# Hospital Acquired Infection Testing Kit Market

> Hospital acquired infection testing kit market: USD 4.60 billion in 2025, rising 6.57% a year to USD 8.69 billion by 2035 on resistance screening and near-patient PCR.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-HC-10842  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/hospital-acquired-infection-testing-kit-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $4.60 Bn | About 520 million HAI-related tests x USD 8.85 average kit revenue = USD 4.60 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $8.69 Bn | Base case: 5.2% test growth and 1.3% kit revenue per test a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 6.57% | (1.052 x 1.013) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | About 864 million tests | Resistance screening, near-patient PCR, penalty programmes and emerging hospitals, less falling HAI rates and budgets. |
| Leading segment | Molecular PCR and NAAT kits, 34.0% | One cartridge answers C. difficile or MRSA status the same day. |
| Fastest segment | Syndromic panels, 10.5% | USD 552 million to USD 1.50 billion as panels replace single tests. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific, 8.6% | USD 1.06 billion to USD 2.42 billion on Chinese and Indian hospital labs. |
| Market leader | bioMérieux, about 15% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate; top five (bioMérieux, Cepheid, former BD diagnostics, Roche, Thermo Fisher) about 50%. |
| Event | US HAI rates fall again | CDC 2024 HAI Progress Report, released 15 July 2026: hospital-onset C. difficile SIR down 11%, MRSA bacteraemia down 7%. |

## Key takeaways

- The hospital acquired infection testing kit market is worth USD 4.60 billion in 2025 and USD 8.69 billion in 2035, a 6.57% CAGR.
- About 520 million HAI-related tests at an average USD 8.85 form the 2025 base; tests grow 5.2% a year and kit revenue per test 1.3%.
- Molecular PCR and NAAT kits hold 34.0% of revenue; syndromic panels grow fastest at 10.5%.
- North America holds 38.0%; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 8.6% as hospital laboratories expand.
- The CDC's 2024 progress report, released 15 July 2026, shows hospital-onset C. difficile down 11% while clinical C. auris cases reached 6,304.

The standardized infection ratio for hospital-onset Clostridioides difficile in US acute-care hospitals fell 11% in 2024 and that for hospital-onset MRSA bloodstream infections fell 7%, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) [2024 National and State HAI Progress Report](https://www.cdc.gov/healthcare-associated-infections/php/data/progress-report.html) released on 15 July 2026 shows, yet 6,304 clinical Candida auris cases reached the CDC in 2024, its [C. auris tracking page](https://www.cdc.gov/candida-auris/tracking-c-auris/index.html) states. The hospital acquired infection testing kit market covers the reagent kits, cartridges, panels and culture media that hospital laboratories use to detect healthcare-associated infection (HAI) pathogens and the resistance markers behind them. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 4.60 billion in 2025, about 520 million HAI-related tests at an average kit revenue of USD 8.85 a test, and at USD 8.69 billion in 2035, a 6.57% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our [in vitro diagnostics coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/in-vitro-diagnostics/), beside the [Antimicrobial Susceptibility Test Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/antimicrobial-susceptibility-test-market/), [Blood Culture Bottle Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/blood-culture-bottle-market/) and [Infectious Disease Treatment Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/infectious-disease-treatment-market/) reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which HAI test technology earns the most: PCR kits, culture media or syndromic panels?

Molecular PCR and nucleic acid amplification test (NAAT) kits earn the most, 34.0% of 2025 revenue or about USD 1.56 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Syndromic multiplex panels grow fastest, 10.5% a year to USD 1.50 billion by 2035.

| Test technology | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Molecular PCR and NAAT kits | 34.0% | USD 1.56 billion | 8.0% | USD 3.38 billion |
| Culture and chromogenic media | 30.0% | USD 1.38 billion | 3.0% | USD 1.86 billion |
| Immunoassay and rapid antigen kits | 14.0% | USD 644 million | 4.5% | USD 1.00 billion |
| Syndromic multiplex panels | 12.0% | USD 552 million | 10.5% | USD 1.50 billion |
| Antimicrobial susceptibility and resistance-marker kits | 10.0% | USD 460 million | 7.5% | USD 949 million |

