# NFC Secure Element Market

> NFC secure element market: USD 3.90 billion in 2025, USD 7.89 billion by 2035, as eSIM-integrated NFC chips and open iPhone wallets add secure sockets.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-IT-10730  
Published: 2026-10-13  
Last updated: 2026-10-13  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/nfc-secure-element-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $3.90 Bn | 4.54 billion NFC secure element units at a blended USD 0.859 give USD 3.90 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $7.89 Bn | 5.3% unit growth and 1.9% price mix a year from the 2025 base. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026-2035 | 7.30% | Below the 8.5% to 11.8% band of published estimates because HCE and SIM decline are netted out. |
| Volume · 2035 | 7.61 billion units | 4.54 billion chips in 2025 grown at 5.3% a year. |
| Leading segment | Embedded SE, 38.7% | 812 million discrete chips at about USD 1.86 give USD 1.51 billion. |
| Fastest segment | eSIM and eUICC-integrated SE, 12.35% | One die replaces NFC controller, SE and eUICC as eSIM rises to 55% of connections by 2030 (GSMA Intelligence). |
| Fastest region | Latin America, 9.1% | USD 269.0 million in 2025 to USD 642.7 million by 2035; Brazil was in Apple's first seven open secure element countries. |
| Market leader | NXP, 26.4% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate anchored on NXP's USD 1.58 billion 2025 mobile revenue. |
| Event | ST54M, 24 June 2026 | STMicroelectronics introduced a secure mobile chip with post-quantum cryptography joining NFC, SE and eSIM. |

## Key takeaways

- NFC secure element chips were worth USD 3.90 billion in 2025, from 4.54 billion units at a blended USD 0.859.
- Douglas Insights expects USD 7.89 billion by 2035, a 7.30% revenue CAGR from 5.3% unit growth and 1.9% price mix.
- Embedded SE leads with 38.7% of 2025 value, while eSIM-integrated dies grow fastest at 12.35% a year.
- NXP, Infineon and STMicroelectronics hold an estimated 63.8% of revenue, NXP alone 26.4%.
- HCE substitution after the 11 July 2024 EU decision removes 0.8 points of unit growth in our base case.

What does an embedded secure element do in a tap-to-pay phone or wearable? It is a sealed, tamper-resistant chip that holds the card token and keys and signs each contactless payment, so the main processor never sees them. The near field communication (NFC) secure element (SE) market covers those chips across phones, watches, subscriber identity module (SIM) cards and payment cards. The NFC secure element market reached USD 3.90 billion in 2025: 4.54 billion units × USD 0.859 = USD 3.90 billion. We expect USD 7.89 billion by 2035, a revenue CAGR of 7.30% built from 5.3% unit growth and 1.9% price mix. The newest proof point came on 24 June 2026, when STMicroelectronics [introduced the ST54M](https://newsroom.st.com/media-center/press-item.html/p4784.html), which it calls the first secure mobile chip with post-quantum cryptography, joining NFC controller, secure element and embedded SIM on one die. The study belongs to our [information technology and semiconductors](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/ict-semiconductors/) coverage, and every figure follows the [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## How is an NFC secure element defined, and what sits outside this study's scope?

An NFC secure element is a certified microcontroller holding payment, transit, key and identity credentials; we counted 4.54 billion shipped in 2025. NXP quotes under 200 milliseconds for a full card transaction on its SmartMX3. Value is measured at the chip vendor's selling price, including the loaded secure operating system (OS).

The NFC secure element market comprises four form factors. An embedded SE is a discrete chip soldered next to the NFC controller in a phone, watch or ring. An eSIM-integrated part puts the SE, the NFC controller and the embedded universal integrated circuit card (eUICC) on one die, as ST's ST54 line does. A SIM-based SE lives on a removable SIM and reaches the NFC antenna over the single wire protocol (SWP). The smart-card and wearable group covers dual-interface payment card chips and the small payment modules sewn into bands, keyfobs and jewellery.

