# High Potency API Market

> High potency API market: USD 25.5 billion in 2025, rising 8.13% a year to USD 55.7 billion by 2035 on ADC launches, oncology pipelines and new contained CDMO capacity.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-HC-10839  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/high-potency-api-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $25.5 Bn | About 2,600 tonnes x USD 9,800 per kg = USD 25.5 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $55.7 Bn | Base case: 5.6% volume and 2.4% price per kg a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 8.13% | (1.056 x 1.024) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | About 4,480 tonnes | ADC and oncology approvals, launched ADC scale-up, contract capacity and onshoring, less containment bottlenecks, generic erosion and worker-safety rules. |
| Leading segment | Cytotoxic oncology small molecules, 38.0% | About 13 of the 46 FDA novel approvals of 2025 were for cancer. |
| Fastest segment | ADC payloads and payload-linkers, 15.0% | USD 2.80 billion to USD 11.3 billion. |
| Leading supply route | Merchant and CDMO, 53.0% | Growing 9.3% a year against 6.7% for captive production. |
| Market leader | Lonza and WuXi XDC lead contract supply (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate; top five hold about 25% of merchant revenue. |
| Event | WuXi XDC revenue up 46.7% | WuXi XDC, 23 March 2026: 2025 revenue RMB 5.94 billion, backlog USD 1.49 billion. |

## Key takeaways

- The high potency API market is worth USD 25.5 billion in 2025 and USD 55.7 billion in 2035, an 8.13% CAGR.
- About 2,600 tonnes at an average USD 9,800 per kg form the 2025 base; volume grows 5.6% a year and price rises 2.4%.
- Cytotoxic oncology small molecules hold 38.0%; ADC payloads and payload-linkers grow fastest at 15.0%.
- Contract makers supply 53.0% and grow 9.3% a year; North America uses 39.0%.
- WuXi XDC grew 2025 revenue 46.7% and Lonza is adding high potency payload-linker capacity at Visp for 2028.

WuXi XDC, the antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) contract maker, grew 2025 revenue 46.7% to RMB 5.94 billion and ended the year with a USD 1.49 billion backlog, up 50.3%, its [results of 23 March 2026](https://www.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0323/2026032301346.pdf) show; every ADC it builds carries a high potency payload. The high potency API market covers active pharmaceutical ingredients with occupational exposure limits of about 10 µg/m3 or lower, from cytotoxic cancer drugs and hormones to ADC payload-linkers. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 25.5 billion in 2025, about 2,600 tonnes at an average USD 9,800 per kg, and at USD 55.7 billion in 2035, an 8.13% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our [pharmaceutical manufacturing services coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/pharmaceutical-manufacturing-services/), beside the [Biologics Outsourcing Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/biologics-outsourcing-market/), [Sterile Injectable Contract Manufacturing Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/sterile-injectable-contract-manufacturing-market/) and [Pharmaceutical Testing and Analytical Services Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/pharmaceutical-testing-and-analytical-services-market/) reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which high potency API class earns the most: cytotoxics, hormones or ADC payloads?

Cytotoxic oncology small molecules earn the most, 38.0% of 2025 high potency API revenue or about USD 9.68 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. ADC payloads and payload-linkers grow fastest, 15.0% a year to USD 11.3 billion by 2035.

| API class | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cytotoxic oncology small molecules | 38.0% | USD 9.68 billion | 7.3% | USD 19.6 billion |
| Other potent small molecules | 34.0% | USD 8.66 billion | 7.6% | USD 18.0 billion |
| Hormonal and steroid APIs | 17.0% | USD 4.33 billion | 4.6% | USD 6.79 billion |
| ADC payloads and payload-linkers | 11.0% | USD 2.80 billion | 15.0% | USD 11.3 billion |

Cytotoxics lead because most targeted and chemotherapy cancer drugs are potent enough to need closed handling. The US Food and Drug Administration's drug centre approved 46 novel drugs in 2025, 20 of them first in class, and about 13 were for cancer by Douglas Insights count of its [New Drug Therapy Approvals 2025 report](https://www.fda.gov/media/190705/download). Cytotoxic revenue grows 7.3% a year to USD 19.6 billion, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Other potent small molecules, USD 8.66 billion, cover kinase inhibitors, immunology, central nervous system and cardiovascular drugs with low exposure limits, and grow 7.6%. Hormones and steroids, USD 4.33 billion, grow slowest at 4.6% because most are generic. ADC payload-linkers, USD 2.80 billion, are tiny by weight but sell at the highest prices per kg; Enhertu alone sold USD 2.78 billion in AstraZeneca's 2025 accounts, up 40%, its [results of 10 February 2026](https://www.astrazeneca.com/content/dam/az/PDF/2025/Q4-FY/Full-year-Q4-2025-results-presentation.pdf) show. Class values for 2035 sum to USD 55.7 billion, 0.08% above the headline.

