# Trailer Terminal Tractor Market

> Trailer terminal tractor market: USD 3.33 billion in 2025, rising 6.08% a year to USD 6.01 billion by 2035 as electric yard trucks, port grants and warehouse fleets grow.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-AT-10850  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/trailer-terminal-tractor-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $3.33 Bn | About 26,000 units x USD 128,000 = USD 3.33 billion. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $6.01 Bn | Base case: 3.8% units and 2.2% price per unit a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 6.08% | (1.038 x 1.022) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | About 37,800 units sold | Container volume, clean-port grants, warehouse fleets and new terminals, less the electric premium and equipment cycles. |
| Leading segment | Diesel, 74.0% | Most yards outside grant-funded regions still buy diesel. |
| Fastest segment | Battery electric, 12.8% | USD 765 million to USD 2.55 billion on grants and fleet orders. |
| Fastest region | Middle East and Africa, 7.8% | USD 233 million to USD 494 million on new terminals such as Nador West Med. |
| Market leader | Kalmar, about 13% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate; Kalmar about 13%, Terberg about 11%, Autocar about 8%. |
| Event | Record electric order | Orange EV, 2 June 2026: 600-truck order, the largest in its history. |

## Key takeaways

- The trailer terminal tractor market is worth USD 3.33 billion in 2025 and USD 6.01 billion in 2035, a 6.08% CAGR.
- About 26,000 units at an average USD 128,000 form the 2025 base; units grow 3.8% a year and price rises 2.2%.
- Diesel holds 74.0% of value, but battery electric grows 12.8% a year to USD 2.55 billion by 2035.
- Orange EV booked a record 600-truck order on 2 June 2026 and Terberg its largest electric order, 106 units, on 22 January 2026.
- About 12% of 2025 units were electric, the Yard Electrification Ratio shows, rising to about 29% by 2035.

Orange EV booked a 600-truck order for its electric terminal tractors, the largest in its history, with more than 1,900 trucks already in service and a Kansas City plant able to build 2,400 a year on one shift, its [news release of 2 June 2026](https://orangeev.com/news/oev-600-truck-order/) states, and Marsa Maroc ordered 106 Terberg electric terminal tractors for Nador West Med on 22 January 2026, [PortsEurope reported](https://www.portseurope.com/marsa-maroc-orders-106-terberg-electric-tractors-for-nador-west-med/). The trailer terminal tractor market covers terminal tractors, also called yard trucks, shunt trucks or spotters, that move semi-trailers, chassis and RoRo cargo around ports, distribution centres, rail yards and factory yards, in diesel, battery electric and hydrogen versions. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 3.33 billion in 2025, about 26,000 units sold at an average USD 128,000 each, and at USD 6.01 billion in 2035, a 6.08% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our [commercial vehicles and trucks coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/commercial-vehicles-trucks/), beside the [Electric Commercial Vehicle Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-commercial-vehicle-market/), [Hydrogen Fuel Cell Heavy Trucks Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-fuel-cell-heavy-trucks-market/) and [Airport Ground Handling Electrification Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/airport-ground-handling-electrification-market/) reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which terminal tractor drivetrain earns the most: diesel, battery electric or hydrogen?

Diesel terminal tractors earn the most, 74.0% of 2025 value or about USD 2.46 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Battery electric tractors grow fastest, 12.8% a year to USD 2.55 billion by 2035, on port grants and fleet orders.

| Drivetrain | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Diesel | 74.0% | USD 2.46 billion | 2.6% | USD 3.18 billion |
| Battery electric | 23.0% | USD 765 million | 12.8% | USD 2.55 billion |
| Hydrogen, hybrid and other | 3.0% | USD 100 million | 8.0% | USD 216 million |

Diesel leads because most yards outside California, northern Europe and a few Gulf and Chinese ports still lack chargers and grant money, and a diesel tractor costs about half as much. A Kalmar sales manager said its Ottawa T2 electric model costs "close to double" a comparable diesel, [CCJ reported on 27 July 2026](https://www.ccjdigital.com/alternative-power/battery-electric/article/15830835/wtc-group-adds-kalmar-ottawa-t2-ev-yard-tractors). Diesel value still grows 2.6% a year to USD 3.18 billion as Asian, African and Latin American yards expand.

