# Plant-Based Protein Extrusion Equipment Market

> Plant-based protein extrusion equipment market: USD 567 million in 2025, USD 1.13 billion by 2035 at 7.09% as the EU meat-name deal reshapes line orders.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-FB-10140  
Published: 2026-09-26  
Last updated: 2026-09-30  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/plant-based-protein-extrusion-equipment-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $567 Mn | Bottom-up: about 420 extrusion lines at an average USD 1.35 million each. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $1.13 Bn | Each 1-point change in line growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 112 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 7.09% | Lines from blended meat, pet food and Asian demand; value from high moisture capability and automation. |
| Lines · 2035 | ~700 | Application demand against installed capacity and utilisation. |
| Leading segment | Twin screw extruders and drives | The core capital item where suppliers differentiate most. |
| Fastest segment | High moisture cooling dies and texturisation tooling | Die design now decides whole-muscle texture quality. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific | Chinese, Indian and Southeast Asian textured protein capacity. |
| Leader share | ~18% | Bühler (complete dry and high moisture lines); the five largest suppliers hold about 62%. |
| Event | 5 Mar 2026 | Council of the EU and European Parliament agreed to reserve meat terms such as chicken, beef and steak for meat products, with a three-year transition. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values the plant-based protein extrusion equipment market at USD 567 million in 2025, rising to USD 1.13 billion by 2035 at 7.09% a year.
- The EU's 5 March 2026 meat-name agreement tilts European orders toward dry textured protein for burgers and blends.
- Twin screw extruders lead at 42%; high moisture cooling dies grow fastest at 8.97% a year.
- Europe buys 34% of value; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 8.5% a year.
- Bühler holds about 18% of value and the five largest suppliers about 62%.

On 5 March 2026 the Council of the EU and the European Parliament [reached a provisional agreement](https://www.consilium.europa.eu/en/press/press-releases/2026/03/05/council-and-parliament-reach-provisional-agreement-to-give-farmers-a-stronger-negotiating-position-in-the-food-supply-chain/) that reserves meat terms such as chicken, beef and steak for products that contain meat, while format names such as burger and sausage stay open to plant-based foods. The Council's [note of 17 June 2026](https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-10723-2026-INIT/en/pdf) sets a three-year period before the rule applies and a further three years to sell existing stock. The deal rewards the dry textured protein used in burgers, nuggets and blended products over whole-cut chicken and steak analogues, and it changes which extrusion lines European producers order. Douglas Insights values the plant-based protein extrusion equipment market at USD 567 million in 2025 and forecasts USD 1.13 billion by 2035, a compound growth rate of 7.09%. The receipt is about 420 extrusion lines delivered in 2025 at an average realised value of USD 1.35 million per line. Lines delivered grow 5.2% a year as texturised protein spreads into blended meat and [pet food](https://www.douglasinsights.com/pet-food-market/), while value per line rises 1.8% a year as high moisture capability and automation add content. The report sits within Douglas Insights coverage of [food processing equipment](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/food-processing-equipment/) and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What is plant-based protein extrusion equipment, from the preconditioner to the cooling die?

The plant-based protein extrusion equipment market covers about 420 lines delivered in 2025 that texturise plant proteins by extrusion. The equipment is split into twin screw extruders and drives, high moisture cooling dies and texturisation tooling, preconditioning, feeding and ingredient handling, drying, cutting, post processing and controls. Twin screw extruders mix, heat, shear and pressurise hydrated protein so the molecules align into fibres. Cooling dies let high moisture extrusion produce whole-muscle textures, while die plates and cutters shape dry textured protein. Preconditioners and gravimetric feeders hydrate and meter soy, pea, wheat and faba bean protein before the barrel, and dryers, cutters and controls finish the product. The two technologies modelled are dry extrusion, high moisture extrusion. Applications are branded meat analogues, blended meat products, foodservice, pet food, value and vegetarian markets. Protein extraction plants, general snack and cereal extruders, meat processing machinery and downstream forming, cooking and packaging lines sit outside the boundary. Value is measured at the supplier's realised price for the installed line.

