# Polymer Cable Glands Market

> Polymer cable glands market: USD 1.79 billion in 2025, rising 6.55% a year to USD 3.37 billion by 2035 on solar, EV chargers, robots and data centres.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-EP-10838  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/polymer-cable-glands-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $1.79 Bn | About 2.10 billion glands x USD 0.85 = USD 1.79 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $3.37 Bn | Base case: 5.6% volume and 0.9% price per gland a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 6.55% | (1.056 x 1.009) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | About 3.62 billion glands | Renewables and EV charging, factory automation, data centres and Asian capacity, less European machinery, generic glands and cable entry frames. |
| Leading segment | Standard polyamide glands, 55.0% | Metric M12 to M63 PA6 and PA66 glands rated IP68 in cabinets, motors and luminaires. |
| Fastest segment | Special grades, 8.6% | USD 321 million to USD 733 million. |
| Fastest application | Data centres and telecom, 9.8% | USD 178 million to USD 455 million on power, cooling and rack equipment. |
| Market leader | No supplier above about 9% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate; top five (LAPP, HellermannTyton, Hummel, Phoenix Contact, Pflitsch) about 30%. |
| Event | Enclosure demand surges | nVent, 30 October 2026: Systems Protection sales up 53% to USD 1.10 billion in the third quarter. |

## Key takeaways

- The polymer cable glands market is worth USD 1.79 billion in 2025 and USD 3.37 billion in 2035, a 6.55% CAGR.
- About 2.10 billion glands at an average USD 0.85 form the 2025 base; units grow 5.6% a year and price rises 0.9%.
- Standard polyamide glands hold 55.0% of revenue, while halogen-free, UV-stable and high-temperature grades grow fastest at 8.6%.
- Machinery takes 30.0%; Asia Pacific buys 44.0% and data centres and telecom grow fastest at 9.8%.
- nVent's enclosure sales grew 53% in the third quarter of 2026 as data centre and grid building surged.

nVent's Systems Protection segment, which sells enclosures for power and data centre equipment, grew sales 53% to USD 1.10 billion in the third quarter of 2026, its [results of 30 October 2026](https://s22.q4cdn.com/268397047/files/content_files/Q3-2026-NVT-Press-Release.pdf) show; every one of those boxes is sealed where its cables enter. The polymer cable glands market covers non-metallic glands, mainly polyamide, that seal, clamp and strain-relieve cables entering enclosures, motors, luminaires, chargers and junction boxes, sold to panel builders, machine makers, installers and equipment makers. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 1.79 billion in 2025, about 2.10 billion glands at an average USD 0.85 each, and at USD 3.37 billion in 2035, a 6.55% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our [wires, cables and conductors coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/wires-cables-conductors/), beside the [3 Phase Filter Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/3-phase-filter-market/), [Industrial Gas Detection Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-gas-detection-market/) and [Actuators Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/actuators-market/) reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which polymer cable gland type earns the most: standard polyamide, special grades, multi-seal or Ex e?

Standard polyamide glands earn the most, 55.0% of 2025 polymer cable gland revenue or about USD 982 million, Douglas Insights estimates. Special grades, halogen-free, UV-stable and high-temperature, grow fastest, 8.6% a year to USD 733 million by 2035.

| Gland type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Standard polyamide glands | 55.0% | USD 982 million | 5.4% | USD 1.66 billion |
| Special grades: halogen-free, UV-stable, high-temperature | 18.0% | USD 321 million | 8.6% | USD 733 million |
| Multi-seal and split glands | 15.0% | USD 268 million | 8.0% | USD 578 million |
| Hazardous-area Ex e polymer glands | 12.0% | USD 214 million | 6.6% | USD 406 million |

Standard glands lead because almost every control cabinet, motor terminal box and outdoor luminaire uses metric M12 to M63 polyamide 6 or 66 (PA6, PA66) glands rated IP68 against dust and water. They sell in the largest numbers but grow only 5.4% a year to USD 1.66 billion, a Douglas Insights estimate, because buyers increasingly specify higher grades. LAPP, whose SKINTOP range is among the best-known nylon glands, grew sales about 6% to EUR 1.93 billion in the year to September 2025, with double-digit growth in Asia Pacific and the Americas, its [release of 11 February 2026](https://vn.lapp.com/en/blogs/news/asia-strong-europe-slow-lapp-offsets-previous-years-decline) states.