PCR kits lead because a single cartridge answers the two questions an infection control team asks first: is this C. difficile toxin gene or MRSA present, and does the patient need isolation today. Medicare's national limit for a C. difficile toxin gene amplified probe test (CPT 87493) is USD 37.27, and USD 35.09 for an MRSA amplified probe (CPT 87641), in the 2026 [Clinical Laboratory Fee Schedule](https://www.cms.gov/medicare/payment/fee-schedules/clinical-laboratory-fee-schedule-clfs/files) effective 1 January 2026, unchanged from 2025. That price gap over a culture plate keeps molecular kits at about a third of revenue while they handle only about 12% of test volume, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Culture and chromogenic media, USD 1.38 billion, still carry the largest volume: about 62% of HAI tests in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, because surveillance swabs and isolate work-up start on agar in most of the world. They grow only 3.0% a year as molecular screens replace some plates. Immunoassay and rapid antigen kits, USD 644 million, grow 4.5%, held back as two-step C. difficile algorithms move to molecular confirmation. Syndromic panels, USD 552 million, and resistance-marker kits, USD 460 million, grow 10.5% and 7.5%. Technology values for 2035 sum to USD 8.68 billion, 0.14% below the headline.

## Which infection type drives HAI kit demand: C. difficile, MRSA or carbapenem-resistant organisms?

C. difficile infection drives the most HAI kit demand, 22.0% of 2025 revenue or about USD 1.01 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales (CRE), C. auris and other resistant organisms grow fastest, 9.6% a year to USD 2.07 billion by 2035.

| Infection type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| C. difficile infection | 22.0% | USD 1.01 billion | 5.2% | USD 1.68 billion |
| MRSA and Staphylococcus aureus | 20.0% | USD 920 million | 4.8% | USD 1.47 billion |
| CRE, C. auris and other multidrug-resistant organisms | 18.0% | USD 828 million | 9.6% | USD 2.07 billion |
| Bloodstream infections and CLABSI | 16.0% | USD 736 million | 7.0% | USD 1.45 billion |
| Urinary, pneumonia, surgical site and other HAIs | 24.0% | USD 1.10 billion | 6.4% | USD 2.05 billion |

C. difficile leads because every hospital with diarrhoea cases must test, and because national programmes count each hospital-onset case. England recorded 17,114 C. difficile cases in the 2025 to 2026 financial year, 29.8 per 100,000 population and 10.0% fewer than a year earlier, with 7,360 hospital-onset healthcare-associated cases, the UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) [annual commentary of 24 September 2026](https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/gram-negative-mrsa-and-mssa-bacteraemia-and-c-difficile-infections-annual-epidemiological-commentary-2025-to-2026/epidemiological-analysis-of-c-difficile-infections) shows. Falling case counts trim positive results, not testing: Douglas Insights estimates hospitals run eight to ten C. difficile tests for each confirmed case.

MRSA and S. aureus screening, USD 920 million, grows 4.8% as admission swabbing matures in Europe and North America. Multidrug-resistant organisms grow fastest because the threat list is lengthening: about one in six laboratory-confirmed bacterial infections worldwide in 2023 was resistant to antibiotics, and resistance to third-generation cephalosporins exceeded 55% in Klebsiella pneumoniae, the World Health Organization (WHO) [GLASS report of 13 October 2025](https://www.who.int/news/item/13-10-2025-who-warns-of-widespread-resistance-to-common-antibiotics-worldwide) states. Bloodstream infections, USD 736 million, grow 7.0%. Infection-type values for 2035 sum to USD 8.73 billion, 0.37% above the headline.

## What drives HAI testing kit demand: resistance screening, near-patient PCR or penalty programmes?

HAI testing kit revenue rises 6.57% a year in our base case: test volume grows 5.2% a year to about 864 million and average kit revenue per test rises 1.3%. Four drivers add 6.00 points to volume; restraints remove 0.80.

