# Industrial Wearable Exoskeletons Market

> EU machinery rules certify powered devices from January 2027; industrial wearable exoskeletons grow from USD 326.4 million to USD 1.33 billion by 2035.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-IT-10145  
Published: 2026-09-21  
Last updated: 2026-09-27  
Next review: Sep 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-wearable-exoskeletons-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $326.4 Mn | Bottom-up: about 48,000 units at USD 6,800 average realised price. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $1,332.2 Mn | Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 110 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 15.10% | Units from injury cost and ageing workforce; price falls as passive designs scale. |
| Dated event | 20 January 2027 machinery deadline | Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 of 14 June 2023 applies on a mandatory basis from 20 January 2027, repealing Directive 2006/42/EC, and every powered device on the EU market must then be certified under it. |
| Leading category | Passive upper body and shoulder support | Overhead assembly work in automotive and aerospace, 44% of 2025 revenue. |
| Fastest segment | Powered lumbar and back support, 18.38% a year | Parcel handling supplies the one duty cycle heavy enough to justify a battery. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific, 16.09% a year | Japan and South Korea face the sharpest demographic pressure and supply devices domestically. |
| Leader share | Ottobock ~15% | Ottobock holds about 15% and the three largest suppliers about 34% of 2025 revenue. |
| Adoption barrier | Wearer compliance | Sustained wear runs 45% to 75% of eligible shifts after a good deployment and below 25% after a poor one. |
| Largest region | Europe | Early automotive adoption and occupational health enforcement. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values the industrial wearable exoskeletons market at USD 326.4 million in 2025 and forecasts USD 1,332.2 million by 2035, at 15.10% a year.
- Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 applies on a mandatory basis from 20 January 2027, adding USD 120,000 to USD 400,000 per powered product family and narrowing powered ranges.
- Passive upper body and shoulder support leads at 44%; powered lumbar and back support grows fastest at 18.38% a year.
- Europe holds 34% of revenue; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 16.09% a year.
- Sustained wear of 45% to 75% of eligible shifts, not engineering, decides which deployments last.

Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 becomes mandatory on 20 January 2027, and from that date every powered exoskeleton placed on the European market (as well as the soft exo-suits and grippers sized in the [Soft Robotics Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/soft-robotics-market/) report) must be CE marked under the new machinery regime rather than the 2006 directive that has governed it since these devices first reached factory floors. A powered lumbar support is machinery with a battery, a motor and a human inside it, and the certification bill lands on a supplier base whose largest firms sell fewer than 10,000 units a year. Douglas Insights values the industrial wearable exoskeletons market at USD 326.4 million in 2025 and forecasts USD 1,332.2 million by 2035, compounding at 15.10% a year. The build is bottom-up: about 48,000 units shipped in 2025 across four device categories at an average realised price of USD 6,800, triangulated against manufacturer shipments, disclosed deployments and workplace injury statistics. Unit shipments grow 19.4% a year as employers act on musculoskeletal injury cost, while realised price falls 3.6% a year as passive designs scale. This study sits within our [industrial automation and robotics](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/industrial-automation-robotics/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What does the 20 January 2027 machinery deadline mean for industrial wearable exoskeletons?

The deadline converts a lightly policed product category into a certified one, and it separates the suppliers of industrial wearable exoskeletons that can carry a conformity file from those that cannot. [Regulation (EU) 2023/1230](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1230/oj/eng) of 14 June 2023 entered into force on 19 July 2023 and, as the [European Commission](https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/sectors/mechanical-engineering/machinery_en) confirms, applies on a mandatory basis from 20 January 2027, repealing Directive 2006/42/EC. Powered devices fall squarely inside machinery; passive spring and elastic devices generally do not, the first time regulation has drawn a commercial line between the two architectures. Douglas Insights estimates the incremental cost of the new conformity route at USD 120,000 to USD 400,000 per product family, plus 9 to 18 months of documentation and testing, against powered revenue of USD 84.9 million across the whole world market in 2025. For a European maker shipping 2,000 powered units a year at USD 11,000, that is 1.5 to 4 points of gross margin for the life of the family. Two consequences follow. Powered product lines narrow, because a supplier with four variants certifies two. And the cost becomes a barrier to the Chinese entrants pricing powered back support 30% to 45% below European devices, which is why the model holds European share of powered revenue above 40% through 2030 despite faster unit growth in Asia.

