# Industrial Gas Detection Market

> Industrial gas detection market: USD 4.58 billion in 2025, 6.27% CAGR to 2035, driven by confined-space enforcement and EPA methane leak surveys.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-IT-10202  
Published: 2026-09-21  
Last updated: 2026-10-17  
Next review: Oct 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-gas-detection-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $4.58 Bn | 10.62 million detection units at an average realised USD 431.5 each. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $8.41 Bn | Slower case USD 6.60 billion, faster case USD 10.29 billion. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 6.27% | Enforcement, plant construction, methane surveys and energy-transition hazards drive units. |
| Volume · 2035 | 17.05 Mn units | Portables, fixed points, optical systems and service seats. |
| Leading segment | Portable and personal gas detectors | Every confined-space entrant carries one. |
| Fastest segment | Open path, optical and gas imaging systems | EPA leak surveys favour cameras and open-path beams. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific | New chemical, battery and semiconductor plants. |
| Market leader | MSA Safety | 2025 detection sales USD 763.4 million; top three hold about 39.8%. |
| Event | EPA methane standards | 89 FR 16820; leak-repair deadline moved to 22 January 2027 by the 31 July 2025 interim final rule. |

## Key takeaways

- Industrial gas detection grows from USD 4.58 billion in 2025 to USD 8.41 billion by 2035, a 6.27% CAGR from 4.85% unit growth and 1.35% price growth.
- Portable and personal gas detectors lead with 41.3% of 2025 value; open path, optical and gas imaging systems grow fastest at 9.22% a year.
- North America holds 33.4% of value; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 7.97% a year to USD 2.62 billion.
- MSA Safety's USD 763.4 million of 2025 detection sales equal a 16.7% headline share; the top three hold about 39.8%.
- EPA's 8 March 2024 methane standards, with leak-repair deadlines now on 22 January 2027, add 0.95 point to annual unit growth.

A fixed detector bolted to a compressor skid guards one spot for a decade; a clip-on monitor follows one worker into every tank, sewer and pit, and in 2024 the US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) still [counted 687 deaths](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/cfoi.nr0.htm) from exposure to harmful substances or environments. The industrial gas detection market covers both kinds of instrument: portable and personal gas detectors, fixed point gas detectors and controllers, open path, optical and gas imaging systems, and the calibration, services and connected safety software that keep them trustworthy. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 4.58 billion in 2025, from 10.62 million detection units at an average realised USD 431.5 each, rising to USD 8.41 billion by 2035 on a 6.27% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) made of 4.85% unit growth and 1.35% price growth. The date that reshaped the optical end is 8 March 2024, when the US Environmental Protection Agency ([EPA](https://www.epa.gov/)) published its oil and gas methane standards in the Federal Register (89 FR 16820); an [interim final rule of 31 July 2025](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2025-07-31/html/2025-14531.htm) moved the leak-repair deadline to 22 January 2027. Related studies sit in our [industrial safety and instrumentation hub](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/industrial-safety-instrumentation/), and the build follows the [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which toxic, combustible and oxygen hazards does industrial gas detection cover?

Industrial gas detection covers 10.62 million instruments shipped in 2025 that warn of toxic gases, combustible gases and oxygen deficiency and enrichment at work. Buyers are oil and gas, chemicals and petrochemicals, mining, water and wastewater, utilities and power, and manufacturing sites; home [carbon monoxide](https://www.douglasinsights.com/carbon-monoxide-market/) alarms and laboratory analysers fall outside the count.

The unit count splits four ways. Douglas Insights counts 6.85 million portable and personal gas detectors, 3.18 million fixed point gas detectors and controller channels, about 52,000 open path, optical and gas imaging systems, and 538,000 paid seats of calibration, services and connected safety software. Gases tracked include hydrogen sulphide (H2S), carbon monoxide, methane, oxygen, [hydrogen](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-market/) and ammonia, the last two growing fastest as energy projects scale.

Boundaries matter for comparison. Stack-emissions monitoring for regulatory reporting belongs to the [Air Quality Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/air-quality-market/) report, and ceiling-mounted fire sensors in commercial buildings are sized in the [Smart Addressable Smoke Sensor Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/smart-addressable-smoke-sensor-market/) report. Combined gas-and-flame heads stay inside industrial gas detection when the gas function is the purchase reason; flame-only optics stay out.

