# Membrane Materials for Blood Purification Market

> Membrane materials for blood purification market: USD 1.27 billion in 2025, rising 4.64% a year to USD 2.00 billion by 2035 as dialysis patients, haemodiafiltration and new fibre plants grow; Fresenius, Vantive and Nipro lead.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-HC-10929  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/membrane-materials-for-blood-purification-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $1.27 Bn | About 470 million membrane modules x USD 2.70 = USD 1.27 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $2.00 Bn | Base case: 3.6% modules and 1.0% value per module a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 4.64% | (1.036 x 1.010) minus 1. |
| Units · 2035 | About 669 million modules | Patient growth, haemodiafiltration, new plants and acute care, less home dialysis, China pricing and rationed sessions. |
| Leading segment | Polysulfone, 58.0% | High-flux polysulfone blended with PVP is the workhorse of haemodialysis. |
| Fastest segment | PES and PAES, 5.6% | USD 279 million to USD 481 million on haemodiafiltration and medium cut-off membranes. |
| Largest region | Asia Pacific, 42.0% | USD 533 million to USD 919 million on China, Japan and India. |
| Market leader | Fresenius Medical Care, about 33% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate; Vantive about 13%, Nipro about 9%. |
| Event | 5008X in 16% of FME US machines | Fresenius Medical Care results of 3 November 2026: 5008X in 348 US clinics, 1.3 million treatments. |

## Key takeaways

- The membrane materials for blood purification market is worth USD 1.27 billion in 2025 and USD 2.00 billion in 2035, a 4.64% CAGR.
- About 470 million membrane modules at an average USD 2.70 form the 2025 base; modules grow 3.6% a year and value 1.0%.
- Polysulfone holds 58.0% of value; PES and PAES grow fastest at 5.6% a year on haemodiafiltration.
- Around 4.5 million people undergo dialysis and Fresenius Medical Care sold around 171 million dialyzers in 2025.
- The Dialyzer Fibre Ledger estimates 2025 dialyzers held about 8,600 tonnes of membrane polymer and 1.25 billion km of fibre.

Fresenius Medical Care sold around 171 million dialyzers in 2025 and around 4.5 million people worldwide regularly undergo dialysis, the company's [facts and figures page](https://freseniusmedicalcare.com/en/investors/equity-story/facts-and-figures/) and its [Form 20-F release of 24 February 2026](https://freseniusmedicalcare.com/content/dam/fresenius-medical-care/global/en/07_news/pdf/2026/20260224_20_F_Press_Release.pdf) state; every one of those dialyzers holds a bundle of polymer hollow fibres. The membrane materials for blood purification market covers those semi-permeable membranes: polysulfone (PSf), polyethersulfone (PES) and polyarylethersulfone (PAES), cellulose triacetate (CTA), polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA), polyacrylonitrile (PAN) and other fibres spun into dialyzers, haemodiafilters, continuous renal replacement therapy (CRRT) haemofilters, plasma separators and dialysate ultrafilters. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 1.27 billion in 2025, about 470 million membrane modules at an average USD 2.70 of membrane value each, rising to USD 1.33 billion in 2026 and USD 2.00 billion in 2035, a 4.64% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits beside our [Blood Purification Devices Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/blood-purification-devices-market/), [Dialysis Equipment Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/dialysis-equipment-market/) and [Ultrafiltration Membranes Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/ultrafiltration-membranes-market/) reports, and every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which membrane material earns the most: polysulfone, polyethersulfone or cellulose triacetate?

Polysulfone earns the most, 58.0% of 2025 membrane value or about USD 736 million, Douglas Insights estimates. Polyethersulfone and PAES grow fastest, at 5.6% a year to USD 481 million by 2035, on haemodiafiltration.

| Membrane material | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2025-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Polysulfone (PSf, blended with PVP) | 58.0% | USD 736 million | 4.4% | USD 1.13 billion |
| Polyethersulfone and polyarylethersulfone (PES, PAES) | 22.0% | USD 279 million | 5.6% | USD 481 million |
| Cellulose triacetate and other cellulosics (CTA) | 8.0% | USD 102 million | 3.6% | USD 145 million |
| Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) | 5.0% | USD 64 million | 4.0% | USD 94 million |
| Polyacrylonitrile (AN69) and other polymers | 7.0% | USD 89 million | 5.0% | USD 145 million |

Polysulfone leads because it is the workhorse of high-flux haemodialysis: it is spun with polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) into fibres with a thin, tight inner skin and a sponge-like support, steam- or gamma-sterilised, and made in very large volumes. Fresenius spins its own polysulfone fibres, and Syensqo, the leading supplier of the base resin, said in November 2024 it was raising US output of its sulfone polymers by 25%, including Udel polysulfone at Marietta, Ohio, naming hemodialysis systems among the uses, [MD+DI reported](https://www.mddionline.com/materials/syensqo-expands-polysulfone-production-in-ohio). Its value grows 4.4% a year to USD 1.13 billion by 2035.