Special grades, USD 321 million, grow 8.6% because rail, data centre and building codes now ask for halogen-free, flame-retardant materials and solar and charger makers need UV-stable parts that last 25 years outdoors. Multi-seal and split glands, USD 268 million, grow 8.0% as panel builders route more pre-terminated cables. Hazardous-area increased safety (Ex e) polymer glands, USD 214 million, grow 6.6%. Type values for 2035 sum to USD 3.38 billion, 0.35% above the headline.

## Where are polymer cable glands used most: machinery, energy, buildings or data centres?

Industrial automation and machinery take the largest share, 30.0% of 2025 polymer cable gland revenue or about USD 536 million, Douglas Insights estimates. Data centres and telecom grow fastest, 9.8% a year to USD 455 million by 2035.

| Application | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Industrial automation and machinery | 30.0% | USD 536 million | 5.6% | USD 923 million |
| Energy: solar, wind, EV charging, grid | 24.0% | USD 428 million | 8.2% | USD 942 million |
| Buildings and lighting | 18.0% | USD 321 million | 4.6% | USD 504 million |
| Data centres and telecom | 10.0% | USD 178 million | 9.8% | USD 455 million |
| Transport and rail | 9.0% | USD 161 million | 6.6% | USD 304 million |
| Process and hazardous industries | 9.0% | USD 161 million | 4.4% | USD 247 million |

Machinery leads because control cabinets, drives, sensors and motors on every production line carry dozens of glands. Factories installed more than 600,000 industrial robots in 2025, up 11%, and the stock in operation reached 5 million, the International Federation of Robotics (IFR) [said on 24 September 2026](https://ifr.org/ifr-press-releases/news/five-million-robots-now-operate-in-factories-globally). Machinery revenue grows 5.6% a year to USD 923 million.

Energy, USD 428 million, grows 8.2% on solar combiner boxes, inverters, wind turbines and electric vehicle (EV) chargers. Buildings and lighting, USD 321 million, grow 4.6%. Data centres and telecom, USD 178 million, grow 9.8% on power distribution, cooling and rack equipment. Transport, USD 161 million, grows 6.6% on rail and e-mobility, and process and hazardous industries, USD 161 million, grow 4.4%. Application values for 2035 sum to USD 3.37 billion, 0.26% above the headline.

## What drives polymer cable gland demand: solar and EV chargers, factory automation or data centres?

Polymer cable gland revenue rises 6.55% a year in our base case: units grow 5.6% a year, from about 2.10 billion to about 3.62 billion glands, and price rises 0.9%. Four drivers add 6.20 points; restraints remove 0.60.

### Renewables and EV charging: 2.00 points

Energy is the largest driver, worth 2.00 points. The world added 692 GW of renewable capacity in 2025, up 15.5%, with about 511 GW of solar and a record 158.7 GW of wind, the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) said in its [April 2026 release](https://www.irena.org/News/pressreleases/2026/Apr/Near-700-GW-Surge-in-2025-Proves-Renewable-Energy-Resilience). About 1.8 million public charging points were added in 2025, up 33%, and the global stock passed 7 million, the International Energy Agency (IEA) [Global EV Outlook 2026](https://www.iea.org/reports/global-ev-outlook-2026/electric-vehicle-charging-chap-6-and-10) shows. Douglas Insights estimates a utility-scale solar plant uses about 1,500 to 2,500 polymer glands per 100 MW and a public charger 4 to 12.

### Factory automation: 1.60 points

Automation adds 1.60 points. The IFR expects 655,000 robot installations in 2026, up 9%, and 806,000 in 2029, with China at 354,000 in 2025, 59% of the world total, its [24 September 2026 release](https://ifr.org/ifr-press-releases/news/five-million-robots-now-operate-in-factories-globally) shows. TE Connectivity's Industrial Solutions segment grew 25.8% to USD 9.90 billion in the year to September 2026, and group orders rose 27% to USD 22.2 billion, its [results of 28 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001385157/000110465926119326/tel-ex99d1.htm) show. Douglas Insights estimates a robot cell and its control cabinet use 30 to 60 glands.

