# Temperature Sensor Market

> Temperature sensor market: USD 7.56 billion in 2025, rising 4.48% a year to USD 11.71 billion by 2035 on EV battery safety rules, AI data centre cooling and heat pumps.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-IT-10823  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/temperature-sensor-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $7.56 Bn | About 7.20 billion sensors x USD 1.05 = USD 7.56 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $11.71 Bn | Base case: 5.0% volume and minus 0.5% price per sensor a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 4.48% | (1.050 x 0.995) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | About 11.73 billion sensors | EV battery monitoring, AI data centre cooling, heat pumps and industrial automation, less European car output, the US HVAC slump and thermistor price competition. |
| Leading segment | Thermistors, 30.0% | Cheap, small NTC parts go into battery cells, chargers, appliances and phones. |
| Fastest segment | Temperature sensor ICs, 6.5% | USD 1.29 billion to USD 2.41 billion on servers, battery management and wearables. |
| Fastest application | Data centres and IT, 8.4% | USD 529.2 million to USD 1.19 billion on liquid-cooled AI racks. |
| Market leader | No supplier above about 7% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate; top five (TE Connectivity, TDK, Sensata, Texas Instruments, Amphenol) about 27%. |
| Event | China's no-fire battery standard takes effect | MIIT notice, 17 April 2025: GB 38031-2025 requires no fire or explosion in thermal propagation from 1 July 2026. |

## Key takeaways

- The temperature sensor market is worth USD 7.56 billion in 2025 and USD 11.71 billion in 2035, a 4.48% CAGR.
- About 7.20 billion sensors at an average USD 1.05 form the 2025 base; units grow 5.0% a year and price falls 0.5%.
- Thermistors hold 30.0% of revenue; temperature sensor ICs grow fastest at 6.5% on servers and battery management.
- Vehicles and EV batteries take 27.0%; Asia Pacific buys 44.0% and data centres grow fastest at 8.4%.
- China's GB 38031-2025 requires no fire or explosion from 1 July 2026, adding battery temperature monitoring.

China's mandatory battery safety standard GB 38031-2025 takes effect on 1 July 2026 and requires that an electric vehicle battery must not catch fire or explode in the thermal propagation test, where the 2020 rule asked only for a warning 5 minutes before fire, the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) notice [published on 17 April 2025](https://www.gov.cn/lianbo/bumen/202504/content_7019269.htm) states. The temperature sensor market covers the thermistors, resistance temperature detectors (RTDs), thermocouples, temperature sensor integrated circuits (ICs), infrared and other elements and probes that measure heat in vehicles, factories, buildings, devices, hospitals and data centres. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 7.56 billion in 2025, about 7.20 billion sensors at an average USD 1.05 each, and at USD 11.71 billion in 2035, a 4.48% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our [sensors and instrumentation coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/sensors-instrumentation/), beside the [New Energy Vehicle Sensor Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/new-energy-vehicle-sensor-market/), [Vehicle Powertrain Sensor Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/vehicle-powertrain-sensor-market/) and [Industrial Temperature Control Services Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-temperature-control-services-market/) reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which sensing technology earns the most: thermistors, RTDs, thermocouples or sensor ICs?

Thermistors earn the most, 30.0% of 2025 temperature sensor revenue or about USD 2.27 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Temperature sensor ICs grow fastest, 6.5% a year to USD 2.41 billion by 2035.

| Technology | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Thermistors (NTC and PTC) | 30.0% | USD 2.27 billion | 4.5% | USD 3.52 billion |
| Resistance temperature detectors (RTDs) | 22.0% | USD 1.66 billion | 4.0% | USD 2.46 billion |
| Thermocouples | 18.0% | USD 1.36 billion | 2.8% | USD 1.79 billion |
| Temperature sensor ICs | 17.0% | USD 1.29 billion | 6.5% | USD 2.41 billion |
| Infrared and non-contact sensors | 9.0% | USD 680.4 million | 5.2% | USD 1.13 billion |
| Fibre-optic, bimetallic and other | 4.0% | USD 302.4 million | 3.4% | USD 422.5 million |

