# Proton Exchange Membrane Water Electrolysis Market

> Treasury's January 2025 final 45V rule set three tests for clean power; PEM water electrolysis grows from USD 1.92 billion to USD 6.25 billion by 2035.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-EP-10078  
Published: 2026-09-20  
Last updated: 2026-09-26  
Next review: Sep 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/proton-exchange-membrane-water-electrolysis-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $1.92 billion | Bottom-up: about 1.35 GW of PEM capacity delivered at USD 1,420 per kW installed equipment value. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $6.25 billion | Each 1-point change in capacity growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 540 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 12.54% | Capacity grows from projects with firm financing while stack costs and competition cut prices. |
| Capacity · 2035 | ~6.2 GW | Counted from projects reaching final investment decision, not announcements. |
| Leading component | Stacks | Stacks hold the proton exchange membranes and catalysts, and are replaced during plant life. |
| Fastest segment | Service and spares | Capacity built between 2023 and 2030 reaches its first stack replacement window inside the forecast; 17.36% a year to USD 760.1 Mn in 2035. |
| Largest region | Europe | Quotas, Hydrogen Bank auctions and national schemes. |
| Fastest region | Middle East at 14.0% | Export-oriented Gulf projects where power at USD 15 to USD 25 per MWh does more than any subsidy. |
| Leader share | Siemens Energy ~17% | The three largest suppliers hold about 41% of 2025 revenue. |
| Regulatory event | 45V final regulations | Treasury's final section 45V regulations, published 10 January 2025 at 90 FR 2224, set incrementality, temporal matching and deliverability tests for the clean hydrogen production credit. |

## Key takeaways

- The proton exchange membrane water electrolysis market grows from USD 1.92 billion in 2025 to USD 6.25 billion by 2035 at 12.54% a year.
- Treasury's final 45V regulations of 10 January 2025 set incrementality, temporal matching and deliverability, and the credit now reaches only projects beginning construction before 1 January 2028.
- Stacks lead at 46% of 2025 revenue; service and spares grow fastest at 17.36% a year as installed stacks reach replacement.
- Europe holds 40% of revenue; the Middle East grows fastest at 14.0%.
- The hydrogen shake-out left a smaller, policy-driven market: refinery and ammonia compliance demand is the most bankable source of orders.

Treasury published the final section 45V regulations on 10 January 2025, at 90 FR 2224, and settled the question that had frozen American electrolyser orders for two years: which electricity counts as clean. The answer was three tests, incrementality, temporal matching and deliverability, with hourly matching phased in after a transition on annual averaging. Douglas Insights values the proton exchange membrane water electrolysis market at USD 1.92 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 6.25 billion by 2035, compounding at 12.54% a year. The build is bottom-up: about 1.35 gigawatts of PEM electrolyser capacity delivered in 2025 at an average realised price of USD 1,420 per kilowatt including stacks, balance of plant, power electronics and commissioning, triangulated against project awards, manufacturer disclosures and equipment tenders. Douglas Insights models delivered capacity growing 16.5% a year as the projects that survived the hydrogen shake-out reach construction, while realised prices fall 3.4% a year as stack costs decline and factories scale, so revenue grows more slowly than gigawatts. This study sits within our [hydrogen and clean fuels](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/hydrogen-clean-fuels/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What changed for PEM electrolysis when Treasury finalised the 45V credit in January 2025?

The final rule turned a credit worth up to USD 3.00 per kilogram from a promise into something a lender could underwrite, then the statute took most of the runway away. The [final regulations of 10 January 2025](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2025/01/10/2024-31513/credit-for-production-of-clean-hydrogen-and-energy-credit) set out how lifecycle emissions are determined and how energy attribute certificates must satisfy incrementality, temporal matching and deliverability, which for a PEM project means contracting new generation in the same region and eventually matching consumption hour by hour. Because a PEM system consumes about 50 to 55 kWh per kilogram, each USD 10 per MWh of added power cost puts roughly USD 0.55 per kilogram onto production cost. Six months later Congress shortened eligibility to projects beginning construction before 1 January 2028, turning a ten-year build-out into a three-year race, which is why Douglas Insights front-loads North American PEM capacity into 2026 and 2027. The rule returns in the drivers, in the competitive section and in the scenario set, where the 2028 date is what the policy-retreat case misses.

