# Specialty Fertiliser Coatings Market

> The Dutch nitrates derogation lapsed on 31 December 2025, making nutrient loss a compliance limit; specialty fertiliser coatings reach USD 3.65 billion by 2035.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CM-10131  
Published: 2026-09-20  
Last updated: 2026-09-27  
Next review: Sep 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/specialty-fertiliser-coatings-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $1,872.0 Mn | Bottom-up: about 7.8 Mn tonnes coated at USD 240 coating value per tonne. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $3,648.9 Mn | Each 1-point change in tonnage growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 350 million. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 6.90% | Tonnage from efficiency requirements spreading; value from polymer taking share from sulphur. |
| Coated tonnage · 2035 | ~12.9 Mn t | Fertiliser consumption times coated penetration by crop and channel. |
| Leading type | Polymer coated | The highest premium per tonne, concentrated in turf and horticulture. |
| Fastest segment | Inhibitor treatments | Adds only USD 25 to USD 45 per tonne, the one premium row crop economics will bear; 9.29% a year to USD 1,274.0 Mn in 2035. |
| Largest region | Asia Pacific | Very large consumption in China and India plus nutrient efficiency policy. |
| Fastest region | Latin America at 7.8% | Brazilian row crop intensification and heavy volatilisation losses from surface-applied urea in the tropics. |
| Leader share | Nutrien ~16% | The three largest suppliers hold about 38% of 2025 revenue. |
| Regulatory event | Dutch derogation expiry | Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/2069 granted the Netherlands a final nitrates derogation, which lapsed on 31 December 2025, returning Dutch farms to 170 kg of manure nitrogen per hectare. |

## Key takeaways

- The specialty fertiliser coatings market grows from USD 1,872.0 million in 2025 to USD 3,648.9 million by 2035 at 6.90% a year.
- The Dutch nitrates derogation lapsed on 31 December 2025, cutting manure nitrogen to 170 kg per hectare and turning nutrient loss into a compliance limit.
- Polymer coatings lead at 42%; inhibitor treatments grow fastest at 9.29% a year on cost per hectare, reaching 35% of revenue by 2035.
- Asia Pacific holds 38% of revenue; Latin America grows fastest at 7.8%.
- Yield response alone will not carry row crops, so adoption there depends on mandates, loss payments or sustained high nutrient prices.

The Netherlands' nitrates derogation expired on 31 December 2025, and from 1 January 2026 Dutch farms dropped to the standard 170 kg of manure nitrogen per hectare that the Nitrates Directive sets, from the 230 to 250 kg they had been allowed since 2006. Nutrient loss stopped being an agronomic inefficiency there and became a compliance limit, which is the single condition under which a farmer pays a coating premium. Douglas Insights values the specialty fertiliser coatings market at USD 1.87 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 3.65 billion by 2035, compounding at 6.90% a year. The build is bottom-up: about 7.8 million tonnes of coated and treated fertiliser produced in 2025 across polymer coated, sulphur and polymer sulphur coated, inhibitor treated and handling-coated products, at an average coating value of USD 240 per tonne of finished product, triangulated against producer capacity, agricultural consumption and specialty product disclosures. Coated tonnage grows 5.2% a year as efficiency requirements spread beyond turf and horticulture, whose retail feeds are sized in the [Lawn and Garden Consumables Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/lawn-and-garden-consumables-market/) report, into row crops, while coating value per tonne rises 1.6% a year as polymer technologies take share from sulphur. This study sits within our [agricultural inputs](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/agricultural-inputs/) coverage and follows the published [Douglas Insights methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What did the end of the Dutch nitrates derogation change for specialty fertiliser coatings?

The derogation's expiry converted a voluntary premium into a compliance cost on about 1.8 million hectares of Dutch farmland. [Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/2069](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2022/2069/oj/eng) of 30 September 2022 granted the Netherlands a final derogation from [Council Directive 91/676/EEC](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/1991/676/oj/eng) and stepped its manure nitrogen ceiling down year by year until the derogation lapsed on 31 December 2025. A dairy farm that could apply 230 kg of manure nitrogen per hectare in 2022 was on 170 kg from the start of 2026, a cut of roughly 26%, and must either export slurry at EUR 15 to EUR 25 per cubic metre or make each remaining kilogram of nitrogen go further. Douglas Insights models Dutch and Flemish demand for inhibitor-treated and controlled-release product rising above 12% a year to 2030 on that basis, against 6.8% for Europe as a whole. The precedent matters more than the country: Ireland, Denmark and parts of Germany hold or have recently held comparable derogations, and every one that lapses moves the same arithmetic onto another set of farms. That is the mechanism behind the regulated-efficiency scenario below, and it is why Europe's share of coating revenue rises from 22% in 2025 to 23% by 2035 despite flat fertiliser tonnage.

