# Pharmaceutical Serialisation and Track-and-Trace Software Market

> Serialisation and track-and-trace software: USD 1.41 billion in 2025, growing 7.73% a year as new national mandates add serialised packaging lines.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-HC-10118  
Published: 2026-09-23  
Last updated: 2026-10-01  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/pharmaceutical-serialisation-and-track-and-trace-software-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $1.41 Bn | 38,640 serialised lines × USD 36,420 per line = USD 1.41 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $2.96 Bn | 59,320 lines × USD 49,950 per line. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 7.73% | (1.0438 × 1.0321) − 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | 59,320 serialised lines | 38,640 lines growing 4.38% a year. |
| Leading segment | Enterprise repository and EPCIS exchange, 33.8% | USD 475.7 million in 2025; every trading-partner link is billed here. |
| Fastest segment | Regulatory reporting and country connectors, 9.47% | Each new national hub needs its own connector. |
| Fastest region | Africa, 12.27% | Small base of USD 15.7 million on 640 lines. |
| Market leader | TraceLink, 13.6% (est.) | Douglas Insights estimate; top three hold 32.1%. |
| Event | FDA exemption ends, 27 May 2025 | FDA: manufacturer and repackager exemption from enhanced DSCSA requirements expired; small dispensers follow on 27 Nov 2026. |

## Key takeaways

- Serialisation software earns USD 1.41 billion in 2025 from 38,640 lines at USD 36,420 each.
- Revenue reaches USD 2.96 billion by 2035 at 7.73% a year: 4.38% lines and 3.21% spend per line.
- Regulatory reporting and country connectors grow fastest, 9.47% a year from USD 237.8 million.
- Europe holds 40.4% of revenue on 14,560 lines; Asia Pacific overtakes it in line count in 2028.
- TraceLink leads with an estimated 13.6% share, and the top three hold 32.1%.

Ten billion medicine packs a year pass through the European Medicines Verification System, according to the [EMVO briefing to the Council of Europe in December 2025](https://rm.coe.int/presentation-of-emvo-observer-application-presentation/488029d253), and every one of them was printed with a serial number by software running on a packaging line. That pack flow anchors the Pharmaceutical Serialisation and Track-and-Trace Software Market, which Douglas Insights sizes at USD 1.41 billion in 2025: 38,640 serialised packaging lines × USD 36,420 average annual software and data spend per line = USD 1.41 billion. Revenue climbs to USD 2.96 billion by 2035, a 7.73% annual rate made of 4.38% line growth and 3.21% growth in spend per line. The American side reached its own milestone when [the FDA exemption for manufacturers and repackagers expired on 27 May 2025](https://www.fda.gov/drugs/drug-supply-chain-security-act-dscsa/waivers-and-exemptions-beyond-stabilization-period); the last one, for small dispensers, lapses on 27 November 2026. Track-and-trace software sits in our [pharmaceutical manufacturing services coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/healthcare/pharmaceuticals/pharmaceutical-manufacturing-services/), and the line-count arithmetic follows the [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which serialisation tiers sit between the carton printer and the EPCIS repository?

Five software tiers turn a printed carton into a traceable record, and together they billed USD 1.41 billion in 2025. Line software (often called level 2 and level 3) assigns serial numbers to the printer, reads the code with a camera and rejects bad packs. Site servers pool several lines. Enterprise repositories hold serial ranges and master data for every site and contract packer. Country connectors file reports with national hubs, and verification services let wholesalers and pharmacies check a pack before it leaves the shelf.

Pharmaceutical serialisation buyers fall into five groups: branded manufacturers, generic manufacturers, contract packagers, wholesale distributors and dispensers. Software is sold as a cloud subscription or as an on-premises licence with maintenance; the market counts both, plus validation work. Printers, cameras and labellers are excluded, because they are capital equipment billed once.