## What does the PEM water electrolysis market include, from sub-megawatt skids upward?

The name describes the cell. A proton exchange membrane is a thin solid polymer sheet that conducts protons, the hydrogen ions stripped from water at the anode, while blocking electrons and gas; the exchange happens across that membrane, which is why the technology needs no liquid alkaline electrolyte, runs at high current density and starts in seconds. Four components are counted. Stacks cover the proton exchange membranes, catalyst coatings and bipolar plates that define performance, worth USD 881.8 million in 2025. Balance of plant and systems covers water treatment, gas separation, cooling, skids and controls, worth USD 651.8 million. Power electronics, chiefly the rectifiers converting alternating current to the direct current a stack needs, account for USD 230.0 million. Service and spares cover stack replacement, membranes and maintenance contracts, worth USD 153.4 million. Three size classes are counted: sub-megawatt units, typically research, mobility and small industrial skids at USD 2,400 to USD 4,000 per kilowatt; 1-10 MW systems, the workhorse class for refuelling and small industrial supply; and above 10 MW installations, which are refinery and ammonia scale and set the price floor at USD 900 to USD 1,200 per kilowatt. Hydrogen production revenue, sized in our [Hydrogen Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-market/) report, plus storage, compression, fuel cells and non-PEM electrolysis sit outside the boundary; downstream dispensing is sized in our [Hydrogen Refuelling Station Equipment Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-refuelling-station-equipment-market/) report and the vehicles in our [Hydrogen Fuel Cell Heavy Trucks Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-fuel-cell-heavy-trucks-market/) report.

## How far did the green hydrogen pipeline fall short of equipment orders?

Announced capacity exceeded ordered proton exchange membrane water electrolysis capacity by more than twenty to one through 2023 to 2025, which is the single number that explains the industry's losses. Electrolysis takes roughly 50 kWh per kilogram, so power cost dominates, and renewable electricity running 3,000 to 4,000 hours a year leaves expensive equipment idle. Interest rate rises added 200 to 400 basis points to financing costs, equipment and construction costs did not fall as fast as hoped, and industrial buyers refused long-term contracts at USD 5 to USD 8 per kilogram against USD 1.50 to USD 2.50 for hydrogen from natural gas. Developers cancelled or postponed projects across Europe, North America and Australia, and gigawatt-scale factories ran at 10% to 25% utilisation. Douglas Insights therefore forecasts from projects with firm financing and offtake rather than from announced pipelines, which is why this model sits well below the headline capacity targets governments have set.

## What drives demand for PEM electrolysers?

European policy is the first driver and the largest. Renewable fuel quotas for industry and transport, national schemes in Germany, the Netherlands, Spain and the Nordic countries, and the fixed-premium auctions of the [European Hydrogen Bank](https://climate.ec.europa.eu/eu-action/eu-funding-climate-action/innovation-fund/competitive-bidding_en), which pay a competitively set premium per kilogram for up to 10 years against certified production, underpin most of the firm pipeline. Douglas Insights models European PEM revenue growing from USD 766.8 million to USD 2.30 billion at 11.6% a year.

Refinery and ammonia decarbonisation is the second driver and the most bankable. A refinery already consumes 20,000 to 200,000 tonnes of hydrogen a year and cannot stop, so replacing 5% of it with electrolytic hydrogen justifies an installation of 20 to 150 MW without creating any new demand. Douglas Insights models refining, ammonia and chemicals at about 54% of delivered capacity through the forecast.

Flexibility value is the third driver. A PEM stack ramps from 10% to full load in seconds against minutes for alkaline, which lets an operator buy power in the cheapest hours and sell grid services; in markets where day-ahead prices spread more than EUR 60 per MWh across a day, that flexibility is worth an estimated 8% to 14% of levelised hydrogen cost.

Falling stack cost is the fourth driver, and it cuts both ways. Thinner catalyst coatings, higher current densities and factory scale carry realised prices down 3.4% a year from USD 1,420 per kilowatt in 2025 to about USD 1,000 by 2035, which brings more projects above their hurdle rate while reducing supplier revenue per gigawatt delivered.

Grid service revenue is the fifth driver of proton exchange membrane water electrolysis demand, and it is the one that does not depend on the hydrogen price at all. A 100 MW PEM plant that can drop to 10% load in seconds qualifies in several European balancing markets, where reserve products have cleared at EUR 15,000 to EUR 60,000 per MW a year, enough to cover 8% to 18% of the plant's annual fixed cost before a kilogram is sold. Douglas Insights models this revenue as a project-selection filter rather than a market of its own: it raises the internal rate of return by 1.5 to 3 points on grid-connected sites, which is often the difference between a final investment decision and a deferral.