Three things are excluded. Host card emulation (HCE) wallets that keep credentials in the cloud carry no SE revenue, though they compete for the same taps. Trusted platform modules in PCs and automotive hardware security modules sit in other studies. NFC controllers sold without a secure element are excluded too, which is why NXP's USD 1.58 billion mobile revenue is a ceiling for its share here rather than a match.

## Which form factor leads NFC secure element revenue: embedded SE, eSIM-integrated, SIM-based or smart-card and wearable?

Embedded SE leads with USD 1.51 billion, a 38.7% share of 2025 revenue, because flagship phones and smartwatches carry a discrete secure chip priced near USD 1.86. Smart-card and wearable chips follow on volume, while the eSIM-integrated NFC secure element grows fastest at 12.35% a year.

| Form factor | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | Growth 2026-2035 | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Embedded SE | 38.7% | USD 1.51 billion | 6.85% | USD 2.93 billion |
| eSIM and eUICC-integrated SE | 19.9% | USD 774.1 million | 12.35% | USD 2.48 billion |
| SIM-based SE | 6.3% | USD 244.4 million | -5.15% | USD 144.0 million |
| Smart-card and wearable SE | 35.1% | USD 1.37 billion | 5.45% | USD 2.33 billion |

Embedded SE earns USD 1.51 billion from 812 million chips because Apple and Samsung keep a discrete secure element in their payment phones, and a discrete part still clears the highest evaluation assurance level (EAL) ratings. eSIM and eUICC-integrated SE earns USD 774.1 million from 291 million units at about USD 2.66, the richest unit price in the study, because one die replaces three. Its 12.35% growth rate makes it the fastest segment: every handset maker that drops the SIM tray gains board space by merging the eUICC with the NFC secure element. SIM-based SE shrinks at 5.15% a year from USD 244.4 million, since operator wallets on SWP SIMs lost the handset wallet contest. Smart-card and wearable SE ships the most chips, 3.19 billion, but at about USD 0.43 it adds USD 1.37 billion.

## How much does an NFC secure element cost per chip, from payment card to flagship phone?

A blended NFC secure element sold for USD 0.859 in 2025. The bands are wide: USD 0.30 to 0.55 for a card chip and USD 2.20 to 3.20 for an integrated NFC, SE and eSIM die. Douglas Insights puts the blended price at USD 1.037 by 2035 as mix shifts upmarket.

| Socket | Realised price band, 2025 | Model midpoint |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Dual-interface payment card chip | USD 0.30 to 0.55 | USD 0.43 |
| NFC-SIM with SWP | USD 0.80 to 1.20 | USD 0.97 |
| Discrete embedded SE | USD 1.40 to 2.40 | USD 1.86 |
| NFC controller plus SE plus eSIM die | USD 2.20 to 3.20 | USD 2.66 |

Like-for-like prices fall. On our estimate a card chip loses 2% to 4% a year once a node is depreciated, and we assume banks tender reissue volumes every three to four years. The blended NFC secure element price still rises 1.9% a year because the mix moves from USD 0.43 cards toward USD 2.66 integrated dies. Post-quantum parts such as the ST54M add a premium we hold at 8% to 12% over a classical integrated die during 2026 and 2027.

## Which chipmakers and OS vendors win NFC secure element sockets, and on what strengths?

Douglas Insights estimates that NXP, Infineon and STMicroelectronics took 63.8% of NFC secure element revenue in 2025, and NXP alone holds a 26.4% share of 2025 revenue, about USD 1.03 billion. The basis is disclosed segment revenue, cut to secure element silicon.

| Company | Estimated share, 2025 | Position built on |
| --- | --- | --- |
| NXP Semiconductors | 26.4% | SmartMX secure controllers, embedded SE in leading phones and watches |
| Infineon Technologies | 22.1% | Payment card chips, SECORA Connect for wearables |
| STMicroelectronics | 15.3% | ST54 NFC, SE and eSIM single-die line |
| Samsung System LSI | 8.7% | In-house secure element for Galaxy devices |
| Others, including card and eSIM chip specialists | 27.5% | Regional card and SIM silicon |

NXP reported full-year 2025 revenue of USD 12.27 billion, with USD 1.58 billion from its mobile end market, according to its [fourth-quarter release of 2 February 2026](https://media.nxp.com/news-releases/news-release-details/nxp-semiconductors-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025). Its SmartMX secure controllers carry Common Criteria EAL 6+ and EMVCo approval, and NXP says more than 7 billion SmartMX chips have shipped. Our NXP estimate of about USD 1.03 billion sits well under that mobile line, which also holds NFC controllers and other mobile products.