Negative temperature coefficient (NTC) thermistors lead on volume because they are cheap, small and accurate enough for battery cells, chargers, appliances and phones; a single electric car battery pack can carry dozens of them. TDK, the largest Japanese thermistor maker, said sales of temperature and pressure sensors rose on automotive demand as its Sensor Application Products revenue grew 18.6% to JPY 224.6 billion in the year to March 2026, its [results briefing of 28 April 2026](https://www.tdk.com/system/files/20264q_0mqf56xw_en.pdf) shows. Thermistor revenue grows 4.5% a year to USD 3.52 billion by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Platinum RTDs, USD 1.66 billion, hold 22.0% because process plants, pharmaceutical lines and laboratories need the stability that IEC 60751 platinum elements give; they grow 4.0%. Thermocouples, USD 1.36 billion, grow slowest at 2.8% because furnaces, kilns and turbines already use them and few new high-heat sites are being built. Sensor ICs, USD 1.29 billion, grow 6.5% as digital sensors move onto boards in servers, battery management systems and wearables. Infrared sensors, USD 680.4 million, grow 5.2% on thermal cameras and non-contact thermometers. Technology values for 2035 sum to USD 11.74 billion, 0.25% above the headline.

## Where are temperature sensors used most: vehicles, factories, buildings or data centres?

Automotive and electric vehicle (EV) battery uses take the largest share, 27.0% of 2025 revenue or about USD 2.04 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Data centres and IT grow fastest, 8.4% a year to USD 1.19 billion by 2035.

| Application | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Automotive and EV batteries | 27.0% | USD 2.04 billion | 5.4% | USD 3.45 billion |
| Industrial process and energy | 24.0% | USD 1.81 billion | 3.4% | USD 2.53 billion |
| HVAC, appliances and buildings | 15.0% | USD 1.13 billion | 3.8% | USD 1.65 billion |
| Consumer electronics | 13.0% | USD 982.8 million | 3.2% | USD 1.35 billion |
| Medical and healthcare | 8.0% | USD 604.8 million | 4.6% | USD 948.3 million |
| Data centres and IT | 7.0% | USD 529.2 million | 8.4% | USD 1.19 billion |
| Food, cold chain and other | 6.0% | USD 453.6 million | 3.4% | USD 633.7 million |

Vehicles lead because every car carries 10 to 20 temperature sensors for coolant, intake air, exhaust, cabin and transmission, and an EV adds many more in its battery, motor, inverter and charging port. Carmakers built about 96.4 million motor vehicles in 2025, up 3.9%, the International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA) [reported on 23 April 2026](https://oica.net/auto-industry-growth-shifted-east-in-2025-amid-global-repositioning/). Automotive revenue grows 5.4% a year to USD 3.45 billion.

Industrial process and energy, USD 1.81 billion, grows 3.4% with plant automation and power projects. Heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC), appliances and buildings, USD 1.13 billion, grows 3.8% as heat pumps replace boilers. Consumer electronics, USD 982.8 million, grows 3.2%; medical uses, USD 604.8 million, grow 4.6% on patient monitoring. Data centres, USD 529.2 million, grow fastest because liquid-cooled racks need sensors on every cold plate, manifold and coolant distribution unit. Application values for 2035 sum to USD 11.75 billion, 0.31% above the headline.

## What drives temperature sensor demand: EV battery safety, AI data centre cooling or heat pumps?

Temperature sensor revenue rises 4.48% a year in our base case: sensor volume grows 5.0% a year, from 7.20 billion to about 11.73 billion units, and price falls 0.5%. Four drivers add 6.40 points; restraints remove 1.40.

### EV battery monitoring and GB 38031-2025: 2.10 points

Battery safety is the largest driver, worth 2.10 points. Global electric car sales grew 20% to more than 20 million in 2025, a quarter of new cars, and the International Energy Agency (IEA) expects 23 million in 2026, close to 30% of sales, in its [Global EV Outlook 2026](https://www.iea.org/news/close-to-30-of-cars-sold-this-year-are-set-to-be-electric-as-countries-and-consumers-respond-to-energy-crisis) published in May 2026. China's GB 38031-2025, effective 1 July 2026, adds a bottom-impact test and a short-circuit test after 300 fast-charge cycles with no fire allowed, the [MIIT notice of 17 April 2025](https://www.gov.cn/lianbo/bumen/202504/content_7019269.htm) shows, which pushes cell-level monitoring into more packs. TDK assumes 35.6 million xEVs will be produced in the year to March 2027, up 13%, its [28 April 2026 briefing](https://www.tdk.com/system/files/20264q_0mqf56xw_en.pdf) states. Douglas Insights estimates an average 2025 EV carries about 3 times the temperature sensor content of a petrol car, about 60 sensors against 20.

