# Hospital Sterile Processing Department Equipment Market

> Hospital sterile processing equipment: USD 2.99 billion in 2025, rising as heat-sensitive instruments and ethylene oxide rules push hydrogen peroxide units.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-HC-10135  
Published: 2026-09-24  
Last updated: 2026-10-11  
Next review: Oct 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/hospital-sterile-processing-department-equipment-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $2.99 Bn | 41,800 new and replacement units x USD 71,500 average realised price = USD 2.99 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $5.77 Bn | Slower case USD 4.57 billion, faster case USD 7.00 billion. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 6.81% | Volume from surgery, heat-sensitive instruments, replacement and ambulatory capacity; price from mix. |
| Volume · 2035 | ~62,500 units | Units grow 4.1% a year. |
| Leading segment | Steam sterilisers | Every department needs high-throughput chambers for heat-tolerant trays. |
| Fastest segment | Instrument tracking software | Departments must prove which cycle each tray went through. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific | China's 38,710 hospitals and private hospital build-outs. |
| Market leader | STERIS | Douglas Insights estimate anchored on USD 1.10 billion Healthcare capital equipment, fiscal 2026. |
| Event | EPA ethylene oxide proposal | Proposed revisions to the 2024 rule for 89 commercial sterilization facilities. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights sizes the hospital sterile processing department equipment market at USD 2.99 billion in 2025, from 41,800 units at USD 71,500.
- Spending reaches USD 5.77 billion by 2035 at 6.81% a year: 4.1% volume and 2.6% price.
- Steam sterilisers lead with 36.4% of revenue; instrument tracking software grows fastest at 9.8% a year.
- STERIS, Getinge and SteelcoBelimed hold an estimated 41.5% of 2025 revenue.
- Asia Pacific grows fastest at 8.9% a year, while North America holds 37.9% of revenue.

Ethylene oxide rules for the 89 US commercial sterilization facilities that serve hospitals lacking in-house capacity were reopened when the Environmental Protection Agency ([EPA](https://www.epa.gov/)) published proposed revisions in the [Federal Register on 17 March 2026](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2026/03/17/2026-05167/national-emission-standards-for-hazardous-air-pollutants-ethylene-oxide-emissions-standards-for), a reminder of how much reprocessing still depends on plants outside the hospital. Douglas Insights sizes the hospital sterile processing department equipment market at USD 2.99 billion in 2025 and USD 5.77 billion in 2035, a revenue CAGR of 6.81% over 2026–2035. The base-year arithmetic is short: 41,800 new and replacement units shipped in 2025 × USD 71,500 average realised price = USD 2.99 billion. Volume adds 4.1% a year and price 2.6%. Coverage sits in our [hospital infrastructure](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/hospital-infrastructure/) research, and each step follows the [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which machines and sites fall inside hospital sterile processing department equipment?

Hospital sterile processing department equipment covers five machine families worth USD 2.99 billion in 2025: steam sterilisers, washer-disinfectors, low-temperature hydrogen peroxide vapour sterilisers, ultrasonic cleaners and instrument tracking software. The market includes new and replacement units sold to hospital central sterile departments, centralised multi-site sterile services and ambulatory surgery centres.

By technology, the boundary takes in steam, hydrogen peroxide vapour, hydrogen peroxide gas plasma, ozone and ethylene oxide units installed in a care setting. Ethylene oxide still sterilises about 50% of US devices that need sterilization, according to the [Food and Drug Administration (FDA)](https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/fda-facilitates-broader-adoption-vaporized-hydrogen-peroxide-medical-device-sterilization), yet most of that volume runs through contract plants. Contract sterilization, wraps, chemical indicators, detergents and the instruments themselves sit outside the count.

Two neighbours are sized separately. Endoscope towers and scopes belong to the [Hospital Endoscopy Equipment Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hospital-endoscopy-equipment-market/) report, and room-level ultraviolet units to the [Healthcare UV Disinfection Systems Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/healthcare-uv-disinfection-systems-market/). Tracking software enters here only when it is sold into the sterile processing department (SPD) itself.

## Why does a duodenoscope defeat the sterile processing department's cleaning cycle?

Duodenoscopes showed 4 to 6% contamination with high-concern organisms after reprocessing in FDA-ordered studies, because their tip design is hard to clean by hand. Sterile processing departments carry that risk for more than 500,000 US endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) procedures a year, according to the [FDA duodenoscope record](https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/reprocessing-reusable-medical-devices/infections-associated-reprocessed-duodenoscopes).