## What does the industrial wearable exoskeletons market include?

Four categories of industrial wearable exoskeletons are counted. Passive upper body and shoulder support covers spring, elastic and counterweight devices that carry the weight of the arms during overhead and elevated work, the most widely deployed category at USD 143.6 million in 2025. Powered lumbar and back support covers motorised devices that assist lifting and bending in logistics and handling, worth USD 84.9 million. Passive back and lower body support covers unpowered devices assisting bending, squatting and prolonged crouching, worth USD 58.8 million. Full body and tool holding systems cover frames and tool arms bearing heavy tools or loads in construction, shipbuilding and heavy industry, worth USD 39.2 million. Medical, rehabilitation, military and consumer exoskeletons and conventional personal protective equipment sit outside the boundary; the fixed automation that removes the lifting task rather than assisting it is sized in our [Warehouse Automation Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/warehouse-automation-market/) report. Value is measured at the price employers pay for devices, excluding fitting and change management services.

## Why do passive industrial wearable exoskeletons dominate the installed base?

Passive industrial wearable exoskeletons dominate because they deliver most of the practical benefit at a fraction of the complexity, and because the thing that kills a deployment is weight on the shoulders at hour seven, not insufficient assistance at hour one. A passive device stores energy in springs or elastic when a worker raises the arms and returns it when they are held up, adding 1.5 to 3.5 kilograms, needing no charging and costing USD 1,200 to USD 4,500. A powered device adds motors, batteries and control electronics, weighs 5 to 9 kilograms, costs USD 6,000 to USD 18,000 and adds failure points that stop a line rather than merely disappointing a worker. Published biomechanical work puts shoulder muscle activity reduction from passive upper body devices at 20% to 60% during sustained overhead tasks, which matters on an automotive underbody line where a worker spends 4 to 6 hours a shift with hands above the head. Powered assistance earns its weight only where the load is large and repetitive, in practice parcel handling at 15 to 25 kilograms per lift, several hundred lifts a shift. Passive categories therefore take 62% of 2025 revenue and a larger share of units, and powered devices are the faster grower from a smaller base rather than the incumbent under threat.

## What drives demand for industrial wearable exoskeletons?

Musculoskeletal injury cost is the first driver and the only one that reaches a finance director without translation. United States private industry recorded 946,290 cases involving days away from work, restricted activity or job transfer from overexertion, repetitive motion and bodily conditions across 2023 and 2024, at a median of 24 days lost against 14 days for all events, according to the [US Bureau of Labor Statistics](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/osh.t02.htm). Douglas Insights models the fully loaded cost of one lost-time back injury at USD 38,000 to USD 92,000, against a passive back device at USD 1,800, so a single avoided injury pays for 20 to 50 devices, and an employer needs to prevent 2 injuries a year per 100 devices to break even.

An ageing workforce is the second driver. The median age of manufacturing workers in the European Union and Japan has risen more than 5 years since 2000, and strain injury incidence rises roughly 1.8 times between the 25 to 34 and 55 to 64 age bands, so the same task generates materially more claims. Douglas Insights attributes an estimated 4.6 of the 19.4 points of annual unit growth to ageing alone.

Labour scarcity is the third driver. Physically demanding roles in logistics, construction and food processing carry vacancy rates of 6% to 11% against 3% to 4% economy-wide, and employers use industrial wearable exoskeletons both to retain experienced workers past the point where the work becomes painful and to widen the pool who can do it at all. Devices cutting peak spinal compression 15% to 25% extend a picker's working life by years.

Logistics volume is the fourth driver. Parcel volumes have roughly doubled in a decade across the major economies, and the manual handling that survives automation is the awkward, variable case that goods-to-person systems reject, which is exactly what powered back support addresses. Douglas Insights models logistics at 31% of powered lumbar revenue in 2025, rising above 44% by 2035.