## What does the EU meat-name deal mean for plant-based protein extrusion equipment?

The EU deal touches about 15% of European plant-based protein extrusion equipment demand. Douglas Insights estimates that whole-cut analogues sold as chicken pieces, steaks or fillets, the products most exposed to the restricted names, account for about that share of European line orders, mostly high moisture lines. Producers now have until roughly 2029 to rename them, and some will shift output toward formats that keep their names, such as burgers, nuggets and sausages made from dry textured protein. The deal follows the Court of Justice judgment of 4 October 2024 in [Case C-438/23, Protéines France](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex:62023CJ0438), which found that a member state could not ban meat names for plant products on its own where EU law set no legal name, so the rule now comes from Brussels instead. For equipment buyers the practical effect is a tilt in the mix: Douglas Insights expects European high moisture orders to grow about 1 point a year slower than they would have without the deal, while dry extrusion and blended meat lines gain.

## How does plant-based protein extrusion equipment texturise protein?

Extrusion turns about 65% to 90% protein powders into fibrous meat-like pieces continuously and at scale. Plant proteins arrive as globular molecules that form a paste or gel on their own. Inside the extruder, heat above about 120 degrees Celsius, pressure and mechanical shear unfold the proteins, and the die aligns and sets them into layered fibres. Dry extrusion at around 20% to 30% moisture makes textured vegetable protein pieces that are dried and later rehydrated, a cheap, shelf-stable ingredient for blended products and catering. High moisture extrusion runs at 50% to 70% moisture through a long cooling die and makes a fibrous product that mimics chicken or meat directly, at higher cost and lower throughput. Small changes in moisture, temperature, screw layout or protein source change the texture, so producers pay for process development, and suppliers sell know-how alongside the machine.

## What drives plant-based protein extrusion line orders, from blended burgers to pet-food chunks?

Blended meat products drive the largest share of new plant-based protein extrusion equipment demand. Douglas Insights estimates blended meat products took 22% of 2025 line value, about USD 125 million, and will reach about 28% by 2035. Meat processors add 15% to 30% textured plant protein to burgers, sausages, meatballs and ready meals to cut cost and fat without asking consumers to give up meat, and these products keep their meat names under the EU deal because they contain meat. Foodservice and school catering buy the same blends on price, and Douglas Insights estimates they add another 14% of 2025 line value.

Pet food is the second driver. Douglas Insights estimates pet food took 20% of 2025 plant-based protein extrusion equipment value, about USD 113 million, growing about 7.5% a year. Pet food makers already run extruders for kibble, and textured plant proteins give them meat-like chunks for wet and premium dry recipes at lower cost than animal protein. Their lines are large and replaced on 12 to 15 year cycles, which gives suppliers a steady base while the branded analogue business recovers.

Asian demand is the third driver. Asia Pacific took 30% of 2025 plant-based protein extrusion equipment value, USD 170 million, and Douglas Insights expects it to reach 34% by 2035. Textured soy protein has been part of Chinese cooking for decades, rising incomes lift processed food consumption, and producers in China, India, Thailand and Vietnam are adding capacity for home markets and export. Chinese suppliers sell lines at 40% to 60% below European prices, so Asian volume grows faster than Asian value.

High moisture texture is the fourth driver. Douglas Insights estimates high moisture cooling dies and texturisation tooling grow 8.97% a year, from USD 125 million in 2025 to USD 295 million by 2035, the fastest equipment segment. Producers outside the EU name rules, and those selling to foodservice under format names, still want whole-muscle textures, and die design now decides product quality. Public protein programmes add orders: the Netherlands, Denmark, Canada and Singapore fund pilot and scale-up plants, which Douglas Insights estimates supported about 8% of 2025 line deliveries.