### Data centres and electrification: 1.80 points

Data centres and grid equipment add 1.80 points. Data centre electricity demand rose 17% in 2025 and five large technology companies spent more than USD 400 billion of capital, with a further 75% rise expected in 2026, the [IEA said in 2026](https://www.iea.org/news/data-centre-electricity-use-surged-in-2025-even-with-tightening-bottlenecks-driving-a-scramble-for-solutions). Eaton's Electrical Global segment grew 58% to USD 2.7 billion in the third quarter of 2026, with backlog up 121%, its [results of 3 November 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001551182/000155118226000037/etn09302026exhibit99.htm) show, and Hubbell's Electrical Solutions sales rose 51% to USD 844.7 million, its [release of 27 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000048898/000162828026067421/exhibit991_10272026.htm) states.

### Asian capacity build: 0.80 points

The last 0.80 points come from new electrical and electronics plants in Asia. HellermannTyton opened a plant of more than 100,000 sq ft at Oragadam near Chennai, India, on 11 November 2025, adding injection moulding and 200 or more jobs, its [release](https://theprint.in/ani-press-releases/hellermanntyton-inaugurates-state-of-the-art-manufacturing-facility-in-chennai-india/2781601) states. LAPP took full ownership of JJ-LAPP, which covers six Southeast Asian countries and about 350 staff, on 6 August 2026, its [release](https://en.prnasia.com/releases/apac/full-ownership-of-jj-lapp-lapp-group-unifies-southeast-asia-operations-543126.shtml) shows. Summed, 2.00 + 1.60 + 1.80 + 0.80 = 6.20 points.

## What holds polymer cable gland growth back: European machinery, generic imports or cable entry frames?

Three restraints remove 0.60 points a year from polymer cable gland volume growth: weak European machinery takes 0.30 points, low-priced generic glands 0.20 points and cable entry frames that replace single glands 0.10 points.

European machinery is the heaviest drag because German and Italian machine builders are among the largest gland buyers. LAPP said its EMEA sales grew only in the low single digits in the year to September 2025, against double-digit growth in Asia, its [11 February 2026 release](https://vn.lapp.com/en/blogs/news/asia-strong-europe-slow-lapp-offsets-previous-years-decline) states. Douglas Insights estimates European gland volumes grew about 1% in 2025, against about 6% in Asia Pacific.

Generic glands take 0.20 points. Unbranded PA6 glands from Chinese moulders sell for USD 0.05 to USD 0.20, a fifth or less of branded prices, and win price-led installer and lighting business, a Douglas Insights estimate. Cable entry frames and plates, which seal many cables in one cut-out, take the final 0.10 points as panel builders cut wiring time.

## Which region buys the most polymer cable glands, and where does demand grow fastest?

Asia Pacific buys the most polymer cable glands, USD 785 million or 44.0% of 2025 revenue, on Chinese and Indian factories, solar plants and chargers. It also grows fastest, 7.3% a year to USD 1.59 billion by 2035.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asia Pacific | USD 785 million | 44.0% | USD 843 million | 7.3% | USD 1.59 billion |
| Europe | USD 500 million | 28.0% | USD 526 million | 5.3% | USD 838 million |
| North America | USD 339 million | 19.0% | USD 362 million | 6.6% | USD 643 million |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 89.2 million | 5.0% | USD 95.7 million | 7.2% | USD 179 million |
| Latin America | USD 71.4 million | 4.0% | USD 75.7 million | 6.0% | USD 128 million |

Asia Pacific leads because China held more than 65% of the world's public chargers and more than 75% of their 2025 growth, rising from 3.4 million to 4.7 million points, the [IEA Global EV Outlook 2026](https://www.iea.org/reports/global-ev-outlook-2026/electric-vehicle-charging-chap-6-and-10) shows, and installed 354,000 robots in 2025, the [IFR reported on 24 September 2026](https://ifr.org/ifr-press-releases/news/five-million-robots-now-operate-in-factories-globally). Regional revenue grows 7.3% a year to USD 1.59 billion, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Europe, USD 500 million, grows 5.3% on rail, renewables and building renovation despite weak machinery. North America, USD 339 million, grows 6.6% on data centres and grid work; Eaton's Electrical Americas segment grew 22% organically to USD 4.2 billion in the third quarter of 2026, with backlog up 33%, its [3 November 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001551182/000155118226000037/etn09302026exhibit99.htm) shows. The Middle East and Africa, USD 89.2 million, grow 7.2% on Gulf solar and data centres, and Latin America, USD 71.4 million, grows 6.0%. Regional values sum to USD 1.90 billion in 2026 and USD 3.38 billion in 2035, 0.28% above the headline.