Polyethersulfone and PAES, USD 279 million, include the medium cut-off membranes that remove larger middle molecules in expanded haemodialysis; Vantive kept its Theranova dialyzer portfolio when it agreed to sell most of its haemodialysis business, a [report of the 3 November 2026 announcement](https://www.biopharmawatch.com/news/RMTI/vantive-divests-hemodialysis-assets-rockwell-medical) shows. Cellulose triacetate, USD 102 million, is valued for low protein adsorption and is made mainly in Japan, where Nipro and Toyobo built a joint CTA dialyzer plant at Odate in Akita Prefecture, Nipro's [November 2021 release](https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/NIPRO-CORPORATION-6491866/news/Nipro-Joint-Establishment-of-a-CTA-Dialyzer-Production-Plant-with-Toyobo-Strengthen-the-product-37200546/) states. PMMA, USD 64 million, adsorbs as well as filters, and AN69 polyacrylonitrile, USD 89 million, is widely used in CRRT filters for intensive care. Material values for 2035 sum to USD 2.00 billion, matching the headline.

## How does membrane demand split between chronic dialyzers, acute therapy and other devices?

Chronic haemodialysis and haemodiafiltration dialyzers take about 86% of 2025 membrane value, roughly USD 1.09 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. CRRT and acute filters take about 7%, and plasma separators and dialysate ultrafilters 7%.

Chronic dialyzers dominate because a patient on in-centre haemodialysis uses a new dialyzer at almost every session, about 156 a year on a three-times-weekly schedule, a Douglas Insights estimate. Fresenius alone delivered more than 44 million dialysis treatments in 2025, its [facts and figures page](https://freseniusmedicalcare.com/en/investors/equity-story/facts-and-figures/) shows, and each consumed one dialyzer. Douglas Insights estimates about 430 million dialyzers were used worldwide in 2025.

Acute filters for CRRT and intermittent dialysis in intensive care units are fewer, about 9 million in 2025, but each holds a larger, often AN69 or PES membrane and is changed every 24 to 72 hours, a Douglas Insights estimate. Plasma separators and dialysate endotoxin ultrafilters, about 31 million modules, complete the count. Douglas Insights estimates the chronic share edges down to about 85% by 2035 as acute and ultrafilter volumes rise faster.

## What drives membrane materials demand: more dialysis patients, haemodiafiltration or new fibre plants?

Revenue rises 4.64% a year in our base case: membrane modules add 3.60% and value per module 1.00%. Four drivers add 4.60 gross points to unit growth before 1.00 point of restraints, Douglas Insights estimates.

### More people on dialysis: 1.80 points

Patient growth is the largest driver because every new haemodialysis patient adds about 156 membrane modules a year. Around 4.5 million patients worldwide regularly undergo dialysis, Fresenius Medical Care's [20-F release of 24 February 2026](https://freseniusmedicalcare.com/content/dam/fresenius-medical-care/global/en/07_news/pdf/2026/20260224_20_F_Press_Release.pdf) states, and the company itself treated 291,902 patients in 3,601 clinics at the end of 2025, its [results of 24 February 2026](https://www.biospace.com/press-releases/fresenius-medical-care-delivers-27-earnings-growth-in-2025-and-reaches-upper-end-of-its-financial-outlook-margin-within-2025-mid-term-target-band) show. Douglas Insights estimates that the global haemodialysis population grows about 3% a year, faster in China, India, Southeast Asia and Latin America, adding 1.80 points to module growth.

