# Portable IV Infusion Pump Market

> Portable IV infusion pumps: USD 4.04 billion in 2025, USD 8.78 billion by 2035 at 8.08%, as infusion moves home and cyber rules drive pump replacement.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-HC-10076  
Published: 2026-09-24  
Last updated: 2026-09-24  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/portable-iv-infusion-pump-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $4.04 Bn | Bottom-up: about 3.42 Mn portable pumps at USD 1,180 blended value; sets excluded. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $8.78 Bn | Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 820 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 8.08% | Units from the shift to home and alternate-site infusion; value from connectivity and safety features. |
| Units · 2035 | ~6.6 Mn | Infusion episodes by therapy and setting with replacement cycles. |
| Leading type | Ambulatory electronic | Ambulatory electronic pumps carry the most functionality for home therapy. |
| Fastest type and region | Elastomeric pumps | Elastomeric pumps suit home antibiotic and pain therapy; Asia Pacific expands oncology and critical care. |
| Event | 1 October 2023 | FDA began refusing premarket submissions for connected devices that lack the cybersecurity content required by the 2022 US law. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values the portable IV infusion pump market at USD 4.04 billion in 2025, rising to USD 8.78 billion by 2035 at 8.08% a year.
- Units grow 6.8% a year as infusion moves home; value per pump adds 1.2%.
- Ambulatory electronic pumps lead at 44%; elastomeric pumps grow fastest on simplicity.
- North America holds 40%; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 10.4%.
- Recalls and cybersecurity rules now shape procurement: since 1 October 2023 US submissions for connected pumps must include cybersecurity content.

Douglas Insights values the portable IV infusion pump market at USD 4.04 billion in 2025 and expects USD 8.78 billion by 2035, compounding at 8.08% a year. The figure is built bottom-up: roughly 3.42 million portable and ambulatory infusion pumps shipped globally in 2025, covering ambulatory electronic pumps, portable syringe pumps, elastomeric disposable pumps and portable enteral and other devices, at a blended realised value of USD 1,180 per pump, triangulated against hospital and home-infusion procedure volumes, manufacturer disclosures and procurement records. Unit shipments grow 6.8% a year as infusion therapy moves out of hospitals, while realised value rises 1.2% a year as connected, safety-focused pumps replace older models. This study sits within our [medical devices](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/medical-devices/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What is the headline view on portable IV infusion pumps?

Portable IV infusion pumps are growing 8.08% a year because infusion therapy is moving from hospital beds to homes, clinics and mobile patients, and because the pumps themselves have become safety-critical connected devices. Chemotherapy, antibiotics, [pain management](https://www.douglasinsights.com/pain-management-devices-market/), parenteral nutrition, immunoglobulin and biologic therapies that once required a hospital stay are now delivered through pumps that patients wear on a belt or carry in a bag, or through simple elastomeric devices that need no power at all. Hospital-at-home programmes expanded after the pandemic, health systems want to free beds, and payers prefer lower-cost settings. At the same time the industry has been through a difficult decade of recalls and safety warnings: infusion pumps are among the most recalled device categories, software defects and battery or occlusion problems have prompted large field actions, and regulators have pressed manufacturers on quality systems. Cybersecurity has become a formal requirement rather than an afterthought, because connected pumps sit on hospital networks; in March 2023 a US law passed in December 2022 added cyber device requirements to [medical device regulation](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2017/745/oj), and from 1 October 2023 the FDA began refusing premarket submissions that lacked them, as set out in its [cybersecurity guidance for medical devices](https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents/cybersecurity-medical-devices-quality-system-considerations-and-content-premarket-submissions). Every connected portable IV infusion pump launched since then has had to meet that bar. The exclusive chapter of this report maintains a recall and safety-signal ledger by manufacturer and pump family, because safety record now shapes procurement as much as price.

## What counts as a portable IV infusion pump?

A portable IV infusion pump is a device that delivers fluids, medicines or nutrition into a patient at a controlled rate while being small enough to be carried by, or move with, the patient. This study includes ambulatory electronic pumps used for chemotherapy, pain management and antibiotics; portable syringe pumps used in transport, palliative care and neonatal settings; elastomeric pumps, which are disposable balloons that push medicine through tubing without electronics; and portable enteral feeding pumps and other small infusion devices. Large stationary volumetric pumps and infusion stands used at the bedside, insulin patch pumps for diabetes, and implantable pumps sit outside the boundary. Market value covers pumps and integrated software at realised prices; dedicated administration sets and cassettes are discussed as an aftermarket but excluded from headline value; filtered sets are sized in our [precision filter infusion sets market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/precision-filter-infusion-sets-market/) report.