## Which companies lead polymer cable gland supply?

No supplier holds more than about 9% of polymer cable gland revenue, Douglas Insights estimates; the five largest, LAPP, HellermannTyton, Hummel, Phoenix Contact and Pflitsch, hold about 30% together.

| Company | Latest reported figure | Period and source date |
| --- | --- | --- |
| LAPP | Sales EUR 1.93 billion, up about 6% | Year to September 2025; 11 February 2026 |
| Phoenix Contact | Expected sales EUR 3.3 billion | Year 2025; November 2025 |
| Aptiv (HellermannTyton) | Net sales USD 3.20 billion | Quarter to September 2026; November 2026 |
| TE Connectivity | Industrial Solutions sales USD 9.90 billion, up 25.8% | Year to September 2026; 28 October 2026 |
| nVent | Electrical Connections sales USD 417 million, up 23% | Quarter to September 2026; 30 October 2026 |
| Hubbell | Electrical Solutions sales USD 844.7 million, up 51% | Quarter to September 2026; 27 October 2026 |
| Eaton (Crouse-Hinds) | Electrical Americas sales USD 4.2 billion, up 22% organic | Quarter to September 2026; 3 November 2026 |
| Emerson (Appleton) | Net sales USD 18.98 billion, up 5% | Year to September 2026; 4 November 2026 |

LAPP is the broadest seller of polymer glands through its SKINTOP line, alongside cable and connectors, and its EUR 1.93 billion of sales and about 5,700 staff make it the largest specialist. Phoenix Contact, which sells glands with its terminal blocks and enclosures, expected 2025 sales of EUR 3.3 billion, an upper single-digit recovery from about EUR 3 billion, its [November 2025 release](https://assets.phoenixcontact.com/file/4573d16d-988d-4ec1-8950-0833a47935e5/media/original) states. Hummel, Pflitsch and Jacob are privately held German specialists that publish no revenue.

HellermannTyton sits inside Aptiv, which spun off its electrical distribution business as Versigent on 1 April 2026 and reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of USD 3.20 billion, its [quarterly report](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001521332/000152133226000075/aptv-20260930.htm) shows. In hazardous areas, Eaton's Crouse-Hinds and Emerson's Appleton sell both metal and polymer Ex glands. Emerson's fiscal 2026 net sales rose 5% to USD 18.98 billion, its [results of 4 November 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000032604/000003260426000049/a2026q4release_ex991.htm) show.

Electrical groups are buying growth around enclosures. nVent closed its Maverick Power purchase on 1 October 2026 and raised its 2026 sales growth guidance to 48% to 49%, the [30 October 2026 release](https://s22.q4cdn.com/268397047/files/content_files/Q3-2026-NVT-Press-Release.pdf) shows, while Hubbell added NSI Industries, Ventev, Nicor and DMC Power. Douglas Insights estimates more than 400 smaller moulders share the remaining 70% of revenue.

## How much does a polymer cable gland cost, from a generic M20 to an Ex e certified gland?

A polymer cable gland sells for an average USD 0.85 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 0.05 for a generic Chinese M16 to USD 15 or more for a large certified Ex e gland.

The average hides a steep price ladder. Douglas Insights puts generic PA6 glands at USD 0.05 to USD 0.20, branded standard M12 to M32 glands at USD 0.40 to USD 2.50, halogen-free, UV-stable or EMC-compatible special grades at USD 1.50 to USD 6.00, multi-seal and split glands at USD 2.00 to USD 12.00 and certified Ex e polymer glands at USD 3.00 to USD 15.00. About 60% of units sell below USD 0.50 but earn about 20% of revenue, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Average price rises 0.9% a year in the base case, to about USD 0.93 in 2035, because the mix shifts to special grades even as standard glands get cheaper. Resin is about 15% to 25% of a branded gland's factory cost, so polyamide swings matter. BASF raised North American prices for caprolactam, PA6 and PA6/66 by USD 0.20 a pound from 1 April 2026, USD 0.10 from 2 June 2026 and USD 0.15 from 1 October 2026, its [notice of 29 September 2026](https://www.basf.com/us/en/media/market-news-/2026/BASF-to-Increase-Prices-for-Caprolactam--Polyamide-Polymer--and-Copolyamide-in-North-America_09-29) shows.