## What holds back PEM water electrolysis deployment?

Policy dependence holds back PEM water electrolysis deployment first. Electrolytic hydrogen costs USD 5 to USD 8 per kilogram against USD 1.50 to USD 2.50 from natural gas, so nothing gets built without a subsidy or a mandate, and the policy-retreat case below cuts the 2035 figure to about USD 4.25 billion. Chinese competition holds it back second: Chinese manufacturers sell alkaline systems at USD 200 to USD 400 per kilowatt and are moving into PEM, which sets a price expectation Western suppliers cannot meet even where local content rules apply. Iridium supply holds it back third, and it is the only physical limit: world production is measured in single-digit tonnes a year, so deployment at historic loadings would consume a material share of it. Factory overcapacity holds it back fourth, because suppliers running at 10% to 25% utilisation price to fill lines rather than to earn margin, which pulls realised prices down faster than cost.

## Which PEM electrolysis system components carry the value?

Stacks carry the most PEM water electrolysis value, at 46% of 2025 revenue, and service and spares grow fastest at 17.36% a year, overtaking power electronics by 2030. Douglas Insights values the four components as follows.

| Component | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 value | 2035 value | Growth to 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Stacks | 46% | USD 881.8 million | USD 2.75 billion | 12.07% a year |
| Balance of plant and systems | 34% | USD 651.8 million | USD 2.00 billion | 11.87% a year |
| Power electronics | 12% | USD 230.0 million | USD 731.6 million | 12.27% a year |
| Service and spares | 8% | USD 153.4 million | USD 760.1 million | 17.36% a year |

Stacks hold their lead because they contain the membranes, catalysts and bipolar plates that define performance, and because they are consumed rather than owned: a stack is replaced part-way through a plant's life, so each gigawatt installed books a second stack order later.

Service and spares is the fastest-growing component, compounding 17.36% a year from USD 153.4 million to USD 760.1 million and from 8% to 12% of revenue, because the installed base built between 2023 and 2030 reaches its first replacement window inside the forecast period and long-term service agreements are now written into most above 10 MW installations.

Balance of plant and systems grows 11.87% a year to USD 2.00 billion, tracking capacity rather than technology, while power electronics grows 12.27% to USD 731.6 million as rectifier content per kilowatt holds steady and large installations buy more efficient units.

## Where are PEM electrolysers being installed?

Europe installs the most PEM electrolysis capacity, 40% of 2025 revenue or USD 766.8 million, growing 11.6% a year to USD 2.30 billion in 2035, supported by quotas, Hydrogen Bank auctions and national programmes, with projects in Germany, the Netherlands, Spain, the Nordics and Portugal. Asia Pacific holds 26%, USD 498.4 million, at 13.2% to USD 1.72 billion, where China builds mostly alkaline capacity but adds PEM for flexible duty, and where Japan, Korea, India and Australia run hydrogen programmes. North America holds 24%, USD 460.1 million, at 12.8% to USD 1.53 billion, with projects racing the 2028 construction-start deadline. The Middle East is the fastest-growing region at 14.0% a year, from USD 115.0 million to USD 426.4 million, on export-oriented projects in Saudi Arabia, Oman and the United Arab Emirates where power at USD 15 to USD 25 per MWh does more for the business case than any subsidy. Latin America contributes USD 38.3 million and Africa USD 38.3 million, both at 13.0%.

## Who supplies PEM electrolysers?

Western specialists and diversified energy groups split the PEM electrolyser market, and Douglas Insights estimates the three largest suppliers hold about 41% of 2025 revenue, led by Siemens Energy at roughly 17%. Siemens Energy supplies large PEM systems from dedicated manufacturing capacity in Germany. Plug Power manufactures PEM electrolysers and operates its own hydrogen plants in the United States, which makes it the most exposed to the 2028 construction-start deadline and the best placed to benefit from the rush toward it. Accelera by Cummins supplies PEM and alkaline systems from European and North American plants, ITM Power is a British PEM specialist serving European projects, and Nel offers both technologies from Norway and the United States. Around them sit newer entrants, Chinese manufacturers expanding into PEM, and industrial gas companies that both buy electrolysers and develop projects. In a market holding more factory capacity than orders, balance sheet strength and a signed backlog decide survival more reliably than stack efficiency does.