## Why is infusion moving out of the hospital?

Infusion is moving out of the hospital because a home or clinic infusion typically costs a fraction of an inpatient day, patients prefer it, and hospitals need the beds; Douglas Insights links most of the 6.8% annual growth in portable IV infusion pump units to home care and alternate sites. A course of intravenous antibiotics, chemotherapy or immunoglobulin can take hours or days, and delivering it at home or in an infusion clinic costs a fraction of an inpatient stay. Hospital-at-home programmes, which expanded significantly in the United States under pandemic-era waivers and in several European countries as part of capacity planning, use portable pumps together with remote monitoring and visiting nurses. Home-infusion providers have grown into a substantial industry, and payers increasingly steer patients to these settings. Specialty drugs, particularly biologics given by infusion or subcutaneous administration over hours, also favour ambulatory pumps. For this market, the shift means more pumps per patient episode, purchases by home-infusion providers and clinics rather than hospitals alone, and demand for devices that are simple enough for patients and carers to use safely. The model links a large part of volume growth to home and alternate-site infusion.

## What else is driving portable IV infusion pump demand?

Oncology and chronic-disease treatment volumes are the first driver. About 20 million new cancer cases a year are diagnosed worldwide, and many regimens use continuous infusion over 1 to 5 days, which ambulatory pumps deliver while patients go home; immunoglobulin therapy, parenteral nutrition and long courses of anti-infectives add steady demand. Ambulatory electronic pumps, the main oncology device, hold 44% of 2025 revenue, USD 1.78 billion.

Fleet replacement and safety upgrades are the second driver. Hospitals and providers replace pumps every 7 to 10 years to gain dose-error-reduction software, drug libraries, better batteries and connectivity, and recalls accelerate replacement when older models are withdrawn; the October 2023 cybersecurity requirement adds a further reason to retire older connected models.

Connectivity and interoperability are the third driver. Pumps that communicate with electronic health records allow prescribed infusions to be programmed automatically rather than typed in, reducing errors, and health systems increasingly require this capability, which lifts value per pump by 1.2% a year in the base case.

Emerging-market access is the fourth driver. Hospitals in Asia, Latin America, the Middle East and Africa are expanding oncology and critical-care services, and portable syringe and elastomeric pumps are affordable entry points, which is why Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at 10.4% a year, supplied increasingly by makers such as Mindray and Nipro.

## What holds back the portable IV infusion pump market?

Three restraints are modelled, and together they cut the 2035 figure to about USD 7.11 billion in the disruption case. Recall and quality risk comes first: infusion pumps have a long history of field actions, and a major recall can remove a product from the market, damage a manufacturer's reputation and force customers to switch, which the downside scenario reflects as slower replacement and disrupted supply. Procurement pressure is second: hospitals and group purchasing organisations negotiate hard, and pumps are often sold at low margins to secure long-term sales of dedicated administration sets. Third is training and safety in home settings: infusion errors at home can be serious, so providers must train patients and carers, and complex devices slow adoption, favouring simple elastomeric pumps for many therapies.

## Which portable IV infusion pump types carry the revenue?

Ambulatory electronic pumps lead with 44% of 2025 revenue, USD 1.78 billion, because they carry the most functionality for chemotherapy, pain and antibiotic therapy at home, and grow about 8.3% a year. Portable syringe pumps hold 24%, USD 968.5 million, widely used in critical care, patient transport, neonatal and palliative settings, growing about 7.1%. Elastomeric pumps account for 20%, USD 807.1 million, and are the fastest-growing type at about 9.0% a year because they are simple, disposable and need no power, which suits home antibiotic and pain therapy. Enteral and other portable devices contribute 12%, USD 484.3 million, growing about 7.4%.

| Portable IV infusion pump type | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 value | Growth to 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Ambulatory electronic | 44% | USD 1.78 billion | about 8.3% a year |
| Portable syringe pumps | 24% | USD 968.5 million | about 7.1% a year |
| Elastomeric pumps | 20% | USD 807.1 million | about 9.0% a year |
| Enteral and other portable | 12% | USD 484.3 million | about 7.4% a year |
| Total | 100% | USD 4.04 billion | 8.08% a year |

## Where are portable IV infusion pumps used, and which region grows fastest?

North America leads portable IV infusion pump demand with 40% of 2025 revenue, USD 1.61 billion, growing 6.8% a year, on the largest home care infusion industry, extensive hospital-at-home programmes and high oncology treatment volumes. Europe holds 27%, USD 1.09 billion, at 7.4%, where national health systems use home infusion to manage capacity and where elastomeric pumps are widely used for outpatient antibiotics. Asia Pacific holds 24%, USD 968.5 million, and grows fastest at 10.4%, as Chinese, Indian and Southeast Asian hospitals expand oncology and critical care and as domestic manufacturers supply affordable pumps. Latin America contributes USD 201.8 million at 8.6%, the Middle East USD 80.7 million at 9.0%, and Africa USD 80.7 million at 8.8%. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.