The regulatory trail is long. The FDA ordered all three US duodenoscope manufacturers to run postmarket surveillance studies on 5 October 2015, recommended on 29 August 2019 that facilities move to designs that reduce or eliminate reprocessing, and backed disposable and disposable-component models in a [Safety Communication of 5 April 2022](https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/reprocessing-reusable-medical-devices/infections-associated-reprocessed-duodenoscopes). A newer Fujifilm model then showed 1.1% high-concern contamination. Older designs ran at 4 to 6%.

Cleaning fails before sterilising does. A steam chamber cannot kill organisms shielded by dried protein, so sterile processing equipment budgets start at the sink: Douglas Insights estimates 14,600 ultrasonic cleaners and 10,400 washer-disinfectors shipped in 2025, against 9,350 steam sterilisers. Short verdict: the dirty side buys the most boxes.

Instrument design adds load. Robotic and laparoscopic instruments carry narrow lumens and hinged jaws, loaner trays arrive hours before cases, and heat-sensitive devices must be routed to low-temperature hydrogen peroxide vapour sterilisers, whose chambers hold far fewer trays than a large steam unit. Those three frictions explain why 4,150 low-temperature units earn USD 546.9 million, more than 2.9 times the ultrasonic cleaner pool.

## How much does a hospital pay for a steam steriliser or a washer-disinfector in 2025?

A hospital pays about USD 116,000 for an average steam steriliser and USD 80,000 for a washer-disinfector in 2025, on Douglas Insights price bands. The blended sterile processing department equipment price is USD 71,500 per unit, pulled down by ultrasonic cleaners near USD 12,700 and lifted by low-temperature units near USD 132,000.

| Equipment category | 2025 units | Average price, USD | Douglas Insights price band, USD |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Steam sterilisers | 9,350 | 116,353 | 18,000 tabletop to 260,000 large chamber |
| Washer-disinfectors | 10,400 | 79,894 | 35,000 single chamber to 420,000 tunnel line |
| Low-temperature hydrogen peroxide vapour sterilisers | 4,150 | 131,783 | 85,000 to 210,000 |
| Ultrasonic cleaners | 14,600 | 12,692 | 3,500 to 45,000 |
| Instrument tracking software | 3,300 deployments | 102,333 | 40,000 to 350,000 per site |

Capital is only the entry ticket. STERIS reported fiscal 2026 Healthcare service revenue of USD 1.62 billion and consumables of USD 1.50 billion, against Healthcare capital equipment of USD 1.10 billion, in its [results release of 11 May 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1757898/000162828026033580/ste03312026ex991.htm). Lifetime spend on a steriliser therefore runs well beyond its invoice. Realised equipment prices rise 2.6% a year in the base case, mostly from mix: hydrogen peroxide vapour units and tracking software take a larger slice each year.

## Why are hospitals adding steriliser and washer-disinfector capacity before 2030?

Four forces add 4.1 points of yearly unit growth: surgical volume (1.6 points), heat-sensitive instruments (1.1), steriliser replacement (0.9) and ambulatory and centralised capacity (0.5). Together they lift hospital sterile processing department equipment shipments from 41,800 units in 2025 to about 62,500 by 2035, across every region and category.

Surgical volume contributes 1.6 points. The United States runs 6,100 hospitals with 907,216 staffed beds, according to the [American Hospital Association (AHA) Fast Facts 2026](https://www.aha.org/statistics/fast-facts-us-hospitals), and China counted 38,710 hospitals with 8.12 million beds at the end of 2024 in the [National Health Commission statistical bulletin](https://www.nhc.gov.cn/guihuaxxs/c100133/202512/f1c3a3c617484a27a1a26a468afbaeee/files/2024年我国卫生健康事业发展统计公报-20251201161542231.pdf). Every added operating theatre needs trays turned within hours, and a department sized for yesterday's case mix runs out of chamber time first. China's 26,956 private hospitals already outnumber its 11,754 public ones, and Douglas Insights assumes each new surgical hospital opens with at least two steam chambers, two washer-disinfectors and one low-temperature unit.