## How many workers do toxic and oxygen-deficient atmospheres still kill?

About 277 US workplace deaths in 2024 came from harmful substances and environments other than overdoses, by our arithmetic on BLS data: 687 exposure deaths, 59.7% of them drug or alcohol overdoses. Industrial gas detection exists for that residue, and for the near-misses that never reach the census.

The [BLS census released on 19 February 2026](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/cfoi.nr0.htm) recorded 5,070 fatal work injuries in 2024, down 4.0% from 5,283 in 2023, while exposure deaths fell 16.2% from 820. A falling count is no reason to stop buying monitors. H2S deadens smell within seconds at high concentration, nitrogen purges leave vessels with breathable-looking air at under 19.5% oxygen, and would-be rescuers often become the second casualty.

Agencies frame the cost in prevention terms. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration ([OSHA](https://www.osha.gov/)) requires atmospheric testing before permit-required confined-space entry, and its construction rule, described in the next section, puts a number on the lives a gas reading saves.

## Which OSHA confined-space rules and EPA methane standards shape gas detector purchases?

Two US rule sets do most of the work: OSHA's confined-space standards, which require atmospheric testing before entry, and EPA's 8 March 2024 methane standards, whose leak-repair deadlines now fall on 22 January 2027. Together they set the testing frequency, the gases measured and the records behind industrial gas detection spending.

OSHA's construction rule was [published on 4 May 2015 and took effect on 3 August 2015](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2015-05-04/html/2015-08843.htm). The agency estimated it would prevent about 5.2 fatalities and 780 injuries a year, and counted 20,479 establishments with employees entering at least one confined space annually. Every one of those sites needs a calibrated monitor at the entry point.

EPA's standards (89 FR 16820) took effect on 7 May 2024 and require leak detection and repair (LDAR) surveys at well sites and compressor stations, often by optical gas imaging (OGI) camera. The [31 July 2025 interim final rule](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2025-07-31/html/2025-14531.htm) extended equipment-leak repair, the super-emitter programme and several control requirements to 22 January 2027. Delay, not repeal: survey cameras bought for the original timetable remain in use.

Hazardous-area certification adds a third layer. Fixed point gas detectors installed in explosive atmospheres must meet the performance tests of IEC 60079-29-1 and, in Europe, the equipment directive 2014/34/EU. Certification of each new sensor head is the main reason entrants struggle in fixed industrial gas detection.

## Why are gas detector shipments rising faster than the installed fleet retires?

Unit shipments grow 4.85% a year to 2035 because four forces stack: stricter enforcement, plant construction in Asia and the Middle East, methane leak surveys, and new energy hazards. Douglas Insights splits that industrial gas detection volume leg into 1.45, 1.60, 0.95 and 0.85 points respectively, adding to 4.85 points.

### Enforcement and plant construction: 3.05 points

Enforcement contributes 1.45 points. Single-gas clip-ons are giving way to four-gas instruments covering oxygen, lower explosive limit (LEL), carbon monoxide and H2S, because auditors after an incident ask why the entrant carried one sensor. With 2.60 million multi-gas units in the 6.85 million portable total, each upgrade adds three sensors and a docking-station slot. Fleet managers also shorten replacement cycles after an incident review: a site moving from five-year to three-year portable renewal lifts its annual purchases by 67%, and in a 6.85 million-unit market a few large operators doing so shows up in the national count.

Plant construction contributes 1.60 points, the largest share. Asia Pacific grows 7.97% a year and the Middle East and Africa 7.21%, against 4.88% in Europe. Dräger's 2025 results, [published on 24 March 2026](https://www.draeger.com/Content/Documents/Content/16e-press-release-annual-report-2025-EmA4R7Xhj6.pdf), put safety-division order intake up 6.1% net of currency at EUR 1.52 billion and named gas detection among the biggest drivers. Each new ethylene cracker, battery-cell plant or semiconductor fab specifies hundreds of fixed points, and Asia Pacific's industrial gas detection value more than doubles from USD 1.22 billion to USD 2.62 billion over the decade.