Battery electric value, USD 765 million, grows fastest. Orange EV delivered its 2,000th truck to Coca-Cola Canada Bottling and counts more than 370 fleets in more than 41 US states with about 97% uptime, [Transport Topics reported on 23 June 2026](https://www.ttnews.com/articles/orange-ev-2000-electric-trucks), and Terberg called the Marsa Maroc deal its largest ever electric order, [Port Technology reported](https://www.porttechnology.org/terberg-secures-largest-ever-ev-tractor-order/). Hydrogen, hybrid and other drivetrains, USD 100 million, grow 8.0% from pilots. Drivetrain values for 2035 sum to USD 5.95 billion, 0.93% below the headline.

## Where are terminal tractors used: distribution centres, container ports or rail yards?

Distribution centres and warehouses use the most terminal tractors, 40.0% of 2025 value or about USD 1.33 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. They also grow fastest, 6.4% a year to USD 2.48 billion by 2035, as retail and beverage fleets electrify.

| Application | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Distribution centres and warehouses | 40.0% | USD 1.33 billion | 6.4% | USD 2.48 billion |
| Container ports and terminals | 38.0% | USD 1.26 billion | 6.0% | USD 2.26 billion |
| Rail and intermodal yards | 10.0% | USD 333 million | 5.2% | USD 553 million |
| RoRo, factory and other yards | 12.0% | USD 399 million | 5.6% | USD 689 million |

Distribution centres lead because every large warehouse shuttles trailers between parking and dock doors around the clock. Outrider, which builds autonomous yard trucks, says its customers run more than 20% of the yard trucks in North America, its [release of 1 October 2026](https://www.supplychaindive.com/press-release/20260930-ymx-logistics-and-outrider-establish-strategic-partnership-to-accelerate-au-1/) on a five-year partnership with YMX Logistics states. Orange EV said leasing activity rose 272% from a year earlier, its [2 June 2026 release](https://orangeev.com/news/oev-600-truck-order/) shows.

Container ports, USD 1.26 billion, grow 6.0% to USD 2.26 billion; APM Terminals' Pier 400 in Los Angeles runs 101 terminal tractors and will have 60 electric by January 2027 after a 40-unit Orange EV order, [AJOT reported on 16 September 2026](https://www.ajot.com/news/apm-terminals-los-angeles-expands-battery-electric-terminal-tractor-fleet-with-40-unit-orange-ev-contract). Rail and intermodal yards, USD 333 million, grow 5.2%. RoRo, factory and other yards, USD 399 million, grow 5.6%; Gothenburg RoRo Terminal ordered six Terberg RT253EV electric 4x4 RoRo tractors, Terberg's [release of 12 August 2026](https://www.terbergspecialvehicles.com/en/news/gothenburg-roro-terminal-orders-six-terberg-electric-4x4-roro-tractors/) states. Application values for 2035 sum to USD 5.98 billion, 0.43% below the headline.

## What drives terminal tractor demand: container volumes, clean-port grants or warehouse fleets?

Terminal tractor unit sales rise 3.8% a year in our base case, from about 26,000 in 2025 to about 37,800 in 2035. Four drivers add 5.00 points of gross growth; restraints remove 1.20 points.

### Container throughput growth: 1.40 points

Box volume is the largest driver, worth 1.40 points. World container port throughput reached 920 million twenty-foot equivalent units (TEU) in 2024, up 6.9% after 0.6% growth in both 2022 and 2023, UNCTAD's [data insight updated on 15 April 2026](https://unctadstat.unctad.org/insights/theme/57) shows. Shanghai handled a record of more than 55 million TEU in 2025, up from 51.51 million in 2024, the [Shanghai municipal government said on 7 January 2026](https://english.shanghai.gov.cn/en-Latest-WhatsNew/20260107/981624ec9df14b6a9810893afcf1cad8.html). Douglas Insights estimates each extra 1 million TEU of annual throughput needs about 25 more terminal tractors.

