# Indoor Energy Recovery Ventilator Market

> Indoor energy recovery ventilator market worth USD 3.68 billion in 2025, reaching USD 8.48 billion by 2035 at 8.70% as airtight building codes spread.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-EP-10073  
Published: 2026-09-24  
Last updated: 2026-09-30  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/indoor-energy-recovery-ventilator-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $3.68 Bn | Bottom-up: about 3.54 million units at a blended USD 1,040 each. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $8.48 Bn | Each 1-point change in shipment growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 825 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 8.70% | Shipments from airtight codes and indoor air quality demand; value from efficient cores and smart controls. |
| Shipments · 2035 | ~7.09 Mn | Linked to airtight completions, renovations and commercial upgrades in 35 countries. |
| Leading segment | Residential units | Whole-house and decentralised residential units in new airtight homes. |
| Fastest segment | Controls and IAQ sensors | Demand-controlled ventilation needs sensors and smarter controls. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific | China fresh-air systems, Japan and Korea ventilation rules. |
| Leader share | ~9% | Fragmented field; the five largest suppliers hold about 35%. |
| Event | 28 May 2024 | Recast EU Energy Performance of Buildings Directive, Directive (EU) 2024/1275, entered into force; zero-emission new buildings from 2030. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values the indoor energy recovery ventilator market at USD 3.68 billion in 2025, rising to USD 8.48 billion by 2035 at 8.70% a year.
- The recast EU buildings directive entered into force on 28 May 2024, requiring zero-emission new buildings from 2030.
- Residential units lead at 46%; controls and IAQ sensors grow fastest at 11.48% a year.
- Europe holds 34% of value; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 10.2% a year.
- Mitsubishi Electric holds about 9% of value and the top five suppliers about 35%.

On 28 May 2024 the recast EU Energy Performance of Buildings Directive, [Directive (EU) 2024/1275](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2024/1275/oj), entered into force, requiring every new building in the European Union to be zero-emission from 2030 and pushing member states to renovate their worst-performing buildings, which makes buildings tighter and ventilation deliberate. Douglas Insights values the indoor energy recovery ventilator market at USD 3.68 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 8.48 billion by 2035, a compound growth rate of 8.70%. The receipt is about 3.54 million heat and energy recovery ventilation units shipped worldwide in 2025 for homes, offices, schools, hospitals and other buildings, at a blended value of USD 1,040 per unit including cores, fans, controls and indoor-air-quality sensors. Unit shipments grow 7.2% a year as airtight building codes and indoor air quality concerns spread, while value per unit rises 1.4% a year as higher-efficiency cores, smart controls and filtration add content. This study sits within our [HVAC and building energy equipment](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/hvac-building-energy-equipment/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What does an indoor energy recovery ventilator do?

An indoor energy recovery ventilator supplies fresh outdoor air and removes stale indoor air while recovering typically 70% to more than 90% of the heat in the outgoing air. It is a balanced ventilation unit with two fans and a heat-exchange core: one fan draws outdoor air in, the other exhausts indoor air, and the two airstreams pass through the core without mixing. Heat recovery ventilators transfer heat only, while energy recovery ventilators use membrane or enthalpy cores to transfer both heat and moisture, which helps in humid or very dry climates. Units range from decentralised wall-mounted devices for single rooms, through ducted units serving whole houses or apartments, to large commercial units and rooftop systems for offices, schools and hospitals. This study counts heat and energy recovery ventilation units, replacement cores and components, and integrated controls and sensors as the indoor energy recovery ventilator market; general air handlers without recovery, exhaust-only fans, standalone air purifiers and installation labour sit outside the boundary.

## What did Europe's 2024 buildings directive change for indoor energy recovery ventilators?

Europe's 2024 buildings directive changed indoor energy recovery ventilators from an option into the expected solution for new and deeply renovated buildings. The recast directive requires all new public buildings to be zero-emission from 2028 and all new buildings from 2030, requires member states to cut average residential primary energy use by 16% by 2030 and 20% to 22% by 2035, and requires renovation of the 16% worst-performing non-residential buildings by 2030. It also asks member states to set indoor environmental quality requirements, so the tighter building must still be well ventilated. Member states must transpose the directive by 29 May 2026. Zero-emission buildings leave little room for heat lost through window ventilation, so balanced ventilation with heat recovery becomes the default. Douglas Insights estimates that Europe bought 34% of 2025 indoor energy recovery ventilator value, USD 1.25 billion, rising to USD 2.53 billion by 2035 at 7.3% a year, with the directive accounting for about a third of that growth.