### Methane surveys and energy-transition hazards: 1.80 points

Methane rules contribute 0.95 point. EPA's 8 March 2024 standards, with repair deadlines now set for 22 January 2027 by the [July 2025 interim rule](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2025-07-31/html/2025-14531.htm), turn leak surveys into scheduled, documented work. OGI cameras and open-path beams win that work, which is why the optical category grows 9.22% a year and adds USD 752.5 million of value by 2035; continuous laser instruments are sized separately in the [Tunable Diode Laser Analyzer Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/tunable-diode-laser-analyzer-market/) report.

New energy hazards contribute 0.85 point. Electrolysers, ammonia bunkering and battery energy-storage rooms each need hydrogen or toxic-gas points at ceilings and vents. Hydrogen is lighter than air and flammable from 4% to 75% by volume, so detector heads go high and in greater numbers than for heavier hydrocarbons. Value per unit adds a further 1.35% a year: connected seats carry recurring fees, and [Blackline Safety reported](https://www.blacklinesafety.com/about/press-releases/blackline-safety-reports-record-fiscal-2025-revenue-of-150.5-million-and-adjusted-ebitda-of-6.1-million) service revenue up 30% to CAD 90.5 million in the year to 31 October 2025.

## Which headwinds slow gas detector fleet renewal?

Three headwinds remove about 1.00 point a year from industrial gas detection growth, already netted out of the base case. Oil and gas capital-spending cycles take 0.45 point of unit growth, shared and rental fleets 0.25 point, and single-gas price erosion 0.30 point of price.

Capital cycles bite first. MSA Safety's [full-year 2025 release of 11 February 2026](https://news.msasafety.com/2026-02-11-MSA-Safety-Announces-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2025-Results) listed mixed global industrial end-market demand, tariff uncertainty and the non-recurrence of large Latin American detection orders as 2026 headwinds. Turnarounds deferred by one year push portable detector purchases back by the same year.

Shared fleets cut units per worker. Contractors increasingly rent four-gas monitors for shutdowns of 2 to 6 weeks instead of buying, and Douglas Insights estimates one rental unit replaces 3 to 4 owned units over a season. Price erosion is the third drag: disposable single-gas monitors at USD 120 to 250 face low-cost Asian supply, pulling realised value down even as unit counts rise.

## Which detector category leads: portable monitors, fixed points or optical gas imaging?

Portable and personal gas detectors lead industrial gas detection with 41.3% of 2025 value, USD 1.89 billion, because every confined-space entrant carries one. Fixed point gas detectors and controllers follow at 36.8%, and open path, optical and gas imaging systems grow fastest at 9.22% a year as methane surveys move to cameras.

| Category | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Portable and personal gas detectors | 41.3% | USD 1.89 billion | 4.96% | USD 3.07 billion |
| Fixed point gas detectors and controllers | 36.8% | USD 1.69 billion | 5.83% | USD 2.97 billion |
| Open path, optical and gas imaging systems | 11.6% | USD 531.6 million | 9.22% | USD 1.28 billion |
| Calibration, services and connected safety software | 10.3% | USD 472.0 million | 8.58% | USD 1.08 billion |

Portable and personal gas detectors hold USD 1.89 billion and grow 4.96% a year to USD 3.07 billion; volume is huge, but the single-gas tier keeps average price near USD 276. Fixed point gas detectors and controllers carry USD 1.69 billion and grow 5.83% to USD 2.97 billion, because each new process unit adds dozens of monitored points wired to a safety controller.

Open path, optical and gas imaging systems start at USD 531.6 million and reach USD 1.28 billion. They capture 19.6% of the USD 3.83 billion the market adds over the decade from 11.6% of today's value, since one optical system averages 37 times the price of a portable. Calibration, services and connected safety software grow 8.58% from USD 472.0 million to USD 1.08 billion as docking, lone-worker monitoring and compliance records move to subscriptions.

