severe loss or warning symptoms to a clinician. The FDA's De Novo authorisation for Apple's software in September 2024 added a third route: a hearing aid that exists only as software on a consumer earbud.

Outside the US, hearing aids are regulated as medical devices, and reimbursement in most European public health systems depends on an audiogram and a fitting. Douglas Insights therefore places most of the 2.58 million over the counter hearing aids sold in 2025 in North America, and expects Europe to stay prescription-led until its rules change.

## What if earbud makers win the mild-loss hearing aid buyer by 2035?

A faster earbud-led case lifts hearing aids to USD 15.4 billion by 2035, while a slower case holds them at USD 10.3 billion, against a base of USD 12.8 billion. Unit growth drives most of the swing.

The base case pairs 3.85% unit growth with 0.55% price growth for a 4.42% revenue CAGR. The slower case, with 2.6% unit growth and a 0.4% annual price decline, assumes US clinic weakness persists and over the counter devices undercut prescription prices; revenue grows 2.19% a year to USD 10.3 billion. The faster case, with 5.1% unit growth and 1.2% price growth, assumes earbud software and pharmacy shelves pull first-time buyers into hearing care, who later trade up to premium receiver in canal aids; revenue grows 6.36% a year to USD 15.4 billion.

A one-point lift in annual unit growth, from 3.85% to 4.85%, adds USD 1.29 billion to the 2035 hearing aids figure, taking it to USD 14.1 billion. Two dated events frame the faster case: the over the counter class created by the [FDA rule effective 17 October 2022](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2022/08/17/2022-17230/medical-devices-ear-nose-and-throat-devices-establishing-over-the-counter-hearing-aids), and GN's agreed sale to Amplifon of 16 March 2026, which tests whether a retailer-owned manufacturer can widen access. Published forecasts and company assumptions range from 3.0% to 8.17% a year, and the 4.42% base sits in the lower half because this model values over the counter units at their own lower price. Consumer screening is covered in the [Health Self Monitoring Technologies Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/health-self-monitoring-technologies-market/) report.

## Douglas Exclusive: the fitting-channel price atlas

The fitting-channel price atlas is a Douglas Insights model of hearing aid prices, not an official register. It is built from 23 inputs: 8 published documents (two EHIMA unit releases, four manufacturer reports, the FDA rule and the FDA software authorisation) and 15 desk assumptions covering 4 channel unit shares, 4 channel prices, 5 regional mix weights and 2 exchange rates. It shows where hearing aid value is captured, channel by channel.

| Fitting channel | Share of 2025 units | Hearing aid units | Realised wholesale price | 2025 wholesale value | Share of value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Hearing care professionals (independent clinics) | 32.0% | 7.88 million | USD 441.50 | USD 3.48 billion | 41.7% |
| Retail chains | 30.5% | 7.51 million | USD 380.00 | USD 2.85 billion | 34.2% |
| Public health systems (tenders) | 27.0% | 6.64 million | USD 236.00 | USD 1.57 billion | 18.8% |
| Retail and online over the counter | 10.5% | 2.58 million | USD 167.60 | USD 433.2 million | 5.2% |

The atlas produces one clear finding. Public health systems buy 27.0% of hearing aid units but deliver only 18.8% of wholesale value, while independent hearing care professionals buy 32.0% of units and deliver 41.7% of value. A unit moving from an independent clinic to a public tender loses USD 205.50 of wholesale value, and one moving to an over the counter shelf loses USD 273.90. Channel mix beats list price.

## Methodology: how do 24.61 million hearing aids at USD 338.50 reconcile to the 2025 total?

Methodology starts with units: 23.16 million hearing aids from EHIMA members plus 1.45 million from non-member makers, a Douglas Insights estimate, give 24.61 million. At USD 338.50 realised wholesale, that equals USD 8.33 billion across 5 regions, 4 product styles and 4 fitting channels.

EHIMA reported 22.69 million member units for 2024 in its [release of 15 May 2025](https://www.ehima.com/ehima-members-report-continued-growth-in-hearing-aid-sales-in-2024/), so 2025 member units rose 2.07%. Three cross-checks test the hearing aid price. Sonova, Demant and GN disclose wholesale or hearing revenue that converts to USD 4.83 billion at USD 1 = CHF 0.83 and DKK 6.60, or 57.9% of the model, leaving 42.1% for WS Audiology, Starkey, captive transfers and smaller makers. The 4.42% revenue CAGR sits inside GN's 3% to 5% structural value assumption and just above the low end of Demant's 4% to 6%. The model draws on 10 primary sources listed with the report.