## Who makes high potency APIs: drug makers in-house or contract manufacturers?

Merchant and contract manufacturers supply 53.0% of 2025 high potency API revenue, about USD 13.5 billion, Douglas Insights estimates, and grow 9.3% a year; captive production by innovator drug makers supplies 47.0% and grows 6.7%.

| Supply route | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Merchant and CDMO supply | 53.0% | USD 13.5 billion | 9.3% | USD 32.9 billion |
| Captive innovator production | 47.0% | USD 12.0 billion | 6.7% | USD 22.9 billion |

Outsourcing leads because containment suites cost tens of millions of dollars and many biotech owners of potent drugs have no plants. Lonza's Advanced Synthesis unit, which covers small molecules and bioconjugates, grew 2025 sales 22.4% to CHF 1.61 billion at a 41.8% margin, its [full-year report of 28 January 2026](https://links.sgx.com/1.0.0/corporate-announcements/JX40DSPFWE3XG83V/873319_20260128_Lonza%20Full-Year%20Results%202025%20Report_FINAL.pdf) shows. Large drug makers keep some potent chemistry in-house, which is why Eli Lilly is building a USD 5 billion ADC and bioconjugate site in Goochland, Virginia, its [release of 16 September 2025](https://investor.lilly.com/news-releases/news-release-details/lilly-announces-plans-build-5-billion-manufacturing-facility) states. Route values sum to USD 55.8 billion in 2035, 0.12% above the headline.

## What drives high potency API demand: ADC launches, oncology pipelines or contract capacity?

High potency API revenue rises 8.13% a year in our base case: volume grows 5.6% a year, from about 2,600 tonnes to about 4,480 tonnes, and average price rises 2.4%. Four drivers add 6.8 points of volume; restraints remove 1.2.

### ADC and oncology approvals: 2.6 points

New approvals are the largest driver, worth 2.6 points. The FDA approved datopotamab deruxtecan (Datroway), a TROP2 ADC, for HR-positive, HER2-negative breast cancer on [17 January 2025](https://www.fda.gov/drugs/resources-information-approved-drugs/fda-approves-datopotamab-deruxtecan-dlnk-unresectable-or-metastatic-hr-positive-her2-negative-breast) and gave it accelerated approval in EGFR-mutated lung cancer on [23 June 2025](https://www.fda.gov/drugs/resources-information-approved-drugs/fda-grants-accelerated-approval-datopotamab-deruxtecan-dlnk-egfr-mutated-non-small-cell-lung-cancer). AbbVie won accelerated approval for Emrelis (telisotuzumab vedotin), a c-Met ADC, on [14 May 2025](https://news.abbvie.com/2025-05-14-U-S-FDA-Approves-EMRELIS-TM-telisotuzumab-vedotin-tllv-for-Adults-With-Previously-Treated-Advanced-Non-Small-Cell-Lung-Cancer-NSCLC-With-High-c-Met-Protein-Overexpression) and for Decnupaz (pivekimab sunirine), a CD123 ADC with a DNA-alkylating payload, on [27 May 2026](https://news.abbvie.com/2026-05-27-U-S-FDA-Approves-DECNUPAZTM-pivekimab-sunirine-pvzy-for-Treatment-of-Adult-Patients-with-Blastic-Plasmacytoid-Dendritic-Cell-Neoplasm,-an-Ultra-Rare-and-Aggressive-Blood-Cancer-With-Limited-Treatment-Options). Douglas Insights estimates each new ADC adds 5 kg to 40 kg of payload-linker demand a year at peak.

