# Industrial Gas Turbine Retrofit Services Market

> New turbines are sold out, so operators uprate the fleet they have; industrial gas turbine retrofit services grow to USD 13.31 billion by 2035 at 6.81%.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-EP-10108  
Published: 2026-09-20  
Last updated: 2026-10-01  
Next review: Sep 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-gas-turbine-retrofit-services-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $6.89 billion | Bottom-up: about 4,850 turbines receiving scope at USD 1.42 Mn average project value. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $13.31 billion | Each 1-point change in fleet scope growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 1.24 billion. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 6.81% | Scope count from fleet age and outage cadence; value from larger uprate and fuel flexibility packages. |
| Turbines served · 2035 | ~7,040 | Installed fleet population times upgrade take rate at each inspection interval. |
| Leading scope | Hot gas path upgrades | The highest hardware content, bundled into major inspections. |
| Fastest segment | Performance and capacity upgrades | The megawatts released are now the point of the exercise, and a capacity buyer accepts capacity pricing; 8.25% a year to USD 3.65 billion in 2035. |
| Largest region | North America | Largest combined cycle fleet and the sharpest data centre load growth. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific at 7.5% | Fleets installed during the region's build-out reach major inspection age across Japan, South Korea, China, India and Southeast Asia. |
| Leader share | GE Vernova ~26% | The three largest suppliers hold about 62% of 2025 revenue on design data and validated upgrade paths. |
| Regulatory event | Industrial Emissions Directive recast | Directive (EU) 2024/1785 of 24 April 2024, published 15 July 2024 and in force 8 August 2024, defaults permit limits to the strictest end of the BAT range and adds environmental performance levels for energy efficiency. |

## Key takeaways

- The gas turbine retrofit services market grows from USD 6.89 billion in 2025 to USD 13.31 billion by 2035 at 6.81% a year.
- The recast Industrial Emissions Directive, in force 8 August 2024, makes the permit review rather than the inspection set combustion scope in Europe.
- Hot gas path upgrades lead at 38%; performance and capacity upgrades grow fastest at 8.25% a year because the megawatts are the point.
- North America holds 34% of revenue; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 7.5%.
- New unit lead times stretching past the decade turned retrofit from a maintenance decision into a capacity decision, and priced it accordingly.

The European Union published its recast Industrial Emissions Directive, Directive (EU) 2024/1785, on 15 July 2024, and it entered into force on 8 August 2024, tightening permit limits by default and adding environmental performance levels for resource and energy efficiency across the roughly 50,000 installations it covers. For a gas turbine operator the practical consequence is that the next permit review, not the next inspection, sets the combustion scope. Douglas Insights values the industrial gas turbine retrofit services market at USD 6.89 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 13.31 billion by 2035, compounding at 6.81% a year. The build is bottom-up: about 4,850 heavy duty and industrial gas turbines receiving retrofit, upgrade or modernisation scope in 2025 across power generation, oil and gas and industrial cogeneration fleets, at an average project value of USD 1.42 million covering hot gas path upgrades, controls modernisation, performance uprates and emissions retrofits, triangulated against installed fleet data, outage schedules and service provider disclosures. Douglas Insights models turbines receiving scope growing 3.8% a year as the installed base ages and outage intervals come due, while average project value rises 2.9% a year as scope shifts toward larger uprate and fuel flexibility packages. This study sits within our [thermal power equipment and services](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/thermal-power-equipment-services/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What did the 2024 recast of the Industrial Emissions Directive change for gas turbine retrofit scope?

The recast moved combustion upgrades from a discretionary spend to a permit condition on a large part of the European fleet. [Directive (EU) 2024/1785](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2024/1785/oj) of 24 April 2024 amends the 2010 industrial emissions regime so that permit limits default to the strictest end of the best available techniques range rather than the most lenient, adds binding environmental performance levels for resource and energy efficiency, and extends coverage to further sectors. A European operator facing a permit renewal on a 1990s frame machine must now demonstrate a low emission combustion conversion, selective catalytic reduction integration, or a heat rate improvement meeting the efficiency level, and each is industrial gas turbine retrofit scope. Douglas Insights treats this as the reason European emissions and fuel flexibility content grows faster than the European market, and as the mechanism pulling scope forward into permit renewal years. The directive reappears in the drivers, in the competitive section and in the scenario set, where uneven national transposition is what the constrained case assumes.

