# Lithium Ion Battery Formation Equipment Market

> Battery formation equipment: USD 7.16 billion in 2025, USD 14.6 billion by 2035 at 7.38%, as gigafactories and EU battery passports lift demand.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-EP-10095  
Published: 2026-09-24  
Last updated: 2026-09-30  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/lithium-ion-battery-formation-equipment-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $7.16 Bn | Bottom-up: about 18,600 systems at USD 385,000 realised price including integration, on about 1,000 GWh commissioned. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $14.6 Bn | Each 1-point change in delivery growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 1.33 billion. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 7.38% | Deliveries follow cell capacity commissioning; prices fall under Chinese competition. |
| Systems · 2035 | ~47,400 | Capacity reaching commissioning times equipment content per GWh. |
| Leading segment | Formation systems | The largest and most power-intensive back-end installation. |
| Fastest segment | Software and MES integration | Battery passport and carmaker traceability demands. |
| Fastest region | North America | Plants built under Inflation Reduction Act incentives. |
| Leader share | ~55% | Wuxi Lead and Hangke together hold about 30%. |
| Event | 17 August 2023 | EU Batteries Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 entered into force; battery passport required from 18 February 2027. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values the lithium ion battery formation equipment market at USD 7.16 billion in 2025, rising to USD 14.6 billion by 2035 at 7.38% a year.
- The EU Batteries Regulation, in force from 17 August 2023, makes cell-level formation and grading data a compliance requirement.
- Formation systems lead at 44%; software and MES integration grows fastest at 11.5% a year.
- Asia Pacific holds 76% of value; North America grows fastest at 12.0% a year.
- The 5 largest suppliers hold about 55%, led by Wuxi Lead and Hangke Technology.

On 17 August 2023 the EU Batteries Regulation, [Regulation (EU) 2023/1542](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1542/oj), entered into force, and its carbon-footprint declarations and a digital battery passport due from 18 February 2027 made cell-level data from formation and grading a legal requirement for batteries sold in Europe. Douglas Insights values the lithium ion battery formation equipment market at USD 7.16 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 14.6 billion by 2035, a compound growth rate of 7.38%. The receipt is about 18,600 formation, grading and testing systems delivered to cell makers in 2025 at an average realised price of USD 385,000 per system, including the aging logistics and integration supplied with them. Douglas Insights counts roughly 1,000 gigawatt-hours of cell capacity reaching commissioning in 2025 at an average back-end equipment content of about USD 7 million per gigawatt-hour. System deliveries grow 9.8% a year as cell capacity builds out, while realised prices fall 2.2% a year as Chinese suppliers scale and channel counts rise, so revenue grows more slowly than units. The study sits within Douglas Insights coverage of [battery and critical minerals](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/battery-critical-minerals/) and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What is the core judgment on lithium ion battery formation equipment?

Lithium ion battery formation equipment decides a gigafactory's economics because formation and aging take 1 to 3 weeks per cell in a plant otherwise measured in seconds per cell. After a cell is assembled and filled with electrolyte it is electrically dead; it becomes a battery only when charged and discharged under tight control for the first time, which builds the protective solid electrolyte interphase on the anode. That layer sets cycle life, safety and capacity, and building it properly takes 10 to 20 hours of first charge followed by days of aging, so formation and aging occupy about 30% of plant floor area and 15% to 25% of cell-line equipment spend. Every cell is then graded, because cells are matched into modules and a weak one drags down the pack. Chinese suppliers dominate the equipment at prices Western makers struggle to match, and demand swings with cell capex, which slowed sharply in 2024 and 2025 as overcapacity in China and the failure of several Western ventures put projects on hold.

## What does lithium ion battery formation equipment do?

Lithium ion battery formation equipment covers the back end of cell manufacturing after assembly and electrolyte filling, a segment worth USD 7.16 billion in 2025. Formation systems charge and discharge cells through their first cycles under controlled current, voltage and temperature, with energy recovery that returns 70% to 90% of discharge energy to the grid or to adjacent channels. Grading and testing systems measure capacity, internal resistance, self-discharge and voltage behaviour, sort cells into performance bands and reject failures. Aging and temperature chambers hold cells at set conditions for hours or days while the interphase stabilises and defects reveal themselves, with automated logistics moving trays between stages. Software and manufacturing execution system (MES) integration ties the data to each cell's identity for traceability. Electrode coating, calendering, winding, stacking, welding, filling and pack assembly equipment sit outside the boundary, as do the cells themselves. Value is the price cell makers pay, including integration.