### Scale-up of launched ADCs: 1.7 points

Growth of drugs already on the market adds 1.7 points. AstraZeneca's oncology sales rose 14% to USD 25.6 billion in 2025, with Enhertu at USD 2.78 billion, up 40%, and Datroway at USD 40 million in its first year, its [results of 10 February 2026](https://www.astrazeneca.com/content/dam/az/PDF/2025/Q4-FY/Full-year-Q4-2025-results-presentation.pdf) show. Daiichi Sankyo booked JPY 698.4 billion of Enhertu product sales in the year to March 2026, its [results of 11 May 2026](https://www.daiichisankyo.com/files/investors/library/quarterly_result/2025/FY2025%20Financial%20Results%20and%205Year%20Business%20Plan%20Presentation_E_v2.pdf) show. Gilead agreed to buy Tubulis for USD 3.15 billion upfront and up to USD 1.85 billion in milestones on [7 April 2026](https://www.gilead.com/news/news-details/2026/gilead-to-acquire-tubulis-adding-potentially-best-in-class-antibody-drug-conjugate-and-next-generation-platform-to-further-strengthen-oncology-pipeline).

### Contract capacity build-out: 1.3 points

New containment capacity adds 1.3 points. Lonza is expanding high potency payload-linker production at Visp for operation in 2028, its [release of 30 June 2026](https://www.lonza.com/news/2026-06-30-07-00) states, and will add 3 bioconjugation suites of up to 3,000 L there from 2028, its [advisory of 29 October 2026](https://www.lonza.com/media-advisories/2026-10-29-14-00) shows. Veranova is spending more than USD 50 million at Devens, Massachusetts, including 2 high potency suites rated to occupational exposure band (OEB) 6, its [release of 16 July 2026](https://veranova.com/news/inside-veranovas-next-generation-hpapi-and-adc-expansion/) states. Cambrex is investing USD 120 million at Charles City, Iowa, a site that handles highly potent APIs, its [release of 22 October 2025](https://kyodonewsprwire.jp/index.php/release/202510227583) shows.

### Onshoring and supply-chain shifts: 1.2 points

The last 1.2 points come from drug makers moving potent chemistry closer to their markets. Johnson & Johnson raised its US investment to more than USD 55 billion over four years, including a Wilson, North Carolina plant for cancer medicines, its [release of 21 March 2025](https://www.jnj.com/media-center/press-releases/johnson-johnson-increases-u-s-investment-to-more-than-55-billion-over-the-next-four-years) states, and Lilly has committed more than USD 50 billion of US capital since 2020, with 3 of 4 new sites for APIs, its [release of 26 February 2025](https://investor.lilly.com/news-releases/news-release-details/lilly-plans-more-double-us-manufacturing-investment-2020) shows. Summed, 2.6 + 1.7 + 1.3 + 1.2 = 6.8 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## What holds high potency API growth back: containment bottlenecks, generic prices or worker safety rules?

Three restraints remove 1.2 points a year from high potency API volume growth: scarce containment capacity takes 0.5 points, generic price erosion 0.4 points and tighter worker-exposure rules 0.3 points.

Containment is the heaviest drag because a new OEB 5 or OEB 6 suite takes three to four years to design, build and qualify, a Douglas Insights estimate, and capacity announced in 2025 and 2026 mostly opens in 2027 and 2028. Piramal Pharma Solutions opened its commercial ADC payload-linker suite at Riverview, Michigan only in May 2026, a year after announcing a USD 90 million two-site US programme, its [press releases](https://www.piramalpharmasolutions.com/news/press-releases) show. Sterling Pharma Solutions' new Deeside suite, which handles molecules with exposure limits down to 10 ng/m3, doubles its ADC capacity only from late 2026, its [release of 5 October 2026](https://www.sterlingpharmasolutions.com/knowledge-hub/news/sterling-expands-adc-manufacturing-capacity-and-capabilities/) states.

Generic erosion takes 0.4 points as older cytotoxics and hormones lose patents and Indian and Chinese suppliers cut prices, a Douglas Insights estimate. Worker-safety rules take 0.3 points: the European Commission adopted a non-binding indicative list of hazardous medicinal products on 18 February 2025 under Directive 2004/37/EC, its [release of 25 February 2025](https://employment-social-affairs.ec.europa.eu/news/hazardous-medicinal-products-commission-communication-improve-protection-workers-2025-02-25_en) states, and the US National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) added 25 drugs to its hazardous drugs list on [19 December 2024](https://cdc.gov/niosh/publications/hcp/numbered/2025-103.html), raising handling costs for smaller makers.