## Where do gas detection revenues concentrate by region?

North America holds 33.4% of 2025 industrial gas detection value, USD 1.53 billion, on refinery, shale and chemical-plant density plus OSHA and EPA enforcement. Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at 7.97% a year, from USD 1.22 billion to USD 2.62 billion, as new chemical, battery and semiconductor plants open.

North America grows 5.64% a year to USD 2.65 billion by 2035, with methane survey cameras adding more value than portables. Europe holds 27.1%, USD 1.24 billion, and grows slowest at 4.88% to USD 2.00 billion, because its plant base is mature and replacement-led. Asia Pacific's 26.6% share nearly closes the gap by 2035: USD 2.62 billion against North America's USD 2.65 billion.

The Middle East and Africa hold USD 362.0 million, 7.9% of value, growing 7.21% a year to USD 726.2 million on gas processing and planned hydrogen and ammonia export plants. Latin America holds USD 229.1 million and grows 6.11% to USD 414.7 million. The wildcard is Latin America: single mining or national-oil-company tenders swing a year's regional detector revenue, as MSA's 2026 outlook acknowledged. Country tables sit in the Excel model.

## Which companies control the gas detection installed base, and how concentrated is it?

MSA Safety leads with 16.7% of 2025 sales value on a headline basis: its detection product group sold USD 763.4 million in 2025. Douglas Insights reckons the top three, MSA, Honeywell and Drägerwerk, hold about 39.8% of industrial gas detection value, anchored on disclosed revenue.

MSA's detection sales rose 19% (12% organic) in 2025 and made up 41% of its USD 1.87 billion total, per its [11 February 2026 results](https://news.msasafety.com/2026-02-11-MSA-Safety-Announces-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2025-Results). Part of that came from M&C TechGroup, a Ratingen-based gas-analysis maker MSA bought for USD 189 million net of cash, consolidated from 6 May 2025. Removing an estimated USD 36.7 million of M&C process-analysis sales leaves an in-scope share of 15.9%.

| Company | Position built on | Disclosed figure | Douglas Insights share estimate 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| MSA Safety | ALTAIR portables, fixed gas and flame, M&C analysers | Detection sales USD 763.4 million (2025) | 15.9% |
| Honeywell | BW portables, fixed detection for refineries and buildings | Not split out | 12.6% |
| Drägerwerk | X-am portables, Polytron fixed heads, rental fleets | Safety division EUR 1.49 billion (2025) | 11.3% |
| Teledyne Gas and Flame Detection | Oldham, Detcon and Simtronics fixed systems; FLIR OGI cameras | Not split out | Not estimated |
| Industrial Scientific (Fortive) | Docking-based portables and iNet subscription fleets | Not split out | Not estimated |
| Blackline Safety | Cellular connected wearables and monitoring | Revenue CAD 150.5 million (FY2025) | Not estimated |

Drägerwerk's safety division sold EUR 1.49 billion in 2025, up 1.0%, per its [24 March 2026 annual press release](https://www.draeger.com/Content/Documents/Content/16e-press-release-annual-report-2025-EmA4R7Xhj6.pdf), of which we attribute about USD 520 million to gas detection. Crowcon, owned by Halma, competes in fixed and portable industrial gas detection across Europe and the Middle East. Riken Keiki and New Cosmos Electric are leading suppliers of gas monitoring to Japanese semiconductor fabs. Teledyne's FLIR cameras are the main beneficiary of EPA's 8 March 2024 methane survey rules.

## How much do buyers pay per portable monitor, fixed detector point and gas imaging camera?

Buyers pay an average realised USD 431.5 per industrial gas detection unit in 2025, rising to USD 493.4 by 2035 at 1.35% a year. The average hides a 100-fold spread, from USD 120 disposable monitors to optical systems averaging USD 10,223.

Douglas Insights puts realised bands as follows. Disposable single-gas monitors sell for USD 120 to 250 and run two to three years without recalibration. Four-gas portables fetch USD 650 to 1,400 before docking stations, so the blended portable average lands at USD 276. Fixed point gas detectors and controller channels realise USD 530 on average, with certified toxic heads at USD 350 to 900 and infrared combustible heads above USD 1,500.