The 2027 machinery deadline is the fifth driver and the newest. Employers replacing uncertified powered fleets ahead of the date pull an estimated USD 26 million of European demand into 2026 and 2027 from later in the decade.

## What holds back industrial wearable exoskeletons adoption?

Wearer compliance holds back industrial wearable exoskeletons first and decisively. Douglas Insights puts sustained wear at 45% to 75% of eligible shifts twelve months after a well-run deployment and below 25% after a poorly matched one, and a device that is not worn delivers nothing, so effective adoption is capped well below purchased units. Heat is the usual complaint, followed by donning time above 60 seconds. Unproven return holds it back second: these injuries accumulate over years, attribution to one intervention is statistically weak at plant sample sizes, and a safety manager asking for USD 400,000 cannot produce the number a capital committee wants, so many programmes stop at a 20-device pilot. Standards immaturity holds it back third: questions about load transfer to the lower back, altered gait, snagging and emergency egress remain open, and while ASTM International's Committee F48, formed in 2017, has published terminology and labelling standards such as [F3323 and F3358](https://www.astm.org/committee-f48), no consensus safety and performance standard yet lets a buyer compare two devices on documented criteria. Certification cost holds it back fourth, and asymmetrically: the 2027 machinery route adds six figures per powered family and nothing to a passive one, tilting new development toward springs.

## Which industrial wearable exoskeletons categories carry the revenue?

Passive upper body and shoulder support carries the most revenue, at 44% of 2025 value, and powered lumbar and back support grows fastest at 18.38% a year, closing to within USD 59 million of the leader by 2035. Douglas Insights values the four categories of industrial wearable exoskeletons as follows.

| Device category | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 value | 2035 value | Growth to 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Passive upper body and shoulder support | 44% | USD 143.6 million | USD 517.9 million | 13.68% a year |
| Powered lumbar and back support | 26% | USD 84.9 million | USD 458.7 million | 18.38% a year |
| Passive back and lower body support | 18% | USD 58.8 million | USD 235.3 million | 14.88% a year |
| Full body and tool holding systems | 12% | USD 39.2 million | USD 120.4 million | 11.89% a year |

Passive upper body devices hold their lead on one task. Overhead assembly in automotive and aerospace plants is repetitive, predictable and measurably damaging, and it is the single application where these devices have moved past pilots into standard issue, taking an estimated 58% of the category's 2025 revenue.

Powered lumbar and back support is the fastest-growing category, compounding 18.38% a year from USD 84.9 million to USD 458.7 million and from 26% to 34% of revenue, because parcel handling supplies the one duty cycle heavy enough to justify a battery, and because subscription pricing removes the capital hurdle a USD 11,000 device presents.

Full body and tool holding systems grow slowest at 11.89% to USD 120.4 million, the category where ambition has most consistently outrun commercial reality; passive back and lower body support grows 14.88% to USD 235.3 million on construction, food processing and agriculture, where bending dominates and no fixed automation is coming.

## Where are industrial wearable exoskeletons deployed, and which region grows fastest?

Europe deploys the most industrial wearable exoskeletons, 34% of 2025 revenue or USD 111.0 million, growing 14.79% a year to USD 440.9 million in 2035, on early automotive adoption, occupational health enforcement and a supplier base in Germany and Austria. Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at 16.09% a year, from USD 97.9 million to USD 435.2 million, led by Japan and South Korea, where the demographic pressure is most acute and the domestic robotics industry supplies devices, with China's manufacturing base adding volume at low price points. North America holds 30%, USD 97.9 million, at 14.39% to USD 375.5 million, where workers' compensation costs make the arithmetic unusually favourable. Latin America contributes USD 9.8 million at 14.99%, the Middle East USD 6.5 million at 15.99% and Africa USD 3.3 million at 13.99%. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.