## Why are new national mandates and CDMO capacity adding serialised packaging lines every year?

Serialised packaging lines grow 4.38% a year to 2035, and four drivers explain all of it. Douglas Insights tallies that volume leg as 1.84 points from new national mandates, 1.21 from contract manufacturing capacity, 0.82 from export-plant retrofits and 0.51 from small-batch biologic lines.

New mandates add 1.84 points. India shows the mechanism: [CDSCO notification G.S.R. 823(E) of 17 November 2022](https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/resources/UploadCDSCOWeb/2018/UploadPublic_NoticesFiles/Final%20FAQs%20on%20QR%20code%2021.07.2023.pdf) required a QR code with a unique product identification code on 300 drug brands from 1 August 2023. Each covered brand pulls its domestic packaging lines into the serialisation software base, even if those lines never shipped to Europe or the United States.

Contract manufacturing adds 1.21 points. A sponsor that outsources packing must still own the serial numbers, so every new CDMO suite needs a line controller plus a link to the sponsor's repository. Sterile fill-finish expansions, sized in our [Sterile Injectable Contract Manufacturing Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/sterile-injectable-contract-manufacturing-market/) report, are the densest source of those new lines, because one vial suite often runs three or four packaging trains.

Export-plant retrofits contribute 0.82 points. Indian, Chinese and Latin American plants that once packed only for home markets are serialising lines to bid for regulated-market tenders; a retrofit costs software on the line, a site server and EPCIS onboarding. Most retrofits reuse the existing carton printer, so software takes a larger share of the bill than on a new line. Small-batch biologic and cell-therapy lines add the final 0.51 points: batch sizes of a few thousand units mean more lines per million packs.

North American demand has shifted from line counts to data. Once the FDA exemption for manufacturers and repackagers expired on 27 May 2025, US lines needed no new printers; they needed EPCIS links to every wholesaler, and TraceLink reports activating about 300 new DSCSA links a week in 2025. Douglas Insights reckons that work adds little to North America's 6,820 lines but lifts spend per line, which is why the region's revenue growth of 6.47% runs well above its line growth of 2.86%.

The rfxcel deal shows where vendors expected the money to move. Antares Vision closed its rfxcel purchase on [31 March 2021](https://antaresvisiongroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/01/rfxcelClosing.pdf), paying about USD 121.5 million upfront for a business with USD 17 million of 2020 revenue, roughly 7.1 times sales, because line hardware customers wanted repository and exchange software from the same supplier.

## Which hurdles slow serialisation line counts and the fee charged per line?

Three restraints remove 1.44 points from unconstrained track-and-trace software growth. Line consolidation takes 0.47 points from volume, ERP absorption takes 0.58 points from price, and mandate slippage takes 0.39 points.

Line consolidation comes first. Generic makers close older packaging halls and push more SKUs through fewer, faster lines, so a 5% lift in equipment effectiveness can retire a serialised line without cutting pack output. Douglas Insights counts this as 0.47 points off the line leg.

ERP absorption is the second drag. SAP offers its Traceability Hub next to its ERP suite, with preconfigured FMD and DSCSA support priced per block of 1,000,000 records, which caps what a specialist can charge for a repository. We deduct 0.58 points from the per-line spend leg.

Mandate slippage is third. The FDA let the DSCSA stabilisation period run to 27 November 2024 and then granted staged exemptions into 2026, and other regulators have pushed aggregation dates back too. Each delay pushes back EPCIS volume, worth 0.39 points.

