# Naval Combat Systems Market

> GAO found Navy shipbuilding years late in April 2026; naval combat systems grow from USD 23.0 billion in 2025 to USD 46.7 billion by 2035.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-AD-10147  
Published: 2026-09-21  
Last updated: 2026-09-26  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/naval-combat-systems-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $23.0 Bn | Bottom-up: 128 vessels at USD 180 million average combat system value. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $46.7 Bn | Each 1-point change in vessel growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 4.35 billion. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 7.33% | Vessels from fleet expansion and upgrades; value from air and missile defence content. |
| Vessels · 2035 | ~186 | Value per vessel rises from USD 180 million to about USD 251 million. |
| Leading subsystem | Radar, sonar and sensor suites | An array radar is the single most expensive item on a modern warship. |
| Fastest subsystem | Radar, sonar and sensor suites | Every new build and most upgrades now specify an active electronically scanned array. |
| Largest region | North America | US Navy size and its major surface and submarine programmes, held back by delivery delays. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific | Japanese, South Korean, Australian and Indian programmes. |
| Market leader | Lockheed Martin | The Aegis combat system fielded by the United States and allied navies. |
| GAO-26-109068 published | 22 Apr 2026 | Shipbuilding programmes billions over cost and years late; Constellation frigate abandoned after more than USD 3 billion of options exercised. |

## Key takeaways

- Naval combat systems grow from USD 23.0 billion in 2025 to USD 46.7 billion by 2035 at 7.33% a year.
- Vessels equipped grow 3.8% a year to about 186 while value per vessel rises to about USD 251 million.
- Radar, sonar and sensor suites lead at 36% of 2025 value, USD 8.29 billion, and grow fastest at 8.05%.
- North America holds 38% of value, USD 8.76 billion; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 8.31%.
- GAO-26-109068 of 22 April 2026 found shipbuilding billions over cost and years late, which is why vessel growth is held to 3.8%.

One hundred and twenty-eight warships received a new combat system suite or a major combat system upgrade in 2025, and the auditors say the yards that build them cannot keep the promises made about them. Douglas Insights values the naval combat systems market at USD 23.0 billion in 2025 and expects USD 46.7 billion by 2035, compounding at 7.33% a year. The receipt is those 128 vessels, across destroyers, frigates, corvettes, submarines and amphibious ships, at an average realised USD 180 million per vessel covering radar, sonar and sensor suites, combat management systems, weapons integration and launch systems, and [Electronic Warfare Systems Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/electronic-warfare-systems-market/) content and communications, triangulated against naval shipbuilding programmes, modernisation contracts and supplier disclosures. Vessels equipped grow 3.8% a year to about 186 by 2035 as fleets expand and midlife upgrades proceed, while value per vessel rises 3.4% a year to about USD 251 million as [Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/integrated-air-and-missile-defence-systems-market/) requirements raise sensor and weapons content. This study sits within our [defense and security systems](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/defense-security-systems/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Why did GAO tell the Navy on 22 April 2026 to rebuild its shipbuilding strategy?

Because the ships are late, and a combat system cannot be delivered ahead of the hull that carries it. [GAO-26-109068, published on 22 April 2026](https://www.gao.gov/products/gao-26-109068), found United States Navy and Coast Guard shipbuilding programmes collectively billions of dollars over cost and years behind schedule, and recorded that the Navy walked away from the Constellation-class frigate after exercising contract options worth more than USD 3 billion. The same report found the submarine industrial base has repeatedly missed its construction goals despite more than USD 10 billion of Defense Department investment, and noted that since 2016 GAO has issued 92 recommendations to the Navy and 45 to the Coast Guard, many still open. It follows [GAO-25-108225 of 25 March 2025](https://www.gao.gov/products/gao-25-108225), which found the Navy had not grown its fleet in twenty years despite nearly doubling the shipbuilding budget, and put the Constellation frigate at least three years late because construction started before the design was finished. For this market the consequence is precise: combat system revenue slides to the right with every hull, which is why Douglas Insights holds vessel growth at 3.8% a year rather than the higher rate the published fleet plans imply, and why the shipyard-constrained scenario is the downside case rather than a tail risk. The finding runs through the drivers, the competitive map and the scenario range.