## What did the EU Batteries Regulation change for formation equipment?

The EU Batteries Regulation turned formation and grading data into compliance evidence from 17 August 2023, because the carbon footprint and battery passport it requires cannot be produced without cell-level records captured in the back end. Electric vehicle and industrial batteries above 2 kWh sold in the EU need a passport from 18 February 2027, carrying identity, chemistry, carbon footprint and state-of-health data. Cell makers building European plants therefore specify MES integration, cell-level traceability and energy metering as standard, and the energy used in formation feeds directly into the footprint figure they must declare. Douglas Insights estimates that software and MES integration was 12% of 2025 formation equipment value, USD 859 million, and grows fastest at 11.5% a year to USD 2.55 billion by 2035, largely because of this rule and similar traceability demands from carmakers.

## Why is formation such a bottleneck in lithium ion cell plants?

Formation is a bottleneck because it cannot be rushed without damaging the cell: Douglas Insights estimates that a lithium ion cell spends 7 to 21 days in formation and aging against less than a day in all earlier steps combined. The first charge must be slow enough for the interphase to form evenly, and aging exists to let latent defects appear before cells reach customers. The consequences compound. A 20 GWh plant holding 2 weeks of output in aging carries roughly 0.8 GWh of cells as work in progress, worth about USD 50 million to USD 80 million at 2025 cell prices, and it must provide climate-controlled space and power for all of it. Manufacturers attack the problem with faster chemistry-tuned protocols, higher channel density, better temperature control and analytics that predict quality from early-cycle data, allowing shorter aging. Every day saved releases capital and floor space, which is why formation equipment value per gigawatt-hour falls more slowly than cell prices.

## What drives lithium ion battery formation equipment demand?

Cell capacity construction is the first driver. Every gigawatt-hour of new capacity needs formation, aging, grading and testing equipment in proportion to its output, about 18 to 19 systems per gigawatt-hour on the 2025 mix. Douglas Insights expects about 1,000 GWh a year of capacity reaching commissioning in the middle of the decade, rising as electric vehicle and stationary storage demand grows; the cells themselves are sized in our [EV Battery Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/ev-battery-market/) report. Deliveries grow 9.8% a year, from about 18,600 systems in 2025 to about 47,400 in 2035.

Regional localisation is the second driver. The US Inflation Reduction Act, [signed into law on 16 August 2022](https://www.congress.gov/bill/117th-congress/house-bill/5376), tied electric vehicle tax credits and production credits of USD 35 per kWh for cells to North American manufacturing, and Europe's rules pushed the same way. Plants outside Asia buy formation equipment at 1.5 to 2.5 times Chinese prices once installation, local service and compliance are included, so North America grows fastest at 12.0% a year and Europe at 11.0%.

Chemistry and format change is the third driver. Lithium iron phosphate took about half of global electric vehicle cell output by 2024, and sodium-ion, high-nickel, large prismatic, blade and 46-series cylindrical cells each need different formation profiles and fixtures. Douglas Insights estimates that 20% to 30% of a back-end line must be replaced when a plant changes cell format, so format shifts create orders even without new capacity.

Quality and traceability is the fourth driver. Battery safety rules and warranty exposure make cell-level data mandatory, and grading and testing systems, 26% of 2025 value at USD 1.86 billion, grow 7.2% a year as carmakers demand tighter cell matching; the pack electronics that use those grading bands are covered in our [Battery Management System Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/battery-management-system-market/) report.

## What restrains the lithium ion battery formation equipment market?

Three restraints cut the 2035 figure to about USD 9.58 billion in the slower case. Capex cyclicality comes first: equipment orders follow cell investment decisions, and the slowdown after 2023, including Northvolt's Chapter 11 filing on 21 November 2024 and delayed plants in Europe and North America, cut Western orders sharply. Price competition comes second: Douglas Insights estimates that Chinese suppliers hold about 75% of 2025 formation equipment value and price 30% to 50% below Korean, Japanese and Western rivals, which drives the 2.2% annual price decline. Utilisation comes third: Chinese cell plants ran well below nameplate capacity in 2024 and 2025, and a manufacturer with idle lines does not buy more equipment.

## Which lithium ion battery formation equipment segment carries the revenue, formation systems at 44% or grading and testing at 26%?

Formation systems lead with 44% of 2025 value, USD 3.15 billion, as the largest and most power-intensive back-end installation, growing 6.6% a year. Grading and testing systems hold 26%, USD 1.86 billion, because every cell must be measured and sorted, and grow 7.2% a year. Aging chambers and logistics account for 18%, USD 1.29 billion, growing slowest at 6.2% a year because faster protocols shorten aging time. Software and MES integration contributes 12%, USD 859 million, and is the fastest-growing segment at 11.5% a year as traceability and predictive quality analytics become standard.

| Formation equipment segment | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | 2035 value | CAGR 2026–2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Formation systems | 44% | USD 3.15 billion | USD 5.97 billion | 6.60% |
| Grading and testing | 26% | USD 1.86 billion | USD 3.73 billion | 7.20% |
| Aging chambers and logistics | 18% | USD 1.29 billion | USD 2.35 billion | 6.20% |
| Software and MES integration | 12% | USD 859 million | USD 2.55 billion | 11.5% |
| Total | 100% | USD 7.16 billion | USD 14.6 billion | 7.38% |