## What does the specialty fertiliser coatings market include?

Four coating types are counted. Polymer coated products cover thermoset and thermoplastic membranes that meter release by diffusion, the most precise and longest controlled release, worth USD 786.2 million in 2025. Sulphur and polymer sulphur coated products cover elemental sulphur barriers, usually with a polymer sealant, which release as the coating degrades, worth USD 374.4 million. Inhibitor treatments cover urease and nitrification inhibitors applied as [liquid coatings](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-liquid-coatings-market/) that chemically delay conversion of nutrient into loss-prone forms, worth USD 524.2 million. Anti caking, dust control and handling coatings cover treatments that prevent moisture absorption, granule breakdown and dust in storage and spreading, worth USD 187.2 million across a far larger tonnage. Base fertiliser nutrients, liquid and foliar fertiliser, biological inoculants and soil amendments sit outside the boundary; carbon-bearing amendments are sized separately in our [Biochar Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/biochar-market/) report. Value is measured as the coating premium above the underlying nutrient, not the delivered price of the fertiliser.

## How closely can a specialty fertiliser coating match crop uptake?

Close enough on average and rarely close in any one field, because the coating releases on physics and the plant demands on biology. A polymer coated granule releases as water diffuses through the membrane, a process governed principally by soil temperature: a product calibrated to release over 90 days at 21 degrees Celsius finishes in 60 to 70 days at 27 degrees and can still be releasing after 120 days at 15 degrees. Crop uptake follows growth stage, which responds to temperature but also to daylength, variety, planting date and water, so the two curves diverge by 20% to 40% of the nutrient load in an unusual season. Sulphur coatings are less predictable again, since they release when the barrier cracks under microbial and physical action, and release variability across a single lot can exceed 25%. Manufacturers answer with multiple release profiles, typically 45, 90, 120 and 180 days, and by blending 20% to 40% uncoated product so some nutrient is immediately available. The residual mismatch is exactly why a grower resists a premium of USD 300 to USD 600 per tonne, and why adoption is strongest where application timing is inconvenient rather than where nutrient efficiency is most valuable.

## What drives demand for specialty fertiliser coatings?

Nutrient regulation is the first driver and the only one that overrides farm economics. Nitrate vulnerable zone designation now covers more than 60% of European Union farmland, derogations are lapsing, and several jurisdictions credit stabilised products in compliance calculations or require urea to be inhibitor-treated outright. Douglas Insights models coated and treated tonnage rising from about 7.8 million tonnes in 2025 to roughly 12.9 million tonnes in 2035, a 5.2% annual increase, with regulation accounting for an estimated 2.4 of those 5.2 points.

Turf and horticulture demand is the second driver and still the commercial base. Golf courses (whose players buy the clubs and balls sized in the [Golf Equipment Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/golf-equipment-market/) report), sports facilities, landscape contractors and nursery production consume the highest-value polymer grades because a coated programme cuts applications from 6 to 8 a season down to 2 or 3, and labour at USD 25 to USD 45 an hour dominates the cost comparison. These channels take an estimated 54% of polymer coated revenue in 2025 on about 11% of coated tonnage.

Fertiliser price is the third driver. The value of nutrient retained scales directly with the cost of nutrient lost: when urea moved from roughly USD 270 a tonne in 2020 to above USD 900 in 2022, the payback on inhibitor treatment at USD 25 to USD 45 per tonne shortened to a single season, and enquiry volumes rose sharply before falling back with prices. The model treats nutrient price as the swing factor between the three scenarios rather than a trend.