### Screening for resistant organisms and C. auris: 2.00 points

Resistance screening is the largest driver, worth 2.00 points. Resistance rose in more than 40% of the pathogen and antibiotic combinations WHO monitored between 2018 and 2023, by an average 5% to 15% a year, and 104 countries reported surveillance data in 2023 against 25 in 2016, the [WHO release of 13 October 2025](https://www.who.int/news/item/13-10-2025-who-warns-of-widespread-resistance-to-common-antibiotics-worldwide) states. The CDC's 6,304 clinical C. auris cases in 2024, on its [tracking page updated 3 March 2026](https://www.cdc.gov/candida-auris/tracking-c-auris/index.html), each trigger contact screening of ward neighbours. Douglas Insights estimates every confirmed C. auris or CRE case generates 20 to 40 screening swabs, which is why this segment grows almost twice as fast as the market.

### Near-patient and syndromic molecular testing: 1.60 points

Faster molecular answers add 1.60 points. bioMérieux's BIOFIRE non-respiratory panels sold EUR 598 million in 2025, up 10%, and its point-of-care SPOTFIRE line sold EUR 168 million, up 84%, with an installed base of 6,400 units, its [2025 results of 27 February 2026](https://www.biomerieux.com/us/en/journalists/press-releases/2025-financial-results.html) show. In the nine months to September 2026 its BIOFIRE non-respiratory panels grew 12% and clinical microbiology 6%, its [third-quarter review of 3 November 2026](https://www.biomerieux.com/us/en/journalists/press-releases/Third-Quarter-2026-Business-Review.html) states. Douglas Insights estimates syndromic gastrointestinal and pneumonia panels replace three to five single tests each.

### Hospital penalty and reporting programmes: 1.00 point

Payment rules add 1.00 point. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Hospital-Acquired Condition Reduction Program scores hospitals on CLABSI, catheter-associated urinary tract infection, surgical site infection, MRSA bacteraemia and C. difficile infection reported to the National Healthcare Safety Network, with fiscal 2026 payment reductions running from 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026, its [FY 2026 key dates matrix](https://www.cms.gov/files/document/fy-2026-hac-reduction-program-key-dates-matrix-updated-08/04/2025.pdf) shows. Hospitals therefore test on admission to prove an infection was present before day four, a Douglas Insights estimate.

### Infection control build-out in emerging hospitals: 1.40 points

Emerging-market hospitals add the last 1.40 points. WHO's [Global report on infection prevention and control 2024](https://who.int/publications/i/item/9789240103986), published on 29 November 2024, found that HAI prevalence in low- and middle-income countries runs about twice that of high-income countries, per a [CIDRAP summary](https://www.cidrap.umn.edu/antimicrobial-stewardship/who-report-highlights-burden-impact-healthcare-associated-infections), and that only 39% of countries had fully implemented national infection prevention programmes. Douglas Insights estimates laboratory capacity in China, India, Brazil and the Gulf adds about 95 million HAI tests a year by 2035. Summed, 2.00 + 1.60 + 1.00 + 1.40 = 6.00 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## What holds HAI testing back: falling infection rates, lab budgets or regulatory cost?

Two restraints remove 0.80 points a year from volume growth: falling infection rates in mature hospitals take 0.50 points and laboratory budgets and EU regulatory cost take 0.30 points; reagent rental pricing then caps the price leg at 1.3%.

Falling rates are the heavier drag because fewer suspected cases mean fewer diagnostic orders. The CDC's 2024 report shows central line-associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI) down 9% and catheter-associated urinary tract infection down 10% against 2023, its [progress report of 15 July 2026](https://www.cdc.gov/healthcare-associated-infections/php/data/progress-report.html) shows, and England's C. difficile rate is now about a quarter of the 110.3 per 100,000 seen in 2007 to 2008, the [UKHSA commentary](https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/gram-negative-mrsa-and-mssa-bacteraemia-and-c-difficile-infections-annual-epidemiological-commentary-2025-to-2026/epidemiological-analysis-of-c-difficile-infections) states. Diagnostic stewardship programmes also reject repeat C. difficile orders within seven days, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Budget pressure is the second drag. Hospital laboratories buy kits from fixed reagent budgets, and flat reimbursement limits upgrades: the 2026 Medicare schedule left molecular HAI rates unchanged from 2025, the [CMS fee schedule files](https://www.cms.gov/medicare/payment/fee-schedules/clinical-laboratory-fee-schedule-clfs/files) show. In Europe, makers must recertify kits under the In Vitro Diagnostic Regulation (IVDR), which pushes small suppliers to drop low-volume assays and raises costs for those that stay, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## Which region spends the most on HAI testing kits, and where does it grow fastest?