## Who makes industrial wearable exoskeletons?

Specialist device makers dominate a fragmented field, and Douglas Insights estimates the three largest suppliers of industrial wearable exoskeletons hold about 34% of 2025 revenue, led by Ottobock at roughly 15%. Ottobock's industrial business combines the widest passive upper body range with the distribution reach of an established medical device group. Hilti holds the construction channel through its overhead exoskeleton sold alongside tools, an efficient route to buyers who purchase nothing else from this industry. German Bionic leads powered lumbar support and has the most European logistics references, which makes it both the most exposed to and the best prepared for the January 2027 deadline. Levitate Technologies, Comau and Ekso Bionics supply passive upper body devices, Japanese firms including Cyberdyne and Innophys serve an early-adopting home market, and Chinese manufacturers have entered 30% to 45% below European prices. Several firms that pursued powered full body systems have withdrawn or refocused, the clearest evidence of where value is not. Buyers are concentrated: large automotive, aerospace, logistics and construction employers take an estimated 71% of revenue, and the competitive chapter tracks each maker's range, evidence base and distribution.

## How are industrial wearable exoskeletons priced?

Average realised price for industrial wearable exoskeletons is USD 6,800 per unit in 2025, a blend that conceals a range of more than an order of magnitude. Passive devices run USD 1,200 to USD 4,500, powered back support USD 6,000 to USD 18,000, and full body systems from USD 15,000 upward. Subscription and rental pricing, typically USD 90 to USD 260 per device per month, now takes an estimated 22% of powered placements and is the main reason powered adoption has moved at all, since it converts a capital request into an operating line and lets an employer stop paying when wear rates disappoint. Fitting and training add USD 300 to USD 1,100 per device and sit outside this boundary, though they decide whether the device is worn. Falling component cost and passive scale drive the 3.6% annual price decline; the 2027 certification bill works the other way, and the model holds powered price flat through 2027 before resuming the decline. The pricing chapter publishes bands by category and business model.

## Which industrial wearable exoskeletons scenarios could change the 2035 figure?

Three industrial wearable exoskeletons scenarios are modelled. The base case carries 19.4% unit growth and a 3.6% annual price decline for a 15.10% revenue CAGR and USD 1,332.2 million in 2035. The pilot-trap scenario, in which wear rates stay below 50% and employers never move past twenty-device trials, sets the legs at 11.0% and minus 4.6% and lands near USD 660 million. The ergonomic-standard scenario, in which a consensus safety and performance standard follows the 2027 machinery regime and devices become standard issue for defined tasks as hearing protection did, sets them at 25.0% and minus 2.4% and carries the market past USD 2,330 million. Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 110 million. Published estimates run between 11% and 24% a year; the Douglas figure sits in the lower half, because the forecasting record for this technology is one of consistent overshoot.

## Which safety standards and machinery rules apply to industrial wearable exoskeletons?

Machinery regulation comes first for industrial wearable exoskeletons and is now the binding layer. Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 governs powered devices placed on the EU market from 20 January 2027, requiring risk assessment, technical documentation, conformity assessment and CE marking, and treating software as part of the machine. Occupational safety and health regulation is second and supplies the demand: employers' duties to assess and reduce ergonomic risk are what make a device purchasable at all, and several jurisdictions now consider exoskeletons within personal protective equipment frameworks, which would convert a discretionary purchase into a documented control measure. Consensus standards are third and incomplete: ASTM Committee F48 has delivered terminology and labelling, with design and ergonomic parameter work continuing, but no standard yet lets a buyer compare two devices on documented performance. Product and electrical safety regulation is the fourth layer, covering batteries, chargers and electromagnetic compatibility. The regulatory chapter maps these requirements by jurisdiction.

## What separates industrial wearable exoskeletons deployments that last from those that fail?

Deployment practice, not device choice, separates industrial wearable exoskeletons programmes that survive twelve months from those that do not, and the difference is visible in wear rates within the first six weeks. Programmes that last pick one task where the strain is unambiguous and the support axis matches the motion, usually sustained overhead work, rather than equipping a department for varied duties. They let workers choose and fit their own devices, which lifts sustained wear by an estimated 20 to 30 percentage points against issued equipment. And they measure something, even weekly discomfort scores, because a number that improves funds the next hundred units. Programmes that fail impose devices across mixed tasks, select on price, and skip the USD 300 to USD 1,100 fitting step that determines everything. The model treats improving deployment practice as roughly 3 of the 19.4 points of base case unit growth, and the pilot-trap scenario is the case where it does not improve.