### Zero-emission port grants: 1.30 points

Public money adds 1.30 points. The US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Clean Ports Program lists 51 active awards worth USD 2.93 billion that will buy more than 1,500 pieces of cargo handling equipment and about 1,000 drayage trucks, including USD 411.7 million for the Port of Los Angeles, its [selections page updated on 17 August 2026](https://epa.gov/ports-initiative/clean-ports-program-selections) shows. The APM Terminals order sits inside an USD 80 million sub-award paid 60% by EPA, 20% by the port and 20% by the terminal, the [16 September 2026 report](https://www.ajot.com/news/apm-terminals-los-angeles-expands-battery-electric-terminal-tractor-fleet-with-40-unit-orange-ev-contract) states. Douglas Insights estimates terminal tractors make up about 35% of the grant-funded cargo handling units.

### Distribution centre fleet electrification: 1.30 points

Warehouse and beverage fleets add 1.30 points. Orange EV's 600-truck order came from a single unnamed customer, and the company said it is on track to take more than 25% of new terminal truck orders and deliveries by the end of 2026, its [2 June 2026 release](https://orangeev.com/news/oev-600-truck-order/) states. Its trucks have logged 33 million miles and 12 million key-on hours, the [23 June 2026 report](https://www.ttnews.com/articles/orange-ev-2000-electric-trucks) shows. Douglas Insights estimates North American distribution centres replace about 4,500 tractors a year.

### New terminals and autonomous yards: 1.00 point

Greenfield ports and automation add the last 1.00 point. Nador West Med opens in 2027 with 3.4 million TEU of capacity, the [Terberg order report](https://www.porttechnology.org/terberg-secures-largest-ever-ev-tractor-order/) states; Portonave in Brazil ordered 30 electric Terberg tractors for a full fleet by the first quarter of 2027, [Terberg's release](https://prod.terberggroup.com/en/news/news-template-page/300024) shows; and HHLA TK Estonia began moving three FERNRIDE [autonomous tractors](https://www.douglasinsights.com/autonomous-tractors-market/) to driverless operation on 10 July 2025 after TÜV SÜD certification, [HHLA said](https://hhla.de/en/media/news/detail-view/hhla-tk-estonia-fernride-begins-transition-to-driverless-operations). Summed, 1.40 + 1.30 + 1.30 + 1.00 = 5.00 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## What holds terminal tractor sales back: the electric price premium or uneven equipment cycles?

Two restraints remove 1.20 points a year from terminal tractor unit growth: the electric price premium takes 0.70 points, and uneven port equipment cycles and delivery delays take 0.50 points.

The price premium is the heavier drag because fleets without grants delay replacement rather than pay double. An electric yard tractor costs about USD 300,000 to USD 350,000 before incentives against about USD 140,000 to USD 150,000 for a comparable diesel, [Transport Topics reported on 8 August 2026](https://www.ttnews.com/articles/electric-yard-tractors-cost), and Kalmar's own sales manager described the gap as "close to double" in [CCJ on 27 July 2026](https://www.ccjdigital.com/alternative-power/battery-electric/article/15830835/wtc-group-adds-kalmar-ottawa-t2-ev-yard-tractors). Douglas Insights estimates one in five fleets that would buy electric with a grant keeps an old diesel running for two more years without one.

Equipment cycles take 0.50 points. Kalmar's third-quarter 2026 sales fell 1% to EUR 433 million even as orders rose 22% to EUR 458 million, and the company flagged delivery delays in Asia Pacific, its [interim report of 29 October 2026](https://mfn.se/all/a/kalmar/kalmars-interim-report-january-september-2026-resilient-third-quarter-with-strong-orders-and-robust-cash-generation-6f31d834) shows. The Port of Los Angeles moved 10.2 million TEU in 2025 against 10.3 million in 2024, [FreightWaves reported on 22 January 2026](https://www.freightwaves.com/news/port-of-los-angeles-tops-10m-containers-for-third-time), a reminder that flat box volume stalls orders.