### AI data centre cooling: 1.40 points

Data centres add 1.40 points. Data centre electricity demand rose 17% in 2025 against 3% for all electricity, and the IEA expects data centre use to double by 2030, its [2026 energy and AI release](https://www.iea.org/news/data-centre-electricity-use-surged-in-2025-even-with-tightening-bottlenecks-driving-a-scramble-for-solutions) says. Vertiv, a power and cooling supplier, grew third-quarter 2026 net sales 61% to USD 4.31 billion, with organic orders up more than 100%, and raised its 2026 sales guidance to USD 14.45 billion to USD 14.85 billion, its [results of 28 October 2026](https://s205.q4cdn.com/554782763/files/content_files/Vertiv-Third-Quarter-2026-Earnings-Release.pdf) show. Douglas Insights estimates a liquid-cooled AI rack uses about 40 temperature points, against about 8 for an air-cooled rack.

### Heat pumps and refrigerant change: 1.30 points

Buildings add 1.30 points. Europe sold about 2.62 million heat pumps in 2025, up from 2.38 million in 2024, with the United Kingdom at 125,000, up 27%, and German sales up 50%, the European Heat Pump Association (EHPA) said in its [25 March 2026 report](https://ehpa.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/20260325_Pump-it-up-why-heat-pump-sales-rose-in-2025_EHPA.pdf). Each heat pump uses 6 to 10 sensors on refrigerant, water and outdoor air lines, a Douglas Insights estimate, and the EU ban on high-GWP refrigerants in small units from 1 January 2027 forces redesigns that add sensing.

### Industrial automation and process control: 1.60 points

Factories and process plants add the last 1.60 points. Endress+Hauser, a leading process instrument maker, raised 2025 net sales 7.2% to a record EUR 4.01 billion, its [release of 14 April 2026](https://www.endress.com/en/endress-hauser-group/press-center/news-and-press-releases/endress+hauser-reports-positive-results) states, and Emerson's Test and Measurement sales rose 17% to USD 1.73 billion in its year to September 2026, its [results of 4 November 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000032604/000003260426000049/a2026q4release_ex991.htm) show. Summed, 2.10 + 1.40 + 1.30 + 1.60 = 6.40 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## What holds temperature sensor growth back: European car output, the US HVAC slump or thermistor price wars?

Three restraints remove 1.40 points a year from temperature sensor volume growth: flat European vehicle output takes 0.50 points, the US HVAC slump 0.40 points and price competition from Asian thermistor makers 0.50 points.

European vehicle output is the heaviest drag because Europe is the second-largest buyer of automotive sensors. EU car production "remained relatively stable" in 2025, held back by energy costs and tariffs, while van output fell 6.5%, the European Automobile Manufacturers' Association (ACEA) [report of 2 April 2026](https://www.acea.auto/publication/economic-and-market-report-global-and-eu-auto-industry-full-year-2025/) shows. TE Connectivity's Sensors line fell 2.0% in its fourth fiscal quarter of 2026 and 2.4% organically over the year, even as company sales rose 15% to USD 19.89 billion, its [results of 28 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001385157/000110465926119326/tel-ex99d1.htm) show.

The US HVAC slump is the second drag, worth 0.40 points. Shipments of central air conditioners and air-source heat pumps fell 20.0% to 7,749,529 units in 2025, and heat pumps alone fell 11.6% to 3,644,596, the Air-Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Institute (AHRI) [release of 13 February 2026](https://www.ahrinet.org/sites/default/files/2026-02/December2025StatisticalRelease.pdf) shows. Price competition takes the final 0.50 points: the World Semiconductor Trade Statistics (WSTS) organisation expects sensor chip sales to grow only 3.0% to USD 21.52 billion in 2026 while analog grows 10.2%, its [forecast of 2 June 2026](https://www.wsts.org/esraCMS/extension/media/f/WST/7618/WSTS_FC-Release-2026-May.pdf) shows. Douglas Insights estimates Chinese makers now supply about 45% of the world's NTC thermistor units.