Infineon's Connected Secure Systems segment earned EUR 1.42 billion in fiscal 2025, down 6%, and the [12 November 2025 results release](https://www.infineon.com/row/public/documents/corporate/press/2025/infxx202511-021e.pdf) credits fourth-quarter growth to higher demand for contactless payment cards. We put Infineon's NFC secure element revenue at USD 861.5 million, a 22.1% share, with SECORA Connect X aimed at watches and bands.

STMicroelectronics holds an estimated 15.3%, or USD 596.5 million, on the strength of integration. The ST54M completed certification testing under the EU Common Criteria scheme (EUCC) and EMVCo, and adds hardware for the post-quantum algorithms module-lattice key encapsulation (ML-KEM) and module-lattice digital signatures (ML-DSA). Samsung System LSI, at an estimated 8.7%, supplies its own S3K250AF-class secure chips, rated Common Criteria EAL 5+ and first fitted to the Galaxy S20 series.

Thales, IDEMIA and Giesecke+Devrient (G+D) buy secure silicon and earn on the operating system, personalisation and token services, so their revenue sits outside the chip value counted here. G+D's Convego CloudPay eSE service puts tokenised cards on wearables such as the SwatchPAY! watch, and the three firms rank among the leading eSIM provisioning vendors.

## Where are NFC secure element chips bought, and which region grows fastest?

Asia Pacific buys the most, USD 1.70 billion or 43.6% of 2025 NFC secure element revenue, because handset assembly and card bureaus cluster there. Latin America grows fastest at 9.1% a year, and the Middle East and Africa is the wildcard.

Asia Pacific reaches USD 3.67 billion by 2035 at 8.0% a year, carried by phone and watch assembly and large card reissue programmes. Europe follows at USD 904.4 million in 2025, rising 6.05% a year to USD 1.63 billion, with mature contactless cards and a slower wallet mix. North America holds USD 834.3 million, growing 6.45% to USD 1.56 billion, driven by Apple's phone and watch base and its open secure element wallets. Latin America starts at USD 269.0 million and reaches USD 642.7 million: Brazil was among the first seven countries where Apple opened its secure element to third-party wallets. The Middle East and Africa holds USD 191.0 million, growing 7.36% to USD 388.7 million; the wildcard is whether Gulf transit and national ID schemes specify a secure element or settle for HCE.

## Why is NFC secure element demand rising faster than phone shipments?

Unit demand for NFC secure elements rises 5.3% a year on our model, faster than handset volumes, because four forces add secure sockets per device and per person. Douglas Insights models their contributions at 1.9, 1.6, 1.2 and 0.6 percentage points, summing to the 5.3-point volume leg.

### eSIM integration: 1.9 points

The [GSMA Intelligence eSIM outlook](https://www.gsma.com/solutions-and-impact/technologies/esim/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/GSMA-Intelligence-eSIM-the-time-is-right-to-push-adoption.pdf) puts eSIM at 5% of global smartphone connections in 2025, doubling to 10% in 2026 and reaching 55% by 2030, and it counts 73% of mobile operators with a domestic eSIM smartphone service. Every eSIM-only phone is a candidate for an integrated NFC secure element die, and that shift alone adds 1.9 points of unit growth. An integrated die also lifts the blended price, since it sells near USD 2.66 against USD 1.86 for a discrete chip.

### Open wallets on iPhone: 1.6 points

Apple told developers on 14 August 2024 that iOS 18.1 would let third-party apps make in-store payments, car keys, transit, badges, hotel keys and tickets work through the iPhone secure element, starting in seven countries, as its [newsroom announcement](https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2024/08/developers-can-soon-offer-in-app-nfc-transactions-using-the-secure-element/) states. Each new wallet loads more applets onto the same NFC secure element, raises memory needs, and pulls OEMs toward larger chips. We credit open wallets, plus smartwatch and ring payment, with 1.6 points.