## What holds back new extrusion line orders while high moisture capacity runs at 45%?

Three restraints cut the 2035 plant-based protein extrusion equipment figure to about USD 793 million in the slower case. Overcapacity comes first: branded meat analogue sales fell for several years after 2021 in the United States and parts of Europe, and Douglas Insights estimates installed high moisture capacity in those markets ran at about 45% utilisation in 2025, so some producers sell or repurpose lines rather than buy new ones. Protein cost comes second: pea and soy isolates cost two to four times as much per kilogram of protein as the soy flour used for basic textured protein, which narrows the cost case for premium products when ingredient prices rise. Skills come third: consistent texture needs process engineers that most food companies lack, which pushes smaller firms to buy textured protein from specialists instead of installing their own extruders. Each 1-point change in line growth moves the 2035 plant-based protein extrusion equipment figure by about USD 112 million.

## Which part of a plant-based protein extrusion line carries the value, the twin screw or the cooling die?

Twin screw extruders and drives lead with 42% of 2025 value, USD 238 million. They are the core capital item and the part suppliers differentiate most strongly, and they grow 6.37% a year to USD 442 million by 2035. High moisture cooling dies and texturisation tooling hold 22%, USD 125 million, and grow fastest at 8.97% a year as die design decides texture. Preconditioning, feeding and ingredient handling takes 20%, USD 113 million, growing 6.57% a year, because consistent hydration and feed rates hold texture steady. Drying, cutting, post processing and controls takes 16%, USD 90.7 million, growing 6.77% a year, led by dryers for dry textured protein and by automation that keeps the process in tight limits.

| Segment | 2025 value | Share | 2035 value | CAGR 2026–2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Twin screw extruders and drives | USD 238 million | 42% | USD 442 million | 6.37% |
| High moisture cooling dies and texturisation tooling | USD 125 million | 22% | USD 295 million | 8.97% |
| Preconditioning, feeding and ingredient handling | USD 113 million | 20% | USD 214 million | 6.57% |
| Drying, cutting, post processing and controls | USD 90.7 million | 16% | USD 175 million | 6.77% |
| Total | USD 567 million | 100% | USD 1.13 billion | 7.09% |

## Where are plant-based protein extrusion lines installed, from Dutch protein plants to Chinese capacity?

Europe buys the most plant-based protein extrusion equipment, 34% of 2025 value, while Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at 8.5% a year. European demand reached USD 193 million in 2025 and rises 6.4% a year to USD 359 million by 2035, supported by protein processing in the Netherlands, Germany, the United Kingdom and the Nordic countries and by the headquarters of several leading suppliers. Asia Pacific holds 30%, USD 170 million, and grows to USD 385 million, overtaking Europe by about 2031 on Chinese, Indian and Southeast Asian capacity. North America holds 26%, USD 147 million, growing 5.8% a year to USD 259 million, where the branded correction was deepest and spare capacity is still being absorbed. Latin America adds USD 28.4 million, growing 8.0% a year on soy protein processing in Brazil and Argentina, the Middle East USD 17.0 million at 8.4% on food security investment, and Africa USD 11.3 million at 7.6%. The model covers Europe, Asia Pacific, North America, Latin America, Middle East, Africa, with country tables in the Excel model.

| Region | 2025 value | 2035 value | CAGR 2026–2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Europe | USD 193 million | USD 359 million | 6.40% |
| Asia Pacific | USD 170 million | USD 385 million | 8.50% |
| North America | USD 147 million | USD 259 million | 5.80% |
| Latin America | USD 28.4 million | USD 61.2 million | 8.00% |
| Middle East | USD 17.0 million | USD 38.1 million | 8.40% |
| Africa | USD 11.3 million | USD 23.6 million | 7.60% |