## What does a naval combat system include, and what stays with the hull?

Naval combat systems are the sensors, software and weapons control installed on surface ships and submarines, measured at contract value. Radar, sonar and sensor suites cover air and surface search radars including active electronically scanned arrays, fire control radars, hull-mounted and towed sonar, and electro-optical and infrared sensors. Combat management and command systems cover the software and computing that fuse sensor data, build the tactical picture and coordinate engagements. Weapons integration and launch systems cover vertical launch systems, missile and gun fire control, close-in weapon systems and the integration that ties weapons to sensors. Electronic warfare, communications and upgrades cover support and attack systems, decoys, tactical data links and satellite communications. The hull, propulsion and platform systems, the missiles and munitions themselves, embarked aircraft and shore-based command systems stay outside the boundary.

## What drives naval combat system content up faster than the number of hulls?

Air and missile defence is the first driver and the one that lifts content per ship hardest. Anti-ship cruise missiles, ballistic missiles, hypersonic weapons and drone swarms arrive together and fast, so a ship now needs an array radar that tracks hundreds of tracks and guides several interceptors at once. Douglas Insights estimates a full air-defence sensor and launch fit adds USD 90 million to USD 160 million over a general-purpose frigate fit, and it carries about 2.1 of the 3.4 points of annual growth in value per vessel; Douglas Insights counts 41 ships taking that fit in 2025 against 26 in 2020.

Fleet competition is the second driver and the one that adds hulls. China's naval expansion has pushed the United States, Japan, Australia, South Korea and India into larger building and upgrade programmes, and Douglas Insights counts 128 vessels equipped in 2025 rising to about 186 by 2035, a 3.8% annual rate held down by the yard constraints GAO documented on 22 April 2026 rather than by demand.

Midlife upgrades are the third driver and the steadiest, because a combat system is replaced two or three times over a hull's thirty-five-year life. Douglas Insights estimates upgrades account for about 44% of 2025 market value, USD 10.1 billion, and grow 7.9% a year, faster than new construction, since replacing a radar and a combat management system on a serviceable hull costs a fraction of a new ship and needs no shipyard slot for a new build.

Operational demand is the fourth driver and the one that changed the requirement. [Operation Prosperity Guardian](https://www.canada.ca/en/department-national-defence/news/2023/12/canada-to-participate-in-united-states-led-operation-prosperity-guardian.html), announced on 18 December 2023 and joined by nine nations to protect the Red Sea and Western Gulf of Aden, through which about one-sixth of global trade passes, put allied combat systems into sustained use against drones and missiles. Two lessons followed: interceptors cost far more than the drones they destroy, and a ship's launch cells run out. Both convert directly into layered-defence content, which Douglas Insights prices at USD 12 million to USD 30 million a ship.

## What holds back naval combat system deliveries when the shipyard is the bottleneck?

Three restraints are modelled, and shipbuilding capacity is the most binding, because it caps the market regardless of budget. GAO recorded programmes years late and a submarine industrial base missing its goals despite USD 10 billion of investment, and Douglas Insights removes about 1.4 points a year from vessel growth for yard and workforce constraints. Budget competition is second: a destroyer's combat system is a USD 300 million to USD 500 million line item competing with munitions, aircraft and pay, so programmes are descoped or cut in number rather than cancelled, and the shipyard-constrained scenario trims vessel growth to 2.0% and value growth to 2.2%. Integration complexity is third, and it is the quiet one: a combat system fuses hardware and software from eight to fifteen suppliers, first-of-class integration routinely runs 18 to 36 months beyond plan, and Douglas Insights treats that slip as the main reason first-of-class combat systems cost 30% to 60% more than the follow-on ships in the same class.

## Which subsystem carries the value: sensors, launchers or the combat management system?

Radar, sonar and sensor suites carry it, with 36% of 2025 value, USD 8.29 billion, and they are also the fastest growing at 8.05% a year, because an array radar is the single most expensive item on a modern warship and every new build and most upgrades now specify one. Weapons integration and launch systems hold 26%, USD 5.99 billion, growing 7.35% a year on demand for deeper magazines and close-in layers. Combat management and command systems account for 24%, USD 5.53 billion, growing 6.85% a year, and increasingly gain capability through software releases rather than new hardware. Electronic warfare, communications and upgrades contribute 14%, USD 3.23 billion, growing slowest at 6.15% a year despite rising importance, because much of the value sits in software refreshes rather than new installations.

| Combat system subsystem | 2025 | 2035 | CAGR |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Radar, sonar and sensor suites | USD 8.29 bn | USD 18.0 bn | 8.05% |
| Weapons integration and launch systems | USD 5.99 bn | USD 12.2 bn | 7.35% |
| Combat management and command systems | USD 5.53 bn | USD 10.7 bn | 6.85% |
| Electronic warfare, communications and upgrades | USD 3.23 bn | USD 5.86 bn | 6.15% |