## Why do airtight buildings need indoor energy recovery ventilators?

Airtight buildings need indoor energy recovery ventilators because a house built to passive-house standards leaks less than 0.6 air changes per hour at test pressure, against 5 to 10 in older homes, so fresh air no longer arrives by accident. People, cooking, showers and furnishings release moisture, carbon dioxide and volatile organic compounds that accumulate without ventilation, leading to condensation, mould and stale air. A family of four releases roughly 8 to 12 litres of water vapour a day indoors. Opening windows wastes the energy the building was designed to save, especially in cold or hot climates, while a heat recovery unit keeps most of that heat. Douglas Insights links indoor energy recovery ventilator demand to airtight new-build completions and deep renovations by country and treats code adoption as the biggest driver of residential volume.

## How did the pandemic and wildfire smoke change the case for indoor energy recovery ventilators?

The pandemic and wildfire smoke turned indoor energy recovery ventilators from an energy topic into a health topic between 2020 and 2023. During COVID-19, public health bodies stressed that fresh air and filtration reduce airborne transmission, and the United States allowed schools to spend part of about USD 190 billion in emergency school relief funds on ventilation upgrades. ASHRAE Standard 241, published in June 2023, gave building owners targets for equivalent clean air to control infection risk. In June 2023, smoke from Canadian wildfires pushed New York City's air quality index above 400, showing that opening windows can make indoor air worse and that filtered mechanical ventilation protects occupants. In China and India, urban air pollution made filtered fresh-air systems desirable for apartments and schools. Douglas Insights estimates these health concerns lift the share of units sold with fine-particle filters and air-quality sensors from about 35% in 2025 to more than 50% by 2035.

## What drives indoor energy recovery ventilator demand?

Four drivers double shipments, from 3.54 million units in 2025 to about 7.09 million in 2035. Building energy regulation is the first driver. Europe's recast directive, national codes in Germany, France, the Nordic countries and the United Kingdom, passive-house programmes and energy codes in parts of North America and Asia require airtight construction and efficient ventilation in new buildings and major renovations. Douglas Insights estimates that about 55% of 2025 indoor energy recovery ventilator shipments, roughly 1.95 million units, went into buildings where a code required or strongly favoured balanced ventilation, and code-driven shipments grow about 8% a year to 2035. Codes also raise content: a unit sold into a passive-house or near-zero-energy project typically carries a high-efficiency counterflow or enthalpy core above 85% heat recovery and a certified low-power fan, worth 20% to 40% more than a basic unit, which supports the 1.4% annual rise in value per unit.

Renovation is the second driver. The EU aims to at least double its annual energy renovation rate by 2030, and deep energy renovations that add insulation and airtightness usually need mechanical ventilation, often decentralised units that are easier to retrofit. Subsidy schemes such as Germany's federal funding for efficient buildings pay part of the cost of heat recovery ventilation installed during renovation. Douglas Insights estimates renovation took about 30% of 2025 indoor energy recovery ventilator shipments and rises to about 38% by 2035, adding roughly 1.2 million units a year of demand by the end of the forecast.

Indoor air quality demand is the third driver. Schools, offices, hospitals and homes invest in ventilation and filtration for health, supported by ASHRAE 241, national school programmes and public funding; commercial units and rooftop systems grow from USD 1.18 billion in 2025 to USD 2.61 billion in 2035 at 8.28% a year, and controls and indoor-air-quality sensors grow fastest at 11.48% a year.

Heat-pump adoption is the fourth driver, from air source units to the borehole systems sized in our [Ground Source Heat Pumps Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/ground-source-heat-pumps-market/) report. As buildings electrify heating and hot water with the heat pumps sized in our [HVAC Heat Pumps Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hvac-heat-pumps-market/) report, including the units sized in our [Residential Heat Pump Water Heater Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/residential-heat-pump-water-heater-market/) report, ventilation with heat recovery cuts heating loads by 20% to 30% in a well-insulated home, allowing a smaller heat pump, and manufacturers such as Daikin, Mitsubishi Electric and Zehnder sell integrated packages. Industrial-scale heat recovery follows the same logic, as our [Industrial Heat Pump Systems Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-heat-pump-systems-market/) report shows. Together these drivers lift indoor energy recovery ventilator shipments from 3.54 million units in 2025 to about 7.09 million in 2035.

