# Semiconductor Silicon Wafer Polishing Machines Market

> Wafer polishing machines: USD 3.75 billion in 2025, USD 8.36 billion by 2035 at 8.34%, as AI chips, HBM and hybrid bonding add CMP steps per wafer.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-IT-10067  
Published: 2026-09-24  
Last updated: 2026-09-24  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/semiconductor-silicon-wafer-polishing-machines-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $3.75 Bn | Bottom-up: about 1,380 machines at USD 2.72 million average, from fab capacity, vendor disclosures and trade data; consumables excluded. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $8.36 Bn | Each 1-point change in shipment growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 790 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 8.34% | Shipments from 300-millimetre fabs, HBM and wafer plants; price from tighter specs and in-situ metrology. |
| Shipments · 2035 | ~2,420 machines | Linked to announced capacity with ramp timing and planarization steps by process. |
| Leading machine category | CMP for device fabs | Every foundry, logic and memory fab uses CMP at many steps. |
| Fastest machine category | Advanced packaging and hybrid bonding | HBM stacking and hybrid bonding need more and tighter planarization. |
| Fastest region | North America | CHIPS Act-supported fabs ramping in the US. |
| Leader share | ~80% | Applied Materials and Ebara together hold about 58%. |
| Event | 2 December 2024 | US BIS regulation added 24 equipment types and HBM to export controls on China, published in the Federal Register on 5 December 2024. |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights values the wafer polishing machines market at USD 3.75 billion in 2025, rising to USD 8.36 billion by 2035 at 8.34% a year.
- A US export regulation of 2 December 2024 added 24 equipment types and HBM to controls on China, shifting Chinese purchases to domestic machines.
- CMP for device fabs leads at 62%; advanced-packaging and hybrid-bonding machines grow fastest at 14.8% a year.
- Asia Pacific holds 78%; North America grows fastest at 10.2% a year.
- The 5 largest suppliers hold about 80% of value, led by Applied Materials and Ebara.

On 2 December 2024 the US Bureau of Industry and Security issued a regulation adding 24 types of semiconductor manufacturing equipment and high-bandwidth memory to its export controls on China, [published in the Federal Register on 5 December 2024](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2024/12/05/2024-28270/foreign-produced-direct-product-rule-additions-and-refinements-to-controls-for-advanced-computing), and the rule split the market for wafer polishing machines into a Western supply chain and a Chinese one. Douglas Insights values the semiconductor silicon wafer polishing machines market at USD 3.75 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 8.36 billion by 2035, a compound growth rate of 8.34%. The receipt is about 1,380 polishing and chemical mechanical planarization (CMP) machines shipped in 2025 to wafer manufacturers, foundry and logic fabs, memory fabs and advanced-packaging lines, at an average realised price of USD 2.72 million per machine. Shipments grow 5.8% a year with 300-millimetre wafer capacity and advanced packaging, while price per machine rises 2.4% a year as tighter flatness specifications, more planarization steps per wafer and in-situ metrology lift the value of each tool. The study sits within Douglas Insights coverage of [single crystal substrates](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/single-crystal-substrates/) and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What does the wafer polishing machines market include?

The semiconductor silicon wafer polishing machines market covers new machines that remove material from a silicon wafer surface to make it flat and smooth, measured at about 1,380 systems in 2025. Two families are included. Wafer-level polishing machines, used by silicon wafer manufacturers, perform double-side polishing and final polishing on bare 300-millimetre and 200-millimetre wafers after slicing and lapping. CMP machines, used inside foundry fabs, logic fabs, memory fabs and advanced-packaging lines, combine a rotating pad, an abrasive slurry and precise pressure control to flatten each deposited layer during chip manufacturing, with integrated cleaning, drying and thickness measurement. About 84% of 2025 value is 300-millimetre equipment and 16% is 200-millimetre and smaller machines for power, analogue, sensor and silicon carbide lines. Refurbished machines and upgrade kits are included; polishing pads, slurries, conditioners and service contracts are consumables and sit outside the boundary. Value is the price paid by the fab or wafer maker for the machine, including factory-integrated metrology and cleaning modules.