Optical systems average USD 10,223 across open-path pairs and cameras; cooled OGI cameras sit at the top of that range. Connected safety software and calibration services average USD 877 per seat a year. Blackline's service line provided 60.1% of its CAD 150.5 million revenue, which shows how far value per worker can move once a detector reports live.

## How do connected lone-worker monitors change gas detection economics?

Connected seats lift industrial gas detection value per worker by turning a USD 276 device sale into USD 877 a year of recurring service. Douglas Insights counts 538,000 paid seats in 2025, and services and software grow 8.58% a year, the second-fastest category.

A standalone monitor alarms only its wearer. A cellular or mesh-linked unit sends gas readings, falls and no-motion alerts to a monitoring desk, so an unconscious entrant is found in minutes. Blackline's annual recurring revenue (ARR) rose 27% to CAD 84.5 million in fiscal 2025, per its [15 January 2026 release](https://www.blacklinesafety.com/about/press-releases/blackline-safety-reports-record-fiscal-2025-revenue-of-150.5-million-and-adjusted-ebitda-of-6.1-million).

Docking stations do the same for compliance. Bump-test and calibration logs upload automatically, so an auditor sees every sensor's history. Suppliers with large docked fleets, notably Industrial Scientific and MSA, earn calibration-gas and sensor revenue for the life of each instrument.

## What if hydrogen projects stall or methane deadlines slip again: gas detection cases to 2035?

The base case reaches USD 8.41 billion by 2035; a slower case lands at USD 6.60 billion and a faster case at USD 10.29 billion. The spread for industrial gas detection comes mostly from units: plant construction, methane enforcement and hydrogen build-out.

Slower case: unit growth falls to 3.1% and price growth to 0.6%, a 3.72% CAGR. That path assumes EPA's 22 January 2027 repair deadline, set by the [31 July 2025 interim rule](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2025-07-31/html/2025-14531.htm), slips again or is narrowed, oil and gas capital spending stays flat and rental fleets spread further.

Faster case: unit growth of 6.3% and price growth of 2.0% deliver an 8.43% CAGR. Hydrogen and ammonia plants reach construction, connected seats become standard for confined-space work, and Asia Pacific chemical capacity keeps adding fixed points.

A one-point swing in annual unit growth shifts 2035 value by about USD 838 million. Rival forecasts span 3.4% to 11.8% a year; our 6.27% sits below their 7.6% midpoint because we exclude residential alarms and process analysers.

## Douglas Exclusive: the sensor-replacement calendar

The sensor-replacement calendar is a Douglas Insights model, not an official register, built from 24 inputs. They are eight annual shipment cohorts (2018 to 2025) for each of two device classes, four sensor service-life assumptions, two sensor-mix ratios, a sensors-per-instrument count and the 4.85% shipment growth rate.

The calendar counts industrial gas detection sensors falling due for replacement each year. Electrochemical toxic and oxygen cells in multi-gas portables are modelled at a three-year life, catalytic LEL beads at four years in portables and five in fixed heads, and electrochemical fixed-point cells at three years.

The finding: 11.12 million sensors fall due in 2025, more than the 10.62 million detection units shipped that year. The total climbs to 12.23 million in 2027, up 10.0%, and 14.10 million in 2030. Multi-gas portables account for 6.77 million of the 2025 total, 60.9%, which is why docking and service contracts outgrow hardware.

## How we built the gas detection model, and which cross-checks hold?

Douglas Insights builds industrial gas detection value bottom-up: 10.62 million units multiplied by an average USD 431.5 per unit equals USD 4.58 billion in 2025. Four categories, five regions and ten forecast years make 200 modelled cells, each reconciled to the global total.

Units are 6.85 million portables, 3.18 million fixed points, 52,000 optical systems and 538,000 service seats. Cross-check one: MSA's disclosed detection sales of USD 763.4 million equal 16.7% of our total, consistent with its leadership. Cross-check two: published 2025 size estimates run from USD 3.00 billion to USD 5.87 billion; ours is 19.3% above the middle published figure of USD 3.84 billion and 21.9% below the highest.

AI drafting and automated arithmetic checks are used in preparing this report; the research desk chose the sources, built the model and approved it, as set out in our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/editorial-standards/).