North America spends the most on HAI testing kits, USD 1.75 billion or 38.0% of 2025 revenue, led by US admission screening and molecular C. difficile testing. Asia Pacific grows fastest, 8.6% a year to USD 2.42 billion by 2035.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 1.75 billion | 38.0% | USD 1.85 billion | 5.8% | USD 3.07 billion |
| Europe | USD 1.33 billion | 29.0% | USD 1.41 billion | 5.6% | USD 2.30 billion |
| Asia Pacific | USD 1.06 billion | 23.0% | USD 1.15 billion | 8.6% | USD 2.42 billion |
| Latin America | USD 230 million | 5.0% | USD 246 million | 7.0% | USD 453 million |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 230 million | 5.0% | USD 248 million | 7.6% | USD 479 million |

North America leads because US hospitals pay the highest kit prices and report every hospital-onset case to the CDC. The 11% fall in hospital-onset C. difficile in 2024, in the [CDC progress report](https://www.cdc.gov/healthcare-associated-infections/php/data/progress-report.html), came while molecular testing kept spreading, a Douglas Insights estimate. North America grows 5.8% a year to USD 3.07 billion as multidrug-resistant organism screening spreads.

Europe, USD 1.33 billion, grows 5.6%. About 4.3 million patients a year in EU and European Economic Area hospitals catch at least one HAI and one in three microorganisms found was resistant to important antibiotics, the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC) [point prevalence survey release of 6 May 2024](https://www.ecdc.europa.eu/en/news-events/each-year-43-million-patients-hospitals-eueea-are-affected-healthcare-associated) states. Asia Pacific, USD 1.06 billion, grows 8.6% on Chinese and Indian hospital laboratories. Latin America and the Middle East and Africa, USD 230 million each, grow 7.0% and 7.6%. Regional values sum to USD 4.90 billion in 2026 and USD 8.72 billion in 2035, 0.32% above the headline.

## Which companies lead HAI testing kits?

bioMérieux leads HAI testing kits with about 15% of 2025 revenue, Douglas Insights estimates, and the five largest, bioMérieux, Cepheid, BD's former diagnostics unit now within Waters, Roche and Thermo Fisher Scientific, hold about 50% together.

| Company | Latest reported figure | Period and source date |
| --- | --- | --- |
| bioMérieux | Sales EUR 4.07 billion, up 6.2% organic | Year 2025; 27 February 2026 |
| bioMérieux | Q3 sales EUR 1.04 billion, up 8% organic | Quarter to September 2026; 3 November 2026 |
| Danaher (Cepheid) | Revenue USD 24.6 billion, diagnostics core up 1.5% | Year 2025; 28 January 2026 |
| BD Diagnostic Solutions | USD 1.84 billion, down 0.4% | Year to September 2025; 6 November 2025 |
| Waters and BD | Combination of BD Biosciences and Diagnostic Solutions completed | 9 February 2026 |
| Roche Diagnostics | CHF 13.85 billion, Molecular Lab up 4% | Year 2025; 29 January 2026 |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific | Specialty Diagnostics USD 4.68 billion | Year 2025; 29 January 2026 |
| QuidelOrtho | Revenue USD 2.73 billion | Year 2025; 11 February 2026 |

bioMérieux's position rests on both ends of the workflow: chromogenic media and VITEK identification on one side and BIOFIRE panels on the other. It received FDA clearance for the VITEK COMPACT PRO identification and susceptibility system in March 2025, [BioWorld reported](https://www.bioworld.com/articles/718210-fda-clears-biomerieuxs-vitek-compact-antimicrobial-resistance-system), and bought the sequencing assets of Day Zero Diagnostics for under USD 25 million, its [release of 16 June 2025](https://www.biomerieux.com/us/en/journalists/press-releases/NGS-sequencing-acquisition-day-zero-diagnostics.html) states. Cepheid, inside Danaher, sells Xpert cartridges for C. difficile, MRSA and carbapenemase genes; Danaher's diagnostics core revenue grew 1.5% in 2025, its [results of 28 January 2026](https://investors.danaher.com/2026-01-28-Danaher-Reports-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2025-Results) show.