## Which region buys the most temperature sensors, and where does demand grow fastest?

Asia Pacific buys the most temperature sensors, USD 3.33 billion or 44.0% of 2025 revenue, led by Chinese vehicle, battery and appliance plants. The Middle East and Africa grow fastest, 5.4% a year to USD 639.6 million by 2035.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asia Pacific | USD 3.33 billion | 44.0% | USD 3.51 billion | 5.0% | USD 5.42 billion |
| North America | USD 1.81 billion | 24.0% | USD 1.90 billion | 4.4% | USD 2.79 billion |
| Europe | USD 1.74 billion | 23.0% | USD 1.79 billion | 3.2% | USD 2.38 billion |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 378.0 million | 5.0% | USD 399.2 million | 5.4% | USD 639.6 million |
| Latin America | USD 302.4 million | 4.0% | USD 315.7 million | 4.5% | USD 469.6 million |

Asia Pacific leads because China alone built 34.53 million vehicles in 2025, OICA data show, and the IEA [says](https://www.iea.org/news/close-to-30-of-cars-sold-this-year-are-set-to-be-electric-as-countries-and-consumers-respond-to-energy-crisis) nearly three-quarters of the 22 million EVs made worldwide came from China. Asia Pacific demand grows 5.0% a year to USD 5.42 billion. Asia Pacific semiconductor sales outside China and Japan rose 45.0% in 2025, the Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA) [release of 6 February 2026](https://semiconductors.org/global-annual-semiconductor-sales-increase-25-6-to-791-7-billion-in-2025/) shows, a sign of board-level sensor demand in Taiwan, South Korea and Southeast Asia.

North America, USD 1.81 billion in 2025, grows 4.4% on data centre construction, where ABB said data centre orders rose by a triple-digit percentage in its [third-quarter 2026 results](https://www.abb.com/global/en/news/139696/q3-2026-results). Europe, USD 1.74 billion, grows 3.2%, held back by car output but helped by heat pumps. The Middle East and Africa, USD 378.0 million, grow 5.4% on Gulf data centres, desalination and petrochemical plants. Latin America, USD 302.4 million, grows 4.5%. Regional values sum to USD 7.91 billion in 2026 and USD 11.70 billion in 2035, 0.10% below the headline.

## Which companies lead temperature sensor supply?

No supplier holds more than about 7% of temperature sensor revenue, Douglas Insights estimates, and the five largest, TE Connectivity, TDK, Sensata Technologies, Texas Instruments and Amphenol, hold about 27% together.

| Company | Latest reported figure | Period and source date |
| --- | --- | --- |
| TE Connectivity | Sales USD 19.89 billion, up 15% | Year to 25 September 2026; 28 October 2026 |
| TDK | Sensor Application Products JPY 224.6 billion, up 18.6% | Year to March 2026; 28 April 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies | Revenue USD 1.00 billion, up 7.7% | Quarter to September 2026; 27 October 2026 |
| Texas Instruments | Analog revenue USD 4.91 billion, up 32% | Quarter to September 2026; 21 October 2026 |
| Amphenol | Interconnect and Sensor Systems USD 1.60 billion, up 17% | Quarter to September 2026; 28 October 2026 |
| Analog Devices | Revenue USD 4.02 billion, up 40% | Quarter to 1 August 2026; 19 August 2026 |
| Microchip Technology | Net sales USD 1.62 billion, up 42.2% | Quarter to September 2026; 5 November 2026 |
| Littelfuse | Net sales USD 766.7 million, up about 23% | Quarter to September 2026; 28 October 2026 |

Sensata's third-quarter 2026 revenue of USD 1.00 billion included USD 555.8 million from its Automotive segment, its [release of 27 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001477294/000147729426000050/q326pressrelease.htm) shows. Texas Instruments' analog revenue rose 32% to USD 4.91 billion, with growth in industrial, automotive and data centre markets, its [filing of 21 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000097476/000009747626000165/q32026txnex99-eredgar.htm) states. Amphenol agreed to buy Humanetics Sensors, with about USD 70 million of expected 2026 sales, its [results of 28 October 2026](https://investors.amphenol.com/news-and-events/news-details/2026/Amphenol-Reports-Record-Third-Quarter-2026-Results-and-Announces-Dividend-Increase-and-New-Stock-Repurchase-Program/default.aspx) state.