## Which upgrade scope counts as industrial gas turbine retrofit, and which is plain maintenance?

Four industrial gas turbine retrofit scope categories are counted. Hot gas path and component upgrades cover advanced blades, vanes, combustion hardware, coatings and materials that raise firing temperature capability or extend inspection intervals, worth USD 2.62 billion in 2025. Performance and capacity upgrades cover compressor modifications, inlet conditioning, flow path improvements and rating changes that add output or cut heat rate, worth USD 1.65 billion. Controls and digital retrofit covers replacement of obsolete control platforms, instrumentation, condition monitoring and remote diagnostics, worth USD 1.52 billion. Emissions and fuel flexibility retrofits cover low emission combustion conversions, selective catalytic reduction integration and modifications enabling hydrogen blending, worth USD 1.10 billion. Three frame classes are counted: large frame heavy duty machines above roughly 100 MW, mid-range industrial units of 15 to 100 MW, and small industrial and [aeroderivative units](https://www.douglasinsights.com/commercial-aircraft-engine-mro-services-market/) below that, the last carrying the shortest outages and the highest exchange content. Four applications are counted: combined cycle power generation, simple cycle peaking, oil and gas mechanical drive, and industrial cogeneration. Routine maintenance without upgrade content, new turbine sales and unrelated balance of plant scope sit outside the boundary. Value is measured at the price operators pay for the project, including engineering and installation supervision.

## How much output can an uprate release from a twenty-year-old frame?

Between 4% and 12% more output and 1.5 to 4 points of heat rate on a large frame machine of 1990s or 2000s vintage, which is why industrial gas turbine retrofit is now a capacity decision. A 400 MW combined cycle block can recover 16 to 48 MW through an upgrade costing USD 8 million to USD 25 million, installed inside an outage already scheduled, against a new unit that cannot be delivered for years at any price. Fleet age makes the gap that wide: thousands of machines from the late 1990s and 2000s are 20 to 30 years into a design life measured in fired hours and start cycles, and many consumed fewer hours than planned because renewable generation pushed them into cycling duty, where a unit may take 200 to 400 starts a year against 20 to 40 when new. Components sized for steady running fail differently under thermal cycling, so upgrades designed for fast start and frequent cycling address a failure mode the original machine never anticipated. Mid-range industrial and small industrial and aeroderivative units release less output but in shorter outages, which matters where the host process cannot stop for long.

## What drives industrial gas turbine retrofit awards when new units are sold out?

Capacity scarcity is the first driver of industrial gas turbine retrofit demand and the one that reset pricing. New large frame delivery slots have been sold out several years forward, so an operator needing megawatts inside three years has one option, which is to take them from units already on site. Douglas Insights models turbines receiving scope rising from about 4,850 in 2025 to roughly 7,040 in 2035, a 3.8% annual increase, with uprate-led projects accounting for an estimated 1.6 of those 3.8 points.

Fleet age and outage cadence is the second driver and the most predictable. Major inspections fall due on a defined schedule, commonly 24,000 to 32,000 equivalent operating hours or 900 to 1,200 starts, and each outage is the natural moment to install upgrade content because the machine is open and the labour mobilised. That cadence is what carries average project value from USD 1.42 million in 2025 to about USD 1.89 million in 2035, since content added to an existing outage costs the operator no additional downtime.

Cycling duty is the third driver. Units balancing renewable output now run 2,000 to 3,500 hours a year across many more starts, which accelerates thermal fatigue in combustion hardware and transition pieces and shortens the interval between hot gas path events by an estimated 15% to 25% against baseload operation.

Emissions and fuel policy is the fourth driver. The recast Industrial Emissions Directive, tightening nitrogen oxide limits in the United States and Asia, and early hydrogen blending commitments push operators toward combustion conversions they would not otherwise buy, and Douglas Insights models emissions and fuel flexibility scope growing 6.86% a year to USD 2.14 billion.