### Haemodiafiltration and high-flux membranes: 1.10 points

The shift to haemodiafiltration (HDF) adds 1.10 points, because HDF needs high-flux membranes and larger dialyzers. Fresenius had placed its 5008X system in 348 US clinics, 16% of its US dialysis machines, by the third quarter of 2026, with 1.3 million treatments delivered, more than 500,000 of them HDF and more than 300,000 high-volume HDF, its [results of 3 November 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001333141/000110465926121625/tm2628784d1_ex99-1.htm) show; the company targets around 20% by year end. Care Enablement revenue, which includes dialyzers, rose 7% to EUR 1.45 billion in that quarter. Douglas Insights estimates that an HDF patient uses about 15% more membrane area a year than a standard high-flux patient.

### New fibre and dialyzer plants: 0.90 points

Local supply adds 0.90 points. Nipro is investing USD 397.8 million in its first North American plant, in Greenville, North Carolina, to make dialyzers and precision needles, with 232 jobs, hiring from 2026 and production in 2027, [Manufacturing Dive reported on 22 July 2024](https://www.manufacturingdive.com/news/nipro-medical-corp-to-build-398m-north-carolina-plant/721913/). Vantive, the former Baxter kidney care business, said on 2 June 2025 it would invest more than USD 1 billion over five years in research and production capacity, [HIT Consultant reported](https://hitconsultant.net/2025/06/02/vantive-to-invest-over-1b-to-transform-kidney-care/). Fresenius bought its main production sites in Schweinfurt and St. Wendel, Germany, from Fresenius SE for EUR 181 million in the fourth quarter of 2025, its results show.

### Acute kidney care and ultrafilters: 0.80 points

Intensive care and water quality add the last 0.80 points, a Douglas Insights estimate, as CRRT spreads in Asian and Latin American hospitals and clinics fit endotoxin ultrafilters to dialysate lines for HDF. Summed, 1.80 + 1.10 + 0.90 + 0.80 = 4.60 points; after 1.00 point of restraints the unit leg is 3.60%, and 1.036 x 1.010 gives the 4.64% revenue rate.

## What holds back membrane materials demand: home therapy, China pricing or rationed sessions?

Three restraints remove 1.00 point a year from module growth: a shift to home peritoneal dialysis takes 0.40 points, price pressure and exits in China 0.35 points and rationed or reused sessions 0.25 points, Douglas Insights estimates.

Home therapy is the largest brake, because peritoneal dialysis uses no hollow-fibre membrane. The US Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) raised the home and self-dialysis training add-on from USD 95.60 to USD 138.00 per treatment from 2027 in its [final rule of 28 October 2026](https://www.cms.gov/newsroom/fact-sheets/calendar-year-cy-2027-end-stage-renal-disease-esrd-prospective-payment-system-final-rule-cms-1846-f), a clear push toward home care. Douglas Insights estimates each point of patient share that moves from in-centre haemodialysis to peritoneal dialysis removes about 1.2% of chronic dialyzer demand.

China is the second brake. Fresenius discontinued its locally made 4008A haemodialysis system and exited peritoneal dialysis in China, booking EUR 108 million of one-time costs, its [third-quarter 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001333141/000110465926121625/tm2628784d1_ex99-1.htm) state, as domestic makers win tenders at lower prices. Rationed sessions take 0.25 points: in many low- and middle-income countries patients receive two sessions a week rather than three, and some clinics reprocess dialyzers, cutting membrane modules per patient, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## Which region uses the most blood purification membranes: Asia Pacific, North America or Europe?

Asia Pacific uses the most blood purification membranes, about USD 533 million or 42.0% of 2025 value, Douglas Insights estimates. It grows 5.6% a year to USD 919 million by 2035, led by China, India and Southeast Asia.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2025-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asia Pacific | USD 533 million | 42.0% | USD 563 million | 5.6% | USD 919 million |
| North America | USD 279 million | 22.0% | USD 290 million | 3.8% | USD 405 million |
| Europe | USD 279 million | 22.0% | USD 289 million | 3.6% | USD 398 million |
| Latin America | USD 102 million | 8.0% | USD 107 million | 5.0% | USD 165 million |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 76 million | 6.0% | USD 81 million | 5.8% | USD 134 million |

Asia Pacific leads because it holds the largest dialysis populations, in China, Japan and India, and because Japan is the home of the CTA and PMMA membrane makers, Nipro, Toyobo, Toray and Asahi Kasei Medical. Its value per module is lower than in the West, as Chinese provinces buy dialyzers through competitive tenders, but volumes rise fastest. Asian value reaches USD 919 million by 2035.