## Which region buys the most terminal tractors, and where does demand grow fastest?

North America buys the most terminal tractors, USD 1.26 billion or 38.0% of 2025 value, led by US distribution centres and California ports. The Middle East and Africa grow fastest, 7.8% a year to USD 494 million by 2035.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 1.26 billion | 38.0% | USD 1.34 billion | 6.0% | USD 2.26 billion |
| Asia Pacific | USD 865 million | 26.0% | USD 921 million | 6.4% | USD 1.61 billion |
| Europe | USD 799 million | 24.0% | USD 843 million | 5.6% | USD 1.38 billion |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 233 million | 7.0% | USD 251 million | 7.8% | USD 494 million |
| Latin America | USD 166 million | 5.0% | USD 177 million | 6.5% | USD 312 million |

North America leads because the yard tractor is standard equipment at almost every large warehouse there, and because grants pay for electric units. California's Clean Off-Road Equipment Voucher Incentive Project (CORE) offers up to USD 200,000 for a terminal tractor plus up to USD 30,000 for charging, the California Air Resources Board's [programme page](https://ww2.arb.ca.gov/our-work/programs/clean-off-road-equipment-voucher-incentive-project/about) states, and Canada's WTC Group bought Kalmar Ottawa T2 electric tractors with Transport Canada support, the [27 July 2026 CCJ report](https://www.ccjdigital.com/alternative-power/battery-electric/article/15830835/wtc-group-adds-kalmar-ottawa-t2-ev-yard-tractors) shows. Regional value grows 6.0% a year to USD 2.26 billion.

Asia Pacific, USD 865 million, grows 6.4% to USD 1.61 billion on Chinese port volume and low-cost domestic makers; Terberg builds its Marsa Maroc and Portonave units in Malaysia, [Port Technology reported](https://www.porttechnology.org/terberg-secures-largest-ever-ev-tractor-order/). Europe, USD 799 million, grows 5.6%; Kalmar booked 8 heavy terminal tractors for Cagliari RoRo Terminal in Italy, its [release of 25 June 2025](https://www.inderes.dk/en/releases/kalmar-and-cagliari-roro-terminal-continue-collaboration-with-new-order-for-terminal-tractors) states. The Middle East and Africa, USD 233 million, grow fastest on Nador West Med. Latin America, USD 166 million, grows 6.5%; SANY delivered 20 electric terminal tractors to Brazil's Itapoá port, [Motor Transport reported](https://motortransport.co.uk/operations/sany-delivers-20-electric-terminal-tractors-to-brazils-third-largest-container-port/22317.article). Regional values sum to USD 3.53 billion in 2026 and USD 6.06 billion in 2035, 0.83% above the headline.

## Which companies lead the trailer terminal tractor market?

Kalmar and Terberg lead terminal tractors with about 13% and 11% of 2025 value, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Autocar at about 8%. The top five, adding Orange EV and SANY, hold about 44%.

| Company | Terminal tractor position | Latest reported figure | Source date |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Kalmar | Ottawa T2 and heavy terminal tractors | Q3 2026 orders EUR 458 million, up 22% | 29 October 2026 |
| Terberg Special Vehicles | YT and RT terminal and RoRo tractors | 106-unit electric order; 50,000th vehicle built | 22 January and 22 October 2026 |
| Orange EV | HUSK-e electric terminal trucks | 600-truck order; 2,000th truck delivered | 2 and 23 June 2026 |
| SANY | Electric terminal tractors | 20 units to Itapoá, Brazil | Motor Transport report |
| Outrider, FERNRIDE | Autonomy systems for yard trucks | Outrider customers run 20%+ of North American yard trucks | 1 October 2026 |
| Autocar, Capacity, MAFI, Gaussin | Diesel, electric and RoRo tractors | No 2025-26 figures disclosed | Douglas Insights estimate |

Kalmar is the largest listed maker. Its 2025 orders rose 8% to EUR 1.82 billion and sales 1% to EUR 1.74 billion, with a comparable operating profit of EUR 223 million, a 12.8% margin, and eco-portfolio products took 44% of sales, its [financial statements release of 13 February 2026](https://www.kalmarglobal.com/news--insights/press_releases/2026/kalmars-financial-statements/) shows. Its installed base is about 70,000 machines across all equipment types, and the third-quarter order rise came mainly from North American equipment, its [29 October 2026 report](https://mfn.se/all/a/kalmar/kalmars-interim-report-january-september-2026-resilient-third-quarter-with-strong-orders-and-robust-cash-generation-6f31d834) states.