## Which region uses the most high potency APIs, and where does demand grow fastest?

North America uses the most high potency APIs, USD 9.94 billion or 39.0% of 2025 revenue, because it buys the most new cancer drugs. Asia Pacific grows fastest, 10.4% a year to USD 17.1 billion by 2035.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 9.94 billion | 39.0% | USD 10.7 billion | 7.6% | USD 20.7 billion |
| Europe | USD 7.39 billion | 29.0% | USD 7.91 billion | 7.1% | USD 14.7 billion |
| Asia Pacific | USD 6.37 billion | 25.0% | USD 7.03 billion | 10.4% | USD 17.1 billion |
| Latin America | USD 1.02 billion | 4.0% | USD 1.09 billion | 7.4% | USD 2.08 billion |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 0.76 billion | 3.0% | USD 0.83 billion | 8.0% | USD 1.65 billion |

North America leads on demand for patented potent drugs and is pulling production home. AstraZeneca plans USD 50 billion of US investment by 2030, its [release of 21 July 2025](https://www.astrazeneca.com/media-centre/press-releases/2025/astrazeneca-plans-to-invest-50bn-dollars-in-the-us.html) states, and Lonza agreed on 3 November 2026 to buy five US contract sites from Merck KGaA, including high potency payload-linker plants in Wisconsin, expecting about CHF 250 million of sales in 2028, its [release](https://www.lonza.com/news/2026-11-03-07-00) shows. North American revenue grows 7.6% a year to USD 20.7 billion.

Europe, USD 7.39 billion, grows 7.1% on Swiss, Italian, French and British plants; Axplora began more than EUR 100 million of 2025 investments and an ADC payload expansion at Le Mans, its [release of 7 October 2025](https://www.axplora.com/news/axplora-initiates-global-investments-exceeding-e100m-in-2025/) states. Asia Pacific, USD 6.37 billion, grows 10.4% on Chinese ADC contract work and Indian incentives: India's production-linked incentive scheme for bulk drugs, with an outlay of INR 6,940 crore, had drawn INR 4,763.34 crore of investment by September 2025, the [Press Information Bureau said on 2 December 2025](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197947&reg=3&lang=1). Latin America, USD 1.02 billion, grows 7.4%, and the Middle East and Africa, USD 0.76 billion, 8.0%. Regional values sum to USD 27.6 billion in 2026 and USD 56.2 billion in 2035, 0.92% above the headline.

## Which companies lead high potency API supply?

Lonza and WuXi XDC lead contract supply of high potency payloads, Douglas Insights estimates, followed by Siegfried, Piramal, Cambrex, Veranova, Sterling and Axplora; the top five hold about 25% of merchant revenue.

| Company | Latest reported figure | Period and source date |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Lonza | Sales CHF 3.37 billion, up 16.0%; Advanced Synthesis up 27.7% | Half to June 2026; 22 July 2026 |
| WuXi XDC | Revenue RMB 3.70 billion, up 37.0%; backlog USD 2.00 billion | Half to June 2026; 24 August 2026 |
| Siegfried | Net sales CHF 1.33 billion, up 4.3% in local currencies | Year 2025; 20 February 2026 |
| Piramal Pharma Solutions | USD 90 million for two US sites; 1,500th ADC batch at Grangemouth | May 2025 to May 2026 |
| Cambrex | USD 120 million at Charles City, capacity up 40% | 22 October 2025 |
| Veranova | More than USD 50 million at Devens, 2 OEB 6 suites | 16 July 2026 |
| Sterling Pharma Solutions | New Deeside ADC suite doubles capacity, up to 500 L | 5 October 2026 |
| Axplora | More than EUR 100 million of 2025 investments | 7 October 2025 |

Lonza grew first-half 2026 sales 16.0% at constant currency to CHF 3.37 billion, with Advanced Synthesis up 27.7% at a 48.1% margin, and raised its 2026 margin guidance to 33% to 34%, its [results of 22 July 2026](https://www.lonza.com/news/2026-07-22-06-30) show. WuXi XDC grew first-half revenue 37.0% to RMB 3.70 billion, lifted its backlog 50.4% to USD 2.00 billion, ran 328 integrated projects and plans capital spending of nearly RMB 8 billion for 2026 to 2030, its [interim results of 24 August 2026](https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0824/2026082401213.pdf) show.

Mid-sized chemistry specialists compete on containment and speed. Siegfried's 2025 net sales rose 4.3% in local currencies to CHF 1.33 billion at a 23.5% core margin, its [release of 20 February 2026](https://www.siegfried.ch/app/uploads/2026/02/20260220_Siegfried_Media-Release_FYR-2025_EN.pdf) shows. Piramal's Grangemouth site in Scotland delivered its 1,500th ADC batch in March 2026, its [press releases](https://www.piramalpharmasolutions.com/news/press-releases) show.