Carbon and nutrient accounting is the fourth driver and the newest. Nitrous oxide from fertiliser carries a global warming potential about 273 times that of carbon dioxide over 100 years, and it is one of the few agricultural emissions with an off-the-shelf intervention; food companies measuring supply chain emissions have begun funding inhibitor programmes at USD 8 to USD 20 per tonne of carbon dioxide equivalent avoided. Douglas Insights models these programmes at about 4% of inhibitor revenue in 2025, rising above 11% by 2035.

## What holds back specialty fertiliser coatings adoption?

The cost premium holds back adoption first. Polymer coated nitrogen costs USD 300 to USD 600 per tonne above the underlying nutrient, which is USD 25 to USD 60 per hectare in a maize programme against a yield response worth USD 10 to USD 30 in most trial work, and in weak farm income years growers cut input specification before they cut area. Inconsistent field performance holds it back second: the release mismatch means benefit varies by season and soil, published trial results scatter widely enough that extension advice is often equivocal, and a grower who saw no response once is difficult to sell to again. Competing practice holds it back third: split applications, variable rate technology and better timing capture much of the same loss reduction through agronomy rather than product premium, and the sensing that makes variable rate work is sized in our [Precision Agriculture Drones Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/precision-agriculture-drones-market/) report. Registration burden holds it back fourth: an inhibitor active is a chemically active substance requiring approval rather than an inert coating, and clearing a new active across major jurisdictions costs an estimated USD 8 million to USD 20 million and takes 4 to 7 years.

## Which specialty fertiliser coating types carry the revenue?

Polymer coated products carry the most revenue, at 42% of 2025 value, and inhibitor treatments grow fastest at 9.29% a year, closing to within USD 172 million of polymer by 2035. Douglas Insights values the four types as follows.

| Coating type | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 value | 2035 value | Growth to 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Polymer coated | 42% | USD 786.2 million | USD 1,446.4 million | 6.29% a year |
| Inhibitor treatments | 28% | USD 524.2 million | USD 1,274.0 million | 9.29% a year |
| Sulphur and polymer sulphur coated | 20% | USD 374.4 million | USD 603.1 million | 4.88% a year |
| Anti caking, dust and handling coatings | 10% | USD 187.2 million | USD 325.4 million | 5.68% a year |

Polymer coated products hold their lead on price rather than volume: they carry the highest premium per tonne and are concentrated in turf, horticulture and high-value specialty agriculture, where a coating premium of USD 300 to USD 600 per tonne is a small fraction of crop value.

Inhibitor treatments are the fastest-growing type, compounding 9.29% a year from USD 524.2 million to USD 1,274.0 million in 2035 and from 28% to 35% of revenue, because they are applied at fractions of a percent by weight and add only USD 25 to USD 45 per tonne, which is the one premium broadacre row crop economics will bear.

Sulphur and polymer sulphur coated products grow slowest at 4.88% a year to USD 603.1 million, squeezed by polymer above and inhibitors below, retaining share only where the sulphur itself is wanted as a secondary nutrient; handling coatings grow 5.68% to USD 325.4 million, tracking total granular tonnage rather than efficiency demand.

## Where is coated fertiliser used, and which region grows fastest?

Asia Pacific uses the most, 38% of 2025 revenue or USD 711.4 million, growing 7.6% a year to USD 1,480.6 million in 2035 on very large consumption in China and India, Chinese policy targeting nutrient use efficiency, and coating capacity serving both domestic and export demand. North America holds 30%, USD 561.6 million, at 6.2% to USD 1,024.9 million, the world's largest turf and golf market alongside row crop inhibitor use in the maize belt. Europe holds 22%, USD 411.8 million, at 6.8% to USD 795.5 million, where nutrient regulation is most developed and derogations are lapsing. Latin America is the fastest-growing region at 7.8% a year, from USD 112.3 million to USD 238.0 million, on Brazilian row crop intensification and the volatilisation losses that surface-applied urea suffers in the tropics. The Middle East contributes USD 52.4 million at 6.4% and Africa USD 22.5 million at 6.0%.