Obsolescence is the fifth driver of industrial gas turbine retrofit demand, and it is the least discretionary. Control platforms installed in the 1990s and 2000s run on processors, input cards and operator stations that their makers stopped supporting 10 to 15 years ago, so a single failed card can idle a 400 MW block while a broker is found. Douglas Insights estimates that 45% to 55% of the non-Chinese fleet still runs a control system past its supported life, that a replacement costs USD 250,000 to USD 900,000, and that obsolescence alone accounts for about 1.4 points of the 6.36% annual growth in controls and digital retrofit.

## What holds back industrial gas turbine retrofit spending?

Outage window scarcity holds back industrial gas turbine retrofit spending first. An upgrade can only be installed when the unit is down, system operators release generation reluctantly in tight capacity conditions, and a deferred outage defers the revenue with it; the constrained-outage case below cuts the 2035 figure to about USD 9.75 billion. Capital competition holds it back second: retrofit budgets queue behind new build, transmission and storage, so an upgrade with a five-year payback can lose to a project with strategic priority, and grid-scale storage in particular competes directly for peaking duty, as our [Grid-Scale Battery Energy Storage Enclosures Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/grid-scale-battery-energy-storage-enclosures-market/) report shows. Policy risk holds it back third: where gas phase-out dates are firm, operators hesitate to spend USD 8 million to USD 25 million extending an asset with uncertain runway. Permit exposure holds it back fourth, because a rating change that raises output can reopen an air permit, and a 12 to 30 month review gates the engineering.

## Which industrial gas turbine retrofit scope categories carry the revenue?

Hot gas path and component upgrades carry the most industrial gas turbine retrofit revenue, at 38% of 2025 value, and performance and capacity upgrades grow fastest at 8.25% a year, closing to within USD 1.06 billion of hot gas path by 2035. Douglas Insights values the four categories as follows.

| Retrofit scope | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 value | 2035 value | Growth to 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Hot gas path and component upgrades | 38% | USD 2.62 billion | USD 4.71 billion | 6.06% a year |
| Performance and capacity upgrades | 24% | USD 1.65 billion | USD 3.65 billion | 8.25% a year |
| Controls and digital retrofit | 22% | USD 1.52 billion | USD 2.81 billion | 6.36% a year |
| Emissions and fuel flexibility retrofits | 16% | USD 1.10 billion | USD 2.14 billion | 6.86% a year |

Hot gas path and component upgrades hold their lead because they carry the highest hardware content and ride a major inspection that happens anyway, so the operator's decision is parts specification rather than whether to open the machine.

Performance and capacity upgrades is the fastest-growing scope, compounding 8.25% a year from USD 1.65 billion to USD 3.65 billion and from 24% to 27% of revenue, because the megawatts released have become the point of the exercise rather than a by-product of maintenance, and because a customer buying capacity accepts capacity pricing.

Controls and digital retrofit grows 6.36% a year to USD 2.81 billion on obsolescence, while emissions and fuel flexibility retrofits grow 6.86% to USD 2.14 billion, concentrated in Europe and the tightest United States non-attainment areas.

## Where is industrial gas turbine retrofit work performed?

North America performs the most industrial gas turbine retrofit work, 34% of 2025 revenue or USD 2.34 billion, growing 6.2% a year to USD 4.27 billion in 2035, on the largest combined cycle fleet, the sharpest data centre load growth and an established independent service sector. Asia Pacific holds 26%, USD 1.79 billion, and is the fastest-growing major region at 7.5% to USD 3.70 billion, as fleets installed during the region's build-out reach major inspection age across Japan, South Korea, China, India and Southeast Asia. Europe holds 22%, USD 1.52 billion, at 6.6% to USD 2.87 billion, where cycling duty is most extreme and the recast emissions directive most advanced. The Middle East contributes USD 826.4 million at 7.4% on large simple cycle peaking and combined cycle fleets in harsh ambient conditions, Latin America USD 275.5 million at 6.4% and Africa USD 137.7 million at 6.8%.