North America, USD 279 million, grows 3.8% a year to USD 405 million. CMS expects to pay about USD 7.0 billion to around 7,600 dialysis facilities in 2027, its [fact sheet](https://www.cms.gov/newsroom/fact-sheets/calendar-year-cy-2027-end-stage-renal-disease-esrd-prospective-payment-system-final-rule-cms-1846-f) states, and the 5008X rollout lifts high-flux membrane use. Europe, USD 279 million, grows 3.6% a year as HDF is already common, while B. Braun spent about EUR 60 million enlarging its Melsungen plant for dialysis machines and infusion pumps, [Deutsches Ärzteblatt reported on 21 April 2026](https://www.aerzteblatt.de/news/b-braun-investiert-60-millionen-euro-in-werkserweiterung-d7992e5b-ce9b-4ed0-8c44-45cb8042090e). Latin America and the Middle East and Africa grow 5.0% and 5.8%. Regional values sum to USD 2.02 billion in 2035, 1.2% above the headline.

## Which companies lead membrane materials for blood purification, and how concentrated is it?

Fresenius Medical Care leads membrane materials for blood purification with about 33% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Vantive at 13% and Nipro at 9%. The top seven hold about 77%.

| Company | Base and membrane | Latest filed or announced figure | Estimated share 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Fresenius Medical Care | Bad Homburg, Germany; polysulfone (Helixone, FX dialyzers) | Around 171 million dialyzers sold, 2025 | 33% |
| Vantive | Deerfield, United States; PAES and medium cut-off (Theranova) | More than USD 1 billion investment plan, 2 June 2025 | 13% |
| Nipro | Osaka, Japan; CTA and PES dialyzers | USD 397.8 million Greenville plant, production 2027 | 9% |
| Asahi Kasei Medical | Tokyo, Japan; polysulfone dialyzers | No separate dialyzer figure filed | 7% |
| Toray Medical | Tokyo, Japan; PMMA and polysulfone | No separate dialyzer figure filed | 6% |
| B. Braun (Avitum) | Melsungen, Germany; polysulfone (Diacap) | Avitum division sales EUR 1.90 billion, 2025 | 5% |
| Toyobo | Osaka, Japan; CTA hollow fibres for Nipro | Odate joint plant with Nipro | 4% |

Fresenius's lead rests on vertical integration: it spins its own fibres, builds dialyzers and runs 3,512 clinics treating 289,014 patients at 30 September 2026, its [third-quarter release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001333141/000110465926121625/tm2628784d1_ex99-1.htm) shows. The 171 million dialyzers it sold equal about 40% of the 430 million Douglas Insights estimates were used in 2025, but its membrane value share is lower because its Asian prices are lower. B. Braun's Avitum division, which includes dialysis products and clinics, had 2025 sales of EUR 1.90 billion within group sales of EUR 9.40 billion, its [2025 annual report](https://www.lobbyregister.bundestag.de/media/3b/da/855786/2025_B_Braun_Geschaeftsbericht.pdf) shows.

The ownership map is shifting. Vantive launched as a standalone company owned by Carlyle funds on 3 February 2025, with 23,000 staff in more than 100 countries, [HIT Consultant reported](https://hitconsultant.net/2025/02/03/vantive-launches-as-independent-vital-organ-therapy-company), and on 3 November 2026 agreed to sell its haemodialysis concentrates, monitors and water systems, with its Medolla, Italy, plant, to Rockwell Medical, closing in mid-2027. Nikkiso, Kawasumi and Chinese makers such as Shandong Weigao share the rest, all Douglas Insights estimates; our shares count only membrane value, not machines, bloodlines or clinic revenue.

## How are blood purification membranes priced, and what does a dialysis session pay?

Blood purification membranes are worth an average USD 2.70 per module in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from under USD 1.50 in a tendered Chinese dialyzer to over USD 15 in a CRRT filter, reaching about USD 2.98 by 2035.

The membrane is a small part of what a session pays. CMS set the 2027 base rate for an outpatient dialysis treatment at USD 297.52, up USD 15.81 from USD 281.71 in 2026, including USD 12.85 for phosphate binders folded into the bundle, its [final rule fact sheet](https://www.cms.gov/newsroom/fact-sheets/calendar-year-cy-2027-end-stage-renal-disease-esrd-prospective-payment-system-final-rule-cms-1846-f) states. Because dialyzers are inside that bundle, clinics buy them on unit cost, and Douglas Insights estimates the membrane fibre bundle accounts for about 30% to 40% of a dialyzer's factory cost.