Chip makers win the fastest-growing IC segment. Analog Devices grew industrial revenue 53% to USD 1.97 billion in the quarter to 1 August 2026, its [results of 19 August 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000006281/000000628126000072/adi3q26exhibit991earnings.htm) show, and Microchip said lead times are lengthening as net sales rose 42.2% to USD 1.62 billion, its [filing of 5 November 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000827054/000082705426000061/exhibit991q2fy27.htm) shows. Littelfuse's Transportation segment, which includes sensors, rose 7% to USD 182.6 million, its [release of 28 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000889331/000162828026067718/q32026earningsreleaseex991.htm) shows.

Process instrument makers lead the RTD and thermocouple assembly business. Endress+Hauser, Emerson, WIKA, ABB, Siemens and Honeywell sell probes, thermowells and transmitters at far higher prices than board-level parts. Honeywell's Process Automation and Technology sales grew 8% organically to USD 1.86 billion in the third quarter of 2026, its [release](https://www.honeywell.com/us/en/news/press-releases/2026/10/honeywell-technologies-reports-third-quarter-results-raises-full-year-2026-outlook) shows. Murata, which makes chip NTC thermistors, reported revenue of JPY 1.83 trillion in the year to March 2026, up 5.0%, its [results of 30 April 2026](https://corporate.murata.com/-/media/corporate/about/newsroom/news/irnews/irnews/2026/0430/25q4-e-fls.ashx?la=en&cvid=20260430013812000000) show. Douglas Insights estimates that process instrument makers take about 22% of revenue but under 1% of units.

## How much does a temperature sensor cost, from a chip thermistor to a process probe?

A temperature sensor costs an average USD 1.05 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 0.02 for a phone's chip thermistor to USD 150 or more for a refinery RTD probe with thermowell and transmitter.

The average hides a wide price ladder. Douglas Insights puts chip and leaded thermistors at USD 0.02 to USD 0.40 each, sensor ICs at USD 0.20 to USD 2.50, automotive probe assemblies at USD 1.50 to USD 8.00, infrared thermopiles at USD 1.00 to USD 6.00 and industrial RTD or thermocouple assemblies at USD 25 to USD 400. About 82% of units sell below USD 0.50 but earn only about 20% of revenue, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Average price falls 0.5% a year in the base case, to about USD 1.00 in 2035. Board-level parts fall 2% to 3% a year as Chinese and Taiwanese makers add capacity; Taiwan's Thinking Electronic said thermistor prices only "stabilized after a long decline", [DIGITIMES reported on 19 December 2025](https://www.digitimes.com/news/a20251219PD240/thinking-electronic-2026-growth-component-cost.html). Rising silver prices and higher-value automotive and data centre assemblies offset most of that fall. The price leg would turn positive if more value moved into sensors with built-in digital interfaces, which sell at 3 to 5 times the price of a bare element, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Tariffs add a smaller cost layer. The US Supreme Court ruled on [20 February 2026](https://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/25pdf/24-1287_4gcj.pdf) that the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) does not allow tariffs, and TE Connectivity showed a USD 87 million reconciling item for IEEPA tariff refunds in its fourth fiscal quarter sales, its [28 October 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001385157/000110465926119326/tel-ex99d1.htm) show. Sensata's fourth-quarter 2026 guidance of USD 942 million to USD 972 million includes recovery of tariff costs, its [27 October 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001477294/000147729426000050/q326pressrelease.htm) shows. Douglas Insights treats tariff effects as neutral to the 2035 price.

## What if EV growth slows or AI cooling accelerates: how large is the temperature sensor market in 2035?

The temperature sensor market ends 2035 between USD 10.33 billion and USD 13.27 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 11.71 billion. EV battery content and data centre cooling set most of the spread.

| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 4.00% | -0.80% | 3.17% | USD 10.33 billion |
| Base case | 5.00% | -0.50% | 4.48% | USD 11.71 billion |
| Faster | 6.00% | -0.20% | 5.79% | USD 13.27 billion |

In the slower case EV sales stall near 25 million a year, European car output keeps falling and thermistor prices fall faster, taking 1.0 point off volume and 0.3 points off price. In the faster case AI data centre construction keeps its 2026 pace through 2030 and heat pump sales in Europe and China rise, adding 1.0 point of volume. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 1.17 billion to 2035 revenue, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Live signals sit near the base case. Vertiv's orders more than doubled and Microchip reported lengthening lead times, both pointing up, while TE Connectivity's Sensors line fell 2.4% organically and US HVAC shipments fell 20.0%, both pointing down. Our 4.48% rate reflects strong data centre and EV demand offset by weak European cars and US HVAC.