## What did the December 2024 US export regulation change for wafer polishing machines?

The December 2024 US export regulation extended controls that began in October 2022 and were tightened in October 2023, and for wafer polishing machines it mattered in two ways. It added controls on high-bandwidth memory and on equipment for advanced memory fabs, the part of the market where CMP intensity is rising fastest, and it put 140 more Chinese entities on the Entity List, cutting them off from US-origin tools and service. Douglas Insights estimates that China bought about 30% of wafer polishing machine value in 2025, mostly mature-node foundry and memory capacity, and that US and Japanese suppliers held well under half of Chinese CMP purchases by 2025, down from most of them in 2020. The regulation therefore works as a share shift more than a volume loss: Chinese fabs keep buying, but a rising share of their machines comes from domestic suppliers at lower prices. The model carries this as a slower price line in China and a higher domestic share each year to 2035.

## Why do AI chips need more wafer polishing machines?

AI chips need more wafer polishing machines because they are built from more layers, bigger dies and stacked memory, and every added interface has to be flat. Douglas Insights estimates that a 28-nanometre logic flow uses about 12 to 15 planarization steps, while a 3-nanometre flow uses 25 or more, so the same wafer start needs roughly twice the CMP time. High-bandwidth memory multiplies the effect: HBM3E stacks carry 8 or 12 DRAM dies and HBM4 stacks up to 16, and each layer of thinning, through-silicon-via formation and bonding preparation adds planarization steps. Hybrid bonding raises the bar further, because copper pads must sit within a few nanometres of the oxide surface for copper-to-copper bonds to form without solder. Douglas Insights estimates that AI-linked demand from leading-edge logic, HBM and advanced packaging was about 38% of 2025 wafer polishing machine value, USD 1.43 billion, and rises above 50% by 2035. Advanced-packaging and hybrid-bonding machines alone grow 14.8% a year, from USD 450 million to USD 1.79 billion; the substrates these packages sit on are sized in our [Semiconductor Advanced Packaging Substrates Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/semiconductor-advanced-packaging-substrates-market/) report.

## What drives demand for wafer polishing machines?

New 300-millimetre fab capacity is the first driver. Douglas Insights counts about 18 new fabs and major expansions starting construction in 2025 across Taiwan, South Korea, Japan, China, the United States and Europe, and each 300-millimetre fab with 50,000 wafer starts a month needs roughly 40 to 70 CMP machines depending on its process mix. Government programmes pulled this construction forward: the US CHIPS and Science Act, signed into law on 9 August 2022, provides USD 52.7 billion, including USD 39 billion in manufacturing incentives, and Europe, Japan, South Korea and China run their own programmes. Shipments grow 5.8% a year in the base case, from about 1,380 machines in 2025 to about 2,420 in 2035.

Memory fabs are the second driver. DRAM and HBM capacity for AI servers is expanding quickly, and Douglas Insights estimates memory fabs bought about 27% of 2025 CMP machine value. HBM uses about 3 times the wafer area of standard DRAM per bit, so a shift of memory output toward HBM raises planarization demand even when total bit growth is modest.

Wafer supply is the third driver. Silicon wafer manufacturers in Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, Germany and China are adding 300-millimetre capacity to match fab demand, and each 100,000-wafer-a-month line needs about 15 to 25 double-side and final polishing machines. Wafer-level polishing machines hold 20% of 2025 value, USD 751 million, and grow 6.82% a year.

Technology upgrades are the fourth driver. Tighter flatness and defect specifications at advanced nodes force fabs to replace older machines with systems offering better endpoint detection, in-situ metrology, multi-zone pressure control and integrated cleaning, even where capacity is not growing. Douglas Insights estimates that replacement and upgrade demand is about 25% of annual shipments, which lifts price per machine by 2.4% a year and puts a floor under demand in downturns.

