# Smart Textiles Market

> Heated jackets led and health-monitoring garments follow; smart textiles nearly triple, from USD 2.60 billion in 2025 to USD 7.57 billion in 2035.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CG-10196  
Published: 2026-09-24  
Last updated: 2026-09-26  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/smart-textiles-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $2,604.0 Mn | Bottom-up: about 42 Mn products at USD 62 average price. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $7,572.2 Mn | Each 1-point change in product growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 660 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 11.26% | Products from practical uses; price falls with component costs. |
| Products · 2035 | ~156 Mn | Adoption by use case. |
| Leading category | Heated apparel | Clearly useful and commercially established. |
| Reality check | Hype versus use | Everyday smart clothing failed on washing, power and value. |
| Largest region | North America | Heated apparel, defence and health monitoring. |

## Key takeaways

- Smart textiles grow from USD 2,604.0 million in 2025 to USD 7,572.2 million by 2035 at 11.26% a year.
- Products grow 14.0% a year while price falls 2.4%.
- Heated apparel leads at 34%; health monitoring grows fastest.
- North America holds 36% of value; Asia Pacific grows fastest.
- Everyday smart clothing stalled on washing, power and value; heated apparel and medical monitoring are what actually sell.

Heated jackets sold because they solved an obvious problem; health-monitoring garments still have to prove they beat the watch already on the wearer's wrist. Douglas Insights values the smart textiles market at USD 2.60 billion in 2025 and expects USD 7.57 billion by 2035, compounding at 11.26%. The estimate is built from the bottom up: roughly 42 million smart textile products sold in 2025 across heated and thermoregulating textiles, health and performance monitoring garments, military, safety and protective smart textiles, and automotive, interior and other smart textiles, at an average realised price of USD 62 per product, triangulated against product shipments, company disclosures and end market adoption. Products sold grow 14.0% a year as practical applications find buyers, while price per product falls 2.4% a year as components get cheaper and volumes rise. Coated fabrics (whose polyurethane coatings are covered in the [Polyurethane Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/polyurethane-market/) report) and printed textiles without integrated electronic or responsive function are excluded. This study sits within our [technical textiles](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/technical-textiles/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Why did smart clothing disappoint, and what actually sells?

Because the early vision of everyday garments packed with electronics ran into practical problems of washing, power, comfort and value, while simpler, clearly useful products quietly built real businesses. For more than a decade, technology and fashion companies promised shirts that tracked health, jackets that controlled phones and fabrics that changed with conditions. Several high profile consumer products launched and were quietly discontinued: people did not want to charge their clothes, electronics survived washing poorly, and the added function rarely justified the price. What has sold are products where the smart element solves an obvious problem. Battery heated jackets, gloves and vests keep outdoor workers, motorcyclists and winter sports users warm and have become a substantial category. Monitoring garments that measure heart rhythm or breathing serve athletes, clinical research and patients. In trials, the algorithms that turn garment data into endpoints are sold by the vendors sized in the [AI Based Clinical Trials Solution Provider Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/ai-based-clinical-trials-solution-provider-market/) report. Military and first responder textiles integrate sensing and heating where performance justifies cost. This report measures these real markets, not the headline vision, which is why growth is healthy but not explosive. The exclusive chapter tracks adoption by use case, since practical value decides success.

## What does this market include?

This study covers textiles and textile products with integrated electronic, sensing, heating or actively responsive functions. Heated and thermoregulating textiles cover battery powered heated apparel, gloves, socks and blankets, and phase change and actively thermoregulating fabrics. Health and performance monitoring garments cover shirts, bras, bands and other garments with sensors that measure heart activity, breathing, movement and other signals, for sport, wellness and medical use. Military, safety and protective smart textiles cover textiles for soldiers, firefighters and industrial workers with integrated sensing, heating, lighting or communication. Automotive, interior and other smart textiles cover heated and sensing textiles in vehicle interiors, furniture and other applications. Conventional technical and coated fabrics, digitally printed textiles, wearable devices that are not textiles such as watches and fitness bands, and passive performance fabrics without active function sit outside the boundary. Value is measured at the price customers pay.