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Portable and personal gas detectors | 41.3% | $1.89 Bn |
| Fixed point gas detectors and controllers | 36.8% | $1.69 Bn |
| Open path, optical and gas imaging systems | 11.6% | $531.6 Mn |
| Calibration, services and connected safety software | 10.3% | $472.0 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 4,582.5 | 4,869.6 | 8,414.4 | 6.27% |
| North America | 1,530.6 | 1,616.9 | 2,649.4 | 5.64% |
| Europe | 1,241.9 | 1,302.5 | 1,999.9 | 4.88% |
| Asia Pacific | 1,218.9 | 1,316 | 2,624.2 | 7.97% |
| Middle East and Africa | 362 | 388.1 | 726.2 | 7.21% |
| Latin America | 229.1 | 243.1 | 414.7 | 6.11% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 4,582.5 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 8,414.4 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.27 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 4.85 | percent |
| Price per unit CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.35 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What will industrial gas detection buyers spend in 2035?

USD 8.41 billion by 2035, up from USD 4.58 billion in 2025, a 6.27% CAGR built from 10.62 million units at USD 431.5 each, growing 4.85% in units and 1.35% in price.

### What share of gas detection value do portable and personal detectors hold?

41.3% of 2025 value, or USD 1.89 billion, because every confined-space entrant carries a monitor; fixed point gas detectors and controllers follow at 36.8%.

### Why does optical gas imaging outgrow portable monitors?

9.22% a year for open path, optical and gas imaging systems, against 4.96% for portables, because EPA methane leak surveys under the 8 March 2024 standards favour cameras and open-path beams.

### How many US workers died from harmful-substance exposure in 2024?

687 in 2024, down from 820 in 2023, per BLS; 59.7% were overdoses, leaving about 277 deaths from other harmful substances and environments, including toxic gases and oxygen-deficient air.

### How large is MSA Safety's share of industrial gas detection?

16.7% on a headline basis, from 2025 detection sales of USD 763.4 million; Douglas Insights puts the in-scope share at 15.9% after removing M&C process analysis, and the top three at about 39.8%.

### Which region adds gas detection revenue fastest?

7.97% a year in Asia Pacific, from USD 1.22 billion in 2025 to USD 2.62 billion in 2035, led by new chemical, battery and semiconductor plants.

### When do EPA methane leak-repair deadlines now fall?

22 January 2027 for equipment-leak repair and the super-emitter programme, after EPA's 31 July 2025 interim final rule extended dates set by the 8 March 2024 standards.

### How many gas detector sensors fall due for replacement in 2027?

12.23 million on the Douglas Insights sensor-replacement calendar, up from 11.12 million in 2025 and above the 10.62 million detection units shipped in 2025.

## Sources

- [US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries, 2024](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/cfoi.nr0.htm)
- [US EPA, Federal Register, Oil and Natural Gas Sector Climate Review: extension of deadlines (interim final rule)](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2025-07-31/html/2025-14531.htm)
- [OSHA, Federal Register, Confined Spaces in Construction, final rule](https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2015-05-04/html/2015-08843.htm)
- [MSA Safety, MSA Safety fourth quarter and full-year 2025 results](https://news.msasafety.com/2026-02-11-MSA-Safety-Announces-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2025-Results)
- [MSA Safety, MSA Safety acquires M&C TechGroup](https://news.msasafety.com/2025-05-07-MSA-Safety-Acquires-M-C-TechGroup,-a-Leading-Manufacturer-of-Gas-Analysis-Solutions-and-Technologies)
- [Draegerwerk AG, Draegerwerk annual report 2025 press release](https://www.draeger.com/Content/Documents/Content/16e-press-release-annual-report-2025-EmA4R7Xhj6.pdf)
- [Blackline Safety, Blackline Safety fiscal 2025 results](https://www.blacklinesafety.com/about/press-releases/blackline-safety-reports-record-fiscal-2025-revenue-of-150.5-million-and-adjusted-ebitda-of-6.1-million)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Industrial Gas Detection Market", DI-IT-10202, updated 2026-10-17, https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-gas-detection-market/