## What holds back the wafer polishing machines market?

Three restraints cut the 2035 figure to about USD 6.77 billion in the slower case. The semiconductor cycle comes first: equipment spending swings with chip prices and inventories, and memory makers cut capital spending by a third or more in the 2023 downturn, which the slower scenario repeats. Export controls come second: the rules of October 2022, October 2023 and December 2024 reduce the Chinese market open to US and Japanese machine makers and push Chinese buyers to domestic tools, which lowers average prices in China. Buyer concentration comes third: Douglas Insights estimates that the 5 largest chipmakers buy more than half of leading-edge CMP machines, so a delay at one foundry fab or memory fab moves annual demand by several hundred million dollars.

## Which wafer polishing machine categories carry the most value?

CMP machines for device fabs lead with 62% of 2025 value, USD 2.33 billion, because every foundry, logic and memory fab uses them at many steps and leading-edge systems are the most expensive. Wafer-level double-side and final polishing machines for wafer manufacturers hold 20%, USD 751 million. Advanced-packaging and hybrid-bonding planarization machines account for 12%, USD 450 million, and grow fastest, nearly doubling their share to 21% by 2035. Refurbished machines and upgrade kits contribute 6%, USD 225 million, serving mature-node and 200-millimetre fabs.

| Wafer polishing machine category | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | 2035 value | CAGR 2026–2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| CMP for device fabs | 62% | USD 2.33 billion | USD 4.76 billion | 7.41% |
| Wafer-level polishing | 20% | USD 751 million | USD 1.45 billion | 6.82% |
| Advanced packaging and hybrid bonding | 12% | USD 450 million | USD 1.79 billion | 14.8% |
| Refurbished and upgrades | 6% | USD 225 million | USD 361 million | 4.82% |
| Total | 100% | USD 3.75 billion | USD 8.36 billion | 8.34% |

## Which buyers purchase wafer polishing machines?

Foundry and logic fabs are the largest buyers, at about 41% of 2025 value, led by leading-edge foundry fabs in Taiwan, South Korea and the United States that run the most planarization steps per wafer. Memory fabs take about 27%, with DRAM and HBM lines in South Korea, Taiwan, Japan and China. Silicon wafer manufacturers take about 20% for wafer-level polishing machines, and advanced-packaging lines about 12%. By wafer size, 300-millimetre machines take 84% of value; 200-millimetre machines take the rest and serve power semiconductor, analogue, MEMS and silicon carbide fabs, where many buyers choose refurbished CMP machines at a fraction of the new price. Wafers move between these machines on automated handlers sized in our [Semiconductor Wafer Handling Robots Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/semiconductor-wafer-handling-robots-market/) report.

## Where are wafer polishing machines installed?

Asia Pacific dominates with 78% of 2025 value, USD 2.93 billion, growing 8.1% a year. Taiwan leads on leading-edge foundry and advanced packaging, South Korea on memory and HBM, Japan on wafer manufacturing and specialty fabs, and China on mature-node capacity with a fast-growing domestic machine base. North America holds 12%, USD 450 million, and grows fastest at 10.2% a year as fabs supported by the CHIPS Act ramp in Arizona, Texas, New York and Ohio. Europe holds 7%, USD 263 million, growing 8.0% a year, with fabs and wafer plants in Germany, Ireland and France. The Middle East contributes USD 56.3 million, mainly Israel, Latin America USD 37.5 million and Africa USD 18.8 million.

## Who makes wafer polishing machines?

Douglas Insights estimates that the 5 largest suppliers hold about 80% of 2025 wafer polishing machine value, and that Applied Materials and Ebara together hold about 58%, so the market is highly concentrated. Applied Materials leads CMP for leading-edge foundry and logic fabs with integrated metrology and cleaning, and Ebara is the second major CMP supplier with a strong position in logic and memory fabs. Okamoto Machine Tool, Lapmaster Wolters and SpeedFam supply double-side and final polishing machines to wafer manufacturers. Disco supplies grinding, thinning and polishing machines central to HBM and advanced packaging, and Tokyo Seimitsu (Accretech) makes CMP and polish-grinding systems. In China, Hwatsing Technology has become the leading domestic CMP supplier, taking share at Chinese fabs as export controls restrict foreign tools. Leaders win on installed base, process qualification at each node and service networks; new entrants win at new fabs and in China.