## Why is washing the hardest problem?

Because clothing is washed, stretched, folded and worn in ways that destroy most electronics, and a smart garment that cannot be laundered normally has little chance in everyday use. Electronic components, batteries and wiring are vulnerable to water, detergent, heat and mechanical stress, and connections between rigid electronics and flexible fabric are points of failure. Early products often required removing electronic modules before washing or lasted only a limited number of washes. Progress has come from conductive yarns and printed conductive inks that behave more like fabric, encapsulation of electronics, detachable power and processing modules, and designs that concentrate electronics in small removable units while keeping sensors and heating elements in the fabric. Power is the second problem: batteries add weight and must be charged, and energy harvesting from motion or body heat remains limited. These constraints explain why the most successful products are those where removable batteries are acceptable, such as heated apparel, or where users accept special care, such as medical monitoring. The model assumes gradual progress in durability that broadens adoption over time.

## What drives demand?

The first driver is heated apparel. Outdoor workers, winter sports participants and people in cold climates buy battery heated clothing, which has become a mainstream product category.

The second driver is health monitoring. Remote patient monitoring, clinical trials (managed on the systems sized in the [Clinical Trials Management System (CTMS) Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/clinical-trials-management-system-ctms-market/) report) and sports science drive demand for garments that measure physiological signals continuously and comfortably.

The third driver is defence and safety. Military and first responder programmes invest in textiles that monitor wearer condition, provide heating or integrate communications.

The fourth driver is materials innovation. Conductive yarns, printed electronics and flexible components make smart textiles more durable and cheaper to produce.

## What restrains the market?

Three restraints are modelled. Durability and washability are the first: many smart textiles still cannot withstand normal laundering, limiting everyday use. Power is second: the need for batteries and charging deters many consumers. Value perception and cost are third: consumers often see little reason to pay more for smart functions that smartphones and wrist wearables already provide.

## Which categories carry the value?

Heated and thermoregulating textiles lead with 34% of 2025 value, USD 885.4 million, the most commercially established category. Health and performance monitoring garments hold 28%, USD 729.1 million, and grow fastest as medical and sports monitoring expands. Military, safety and protective smart textiles account for 22%, USD 572.9 million, and automotive, interior and other smart textiles 16%, USD 416.6 million. Each category is modelled through 2035 by region.

## Where are smart textiles sold?

North America leads with 36% of 2025 value, USD 937.4 million, growing 10.47% a year, supported by heated apparel sales, defence programmes and health monitoring. Asia Pacific holds 30%, USD 781.2 million, and grows fastest at 12.6%, reflecting textile and electronics manufacturing in China, South Korea, Japan and Taiwan and growing domestic demand. Europe holds 28%, USD 729.1 million, at 10.8%, with strong research and specialist companies. The Middle East contributes USD 78.1 million at 11.6%, Latin America USD 52.1 million at 10.4% and Africa USD 26.0 million at 10.0%. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.

## Who makes smart textiles?

The market is fragmented. Heated apparel is supplied by outdoor and workwear brands and tool companies that make battery heated jackets compatible with their power tool batteries. Health monitoring garments are supplied by specialist companies such as Hexoskin and several medical textile firms, and by sportswear brands. Defence textiles are developed with specialist suppliers under military programmes. Materials companies and textile manufacturers supply conductive yarns and fabrics, and electronics firms supply modules. The competitive chapter profiles leading companies by category, technology and regional presence.

## How are smart textiles priced?

Average realised price is USD 62 per product in 2025, varying widely. Heated gloves and vests may cost tens of dollars to a couple of hundred, heated jackets more, medical grade monitoring garments often several hundred dollars, and military smart textiles more again. Prices fall as components get cheaper and volumes rise, which is the reason for the negative price leg. The pricing chapter publishes price bands by category.