## What holds back the indoor energy recovery ventilator market?

Three restraints cut the 2035 indoor energy recovery ventilator figure to about USD 6.87 billion in the slower case. Construction cycles come first: new-build completions in Europe and China fell in 2023 and 2024 because of high interest rates and the Chinese property downturn, and Douglas Insights estimates each 10% fall in residential completions removes about 4% of annual unit shipments.

Installation cost and complexity come second: installation, ducting and commissioning often cost as much as the unit itself in homes, adding USD 2,000 to USD 6,000 to a whole-house system, and retrofitting ducts into occupied homes is disruptive, which limits adoption in renovation outside subsidy programmes. Awareness and maintenance come third: many homeowners do not know how the systems work, filters must be changed every 3 to 12 months, and poorly installed or maintained units cause noise and performance complaints that slow word-of-mouth adoption.

## Which indoor energy recovery ventilator segment carries the value, and why do residential units take 46%?

Residential units lead with 46% of 2025 value. These indoor energy recovery ventilator units earned USD 1.69 billion, growing 8.58% a year, because whole-house ducted units and decentralised room units are fitted in most new airtight homes in northern Europe, Japan and Korea. Commercial and rooftop units hold 32%, USD 1.18 billion, growing 8.28% a year on office, school and hospital upgrades. Cores and components hold 12%, USD 442 million, and grow slowest at 7.58% a year, since replacement enthalpy and heat-exchange cores follow the installed base. Controls and IAQ sensors hold 10%, USD 368 million, and are the fastest-growing segment at 11.48% a year, because demand-controlled ventilation needs carbon dioxide, humidity and particle sensors in every zone.

| Indoor energy recovery ventilator segment | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | 2035 value | CAGR 2026–2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Residential units | 46% | USD 1.69 billion | USD 3.86 billion | 8.58% |
| Commercial and rooftop units | 32% | USD 1.18 billion | USD 2.61 billion | 8.28% |
| Cores and components | 12% | USD 442 million | USD 918 million | 7.58% |
| Controls and IAQ sensors | 10% | USD 368 million | USD 1.09 billion | 11.48% |
| Total | 100% | USD 3.68 billion | USD 8.48 billion | 8.70% |

By technology, Douglas Insights estimates heat recovery (sensible) cores took about 55% of 2025 units, energy recovery (enthalpy) cores about 30% and decentralised regenerative units about 15%. By building, new homes took about 40% of value, renovated homes about 20%, and offices, schools, hospitals and other commercial buildings about 40%.

## Where are indoor energy recovery ventilators installed, and which region grows fastest?

Europe installs the most indoor energy recovery ventilators, 34% of 2025 value or USD 1.25 billion, growing 7.3% a year, with the most developed markets in Germany, the Nordic countries, the Netherlands, Austria, Switzerland and the United Kingdom. Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at 10.2% a year, from USD 1.18 billion to USD 3.11 billion, led by China's fresh-air systems for apartments and schools, Japan's long-established heat-exchange ventilators and South Korea's mandatory ventilation in new apartment blocks. North America holds 26%, USD 957 million, growing 8.4% a year, with strong adoption in Canada and cold US states and growing commercial demand for indoor air quality. The Middle East adds USD 147 million at 9.2% on hot-climate energy recovery in Gulf offices and hotels, Latin America USD 73.6 million at 8.6% and Africa USD 73.6 million at 8.0%.

| Region | 2025 value | 2035 value | CAGR 2026–2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Europe | USD 1.25 billion | USD 2.53 billion | 7.3% |
| Asia Pacific | USD 1.18 billion | USD 3.11 billion | 10.2% |
| North America | USD 957 million | USD 2.14 billion | 8.4% |
| Middle East | USD 147 million | USD 355 million | 9.2% |
| Latin America | USD 73.6 million | USD 168 million | 8.6% |
| Africa | USD 73.6 million | USD 159 million | 8.0% |
| Global | USD 3.68 billion | USD 8.48 billion | 8.70% |

## How is China's fresh-air market different for indoor energy recovery ventilators?

China's indoor energy recovery ventilator market grew mainly from concern about outdoor air pollution rather than from energy codes, and Douglas Insights estimates China took about 18% of 2025 global value, roughly USD 660 million. During the severe smog episodes of the 2010s, urban households and schools installed fresh-air systems that bring filtered outdoor air indoors, often with high-efficiency filters for fine particles, and many include heat or energy recovery to cut heating and cooling loads. Developers of higher-end apartments began to fit fresh-air systems as standard. Hundreds of domestic brands compete alongside Japanese and European suppliers, and prices range widely. The property slowdown since 2021 has reduced new-apartment completions, weighing on installations, but school programmes and retrofits in existing apartments continue, and Douglas Insights grows China at about 10% a year, slower than before the property downturn but faster than mature Western markets.