## Who supplies industrial gas turbine retrofit services, the manufacturers or the independents?

Original equipment manufacturers hold the strongest industrial gas turbine retrofit positions because they own the design data and validated upgrade paths, and Douglas Insights estimates the three largest suppliers hold about 62% of 2025 revenue, led by GE Vernova at roughly 26%. GE Vernova, Siemens Energy and Mitsubishi Power cover the bulk of the heavy duty fleet, with Ansaldo Energia servicing its own base. Around them sits an independent sector, including PSM, now part of Hanwha, alongside Sulzer, EthosEnergy, MD and A and regional specialists competing on price, outage speed and willingness to serve machines their original supplier deprioritised. Coatings specialists supply blades, vanes and thermal barrier coatings into both channels. The recast emissions directive strengthens the manufacturers' hand in Europe, because a permit authority accepts a validated combustion conversion far more readily than a bespoke one, and because only the original supplier can guarantee the rating change that an efficiency performance level implies.

## How is industrial gas turbine retrofit scope priced?

Average industrial gas turbine retrofit project value is USD 1.42 million in 2025, spanning a controls replacement at USD 250,000 to USD 900,000 and a full hot gas path and uprate package on a large frame machine at USD 8 million to USD 25 million. The dominant structure is the long term service agreement, under which an operator pays per fired hour or equivalent operating hour and the provider carries parts and scheduled scope, converting lumpy spend into an annuity for 10 to 15 years; Douglas Insights estimates agreements cover about 58% of the large frame fleet and under 30% of small industrial and aeroderivative units. Transactional pricing turns on outage timing, with compressed schedules and emergency scope carrying premiums of 25% to 60%. Uprate packages are priced against the value of the output delivered rather than hardware cost, which is why the project value leg runs at 2.9% a year rather than tracking inputs.

## Which emissions permits and grid code standards apply to industrial gas turbine retrofits?

Emissions permitting gates more industrial gas turbine retrofit projects than engineering does. Air permits set nitrogen oxide, [carbon monoxide](https://www.douglasinsights.com/carbon-monoxide-market/) and in some jurisdictions carbon limits, and in the United States new and modified units fall under [40 CFR Part 60 Subpart KKKK](https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-40/chapter-I/subchapter-C/part-60/subpart-KKKK), Standards of Performance for Stationary Combustion Turbines, whose nitrogen oxide limits run from 2.0 to 15 ppm at 15% oxygen depending on size and fuel, so a performance uprate that raises output can trigger review. Grid code compliance is second: [Commission Regulation (EU) 2016/631](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/631/oj/eng) of 14 April 2016, the network code on grid connection of generators, sets ramp rate, frequency response, minimum stable load and reactive capability obligations that older control systems cannot meet. Industrial emissions permitting is third, and after the 2024 recast it carries efficiency performance levels as well as pollutant limits. Pressure equipment and machinery rules are the fourth layer, since combustion and rotor modifications carry certification obligations that lengthen the outage.

## If outage windows stay scarce, how could the industrial gas turbine retrofit forecast change by 2035?

The industrial gas turbine retrofit base case carries 3.8% growth in turbines receiving scope and 2.9% growth in project value for a 6.81% revenue CAGR and USD 13.31 billion in 2035. The constrained-outage scenario, in which system conditions restrict release of units, national transposition of the emissions directive runs late and decarbonisation policy suppresses life extension, sets the legs at 2.2% and 1.4% and lands near USD 9.75 billion. The capacity-crunch scenario, in which new unit lead times stay extended through the decade and uprates are bought purely for the megawatts, sets them at 5.1% and 4.3% and carries the market past USD 17.41 billion. Each 1-point change in fleet scope growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 1.24 billion. Published estimates for gas turbine retrofit services run between 4.8% and 9.0% a year; the Douglas figure sits inside that band.

## What does hydrogen readiness actually buy a gas turbine operator?

Hydrogen readiness is sold heavily and bought cautiously. Most modern combustion systems tolerate 5% to 20% hydrogen by volume without modification, and manufacturers have demonstrated 30% to 100% on test, so the technical path exists. What does not exist in most locations is hydrogen at volume and at a price that makes burning it rational against natural gas, or the pipeline and storage to deliver it, as our [Hydrogen Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-market/) report sets out. Operators therefore buy readiness as an option: combustion hardware and controls capable of accepting a blend, a regulator or corporate commitment satisfied, and the fuel decision deferred. The commercial effect on industrial gas turbine retrofit is real regardless, because readiness is extra content sold into an outage that would have happened anyway, and the combustion systems that enable blending cut nitrogen oxide and widen turndown on natural gas today. Douglas Insights treats hydrogen as a driver of combustion retrofit content through the forecast rather than as a fuel switching event.