## Which software layer makes the money: line controller, repository, country connector or verifier?

Enterprise repository and EPCIS exchange earns the most, 33.8% of 2025 serialisation software revenue, or USD 475.7 million. The table sets out all five tiers.

| Software tier | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | Growth 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Enterprise repository and EPCIS exchange | 33.8% | USD 475.7 million | 8.63% | USD 1.09 billion |
| Line and site serialisation software | 26.7% | USD 375.7 million | 5.41% | USD 636.3 million |
| Regulatory reporting and country connectors | 16.9% | USD 237.8 million | 9.47% | USD 587.7 million |
| Verification and dispenser services | 12.3% | USD 173.1 million | 8.11% | USD 377.5 million |
| Validation, integration and managed services | 10.3% | USD 145.0 million | 6.02% | USD 260.2 million |

Enterprise repository and EPCIS exchange leads at USD 475.7 million because every trading-partner link is billed there, and TraceLink alone runs more than 339,000 active links. Line and site serialisation software holds USD 375.7 million, a 26.7% share, because it is priced per line and most lines were licensed before 2019. Regulatory reporting and country connectors bring in USD 237.8 million; each new national hub needs its own message format. Verification and dispenser services take USD 173.1 million, the fees wholesalers and pharmacies pay to check a pack against a repository. Validation, integration and managed services account for USD 145.0 million, mostly validation scripts and outsourced exception desks.

Regulatory reporting and country connectors grow fastest, at 9.47% a year to USD 587.7 million by 2035. Every regime added after 2025 means a new connector licence for each manufacturer exporting into it.

## Why does case-and-pallet aggregation decide the track-and-trace exception workload?

Aggregation errors, not unit serial numbers, generate most of the exception work in pharmaceutical serialisation, and Europe's EMVS alert rate of 0.08% in December 2025 shows the scale. That rate, reported in [EMVO's system update](https://rm.coe.int/emvo-and-emvs-update/48802ba1b6), sits on roughly 14 billion transactions a year, which works out to about 11 million alerts that someone must clear.

Aggregation links each carton to its case and each case to its pallet. A pack rejected after the case is sealed, or a pallet split for a partial order, breaks that parent-child record. Track-and-trace vendors now sell exception queues and reconciliation tools as separate modules, which is why per-line spend rises 3.21% a year even as licence prices for line software flatten.

## Where are serialised lines installed, and which region adds them fastest?

Europe leads with USD 569.1 million of 2025 serialisation software revenue, 40.4% of the total, built on 14,560 serialised lines. Each European line generates about USD 39,090 a year in software and data fees.

North America brings in USD 359.1 million from 6,820 lines, the highest receipt at roughly USD 52,650 per line, because DSCSA requires electronic, interoperable exchange at package level, growing 6.47% a year. Asia Pacific contributes USD 347.1 million from 12,940 lines at about USD 26,820 each and grows 10.36% a year, with India's QR-code rules and export retrofits doing most of the work. Latin America holds USD 71.1 million on 2,350 lines, growing 9.04%. The Middle East takes USD 45.2 million from 1,330 lines at 11.27% a year. Africa is the fastest-growing region at 12.27% a year, from USD 15.7 million on 640 lines, because national programmes start from almost no installed base and every new line is a new licence.

The wildcard is the Middle East: per-line receipts of USD 33,980 already exceed Asia Pacific's, and one or two national hub launches would move a 1,330-line base sharply. Repackaging inside hospitals and pharmacies, covered in our [Pharmacy Repackaging Systems Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/pharmacy-repackaging-systems-market/) report, adds dispenser-side volume in every region.

## Which vendors run the EPCIS networks and line controllers behind pharmaceutical serialisation?

TraceLink leads pharmaceutical track-and-trace software with an estimated 13.6% revenue share, and the top three vendors hold 32.1%. Douglas Insights estimates these shares from customer counts, deal disclosures and installed-line claims, because most vendors are private.

| Company | Estimated share 2025 | Estimated revenue 2025 | Position built on |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| TraceLink | 13.6% | USD 191.4 million | 1,790+ customers, 310,000+ trading partners |
| SAP | 9.8% | USD 137.9 million | Traceability hub sold with ERP |
| Antares Vision Group (incl. rfxcel) | 8.7% | USD 122.4 million | 3,500+ serialisation modules on lines |
| OPTEL Group | 6.2% | USD 87.3 million | 6,000+ systems installed |
| Systech (Markem-Imaje, Dover) | 5.4% | USD 76.0 million | Line software plus coding printers |
| Körber | 4.9% | USD 69.0 million | PAS-X Track & Trace, cloud V3 from 4 March 2025 |