## Which companies make indoor energy recovery ventilators?

Indoor energy recovery ventilators are made by a fragmented field: Douglas Insights estimates the largest supplier, Mitsubishi Electric, holds about 9% of 2025 value and the five largest suppliers about 35%. Mitsubishi Electric's Lossnay heat-exchange ventilators are widely used in Asia and Europe, and Daikin supplies residential and commercial energy recovery units worldwide. Panasonic supplies residential and commercial ventilation systems, Zehnder is a European leader in residential heat-recovery ventilation, and Broan-NuTone is a major North American residential brand. Systemair, Swegon and Vent-Axia are important in Europe, and a large number of Chinese fresh-air system makers compete at home. Suppliers win on core efficiency, noise, filtration, controls and installer networks.

| Company | Main indoor energy recovery ventilator strength | Estimated share of 2025 value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mitsubishi Electric | Lossnay heat-exchange ventilators, Asia and Europe | About 9% |
| Daikin | Residential and commercial energy recovery units | About 8% |
| Panasonic | Residential and commercial ventilation, Japan and North America | About 7% |
| Zehnder | Residential heat recovery ventilation, Europe | About 6% |
| Broan-NuTone | Residential ventilation, North America | About 5% |
| Systemair, Swegon, Vent-Axia, Chinese brands and others | Commercial units, decentralised units and fresh-air systems | About 65% |

## How much does an indoor energy recovery ventilator cost?

An indoor energy recovery ventilator cost USD 1,040 on average in 2025 across all segments. Decentralised room units cost USD 300 to USD 800, whole-house residential units typically USD 1,000 to USD 3,000 before installation, and large commercial units and rooftop systems USD 10,000 to more than USD 50,000. Installation, ducting and commissioning often cost as much as the unit itself in homes but sit outside this boundary. High-efficiency enthalpy cores and demand-controlled ventilation add 15% to 30% to unit prices, which is why Douglas Insights expects the blended value per unit to rise to about USD 1,055 in 2026 and USD 1,195 by 2035.

## What is demand-controlled ventilation, and how does it add value to indoor energy recovery ventilators?

Demand-controlled ventilation adjusts indoor energy recovery ventilator airflow to occupancy and air quality, and Douglas Insights estimates it cuts fan and conditioning energy by 20% to 40% in spaces with changing occupancy. Sensors measure carbon dioxide, humidity, volatile organic compounds and sometimes fine particles, and controls increase ventilation when rooms are occupied or air quality worsens and reduce it when spaces are empty. This is particularly valuable in schools, offices and meeting rooms where occupancy swings during the day. Building owners also use sensor data (see the [Air Quality Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/air-quality-market/) report) to demonstrate healthy indoor air. Demand-controlled ventilation raises the value of each installation because it needs sensors, smarter controls and often connected software, which is why controls and indoor-air-quality sensors grow fastest in this model, from USD 368 million in 2025 to USD 1.09 billion in 2035.

## How do filters and maintenance affect the indoor energy recovery ventilator market?

Filters and maintenance decide how well an indoor energy recovery ventilator performs, and Douglas Insights estimates replacement cores and components earn about USD 442 million in 2025. Neglected systems lose efficiency, become noisy and can even degrade indoor air. Residential units need filter changes every 3 to 12 months depending on outdoor air quality, and commercial units need regular inspection. Manufacturers increasingly add filter-change alerts, app notifications and subscription filter deliveries, creating recurring revenue and improving performance. Replacement cores are needed when membranes degrade or are damaged, typically after 10 years or more. The model counts replacement cores and components within market value, while filter consumables are treated as an adjacent aftermarket. Clean-air discipline is even stricter in controlled environments, sized in our [Modular Cleanroom Construction Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/modular-cleanroom-construction-market/) report.

## How could the indoor energy recovery ventilator forecast change by 2035?

The indoor energy recovery ventilator forecast ranges from USD 6.87 billion to USD 9.87 billion in 2035. The base case carries 7.2% shipment growth and 1.4% value growth for an 8.70% revenue CAGR and USD 8.48 billion. The construction-slowdown scenario, with weak European and Chinese completions and slow transposition of the 2024 directive, trims the legs to 5.8% and 0.6%, for 6.43% revenue growth. The code-acceleration scenario, with faster renovation, early zero-emission rules and stricter indoor air standards, lifts the legs to 8.2% and 2.0%, for 10.36% revenue growth. Each 1-point change in shipment growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 825 million.