## How are PEM electrolysers priced?

Realised prices average USD 1,420 per kilowatt for delivered PEM systems in 2025, and scale explains most of the spread. Sub-megawatt skids run USD 2,400 to USD 4,000 per kilowatt because engineering and commissioning are spread over little capacity; 1-10 MW systems run USD 1,300 to USD 2,000; and above 10 MW installations with repeated modules run USD 900 to USD 1,200. Prices exclude civil works, grid connection and hydrogen handling, which frequently cost as much again, so an installed project at USD 1,420 per kilowatt of equipment often lands near USD 2,800 all-in. Chinese alkaline systems at USD 200 to USD 400 per kilowatt anchor buyer expectations even where they cannot be bid. Douglas Insights carries a negative price line of 3.4% a year while volumes grow, because suppliers competing for scarce orders at low factory utilisation price to fill lines.

## Which subsidy rules and renewable hydrogen definitions decide PEM project viability?

Subsidy terms come first, and for PEM water electrolysis they move faster than technology. The section 45V credit, worth up to USD 3.00 per kilogram, now reaches only projects beginning construction before 1 January 2028, while European Hydrogen Bank auctions award a fixed premium per kilogram for up to 10 years against certified production. Definitions are second and they change how a plant must be built: [Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/1184](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2023/1184/oj/eng) of 10 February 2023 sets the Union methodology for renewable fuels of non-biological origin, and its additionality, temporal correlation and geographic correlation conditions are the European counterpart to the three American pillars, which means a PEM plant must contract its own new renewable generation rather than simply buying green certificates. Demand mandates are third: renewable fuel quotas for industry and transport create buyers obliged to purchase regardless of price, which is what makes refinery and ammonia projects bankable. Grid connection queues are the fourth layer in practice, since a 100 MW electrolyser needs a connection that can take 3 to 7 years to obtain in several European markets.

## If European auctions pull fewer gigawatts, how could the PEM electrolysis forecast change by 2035?

The PEM water electrolysis base case carries 16.5% capacity growth and a 3.4% annual price decline for a 12.54% revenue CAGR and USD 6.25 billion in 2035. The policy-retreat scenario, with slower auctions, a smaller American market after the 2028 deadline and continued factory overcapacity, sets the legs at 13.5% and minus 4.6% and lands near USD 4.25 billion. The mandate-acceleration scenario, with stronger quotas and faster refinery adoption, sets them at 18.5% and minus 2.4% and carries the market past USD 8.21 billion. Each 1-point change in capacity growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 540 million. Published electrolyser forecasts run from about 10% to 42% a year because most count announced projects; the Douglas figure counts equipment likely to be ordered and delivered.

## How much iridium does a gigawatt of PEM electrolysis consume?

Iridium is the one physical limit on PEM electrolysis, because world supply runs to about 7 to 8 tonnes a year as a by-product of South African platinum mining. Early PEM designs used roughly 400 to 700 kg per gigawatt, so a 10 GW deployment year would have absorbed most of global output; manufacturers have cut loading toward 100 to 250 kg per gigawatt through thinner coatings, better catalyst structures and higher current densities. Stack recycling returns iridium and platinum to the market as the installed base ages. Douglas Insights assumes loading keeps falling and treats iridium as a constraint that binds only well above the mandate-acceleration case, but it is the reason alkaline technology, which uses nickel, keeps its cost advantage at very large scale.

## What happens when a PEM stack reaches end of life?

A PEM stack is replaced after roughly 60,000 to 90,000 operating hours, which is 7 to 11 years of continuous duty or far less under aggressive cycling, as membranes degrade and catalyst performance falls. Replacement costs 35% to 50% of the original stack price and must sit inside the levelised cost of hydrogen from the start, which is why buyers now negotiate long-term service agreements at the point of purchase. The returned stack carries recoverable iridium and platinum, and recycling routes are maturing as volumes rise. For suppliers this is the annuity the equipment business lacks: Douglas Insights grows service and spares at 17.36% a year against 11.87% for balance of plant, and expects service to approach 12% of revenue by 2035 as the capacity built between 2023 and 2030 reaches its first replacement window.