TraceLink's edge is network reach: its [27 February 2026 release](https://www.tracelink.com/about/news-room/tracelink-builds-transformative-2025-scale-agentic-orchestration-across-global-life) counts 310,000+ trading partners and over 7 billion regulated transactions a year, so a new manufacturer often finds its wholesalers already connected. SAP wins where the repository is bought with the ERP. Antares Vision pairs cameras with rfxcel's repository, a combination formed on 31 March 2021. Systech joined Dover's Markem-Imaje after the January 2020 acquisition, selling line software next to coding printers. Körber launched cloud-native PAS-X Track & Trace V3 on 4 March 2025, selling under the same PAS-X brand as its manufacturing execution software.

## How much does a packaging line pay each year for serialisation software and EPCIS fees?

A serialised packaging line carried USD 36,420 of software and data spend in 2025, rising to USD 49,950 by 2035. Douglas Insights puts realised bands at USD 8,000 to USD 19,000 a year for the line controller alone.

Site servers add USD 25,000 to USD 60,000 per plant a year. Enterprise repositories run from about USD 120,000 a year for a mid-sized generic maker to above USD 900,000 for a multinational with 20 or more country connections. EPCIS exchange is increasingly metered by volume: SAP prices its traceability hub in blocks of 1,000,000 records. North American lines average USD 52,650, against USD 24,530 in Africa.

The upfront bill is separate. In 2018 a Medicines for Europe director put the upgrade at around EUR 500,000 per packaging line for serialisation and tamper-evidence equipment, about USD 580,000 at the time, or roughly 16 years of today's average software spend.

## Which DSCSA, Falsified Medicines Directive and Schedule H2 rules force a line to serialise?

Three regimes set most of the pharmaceutical serialisation workload: the US DSCSA, the EU Falsified Medicines Directive and India's Schedule H2. Together they cover North America's 6,820 lines, Europe's 14,560 and a growing share of Asia Pacific's 12,940.

In Europe, [Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/161](https://health.ec.europa.eu/medicinal-products/falsified-medicines_en) has applied since 9 February 2019, requiring a unique identifier and an anti-tampering device on outer packs. In the United States, the FDA's staged exemptions ran out first for manufacturers, then on 27 August 2025 for wholesale distributors and 27 November 2025 for dispensers with 26 or more full-time staff. India's Schedule H2 has applied since 1 August 2023.

Standards bind the regimes together. [GS1's EPCIS 2.0](https://ref.gs1.org/standards/epcis), ratified in June 2022, added JSON syntax and REST bindings, and DSCSA exchange runs on EPCIS events. Systems holding serial data also fall under computerised-system validation rules, which is why validation services earn USD 145.0 million.

## What happens to pharmacy verification traffic once the small-dispenser exemption ends on 27 November 2026?

Pharmacies with 25 or fewer pharmacists and technicians lose their DSCSA exemption on 27 November 2026, and that date lifts dispenser services toward USD 377.5 million by 2035. Verification and dispenser services grow 8.11% a year from USD 173.1 million in 2025.

Europe shows the end state. EMVS connects 124,251 pharmacies and 4,170 wholesalers that query pack status at the point of supply. American independents will mostly buy that capability through their wholesaler or pharmacy software vendor, so track-and-trace providers chase the channel rather than individual stores.

## What if national mandates stall, or EPCIS volumes surge, before 2035?

The base case reaches USD 2.96 billion in 2035, and the outcomes run from USD 2.25 billion to USD 3.72 billion. Serialised lines grow 4.38% and per-line spend 3.21% in the base.