## Where is naval combat system spending concentrated, and which region grows fastest?

North America spends the most on naval combat systems, 38% of 2025 value, USD 8.76 billion, reaching USD 16.3 billion by 2035 at 6.41% a year, held below the market rate by the delivery delays GAO documented. Asia Pacific holds 30%, USD 6.91 billion, and grows fastest at 8.31%, to USD 15.4 billion, on Japanese, South Korean, Australian and Indian programmes, with China's substantial fleet supplied domestically and counted separately. Europe holds 22%, USD 5.07 billion, reaching USD 10.6 billion at 7.61%, as navies rebuild escort numbers on rising defence budgets. The Middle East contributes USD 1.38 billion rising to USD 2.93 billion at 7.81% on Gulf procurement, Latin America USD 576 million rising to USD 1.01 billion at 5.81%, and Africa USD 346 million rising to USD 596 million at 5.61%. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.

## Who builds naval combat systems, and what share do the top three hold?

Three suppliers hold about a third: Douglas Insights puts Lockheed Martin at roughly 15% of 2025 value on the Aegis combat system fielded by the United States and allied navies, RTX at about 12% on radars and combat system components, and Thales at about 8% on radars and combat management across European and export fleets, a top-three concentration near 35% of a USD 23.0 billion market. Northrop Grumman, General Dynamics and L3Harris supply sensors, electronic warfare and integration; Leonardo, BAE Systems, Saab, Hensoldt, Naval Group and Kongsberg carry the European positions; and Israel Aerospace Industries and Elbit, Hanwha Systems and LIG Nex1, Mitsubishi Electric and Bharat Electronics serve their national navies and export markets. Chinese systems come from state-owned enterprises serving the domestic fleet. What decides a win is rarely price: a combat system chosen for a ship class stays with every hull in that class and through two or three midlife upgrades, so the competitive chapter maps each supplier by installed base, export approvals and exposure to specific programmes.

## What does a warship's combat system cost, and why does a destroyer suite price ten times a corvette's?

A combat system costs USD 180 million on the 2025 blended average per vessel, and the band runs from about USD 25 million to more than USD 600 million. A patrol vessel or corvette fit runs USD 25 million to USD 60 million, a general-purpose frigate USD 90 million to USD 200 million, an air-defence destroyer with a full array radar and deep launch capacity USD 350 million to USD 600 million, and a submarine sonar and combat system USD 150 million to USD 400 million. The gap is sensor aperture and magazine depth, not hull size: the destroyer's radar, its processing and the cells it feeds are what cost, and a corvette buys neither. First-of-class ships carry 30% to 60% more than later hulls because development and integration are amortised across the class, upgrade contracts run the length of a thirty-five-year service life, and software releases now deliver capability that once required new hardware. The pricing chapter publishes value bands by vessel type and programme stage.

## Which export controls and standards decide which navies can buy?

Three layers decide it. Defence procurement rules come first: combat systems are bought through national acquisition processes that usually favour domestic suppliers for industrial reasons, and programme approval, competition and budget authorisation set the timing more than technical merit does. Export control is second and is decisive for international sales, because combat systems sit among the most tightly controlled military technologies; exports need government approval, most large sales move through foreign military sales frameworks, and technology-transfer limits decide whether a navy gets the full system or a reduced-capability variant. Interoperability and security accreditation are third: allied navies require common tactical data links so ships can share a picture and cue each other's weapons, and every system must pass cybersecurity accreditation before it is allowed to carry classified data. The regulatory chapter maps these by country with the approval routes each sale must take.

## Scenario range: how far apart do the 2035 naval combat system outcomes sit?

Scenarios span USD 34.8 billion to USD 59.5 billion, a spread of USD 24.7 billion on a USD 46.7 billion base case. The base case carries 3.8% growth in vessels equipped and 3.4% growth in value per vessel for a 7.33% revenue CAGR. The shipyard-constrained scenario, in which the delays GAO recorded on 22 April 2026 persist and budgets are squeezed by competing priorities, trims the legs to 2.0% and 2.2% and lands near USD 34.8 billion. The naval-buildup scenario, in which competition accelerates construction and upgrades and layered air defence spreads across escort fleets, lifts them to 5.4% and 4.6% and carries the market past USD 59.5 billion. Each 1-point change in vessel growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 4.35 billion. The spread is unusually wide because a single national shipbuilding programme moves several percentage points of global demand.