## Which standards and rules shape temperature sensing, from GB 38031 to the EU F-gas regulation?

Three rule sets shape temperature sensing: vehicle battery safety standards such as China's GB 38031-2025, climate and product rules such as EU F-gas Regulation 2024/573 and the EU Battery Regulation, and measurement standards such as IEC 60751.

The battery layer matters most. GB 38031-2025, from 1 July 2026, requires that a battery stay free of fire and explosion after thermal runaway in one cell, with an alarm still required, the [MIIT notice](https://www.gov.cn/lianbo/bumen/202504/content_7019269.htm) states. In Europe, the battery passport becomes mandatory on 18 February 2027 for EV, light-transport and industrial batteries above 2 kWh, and the European Commission published guidance on 71 data points on [21 August 2026](https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/news/guidance-support-preparations-digital-batteries-passport-2026-08-21_en), which includes temperature history.

The climate layer reshapes heat pumps. From 1 January 2027, EU F-gas Regulation 2024/573 bans small split and monoblock heat pumps up to 12 kW that use refrigerants with a global warming potential of 150 or more, and all F-gases in small monoblocks from 2032, the [European Commission](https://climate.ec.europa.eu/areas-action/fluorinated-greenhouse-gases/climate-friendly-alternatives-f-gases/air-conditioning_en) states. Propane and CO2 systems need tighter temperature control. The measurement layer is stable: IEC 60751:2022, edition 3.0, sets tolerance classes for platinum RTDs on the ITS-90 scale, the [IEC webstore](https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/63753) shows.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Temperature Point Density Index

The Temperature Point Density Index is a Douglas Insights model built from 11 inputs: 4 company filings, 2 official releases and 5 industry statistics, listed below. It counts how many temperature points each new vehicle, rack and heat pump adds.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 17 April 2025 | MIIT: GB 38031-2025, no fire or explosion from 1 July 2026 | Battery sensors per pack |
| 6 February 2026 | SIA: chip sales USD 791.7 billion in 2025, up 25.6% | Board-level demand |
| 13 February 2026 | AHRI: US central AC and heat pumps down 20.0% | HVAC units |
| 25 March 2026 | EHPA: Europe 2.62 million heat pumps | HVAC units |
| 23 April 2026 | OICA: about 96.4 million vehicles in 2025 | Vehicle units |
| 28 April 2026 | TDK: Sensor Application Products up 18.6%; 35.6 million xEVs assumed | EV content |
| May 2026 | IEA: more than 20 million EVs in 2025, 23 million in 2026 | EV units |
| 2 June 2026 | WSTS: sensor chips up 3.0% in 2026 | Price pressure |
| 27 October 2026 | Sensata: revenue USD 1.00 billion, up 7.7% | Automotive demand |
| 28 October 2026 | Vertiv: sales up 61%, orders more than doubled | Rack cooling |
| 28 October 2026 | TE Connectivity: Sensors line down 2.4% organic | Legacy vehicle demand |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: average temperature points per new light vehicle rise from about 31 in 2025 to about 44 in 2035, and per AI rack from about 40 to about 65, while a heat pump stays near 8. Vehicles add about 1.2 billion sensors a year by 2035 on content alone, even if output stays flat.

The index changes how to read the market. Unit growth now comes more from content per product than from product volume, so a flat car market can still lift temperature sensor demand. Douglas Insights therefore weights EV share and liquid cooling share about three times more than total vehicle and server output in the forecast.

## How does the methodology turn 7.20 billion sensors into USD 7.56 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 7.20 billion temperature sensors shipped in 2025 by an average USD 1.05 each to reach USD 7.56 billion, then grows units 5.0% and price minus 0.5% a year.