## Which companies make plant-based protein extrusion equipment?

Bühler leads plant-based protein extrusion equipment with about 18% of 2025 value, on Douglas Insights' estimate, and the five largest suppliers hold about 62%. Bühler, based in Switzerland, sells complete dry and high moisture lines and runs application centres where customers develop textures before they buy. Clextral, part of France's Legris Industries, is strong in high moisture lines and twin screw technology. Wenger, based in Kansas, is the leading supplier to pet food and feed extruders and sells textured protein lines on the same platform. Coperion, part of Hillenbrand, supplies twin screw extruders and feeders, and Baker Perkins in the United Kingdom supplies food extruders. Andritz and Famsun sell extrusion within wider feed and food portfolios, and Chinese makers supply lower-cost lines at home and in other emerging markets. Texture ingredients that work alongside extruded protein are sized in our [Mouthfeel Enhancing Ingredient Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/mouthfeel-enhancing-ingredient-market/) report, and fermentation-made functional proteins in our [Precision Fermentation Ingredients Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/precision-fermentation-ingredients-market/) report.

| Company | Main plant-based protein extrusion equipment strength | Estimated share of 2025 value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Bühler | Complete dry and high moisture lines, application centres | About 18% |
| Clextral (Legris Industries) | High moisture lines, twin screw technology | About 14% |
| Wenger | Pet food and textured protein lines | About 13% |
| Coperion (Hillenbrand) | Twin screw extruders and feeders | About 10% |
| Baker Perkins | Food extruders and cutting systems | About 7% |
| Others, including Andritz, Famsun and Chinese makers | Feed-based portfolios, lower-cost lines | About 38% |

## How much does a plant-based protein extrusion line cost, from a pilot rig to a multi-die high moisture plant?

Plant-based protein extrusion equipment cost an average USD 1.35 million per line in 2025. A pilot or small dry extrusion line costs USD 200,000 to USD 500,000, a mid-size dry textured protein line with preconditioning, extrusion and drying USD 1 million to USD 2 million, and a large high moisture line with several cooling dies USD 3 million to USD 6 million. High moisture lines cost more per tonne of output because the cooling die limits throughput to about 300 to 1,000 kilograms an hour, against several tonnes an hour for dry lines. Douglas Insights expects the average to rise to about USD 1.37 million in 2026 and USD 1.61 million in 2035 as automation and die content increase. Wear parts, especially screws and barrel liners, and die redesigns add recurring income worth about 8% to 12% of the line price each year.

## How could the plant-based protein extrusion equipment forecast change by 2035?

The plant-based protein extrusion equipment forecast ranges from USD 793 million to USD 1.56 billion in 2035. The base case carries 5.2% growth in lines delivered and 1.8% growth in value per line, for a 7.09% revenue CAGR and USD 1.13 billion. The stagnation scenario, in which spare capacity lingers, branded analogues keep shrinking and protein costs stay high, sets the legs at 2.8% and 0.6% for 3.42% growth. The protein-transition scenario, in which blended products, pet food and Asian demand grow strongly and public programmes fund more plants, sets them at 7.4% and 3.0% for 10.62% growth. Each 1-point change in line growth moves the 2035 plant-based protein extrusion equipment figure by about USD 112 million.

| Scenario | Line growth | Value per line | Revenue CAGR | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Stagnation | 2.8% | 0.6% | 3.42% | USD 793 million |
| Base case | 5.2% | 1.8% | 7.09% | USD 1.13 billion |
| Protein transition | 7.4% | 3.0% | 10.62% | USD 1.56 billion |

## Douglas Exclusive: the plant-based protein extrusion equipment demand tracker

The plant-based protein extrusion equipment demand tracker follows about 420 annual line deliveries back to the texturised protein they make. It records output by application and region across branded meat analogues, blended meat products, foodservice, pet food, value and vegetarian markets, installed capacity and utilisation, the dry and high moisture technology mix, and the protein raw materials used. It converts rising utilisation into the new lines needed by category and region, and it flags products that must be renamed under the EU meat-name rules. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

## Which regulations shape the plant-based protein extrusion equipment market?

Three layers of rules shape the plant-based protein extrusion equipment market, starting with the EU's 5 March 2026 agreement on meat names. Naming rules come first: the EU deal, national rules in several US states and similar proposals elsewhere decide which products keep meat terms, and therefore which textures producers invest in. Food safety and hygienic design come second: extruders in food contact must meet hygienic design standards for cleaning, materials and hazard control, and producers work under food safety management schemes that shape equipment specification. Novel food approval comes third: newer proteins beyond soy, wheat and pea, such as some fermentation-derived or insect proteins, need novel food authorisation in the EU and similar approvals elsewhere before they can reach an extrusion line.