## Where is lithium ion battery formation equipment installed?

Asia Pacific dominates with 76% of 2025 value, USD 5.44 billion, growing 5.8% a year, because China, South Korea and Japan host most cell capacity and most equipment suppliers, though Chinese investment has moderated while domestic overcapacity is worked through. Europe holds 12%, USD 859 million, growing 11.0% a year as surviving gigafactory projects in Germany, Hungary, Poland, France and Spain proceed and Asian cell makers build European plants. North America holds 10%, USD 716 million, and grows fastest at 12.0% a year on plants built under the Inflation Reduction Act. Latin America contributes USD 71.6 million, the Middle East USD 43.0 million and Africa USD 28.6 million, all from a small base.

## Who supplies lithium ion battery formation and testing systems?

Douglas Insights estimates that the 5 largest suppliers hold about 55% of 2025 lithium ion battery formation equipment value, led by Wuxi Lead Intelligent Equipment and Hangke Technology, which together hold about 30%. Wuxi Lead is the largest supplier of lithium battery production equipment, including complete formation and testing lines; Hangke Technology specialises in formation and grading systems used across Chinese and international cell plants; Yinghe Technology and other Chinese makers supply back-end equipment at scale. Outside China, Toyo System in Japan and PNE Solution in South Korea supply formation and testing equipment to Korean and Japanese cell makers and their overseas plants, while Arbin Instruments and Chroma ATE supply high-precision cyclers for development, pilot lines and quality laboratories. Suppliers compete on channel density, energy recovery efficiency, qualification with the largest cell makers and local service.

| Supplier | Home base | Main position |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Wuxi Lead Intelligent Equipment | China | Complete formation and testing lines |
| Hangke Technology | China | Formation and grading systems |
| Yinghe Technology | China | Assembly and back-end equipment |
| Toyo System | Japan | Formation and charge-discharge testing |
| PNE Solution | South Korea | Formation and grading for Korean cell makers |
| Arbin Instruments, Chroma ATE | United States, Taiwan | Precision cyclers for R&D and pilot lines |

## How is lithium ion battery formation equipment priced?

Lithium ion battery formation equipment averages USD 385,000 per system in 2025, across a wide range. A laboratory or pilot cycler costs USD 20,000 to USD 80,000, a production formation system with several hundred channels USD 250,000 to USD 600,000, and a complete back-end line with formation, aging logistics, grading and integration runs to tens of millions of dollars. Cell makers compare cost per gigawatt-hour: Douglas Insights estimates back-end content of about USD 4 million to USD 6 million per GWh in China against USD 10 million to USD 15 million per GWh for Western plants using Korean, Japanese or Western suppliers.

## How much energy does lithium ion battery formation consume?

Lithium ion battery formation is the largest electricity user in a cell plant after the dry rooms, taking roughly 10% to 20% of plant power in Douglas Insights estimates. Every cell must be charged and discharged at least once, and older designs dumped discharge energy through resistors as heat, which then had to be cooled away. Regenerative systems recover 70% to 90% of that energy, feeding it back to the grid or into cells charging on adjacent channels, which cuts net consumption and cooling load. Because electricity is a meaningful share of cell cost and European carbon-footprint declarations follow batteries to market, energy recovery efficiency is now a specification buyers compare directly, which supports price against the general deflation in this equipment class.

## Why does cell format change lithium ion battery formation equipment?

Cell format changes lithium ion battery formation equipment because fixtures, trays and channel counts are built around the physical cell, and Douglas Insights estimates 20% to 30% of a back-end line changes with each format switch. Cylindrical cells are loaded into contact fixtures by the thousand and handled in trays. Pouch cells must be clamped under even pressure during formation and often need a degassing step in which gas from the first charge is removed and the pouch resealed. Prismatic and large blade cells are heavy, need robust fixtures and fewer channels per machine. The drift toward large prismatic, blade and 46-series cylindrical cells in vehicles has therefore reshaped what suppliers build, and the model tracks equipment content separately for each format.

## What would solid-state cells change for formation equipment?

Solid-state cells would change formation equipment more than front-end equipment, but Douglas Insights keeps them below 5% of formation equipment demand through 2035. Replacing liquid electrolyte with a solid one alters or removes the interphase chemistry conventional formation builds, and early processes need stack pressure and temperature conditions current lines are not designed for. Volumes remain at pilot scale and timelines have slipped repeatedly. For suppliers this is both risk and opportunity: existing lines may not transfer, but a new process generation would reset competitive positions and trigger a replacement cycle.