### Contactless card reissue: 1.2 points

EMVCo's last published count put 12.8 billion EMV chip cards in circulation, up 7% on the year before. Infineon's fiscal 2025 release linked fourth-quarter growth to contactless payment card demand, partly under customer reservation agreements. Card reissue adds 1.2 points to NFC secure element units.

### Keys, transit and post-quantum refresh: 0.6 points

Digital car keys, hotel keys and closed-loop transit add secure applets rather than new devices, and post-quantum migration adds a refresh cycle. The ST54M launch is the first sign that OEMs will requalify the NFC secure element socket for ML-KEM and ML-DSA before mandates expected around 2030. Together they add 0.6 points.

Phone volumes alone do not explain the curve. On our model the average 2025 payment phone carried 1 NFC secure element, while a buyer with a phone, a watch and two cards now carries 4 secure chips. Douglas Insights expects secure sockets per connected payment user to rise from about 2.6 in 2025 to 3.4 by 2035, which is the arithmetic behind the 5.3% unit leg. Units grow from 4.54 billion to 7.61 billion over the decade.

## Which headwinds keep NFC secure element growth below published forecasts?

Three headwinds remove about 1.9 points from gross NFC secure element growth, which is why our 7.30% sits below the 8.5% to 11.8% range of published forecasts. HCE substitution, the SIM-based decline and card chip price erosion do most of the damage.

HCE substitution removes 0.8 points of unit growth. On 11 July 2024 the European Commission made binding [Apple's commitments](https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/ip_24_3706) to open iPhone NFC to rival wallets in host card emulation mode, which works without an in-device secure element, for ten years across the European Economic Area. Banks that choose HCE skip the NFC secure element entirely.

The SIM-based decline removes 0.5 points. Operator wallets built on SWP SIMs are fading, and SIM-based SE revenue falls from USD 244.4 million to USD 144.0 million by 2035.

Card chip price erosion removes 0.6 points from the price leg. On our model banks retender card volumes every three to four years and push chip prices down 2% to 4% a year, so the smart-card and wearable segment grows slower in value than in units.

## Which certification standards must an NFC secure element pass: Common Criteria, EMVCo and GlobalPlatform?

A payment NFC secure element needs at least 3 approvals before launch. They are Common Criteria at EAL 5+ or EAL 6+, EMVCo chip security evaluation, and GlobalPlatform compliance for its OS; on our estimate certification adds 9 to 15 months. These gates keep entrant share small.

Common Criteria evaluation is now an EU law matter. Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/482 created the EUCC scheme, and the ST54M has completed EUCC certification testing as an NFC secure element part. NXP's SmartMX3 carries EAL 6+, and Samsung's S3K250AF carries EAL 5+.

EMVCo approval is required before Visa or Mastercard credentials sit on the chip. GlobalPlatform defines how applets are loaded and managed; ST shipped its ST54J with a GlobalPlatform 2.3 secure element OS. Post-quantum algorithms ML-KEM and ML-DSA will add a fourth layer of qualification for the NFC secure element by 2030.

## How do watches, bands and rings change the NFC secure element count per person?

Wearables add a second NFC secure element per payment user, and on our model watches, bands and rings take about 9% of 2025 embedded and wearable units. Their chips sell near USD 1.40 to 2.00, so value share runs above unit share.

Infineon markets SECORA Connect X for watches and bands, and G+D's Convego CloudPay eSE service loads tokenised cards onto wearables such as the SwatchPAY! watch. A watch payment needs the secure element, the NFC antenna and a token service, and the token service is where card makers Thales, IDEMIA and G+D earn. We hold wearable NFC secure element units growing at about 9% a year to 2035.

## Which post-quantum algorithms will the next NFC secure element generation carry by 2030?

Two algorithms lead: ML-KEM for key exchange and ML-DSA for signatures, both accelerated in hardware on the ST54M NFC secure element. Industry requirements for post-quantum deployment are expected around 2030, a requalification cycle for every socket in this study.

