# Open Source Services Market

> Open Source Services Market: USD 38.91 billion in 2025, USD 150.98 billion by 2035 at 14.52% CAGR, led by managed services and hybrid cloud support.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-IT-10496  
Published: 2026-10-07  
Last updated: 2026-10-07  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/open-source-services-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $38.91 Bn | 412,600 paying accounts x USD 94,300 = USD 38.91 billion |
| Forecast · 2035 | $150.98 Bn | USD 150.98 billion in the base case |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026-2035 | 14.52% | accounts times average spend |
| Volume · 2035 | 1,050,900 accounts | 412,600 accounts growing 9.8% a year |
| Leading segment | Support and maintenance subscriptions, 37.4% | renewals compound |
| Fastest segment | Managed services, 16.9% a year | operated clusters replace hiring |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific, 16.6% a year | new cloud regions |
| Market leader | IBM, about 11.6% (estimate) | Red Hat, HashiCorp, Confluent |
| Event | IBM completed Confluent purchase, 17 March 2026 | IBM 10-Q |

## Key takeaways

- Open source services total USD 38.91 billion in 2025 and USD 150.98 billion by 2035, a 14.52% CAGR.
- 412,600 paying accounts at USD 94,300 average spend form the 2025 base.
- Support and maintenance subscriptions lead with 37.4%; managed services grow fastest at 16.9%.
- Asia Pacific grows fastest at 16.6% a year; North America holds USD 14.32 billion.
- IBM leads with an estimated 11.6% share after the HashiCorp and Confluent deals.

How much do companies spend on Open Source Services? USD 38.91 billion in 2025, and Douglas Insights expects USD 150.98 billion by 2035, a revenue CAGR of 14.52% for 2026 to 2035. Open Source Services are the paid support subscriptions, managed operation, integration, consulting and training sold around freely licensed software such as Linux, Kubernetes and open-core databases. The arithmetic: 412,600 paying organisational accounts times an average annual spend of USD 94,300 equals USD 38.91 billion. Consolidation is reshaping the supplier side, and IBM [completed its USD 6.4 billion purchase of HashiCorp on 27 February 2025](https://newsroom.ibm.com/2025-02-27-ibm-completes-acquisition-of-hashicorp,-creates-comprehensive,-end-to-end-hybrid-cloud-platform), folding Terraform and Vault into Red Hat Ansible and OpenShift sales. The study belongs to our [enterprise software](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/ict-semiconductors/enterprise-software/) coverage, and every number follows the published [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What do open source services cover, and who signs the support subscription?

Open source services cover USD 38.91 billion of 2025 spending on support subscriptions, managed services, integration, consulting and training for software whose code is free. Buyers pay for accountability: patches, service levels, certified builds and people who answer at 3 a.m. Licence fees for proprietary products sit outside the scope.

The open source services buyer is usually a platform or infrastructure team. Large enterprises hold 68.3% of value in our split, and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) the remaining 31.7%. Short answer: big firms buy assurance. Small ones buy time.

Three revenue models sit side by side. Subscription distributors such as Red Hat and SUSE sell certified builds plus support. Open-core vendors such as MongoDB, Elastic and GitLab sell hosted and enterprise editions of a free core. Systems integrators sell consulting and integration and deployment hours on top of both.

## How much does an open source services contract cost, from a RHEL subscription to a six-figure account?

Open source services pricing starts near USD 879 a year for one virtual Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) server and averages USD 94,300 per paying account in 2025. The gap reflects fleet size, service level and the managed services and consulting hours wrapped into larger contracts.

Red Hat's own store lists a [Standard one-year RHEL Server (virtual) subscription at US$878.90 and a Premium subscription at US$1,428.90](https://www.redhat.com/en/store/red-hat-enterprise-linux-server-virtual). The Premium step costs 62.6% more than Standard. Douglas Insights puts the typical mid-market Linux estate at 40 to 120 such subscriptions, or roughly USD 35,000 to USD 171,000 a year before any consulting.

At the top end, open source services accounts run to six and seven figures. MongoDB counted 2,799 customers above USD 100,000 in annualised recurring revenue, Elastic more than 1,720 customers above USD 100,000 in annual contract value (ACV), and GitLab 1,456 customers above USD 100,000 in annual recurring revenue (ARR).

The price leg in our model rises 4.3% a year, lifting average spend per open source services account to about USD 143,700 by 2035. List prices move less. Most of the uplift comes from customers adding managed tiers and AI tooling, not from discount erosion reversing.