In the slower case, lines grow 2.71% and spend per line 2.04%, giving 4.81% a year and USD 2.25 billion: mandate dates keep slipping, as DSCSA's did after 27 November 2024, and ERP bundles squeeze repository fees. In the faster case, lines grow 5.86% and spend 4.12%, giving 10.22% and USD 3.72 billion, as African and Gulf aggregation rules land on time and EPCIS volume doubles.

A single point of extra line growth adds USD 296.5 million to the 2035 serialisation software total; a point less removes USD 272.0 million. Published forecasts run from about 10.5% to 18.95% a year, but most of them also count printers, cameras and non-pharmaceutical tracking. Our 7.73% is lower because the census counts software receipts per line only, and the 27 May 2025 expiry already pulled most US repository spend into the base year.

## Douglas Exclusive: the serialised-line installed-base census

The census counts 38,640 pharmaceutical packaging lines running serialisation software in 2025, located in 6 regions, and projects 59,320 by 2035. Asia Pacific overtakes Europe in serialised lines in 2028.

| Region | Serialised lines 2025 | Serialised lines 2035 | Line growth a year | Software spend per line 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Europe | 14,560 | 18,080 | 2.19% | USD 39,090 |
| Asia Pacific | 12,940 | 23,950 | 6.35% | USD 26,820 |
| North America | 6,820 | 9,040 | 2.86% | USD 52,650 |
| Latin America | 2,350 | 4,060 | 5.62% | USD 30,260 |
| Middle East | 1,330 | 2,740 | 7.48% | USD 33,980 |
| Africa | 640 | 1,460 | 8.57% | USD 24,530 |

The census starts from disclosed vendor counts: Antares Vision's 3,500+ serialisation modules and OPTEL's 6,000+ systems cover about 9,500 installations, roughly 24.6% of our total. The rest is filled from line counts per licensed site by region.

The headline finding concerns utilisation. Dividing the 10 billion packs that pass through EMVS by Europe's 14,560 lines gives about 0.69 million packs per line a year, under 3% of what one 200-pack-a-minute line produces on a single shift. Even allowing for export packing, track-and-trace software revenue follows the number of lines and SKUs, not pack volume.

## How the model counts lines: which receipts add up to USD 1.41 billion?

Serialisation software revenue is modelled as 38,640 lines × USD 36,420 = USD 1.41 billion in 2025, across 6 regions and 31 European verification countries. Lines in 2026 reach 40,332 at USD 37,589 each.

The model holds 6 regional line counts, 6 per-line receipts, 5 tier shares and 5 tier growth rates, 22 inputs in all. Regional receipts sum to USD 1.41 billion in 2025 and to USD 2.96 billion in 2035; the five tiers reconcile to USD 2.95 billion in 2035, within 0.5% of the total. Cross-check one: the six named vendors' estimated revenues sum to USD 684.0 million, 48.6% of the total. Cross-check two: EMVS reports 1,800+ on-boarding partners for 3,000+ marketing authorisation holders; at our European receipt of USD 39,090 per line, Europe's USD 569.1 million implies about 8 lines per on-boarding partner, which matches typical site counts.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Enterprise repository and EPCIS exchange | 33.8% | $475.7 Mn |
| Line and site serialisation software | 26.7% | $375.7 Mn |
| Regulatory reporting and country connectors | 16.9% | $237.8 Mn |
| Verification and dispenser services | 12.3% | $173.1 Mn |
| Validation, integration and managed services | 10.3% | $145.0 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 1,407.3 | 1,516.1 | 2,963.3 | 7.73% |
| North America | 359.1 | 382.3 | 672.2 | 6.47% |
| Europe | 569.1 | 602.7 | 1,010.6 | 5.91% |
| Asia Pacific | 347.1 | 383.1 | 930.2 | 10.36% |
| Latin America | 71.1 | 77.5 | 168.9 | 9.04% |
| Middle East | 45.2 | 50.3 | 131.5 | 11.27% |
| Africa | 15.7 | 17.6 | 50 | 12.27% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 1,407.3 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 2,963.3 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 7.73 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 4.38 | percent |
| Price per serialised line CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.21 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How many medicine packs pass through the EU verification hub each year?