Ownership in the field is shifting. BD cited strong growth in BD MAX, BD COR and BD BACTEC in fiscal 2025, its [results of 6 November 2025](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/10795/000162828025049835/ex99109302025.htm) show, then combined that unit with Waters in a deal valuing it at USD 18.8 billion, with BD receiving USD 4 billion in cash, its [release of 9 February 2026](https://news.bd.com/2026-02-09-BD-Completes-Combination-of-Biosciences-Diagnostic-Solutions-Business-with-Waters-Corporation) states. Blackstone and TPG completed their take-private of Hologic at USD 76 a share plus a contingent value right on 7 April 2026, their [closing release](https://s29.q4cdn.com/816090369/files/doc_news/Blackstone-and-TPG-Complete-Acquisition-of-Hologic-2026.pdf) states.

Roche's Diagnostics Division sold CHF 13.85 billion in 2025, up 2% at constant exchange rates, with Molecular Lab, home of its cobas MRSA and C. difficile assays, at CHF 2.53 billion, up 4%, its [annual results of 29 January 2026](https://www.roche.com/media/releases/med-cor-2026-01-29) show. Thermo Fisher, which makes Oxoid and Remel culture media, grew Specialty Diagnostics to USD 4.68 billion from USD 4.51 billion, its [results of 29 January 2026](https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260129692126/en) show. QuidelOrtho, QIAGEN and Seegene compete in rapid antigen and multiplex PCR kits.

## How much does an HAI test cost, from a culture plate to a syndromic panel?

HAI testing kits earn an average USD 8.85 a test in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from under USD 2 for a chromogenic screening plate to about USD 100 or more of kit revenue for a hospital syndromic panel run.

The average blends a wide ladder, and Medicare's 2026 schedule shows the payment ceiling at each step. A culture screen (CPT 87081) pays USD 6.63, a blood culture (CPT 87040) USD 10.32, a microdilution susceptibility test (CPT 87186) USD 8.65, a Clostridium antigen immunoassay (CPT 87324) USD 11.98, and a gastrointestinal pathogen panel of 12 to 25 targets (CPT 87507) USD 416.78, the [CMS Clinical Laboratory Fee Schedule](https://www.cms.gov/medicare/payment/fee-schedules/clinical-laboratory-fee-schedule-clfs/files) shows. Douglas Insights estimates kit makers capture 20% to 35% of these payment levels, the rest going to laboratory labour, instruments and overheads.

Kit revenue per test rises 1.3% a year in the base case. Mix lifts it, because each switch from a USD 2 plate to a USD 20 molecular cartridge raises the average. Competition holds it down: hospital groups buy on multi-year reagent rental contracts that bundle instruments, and Chinese and Korean makers sell PCR kits at well below Western list prices, a Douglas Insights estimate. Unchanged 2025 and 2026 Medicare rates for molecular codes such as USD 35.09 for VRE detection (CPT 87500), in the [fee schedule files](https://www.cms.gov/medicare/payment/fee-schedules/clinical-laboratory-fee-schedule-clfs/files), keep US price growth near zero.

## What if resistance spreads faster or HAI rates keep falling: how large are HAI testing kits in 2035?

The hospital acquired infection testing kit market ends 2035 between USD 6.96 billion and USD 10.84 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 8.69 billion. The pace of resistant-organism screening sets most of the spread.

| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 3.70% | 0.50% | 4.22% | USD 6.96 billion |
| Base case | 5.20% | 1.30% | 6.57% | USD 8.69 billion |
| Faster | 6.70% | 2.10% | 8.94% | USD 10.84 billion |

In the slower case HAI rates keep falling at the CDC's 2024 pace, stewardship rules cut repeat orders and price pressure from Asian suppliers spreads, taking 1.5 points off volume and 0.8 points off price. In the faster case C. auris and NDM-producing CRE spread as fast as in 2019 to 2023 and point-of-care PCR moves into wards, adding 1.5 points of volume. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 800 million to 2035 revenue, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Live signals sit near the base case. bioMérieux's 12% growth in non-respiratory BIOFIRE panels and the rise in C. auris cases point up, while the CDC's falling CLABSI and C. difficile ratios and flat Medicare rates point down. Our 6.57% rate reflects more screening per admission against fewer infections per admission.