## What methodology sits behind the plant-based protein extrusion equipment model?

The plant-based protein extrusion equipment model is built bottom-up from about 420 lines delivered in 2025 at an average USD 1.35 million each. It covers 4 equipment segments, 2 technologies, 5 applications and 6 regions, with country tables for 18 countries. Line counts come from texturised protein demand by application, installed capacity and utilisation by technology, capacity additions and replacement cycles, and supplier order disclosures; values come from supplier price evidence, tender results and company reports. Protein extraction plants, general snack and cereal extrusion, meat processing equipment and downstream forming and packaging are excluded, and growth is decomposed as lines delivered times value per line. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Twin screw extruders and drives | 42% | $238 Mn |
| High moisture cooling dies and tooling | 22% | $125 Mn |
| Preconditioning, feeding and handling | 20% | $113 Mn |
| Drying, cutting, post processing and controls | 16% | $90.7 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 567 | 607.2 | 1,125.2 | 7.09% |
| Europe | 192.8 | 205.1 | 358.5 | 6.4% |
| Asia Pacific | 170.1 | 184.6 | 384.6 | 8.5% |
| North America | 147.4 | 156 | 259.1 | 5.8% |
| Latin America | 28.4 | 30.6 | 61.2 | 8% |
| Middle East | 17 | 18.4 | 38.1 | 8.4% |
| Africa | 11.3 | 12.2 | 23.6 | 7.6% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 567 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 1,125.2 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 7.09 | percent |
| Line CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.2 | percent |
| Value per line CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.8 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the plant-based protein extrusion equipment market?

USD 567 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' count of about 420 extrusion lines at an average USD 1.35 million each.

### How fast is the plant-based protein extrusion equipment market growing?

7.09% a year to USD 1.13 billion by 2035: 5.2 points from more lines delivered and 1.8 points from higher value per line.

### What did the EU meat-name agreement change?

5 March 2026: the Council and Parliament agreed to reserve terms such as chicken, beef and steak for meat, tilting European orders toward dry textured protein for burgers and blends.

### Which plant-based protein extrusion equipment segment is largest?

42% of 2025 value, USD 238 million, comes from twin screw extruders and drives; high moisture cooling dies grow fastest at 8.97% a year.

### Which region buys the most plant-based protein extrusion equipment?

34% of 2025 value is Europe, USD 193 million; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 8.5% a year and overtakes Europe by about 2031.

### How much does plant-based protein extrusion equipment cost?

USD 1.35 million per line on average in 2025, from USD 200,000 for a pilot line to USD 6 million for a large high moisture line.

### Which companies make plant-based protein extrusion equipment?

About 18% of 2025 value goes to Bühler, and the five largest suppliers, with Clextral, Wenger, Coperion and Baker Perkins, hold about 62%.

## Sources

- [Council of the European Union, Council and Parliament reach provisional agreement to give farmers a stronger negotiating position in the food supply chain](https://www.consilium.europa.eu/en/press/press-releases/2026/03/05/council-and-parliament-reach-provisional-agreement-to-give-farmers-a-stronger-negotiating-position-in-the-food-supply-chain/)
- [Council of the European Union, Council note 10723/26 on the CMO targeted amendments](https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-10723-2026-INIT/en/pdf)
- [EUR-Lex, Judgment in Case C-438/23, Protéines France and Others](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex:62023CJ0438)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Plant-Based Protein Extrusion Equipment Market", DI-FB-10140, updated 2026-09-30, https://www.douglasinsights.com/plant-based-protein-extrusion-equipment-market/