Supply restructuring adds risk. Ascend Performance Materials, a large PA66 producer, emerged from Chapter 11 on 19 December 2025 after cutting about USD 1.3 billion of debt, its [release](https://www.ascendmaterials.com/news/ascend-performance-materials-successfully-emerges-from-chapter-11) states. Douglas Insights treats resin costs as adding 0.2 points to the yearly price leg.

## What if solar and data centre building slows or speeds up: how large is the polymer cable gland market in 2035?

The polymer cable gland market ends 2035 between USD 2.83 billion and USD 3.96 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 3.37 billion. Solar, charger and data centre building set most of the spread.

| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 4.40% | 0.30% | 4.71% | USD 2.83 billion |
| Base case | 5.60% | 0.90% | 6.55% | USD 3.37 billion |
| Faster | 6.80% | 1.40% | 8.30% | USD 3.96 billion |

In the slower case solar additions fall back below 450 GW a year, data centre capital spending flattens after 2027 and European machinery stays weak, taking 1.2 points off volume and 0.6 points off price. In the faster case data centre and grid building keeps its 2026 pace and robot installations reach the IFR's 806,000 forecast early, adding 1.2 points of volume and 0.5 points of price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 330 million to 2035 revenue, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Live signals sit above the base case. nVent's Systems Protection grew 53%, Eaton's Electrical Global backlog rose 121% and TE's Industrial Solutions grew 25.8%, all pointing up. LAPP's slow EMEA growth and generic price pressure point down. Our 6.55% rate weighs strong data centre and energy demand against weak European machinery.

## Which standards govern polymer cable glands, from IEC 62444 to ATEX and the EU Construction Products Regulation?

Three rule sets govern polymer cable glands: the IEC 62444 product standard for glands in electrical installations, the IEC 60079 series and ATEX Directive 2014/34/EU for explosive atmospheres, and fire and material rules such as the EU Construction Products Regulation.

The product layer is IEC 62444, edition 1.0 of 19 August 2010, adopted in Europe as EN 62444:2013, which sets retention, impact and ingress tests, the [IEC webstore](https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/7034) records; its stability date runs to 2028, so a revision could reach buyers by about 2029, a Douglas Insights estimate. In North America UL 514B covers conduit, tubing and cable fittings.

The hazardous layer changed in 2026: IEC 60079-0 edition 8.0, the general requirements for explosive-atmosphere equipment, was published on 16 June 2026 and replaces the 2017 edition, the [IEC webstore](https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/71519) shows, so Ex e gland makers must re-certify under the new text over the transition. The building layer is Regulation (EU) 2024/3110, which applies from 8 January 2026 and replaces Regulation (EU) 305/2011, the [Official Journal text](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/3110/oj) sets out, and it is pushing halogen-free, low-smoke materials into building cable systems.

Material rules sit on top. Most polymer glands are moulded from PA6 or PA66 rated UL 94 V-2 or V-0 for flammability, and rail and tunnel projects in Europe specify halogen-free compounds under EN 45545 fire classes, which adds 30% to 80% to the unit price, a Douglas Insights estimate. ATEX Directive 2014/34/EU still requires notified-body certification for every Ex e gland sold into European hazardous areas, and IECEx certificates cover most export markets, so a certified polymer Ex gland takes 9 to 18 months to bring to market, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Cable Entry Density Index

The Cable Entry Density Index is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 9 company, standards and regulatory releases and 3 agency statistics, listed below. It counts gland entries per solar megawatt, robot cell and data hall.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 11 November 2025 | HellermannTyton: Chennai plant of more than 100,000 sq ft | Asian capacity |
| 19 December 2025 | Ascend: exit from Chapter 11 | PA66 supply |
| 8 January 2026 | Regulation (EU) 2024/3110 applies | Building materials |
| 11 February 2026 | LAPP: sales EUR 1.93 billion, Asia double-digit | Regional mix |
| April 2026 | IRENA: 692 GW renewables added in 2025 | Solar and wind entries |
| May 2026 | IEA: 1.8 million public chargers added in 2025 | Charger entries |
| 16 June 2026 | IEC 60079-0 edition 8.0 published | Ex e certification |
| 24 September 2026 | IFR: more than 600,000 robots installed in 2025 | Robot cell entries |
| 29 September 2026 | BASF: PA6 price up USD 0.15 a pound from 1 October | Resin cost |
| 28 October 2026 | TE: Industrial Solutions up 25.8% | Industrial demand |
| 30 October 2026 | nVent: Systems Protection up 53% | Enclosure demand |
| 3 November 2026 | Eaton: Electrical Global backlog up 121% | Data hall entries |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: polymer gland entries per megawatt of new solar rise from about 18 in 2025 to about 22 in 2035 as string inverters and smart combiner boxes spread, entries per new robot cell rise from about 40 to about 48 as cells add sensors and vision, and entries per megawatt of new data hall IT load rise from about 120 to about 160 as liquid cooling adds pumps, valves and sensors. A public fast charger uses about 8 entries.