## Which rules shape HAI testing kits, from IVDR deadlines to US LDT policy?

Three rule sets shape HAI testing kits: the EU In Vitro Diagnostic Regulation and its extended deadlines, US FDA device clearance after the laboratory-developed test rule was struck down, and national HAI reporting and antimicrobial resistance plans.

The EU rules set the pace of product renewal. Regulation (EU) 2024/1860 extended IVDR transition so that Class D devices must comply by 31 December 2027, Class C by 31 December 2028 and Class B by 31 December 2029, provided makers had a quality management system by 26 May 2025, Ireland's regulator [HPRA](https://www.hpra.ie/regulation/medical-devices/manufacturers-and-authorised-representatives/ivdr-transitional-provisions) explains. Most HAI kits for resistant organisms sit in Class C, so recertification runs to 2028; bioMérieux won IVDR Class D marks for two BIOFIRE respiratory panels on 14 September 2026, its [press release listing](https://biomerieux.com/us/en/investors/news-reports/press-releases.html) shows.

The US rules changed in 2025. A federal court in Texas vacated the FDA's laboratory-developed test rule on 31 March 2025, [Ropes & Gray reported](https://www.ropesgray.com/en/insights/alerts/2025/04/district-court-embraces-loper-bright-and-overturns-fda-laboratory-developed-test-rule), and the FDA restored the prior regulation text on 19 September 2025, [AABB reported](https://www.aabb.org/news-resources/news/article/2025/09/19/fda-formally-vacates-ldt-final-rule), so hospital laboratories can keep running in-house HAI PCR assays without clearance. In Britain the national action plan [Confronting antimicrobial resistance 2024 to 2029](https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/uk-5-year-action-plan-for-antimicrobial-resistance-2024-to-2029/confronting-antimicrobial-resistance-2024-to-2029), published on 8 May 2024, targets a 5% cut in human antibiotic use against 2019 and commits to rapid diagnostics.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Screening-to-Case Ratio Tracker

The Screening-to-Case Ratio Tracker is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 7 government or regulatory datasets and 5 company filings, listed below. It measures how many HAI tests hospitals run for each confirmed infection.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 6 May 2024 | ECDC: 4.3 million EU/EEA patients with an HAI a year | Europe case base |
| 29 November 2024 | WHO global IPC report | Emerging-market capacity |
| 13 October 2025 | WHO GLASS: one in six infections resistant | Resistance screening |
| 6 November 2025 | BD fiscal 2025 diagnostics results | Culture and BD MAX volume |
| 1 January 2026 | CMS 2026 lab fee schedule | US price ceiling |
| 28 January 2026 | Danaher 2025 results | Cepheid cartridge demand |
| 29 January 2026 | Roche 2025 results | Molecular Lab volume |
| 27 February 2026 | bioMérieux 2025 results | Syndromic panel volume |
| 3 March 2026 | CDC: 6,304 clinical C. auris cases in 2024 | Contact screening |
| 15 July 2026 | CDC 2024 HAI progress report | US case trend |
| 24 September 2026 | UKHSA: 17,114 C. difficile cases | England case trend |
| 3 November 2026 | bioMérieux third-quarter review | Current growth |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: hospitals ran about 26 HAI tests per confirmed HAI in 2025 in high-income systems, up from about 18 in 2019, and the ratio rises to about 38 by 2035. Testing grows even as infections fall, because each resistant case now triggers ward screening and each admission a swab.

The tracker changes how to read infection statistics. A 10% drop in C. difficile cases in England or an 11% drop in US hospital-onset cases does not mean fewer kits; it often follows more testing. Douglas Insights therefore drives the forecast from tests per admission, not from infection counts.

## How does the methodology turn 520 million tests into USD 4.60 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 520 million HAI-related tests in 2025 by an average kit revenue of USD 8.85 a test to reach USD 4.60 billion, then grows tests 5.2% and revenue per test 1.3% a year.