10 billion packs a year pass through EMVS, generating roughly 14 billion transactions, with an alert rate of 0.08% in December 2025.

### What does one serialised packaging line spend on software each year?

USD 36,420 in 2025 across line controller, site server, repository, connector and verification fees, rising to USD 49,950 by 2035.

### When does the DSCSA exemption for small pharmacies end?

27 November 2026, for dispensers with 25 or fewer full-time pharmacists and technicians; the manufacturer and repackager exemption ended on 27 May 2025.

### Which serialisation software tier is expanding quickest to 2035?

9.47% a year for regulatory reporting and country connectors, from USD 237.8 million in 2025 to USD 587.7 million by 2035, as each new national hub needs its own message format.

### How concentrated is the track-and-trace vendor field?

32.1% of 2025 revenue sits with TraceLink, SAP and Antares Vision on Douglas Insights estimates; TraceLink alone holds an estimated 13.6%.

### How many pharmaceutical packaging lines run serialisation software?

38,640 in 2025 on the Douglas Insights census, rising to 59,320 by 2035, with Asia Pacific overtaking Europe in 2028.

### What did Antares Vision pay for rfxcel?

USD 121.5 million upfront at closing on 31 March 2021, for a business with USD 17 million of 2020 revenue.

### What would slipping mandate dates do to 2035 track-and-trace revenue?

USD 2.25 billion by 2035 if lines grow 2.71% and per-line spend 2.04%, against USD 2.96 billion in the base case.

## Sources

- [US FDA, Waivers and exemptions beyond the stabilization period](https://www.fda.gov/drugs/drug-supply-chain-security-act-dscsa/waivers-and-exemptions-beyond-stabilization-period)
- [Council of Europe / EMVO, Presentation of EMVO observer application](https://rm.coe.int/presentation-of-emvo-observer-application-presentation/488029d253)
- [Council of Europe / EMVO, EMVO and EMVS update](https://rm.coe.int/emvo-and-emvs-update/48802ba1b6)
- [European Commission, Falsified medicines: safety features](https://health.ec.europa.eu/medicinal-products/falsified-medicines_en)
- [Antares Vision Group, Closing of rfXcel acquisition](https://antaresvisiongroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/01/rfxcelClosing.pdf)
- [TraceLink, TraceLink 2025 results release](https://www.tracelink.com/about/news-room/tracelink-builds-transformative-2025-scale-agentic-orchestration-across-global-life)
- [CDSCO, FAQs on QR code, G.S.R. 823(E)](https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/resources/UploadCDSCOWeb/2018/UploadPublic_NoticesFiles/Final%20FAQs%20on%20QR%20code%2021.07.2023.pdf)
- [GS1, EPCIS 2.0 standard](https://ref.gs1.org/standards/epcis)
- [OPTEL Group, OPTEL pharmaceutical traceability](https://www.optelgroup.com/pharmaceutical)
- [Dover, Dover to acquire Systech International](https://www.dovercorporation.com/news/in-the-news/post/2020/01/06/dover-to-acquire-systech-international-a-leading-provider-of-serialization-traceability-and-anti-counterfeiting-solutions)
- [SAP, SAP Traceability Hub](https://www.sap.com/products/scm/traceability-hub.html)
- [Körber, Körber releases cloud-native PAS-X Track & Trace](https://www.koerber-pharma.com/en/press/detail/koerber-releases-new-cloud-native-pas-x-track-trace-to-strengthen-serialization-compliance-and-system-efficiency-with-comprehensive-lifecycle-management)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Pharmaceutical Serialisation and Track-and-Trace Software Market", DI-HC-10118, updated 2026-10-01, https://www.douglasinsights.com/pharmaceutical-serialisation-and-track-and-trace-software-market/