Captive makers remain large buyers and producers: Lilly's Goochland site will make ADC drug substance and drug product in-house, and big oncology sponsors keep early-phase potent chemistry in their own kilo labs, a Douglas Insights estimate. Douglas Insights estimates more than 150 sites worldwide hold OEB 5 or higher containment, and about half sit with contract makers.

## How much does a kilogram of high potency API cost, from hormones to ADC payloads?

A kilogram of high potency API costs an average USD 9,800 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 500 for a generic steroid to USD 1 million or more for an ADC payload-linker made in grams.

The average hides a steep price ladder. Douglas Insights puts generic hormones and steroids at USD 500 to USD 5,000 per kg, generic cytotoxics at USD 3,000 to USD 30,000, patented potent small molecules at USD 20,000 to USD 200,000 and ADC payload-linkers at USD 200,000 to more than USD 2 million per kg. Hormones make up about 55% of tonnage but about 17% of revenue, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Average price rises 2.4% a year in the base case, to about USD 12,400 per kg in 2035, because the mix moves toward ADC payloads and new patented molecules even as generic prices fall. Containment drives the premium: Sterling spent about USD 3 million on a single isolator for handling compounds below 1 ng/m3 at Germantown, Tennessee, its [release of 30 May 2024](https://www.sterlingpharmasolutions.com/knowledge-hub/news/sterling-pharma-solutions-expands-hpapi-capabilities-in-germantown/) states, and Douglas Insights estimates a contract maker charges 30% to 60% more per kg for OEB 5 work than for standard APIs.

Tariffs add a new cost layer. A US proclamation of 2 April 2026 under Section 232 sets a 100% tariff on patented drugs and their ingredients, 15% for the EU, Japan, Korea and Switzerland, and 0% for companies with pricing and onshoring agreements, while generic APIs are exempt "at this time", the [White House fact sheet](https://www.whitehouse.gov/fact-sheets/2026/04/fact-sheet-president-donald-j-trump-bolsters-national-security-and-strengthens-u-s-supply-chains-by-imposing-tariffs-on-patented-pharmaceutical-products/) states. Douglas Insights treats the effect as a shift of production to the US rather than a change in price.

## What if ADCs disappoint or accelerate: how large is the high potency API market in 2035?

The high potency API market ends 2035 between USD 45.9 billion and USD 66.8 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 55.7 billion. ADC launch success and containment capacity set most of the spread.

| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 4.40% | 1.60% | 6.07% | USD 45.9 billion |
| Base case | 5.60% | 2.40% | 8.13% | USD 55.7 billion |
| Faster | 6.80% | 3.10% | 10.11% | USD 66.8 billion |

In the slower case fewer ADCs reach approval, generic erosion speeds up and new suites open late, taking 1.2 points off volume and 0.8 points off price. In the faster case ADCs move into earlier lines of breast and lung cancer and bispecific ADCs reach the market by 2030, adding 1.2 points of volume and 0.7 points of price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 5.37 billion to 2035 revenue, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Live signals sit slightly above the base case. WuXi XDC's 50.4% backlog growth, Lonza's 27.7% Advanced Synthesis growth and the Lonza purchase of Merck KGaA's payload-linker sites point up. Siegfried's 4.3% growth and generic price pressure point down. Our 5.6% volume rate weighs fast ADC growth against flat demand for older potent generics.

## Which rules shape high potency API production, from worker exposure limits to BIOSECURE?

Three rule sets shape high potency API production: EU worker protection law under Directive (EU) 2022/431, European Medicines Agency (EMA) exposure limits for shared plants, and US rules such as BIOSECURE and Section 232 tariffs.

The worker layer matters most for plant design. Directive (EU) 2022/431 brought hazardous medicinal products into the EU carcinogens, mutagens and reprotoxic substances rules, with a transposition deadline of 5 April 2024, its [text on EUR-Lex](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2022/431/oj) sets out, and the Commission's indicative list, Communication C/2025/1150, was published on [20 February 2025](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/C/2025/1150/oj). The EMA guideline on health-based exposure limits, EMA/CHMP/CVMP/SWP/169430/2012, still governs whether a potent product may share a plant, its [guideline page](https://www.ema.europa.eu/en/setting-health-based-exposure-limits-use-risk-identification-manufacture-different-medicinal-products-shared-facilities-scientific-guideline) shows.