## How are wafer polishing machines priced?

Wafer polishing machines average USD 2.72 million per system in 2025, but the range is wide. Refurbished and 200-millimetre CMP machines can sell for under USD 1 million, wafer-level polishing machines range from about USD 1.5 million to USD 3 million, and leading-edge CMP systems with multiple heads, integrated cleaning and in-situ metrology exceed USD 4 million. Advanced-packaging and hybrid-bonding machines command premiums of 20% to 40% over conventional CMP because of tighter specifications. Pads, slurries and service often cost more over a machine's life than the purchase price, so fabs buy on cost of ownership per wafer rather than on list price.

## How do consumables shape the wafer polishing machine decision?

Consumables shape the wafer polishing machine decision because each platform is qualified with specific pad, slurry and conditioner sets, and those consumables can cost 1.5 to 3 times the machine price over a 10-year life. Fabs compare machines on slurry and pad use per wafer, pad life, water use, throughput and defect rates. Once a process is qualified on a machine and consumable set, switching is expensive, which gives incumbents durable positions and makes new-fab and new-node decisions the moments when share is won.

## How is China building its own wafer polishing machine base?

China is building its own wafer polishing machine base because export controls made foreign equipment uncertain and national policy made local equipment a priority. Chinese fabs expanded mature-node capacity faster than any other region after 2022, and each new fab needs planarization tools. Western and Japanese suppliers can still sell many mature-node machines, but licensing risk, service restrictions and the chance of further controls push Chinese fabs to qualify domestic alternatives wherever performance allows. Douglas Insights estimates that domestic suppliers, led by Hwatsing, took more than a third of Chinese CMP machine purchases in 2025 and will pass half before 2030, at prices 20% to 30% below imported machines. That is one reason Asia Pacific value grows slightly more slowly than its shipments.

## What sets the replacement cycle for wafer polishing machines?

The replacement cycle for wafer polishing machines is set by process requirements rather than wear, because CMP machines are maintained for 15 to 25 years but stop meeting new specifications. A machine that is adequate for a 90-nanometre process may not deliver the flatness, defect density or endpoint control a leading-edge or hybrid-bonding step needs, so fabs moving to new nodes buy new machines and move older ones to mature processes or sell them into the refurbished market. Upgrade kits such as new polishing heads, metrology modules or cleaning units extend machine life and give incumbents a steady revenue stream.

## How could the wafer polishing machines forecast change by 2035?

The base case carries 5.8% shipment growth and 2.4% price growth for an 8.34% revenue CAGR and USD 8.36 billion in 2035. The slower scenario, with a memory downturn and tighter export restrictions, trims the legs to 4.4% and 1.6%, landing near USD 6.77 billion. The faster scenario, with rapid hybrid-bonding adoption and stronger fab construction, lifts the legs to 6.8% and 3.0%, reaching about USD 9.74 billion. Each 1-point change in shipment growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 790 million. Published estimates often mix CMP machines with consumables or broader surface-preparation equipment and run at 5% to 11% a year; ours isolates polishing and planarization machines. Final inspection of polished wafers is covered in our [Semiconductor Test Equipment Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/semiconductor-test-equipment-market/) report.

