# Motorcycle Market

> Asia's commuters buy two wheels, not four; the motorcycle market grows from USD 136 billion in 2025 to USD 236 billion by 2035.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-AT-10049  
Published: 2026-09-20  
Last updated: 2026-10-20  
Next review: Sep 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/motorcycle-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $136,032.0 Mn | Bottom-up from units: about 62.4 Mn powered two-wheelers at a blended USD 2,180, from registrations, wholesale and export data. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $236,301.2 Mn | Volume-sensitive: each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 22,000 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 5.68% | The volume leg rides emerging-market mobility; the value leg on electric, premium and safety-equipped mix. |
| Units · 2035 | ~85.5 Mn | Built from first-purchase demand by income and urbanisation, with electric penetration curves from sales evidence. |
| Leading segment | Combustion motorcycles | Combustion commuters remain the backbone of Asia, Africa and Latin America; electric two-wheelers grow fastest. |
| Largest region | Asia Pacific | Indian, Chinese, Indonesian and Vietnamese volumes make Asia Pacific dominant. |
| Fastest region | Africa | Motorcycle taxis and rising incomes drive Africa's lead rate. |

## Key takeaways

- The motorcycle market grows from USD 136,032.0 million in 2025 to USD 236,301.2 million by 2035 at 5.68% a year.
- Volume grows 3.2% a year on emerging-market mobility while electric, premium and safety mix adds 2.4% to value per unit.
- Combustion motorcycles lead at 52% of 2025 revenue; electric two-wheelers grow fastest.
- Asia Pacific holds 74% of revenue; Africa compounds fastest at 7.2%.
- India is the industry's center of gravity: the largest market, the export factory and the electric-transition laboratory whose listed challengers put two-wheeler EV economics under public scrutiny.

Asia Pacific riders account for 74% of motorcycle spending, and Douglas Insights values the global motorcycle market at USD 136 billion in 2025, forecasting USD 236 billion by 2035 at 5.68% a year. The figure is built bottom-up: roughly 62.4 million powered two-wheelers sold globally in 2025, motorcycles, scooters and electric two-wheelers (folding models are sized in our [Foldable Electric Vehicle Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/foldable-electric-vehicle-market/) report) (pedal-assist e-bikes and their tyres sit in the [Bike Tube and Tire Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/bike-tube-and-tire-market/) report), at a blended realised value of USD 2,180 per unit, triangulated against national registration and wholesale data, manufacturer disclosures and trade statistics. Unit volume grows 3.2% a year on Asian and African mobility demand, while realised value rises 2.4% a year as electric, premium and safety-equipped mix deepens.

## What is the core judgment on motorcycles?

The motorcycle is the world's real mass-mobility vehicle, about 62.4 million sold in 2025, and its market is being rebuilt from India outward. Where cars dominate the conversation, two-wheelers dominate the roads of South and Southeast Asia, Africa and much of Latin America, and India alone sells more of them than any other country, making its commuter economy the industry's center of gravity.

Two transitions are running through that center at once. Electrification is the loud one: electric scooters crossed from experiment to mainstream in India and China, subsidy programs seeded the category, and the capital markets validated it when Indian electric two-wheeler makers listed publicly in 2024 and 2025, even as their volatile results showed how hard the economics remain. Premiumisation is the quiet one: rising incomes pull buyers from entry commuters toward mid-capacity and premium motorcycles, global brands partner with Indian manufacturers to build them at Asian cost, and safety equipment such as anti-lock braking spreads down the price ladder under regulatory pressure. Together they explain why value outgrows units. The mature markets of Europe and North America are smaller, leisure-led and premium, with legacy brands fighting demographic headwinds. This report models the market unit by unit with the electric and premium transitions explicit, and the exclusive chapter maintains the electric-two-wheeler economics tracker that decides how fast the combustion commuter fades.

## What is the motorcycle market, and why are China's low-speed electric two-wheelers the boundary problem?

The motorcycle market covers powered two-wheelers: combustion motorcycles from commuter to premium big-bike classes, combustion scooters and mopeds, and electric motorcycles and scooters registered for road use, valued at manufacturer realised prices at USD 136 billion in 2025.