## Who supplies specialty fertiliser coatings?

Fertiliser producers and coating technology owners split the market, and Douglas Insights estimates the three largest suppliers hold about 38% of 2025 revenue, led by Nutrien at roughly 16%. Nutrien holds the strongest controlled-release position through its ESN polymer coated nitrogen and its turf and professional products business. Koch Agronomic Services leads inhibitor technologies and also supplies coated products. ICL Group supplies polymer coated specialty fertiliser into turf, horticulture and agriculture, while Haifa Group serves horticulture and Kingenta serves Chinese agriculture at scale. Yara International participates through stabilised products as part of its emissions positioning. Among technology suppliers rather than producers, Arkema, Dorf Ketal and several specialty chemical firms supply the polymers, sulphur processing and inhibitor actives that producers apply, frequently under licence, which makes the licensing relationships as commercially important as the coating capacity itself. The derogation wave favours the inhibitor owners: a technology that adds USD 25 to USD 45 per tonne reaches farms that will never pay USD 300.

## How are specialty fertiliser coatings priced?

Coating value averages USD 240 per tonne of finished coated product in 2025, which is the premium above the underlying nutrient rather than the delivered fertiliser price. Polymer coating adds USD 300 to USD 600 per tonne, and premium horticultural grades with 180-day profiles considerably more, which is affordable where application rates per hectare are modest and crop value is high. Sulphur and polymer sulphur coating adds USD 90 to USD 180. Inhibitor treatment adds USD 25 to USD 45, the entire reason it has reached row crops where physical coatings have not. Premiums are negotiated against the prevailing nutrient price, so they compress in percentage terms when nutrient prices spike and widen when they fall, which produces the counterintuitive result that coating suppliers' margins are healthiest in soft fertiliser markets. Turf and professional channels sustain gross margins an estimated 8 to 14 points above agricultural channels, because the buyer is a facility manager comparing against labour cost rather than a farmer comparing against yield.

## Which nutrient management rules and product registration standards apply to specialty fertiliser coatings?

Nutrient management regulation comes first and is the principal demand lever. The Nitrates Directive and equivalent regimes designate vulnerable zones, cap manure nitrogen at 170 kg per hectare, restrict application timing and, through lapsing derogations such as the Dutch one, tighten without any new legislation being passed. Fertiliser product regulation is second: coated and inhibited products placed on the EU market fall under [Regulation (EU) 2019/1009](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2019/1009/oj/eng) of 5 June 2019, which treats inhibitors as EU fertilising products in their own right and requires each to meet efficacy, safety and environmental criteria before it may carry the CE mark. Environmental and emissions regulation is third: ammonia emission ceilings, water framework obligations and agricultural greenhouse gas accounting all press on nutrient practice, and several jurisdictions now mandate urease inhibitor treatment on urea to limit volatilisation. Registration cost is the fourth layer in practice, since an inhibitor active must clear approval as a chemically active substance in every market where it is sold.

## If more derogations lapse, how could the specialty fertiliser coatings forecast change by 2035?

The base case carries 5.2% growth in coated tonnage and 1.6% growth in coating value for a 6.90% revenue CAGR and USD 3.65 billion in 2035. The commodity-pressure scenario, in which farm incomes stay weak, nutrient rules go lightly enforced and growers default to conventional product with better timing, sets the legs at 2.6% and 0.4% and lands near USD 2.47 billion. The regulated-efficiency scenario, in which the remaining derogations lapse on the Dutch pattern and food company supply chain programmes fund adoption, sets them at 8.4% and 3.2% and carries the market past USD 5.95 billion. Each 1-point change in tonnage growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 350 million. Published estimates for specialty fertiliser coatings run between 5.0% and 10.5% a year; the Douglas figure sits inside that band.

## What would move row crops decisively for specialty fertiliser coatings?

Broadacre agriculture consumes about 88% of world fertiliser and roughly 9% of coated and treated product, and three things could close that gap. A treatment mandate is the most direct: where a jurisdiction requires urea to carry a urease inhibitor, the treatment becomes a cost of doing business rather than a choice, and penetration moves from single digits to near total within two seasons. A nutrient loss or carbon payment is the second, compensating the grower for emissions or leaching avoided at USD 8 to USD 20 per tonne of carbon dioxide equivalent, which is enough to cover an inhibitor and nothing like enough to cover a polymer coating. A sustained rise in nutrient prices is the third and the only mechanism needing no institution: above roughly USD 600 per tonne of urea, inhibitor treatment pays for itself on loss reduction alone. Yield response will not do it, because decades of trial work put the gain in maize, wheat and rice too small and too variable to carry a large premium. All three routes favour inhibitors over physical coatings, which is why the model grows inhibitor treatments faster than every other type.