Terberg built its 50,000th vehicle in October 2026, its [news page](https://www.terbergspecialvehicles.com/en/news/?Page=1) shows, and Orange EV is the volume leader in electric units. Autocar, Capacity, MAFI, Gaussin, Mol CY, XCMG and regional builders share the remaining 56%, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## How much does a terminal tractor cost, from a Chinese diesel unit to an electric yard truck?

A terminal tractor sells for an average USD 128,000 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 70,000 for a Chinese diesel unit to USD 350,000 for a North American battery electric truck before incentives.

The price ladder follows the drivetrain and the market. North American diesel tractors sell for about USD 140,000 to USD 150,000 and electric ones for USD 300,000 to USD 350,000, the [8 August 2026 Transport Topics report](https://www.ttnews.com/articles/electric-yard-tractors-cost) states; Douglas Insights puts Chinese diesel units at USD 60,000 to USD 90,000 and European diesel units at USD 120,000 to USD 160,000. Kalmar is introducing a 280 kWh Ottawa T2 battery, up from 210 kWh, the [CCJ report](https://www.ccjdigital.com/alternative-power/battery-electric/article/15830835/wtc-group-adds-kalmar-ottawa-t2-ev-yard-tractors) shows, which keeps electric prices high.

Average price rises 2.2% a year in the base case, to about USD 159,000 in 2035, because the electric share of units climbs from about 12% to about 29% even as electric prices fall about 3% a year. Grants narrow the gap for buyers: New York's NYTVIP pays 35% of the base price of non-road equipment, plus 10% in disadvantaged communities, from a USD 5 million terminal tractor budget, [NYSERDA's 14 May 2026 webinar](https://www.nyserda.ny.gov/-/media/Project/Nyserda/Files/Programs/Truck-VIP/2026-NYTVIP-Non-Road-Webinar.pdf) states. Orange EV claims about USD 500,000 of 10-year savings against diesel, its [release](https://orangeev.com/news/oev-600-truck-order/) shows.

## What if electric adoption stalls or ports automate faster: how large is the terminal tractor market in 2035?

The trailer terminal tractor market ends 2035 between USD 4.57 billion and USD 7.57 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 6.01 billion. Grant funding and the electric share set most of the spread.

| Case | Unit leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 2.00% | 1.20% | 3.22% | USD 4.57 billion |
| Base case | 3.80% | 2.20% | 6.08% | USD 6.01 billion |
| Faster | 5.40% | 3.00% | 8.56% | USD 7.57 billion |

In the slower case US grant programmes end after the current Clean Ports awards, container volume stays flat and electric share stalls near 15% of units, taking 1.8 points off units and 1.0 point off price. In the faster case autonomous yard trucks spread from pilots to fleets, adding units for 24-hour operation, and electric share passes 40%, adding 1.6 points of units and 0.8 points of price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 591 million to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Live signals sit near the base case. Orange EV's 600-truck order, Kalmar's 22% third-quarter order growth and the Terberg port orders point up. Flat Los Angeles volume, Kalmar's Asia Pacific delays and the double price of electric units point down. Our 6.08% rate weighs strong electric value against modest unit growth. The signal to watch is grant renewal: if the EPA or state programmes add at least USD 1 billion of new cargo handling money after the current awards are spent, the faster case gains weight. A second signal is autonomy: if two or more North American shippers move from pilots to fleets of more than 100 driverless yard trucks by 2028, Douglas Insights estimates unit demand rises about 0.5 points a year, because autonomous yards run three shifts and wear tractors out faster.