Within it, Douglas Insights splits the 62.4 million units by engine class, up to 125cc commuters, 126-500cc mid-capacity, and above-500cc premium, and by use, personal commuting, commercial and delivery fleets, and leisure riding. Pedal-assist electric bicycles, three-wheelers, parts and aftermarket accessories sit outside the boundary, which the methodology states precisely because China's low-speed electric two-wheeler fleet is often counted inconsistently. The category sits within our [two-wheelers](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/two-wheelers/) coverage.

## How is India rebuilding the two-wheeler?

India is rebuilding the motorcycle industry as its largest volume market, its most competitive factory and its electric-transition laboratory, inside an Asia Pacific region that holds 74% of 2025 motorcycle revenue, USD 101 billion, and grows 5.9% a year.

The commuter motorcycle defined Indian mobility for decades, and domestic manufacturers built cost structures and distribution reach no foreign rival matches, then turned that base into an export platform supplying Africa, Latin America and Southeast Asia. The electric chapter arrived fast: government incentive programs, charging-light scooter designs and battery-cost declines created a new category, venture-backed makers challenged incumbents, and public listings of electric two-wheeler specialists in 2024 and 2025 put the category's economics under daily scrutiny, strong adoption, thin margins, service-quality growing pains and subsidy dependence. Incumbents answered with their own electric ranges and scale advantages, and the category settled into a genuine share contest. Meanwhile premium partnerships, global heritage brands building mid-capacity motorcycles in Indian plants, exported India's cost base upmarket. The model treats India as its own engine, commuter, premium and electric flows separately, and the regional chapter traces how Indian production reshapes pricing across every emerging market it exports to.

## What keeps motorcycle demand revving from 62.4 million units toward 85.5 million?

Motorcycle demand keeps growing on four drivers, emerging-market mobility, electrification, premiumisation and safety content, which lift unit sales 3.2% a year from about 62.4 million in 2025 toward 85.5 million by 2035 and add 2.4% a year to value per unit.

The first driver is emerging-market mobility: in dense, congested and income-constrained cities, the two-wheeler is the most affordable motorised transport and the backbone of delivery and gig economies, and rising incomes across Asia and Africa convert walkers and riders of public transport into owners; the model runs first-purchase demand by market from income and urbanisation data. Africa, where motorcycle taxis and rising incomes carry this demand, compounds fastest at 7.2% a year.

The second driver is electrification: falling battery costs, fuel-cost savings for high-mileage commercial riders and urban emission rules make electric scooters rational before cars, and the transition raises value per unit even as it pressures incumbents. Electric two-wheelers already take 16% of 2025 motorcycle revenue, USD 21.8 billion, and grow faster than any other segment.

The third driver is premiumisation: aspirational buyers trade up from entry commuters to mid-capacity and premium motorcycles, and Asian-built premium platforms widen that market, the core of the value line. Premium and big-bike motorcycles above 500cc contribute 10% of 2025 revenue, USD 13.6 billion.

The fourth is safety content: anti-lock braking, connected features and emissions hardware spread down the ladder under regulation, adding content per unit in every tier; the TFT dashboards that carry those connected features are sized in our [Motorcycle Instrument Cluster Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/motorcycle-instrument-cluster-market/) report. Together with electric and premium mix, safety content lifts blended realised value from USD 2,180 per motorcycle in 2025 by 2.4% a year.

## What slows motorcycle sales, from the entry-price squeeze to electric subsidy cuts?

Motorcycle growth is slowed by entry-segment affordability, uncertain electric economics and mature-market decline; in the stall scenario these cut unit growth to 2.0% and value growth to 1.4% a year, leaving the 2035 market near USD 191 billion instead of USD 236 billion.

Three restraints are modelled. Affordability pressure leads: regulatory content, [insurance](https://www.douglasinsights.com/insurance-market/) and financing costs raise entry prices in the most price-sensitive segment, and demand in rural and low-income markets is highly sensitive to monsoons, credit and fuel prices; the downside scenario applies a sustained entry-segment squeeze. Electric economics are second: subsidies have been cut back in several markets, electric makers remain unprofitable, and battery-safety incidents periodically dent confidence, so the transition's pace is uncertain even if its direction is not.

Third is mature-market decline: aging riders in Europe and North America and leisure-demand cyclicality shrink the premium heartland's volumes, pressuring legacy brands. North America, leisure-led and premium, grows only 3.8% a year and Europe 4.4%, against 5.68% for the motorcycle market as a whole.