Heat-sensitive instruments contribute 1.1 points. The FDA listed vaporised hydrogen peroxide as an Established Category A sterilization method on 8 January 2024, recognising ISO 22441:2022 from the [International Organization for Standardization](https://www.iso.org/), in a [press announcement](https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/fda-facilitates-broader-adoption-vaporized-hydrogen-peroxide-medical-device-sterilization) meant to encourage wider use and reduce ethylene oxide dependence. Low-temperature hydrogen peroxide vapour sterilisers grow 8.4% a year in our model, the second-fastest equipment category. Robotic arms, flexible scopes and powered drills cannot take 134°C steam, so each new robotic programme adds low-temperature cycles that a steam-only department cannot run.

Replacement contributes 0.9 points. Douglas Insights models a 15-year service life for large steam chambers and 10 years for washer-disinfectors, so roughly 6.7% and 10.0% of those fleets fall due each year. Units installed during the 2010 to 2015 hospital build-outs in China and the Gulf now reach that window, adding replacement orders on top of new-build demand. In the United States, a hospital that defers a steam chamber past 15 years pays rising service costs, which is why replacement keeps a floor under orders even in tight budget years.

Ambulatory and centralised capacity contributes 0.5 points. Ambulatory surgery centres and shared hubs must process trays on site or through a partner, and the EPA proposal of 17 March 2026 for [89 contract sterilization plants](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2026/03/17/2026-05167/national-emission-standards-for-hazardous-air-pollutants-ethylene-oxide-emissions-standards-for) keeps outsourced ethylene oxide capacity in question. Hospitals hedging that risk add in-house low-temperature units rather than wait for the final rule.

## Which bottlenecks keep sterile processing upgrades stuck in hospital capital queues?

Three bottlenecks hold hospital sterile processing department equipment growth about 1.3 points below its unconstrained pace: capital budgets (0.6 points), department floor space (0.4) and single-use device substitution (0.3). Each one is already netted out of the 4.1-point volume leg used in the base case.

Capital budgets remove 0.6 points. STERIS grew Healthcare capital equipment revenue 5.66% in fiscal 2026 while Healthcare service grew 11.80%, according to its [fiscal 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1757898/000162828026033580/ste03312026ex991.htm), a sign that hospitals keep old sterilisers running under contract before they buy new ones. Basement departments still lose capital rounds to imaging and robots.

Floor space removes 0.4 points. A pass-through washer-disinfector or a second steam chamber needs wall openings, drainage, steam supply and clean-side room, so a USD 120,000 machine can trigger a renovation costing several times that. Projects slip by a budget year.

Single-use substitution removes 0.3 points. Each ERCP performed with a fully disposable duodenoscope is one less cycle through an automated endoscope reprocessor, and the same logic applies to single-use bronchoscopes and some orthopaedic sets. Douglas Insights caps the effect because disposables cost more per case than reprocessing a scope.

## Which equipment category earns the most inside the sterile processing department?

Steam sterilisers earn the most, USD 1.09 billion or 36.4% of 2025 hospital sterile processing department equipment revenue, because every department needs high-throughput chambers for heat-tolerant trays. Instrument tracking software grows fastest, at 9.8% a year, as departments must prove which cycle each tray went through.

| Segment | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 value | CAGR 2026–2035 | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Steam sterilisers | 36.4% | USD 1.09 billion | 5.6% | USD 1.88 billion |
| Washer-disinfectors | 27.8% | USD 830.9 million | 6.5% | USD 1.56 billion |
| Low-temperature hydrogen peroxide vapour sterilisers | 18.3% | USD 546.9 million | 8.4% | USD 1.23 billion |
| Ultrasonic cleaners | 6.2% | USD 185.3 million | 4.3% | USD 282.3 million |
| Instrument tracking software | 11.3% | USD 337.7 million | 9.8% | USD 860.1 million |

Steam sterilisers reach USD 1.88 billion by 2035 at 5.6% a year, held back only by their long service life. Washer-disinfectors hold USD 830.9 million, a 27.8% share, because automated cleaning replaces hand scrubbing and includes endoscope reprocessors. Low-temperature hydrogen peroxide vapour sterilisers take USD 546.9 million, or 18.3%, on the growing count of heat-sensitive robotic and endoscopic devices.

Ultrasonic cleaners are the smallest pool at USD 185.3 million, a 6.2% share, because the machines are cheap even though they ship in the largest numbers. Instrument tracking software is worth USD 337.7 million today and climbs to USD 860.1 million by 2035; adjacent tray-tracking hardware is covered in the [Surgical Instrument Tracking Systems Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/surgical-instrument-tracking-systems-market/) report.