## Which rules shape terminal tractors, from the Clean Ports Program to machinery safety law?

Three rule sets shape terminal tractors: zero-emission funding such as the US EPA Clean Ports Program and state vouchers; California's off-road equipment programmes; and EU machinery safety law, which governs certification of autonomous tractors.

The funding layer matters most in North America. The EPA's Clean Ports Program, funded by the Inflation Reduction Act, now carries 51 active awards worth USD 2.93 billion, its [17 August 2026 update](https://epa.gov/ports-initiative/clean-ports-program-selections) shows, down from about USD 3 billion across 55 selections announced in October 2024. California's [CORE vouchers](https://ww2.arb.ca.gov/our-work/programs/clean-off-road-equipment-voucher-incentive-project/about) of up to USD 200,000 and New York's NYTVIP, which caps support at USD 2 million per purchaser a year, the [14 May 2026 NYSERDA webinar](https://www.nyserda.ny.gov/-/media/Project/Nyserda/Files/Programs/Truck-VIP/2026-NYTVIP-Non-Road-Webinar.pdf) states, close much of the electric premium.

The safety layer sets the pace of autonomy. TÜV SÜD certified FERNRIDE's system under the [Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2006/42/oj), described as the first such certification for an autonomous terminal tractor, before HHLA TK Estonia moved to driverless operation on 10 July 2025, [HHLA said](https://hhla.de/en/media/news/detail-view/hhla-tk-estonia-fernride-begins-transition-to-driverless-operations). The new [Machinery Regulation (EU) 2023/1230](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1230/oj) replaces the directive from 20 January 2027 and adds rules for autonomous mobile machinery, a Douglas Insights reading that points to more third-party certification costs per model.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Yard Electrification Ratio

The Yard Electrification Ratio is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 8 company and terminal releases, 3 government records and 1 trade report, listed below. It measures the battery electric share of terminal tractor units sold each year.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 25 June 2025 | Kalmar: 8 tractors for Cagliari RoRo | European diesel demand |
| 10 July 2025 | HHLA: FERNRIDE driverless operation | Autonomy |
| 7 January 2026 | Shanghai: more than 55 million TEU | Asian volume |
| 22 January 2026 | Terberg: 106 electric tractors for Nador West Med | Electric share, Africa |
| 13 February 2026 | Kalmar: FY2025 results, eco-portfolio 44% | Electric share, global |
| 15 April 2026 | UNCTAD: 920 million TEU in 2024 | Global volume |
| 2 June 2026 | Orange EV: 600-truck order, 1,900 in service | Electric share, North America |
| 23 June 2026 | Orange EV: 2,000th truck | Electric installed base |
| 8 August 2026 | Transport Topics: electric vs diesel price | Price premium |
| 17 August 2026 | EPA: USD 2.93 billion Clean Ports awards | Grant-funded units |
| 16 September 2026 | APM Terminals: 60 of 101 electric by 2027 | Port fleet share |
| 29 October 2026 | Kalmar: Q3 2026 orders up 22% | Order momentum |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: about 12% of the 26,000 terminal tractors sold in 2025, roughly 3,100 units, were battery electric. The share is far higher where grants pay: APM Terminals' Pier 400 reaches about 59% electric, 60 of 101 units, by January 2027, and Orange EV aims for more than 25% of North American orders. By 2035 the ratio reaches about 29% worldwide, about 11,000 electric units a year.

The ratio changes how to read the market. Unit growth stays modest at 3.8%, but each electric tractor is worth more than twice a diesel one, so the electric share drives most value growth. Douglas Insights therefore forecasts value from the ratio and grant pipelines, not from fleet size alone.

## How does the methodology turn 26,000 units into USD 3.33 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 26,000 terminal tractors sold in 2025 by an average USD 128,000 each to reach USD 3.33 billion, then grows units 3.8% a year and price 2.2% a year.