## What changed in sensors to make them the most expensive part of a warship?

Sensors became the most expensive part because the threat stopped arriving one at a time. A rotating mechanical radar sweeps the sky on a fixed cycle and tracks a limited number of targets, which was adequate against aircraft and a handful of missiles. A sea-skimming cruise missile appears over the horizon with perhaps 30 seconds of warning, a ballistic missile descends from above the atmosphere, and a drone swarm arrives as dozens of small, slow, low-contrast returns at once. Defending against all three needs an active electronically scanned array that steers beams electronically, holds hundreds of tracks and guides several interceptors simultaneously, with processing able to separate real threats from clutter and decoys. Douglas Insights estimates such a radar accounts for 40% to 55% of an air-defence destroyer's combat system value on its own, and the same logic is driving towed-array and multistatic sonar investment against quiet submarines. That is why sensor content grows 8.05% a year against 3.8% growth in hulls.

## Douglas Exclusive: the fleet modernisation ledger

Naval combat system revenue follows specific hulls, so this report ledgers them. The exclusive chapter records, by navy and ship class, new construction programmes and delivery schedules, midlife upgrade plans, the combat system suite specified for each class, shipyard capacity constraints and observed slippage against the GAO findings, and budget allocations, converting naval programme plans into combat system demand by subsystem and region. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

## Methodology and receipts

The naval combat systems model is built bottom-up from vessels across 31 navies, five vessel classes and four subsystem groups. Shipbuilding and upgrade programmes by navy, class and delivery year give 128 vessels equipped in 2025, valued at USD 180 million each from contract awards and supplier disclosures, or USD 23.0 billion, with new construction at 56% of value and midlife upgrades at 44%. Shipyard capacity and observed delay factors are applied to every delivery year rather than assumed away, which is the main reason this forecast sits below published fleet plans. Hulls, propulsion, munitions, embarked aircraft and shore-based command systems are excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Radar, sonar and sensor suites | 36% | $8.29 Bn |
| Weapons integration and launch systems | 26% | $5.99 Bn |
| Combat management and command systems | 24% | $5.53 Bn |
| Electronic warfare, communications and upgrades | 14% | $3.23 Bn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 23,040 | 24,728.8 | 46,741.2 | 7.33% |
| North America | 8,755.2 | 9,315.5 | 16,293.4 | 6.4% |
| Asia Pacific | 6,912 | 7,485.7 | 15,353.9 | 8.3% |
| Europe | 5,068.8 | 5,454 | 10,552.6 | 7.6% |
| Middle East | 1,382.4 | 1,490.2 | 2,931.9 | 7.8% |
| Latin America | 576 | 609.4 | 1,013 | 5.8% |
| Africa | 345.6 | 365 | 596.4 | 5.6% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 23,040 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 46,741.2 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 7.33 | percent |
| Vessel CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.8 | percent |
| Value per vessel CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the naval combat systems market?

USD 23.0 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: 128 vessels at USD 180 million of combat systems each.

### How fast is naval combat systems spending growing?

7.33% a year, reaching USD 46.7 billion by 2035; 3.8 points from vessels equipped and 3.4 points from value per vessel.

### Which naval combat subsystem leads, and why?

Radar, sonar and sensor suites, 36% of 2025 value, USD 8.29 billion, because an array radar is the single most expensive item on a modern warship.

### Which segment grows fastest, and why?

Radar, sonar and sensor suites, 8.05% a year from USD 8.29 billion to USD 18.0 billion, because every new build and most upgrades now specify an active electronically scanned array.

### Which region grows fastest, and why?

Asia Pacific, 8.31% a year from USD 6.91 billion to USD 15.4 billion, on Japanese, South Korean, Australian and Indian programmes; North America remains largest at 38%.

### Who supplies naval combat systems?

Lockheed Martin holds about 15% of 2025 value, RTX about 12% and Thales about 8%, a top-three concentration near 35%, with Northrop Grumman, Leonardo, BAE Systems, Saab, Naval Group, Kongsberg, Hanwha Systems and Mitsubishi Electric around them.

### What does the licence include?

The full PDF, the editable Excel model behind every table, the Douglas Exclusive fleet modernisation ledger, a briefing call with the research team, and the next scheduled edition at no extra charge.

## Sources


## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Naval Combat Systems Market", DI-AD-10147, updated 2026-09-26, https://www.douglasinsights.com/naval-combat-systems-market/