A post-quantum NFC secure element needs more memory and a larger crypto block, which we price at an 8% to 12% premium during 2026 and 2027. The transition supports the 1.9% price leg, and we assume flagship phones adopt first, followed by cards from 2029.

## What if eSIM uptake or host card emulation moves faster: NFC secure element scenarios to 2035?

Our base case for the NFC secure element market lands at USD 7.89 billion in 2035, with a slower case of USD 6.26 billion and a faster case of USD 9.72 billion. The spread comes mostly from unit growth, not price.

The base case uses 5.3% unit growth and 1.9% price mix. The slower case uses 3.6% units and 1.2% price, which follows if European banks move most new wallets to HCE under the Commission's Apple commitments and eSIM stalls near 30% of connections. The faster case uses 7.0% units and 2.4% price, which follows if GSMA's 55% eSIM figure for 2030 arrives early and post-quantum parts like the ST54M launch lift prices. A one-point swing in annual unit growth shifts the 2035 value by about USD 750 million. Our 7.30% revenue CAGR sits below the 8.5% to 11.8% band of published estimates because we net out HCE and SIM decline.

## Douglas Exclusive: the NFC Secure Element Socket Scorecard

The NFC Secure Element Socket Scorecard is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 sourced inputs, 4 segment unit builds and 30 individual scores; it is our scoring, not an industry ranking. It scores six sockets out of 25 on five tests: 2025 units, price, growth to 2035, HCE exposure and certification depth.

| Socket | Units, 2025 | Price | Growth | HCE shield | Certification depth | Score of 25 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| eSIM-integrated phone die | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 22 |
| Flagship phone embedded SE | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 |
| Smartwatch and ring SE | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 19 |
| Dual-interface payment card | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 17 |
| Mid-range phone embedded SE | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 15 |
| NFC-SIM with SWP | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 |

The finding: the eSIM-integrated die scores 22 of 25 and the NFC-SIM only 9. Wearables score well on HCE shield because wearable payment designs such as Infineon's SECORA Connect X and G+D's Convego CloudPay eSE hold the token in an embedded secure element. Mid-range phones are the most exposed socket, since HCE lets an OEM drop a USD 1.40 chip.

## Methodology: how were 4.54 billion NFC secure element units turned into USD 3.90 billion?

Douglas Insights counts 4.54 billion NFC secure element units at a blended USD 0.859, or USD 3.90 billion in 2025, across four segment builds and five regional splits. The arithmetic and cross-checks follow.

Segment receipts: 812 million embedded SE chips at USD 1.86 give USD 1.51 billion; 291 million integrated dies at USD 2.66 give USD 774.1 million; 252 million NFC-SIMs at USD 0.97 give USD 244.4 million; 3.19 billion card and wearable chips at USD 0.43 give USD 1.37 billion. Projection: 4.54 billion units grow 5.3% a year to 7.61 billion, and USD 0.859 rises 1.9% a year to USD 1.037, giving USD 7.89 billion.

Cross-check one: our NXP estimate of USD 1.03 billion is 65% of its USD 1.58 billion mobile revenue, consistent with a line that also sells NFC controllers. Cross-check two: our Infineon estimate of USD 861.5 million is a little over half of its EUR 1.42 billion segment. Cross-check three: our 2025 total sits within 7% of the published consumer-device secure element sizing we reviewed. Read the [Mobile Semiconductors Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/mobile-semiconductors-market/) for handset silicon, the [eSIM Smart Watch Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/esim-smart-watch-market/) for the watch socket, and the [3D Secure Authentication Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/3-d-secure-authentication-market/) for online card checks, a different market.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Embedded SE | 38.7% | $1510.3 Mn |
| eSIM and eUICC-integrated SE | 19.9% | $774.1 Mn |
| SIM-based SE | 6.3% | $244.4 Mn |
| Smart-card and wearable SE | 35.1% | $1369.5 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 3,898.4 | 4,183 | 7,887 | 7.3% |
| Asia Pacific | 1,699.7 | 1,835.7 | 3,669.5 | 8% |
| North America | 834.3 | 888.1 | 1,558.8 | 6.45% |
| Europe | 904.4 | 959.1 | 1,627.3 | 6.05% |
| Latin America | 269 | 293.5 | 642.7 | 9.1% |
| Middle East and Africa | 191 | 205.1 | 388.7 | 7.36% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 3,898.4 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 7,887 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 7.3 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.3 | percent |
| Price per chip CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.9 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the 2025 value of NFC secure element chips, and how is it built?