## Douglas Exclusive: the industrial wearable exoskeletons ergonomic return matrix

The industrial wearable exoskeletons ergonomic return matrix sets out, by task type and industry, the physical strain addressed, the device category suited to it, observed sustained wear rates, measured reductions in discomfort and injury where evidence exists, and the return against device and deployment cost, marking the tasks where these devices deliver durable value. Douglas Insights updates it as deployment evidence and certification status change.

## Methodology: how do 48,000 industrial wearable exoskeletons add up to USD 326.4 million?

Douglas Insights built the industrial wearable exoskeletons model bottom-up from units across 4 device categories, 5 industries and 6 regions. Workforce populations performing relevant tasks were converted to addressable devices by task, then discounted for sustained wear rather than purchase, since a device abandoned after three months generates no replacement. Adoption came from disclosed deployments and pilot-to-scale conversion, and realised prices from manufacturer disclosures reconciled against the revenue of 8 suppliers. Integration and consulting work of the kind sized in our [Industrial Robotics Integration Services Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-robotics-integration-services-market/) report is excluded, as are medical, military and consumer exoskeletons. The receipts are 48,000 units times USD 6,800 for 2025, 19.4% unit growth and a 3.6% annual price decline to 2035. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Passive upper body and shoulder support | 44% | $143.6 Mn |
| Powered lumbar and back support | 26% | $84.9 Mn |
| Passive back and lower body support | 18% | $58.8 Mn |
| Full body and tool holding systems | 12% | $39.2 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 326.4 | 375.7 | 1,332.2 | 15.1% |
| Europe | 111 | 127.4 | 440.9 | 14.79% |
| North America | 97.9 | 112 | 375.5 | 14.39% |
| Asia Pacific | 97.9 | 113.7 | 435.2 | 16.09% |
| Latin America | 9.8 | 11.3 | 39.6 | 14.99% |
| Middle East | 6.5 | 7.5 | 28.6 | 15.99% |
| Africa | 3.3 | 3.8 | 12.2 | 13.99% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 326.4 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 1,332.2 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 15.1 | percent |
| Unit CAGR 2026-2035 | 19.4 | percent |
| Price CAGR 2026-2035 | -3.6 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the industrial wearable exoskeletons market?

USD 326.4 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 48,000 units at USD 6,800 each.

### How fast are industrial wearable exoskeletons growing?

15.10% a year, reaching USD 1,332.2 million by 2035; units grow 19.4% while price falls 3.6% a year.

### Which industrial wearable exoskeletons category leads?

Passive upper body and shoulder support, at 44% of 2025 revenue, USD 143.6 million.

### Which segment grows fastest, and why?

Powered lumbar and back support, compounding 18.38% a year from USD 84.9 million to USD 458.7 million, because parcel handling justifies carrying a battery.

### Where are industrial wearable exoskeletons deployed?

Europe holds 34% of revenue, USD 111.0 million; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 16.09% a year to USD 435.2 million.

### Who makes industrial wearable exoskeletons?

Ottobock leads at roughly 15%, with the three largest suppliers on about 34%; Hilti, German Bionic, Levitate, Comau, Ekso Bionics, Cyberdyne and Innophys follow.

### What changes for powered exoskeletons in 2027?

Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 applies on a mandatory basis from 20 January 2027, so every powered device placed on the EU market must be certified under the new machinery regime.

### What does the licence include?

The full PDF report, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive ergonomic return matrix, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [EUR-Lex, Official Journal of the European Union, Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 on machinery](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1230/oj/eng)
- [European Commission, DG GROW, Machinery: new Machinery Regulation applies from 20 January 2027](https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/sectors/mechanical-engineering/machinery_en)
- [US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Nonfatal occupational injuries and illnesses involving DART, by event or exposure, private industry](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/osh.t02.htm)
- [ASTM International, Committee F48 on Exoskeletons and Exosuits](https://www.astm.org/committee-f48)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Industrial Wearable Exoskeletons Market", DI-IT-10145, updated 2026-09-27, https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-wearable-exoskeletons-market/