The index changes how to read the market. Density growth adds about 1.3 of the 5.6 points of yearly volume growth, so gland demand can grow faster than the equipment it serves. Douglas Insights therefore weights solar additions, robot installs and data centre capital spending about twice as heavily as general industrial output in the forecast.

## How does the methodology turn 2.10 billion glands into USD 1.79 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 2.10 billion polymer cable glands sold in 2025 by an average USD 0.85 each to reach USD 1.79 billion, then grows units 5.6% and price 0.9% a year.

The model covers 4 types, 6 applications and 5 regions, using 60 data points, 22 sourced and 38 modelled. Units come from enclosure, motor, luminaire, charger, inverter and robot output multiplied by gland entries per product; prices come from distributor lists and Douglas Insights price ladders. Arithmetic: 2.10 billion x USD 0.85 = USD 1.79 billion; USD 1.79 billion x (1.056 x 1.009)^10 = USD 3.37 billion. Units reach about 3.62 billion in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, LAPP's EUR 1.93 billion of sales is mostly cable, and our estimate that polymer glands earn it about USD 120 million to USD 160 million is consistent with a leader near 8% to 9% of the market. Second, our 2.10 billion units equal about 1.3 glands per electrical enclosure, motor and luminaire sold worldwide in our base, in line with typical one-to-two-entry products. Currency conversions use a Douglas Insights assumption of USD 1.13 per euro. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the polymer cable glands study, and what is excluded?

The polymer cable glands study counts new non-metallic cable glands, locknuts sold with them and polymer Ex e glands, sold worldwide to equipment makers, panel builders and installers. Metal glands, conduit fittings, cable entry frames and cable ties are excluded.

Values are at the first point of sale, the price a maker or importer receives from a distributor, machine builder or installer, so distributor margin is excluded. Glands moulded in-house by an equipment maker for its own products are counted at an imputed price of about USD 0.30 each, a Douglas Insights estimate, and they make up about 8% of 2025 units in our model.

The study splits revenue by 4 types, 6 applications and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, the Middle East and Africa, and Latin America. Harmonic filters for drives appear in our [3 Phase Filter Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/3-phase-filter-market/) report, plant gas detectors in the [Industrial Gas Detection Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-gas-detection-market/) report and polyamide parts for cars in the [Electric Vehicles Polymers Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicles-polymers-market/) report.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Standard polyamide glands | 55% | $0.98 Bn |
| Special grades | 18% | $0.32 Bn |
| Multi-seal and split glands | 15% | $0.27 Bn |
| Hazardous-area Ex e polymer glands | 12% | $0.21 Bn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 1,785 | 1,901.9 | 3,366.6 | 6.55% |
| Asia Pacific | 785.4 | 842.7 | 1,588.9 | 7.3% |
| Europe | 499.8 | 526.3 | 837.7 | 5.3% |
| North America | 339.1 | 361.5 | 642.6 | 6.6% |
| Middle East and Africa | 89.2 | 95.7 | 178.9 | 7.2% |
| Latin America | 71.4 | 75.7 | 127.9 | 6% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 1,785 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 3,366.6 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.55 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.6 | percent |
| Price per gland CAGR 2026-2035 | 0.9 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the polymer cable glands market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 1.79 billion in 2025, from about 2.10 billion glands at USD 0.85 each, rising to USD 3.37 billion by 2035 at a 6.55% CAGR.

### Which polymer cable gland type earns the most?

55.0% of 2025 revenue, about USD 982 million, comes from standard polyamide glands; special grades grow fastest at 8.6% a year.

### Where are polymer cable glands used most?

30.0% of 2025 revenue, about USD 536 million, comes from industrial automation and machinery; data centres and telecom grow fastest at 9.8% a year.