USD 3.90 billion in 2025, from 4.54 billion chips at a blended USD 0.859, measured at the chip vendor's price including the secure OS. Douglas Insights expects USD 7.89 billion by 2035.

### Why does the eSIM-integrated NFC secure element outgrow discrete chips?

12.35% a year, because one die carries the NFC controller, secure element and eUICC. GSMA Intelligence puts eSIM at 55% of smartphone connections by 2030, up from 5% in 2025.

### Does host card emulation threaten NFC secure element volumes?

0.8 points of unit growth are removed by HCE in our model. The European Commission's 11 July 2024 decision opened iPhone NFC to HCE wallets that need no in-device secure element.

### Who supplies most NFC secure element silicon?

63.8% of 2025 revenue went to NXP, Infineon and STMicroelectronics on Douglas Insights estimates, with NXP alone at 26.4%, about USD 1.03 billion.

### What does a payment card secure element chip sell for compared with a phone part?

USD 0.30 to 0.55 for a dual-interface card chip, against USD 1.40 to 2.40 for a discrete embedded SE and USD 2.20 to 3.20 for an integrated NFC, SE and eSIM die.

### Where is NFC secure element spending growing quickest?

9.1% a year in Latin America, from USD 269.0 million in 2025 to USD 642.7 million by 2035, as open iPhone wallets and card reissue spread.

### Which certifications gate a new NFC secure element design?

3 approvals at least: Common Criteria at EAL 5+ or EAL 6+, EMVCo chip evaluation and GlobalPlatform compliance. On our estimate certification adds 9 to 15 months to a design.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 6.26 billion in the slower case and USD 9.72 billion in the faster case, around a USD 7.89 billion base, driven mainly by eSIM uptake and HCE adoption.

## Sources

- [European Commission, Commission accepts commitments by Apple opening access to tap and go technology on iPhones](https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/ip_24_3706)
- [Apple, Developers can soon offer in-app NFC transactions using the secure element](https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2024/08/developers-can-soon-offer-in-app-nfc-transactions-using-the-secure-element/)
- [STMicroelectronics, STMicroelectronics unveils ST54M secure mobile chip with post-quantum cryptography](https://newsroom.st.com/media-center/press-item.html/p4784.html)
- [NXP Semiconductors, NXP fourth quarter and full-year 2025 results](https://media.nxp.com/news-releases/news-release-details/nxp-semiconductors-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025)
- [Infineon Technologies, Infineon FY 2025 results press release](https://www.infineon.com/row/public/documents/corporate/press/2025/infxx202511-021e.pdf)
- [GSMA Intelligence, eSIM: the time is right to push adoption](https://www.gsma.com/solutions-and-impact/technologies/esim/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/GSMA-Intelligence-eSIM-the-time-is-right-to-push-adoption.pdf)
- [EMVCo, EMVCo reports nearly 13 billion EMV chip cards in global circulation](https://www.emvco.com/news/emvco-reports-nearly-13-billion-emv-chip-cards-in-global-circulation)
- [NXP Semiconductors, SmartMX3 P71D321 product page](https://www.nxp.com/products/SMARTMX3-P71D321)
- [Samsung, Samsung introduces best-in-class data security chip solution for mobile devices](https://news.samsung.com/global/samsung-introduces-best-in-class-data-security-chip-solution-for-mobile-devices)
- [EUR-Lex, Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/482 (EUCC)](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_impl/2024/482/oj)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "NFC Secure Element Market", DI-IT-10730, updated 2026-10-13, https://www.douglasinsights.com/nfc-secure-element-market/