## How could the lithium ion battery formation equipment forecast change by 2035?

The base case carries 9.8% delivery growth and a 2.2% annual price decline for a 7.38% revenue CAGR and USD 14.6 billion in 2035. The slower scenario, with continued overcapacity and further project cancellations, sets the legs at 6.8% and minus 3.6%, landing near USD 9.58 billion. The faster scenario, with quicker Western capacity additions and stronger chemistry transitions, sets them at 12.4% and minus 0.8%, reaching about USD 21.3 billion. Each 1-point change in delivery growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 1.33 billion.

## Douglas Exclusive: the equipment-per-gigawatt-hour and project tracker

The Douglas Exclusive tracker lists announced and under-construction cell plants by owner, location, chemistry, format and capacity, records each plant's status from announcement to commissioning, and estimates formation, aging, grading and testing equipment content per gigawatt-hour for each configuration, converting the pipeline into equipment demand by year, segment and region. Cancellations and delays are recorded as they happen. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

## Which regulations shape the lithium ion battery formation equipment market?

Three layers of rules shape the lithium ion battery formation equipment market. Battery regulation comes first: the EU Batteries Regulation requires carbon-footprint declarations, recycled content and a battery passport from 18 February 2027, which cannot be produced without traceability captured during formation and grading. Safety standards come second: China's GB 38031-2025 standard, requiring that traction batteries do not catch fire or explode after thermal runaway, applies to new vehicle types from 1 July 2026 and raises the evidence burden on cell quality screening, as well as the pack cooling covered in our [EV battery thermal management system market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicle-battery-thermal-management-system-market/) report. Trade and subsidy law comes third: the Inflation Reduction Act, tariffs and restrictions on equipment sourcing decide where plants are built and from whom they can buy.

## What methodology sits behind the lithium ion battery formation equipment model?

The lithium ion battery formation equipment model is built bottom-up from projects: about 1,000 GWh of cell capacity reaching commissioning in 2025 across 4 equipment segments, 4 cell formats, 4 chemistry groups and 6 regions, with about 18,600 systems at an average USD 385,000. Capacity comes from a tracker of more than 300 cell plants in 25 countries, equipment content per gigawatt-hour by chemistry and format, and replacement activity of about 10% of deliveries; prices come from supplier disclosures and procurement evidence by region. Growth is decomposed as systems delivered times price per system, and electrode, assembly, filling and pack equipment and the cells themselves are excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Formation systems | 44% | $3.15 Bn |
| Grading and testing | 26% | $1.86 Bn |
| Aging chambers and logistics | 18% | $1.29 Bn |
| Software and MES integration | 12% | $859 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 7,161 | 7,689.8 | 14,601.1 | 7.38% |
| Asia Pacific | 5,442.4 | 5,758 | 9,564.1 | 5.8% |
| Europe | 859.3 | 953.8 | 2,440 | 11% |
| North America | 716.1 | 802 | 2,224.1 | 12% |
| Latin America | 71.6 | 78.1 | 169.5 | 9% |
| Middle East | 43 | 47.7 | 122 | 11% |
| Africa | 28.6 | 31.2 | 67.8 | 9% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 7,161 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 14,601.1 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 7.38 | percent |
| Delivery CAGR 2026-2035 | 9.8 | percent |
| Price CAGR 2026-2035 | -2.2 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the battery formation equipment market?

USD 7.16 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate of about 18,600 systems at USD 385,000 realised price, including integration.

### How fast is lithium ion battery formation equipment growing?

7.38% a year to USD 14.6 billion by 2035: deliveries grow 9.8% a year while prices fall 2.2% a year.

### Which formation equipment segment leads?

44% of 2025 value, USD 3.15 billion, is formation systems; software and MES integration grows fastest at 11.5% a year.

### Where is formation equipment installed?

76% of 2025 value is in Asia Pacific, USD 5.44 billion; North America grows fastest at 12.0% a year on locally incentivised plants.

### What did the EU Batteries Regulation change?

17 August 2023: Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 entered into force, requiring carbon-footprint declarations and a battery passport from 18 February 2027, which makes cell-level formation data mandatory.

### Who supplies formation and grading systems?

About 55% of 2025 value sits with the 5 largest suppliers, led by Wuxi Lead and Hangke Technology at about 30% together, with Toyo System, PNE Solution, Arbin and Chroma outside China.

### What does the licence include?

The 178-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive equipment-per-gigawatt-hour and project tracker, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [EUR-Lex, Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 concerning batteries and waste batteries](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1542/oj)
- [Congress.gov, H.R.5376 Inflation Reduction Act of 2022](https://www.congress.gov/bill/117th-congress/house-bill/5376)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Lithium Ion Battery Formation Equipment Market", DI-EP-10095, updated 2026-09-30, https://www.douglasinsights.com/lithium-ion-battery-formation-equipment-market/