## Douglas Exclusive: the project-to-order conversion tracker

The project-to-order conversion tracker follows every announced hydrogen project specifying PEM electrolysis from announcement through feasibility, permitting, offtake, final investment decision, equipment order and commissioning, with capacity, location, developer and supplier where disclosed. It records cancellations, calculates historical conversion rates from announcement to order by region, and applies them to the current pipeline, so a supplier can size realistic factory utilisation and an investor can test whether a backlog rests on signed contracts or memoranda.

## Methodology and receipts: how does 1.35 GW add up to USD 1.92 billion?

Douglas Insights built the model bottom-up from projects across 4 components, 3 size classes, 4 applications and 6 regions. PEM capacity reaching final investment decision was compiled by region and application across 28 countries, equipment delivery was timed against construction schedules, and realised prices per kilowatt were taken from tenders and supplier disclosures and reconciled against the electrolyser revenue of 7 suppliers. The receipts are 1.35 GW times USD 1,420 per kilowatt for 2025, 16.5% capacity growth and a 3.4% annual price decline to 2035, with hydrogen production revenue, storage, compression, fuel cells and non-PEM electrolysis excluded.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Stacks | 46% | $881.8 Mn |
| Balance of plant and systems | 34% | $651.8 Mn |
| Power electronics | 12% | $230.0 Mn |
| Service and spares | 8% | $153.4 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 1,917 | 2,157.4 | 6,246.7 | 12.54% |
| Europe | 766.8 | 855.7 | 2,297.9 | 11.6% |
| Asia Pacific | 498.4 | 564.2 | 1,722.1 | 13.2% |
| North America | 460.1 | 519 | 1,534.3 | 12.8% |
| Middle East | 115 | 131.1 | 426.4 | 14% |
| Latin America | 38.3 | 43.3 | 130.1 | 13% |
| Africa | 38.3 | 43.3 | 130.1 | 13% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 1,917 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 6,246.7 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 12.54 | percent |
| Capacity CAGR 2026-2035 | 16.5 | percent |
| Price CAGR 2026-2035 | -3.4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the PEM electrolysis market?

USD 1.92 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 1.35 gigawatts of PEM capacity delivered at USD 1,420 per kilowatt.

### How fast will PEM electrolyser sales grow?

12.54% a year, reaching USD 6.25 billion by 2035; capacity grows 16.5% a year while prices fall 3.4% a year.

### Which segment grows fastest, and why?

Service and spares, at 17.36% a year from USD 153.4 million to USD 760.1 million, because stacks installed between 2023 and 2030 reach their first replacement window inside the forecast.

### Which part of the electrolyser system earns most?

Stacks, at 46% of 2025 revenue (USD 881.8 million); service and spares grow fastest as the installed base ages and stacks are replaced.

### Where are PEM electrolysers being installed?

Europe holds 40% of revenue at USD 766.8 million; the Middle East grows fastest at 14.0% on export projects.

### Who supplies PEM electrolysers?

Siemens Energy leads at roughly 17%, with the top three at about 41%; Plug Power, Accelera by Cummins, ITM Power and Nel follow, alongside Chinese entrants and industrial gas companies.

### What does the licence include?

The full PDF report, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive project-to-order conversion tracker, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury, Federal Register, Credit for Production of Clean Hydrogen and Energy Credit, final rule published 10 January 2025 (90 FR 2224, FR Doc. 2024-31513), setting the incrementality, temporal matching and deliverability requirements for energy attribute certificates under section 45V](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2025/01/10/2024-31513/credit-for-production-of-clean-hydrogen-and-energy-credit)
- [EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/1184 of 10 February 2023 establishing a Union methodology with detailed rules for the production of renewable liquid and gaseous transport fuels of non-biological origin, including additionality and temporal and geographic correlation](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2023/1184/oj/eng)
- [European Commission, Directorate-General for Climate Action, Innovation Fund competitive bidding: European Hydrogen Bank auctions awarding a fixed premium per kilogram of renewable hydrogen for up to 10 years against certified and verified production](https://climate.ec.europa.eu/eu-action/eu-funding-climate-action/innovation-fund/competitive-bidding_en)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Proton Exchange Membrane Water Electrolysis Market", DI-EP-10078, updated 2026-09-26, https://www.douglasinsights.com/proton-exchange-membrane-water-electrolysis-market/