## Which motorcycle segment carries the value, combustion commuters at 52% or fast-growing electric two-wheelers?

Combustion motorcycles lead with 52% of 2025 revenue, USD 70.7 billion, the commuter backbone of Asia, Africa and Latin America.

Combustion scooters hold 22%, USD 29.9 billion, dominant in urban Asia and Europe. Electric two-wheelers take 16%, USD 21.8 billion, growing fastest by a wide margin, and premium and big-bike motorcycles above 500cc contribute 10%, USD 13.6 billion, the leisure and aspirational tier. Each segment is modelled with unit and value tables through 2035, and the year electric two-wheelers pass combustion scooters in revenue is stated.

| Motorcycle segment | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 revenue |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Combustion motorcycles | 52% | USD 70.7 billion |
| Combustion scooters and mopeds | 22% | USD 29.9 billion |
| Electric two-wheelers | 16% | USD 21.8 billion |
| Premium and big-bike (above 500cc) | 10% | USD 13.6 billion |
| Total | 100% | USD 136 billion |

## Where are motorcycles ridden, from Asia Pacific's 74% share to Africa's 7.2% growth?

Asia Pacific dominates the motorcycle market with 74% of 2025 revenue, USD 101 billion, on Indian, Chinese, Indonesian and Vietnamese volumes, growing 5.9% a year.

Europe holds 9%, USD 12.2 billion, at 4.4% with scooters and premium leisure bikes, and Latin America 8%, USD 10.9 billion, at 5.6% led by Brazil's commuter and delivery demand. North America contributes USD 6.80 billion at 3.8%, leisure-led and premium, the Middle East USD 2.72 billion, and Africa USD 2.72 billion, compounding fastest at 7.2% on motorcycle taxis and rising incomes. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.

| Region | 2025 motorcycle revenue | 2035 revenue | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asia Pacific | USD 101 billion | USD 179 billion | 5.9% |
| Europe | USD 12.2 billion | USD 18.8 billion | 4.4% |
| Latin America | USD 10.9 billion | USD 18.8 billion | 5.6% |
| North America | USD 6.80 billion | USD 9.88 billion | 3.8% |
| Middle East | USD 2.72 billion | USD 4.78 billion | 5.8% |
| Africa | USD 2.72 billion | USD 5.45 billion | 7.2% |
| Global | USD 136 billion | USD 236 billion | 5.68% |

## Who makes the world's motorcycles, from Honda's scale to Yadea's electric volume?

Five makers lead the USD 136 billion motorcycle market: Honda, the largest two-wheeler maker worldwide, Hero MotoCorp, Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor in India, and Yadea in China's electric two-wheelers, with distribution networks and cost bases as their moat.

Honda anchors the global industry as the world's largest two-wheeler maker, with unmatched scale across Asia and a broad electric roadmap. Hero MotoCorp leads India's commuter market by volume, Bajaj Auto combines domestic strength with the industry's largest export business and premium partnerships, TVS Motor pairs scooter and motorcycle breadth with an early electric position, and Yadea leads China's electric two-wheeler industry by volume with growing exports. Around them sit Yamaha and Suzuki across Asia, electric specialists in India and China, and heritage brands serving the premium West. The competitive chapter profiles each maker's segment mix, electric exposure, export reach and premium partnerships, because in two-wheelers the distribution network and the cost base are the moat.

## How much does a motorcycle cost, from sub-USD 1,000 Asian commuters to five-figure premium bikes?

Blended realised value averages USD 2,180 per unit in 2025 across a steep ladder: entry commuter motorcycles and scooters in Asia at under a thousand dollars, mainstream Asian and Latin American models in the low thousands, electric scooters priced around combustion equivalents after incentives, and premium motorcycles from five figures upward.

The 2.4% annual value growth combines electric content, premium mix and regulatory equipment, net of intense competition at the entry level. The pricing chapter publishes realised bands by segment and market, total-cost-of-ownership comparisons between electric and combustion commuters, subsidy histories, and the cost impact of safety and emissions rules.

## How do the scenarios ride to 2035?

The motorcycle base case carries 3.2% unit growth and 2.4% value mix for a 5.68% revenue CAGR and USD 236 billion in 2035, inside a scenario range of about USD 191 billion to more than USD 270 billion.