The model covers 6 technologies, 7 applications and 5 regions, using 61 data points, 22 sourced and 39 modelled. Unit counts come from vehicle, EV, heat pump, HVAC and server output multiplied by sensor content per product; prices come from company filings and Douglas Insights price ladders. Arithmetic: 7.20 billion x USD 1.05 = USD 7.56 billion; USD 7.56 billion x (1.050 x 0.995)^10 = USD 11.71 billion. Units reach about 11.73 billion in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, WSTS puts 2025 sensor chip sales, which also cover pressure, magnetic and motion sensors, at USD 20.89 billion, and our USD 1.29 billion of temperature sensor ICs is about 6% of that. Second, our USD 2.04 billion of automotive revenue equals about USD 21 per vehicle built in 2025, consistent with 20 to 60 sensors per car. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the temperature sensor study, and what is excluded?

The temperature sensor study counts sensing elements, probes, sensor ICs and infrared sensors sold to equipment makers and plants worldwide. Thermal cameras, thermostats, data loggers, transmitters sold alone and installation services are excluded.

The study splits revenue by 6 technologies, 7 applications and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and Latin America. Wireless sensing modules appear in our [Battery-Free Sensors and Smart Passive Sensing Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/battery-free-sensors-and-smart-passive-sensing-sps-market/) report, and vehicle sensor suites in the [New Energy Vehicle Sensor Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/new-energy-vehicle-sensor-market/) report.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Thermistors (NTC and PTC) | 30% | $2.27 Bn |
| Resistance temperature detectors (RTDs) | 22% | $1.66 Bn |
| Thermocouples | 18% | $1.36 Bn |
| Temperature sensor ICs | 17% | $1.29 Bn |
| Infrared and non-contact sensors | 9% | $680.4 Mn |
| Fibre-optic, bimetallic and other | 4% | $302.4 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 7,560 | 7,909.7 | 11,712.4 | 4.48% |
| Asia Pacific | 3,326.4 | 3,506 | 5,418.4 | 5% |
| North America | 1,814.4 | 1,897.9 | 2,790.9 | 4.4% |
| Europe | 1,738.8 | 1,791 | 2,382.6 | 3.2% |
| Middle East and Africa | 378 | 399.2 | 639.6 | 5.4% |
| Latin America | 302.4 | 315.7 | 469.6 | 4.5% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 7,560 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 11,712.4 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 4.48 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 5 | percent |
| Price per sensor CAGR 2026-2035 | -0.5 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the temperature sensor market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 7.56 billion in 2025, from about 7.20 billion sensors at USD 1.05 each, rising to USD 11.71 billion by 2035 at a 4.48% CAGR.

### Which temperature sensor technology earns the most?

30.0% of 2025 revenue, about USD 2.27 billion, comes from NTC and PTC thermistors; temperature sensor ICs grow fastest at 6.5% a year.

### Where are temperature sensors used most?

27.0% of 2025 revenue, about USD 2.04 billion, comes from vehicles and EV batteries; data centres grow fastest at 8.4% a year.

### How does GB 38031-2025 affect temperature sensors?

1 July 2026 is when China's standard starts requiring that a battery must not catch fire or explode after thermal runaway, which adds cell-level temperature monitoring to more packs.

### Which companies lead the temperature sensor market?

27% of 2025 revenue sits with the top five, TE Connectivity, TDK, Sensata Technologies, Texas Instruments and Amphenol, a Douglas Insights estimate; no supplier holds more than about 7%.

### How much does a temperature sensor cost?

USD 1.05 on average in 2025, from about USD 0.02 for a chip thermistor to USD 150 or more for an industrial RTD probe assembly.

### Which region buys the most temperature sensors?

44.0% of 2025 revenue, USD 3.33 billion, is bought in Asia Pacific; the Middle East and Africa grow fastest at 5.4% a year.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 10.33 billion in the slower case and USD 13.27 billion in the faster case, against a USD 11.71 billion base.