## Who supplies hospital sterile processing departments, and how concentrated is supply?

Douglas Insights estimates the top three suppliers, STERIS, Getinge and SteelcoBelimed, hold 41.5% of 2025 hospital sterile processing department equipment revenue, anchored on disclosed capital equipment and segment sales. Advanced Sterilization Products, Tuttnauer, Shinva, Miele and Olympus share much of the remainder with regional steriliser makers.

| Company | Disclosed basis | Douglas Insights share estimate, 2025 | Position built on |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| STERIS | Healthcare capital equipment USD 1.10 billion, fiscal 2026 | 18.6% | Steam, washers, low-temperature units and the largest US service fleet |
| Getinge | Surgical Workflows net sales SEK 11.8 billion, 2025 | 13.5% | Full department design, steam and washer lines |
| SteelcoBelimed | Net sales CHF 435.8 million, 2025 | 9.4% | European washer-disinfector and steriliser base |
| Advanced Sterilization Products (Fortive) | Not disclosed separately | Not published | Hydrogen peroxide gas plasma installed base |

STERIS leads on the widest product list and on service: its [fiscal 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1757898/000162828026033580/ste03312026ex991.htm) shows Healthcare capital equipment of USD 1.10 billion, of which Douglas Insights attributes about USD 556 million to sterile processing rather than operating-room fit-out. Getinge reported Surgical Workflows net sales of SEK 11.8 billion for 2025 and continued demand for infection control equipment; we attribute about USD 403 million to the SPD. SteelcoBelimed, the joint venture that took Belimed out of Metall Zug, posted CHF 435.8 million of net sales in 2025 according to the [Metall Zug investor presentation](https://metallzug.ch/assets/uploads/files/documents/reports/Reports/2025-AR/MZ-Investorpraesentation-2025.pdf), and about USD 281 million of that serves hospital departments.

Specialists fill the gaps. Advanced Sterilization Products, owned by Fortive, built its position on hydrogen peroxide gas plasma chambers. Tuttnauer sells steam autoclaves from tabletop to bulk sizes, Shinva anchors the Chinese hospital market, Miele supplies washer-disinfectors to European departments, and Olympus places endoscope reprocessors alongside its scopes. The top-three concentration of 41.5% leaves room for regional tenders.

## Where do hospital sterile processing departments spend fastest?

Asia Pacific spends fastest, growing 8.9% a year from USD 765.1 million in 2025. North America leads hospital sterile processing department equipment revenue at USD 1.13 billion, a 37.9% share built on the largest surgical volumes and replacement fleets. Five regional models add to the global total.

North America grows 6.1% a year to USD 2.05 billion by 2035, carried by 6,100 US hospitals and a dense ambulatory surgery sector. Europe holds USD 809.9 million and grows 5.3%, the slowest rate: the EU had about 2.3 million hospital beds in 2022, 7% fewer than in 2012, according to [Eurostat](https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/web/products-eurostat-news/w/ddn-20240711-2), so European orders lean on replacement and on centralised multi-site sterile services.

Asia Pacific reaches USD 1.79 billion by 2035, led by China's 38,710 hospitals, of which 26,956 are private, and by Indian private hospital chains adding operating theatres. Latin America contributes USD 158.4 million at 7.6% a year. The wildcard is the Middle East and Africa, at USD 122.6 million growing 7.15%, where new Gulf hospital projects buy complete departments in one tender. Country tables sit in the Excel model.

## Which standards govern steam and hydrogen peroxide vapour reprocessing in hospitals?

Three layers of standards govern hospital sterile processing department equipment, and the FDA decision of 8 January 2024 to list vaporised hydrogen peroxide as an [Established Category A method](https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/fda-facilitates-broader-adoption-vaporized-hydrogen-peroxide-medical-device-sterilization) changes purchases most. Device rules, process standards and emission limits together decide which steriliser a hospital can install.

Process standards come first. In the United States, the Association for the Advancement of Medical Instrumentation (AAMI) publishes ANSI/AAMI ST79 for steam sterilization, ANSI/AAMI ST91:2021 for flexible and semi-rigid endoscope processing and ANSI/AAMI ST108:2023 for the water used in processing; ANSI is the American National Standards Institute. Each one turns into equipment specifications: drying cabinets for scopes, water treatment for washer-disinfectors and documented cycle records.