The US security layer moves contracts. The BIOSECURE Act became law as Section 851 of the fiscal 2026 National Defense Authorization Act, signed on 18 December 2025, with a list of biotechnology companies of concern due by December 2026 and a five-year grandfather period for existing contracts, [Arnold & Porter's summary](https://www.arnoldporter.com/en/perspectives/advisories/2025/12/the-biosecure-act-becomes-law-in-the-united-states) states. Douglas Insights expects US sponsors to dual-source potent payloads outside China from 2027, which supports Western contract makers.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Potent Capacity Gap Index

The Potent Capacity Gap Index is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 8 company releases and results and 4 regulator or government releases, listed below. It compares new high potency demand with new contained capacity each year.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 17 January 2025 | FDA: Datroway approved | ADC demand |
| 14 May 2025 | AbbVie: Emrelis approved | ADC demand |
| 22 October 2025 | Cambrex: USD 120 million at Charles City | US capacity |
| 18 December 2025 | BIOSECURE Act signed | Supply location |
| January 2026 | FDA: 46 novel approvals in 2025 | Pipeline demand |
| 28 January 2026 | Lonza: Advanced Synthesis up 22.4% | Contract volume |
| 10 February 2026 | AstraZeneca: Enhertu USD 2.78 billion, up 40% | ADC demand |
| 23 March 2026 | WuXi XDC: revenue up 46.7% | ADC volume |
| 2 April 2026 | US Section 232 drug tariffs | Supply location |
| 30 June 2026 | Lonza: Visp payload-linker expansion for 2028 | EU capacity |
| 16 July 2026 | Veranova: 2 OEB 6 suites at Devens | US capacity |
| 5 October 2026 | Sterling: Deeside ADC capacity doubled | EU capacity |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: demand for OEB 5 and higher payload capacity rises about 14% a year to 2028 while contained capacity rises about 10%, so the gap widens until 2028, then closes as Lonza, Veranova, Piramal and Lilly capacity opens. On the index, the gap stands at 1.18 in 2026, meaning 18% more demand than comfortable capacity, and falls to about 1.02 in 2029.

The index changes how to read the market. While the gap is above 1.10, contract makers hold pricing power and margins such as Lonza's 48.1% in Advanced Synthesis persist; once it falls toward 1.0, price growth slows toward 1.5% a year. Douglas Insights therefore holds the price leg at 2.4% on average, higher before 2029 and lower after.

## How does the methodology turn 2,600 tonnes into USD 25.5 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 2,600 tonnes of high potency API made in 2025 by an average USD 9,800 per kg to reach USD 25.5 billion, then grows volume 5.6% and price 2.4% a year.

The model covers 4 API classes, 2 supply routes and 5 regions, using 61 data points, 25 sourced and 36 modelled. Volume comes from drug sales, dose and yield for potent drugs; prices come from company filings and Douglas Insights price ladders by class. Arithmetic: 2,600 tonnes x USD 9,800 per kg = USD 25.5 billion; USD 25.5 billion x (1.056 x 1.024)^10 = USD 55.7 billion. Volume reaches about 4,480 tonnes in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, Lonza's Advanced Synthesis and WuXi XDC together reported about USD 2.8 billion of 2025 revenue, of which Douglas Insights attributes about USD 1.4 billion to high potency work, about 10% of merchant revenue, consistent with a fragmented supply base. Second, our ADC payload value of USD 2.80 billion equals about 14% to 19% of the roughly USD 15 billion to USD 20 billion of 2025 ADC drug sales by Douglas Insights estimate, a plausible share for the most expensive input in a conjugate. Currency conversions use Douglas Insights assumptions of USD 1.24 per Swiss franc, RMB 7.10 and JPY 150 per dollar. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the high potency API study, and what is excluded?

The high potency API study counts active pharmaceutical ingredients with occupational exposure limits of about 10 µg/m3 or lower, made in-house or by contract makers worldwide, at manufacturer value. Finished dosage forms, antibodies, biologic drug substance and equipment are excluded.