## Douglas Exclusive: the uprate economics model

The uprate economics model sets out, by turbine frame and vintage, the incremental output and heat rate available from each upgrade path, the installed cost, the outage duration, the payback under a range of gas and power prices, and the permit exposure a rating change creates, converting fleet population into addressable industrial gas turbine retrofit revenue by scope and region.

## Methodology and receipts: how do 4,850 turbines add up to USD 6.89 billion?

Douglas Insights built the industrial gas turbine retrofit model bottom-up from the fleet across 4 scope categories, 3 frame classes, 4 applications and 6 regions. Installed population was compiled by frame, vintage, duty and region across 46 countries; hours and starts were converted into inspection intervals; upgrade take rates applied by scope; and realised project values taken from provider and operator disclosures and reconciled against the service revenue of 9 providers. The receipts are 4,850 turbines times USD 1.42 million for 2025, 3.8% scope growth and 2.9% project value growth to 2035, with new unit sales, routine maintenance without upgrade content and unrelated balance of plant scope excluded.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Hot gas path and component upgrades | 38% | $2,617.1 Mn |
| Performance and capacity upgrades | 24% | $1,652.9 Mn |
| Controls and digital retrofit | 22% | $1,515.1 Mn |
| Emissions and fuel flexibility retrofits | 16% | $1,101.9 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 6,887 | 7,355.9 | 13,309.1 | 6.81% |
| North America | 2,341.6 | 2,486.8 | 4,274.8 | 6.2% |
| Asia Pacific | 1,790.6 | 1,924.9 | 3,697.3 | 7.5% |
| Europe | 1,515.1 | 1,615.1 | 2,871 | 6.6% |
| Middle East | 826.4 | 887.6 | 1,687.9 | 7.4% |
| Latin America | 275.5 | 293.1 | 512.3 | 6.4% |
| Africa | 137.7 | 147.1 | 265.8 | 6.8% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 6,887 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 13,309.1 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.81 | percent |
| Fleet scope CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.8 | percent |
| Project value CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.9 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the gas turbine retrofit services market?

USD 6.89 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 4,850 turbines receiving scope at USD 1.42 million average project value.

### How fast is the turbine retrofit market growing?

6.81% a year, reaching USD 13.31 billion by 2035; 3.8 points from turbines served and 2.9 points from project value.

### Which segment grows fastest, and why?

Performance and capacity upgrades, at 8.25% a year from USD 1.65 billion to USD 3.65 billion, because new turbine lead times make an uprate the fastest route to megawatts and capacity buyers accept capacity pricing.

### Which retrofit scope leads?

Hot gas path and component upgrades, at 38% of 2025 revenue (USD 2.62 billion); performance and capacity uprates grow fastest in value.

### Where is turbine retrofit work performed?

North America holds 34% of revenue at USD 2.34 billion; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 7.5% as its build-out fleet reaches inspection age.

### Who supplies gas turbine retrofit services?

GE Vernova leads at roughly 26%, with the top three at about 62%; Siemens Energy, Mitsubishi Power and Ansaldo Energia follow, alongside PSM, Sulzer, EthosEnergy and MD and A among independents.

### What does the licence include?

The full PDF report, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive uprate economics model, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, Directive (EU) 2024/1785 of 24 April 2024 amending Directive 2010/75/EU on industrial emissions and Council Directive 1999/31/EC on the landfill of waste, published 15 July 2024 and in force from 8 August 2024](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2024/1785/oj)
- [U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Electronic Code of Federal Regulations, 40 CFR Part 60 Subpart KKKK, Standards of Performance for Stationary Combustion Turbines, setting nitrogen oxide limits of 2.0 to 15 ppm at 15% oxygen and sulphur dioxide limits for units constructed, modified or reconstructed after 18 February 2005](https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-40/chapter-I/subchapter-C/part-60/subpart-KKKK)
- [EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, Commission Regulation (EU) 2016/631 of 14 April 2016 establishing a network code on requirements for grid connection of generators, setting ramp rate, frequency response, minimum stable load and reactive capability obligations](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/631/oj/eng)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Industrial Gas Turbine Retrofit Services Market", DI-EP-10108, updated 2026-10-01, https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-gas-turbine-retrofit-services-market/