## Which service type makes the money in open source services: support subscriptions or integration work?

Support and maintenance subscriptions make the most open source services money, at 37.4% of 2025 value or USD 14.55 billion. Renewals compound, and every new Linux, Kubernetes or database deployment adds seats to an existing contract.

| Service type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | Growth 2026 to 2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Support and maintenance subscriptions | 37.4% | USD 14.55 billion | 13.6% | USD 52.08 billion |
| Managed services | 24.7% | USD 9.61 billion | 16.9% | USD 45.80 billion |
| Integration and deployment | 19.3% | USD 7.51 billion | 14.1% | USD 28.08 billion |
| Consulting | 13.1% | USD 5.10 billion | 12.2% | USD 16.12 billion |
| Training and certification | 5.5% | USD 2.14 billion | 15.8% | USD 9.28 billion |

Support and maintenance subscriptions grow 13.6% a year to USD 52.08 billion, because certified builds are what security auditors ask to see.

Managed services hold 24.7%, worth USD 9.61 billion, and are the fastest-growing open source services line at 16.9% a year. Teams would rather rent an operated Kafka, PostgreSQL or Kubernetes cluster than staff one, and MongoDB Atlas growing 29% in fiscal 2026 shows the pull.

Integration and deployment carries 19.3%, or USD 7.51 billion, rising 14.1% as hybrid cloud migrations run on.

Consulting is 13.1%, worth USD 5.10 billion, and the slowest line at 12.2% because architecture advice is increasingly bundled into subscriptions.

Training and certification is the smallest at 5.5%, or USD 2.14 billion, yet grows 15.8% as skills gaps push employers to pay for credentials.

By deployment, cloud-delivered open source services take 57.4% of 2025 value and on-premises the other 42.6%. Regulated buyers keep on-premises clusters alive.

## Why are Kubernetes automation and AI data streaming adding open source services accounts so fast?

Paying open source services accounts grow 9.8% a year in our base case, from 412,600 in 2025 to about 1,050,900 in 2035. Hybrid cloud automation, AI data pipelines and new security rules supply that whole volume leg.

### Hybrid cloud automation: 3.9 points

Hybrid cloud automation adds 3.9 points a year to open source services accounts. IBM said nearly 75% of enterprises run hybrid cloud environments when it [closed the HashiCorp deal](https://newsroom.ibm.com/2025-02-27-ibm-completes-acquisition-of-hashicorp,-creates-comprehensive,-end-to-end-hybrid-cloud-platform) on 27 February 2025, and its [fourth-quarter 2025 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/51143/000005114326000004/ibm-20260128xex991.htm) showed Red Hat revenue up 10% for the year while IBM software revenue reached USD 30.0 billion, up 11%. Terraform, Ansible and OpenShift renewals pull support, integration and managed services in together. One platform deal often spawns three open source services lines. Douglas Insights tallies hybrid automation as the single biggest source of new paying accounts, at roughly 40% of net additions.

### AI and real-time data stacks: 3.4 points

AI and data streaming add 3.4 points. IBM [completed its Confluent acquisition on 17 March 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000051143/000005114326000038/ibm-20260331.htm) for a total equity value of about USD 11.3 billion, buying the main commercial home of Apache Kafka. Artificial intelligence (AI) projects need governed data flows, vector search and model serving, and most of that stack is open source software that companies pay others to run. MongoDB Atlas grew 29% in fiscal 2026. Data is the new seat count. Each production AI workload typically adds a streaming platform, a database and an observability tool, so a single project can open two or three new open source services contracts at once.

### Security and compliance assurance: 2.5 points

Supply-chain security adds 2.5 points. Buyers now ask suppliers for signed builds, software bills of materials and patch timelines, which pushes community-only users toward paid open source services. The European [Cyber Resilience Act](https://digital-strategy.ec.europa.eu/en/policies/cyber-resilience-act) makes those requests formal, with reporting duties live from 11 September 2026. Compliance buys contracts. A manufacturer that cannot show a fix timeline for a vulnerable component faces enforcement once main obligations start on 11 December 2027, and a vendor support subscription is the cheapest evidence. Fines matter less than lost tenders.

Together the three drivers explain the full 9.8% volume leg: 3.9 plus 3.4 plus 2.5 points. Douglas Insights counts these as net additions after churn, so they compound on the base of 412,600 accounts.