The model covers 5 test technologies, 5 infection types and 5 regions, using 68 data points, 26 sourced and 42 modelled. The test base comes from hospital admissions and screening rates scaled by national HAI counts, such as the ECDC's 4.3 million European cases and the CDC's US reports; kit revenue per test comes from company filings and the CMS fee ladder. Arithmetic: 520 million x USD 8.85 = USD 4.60 billion; USD 4.60 billion x (1.052 x 1.013)^10 = USD 8.69 billion. Tests reach about 864 million in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, the estimated HAI kit revenue of bioMérieux, Cepheid, the former BD diagnostics unit, Roche and Thermo Fisher sums to about USD 2.3 billion, about 50% of our total, matching our top-five share. Second, BD's Diagnostic Solutions revenue of USD 1.84 billion in fiscal 2025, in its [6 November 2025 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/10795/000162828025049835/ex99109302025.htm), includes blood culture, women's health and sexually transmitted infection testing, so its HAI share of about a fifth fits our estimate. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the HAI testing kit study, and what is excluded?

The HAI testing kit study counts reagent kits, cartridges, panels, culture media and susceptibility consumables used to detect HAI pathogens and resistance markers in hospital and reference laboratories worldwide. Instruments, laboratory services and antibiotic therapy are excluded.

The study splits revenue by 5 test technologies, 5 infection types and 5 regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Blood culture bottles are sized in our [Blood Culture Bottle Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/blood-culture-bottle-market/) report and full susceptibility systems in the [Antimicrobial Susceptibility Test Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/antimicrobial-susceptibility-test-market/) report.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Molecular PCR and NAAT kits | 34% | $1.56 Bn |
| Culture and chromogenic media | 30% | $1.38 Bn |
| Immunoassay and rapid antigen kits | 14% | $644 Mn |
| Syndromic multiplex panels | 12% | $552 Mn |
| Antimicrobial susceptibility and resistance-marker kits | 10% | $460 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 4,602 | 4,904.2 | 8,693.6 | 6.57% |
| North America | 1,748.8 | 1,850.2 | 3,073.2 | 5.8% |
| Europe | 1,334.6 | 1,409.3 | 2,301.4 | 5.6% |
| Asia Pacific | 1,058.5 | 1,149.5 | 2,415.3 | 8.6% |
| Latin America | 230.1 | 246.2 | 452.6 | 7% |
| Middle East and Africa | 230.1 | 247.6 | 478.7 | 7.6% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 4,602 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 8,693.6 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.57 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.2 | percent |
| Kit revenue per test CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.3 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the hospital acquired infection testing kit market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 4.60 billion in 2025, from about 520 million tests at USD 8.85 each, rising to USD 8.69 billion by 2035 at a 6.57% CAGR.

### Which HAI test technology earns the most?

34.0% of 2025 revenue, about USD 1.56 billion, comes from molecular PCR and NAAT kits; syndromic panels grow fastest at 10.5% a year.

### Which companies lead HAI testing kits?

15% of 2025 revenue sits with bioMérieux, a Douglas Insights estimate; the top five, bioMérieux, Cepheid, the former BD diagnostics unit, Roche and Thermo Fisher, hold about 50%.

### How much does Medicare pay for a C. difficile PCR test?

USD 37.27 is the 2026 national limit for CPT 87493, the C. difficile toxin gene amplified probe test, unchanged from 2025.

### Why does HAI testing grow when infection rates fall?

26 tests per confirmed HAI in 2025, rising to about 38 by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate, because each resistant case triggers ward screening.

### Which region spends the most on HAI testing kits?

38.0% of 2025 revenue, USD 1.75 billion, is spent in North America; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 8.6% a year.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 6.96 billion in the slower case and USD 10.84 billion in the faster case, against a USD 8.69 billion base.