## Douglas Exclusive: the building-code ventilation requirement map

The Douglas Exclusive building-code ventilation requirement map tracks, for about 40 countries, airtightness requirements, mandatory ventilation rules for new and renovated buildings, efficiency standards for ventilation units, school and public-building programmes and renovation targets, and converts them into indoor energy recovery ventilator unit forecasts by segment. It also tracks transposition of the 2024 EU directive country by country. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

## Which regulations shape the indoor energy recovery ventilator market?

Three layers of rules shape the indoor energy recovery ventilator market, starting with the EU buildings directive that entered into force on 28 May 2024. Building energy codes come first: the directive, national codes and passive-house standards set airtightness and ventilation requirements, and the EU ecodesign rules for ventilation units, [Regulation (EU) No 1253/2014](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2014/1253/oj), set minimum heat recovery efficiency and fan-power limits, requiring since 2018 at least 68% thermal efficiency for non-residential units with run-around coils and 73% for other heat recovery systems. Indoor air quality standards come second: ventilation rates set by ASHRAE 62.1 and 62.2 in North America, European standards, and ASHRAE 241 for infection risk guide design. Product certification comes third: efficiency ratings, noise limits and certification programmes such as the Passive House Institute's component certificates influence buyer choices.

## What methodology sits behind the indoor energy recovery ventilator model?

The indoor energy recovery ventilator model is built bottom-up from about 3.54 million units in 2025 at a blended USD 1,040 each. It covers 4 segments, 3 core technologies, 4 building types and 6 regions. Units come from new building completions and renovations by building type in 35 countries, multiplied by ventilation penetration rates driven by codes, plus commercial installations; prices come from manufacturer and distributor data by segment and region. Installation, ducting, general air handlers and air purifiers are excluded, and growth is decomposed as units times value per unit. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Residential units | 46% | $1.69 Bn |
| Commercial and rooftop units | 32% | $1.18 Bn |
| Cores and components | 12% | $442 Mn |
| Controls and IAQ sensors | 10% | $368 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 3,681.6 | 4,001.9 | 8,479.4 | 8.7% |
| Europe | 1,251.7 | 1,343.1 | 2,532.3 | 7.3% |
| Asia Pacific | 1,178.1 | 1,298.3 | 3,111.7 | 10.2% |
| North America | 957.2 | 1,037.6 | 2,144.4 | 8.4% |
| Middle East | 147.3 | 160.8 | 355.1 | 9.2% |
| Latin America | 73.6 | 80 | 168 | 8.6% |
| Africa | 73.6 | 79.5 | 159 | 8% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 3,681.6 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 8,479.4 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 8.7 | percent |
| Shipment CAGR 2026-2035 | 7.2 | percent |
| Value per unit CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the indoor energy recovery ventilator market?

USD 3.68 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' count of about 3.54 million units at a blended USD 1,040 each.

### How fast is the indoor energy recovery ventilator market growing?

8.70% a year to USD 8.48 billion by 2035: 7.2 points from more units and 1.4 points from higher value per unit.

### Which indoor energy recovery ventilator segment is largest?

46% of 2025 revenue, USD 1.69 billion, comes from residential units; controls and IAQ sensors grow fastest at 11.48% a year.

### Where are indoor energy recovery ventilators used most?

34% of 2025 value is in Europe, USD 1.25 billion; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 10.2% a year.

### What did the 2024 EU buildings directive change for ventilation?

28 May 2024: Directive (EU) 2024/1275 entered into force, requiring zero-emission new buildings from 2030 and renovation of the worst-performing buildings, making balanced ventilation with heat recovery the default.

### How much does an indoor energy recovery ventilator cost?

USD 1,040 on average in 2025, from USD 300 to USD 800 for decentralised room units to more than USD 50,000 for large commercial systems.

### Who makes indoor energy recovery ventilators?

About 9% of 2025 value goes to Mitsubishi Electric, the largest supplier, and the top five hold about 35%; Daikin, Panasonic, Zehnder and Broan-NuTone follow.

## Sources

- [EUR-Lex, Directive (EU) 2024/1275 on the energy performance of buildings (recast)](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2024/1275/oj)
- [EUR-Lex, Commission Regulation (EU) No 1253/2014 ecodesign requirements for ventilation units](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2014/1253/oj)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Indoor Energy Recovery Ventilator Market", DI-EP-10073, updated 2026-09-30, https://www.douglasinsights.com/indoor-energy-recovery-ventilator-market/