## What limits open source services growth when self-support RHEL and flat consulting are on offer?

Three brakes remove 2.8 points a year from gross open source services account growth of 12.6%. Self-support tiers, flat consulting budgets and in-house platform teams keep part of the open source estate unpaid.

Self-support costs 1.3 points. Red Hat sells a self-support subscription that excludes customer support, and many engineering teams run community builds with no contract at all. Douglas Insights reckons a sizeable share of production Linux and Kubernetes clusters carry no paid open source services cover.

Flat consulting budgets cost 0.9 points. IBM consulting revenue was USD 21.1 billion in 2025, up 2% but flat at constant currency, a sign that discretionary project spending on open source services work lags subscription spending.

In-house platform teams cost 0.6 points. Large adopters hire maintainers and build internal distributions, so their open source services spend stops at a support contract and never reaches managed operation.

## Which companies win open source services accounts after the HashiCorp and Confluent deals?

IBM leads open source services with an estimated 11.6% share of 2025 value, built on Red Hat subscriptions, HashiCorp, Confluent and IBM Consulting. The top-three concentration, adding MongoDB and Elastic, is about 22.4%, so the open source services field stays fragmented.

Douglas Insights estimates IBM's 11.6% share from its disclosed software revenue of USD 30.0 billion, Red Hat's 10% growth and the HashiCorp and Confluent purchases; IBM does not publish Red Hat revenue in dollars, so the share is our estimate. The three open-core vendors that do publish, MongoDB, Elastic and GitLab, reported combined revenue of USD 5.15 billion, equal to 13.2% of 2025 market value.

| Company | Position built on | Latest disclosed figure |
| --- | --- | --- |
| IBM (Red Hat, HashiCorp, Confluent) | RHEL, OpenShift, Ansible, Terraform, Kafka subscriptions and consulting | Red Hat revenue up 10% in 2025 |
| MongoDB | Atlas managed database and enterprise support | USD 2.46 billion revenue, fiscal 2026 |
| Elastic | Elasticsearch subscriptions, about 94% of revenue | USD 1.74 billion revenue, fiscal 2026 |
| GitLab | Software delivery platform subscriptions | USD 955.2 million revenue, fiscal 2026 |
| SUSE | SUSE Linux Enterprise, Rancher and NeuVector support | Used by more than 60% of the Fortune 500 |

MongoDB [reported fiscal 2026 revenue of USD 2.46 billion, up 23%, with more than 65,200 customers](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1441816/000162828026013199/mdb-13126xex991xrelease.htm). Elastic reported USD 1.739 billion, up 17%, with subscriptions near 94% of revenue. GitLab reported USD 955.2 million, up 26%, and a dollar-based net retention rate of 118%.

SUSE, now controlled by EQT funds after an offer of EUR 16.00 per share, says more than 60% of the Fortune 500 rely on its open source stack.

## Where do open source services budgets grow fastest, from North America to Asia Pacific?

North America is the largest open source services region at USD 14.32 billion in 2025, while Asia Pacific grows fastest at 16.6% a year. Cloud-first banks, telecom operators and public digital programmes there are adding paying accounts quickest.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share | Value 2035 | CAGR |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 14.32 billion | 36.8% | USD 49.47 billion | 13.20% |
| Europe | USD 10.62 billion | 27.3% | USD 39.03 billion | 13.90% |
| Asia Pacific | USD 9.96 billion | 25.6% | USD 46.27 billion | 16.60% |
| Latin America | USD 2.30 billion | 5.9% | USD 9.37 billion | 15.10% |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 1.71 billion | 4.4% | USD 6.84 billion | 14.85% |

North America holds 36.8% and reaches USD 49.47 billion by 2035 at 13.2% a year; it hosts the headquarters of most subscription vendors.

Europe carries USD 10.62 billion and grows 13.9%, helped by Cyber Resilience Act paperwork and public-sector preference for open standards.

Asia Pacific rises from USD 9.96 billion to USD 46.27 billion, the fastest open source services region because new cloud regions and large digital payment stacks are built on Linux, Kubernetes and Kafka.

Latin America is worth USD 2.30 billion and grows 15.1%. The Middle East and Africa is the wildcard at USD 1.71 billion, growing 14.85%; sovereign cloud tenders there swing yearly totals.