Prices still edge up. Fresenius cited "positive pricing globally" for Care Enablement growth in the third quarter of 2026, its [release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001333141/000110465926121625/tm2628784d1_ex99-1.htm) states. Our 1.00% value leg blends that pricing and the mix shift toward high-flux, medium cut-off and HDF membranes, offset by tender discounts in China and India.

## What if home dialysis grows faster or HDF spreads quicker: how large is the market in 2035?

The membrane materials market ends 2035 between USD 1.55 billion and USD 2.42 billion across three cases, around a USD 2.00 billion base. Patient growth, home dialysis and the pace of HDF set most of the spread.

| Case | Unit leg | Value leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 2.00% | 0.00% | 2.00% | USD 1.55 billion |
| Base case | 3.60% | 1.00% | 4.64% | USD 2.00 billion |
| Faster | 4.80% | 1.80% | 6.69% | USD 2.42 billion |

In the slower case home peritoneal dialysis and kidney-protecting drugs slow in-centre growth, Chinese tenders keep cutting prices and fewer patients in poorer countries reach three sessions a week, removing 1.60 points from units and 1.00 point from value. In the faster case access widens in India and Africa, HDF becomes standard in the United States and CRRT spreads, adding 1.20 points to units and 0.80 points to value. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 190 million to 2035 value, Douglas Insights estimates.

Live signals sit near the base case. Fresenius's 5008X rollout is running ahead of plan, CMS raised its 2027 payment by about 2.7%, and Nipro's US plant starts in 2027, but Fresenius expects 2026 revenue to be "broadly flat" and is retreating in China.

## Which rules shape dialyzer membranes, from the EU MDR to the CMS bundle?

Three sets of rules shape dialyzer membranes: the EU Medical Device Regulation, whose transition was extended to 31 December 2028 for most class IIb devices; US [FDA](https://www.fda.gov/) rules for haemodialysers; and the CMS payment bundle that sets clinic budgets.

In Europe, Regulation (EU) 2023/607 extended the transition under the Medical Device Regulation to 31 December 2027 for class III and implantable class IIb devices and to 31 December 2028 for other class IIb, IIa and I devices, the [EUR-Lex text](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/607/oj) shows; dialyzers fall in the later group, so makers must move their membrane files to notified-body certificates under the new rules by then. In the United States, high-permeability haemodialysis systems, which include dialyzers, are class II devices under 21 CFR 876.5860, the [electronic Code of Federal Regulations](https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/chapter-I/subchapter-H/part-876/subpart-F/section-876.5860) shows, cleared through 510(k) submissions that test clearance, ultrafiltration and blood compatibility.

Payment rules matter as much. The CY2027 ESRD prospective payment system final rule raised the low-volume payment threshold from 4,000 to 8,000 treatments and updated the transitional add-on payment for new drugs, CMS's [fact sheet of 28 October 2026](https://www.cms.gov/newsroom/fact-sheets/calendar-year-cy-2027-end-stage-renal-disease-esrd-prospective-payment-system-final-rule-cms-1846-f) states, while membranes stay inside the bundle with no separate payment. In Europe and Japan, national tariffs that pay more for HDF than for standard haemodialysis encourage high-flux membranes, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Dialyzer Fibre Ledger

The Dialyzer Fibre Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 7 company filings and releases, 3 CMS and EU documents and 2 press reports. It estimates how much fibre and polymer the world's dialyzers consume.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 3 February 2025 | Vantive launches under Carlyle ownership | Supplier map |
| 2 June 2025 | Vantive: over USD 1 billion investment plan | Capacity |
| 24 February 2026 | FME: 291,902 patients, 3,601 clinics | Patient base |
| 24 February 2026 | FME 20-F: about 4.5 million dialysis patients | Patient base |
| 2025 | FME: about 171 million dialyzers sold | Module count |
| 2025 | FME: more than 44 million treatments | Module count |
| 21 April 2026 | B. Braun: EUR 60 million Melsungen extension | Capacity |
| 28 October 2026 | CMS: 2027 base rate USD 297.52 | Price ceiling |
| 28 October 2026 | CMS: home training add-on USD 138.00 | Home shift |
| 3 November 2026 | FME: 5008X in 348 US clinics | HDF mix |
| 3 November 2026 | Vantive sells HD assets to Rockwell Medical | Supplier map |
| 2027 | Nipro Greenville production start | US supply |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: a typical 1.8 square metre high-flux dialyzer holds about 11,500 fibres of 200 micrometre inner diameter and 25 centimetres length, close to 2.9 kilometres of fibre and about 20 grams of membrane polymer. The 430 million dialyzers used in 2025 therefore held about 1.25 billion kilometres of fibre and about 8,600 tonnes of membrane polymer, most of it polysulfone. Fresenius's own clinics used about 44 million of its 171 million dialyzers, so about 74% of its output, some 127 million units, went to other providers.