The model covers 3 drivetrains, 4 applications and 5 regions, using 52 data points, 19 sourced and 33 modelled. Units come from a regional build: about 9,500 in North America, 8,500 in Asia Pacific, 5,000 in Europe, 1,800 in the Middle East and Africa and 1,200 in Latin America, Douglas Insights estimates drawn from fleet replacement every 6 to 8 years and container throughput. Arithmetic: 26,000 x USD 128,000 = USD 3.33 billion; USD 3.33 billion x (1.038 x 1.022)^10 = USD 6.01 billion. Units reach about 27,000 in 2026 and 37,800 in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, Orange EV's plan to take more than 25% of new North American orders with a plant built for 2,400 trucks a year implies a regional market of roughly 8,000 to 10,000 units, matching our 9,500. Second, terminal tractors at about 20% to 25% of Kalmar's EUR 1.74 billion of 2025 sales would be worth about USD 375 million to USD 470 million, close to our 13% share estimate. Currency conversions use a Douglas Insights rate of USD 1.08 per euro. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the trailer terminal tractor study, and what is excluded?

The trailer terminal tractor study counts new terminal tractors, yard trucks and RoRo tractors in diesel, battery electric and hydrogen versions, with factory-fitted autonomy kits. Road tractors, straddle carriers, reach stackers and used units are excluded.

The study splits value by 3 drivetrains, 4 applications and 5 regions: North America, Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and Latin America. Road-going electric trucks appear in our [Electric Commercial Vehicle Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-commercial-vehicle-market/) report, [fuel cell](https://www.douglasinsights.com/fuel-cells-market/) trucks in the [Hydrogen Fuel Cell Heavy Trucks Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-fuel-cell-heavy-trucks-market/) study and airside tugs in the [Airport Ground Handling Electrification Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/airport-ground-handling-electrification-market/) report.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Diesel | 74% | $2.46 Bn |
| Battery electric | 23% | $765 Mn |
| Hydrogen, hybrid and other | 3% | $100 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 3,328 | 3,530.5 | 6,007.1 | 6.08% |
| North America | 1,264.6 | 1,340.5 | 2,264.8 | 6% |
| Asia Pacific | 865.3 | 920.7 | 1,609.1 | 6.4% |
| Europe | 798.7 | 843.4 | 1,377.3 | 5.6% |
| Middle East and Africa | 233 | 251.1 | 493.7 | 7.8% |
| Latin America | 166.4 | 177.2 | 312.4 | 6.5% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 3,328 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 6,007.1 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.08 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.8 | percent |
| Price per unit CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.2 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the trailer terminal tractor market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 3.33 billion in 2025, from about 26,000 units at USD 128,000 each, rising to USD 6.01 billion by 2035 at a 6.08% CAGR.

### How much more does an electric terminal tractor cost than a diesel one?

USD 300,000 to USD 350,000 before incentives for electric against USD 140,000 to USD 150,000 for diesel, Transport Topics reported on 8 August 2026.

### Which companies lead the terminal tractor market?

13% of 2025 value sits with Kalmar and 11% with Terberg, ahead of Autocar at 8%, Douglas Insights estimates.

### What share of terminal tractors are electric?

12% of 2025 units, about 3,100, were battery electric, Douglas Insights estimates, rising to about 29% by 2035.

### Which region buys the most terminal tractors?

38.0% of 2025 value, USD 1.26 billion, is bought in North America; the Middle East and Africa grow fastest at 7.8% a year.

### How do US grants support electric yard tractors?

USD 2.93 billion across 51 active EPA Clean Ports awards funds more than 1,500 cargo handling units, and California CORE pays up to USD 200,000 per tractor.

### How large could the market be in 2035 in other scenarios?

USD 4.57 billion in the slower case and USD 7.57 billion in the faster case, around a base of USD 6.01 billion.