The stall scenario, with entry-segment affordability squeezed and electric adoption slowing, trims the legs to 2.0% and 1.4%, landing near USD 191 billion. The electric-surge scenario, with battery costs falling faster and emerging-market incomes compounding, lifts the legs to 4.0% and 3.0%, carrying the market past USD 270 billion. Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 22.0 billion. Published two-wheeler forecasts span roughly 4% to 8% CAGRs on varying boundaries; ours states its scope, and the report shows how the treatment of Chinese low-speed electric vehicles separates the estimates.

## Which rules shape two-wheelers?

Three regulatory layers govern the motorcycle market, emissions, safety and electric-vehicle policy, and each rule change reprices an entry segment where blended realised value averages USD 2,180 per unit.

Emissions first: India's staged emission norms and on-board diagnostics requirements, Euro 5-class standards and Chinese limits raise combustion costs and pull buyers toward electric alternatives, and some cities restrict combustion scooters outright. Safety second: anti-lock braking requirements are spreading down capacity classes, India has proposed extending them to all new two-wheelers, and helmet and lighting rules add further content. Electric-vehicle policy third: purchase subsidies, battery-safety standards introduced after fire incidents, and national charging and swapping frameworks set the pace of electrification. The regulatory chapter maps all three by market with dates, because in two-wheelers each rule change reprices the entry segment.

## Douglas Exclusive: the electric-two-wheeler economics tracker

The motorcycle industry's central question is how fast electric scooters and motorcycles displace combustion commuters, so this report tracks the economics that decide it. The exclusive chapter maps electric penetration by market and segment, total cost of ownership against combustion equivalents for private and commercial riders, battery cost per kilowatt-hour for two-wheeler packs, subsidy levels and phase-outs, and the unit economics of listed electric makers against incumbents' electric lines. It adds the battery-swapping network buildout and the safety-standard calendar. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model, updated each edition as penetration and economics move. The tracker is a Douglas Insights model, not an official register: it is built from registration, wholesale and export data covering about 62.4 million powered two-wheelers sold in 2025, across four segments and six regional models.

## Why is India the market that matters most?

India is the world's largest two-wheeler market by a wide margin, and what happens there sets the industry's direction.

Motorcycles and scooters are primary family transport rather than leisure vehicles, bought on tight budgets and financed over short terms, so demand tracks rural incomes, monsoon quality, fuel prices and credit availability more than it tracks fashion. The commuter segment around 100 to 125 cubic centimetres dominates volume, premium motorcycles above 300 cubic centimetres grow faster in value, and scooters have taken share in cities as women's mobility and urban commuting expand. Domestic manufacturers hold most of the market and export to Africa, South Asia and Latin America, giving them scale that shapes global component costs. Electrification is progressing fastest in scooters, where daily range is short and charging at home is feasible, supported by purchase incentives and by local manufacturing requirements that push suppliers to build in India. For this market, India provides the volume, the export base and the clearest test of whether electric two-wheelers can win on cost rather than subsidy.

## What is happening with electric two-wheelers?

Electric two-wheelers have crossed from novelty to a real category, 16% of 2025 motorcycle revenue at USD 21.8 billion, but unevenly. China converted most of its enormous two-wheeler fleet to electric years ago, driven by urban restrictions on combustion engines and by cheap lead-acid and lithium scooters, and it remains the largest market by far.

India's transition is younger and more contested: subsidy schemes have been revised repeatedly, several startups grew quickly and then struggled with quality, service and cash, and established manufacturers entered with their own models, so market share has moved sharply between players. Southeast Asia is beginning a similar shift, with battery-swapping networks trialled in Indonesia, Taiwan and elsewhere because swapping suits riders without private parking. Europe's electric two-wheeler market is small and concentrated in mopeds and delivery fleets. The economics work where daily distances are short and electricity is cheap relative to petrol, and where the battery is not a large share of a low-cost vehicle. The model forecasts electric share by country and treats battery cost and charging or swapping access as the binding variables rather than policy alone.

## What does delivery work do to demand?

Food and parcel delivery has created a distinct commercial motorcycle segment that behaves nothing like personal commuting demand: its replacement cycle is roughly half that of private ownership, so each delivery rider buys machines about twice as often, particularly in India, Southeast Asia and Latin America.