### Which companies lead the polymer cable glands market?

30% of 2025 revenue sits with LAPP, HellermannTyton, Hummel, Phoenix Contact and Pflitsch, a Douglas Insights estimate; no supplier holds more than about 9%.

### How much does a polymer cable gland cost?

USD 0.85 on average in 2025, from about USD 0.05 for a generic M16 to USD 15 or more for a large certified Ex e gland.

### Which region buys the most polymer cable glands?

44.0% of 2025 revenue, USD 785 million, is bought in Asia Pacific, which also grows fastest at 7.3% a year.

### Which standard covers cable glands for electrical installations?

IEC 62444, edition 1.0 of 19 August 2010, adopted in Europe as EN 62444:2013; Ex e glands also follow IEC 60079-0, whose edition 8.0 was published on 16 June 2026.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 2.83 billion in the slower case and USD 3.96 billion in the faster case, against a USD 3.37 billion base.

## Sources

- [nVent, nVent third quarter 2026 results](https://s22.q4cdn.com/268397047/files/content_files/Q3-2026-NVT-Press-Release.pdf)
- [LAPP, Asia strong, Europe slow: LAPP offsets previous year's decline](https://vn.lapp.com/en/blogs/news/asia-strong-europe-slow-lapp-offsets-previous-years-decline)
- [LAPP via PR Newswire Asia, Full ownership of JJ-LAPP](https://en.prnasia.com/releases/apac/full-ownership-of-jj-lapp-lapp-group-unifies-southeast-asia-operations-543126.shtml)
- [Phoenix Contact, Phoenix Contact 2025 sales outlook](https://assets.phoenixcontact.com/file/4573d16d-988d-4ec1-8950-0833a47935e5/media/original)
- [HellermannTyton via ANI, HellermannTyton inaugurates Chennai facility](https://theprint.in/ani-press-releases/hellermanntyton-inaugurates-state-of-the-art-manufacturing-facility-in-chennai-india/2781601)
- [Aptiv via SEC EDGAR, Aptiv quarterly report for the period to 30 September 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001521332/000152133226000075/aptv-20260930.htm)
- [TE Connectivity via SEC EDGAR, TE Connectivity fiscal 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001385157/000110465926119326/tel-ex99d1.htm)
- [Hubbell via SEC EDGAR, Hubbell third quarter 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000048898/000162828026067421/exhibit991_10272026.htm)
- [Eaton via SEC EDGAR, Eaton third quarter 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001551182/000155118226000037/etn09302026exhibit99.htm)
- [Emerson via SEC EDGAR, Emerson fiscal 2026 fourth quarter results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000032604/000003260426000049/a2026q4release_ex991.htm)
- [International Renewable Energy Agency, Near-700 GW surge in 2025 proves renewable energy resilience](https://www.irena.org/News/pressreleases/2026/Apr/Near-700-GW-Surge-in-2025-Proves-Renewable-Energy-Resilience)
- [International Energy Agency, Global EV Outlook 2026: charging](https://www.iea.org/reports/global-ev-outlook-2026/electric-vehicle-charging-chap-6-and-10)
- [International Energy Agency, Data centre electricity use surged in 2025](https://www.iea.org/news/data-centre-electricity-use-surged-in-2025-even-with-tightening-bottlenecks-driving-a-scramble-for-solutions)
- [International Federation of Robotics, Five million robots now operate in factories globally](https://ifr.org/ifr-press-releases/news/five-million-robots-now-operate-in-factories-globally)
- [BASF, BASF to increase prices for caprolactam, polyamide polymer and copolyamide in North America](https://www.basf.com/us/en/media/market-news-/2026/BASF-to-Increase-Prices-for-Caprolactam--Polyamide-Polymer--and-Copolyamide-in-North-America_09-29)
- [Ascend Performance Materials, Ascend Performance Materials emerges from Chapter 11](https://www.ascendmaterials.com/news/ascend-performance-materials-successfully-emerges-from-chapter-11)
- [International Electrotechnical Commission, IEC 62444:2010 Cable glands for electrical installations](https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/7034)
- [International Electrotechnical Commission, IEC 60079-0:2026 Explosive atmospheres, general requirements](https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/71519)
- [EUR-Lex, Regulation (EU) 2024/3110 (Construction Products Regulation)](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/3110/oj)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Polymer Cable Glands Market", DI-EP-10838, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/polymer-cable-glands-market/