How this report was made: AI drafting and automated consistency checks are used to prepare this report; the Douglas Insights research desk owns the sources, the hearing aids model and final approval, as set out in our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/editorial-standards/). Country tables for hearing aids sit in the Excel model.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Receiver in canal prescription aids | 67.3% | $5.61 Bn |
| Behind the ear prescription aids | 14.6% | $1.22 Bn |
| In the ear and custom aids | 12.9% | $1.07 Bn |
| Over the counter hearing aids | 5.2% | $433.2 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 8,330.5 | 8,698.8 | 12,839.7 | 4.42% |
| North America | 3,215.6 | 3,350.7 | 4,852.2 | 4.2% |
| Europe | 2,765.7 | 2,857 | 3,826.6 | 3.3% |
| Asia Pacific | 1,641.1 | 1,740.4 | 2,952.9 | 6.05% |
| Latin America | 358.2 | 377.9 | 611.9 | 5.5% |
| Middle East and Africa | 349.9 | 369 | 596.1 | 5.47% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 8,330.5 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 12,839.7 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 4.42 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.85 | percent |
| Price per unit CAGR 2026-2035 | 0.55 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What does a hearing aid maker collect per device at wholesale?

USD 338.50 per unit on average in 2025, the Douglas Insights realised wholesale price; 24.61 million units at that price give USD 8.33 billion.

### How many hearing aids did EHIMA members sell in 2025?

23.16 million units, per EHIMA's 19 May 2026 release; Douglas Insights adds 1.45 million units from non-member makers for a 24.61 million total.

### What will hearing aids earn manufacturers by 2035?

USD 12.8 billion by 2035, up from USD 8.33 billion in 2025 at a 4.42% revenue CAGR: 3.85% unit growth and 0.55% price growth a year.

### Why do receiver in canal aids dominate hearing aid value?

67.3% of 2025 value, USD 5.61 billion, sits in receiver in canal prescription aids because they fit most losses, sit discreetly and carry rechargeable and AI sound processing first.

### What share of value do over the counter hearing aids hold?

5.2% of 2025 wholesale value, USD 433.2 million, growing 9.6% a year to USD 1.08 billion by 2035 as pharmacy, online and earbud channels widen.

### Where are hearing aid revenues rising quickest?

6.05% a year in Asia Pacific, from USD 1.64 billion in 2025 to USD 2.95 billion in 2035, on ageing populations and new audiology capacity.

### What does GN's agreed sale to Amplifon change for hearing aid makers?

12.6 billion Danish kroner in cash, plus Amplifon shares, is what GN agreed on 16 March 2026 to accept for its Hearing business, turning the largest hearing care retailer into a manufacturer.

### How sensitive is the 2035 hearing aid figure to unit growth?

USD 1.29 billion: lifting unit growth from 3.85% to 4.85% a year raises the 2035 hearing aids figure from USD 12.8 billion to USD 14.1 billion.

## Sources

- [European Hearing Instrument Manufacturers Association, EHIMA members report continued growth in hearing aid sales in 2025](https://www.ehima.com/ehima-members-report-continued-growth-in-hearing-aid-sales-in-2025/)
- [European Hearing Instrument Manufacturers Association, EHIMA members report continued growth in hearing aid sales in 2024](https://www.ehima.com/ehima-members-report-continued-growth-in-hearing-aid-sales-in-2024/)
- [Federal Register / U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Medical Devices; Ear, Nose, and Throat Devices; Establishing Over-the-Counter Hearing Aids (87 FR 50698)](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2022/08/17/2022-17230/medical-devices-ear-nose-and-throat-devices-establishing-over-the-counter-hearing-aids)
- [U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA authorizes first over-the-counter hearing aid software](https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/fda-authorizes-first-over-counter-hearing-aid-software)
- [Sonova Holding AG, Sonova FY 2025/26 results](https://www.sonova.com/en/sonova-delivers-strong-fy-202526-results-continued-market-outperformance-and-increased)
- [Demant A/S, Demant Annual Report 2025](https://www.demant.com/investor-relations/annual-report-2025)
- [GN Store Nord A/S, GN Store Nord Interim Report Q2 2026](https://www.gn.com/-/media/Files/Financial-Download-Center/2026/Q2/GN-Interim-Report-Q2-2026.pdf)
- [GN Store Nord A/S, GN Annual Report 2025 conference call presentation](https://www.gn.com/-/media/Files/Financial-Download-Center/2026/Q1/GN-AR-2025-conference-call.pdf)
- [World Health Organization, Deafness and hearing loss fact sheet](https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/deafness-and-hearing-loss)
- [Apple Inc., Apple introduces AirPods 4 and a hearing health experience with AirPods Pro 2](https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2024/09/apple-introduces-airpods-4-and-a-hearing-health-experience-with-airpods-pro-2/)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Hearing Aids Market", DI-HC-10204, updated 2026-10-11, https://www.douglasinsights.com/hearing-aids-market/