## Sources

- [Ministry of Industry and Information Technology via gov.cn, GB 38031-2025 electric vehicle traction battery safety requirements](https://www.gov.cn/lianbo/bumen/202504/content_7019269.htm)
- [International Energy Agency, Global EV Outlook 2026 press release](https://www.iea.org/news/close-to-30-of-cars-sold-this-year-are-set-to-be-electric-as-countries-and-consumers-respond-to-energy-crisis)
- [International Energy Agency, Data centre electricity use surged in 2025](https://www.iea.org/news/data-centre-electricity-use-surged-in-2025-even-with-tightening-bottlenecks-driving-a-scramble-for-solutions)
- [OICA, Auto industry growth shifted east in 2025](https://oica.net/auto-industry-growth-shifted-east-in-2025-amid-global-repositioning/)
- [ACEA, Economic and market report, full year 2025](https://www.acea.auto/publication/economic-and-market-report-global-and-eu-auto-industry-full-year-2025/)
- [European Heat Pump Association, Pump it up: why heat pump sales rose in 2025](https://ehpa.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/20260325_Pump-it-up-why-heat-pump-sales-rose-in-2025_EHPA.pdf)
- [AHRI, December 2025 statistical release](https://www.ahrinet.org/sites/default/files/2026-02/December2025StatisticalRelease.pdf)
- [World Semiconductor Trade Statistics, WSTS semiconductor market forecast, spring 2026](https://www.wsts.org/esraCMS/extension/media/f/WST/7618/WSTS_FC-Release-2026-May.pdf)
- [Semiconductor Industry Association, Global semiconductor sales 2025](https://semiconductors.org/global-annual-semiconductor-sales-increase-25-6-to-791-7-billion-in-2025/)
- [TE Connectivity via SEC EDGAR, TE Connectivity fiscal fourth quarter 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001385157/000110465926119326/tel-ex99d1.htm)
- [Sensata Technologies via SEC EDGAR, Sensata third quarter 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001477294/000147729426000050/q326pressrelease.htm)
- [Texas Instruments via SEC EDGAR, Texas Instruments third quarter 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000097476/000009747626000165/q32026txnex99-eredgar.htm)
- [Analog Devices via SEC EDGAR, Analog Devices third quarter fiscal 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000006281/000000628126000072/adi3q26exhibit991earnings.htm)
- [Amphenol, Amphenol third quarter 2026 results](https://investors.amphenol.com/news-and-events/news-details/2026/Amphenol-Reports-Record-Third-Quarter-2026-Results-and-Announces-Dividend-Increase-and-New-Stock-Repurchase-Program/default.aspx)
- [Microchip Technology via SEC EDGAR, Microchip second quarter fiscal 2027 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000827054/000082705426000061/exhibit991q2fy27.htm)
- [Littelfuse via SEC EDGAR, Littelfuse third quarter 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000889331/000162828026067718/q32026earningsreleaseex991.htm)
- [Emerson via SEC EDGAR, Emerson fiscal 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000032604/000003260426000049/a2026q4release_ex991.htm)
- [Honeywell, Honeywell Technologies third quarter 2026 results](https://www.honeywell.com/us/en/news/press-releases/2026/10/honeywell-technologies-reports-third-quarter-results-raises-full-year-2026-outlook)
- [Endress+Hauser, Endress+Hauser reports positive results](https://www.endress.com/en/endress-hauser-group/press-center/news-and-press-releases/endress+hauser-reports-positive-results)
- [TDK, FY March 2026 results briefing](https://www.tdk.com/system/files/20264q_0mqf56xw_en.pdf)
- [Murata Manufacturing, FY March 2026 consolidated results](https://corporate.murata.com/-/media/corporate/about/newsroom/news/irnews/irnews/2026/0430/25q4-e-fls.ashx?la=en&cvid=20260430013812000000)
- [Vertiv, Vertiv third quarter 2026 earnings release](https://s205.q4cdn.com/554782763/files/content_files/Vertiv-Third-Quarter-2026-Earnings-Release.pdf)
- [ABB, Q3 2026 results](https://www.abb.com/global/en/news/139696/q3-2026-results)
- [Supreme Court of the United States, Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump opinion](https://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/25pdf/24-1287_4gcj.pdf)
- [European Commission, F-gas rules for air conditioning and heat pumps](https://climate.ec.europa.eu/areas-action/fluorinated-greenhouse-gases/climate-friendly-alternatives-f-gases/air-conditioning_en)
- [European Commission, Guidance on the digital battery passport](https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/news/guidance-support-preparations-digital-batteries-passport-2026-08-21_en)
- [International Electrotechnical Commission, IEC 60751:2022 industrial platinum resistance thermometers](https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/63753)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Temperature Sensor Market", DI-IT-10823, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/temperature-sensor-market/