## Which manufacturers supply portable IV infusion pumps?

Douglas Insights estimates that the 5 largest suppliers, Baxter, ICU Medical, B. Braun, Fresenius Kabi and Terumo, hold about 55% of 2025 portable IV infusion pump revenue. Baxter is a leading supplier across infusion systems, pumps and sets, with a large installed base and a substantial home and alternate-site business. ICU Medical became one of the largest infusion companies after completing its acquisition of Smiths Medical in January 2022, giving it a broad pump and consumables range including Medfusion syringe pumps and CADD ambulatory pumps. B. Braun supplies pumps, sets and pharmacy systems widely in Europe and beyond, Fresenius Kabi offers infusion and nutrition devices alongside its drug portfolio, and Terumo supplies syringe and infusion pumps particularly in Asia. Around them sit specialists such as Avanos in elastomeric pain pumps and Micrel Medical Devices in ambulatory pumps, and a growing set of Asian manufacturers including Mindray and Nipro. The competitive chapter profiles each supplier's pump families, safety record, consumables attachment and regional positions.

## How are portable IV infusion pumps priced?

Portable IV infusion pumps average USD 1,180 per unit in 2025 on a blended basis. Elastomeric pumps are disposables costing tens of dollars each, portable syringe pumps typically cost one to three thousand dollars, and ambulatory electronic pumps with drug libraries and connectivity cost several thousand. Many suppliers price pumps low, or place them at no upfront cost, to secure recurring sales of proprietary administration sets, which generate more revenue over a pump's life than the device itself. The pricing chapter publishes price bands by pump type and region and explains the razor-and-blade economics of sets.

## How do the portable IV infusion pump scenarios diverge by 2035?

The portable IV infusion pump base case carries 6.8% unit growth and 1.2% value growth for an 8.08% revenue CAGR and USD 8.78 billion in 2035. The disruption scenario, with major recalls and slower home-infusion expansion, trims the legs to 5.4% and 0.4%, landing near USD 7.11 billion. The home-shift scenario, with faster hospital-at-home adoption and more biologic infusions, lifts the legs to 7.8% and 1.8%, carrying the market past USD 10.2 billion. Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 820 million.

## Which regulations govern portable IV infusion pumps?

Three regulatory layers govern portable IV infusion pumps, and the 2023 US cyber device law is the newest. Device approval and quality come first: pumps are higher-risk devices requiring clearance or approval and strict quality systems, and regulators have paid particular attention to infusion pump safety for more than a decade. Cybersecurity is second: in the United States, medical devices with software must meet cybersecurity requirements, including software bills of materials and vulnerability management, under rules that took effect from October 2023, and European rules impose similar expectations. Home-use and human-factors requirements are third: pumps used by patients must meet usability standards to reduce programming errors. The regulatory chapter maps these by region.

## Why does the administration set matter more than the pump?

The administration set matters more than the portable IV infusion pump because it is bought for every infusion, while the pump is bought once every 7 to 10 years. Most electronic pumps require proprietary sets or cassettes designed for that device, so once a hospital or home-infusion provider standardises on a pump family, it commits to buying that supplier's consumables, often under multi-year contracts. This is why manufacturers compete hard on pump placements, sometimes with low prices or free placement, and why switching pump platforms is disruptive and expensive. It also means supply problems with sets can be as serious as pump shortages. The same razor-and-blade logic runs through the diabetes devices in our [Insulin Pumps Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/insulin-pumps-market/) report. This study counts pumps in market value and treats sets as an adjacent aftermarket, but the competitive chapter quantifies set attachment because it drives supplier economics and customer lock-in.

## How do elastomeric pumps compete with electronics?

Elastomeric pumps compete by being simple, and for many therapies simplicity wins. The device is a balloon inside a protective shell, filled with medicine by a pharmacy and connected to the patient's line; the balloon's elastic pressure pushes the dose through a flow restrictor at a fixed rate, with no battery, screen or programming. For outpatient antibiotic therapy, post-surgical pain blocks and some chemotherapy regimens, this is ideal: the patient goes home with nothing to operate, there is no risk of programming error, and the device is discarded after use. The limitations are that the rate cannot be changed, flow varies somewhat with temperature and viscosity, and each pump is a single-use cost. Hospitals in Europe use them extensively for outpatient parenteral antibiotics, and adoption is growing in North America and Asia. For manufacturers, elastomeric pumps are a consumables business with steady margins rather than a device-plus-sets model. The model grows elastomeric pumps with outpatient antibiotic and pain therapy and treats them as the main alternative to electronic pumps in home settings.