## Douglas Exclusive: the planarization intensity map

Machine demand depends on how many planarization steps each fab needs, so the Douglas Exclusive map estimates steps per wafer by node, memory type and packaging technology, machines required per 10,000 wafer starts a month, and the resulting machine counts for announced fabs, wafer plants and advanced-packaging lines by region and year. It also tracks export-control scope and Chinese domestic machine share. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

## Which regulations shape the wafer polishing machines market?

Three layers of rules shape the wafer polishing machines market. Export controls come first: the US regulations of October 2022, October 2023 and December 2024, with aligned Japanese and Dutch measures, restrict sales of advanced semiconductor equipment and service to Chinese fabs and target advanced memory production. Subsidy law comes second: the [CHIPS and Science Act](https://www.congress.gov/bill/117th-congress/house-bill/4346) in the United States and the European Chips Act, [Regulation (EU) 2023/1781](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1781/oj), fund fab and wafer-plant construction and so pull machine orders forward. Environmental rules come third: slurry chemistry, water use and waste treatment are regulated at fab level and push machine design toward lower slurry and water use.

## What methodology sits behind the wafer polishing machines model?

The wafer polishing machines model is built bottom-up from machines: about 1,380 systems shipped in 2025 across 4 machine categories, 4 buyer types and 6 regions, valued at an average USD 2.72 million. Shipments come from fab, wafer-plant and packaging-line capacity in 14 countries, planarization steps per wafer by process, and a replacement and upgrade rate of about 25% of annual shipments; prices come from vendor disclosures and procurement evidence by machine type and region. Growth is decomposed as shipments times price per machine, and consumables and service are excluded so the market is counted once. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| CMP for device fabs | 62% | $2.33 Bn |
| Wafer-level polishing | 20% | $751 Mn |
| Advanced packaging and hybrid bonding | 12% | $450 Mn |
| Refurbished and upgrades | 6% | $225 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 3,753.6 | 4,066.6 | 8,361.9 | 8.34% |
| Asia Pacific | 2,927.8 | 3,165 | 6,379.7 | 8.1% |
| North America | 450.4 | 496.4 | 1,189.7 | 10.2% |
| Europe | 262.8 | 283.8 | 567.3 | 8% |
| Middle East | 56.3 | 61.4 | 133.3 | 9% |
| Latin America | 37.5 | 39.8 | 67.2 | 6% |
| Africa | 18.8 | 19.7 | 30.6 | 5% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 3,753.6 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 8,361.9 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 8.34 | percent |
| Shipment CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.8 | percent |
| Price CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the wafer polishing machines market?

USD 3.75 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate of about 1,380 polishing and CMP machines at an average USD 2.72 million, excluding consumables.

### How fast is the wafer polishing machines market growing?

8.34% a year to USD 8.36 billion by 2035: 5.8 points from more machines shipped and 2.4 points from higher price per machine.

### Which wafer polishing machine category is largest?

62% of 2025 value, USD 2.33 billion, is CMP for device fabs; advanced-packaging and hybrid-bonding machines grow fastest at 14.8% a year.

### Which regions buy the most wafer polishing machines?

78% of 2025 value is Asia Pacific, USD 2.93 billion; North America grows fastest at 10.2% a year as new fabs ramp.

### What did the December 2024 US export regulation change?

2 December 2024: the US added 24 types of chipmaking equipment and high-bandwidth memory to export controls on China, shifting Chinese CMP purchases toward domestic suppliers.

### Who are the main wafer polishing machine suppliers?

About 80% of 2025 value sits with the 5 largest suppliers; Applied Materials and Ebara hold about 58%, with Okamoto, Disco and Hwatsing in wafer-level, packaging and Chinese markets.

### What is included in the licence?

The 188-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive planarization intensity map, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [Federal Register, Foreign-Produced Direct Product Rule Additions, and Refinements to Controls for Advanced Computing and Semiconductor Manufacturing Items](https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2024/12/05/2024-28270/foreign-produced-direct-product-rule-additions-and-refinements-to-controls-for-advanced-computing)
- [Congress.gov, H.R.4346 CHIPS and Science Act](https://www.congress.gov/bill/117th-congress/house-bill/4346)
- [EUR-Lex, Regulation (EU) 2023/1781 (European Chips Act)](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1781/oj)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Semiconductor Silicon Wafer Polishing Machines Market", DI-IT-10067, updated 2026-09-24, https://www.douglasinsights.com/semiconductor-silicon-wafer-polishing-machines-market/