Device rules come second. Sterilisers and washer-disinfectors are medical devices in their own right, cleared by the FDA in the United States and CE-marked under the EU [Medical Device Regulation](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2017/745/oj) (EU) 2017/745 in Europe. Emission rules come third: the EPA proposal of 17 March 2026 would rescind risk-based limits from the 2024 rule for [commercial sterilizers](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2026/03/17/2026-05167/national-emission-standards-for-hazardous-air-pollutants-ethylene-oxide-emissions-standards-for), but hospital ethylene oxide units remain costly to permit and staff, which keeps the shift to hydrogen peroxide vapour going.

## How do centralised multi-site sterile services change the steriliser order book?

Centralised multi-site sterile services take about 14.2% of 2025 hospital sterile processing department equipment revenue, or USD 424.4 million, on our facility split. They buy bigger: tunnel washer lines, large steam chambers and conveyor loading instead of single-door units in each hospital basement.

Hospital central sterile departments still take 77.4%, or USD 2.31 billion, and ambulatory surgery centres 8.4%, or USD 251.1 million. A hub serving six to ten hospitals replaces several small departments with one, so it cuts unit counts while raising the average ticket. Transport adds inventory: more trays must sit in vans and on shelves to cover sets in transit. Suppliers with full department design capability win most of these tenders.

## How far apart are the 2035 cases for hospital sterile processing department equipment?

The base case reaches USD 5.77 billion in 2035, against USD 4.57 billion in a slower case and USD 7.00 billion in a faster one. The gap depends on how quickly hospitals replace ageing sterilisers and pull ethylene oxide work in-house, across all five hospital sterile processing department equipment categories.

The base case runs 4.1% volume and 2.6% price growth for a 6.81% revenue CAGR. The slower case, 2.6% volume and 1.7% price, assumes flat capital budgets and longer service lives. The faster case, 5.4% volume and 3.3% price, assumes that the EPA proposal of 17 March 2026 for [commercial sterilization facilities](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2026/03/17/2026-05167/national-emission-standards-for-hazardous-air-pollutants-ethylene-oxide-emissions-standards-for) leaves contract capacity tight and hospitals buy their own low-temperature units. A one-point swing in yearly unit growth moves the 2035 total by about USD 555 million.

Outside forecasts we reviewed span 3.8% to 8.2% a year for sterilization equipment. At 6.81%, this hospital-only view sits in the upper half, because tracking software and hydrogen peroxide vapour units grow faster than the steriliser average.

## Douglas Exclusive: the reprocessing load matrix

The reprocessing load matrix is a Douglas Insights model built from 14 inputs: 3 official hospital and bed counts, 3 company disclosures, 1 FDA procedure count, 5 category price bands and 2 facility splits. The matrix sets each equipment category's share of units against its share of value for sterile processing departments.

| Equipment category | Share of 2025 units | Share of 2025 value | Value-to-unit ratio |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Ultrasonic cleaners | 34.9% | 6.2% | 0.18 |
| Washer-disinfectors | 24.9% | 27.8% | 1.12 |
| Steam sterilisers | 22.4% | 36.4% | 1.63 |
| Low-temperature hydrogen peroxide vapour sterilisers | 9.9% | 18.3% | 1.85 |
| Instrument tracking software | 7.9% | 11.3% | 1.43 |

The finding is lopsided. Ultrasonic cleaners make up 34.9% of the boxes but only 6.2% of the money, while low-temperature hydrogen peroxide vapour sterilisers earn 1.85 times their unit share. Every heat-sensitive instrument a hospital adds therefore moves spend toward the most expensive chambers. Licensees receive the matrix by facility type and region.

## How was the sterile processing model built, and what are the receipts?

The model multiplies 41,800 units by USD 71,500 to reach USD 2.99 billion in 2025, then grows units 4.1% and price 2.6% a year to USD 5.77 billion in 2035. Hospital sterile processing department equipment is modelled in 5 regions and 5 categories, with 29 countries counted directly.

Hospital counts come from the AHA for the United States, the National Health Commission for China and Eurostat bed data for the 27 EU member states. Units by category sum to 41,800 and category values sum to USD 2.99 billion. Segment 2035 values add to USD 5.80 billion, within 0.5% of the top-down total. The three anchor suppliers sum to USD 1.24 billion of attributed SPD revenue; for STERIS, the USD 556 million attributed is 50.7% of its disclosed USD 1.10 billion Healthcare capital equipment line.