## Do small and medium enterprises buy open source services differently from large enterprises?

SMEs hold 31.7% of open source services value, about USD 12.33 billion in 2025, and buy mostly managed services and per-node subscriptions. Large enterprises spend USD 26.57 billion and add integration, consulting and premium service levels.

Smaller buyers want an operated database or cluster and one invoice. For them, open source services replace hiring, so managed tiers win. Simple. Large enterprises negotiate enterprise agreements that bundle hundreds of RHEL Premium nodes with dedicated engineers.

## Open source services in 2035: what if Kubernetes and AI adoption run hotter or colder?

Open source services reach USD 150.98 billion in 2035 in the base case, USD 113.08 billion in the slower case and USD 196.96 billion in the faster case. Account growth is the swing factor, because the price leg moves within a narrow band.

The slower case pairs 7.6% account growth with 3.4% price growth, a 11.26% CAGR, if self-support spreads and AI pilots stall. The faster case pairs 11.9% with 5.1%, a 17.61% CAGR, if Confluent-style data streaming and agentic AI move into production quickly.

A single point of extra account growth a year adds about USD 14.3 billion to the 2035 open source services total. Douglas Insights' 14.52% base rate sits at the low end of the 14.45% to 16.8% band in published forecasts, because we strip out licence-only revenue.

Deal flow is the tell. HashiCorp in February 2025 and Confluent in March 2026 show the largest buyer paying up for subscription bases; a third deal of that size would push us toward the faster case.

## How do Cyber Resilience Act rules change open source services contracts?

The Cyber Resilience Act (CRA) turns open source services into a compliance purchase: reporting duties apply from 11 September 2026 and main obligations from 11 December 2027, according to the [European Commission](https://digital-strategy.ec.europa.eu/en/policies/cyber-resilience-act). Manufacturers shipping open source components into the EU need patch and vulnerability evidence.

The European Commission says the CRA [entered into force on 10 December 2024](https://digital-strategy.ec.europa.eu/en/policies/cyber-resilience-act) and has a special approach to free and open-source software. Commercial manufacturers stay responsible for the components they ship, so they buy support subscriptions with defined fix times.

Douglas Insights models the CRA as 2.5 points of the volume leg through 2030, fading as compliance becomes routine. Buyers outside the EU feel it too, because global vendors standardise one set of security attestations for every customer.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Open Source Services Revenue Atlas

The Open Source Services Revenue Atlas is a Douglas Insights model, built from 26 sourced inputs: company filings, list prices, regulatory dates and five published growth rates. It maps 2025 value across 25 cells, five regions by five service types, and gives each cell an indicative growth rate.

| Region | Support and maintenance subscriptions | Managed services | Integration and deployment | Consulting | Training and certification |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 5.36 billion | USD 3.54 billion | USD 2.76 billion | USD 1.88 billion | USD 787.5 million |
| Europe | USD 3.97 billion | USD 2.62 billion | USD 2.05 billion | USD 1.39 billion | USD 584.2 million |
| Asia Pacific | USD 3.73 billion | USD 2.46 billion | USD 1.92 billion | USD 1.30 billion | USD 547.8 million |
| Latin America | USD 858.6 million | USD 567.0 million | USD 443.1 million | USD 300.7 million | USD 126.3 million |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 640.3 million | USD 422.9 million | USD 330.4 million | USD 224.3 million | USD 94.2 million |

The largest open source services cell is North America support and maintenance subscriptions, worth USD 5.36 billion. The fastest is Asia Pacific managed services, at an indicative 19.0% a year; the slowest is North America consulting at 10.9%. Cell rates add each region's rate to the service type's gap from the 14.52% market CAGR.

The finding: managed services in Asia Pacific and the Middle East grow at least 6 points faster than consulting in North America. Suppliers chasing growth need operated platforms in new cloud regions, not more advisory headcount.

## Methodology: how do 412,600 paying accounts become open source services revenue?

Open source services revenue is 412,600 paying accounts times USD 94,300 average annual spend, equal to USD 38.91 billion. The account count is a Douglas Insights estimate scaled from vendor customer disclosures across 5 regions and 5 service types.

Inputs: 26 data points from 9 primary documents read for this edition, plus 5 published CAGRs used only as a range check. Price growth of 4.3% and account growth of 9.8% multiply to 14.52%.