## Sources

- [CDC, 2024 National and State HAI Progress Report](https://www.cdc.gov/healthcare-associated-infections/php/data/progress-report.html)
- [CDC, Tracking C. auris](https://www.cdc.gov/candida-auris/tracking-c-auris/index.html)
- [CMS, Clinical Laboratory Fee Schedule files](https://www.cms.gov/medicare/payment/fee-schedules/clinical-laboratory-fee-schedule-clfs/files)
- [UKHSA, C. difficile infections: annual epidemiological commentary 2025 to 2026](https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/gram-negative-mrsa-and-mssa-bacteraemia-and-c-difficile-infections-annual-epidemiological-commentary-2025-to-2026/epidemiological-analysis-of-c-difficile-infections)
- [WHO, WHO warns of widespread resistance to common antibiotics worldwide (GLASS 2025)](https://www.who.int/news/item/13-10-2025-who-warns-of-widespread-resistance-to-common-antibiotics-worldwide)
- [bioMérieux, bioMérieux 2025 financial results](https://www.biomerieux.com/us/en/journalists/press-releases/2025-financial-results.html)
- [bioMérieux, bioMérieux third-quarter 2026 business review](https://www.biomerieux.com/us/en/journalists/press-releases/Third-Quarter-2026-Business-Review.html)
- [CMS, FY 2026 HAC Reduction Program key dates](https://www.cms.gov/files/document/fy-2026-hac-reduction-program-key-dates-matrix-updated-08/04/2025.pdf)
- [WHO, Global report on infection prevention and control 2024](https://who.int/publications/i/item/9789240103986)
- [CIDRAP, WHO report highlights burden of healthcare-associated infections](https://www.cidrap.umn.edu/antimicrobial-stewardship/who-report-highlights-burden-impact-healthcare-associated-infections)
- [ECDC, Each year 4.3 million patients in EU/EEA hospitals affected by HAIs](https://www.ecdc.europa.eu/en/news-events/each-year-43-million-patients-hospitals-eueea-are-affected-healthcare-associated)
- [BioWorld, FDA clears bioMérieux VITEK COMPACT PRO](https://www.bioworld.com/articles/718210-fda-clears-biomerieuxs-vitek-compact-antimicrobial-resistance-system)
- [bioMérieux, bioMérieux acquires Day Zero Diagnostics assets](https://www.biomerieux.com/us/en/journalists/press-releases/NGS-sequencing-acquisition-day-zero-diagnostics.html)
- [Danaher, Danaher fourth quarter and full year 2025 results](https://investors.danaher.com/2026-01-28-Danaher-Reports-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2025-Results)
- [BD via SEC, BD fiscal 2025 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/10795/000162828025049835/ex99109302025.htm)
- [BD, BD completes combination with Waters](https://news.bd.com/2026-02-09-BD-Completes-Combination-of-Biosciences-Diagnostic-Solutions-Business-with-Waters-Corporation)
- [Hologic, Blackstone and TPG complete acquisition of Hologic](https://s29.q4cdn.com/816090369/files/doc_news/Blackstone-and-TPG-Complete-Acquisition-of-Hologic-2026.pdf)
- [Roche, Roche 2025 annual results](https://www.roche.com/media/releases/med-cor-2026-01-29)
- [Thermo Fisher Scientific, Thermo Fisher fourth quarter and full year 2025 results](https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260129692126/en)
- [HPRA, IVDR transitional provisions](https://www.hpra.ie/regulation/medical-devices/manufacturers-and-authorised-representatives/ivdr-transitional-provisions)
- [bioMérieux, bioMérieux press releases](https://biomerieux.com/us/en/investors/news-reports/press-releases.html)
- [Ropes & Gray, District court overturns FDA LDT rule](https://www.ropesgray.com/en/insights/alerts/2025/04/district-court-embraces-loper-bright-and-overturns-fda-laboratory-developed-test-rule)
- [AABB, FDA formally vacates LDT final rule](https://www.aabb.org/news-resources/news/article/2025/09/19/fda-formally-vacates-ldt-final-rule)
- [DHSC, Confronting antimicrobial resistance 2024 to 2029](https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/uk-5-year-action-plan-for-antimicrobial-resistance-2024-to-2029/confronting-antimicrobial-resistance-2024-to-2029)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Hospital Acquired Infection Testing Kit Market", DI-HC-10842, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/hospital-acquired-infection-testing-kit-market/