## How do the scenarios diverge by 2035?

The base case carries 14.0% growth in products and a 2.4% annual price decline for an 11.26% revenue CAGR and USD 7,572.2 million in 2035. The niche-only scenario, in which durability and value problems keep smart textiles confined to heated apparel and specialist uses, sets the legs at 9.0% and minus 3.4%, landing near USD 4,410 million. The mainstream scenario, in which washable, low power smart garments reach everyday consumers and medical use expands, sets them at 18.0% and minus 1.4%, carrying the market past USD 11,960 million. Each 1-point change in product growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 660 million. Confidence is moderate to low given the history of overpromising.

## Which rules and standards apply?

Three layers matter. Electrical and battery safety comes first: smart textiles with batteries and heating elements must meet electrical, battery and fire safety standards, which matter because they are worn close to the body. [Medical device regulation](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2017/745/oj) is second: garments that measure health signals for diagnosis or monitoring may be regulated as medical devices, which requires clinical validation. Textile and chemical regulation is third: labelling, washing instructions and restrictions on chemicals in textiles apply, and the electronics inside must meet electronic product rules. The regulatory chapter maps these requirements.

## Could medical monitoring become the biggest opportunity?

Possibly, because garments can measure some signals more comfortably and continuously than other wearables, and healthcare increasingly wants continuous data from patients at home. A shirt with textile electrodes can record heart rhythm over days without the adhesive patches that irritate skin, and garments can monitor breathing, posture and movement for rehabilitation, sleep studies and chronic disease management. Clinical trials use such garments to collect data remotely. The obstacles are regulatory clearance, clinical validation, reimbursement and integration with healthcare systems, which take time. The model treats health monitoring as the fastest growing category, with the mainstream scenario capturing faster medical adoption.

## Douglas Exclusive: the use case adoption tracker

This report tracks, by use case and region, product launches and discontinuations, durability and power solutions, price points and adoption, converting use case demand into product volumes and revenue by category and region. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

## Methodology and receipts

The model is built bottom-up from products: smart textile product sales by category and region from company disclosures and channel data, adoption rates by use case, and realised prices, with conventional technical and coated fabrics, printed textiles, non-textile wearables and passive performance fabrics excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Heated & thermoregulating textiles | 34% | $885.4 Mn |
| Health & performance monitoring | 28% | $729.1 Mn |
| Military, safety & protective | 22% | $572.9 Mn |
| Automotive, interior & other | 16% | $416.6 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 2,604 | 2,897.3 | 7,572.2 | 11.26% |
| North America | 937.4 | 1,035.5 | 2,537.6 | 10.47% |
| Asia Pacific | 781.2 | 879.6 | 2,559.5 | 12.6% |
| Europe | 729.1 | 807.8 | 2,033.5 | 10.8% |
| Middle East | 78.1 | 87.2 | 234.1 | 11.6% |
| Latin America | 52.1 | 57.5 | 140.1 | 10.4% |
| Africa | 26 | 28.6 | 67.4 | 10% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 2,604 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 7,572.2 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 11.26 | percent |
| Product CAGR 2026-2035 | 14 | percent |
| Price CAGR 2026-2035 | -2.4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the smart textiles market?

USD 2,604.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 42 million products at USD 62 each.

### How fast are smart textiles growing?

11.26% a year, reaching USD 7,572.2 million by 2035; products grow 14.0% while price falls 2.4%.

### Which smart textile category leads?

Heated and thermoregulating textiles, at 34% of 2025 value (USD 885.4 million); health monitoring grows fastest.

### Where are smart textiles sold?

North America holds 36% of value; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 12.6%.

### Who makes smart textiles?

Outdoor and workwear brands, power tool makers, Hexoskin and medical textile firms, defence suppliers and conductive yarn producers.

### What does the licence include?

The 172-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive use case adoption tracker, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Smart Textiles Market", DI-CG-10196, updated 2026-09-26, https://www.douglasinsights.com/smart-textiles-market/