## What does pump-EHR interoperability actually deliver?

Pump and record interoperability delivers fewer programming errors and better documentation by letting the prescribed infusion flow directly from the electronic health record to the pump. In a connected workflow, a nurse scans the patient wristband and the medication barcode, the record sends the ordered drug, dose and rate to the pump, the nurse confirms, and the pump reports back what was actually delivered, which is documented automatically. This removes manual keying, which has historically been a source of serious dosing errors, and gives pharmacies data on how drug libraries are used, linking pumps to the dispensing systems in our [Hospital Pharmacy Automation Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hospital-pharmacy-automation-market/) report. Implementing it requires compatible pumps, middleware, wireless infrastructure and significant clinical workflow work, so adoption has been concentrated in larger, well-resourced health systems, mostly in North America. Home settings are further behind, although cellular-connected ambulatory pumps are emerging. For this market, interoperability supports higher-value pumps and longer supplier relationships, and the model treats it as a key reason value per pump rises.

## How are batteries and supply chains shaping design?

Batteries and supply chains shape design because a portable pump must run reliably away from mains power, and component shortages have disrupted production. Ambulatory pumps use rechargeable or replaceable batteries that must last through an infusion and alarm reliably when low, and battery faults have triggered recalls. Manufacturers have moved toward better battery management, clearer alarms and longer runtimes. On supply, semiconductor and component shortages in 2021 and 2022 delayed pump production and made hospitals cautious about single-source dependence, prompting suppliers to redesign boards and qualify alternative parts. Regulatory scrutiny of ethylene oxide sterilisation also affects disposables, including sets and elastomeric pumps. The model treats supply resilience as a factor in procurement decisions and a reason customers value established suppliers.

## Douglas Exclusive: the recall and safety-signal ledger

The Douglas Exclusive ledger tracks portable IV infusion pump recalls over the past 10 years, safety communications and enforcement actions by manufacturer and pump family, with the number of devices affected, the nature of the defect, and the resulting market share and replacement effects. It also tracks cybersecurity advisories affecting connected pumps. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model, so procurement teams and investors can judge supplier reliability with evidence rather than reputation.

## Methodology and receipts

The portable IV infusion pump model is built bottom-up from about 3.42 million pumps in 2025 at USD 1,180 each, split across 4 pump types, 5 therapies, 4 settings and 6 regions: infusion episodes by therapy and setting, pumps required per episode and per care site, replacement cycles, and realised prices by pump type from procurement and supplier data, with stationary volumetric pumps, insulin pumps, implantable pumps and administration sets excluded from headline value. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Ambulatory electronic | 44% | $1.78 Bn |
| Portable syringe pumps | 24% | $968.5 Mn |
| Elastomeric pumps | 20% | $807.1 Mn |
| Enteral and other portable | 12% | $484.3 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 4,035.6 | 4,361.7 | 8,778.6 | 8.08% |
| North America | 1,614.2 | 1,724 | 3,116.6 | 6.8% |
| Europe | 1,089.6 | 1,170.2 | 2,224.9 | 7.4% |
| Asia Pacific | 968.5 | 1,069.3 | 2,605 | 10.4% |
| Latin America | 201.8 | 219.1 | 460.4 | 8.6% |
| Middle East | 80.7 | 88 | 191.1 | 9% |
| Africa | 80.7 | 87.8 | 187.6 | 8.8% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 4,035.6 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 8,778.6 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 8.08 | percent |
| Unit CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.8 | percent |
| Value per pump CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.2 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the portable IV infusion pump market?

USD 4.04 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: roughly 3.42 million portable and ambulatory pumps at USD 1,180 blended value.

### What growth is expected for portable infusion pumps?

8.08% a year, reaching USD 8.78 billion by 2035; 6.8 points from units and 1.2 points from value per pump.

### Which pump type leads the market?

44% of 2025 revenue, USD 1.78 billion, is ambulatory electronic pumps; elastomeric pumps grow fastest at about 9.0% a year for home antibiotic and pain therapy.

### Where are portable infusion pumps used most?

40% of revenue is in North America; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 10.4% a year.

### Who makes portable infusion pumps?

55% of 2025 revenue sits with Baxter, ICU Medical, B. Braun, Fresenius Kabi and Terumo, alongside specialists such as Avanos and Micrel and Asian makers such as Mindray and Nipro.

### What does the licence include?

The 168-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive recall and safety-signal ledger, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [US Food and Drug Administration, Cybersecurity in Medical Devices: Quality System Considerations and Content of Premarket Submissions](https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents/cybersecurity-medical-devices-quality-system-considerations-and-content-premarket-submissions)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Portable IV Infusion Pump Market", DI-HC-10076, updated 2026-09-24, https://www.douglasinsights.com/portable-iv-infusion-pump-market/