That is why Douglas Insights treats sulfone resin supply, such as Syensqo's 25% US expansion, and new spinning lines, such as Nipro's North Carolina plant, as the real capacity limits of this market: at 3.6% unit growth, the world needs about 3,600 more tonnes of membrane polymer a year by 2035.

## How does the methodology turn 470 million modules into USD 1.27 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 470 million membrane modules by an average USD 2.70 of membrane value to reach USD 1.27 billion in 2025, then grows modules 3.60% and value 1.00% a year to 2035.

The model covers 5 materials, 3 device groups and 5 regions, using 68 data points, 21 sourced and 47 modelled. Modules start from the 4.5 million dialysis patients, an 89% haemodialysis share, sessions per week by country and reuse rates, giving about 430 million dialyzers, plus about 9 million acute filters and 31 million plasma separators and ultrafilters, all Douglas Insights estimates. Membrane value is a share of device cost by material and region. Arithmetic: 470 million x USD 2.70 = USD 1.27 billion; 2026: USD 1.27 billion x 1.04636 = USD 1.33 billion; 2035: USD 1.27 billion x 1.04636^10 = USD 2.00 billion.

Two cross-checks agree. First, Fresenius's 171 million dialyzers equal about 40% of our dialyzer units, consistent with a 33% value share once its lower Asian prices are counted. Second, 4.0 million haemodialysis patients at 156 sessions would need about 624 million dialyzers a year; our 430 million implies about 31% fewer, in line with twice-weekly schedules and reuse in poorer markets. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the membrane materials for blood purification study, and what is excluded?

The study counts the value of the semi-permeable membranes inside dialyzers, haemodiafilters, CRRT haemofilters, plasma separators and dialysate ultrafilters, including captive fibre. Housings, bloodlines, machines, sorbent cartridges and peritoneal dialysis are excluded.

The study splits value by 5 materials, 3 device groups and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Related equipment appears in our [Blood Purification Devices Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/blood-purification-devices-market/) and [Dialysis Equipment Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/dialysis-equipment-market/) reports.

Value is counted once, at the membrane level. Where a maker spins its own fibre and builds the dialyzer, as Fresenius, Nipro and Asahi Kasei Medical do, Douglas Insights assigns a captive membrane value equal to its share of factory cost; where a fibre maker sells bundles to a device maker, as Toyobo does for Nipro's CTA dialyzers, the bundle is counted at the fibre maker's selling price and not again in the dialyzer. Low-flux and high-flux dialyzers, medium cut-off and high cut-off membranes, and single-use and reprocessed dialyzers are all included; a reprocessed dialyzer counts once, in the year it is first sold. Haemoperfusion and immunoadsorption columns that work by adsorption alone, such as resin or bead cartridges, sit outside this study.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Polysulfone (PSf) | 58% | $0.74 Bn |
| Polyethersulfone and PAES | 22% | $0.28 Bn |
| Cellulose triacetate (CTA) | 8% | $0.10 Bn |
| Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) | 5% | $0.06 Bn |
| Polyacrylonitrile (AN69) and other | 7% | $0.09 Bn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 1,269 | 1,327.8 | 1,996.5 | 4.64% |
| Asia Pacific | 533 | 562.8 | 919.1 | 5.6% |
| North America | 279.2 | 289.8 | 405.4 | 3.8% |
| Europe | 279.2 | 289.2 | 397.6 | 3.6% |
| Latin America | 101.5 | 106.6 | 165.4 | 5% |
| Middle East and Africa | 76.1 | 80.6 | 133.8 | 5.8% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 1,269 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 1,996.5 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 4.64 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.6 | percent |
| Price per unit CAGR 2026-2035 | 1 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the membrane materials for blood purification market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 1.27 billion in 2025, from about 470 million membrane modules at USD 2.70 of membrane value each, rising to USD 2.00 billion by 2035 at a 4.64% CAGR.