## Sources

- [Orange EV, Orange EV secures 600-truck order](https://orangeev.com/news/oev-600-truck-order/)
- [PortsEurope, Marsa Maroc orders 106 Terberg electric tractors](https://www.portseurope.com/marsa-maroc-orders-106-terberg-electric-tractors-for-nador-west-med/)
- [CCJ, WTC Group adds Kalmar Ottawa T2 EV yard tractors](https://www.ccjdigital.com/alternative-power/battery-electric/article/15830835/wtc-group-adds-kalmar-ottawa-t2-ev-yard-tractors)
- [Transport Topics, Orange EV delivers 2,000th electric truck](https://www.ttnews.com/articles/orange-ev-2000-electric-trucks)
- [Port Technology, Terberg secures largest-ever EV tractor order](https://www.porttechnology.org/terberg-secures-largest-ever-ev-tractor-order/)
- [Supply Chain Dive, YMX Logistics and Outrider strategic partnership](https://www.supplychaindive.com/press-release/20260930-ymx-logistics-and-outrider-establish-strategic-partnership-to-accelerate-au-1/)
- [AJOT, APM Terminals Los Angeles 40-unit Orange EV contract](https://www.ajot.com/news/apm-terminals-los-angeles-expands-battery-electric-terminal-tractor-fleet-with-40-unit-orange-ev-contract)
- [Terberg Special Vehicles, Gothenburg RoRo Terminal orders six electric RoRo tractors](https://www.terbergspecialvehicles.com/en/news/gothenburg-roro-terminal-orders-six-terberg-electric-4x4-roro-tractors/)
- [UNCTAD, Container port throughput data insight](https://unctadstat.unctad.org/insights/theme/57)
- [Shanghai Municipal Government, Shanghai port throughput record in 2025](https://english.shanghai.gov.cn/en-Latest-WhatsNew/20260107/981624ec9df14b6a9810893afcf1cad8.html)
- [US EPA, Clean Ports Program selections](https://epa.gov/ports-initiative/clean-ports-program-selections)
- [Royal Terberg Group, Portonave orders 30 electric Terberg tractors](https://prod.terberggroup.com/en/news/news-template-page/300024)
- [HHLA, HHLA TK Estonia and FERNRIDE begin driverless operations](https://hhla.de/en/media/news/detail-view/hhla-tk-estonia-fernride-begins-transition-to-driverless-operations)
- [Transport Topics, Electric yard tractors cost](https://www.ttnews.com/articles/electric-yard-tractors-cost)
- [Kalmar, Kalmar interim report January-September 2026](https://mfn.se/all/a/kalmar/kalmars-interim-report-january-september-2026-resilient-third-quarter-with-strong-orders-and-robust-cash-generation-6f31d834)
- [FreightWaves, Port of Los Angeles 2025 container volume](https://www.freightwaves.com/news/port-of-los-angeles-tops-10m-containers-for-third-time)
- [California Air Resources Board, Clean Off-Road Equipment Voucher Incentive Project](https://ww2.arb.ca.gov/our-work/programs/clean-off-road-equipment-voucher-incentive-project/about)
- [Kalmar, Kalmar and Cagliari RoRo Terminal terminal tractor order](https://www.inderes.dk/en/releases/kalmar-and-cagliari-roro-terminal-continue-collaboration-with-new-order-for-terminal-tractors)
- [Motor Transport, SANY delivers 20 electric terminal tractors to Itapoá](https://motortransport.co.uk/operations/sany-delivers-20-electric-terminal-tractors-to-brazils-third-largest-container-port/22317.article)
- [Kalmar, Kalmar financial statements 2025](https://www.kalmarglobal.com/news--insights/press_releases/2026/kalmars-financial-statements/)
- [Terberg Special Vehicles, Terberg Special Vehicles news](https://www.terbergspecialvehicles.com/en/news/?Page=1)
- [NYSERDA, 2026 NYTVIP non-road webinar](https://www.nyserda.ny.gov/-/media/Project/Nyserda/Files/Programs/Truck-VIP/2026-NYTVIP-Non-Road-Webinar.pdf)
- [EUR-Lex, Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2006/42/oj)
- [EUR-Lex, Machinery Regulation (EU) 2023/1230](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1230/oj)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Trailer Terminal Tractor Market", DI-AT-10850, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/trailer-terminal-tractor-market/