The study splits revenue by 4 API classes, 2 supply routes and 5 regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Antibody production appears in our [Biologics Outsourcing Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/biologics-outsourcing-market/) report, fill-finish in the [Sterile Injectable Contract Manufacturing Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/sterile-injectable-contract-manufacturing-market/) report and analytical work in the [Pharmaceutical Testing and Analytical Services Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/pharmaceutical-testing-and-analytical-services-market/) report.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Cytotoxic oncology small molecules | 38% | $9.68 Bn |
| Other potent small molecules | 34% | $8.66 Bn |
| Hormonal and steroid APIs | 17% | $4.33 Bn |
| ADC payloads and payload-linkers | 11% | $2.80 Bn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 25,480 | 27,552 | 55,692 | 8.13% |
| North America | 9,937 | 10,692 | 20,678 | 7.6% |
| Europe | 7,389 | 7,914 | 14,672 | 7.1% |
| Asia Pacific | 6,370 | 7,032 | 17,138 | 10.4% |
| Latin America | 1,019 | 1,095 | 2,080 | 7.4% |
| Middle East and Africa | 764 | 825 | 1,650 | 8% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 25,480 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 55,692 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 8.13 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.6 | percent |
| Price per kg CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the high potency API market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 25.5 billion in 2025, from about 2,600 tonnes at USD 9,800 per kg, rising to USD 55.7 billion by 2035 at an 8.13% CAGR.

### Which high potency API class earns the most?

38.0% of 2025 revenue, about USD 9.68 billion, comes from cytotoxic oncology small molecules; ADC payloads grow fastest at 15.0% a year.

### Who makes high potency APIs?

53.0% of 2025 revenue comes from merchant and contract manufacturers such as Lonza and WuXi XDC, growing 9.3% a year; drug makers produce the other 47.0% in-house.

### Which region uses the most high potency APIs?

39.0% of 2025 revenue, USD 9.94 billion, is in North America; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 10.4% a year.

### How much does a kilogram of high potency API cost?

USD 9,800 on average in 2025, from about USD 500 for a generic steroid to USD 1 million or more for an ADC payload-linker.

### How do US tariffs and BIOSECURE affect high potency API supply?

100% Section 232 tariffs on patented drug ingredients from 2026, with exemptions for onshoring deals, and the BIOSECURE Act signed on 18 December 2025 push sponsors toward US and European plants.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 45.9 billion in the slower case and USD 66.8 billion in the faster case, against a USD 55.7 billion base.