## Douglas Exclusive: the premium versus return model

The premium versus return model sets out, by crop system and region, the coating premium per hectare at prevailing nutrient prices, the documented yield and nutrient efficiency response, the labour and application savings where they apply, the regulatory credit or requirement in force, and the carbon or nutrient loss payment available, producing a net economic position for each combination and marking where adoption is self-funding and where it needs policy. Douglas Insights updates it as derogations lapse and nutrient prices move.

## Methodology and receipts: how do 7.8 million tonnes add up to USD 1.87 billion?

Douglas Insights built the model bottom-up from tonnes across 4 coating types, 4 crop systems and 6 regions. Tonnage was derived from fertiliser consumption by nutrient, crop system and region, coated and treated penetration by crop and channel, and the coating type mix; premiums per tonne were set from producer and distributor disclosures and reconciled against the specialty revenue of 9 suppliers. Regulatory scope was modelled separately, since mandated treatment behaves as a step rather than a trend. The receipts are 7.8 million tonnes times USD 240 per tonne for 2025, 5.2% tonnage growth and 1.6% coating value growth to 2035, with base nutrients, liquid and foliar products, biological inoculants and soil amendments excluded.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Polymer coated | 42% | $786.2 Mn |
| Inhibitor treatments | 28% | $524.2 Mn |
| Sulphur and polymer sulphur coated | 20% | $374.4 Mn |
| Anti caking, dust and handling coatings | 10% | $187.2 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 1,872 | 2,001.2 | 3,648.9 | 6.9% |
| Asia Pacific | 711.4 | 765.4 | 1,480.6 | 7.6% |
| North America | 561.6 | 596.4 | 1,024.9 | 6.2% |
| Europe | 411.8 | 439.8 | 795.5 | 6.8% |
| Latin America | 112.3 | 121.1 | 238 | 7.8% |
| Middle East | 52.4 | 55.7 | 97.4 | 6.4% |
| Africa | 22.5 | 23.9 | 40.3 | 6% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 1,872 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 3,648.9 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.9 | percent |
| Coated tonnage CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.2 | percent |
| Coating value CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.6 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the specialty fertiliser coatings market?

USD 1,872.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 7.8 million tonnes coated at USD 240 per tonne of coating value.

### How fast is the fertiliser coatings market growing?

6.90% a year, reaching USD 3,648.9 million by 2035; 5.2 points from coated tonnage and 1.6 points from coating value.

### Which segment grows fastest, and why?

Inhibitor treatments, at 9.29% a year from USD 524.2 million to USD 1,274.0 million, because they add only USD 25 to USD 45 a tonne and so reach broadacre row crops that physical coatings cannot.

### Which fertiliser coating type leads?

Polymer coated products, at 42% of 2025 revenue (USD 786.2 million); inhibitor treatments grow fastest because row crops can afford them.

### Where is coated fertiliser used?

Asia Pacific holds 38% of revenue; Latin America grows fastest at 7.8% on Brazilian row crop intensification.

### Who supplies specialty fertiliser coatings?

Nutrien leads at roughly 16%, with the top three at about 38%; Koch Agronomic Services, ICL Group, Haifa Group, Kingenta and Yara follow, with Arkema and Dorf Ketal supplying coating technology.

### What does the licence include?

The 192-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive premium versus return model, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

## Sources

- [EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/2069 of 30 September 2022 granting a derogation requested by the Netherlands pursuant to Council Directive 91/676/EEC; the derogation stepped down annually and lapsed on 31 December 2025](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2022/2069/oj/eng)
- [EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, Council Directive 91/676/EEC of 12 December 1991 concerning the protection of waters against pollution caused by nitrates from agricultural sources, which sets the standard 170 kg per hectare livestock manure nitrogen limit](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/1991/676/oj/eng)
- [EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, Regulation (EU) 2019/1009 of 5 June 2019 laying down rules on the making available on the market of EU fertilising products, which treats inhibitors as EU fertilising products subject to efficacy, safety and environmental criteria](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2019/1009/oj/eng)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Specialty Fertiliser Coatings Market", DI-CM-10131, updated 2026-09-27, https://www.douglasinsights.com/specialty-fertiliser-coatings-market/