### Which membrane material leads blood purification?

58.0% of 2025 value, about USD 736 million, comes from polysulfone; polyethersulfone and PAES grow fastest at 5.6% a year.

### Which companies lead dialyzer membranes?

33% of 2025 value sits with Fresenius Medical Care, about 13% with Vantive, 9% with Nipro and 7% with Asahi Kasei Medical, Douglas Insights estimates.

### How many dialyzers are used each year?

430 million dialyzers were used worldwide in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates; Fresenius Medical Care alone sold around 171 million.

### How much membrane polymer do dialyzers use?

8,600 tonnes of membrane polymer and about 1.25 billion kilometres of fibre went into 2025 dialyzers, the Dialyzer Fibre Ledger estimates.

### How large could the market be in 2035 in other scenarios?

USD 1.55 billion in the slower case and USD 2.42 billion in the faster case, around a base of USD 2.00 billion.

## Sources

- [Fresenius Medical Care, Fresenius Medical Care facts and figures](https://freseniusmedicalcare.com/en/investors/equity-story/facts-and-figures/)
- [Fresenius Medical Care, Fresenius Medical Care publishes Form 20-F for fiscal year 2025](https://freseniusmedicalcare.com/content/dam/fresenius-medical-care/global/en/07_news/pdf/2026/20260224_20_F_Press_Release.pdf)
- [Fresenius Medical Care / BioSpace, Fresenius Medical Care full-year 2025 results](https://www.biospace.com/press-releases/fresenius-medical-care-delivers-27-earnings-growth-in-2025-and-reaches-upper-end-of-its-financial-outlook-margin-within-2025-mid-term-target-band)
- [US SEC, Fresenius Medical Care Q3 2026 results (Form 6-K exhibit 99.1)](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001333141/000110465926121625/tm2628784d1_ex99-1.htm)
- [US Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, CY 2027 ESRD PPS final rule (CMS-1846-F) fact sheet](https://www.cms.gov/newsroom/fact-sheets/calendar-year-cy-2027-end-stage-renal-disease-esrd-prospective-payment-system-final-rule-cms-1846-f)
- [EUR-Lex, Regulation (EU) 2023/607 amending MDR transition](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/607/oj)
- [eCFR, 21 CFR 876.5860 High permeability hemodialysis system](https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/chapter-I/subchapter-H/part-876/subpart-F/section-876.5860)
- [Manufacturing Dive, Nipro Medical to build USD 398 million North Carolina plant](https://www.manufacturingdive.com/news/nipro-medical-corp-to-build-398m-north-carolina-plant/721913/)
- [Nipro / MarketScreener, Nipro and Toyobo joint CTA dialyzer plant](https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/NIPRO-CORPORATION-6491866/news/Nipro-Joint-Establishment-of-a-CTA-Dialyzer-Production-Plant-with-Toyobo-Strengthen-the-product-37200546/)
- [HIT Consultant, Vantive launches as independent vital organ therapy company](https://hitconsultant.net/2025/02/03/vantive-launches-as-independent-vital-organ-therapy-company)
- [HIT Consultant, Vantive to invest over USD 1 billion in kidney care](https://hitconsultant.net/2025/06/02/vantive-to-invest-over-1b-to-transform-kidney-care/)
- [BioPharmaWatch, Vantive divests hemodialysis assets to Rockwell Medical](https://www.biopharmawatch.com/news/RMTI/vantive-divests-hemodialysis-assets-rockwell-medical)
- [MD+DI, Syensqo expands polysulfone production in Ohio](https://www.mddionline.com/materials/syensqo-expands-polysulfone-production-in-ohio)
- [Deutsches Ärzteblatt, B. Braun invests EUR 60 million in plant extension](https://www.aerzteblatt.de/news/b-braun-investiert-60-millionen-euro-in-werkserweiterung-d7992e5b-ce9b-4ed0-8c44-45cb8042090e)
- [B. Braun SE, B. Braun Geschäftsbericht 2025](https://www.lobbyregister.bundestag.de/media/3b/da/855786/2025_B_Braun_Geschaeftsbericht.pdf)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Membrane Materials for Blood Purification Market", DI-HC-10929, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/membrane-materials-for-blood-purification-market/