## Sources

- [WuXi XDC Cayman via HKEX, WuXi XDC 2025 annual results announcement](https://www.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0323/2026032301346.pdf)
- [US Food and Drug Administration, New Drug Therapy Approvals 2025](https://www.fda.gov/media/190705/download)
- [Lonza Group via SGX, Lonza full-year results 2025 report](https://links.sgx.com/1.0.0/corporate-announcements/JX40DSPFWE3XG83V/873319_20260128_Lonza%20Full-Year%20Results%202025%20Report_FINAL.pdf)
- [Eli Lilly and Company, Lilly plans USD 5 billion Virginia facility](https://investor.lilly.com/news-releases/news-release-details/lilly-announces-plans-build-5-billion-manufacturing-facility)
- [US Food and Drug Administration, FDA approves datopotamab deruxtecan for HR-positive, HER2-negative breast cancer](https://www.fda.gov/drugs/resources-information-approved-drugs/fda-approves-datopotamab-deruxtecan-dlnk-unresectable-or-metastatic-hr-positive-her2-negative-breast)
- [US Food and Drug Administration, FDA grants accelerated approval to datopotamab deruxtecan in EGFR-mutated NSCLC](https://www.fda.gov/drugs/resources-information-approved-drugs/fda-grants-accelerated-approval-datopotamab-deruxtecan-dlnk-egfr-mutated-non-small-cell-lung-cancer)
- [AbbVie, US FDA approves Emrelis](https://news.abbvie.com/2025-05-14-U-S-FDA-Approves-EMRELIS-TM-telisotuzumab-vedotin-tllv-for-Adults-With-Previously-Treated-Advanced-Non-Small-Cell-Lung-Cancer-NSCLC-With-High-c-Met-Protein-Overexpression)
- [AbbVie, US FDA approves Decnupaz](https://news.abbvie.com/2026-05-27-U-S-FDA-Approves-DECNUPAZTM-pivekimab-sunirine-pvzy-for-Treatment-of-Adult-Patients-with-Blastic-Plasmacytoid-Dendritic-Cell-Neoplasm,-an-Ultra-Rare-and-Aggressive-Blood-Cancer-With-Limited-Treatment-Options)
- [AstraZeneca, Full-year and Q4 2025 results presentation](https://www.astrazeneca.com/content/dam/az/PDF/2025/Q4-FY/Full-year-Q4-2025-results-presentation.pdf)
- [Daiichi Sankyo, FY2025 financial results presentation](https://www.daiichisankyo.com/files/investors/library/quarterly_result/2025/FY2025%20Financial%20Results%20and%205Year%20Business%20Plan%20Presentation_E_v2.pdf)
- [Gilead Sciences, Gilead to acquire Tubulis](https://www.gilead.com/news/news-details/2026/gilead-to-acquire-tubulis-adding-potentially-best-in-class-antibody-drug-conjugate-and-next-generation-platform-to-further-strengthen-oncology-pipeline)
- [Lonza Group, Lonza expands HPAPI payload-linker capacity in Visp](https://www.lonza.com/news/2026-06-30-07-00)
- [Lonza Group, Lonza bioconjugation expansion in Visp](https://www.lonza.com/media-advisories/2026-10-29-14-00)
- [Veranova, Inside Veranova HPAPI and ADC expansion](https://veranova.com/news/inside-veranovas-next-generation-hpapi-and-adc-expansion/)
- [Cambrex via PR Newswire, Cambrex USD 120 million Charles City expansion](https://kyodonewsprwire.jp/index.php/release/202510227583)
- [Johnson & Johnson, Johnson & Johnson increases US investment to more than USD 55 billion](https://www.jnj.com/media-center/press-releases/johnson-johnson-increases-u-s-investment-to-more-than-55-billion-over-the-next-four-years)
- [Eli Lilly and Company, Lilly plans to more than double US manufacturing investment](https://investor.lilly.com/news-releases/news-release-details/lilly-plans-more-double-us-manufacturing-investment-2020)
- [Piramal Pharma Solutions, Press releases](https://www.piramalpharmasolutions.com/news/press-releases)
- [Sterling Pharma Solutions, Sterling expands ADC manufacturing capacity](https://www.sterlingpharmasolutions.com/knowledge-hub/news/sterling-expands-adc-manufacturing-capacity-and-capabilities/)
- [European Commission, Hazardous medicinal products: Commission communication](https://employment-social-affairs.ec.europa.eu/news/hazardous-medicinal-products-commission-communication-improve-protection-workers-2025-02-25_en)
- [CDC NIOSH, NIOSH List of Hazardous Drugs in Healthcare Settings, 2024](https://cdc.gov/niosh/publications/hcp/numbered/2025-103.html)
- [AstraZeneca, AstraZeneca plans to invest USD 50 billion in the US](https://www.astrazeneca.com/media-centre/press-releases/2025/astrazeneca-plans-to-invest-50bn-dollars-in-the-us.html)
- [Lonza Group, Lonza to acquire US CDMO sites from Merck KGaA](https://www.lonza.com/news/2026-11-03-07-00)
- [Axplora, Axplora investments exceeding EUR 100 million in 2025](https://www.axplora.com/news/axplora-initiates-global-investments-exceeding-e100m-in-2025/)
- [Press Information Bureau, Government of India, PLI scheme for bulk drugs progress](https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197947&reg=3&lang=1)
- [Lonza Group, Lonza half-year 2026 results](https://www.lonza.com/news/2026-07-22-06-30)
- [WuXi XDC Cayman via HKEX, WuXi XDC 2026 interim results](https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0824/2026082401213.pdf)
- [Siegfried Holding, Siegfried full-year 2025 results](https://www.siegfried.ch/app/uploads/2026/02/20260220_Siegfried_Media-Release_FYR-2025_EN.pdf)
- [Sterling Pharma Solutions, Sterling expands HPAPI capabilities in Germantown](https://www.sterlingpharmasolutions.com/knowledge-hub/news/sterling-pharma-solutions-expands-hpapi-capabilities-in-germantown/)
- [The White House, Fact sheet: Section 232 tariffs on patented pharmaceutical products](https://www.whitehouse.gov/fact-sheets/2026/04/fact-sheet-president-donald-j-trump-bolsters-national-security-and-strengthens-u-s-supply-chains-by-imposing-tariffs-on-patented-pharmaceutical-products/)
- [EUR-Lex, Directive (EU) 2022/431](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2022/431/oj)
- [EUR-Lex, Communication C/2025/1150: indicative list of hazardous medicinal products](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/C/2025/1150/oj)
- [European Medicines Agency, Guideline on health-based exposure limits for shared facilities](https://www.ema.europa.eu/en/setting-health-based-exposure-limits-use-risk-identification-manufacture-different-medicinal-products-shared-facilities-scientific-guideline)
- [Arnold & Porter, The BIOSECURE Act becomes law](https://www.arnoldporter.com/en/perspectives/advisories/2025/12/the-biosecure-act-becomes-law-in-the-united-states)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "High Potency API Market", DI-HC-10839, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/high-potency-api-market/