AI drafting and automated checks are used to prepare and test this page; the research desk owns the sources, the model and the final approval, as set out in our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/editorial-standards/).

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Steam sterilisers | 36.4% | $1.09 Bn |
| Washer-disinfectors | 27.8% | $830.9 Mn |
| Low-temperature hydrogen peroxide vapour sterilisers | 18.3% | $546.9 Mn |
| Ultrasonic cleaners | 6.2% | $185.3 Mn |
| Instrument tracking software | 11.3% | $337.7 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 2,988.7 | 3,192.2 | 5,773.8 | 6.81% |
| North America | 1,132.7 | 1,201.8 | 2,047.7 | 6.1% |
| Europe | 809.9 | 852.8 | 1,357.4 | 5.3% |
| Asia Pacific | 765.1 | 833.2 | 1,794.7 | 8.9% |
| Latin America | 158.4 | 170.4 | 329.5 | 7.6% |
| Middle East and Africa | 122.6 | 131.4 | 244.5 | 7.15% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 2,988.7 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 5,773.8 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.81 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 4.1 | percent |
| Price per unit CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.6 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What does a hospital spend on sterile processing department equipment worldwide each year?

USD 2.99 billion in 2025: 41,800 new and replacement units at an average USD 71,500, on Douglas Insights estimates.

### Where will sterile processing equipment spending stand by 2035?

USD 5.77 billion in 2035, a 6.81% revenue CAGR from 4.1% unit growth and 2.6% price growth; the slower and faster cases land at USD 4.57 billion and USD 7.00 billion.

### Why do duodenoscopes worry sterile processing managers?

4 to 6% of older duodenoscopes carried high-concern organisms after reprocessing in FDA-ordered studies, across more than 500,000 US ERCP procedures a year.

### What does a hospital steam steriliser cost?

USD 116,000 on average in 2025, within a Douglas Insights band of USD 18,000 for tabletop units to USD 260,000 for large chambers.

### How concentrated is sterile processing equipment supply?

41.5% of 2025 revenue sits with STERIS, Getinge and SteelcoBelimed, on Douglas Insights estimates anchored on their disclosed sales.

### Which sterile processing equipment line grows quickest?

9.8% a year for instrument tracking software, rising from USD 337.7 million in 2025 to USD 860.1 million by 2035.

### Why is Asia Pacific the growth engine for sterile processing equipment?

8.9% a year, the fastest regional rate, driven by China's 38,710 hospitals and private hospital expansion in India.

### What did the EPA propose on ethylene oxide in 2026?

89 commercial sterilization facilities are covered by the EPA proposal of 17 March 2026, which would rescind the risk-based limits in the 2024 rule.

## Sources

- [US EPA / Federal Register, Proposed revisions, ethylene oxide NESHAP for commercial sterilization facilities](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2026/03/17/2026-05167/national-emission-standards-for-hazardous-air-pollutants-ethylene-oxide-emissions-standards-for)
- [US FDA, FDA facilitates broader adoption of vaporized hydrogen peroxide](https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/fda-facilitates-broader-adoption-vaporized-hydrogen-peroxide-medical-device-sterilization)
- [US FDA, Infections associated with reprocessed duodenoscopes](https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/reprocessing-reusable-medical-devices/infections-associated-reprocessed-duodenoscopes)
- [STERIS plc / SEC, STERIS fiscal 2026 fourth quarter and full year results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1757898/000162828026033580/ste03312026ex991.htm)
- [American Hospital Association, Fast Facts on U.S. Hospitals, 2026](https://www.aha.org/statistics/fast-facts-us-hospitals)
- [National Health Commission of China, 2024 statistical bulletin on health development](https://www.nhc.gov.cn/guihuaxxs/c100133/202512/f1c3a3c617484a27a1a26a468afbaeee/files/2024年我国卫生健康事业发展统计公报-20251201161542231.pdf)
- [Eurostat, Hospital beds in the EU](https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/web/products-eurostat-news/w/ddn-20240711-2)
- [Metall Zug AG, Metall Zug investor presentation 2025](https://metallzug.ch/assets/uploads/files/documents/reports/Reports/2025-AR/MZ-Investorpraesentation-2025.pdf)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Hospital Sterile Processing Department Equipment Market", DI-HC-10135, updated 2026-10-11, https://www.douglasinsights.com/hospital-sterile-processing-department-equipment-market/