Cross-check one: the three disclosing open-core vendors equal 13.2% of our total, consistent with a fragmented field. Cross-check two: our USD 38.91 billion sits 4.2% below the one published 2025 estimate we read, USD 40.6 billion. Regional and segment tables reconcile to the global total within 0.3 points. Related reading: [Relational Databases Software Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/relational-databases-software-market/), [Online Cloud Backup Service Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/online-cloud-backup-service-market/) and [Telecom Cloud Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/telecom-cloud-market/).

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Support and maintenance subscriptions | 37.4% | $14.55 Bn |
| Managed services | 24.7% | $9.61 Bn |
| Integration and deployment | 19.3% | $7.51 Bn |
| Consulting | 13.1% | $5.10 Bn |
| Training and certification | 5.5% | $2.14 Bn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 38,908.2 | 44,558.2 | 150,975.9 | 14.52% |
| North America | 14,318.2 | 16,208.2 | 49,471.2 | 13.2% |
| Europe | 10,621.9 | 12,098.3 | 39,033.7 | 13.9% |
| Asia Pacific | 9,960.5 | 11,613.9 | 46,266.5 | 16.6% |
| Latin America | 2,295.6 | 2,642.2 | 9,368.1 | 15.1% |
| Middle East and Africa | 1,712 | 1,966.2 | 6,836.2 | 14.85% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 38,908.2 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 150,975.9 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 14.52 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 9.8 | percent |
| Price per paying account CAGR 2026-2035 | 4.3 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What does an average organisation spend a year on open source services?

USD 94,300 per paying account in 2025, across 412,600 accounts, which gives the USD 38.91 billion market total. A single RHEL Standard virtual server subscription starts at US$878.90 a year.

### Where will open source services spending stand in 2035?

USD 150.98 billion by 2035 in the base case, a 14.52% revenue CAGR for 2026 to 2035, with USD 113.08 billion in the slower case and USD 196.96 billion in the faster case.

### Is managed operation overtaking support subscriptions in open source services?

16.9% a year is the managed services growth rate, the fastest line, but support and maintenance subscriptions stay largest at 37.4% of 2025 value.

### Why is Asia Pacific the open source services region to watch?

16.6% a year, the fastest regional rate, taking Asia Pacific from USD 9.96 billion to USD 46.27 billion as new cloud regions and digital payment stacks run on Linux, Kubernetes and Kafka.

### How concentrated is the supplier side after IBM's HashiCorp and Confluent deals?

11.6% is our estimate of IBM's share. The top three, adding MongoDB and Elastic, hold about 22.4%, so the field remains fragmented.

### When does the Cyber Resilience Act start to bite on open source support contracts?

11 September 2026 for reporting duties and 11 December 2027 for main obligations; the act entered into force on 10 December 2024 and pushes manufacturers toward paid patch and vulnerability support.

### How much of the total do MongoDB, Elastic and GitLab disclose?

USD 5.15 billion in combined fiscal 2026 revenue, equal to 13.2% of 2025 market value, which anchors our share estimates.

### What would one extra point of account growth add by 2035?

USD 14.3 billion added to the 2035 open source services total for each extra point of yearly account growth, holding price growth at 4.3%.

## Sources

- [IBM, IBM completes acquisition of HashiCorp](https://newsroom.ibm.com/2025-02-27-ibm-completes-acquisition-of-hashicorp,-creates-comprehensive,-end-to-end-hybrid-cloud-platform)
- [IBM via SEC, IBM fourth-quarter 2025 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/51143/000005114326000004/ibm-20260128xex991.htm)
- [SEC, IBM Form 10-Q, Q1 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000051143/000005114326000038/ibm-20260331.htm)
- [European Commission, Cyber Resilience Act](https://digital-strategy.ec.europa.eu/en/policies/cyber-resilience-act)
- [Red Hat, RHEL Server (virtual) store page](https://www.redhat.com/en/store/red-hat-enterprise-linux-server-virtual)
- [MongoDB via SEC, MongoDB Q4 fiscal 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1441816/000162828026013199/mdb-13126xex991xrelease.htm)
- [Elastic via SEC, Elastic Q4 fiscal 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001707753/000170775326000008/a26q4erex991.htm)
- [GitLab via SEC, GitLab Q4 fiscal 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1653482/000162828026013795/gitlab-ex99120260131fy26.htm)
- [SUSE, EQT offer to delist SUSE](https://suse.com/news/EQT-announces-voluntary-public-purchase-offer-and-intention-to-delist-SUSE)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Open Source Services Market", DI-IT-10496, updated 2026-10-07, https://www.douglasinsights.com/open-source-services-market/