Riders working for delivery platforms cover far higher daily distances than private owners, wear out tyres, brakes, chains and batteries several times faster, and value running cost and uptime over styling or performance; where the same work is done on pedal-assist machines, the consumable side of it is sized in our [Bike Tube and Tire Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/bike-tube-and-tire-market/) report. That favours durable commuter machines, and increasingly electric models where fuel savings compound over high mileage, and it supports leasing and subscription offers that bundle vehicle, insurance and maintenance into a weekly payment the rider can cover from earnings. Fleet operators and platforms have partnered with manufacturers to supply riders at scale, particularly in India, Southeast Asia and parts of Latin America. For manufacturers the segment is attractive because it replaces vehicles faster than private ownership does, and for component suppliers it raises aftermarket demand disproportionately. The model counts delivery and commercial use as a separate demand stream because its replacement cycle is roughly half that of private ownership.

## How do emission rules reshape the product line?

Emission standards have repeatedly forced the industry to redesign its cheapest products. Each tightening step, from Euro 4 to Euro 5 and its update in Europe, and the equivalent Bharat Stage transitions in India, has required fuel injection instead of carburettors, catalytic converters, on-board diagnostics and evaporative controls, adding cost to vehicles sold on very thin margins and pushing the smallest engines out of some markets.

Noise limits and periodic technical inspections add further requirements. The commercial effects are consistent: prices rise at each step, entry-level buyers delay purchases or buy used, manufacturers rationalise engine families to spread compliance cost, and the gap between compliant new vehicles and the large existing fleet widens. For electric models the same rules are an advantage, since they sidestep the compliance cost entirely, which is one reason manufacturers have accelerated electric scooters in markets with strict standards. The model treats each announced standard transition as a pull-forward of demand before the deadline followed by a softer year after it.

## Methodology and receipts

The model is built bottom-up from units: registrations, wholesale and export data by market and segment, electric penetration curves from sales evidence, and realised values by segment from price and disclosure data, with the boundary against electric bicycles and three-wheelers stated precisely. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The full method follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/). The headline receipt is about 62.4 million powered two-wheelers at a blended realised value of USD 2,180 per unit, giving USD 136 billion in 2025, with four segments and six regional models reconciled to that total. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027, with material changes published in the edition change log. Automated checks test every figure on this page against the model and AI tools assist with drafting; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as set out in our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/editorial-standards/).

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Combustion motorcycles | 52% | $70,736.6 Mn |
| Combustion scooters | 22% | $29,927.0 Mn |
| Electric two-wheelers | 16% | $21,765.1 Mn |
| Premium & big-bike | 10% | $13,603.2 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 136,032 | 143,754.3 | 236,301.2 | 5.68% |
| Asia Pacific | 100,663.7 | 106,602.9 | 178,579.6 | 5.9% |
| Europe | 12,242.9 | 12,781.6 | 18,831 | 4.4% |
| Latin America | 10,882.6 | 11,492 | 18,759.4 | 5.6% |
| North America | 6,801.6 | 7,060.1 | 9,875.7 | 3.8% |
| Middle East | 2,720.6 | 2,878.4 | 4,781.3 | 5.8% |
| Africa | 2,720.6 | 2,916.5 | 5,452.7 | 7.2% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 136,032 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 236,301.2 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.68 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.2 | percent |
| Price CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the motorcycle market worth right now?

USD 136,032.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: roughly 62.4 million powered two-wheelers at a blended realised USD 2,180 per unit.

### How fast will the motorcycle market grow to 2035?

5.68% a year in revenue terms, reaching USD 236,301.2 million by 2035; 3.2 points come from emerging-market unit growth, and 2.4 points from electric, premium and safety mix.

### Which segment makes the most money, and why?

Combustion motorcycles, at 52% of 2025 revenue (USD 70,736.6 million), the commuter backbone. Electric two-wheelers grow fastest and pass combustion scooters in revenue within the forecast.

### Which region should a market-entry plan prioritise?

Depends on the play: Asia Pacific holds 74% with India at the center, Latin America compounds on delivery demand, and Africa grows fastest at 7.2%.

### Which companies dominate the motorcycle market?

Honda is the world's largest maker, Hero MotoCorp leads Indian commuters, Bajaj Auto leads exports and premium partnerships, TVS Motor pairs breadth with an early electric position, and Yadea leads China's electric two-wheelers.

### What exactly do I get for the licence fee?

The 206-page PDF, the editable Excel model behind every table, the Douglas Exclusive electric-two-wheeler economics tracker, a briefing call with the research team, and the next scheduled edition at no extra charge.

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Motorcycle Market", DI-AT-10049, updated 2026-10-20, https://www.douglasinsights.com/motorcycle-market/
