# Tyre Pyrolysis Recycling Market

> Tyre pyrolysis recycling is worth USD 829.9 million in 2025, rising 10.90% a year to 2035 as tyre makers sign recovered carbon black offtake.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CM-10159  
Published: 2026-09-21  
Last updated: 2026-10-12  
Next review: Oct 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/tyre-pyrolysis-recycling-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $829.9 Mn | 2.85 million tonnes of tyres processed x USD 291.2 per tonne = USD 829.9 million. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $2.34 Bn | 6.33 million tonnes at about USD 370 per tonne. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 10.90% | Tonnage from offtake, EPR rules, chemical feedstock and formalisation; price from rCB upgrading. |
| Volume · 2035 | 6.33 Mt | 8.3% a year tonnage growth. |
| Leading segment | Pyrolysis oil and fuels | 400 kg of oil per tonne of tyres. |
| Fastest segment | Recovered carbon black and char | Grade migration from filler char to qualified rCB. |
| Fastest region | Europe | Industrial rCB plants in Sweden, Poland and Germany plus gate fees. |
| Market leader | Fragmented | Douglas Insights estimate; Bolder, Pyrum and Contec lead the industrial tier. |
| Event | 22 Feb 2024 | 35,000-tonne Uddevalla plant announced; 1 million tonnes European target. |

## Key takeaways

- Tyre pyrolysis recycling is worth USD 829.9 million in 2025 and USD 2.34 billion by 2035, a 10.90% annual rate.
- Pyrolysis oil and fuels earn 49.7% of 2025 revenue; recovered carbon black and char grow fastest at 13.9% a year.
- A tonne of tyres earns a blended USD 291.2; qualified rCB at USD 700 to 1,100 per tonne is what lifts plant economics.
- Asia Pacific holds 60.7% of revenue, while Europe grows fastest at 14.1% a year on industrial rCB plants.
- Our reactor-capacity register counts 126,900 tonnes of named industrial capacity, just 4.5% of 2025 pyrolysis tonnage.

A tonne of shredded scrap tyres fed into a sealed, oxygen-free reactor leaves as roughly 410 kg of oil, 380 kg of carbon-rich char, 120 kg of gas and 90 kg of steel wire, the yield split a 2019 pilot-plant study in Sustainability measured. The tyre pyrolysis recycling market covers the revenue operators earn from selling those streams, chiefly pyrolysis oil and recovered carbon black (rCB), plus the gate fees they charge to take tyres in. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 829.9 million in 2025: 2.85 million tonnes of end-of-life tyres (ELTs) processed worldwide at a blended USD 291.2 per tonne. Revenue climbs to USD 2.34 billion in 2035, a 10.90% annual rate made of 8.3% more tonnes and 2.4% more value per tonne as char is upgraded into rCB. The marker event came on 22 February 2024, when [Michelin, Antin and Enviro announced a 35,000-tonne-a-year tyre recycling plant at Uddevalla, Sweden](https://www.michelin.com/en/publications/group/michelin-joins-antin-and-enviro), the first of a planned one million tonnes of European capacity. The report belongs to the [automotive and transportation research hub](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/automotive-transportation/), and its tonnage build follows the [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What does tyre pyrolysis recycling cover, from shredded tyre to recovered carbon black?

Tyre pyrolysis recycling covers 2.85 million tonnes of ELTs heated without oxygen in 2025, and the USD 829.9 million earned from the oil, rCB and char, steel and gate fees that result. Crumb rubber grinding, retreading and whole-tyre burning in cement kilns sit outside the boundary because no pyrolysis reactor is involved.

Four revenue streams make up the market: pyrolysis oil and fuels, recovered carbon black and char, recovered steel, and gate fees and other outputs such as surplus gas. Plants fall into two groups, continuous industrial plants and batch plants, and buyers sit in four end uses: tyre and rubber compounding, chemical recycling feedstock, industrial fuel and steel scrap. Value is counted once, at the pyrolysis operator's gate. New tyre sales are sized separately in the [Tyre Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/tyre-market/) report, and the shredding equipment that prepares feedstock appears in the [Industrial Shredders Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-shredders-market/) study.

Scale matters for the boundary. The Tire Industry Project counted just over 29.1 million tonnes of ELTs across 45 countries in its [2019 global ELT management report](https://docs.wbcsd.org/2019/12/Global_ELT_Management%E2%80%93A_global_state_of_knowledge_on_regulation_management_systems_impacts_of_recovery_and_technologies.pdf), mostly 2017 data, and called pyrolysis very marginal in most of them. Douglas Insights estimates global ELT arisings at about 32.8 million tonnes in 2025, so pyrolysis handles roughly 8.7% of the world's scrap tyres.

## How much does a tonne of scrap tyres earn in tyre pyrolysis recycling?

USD 291.2 is the blended 2025 revenue per tonne of tyres processed in tyre pyrolysis recycling, summed from four outputs. Oil brings USD 144.8, rCB and char USD 103.7, steel USD 18.6, and gate fees and gas USD 24.1. A specification-grade European plant earns two to three times that figure.

Douglas Insights puts the blended 2025 output prices at USD 362 per tonne of oil, USD 288 per tonne of char and rCB, and USD 186 per tonne of baled steel wire. Those averages hide wide bands. Informal char from batch kilns in South and South-East Asia trades at an estimated USD 80 to 180 per tonne as a fuel or pigment filler. Pelletised rCB that passes a tyre maker's qualification sells at an estimated USD 700 to 1,100 per tonne. Virgin rubber carbon black is the ceiling: Orion's third-quarter 2025 results imply about USD 1,650 per tonne, from [USD 290.9 million of rubber carbon black sales on 176.3 thousand tonnes](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1609804/000162828025048952/a2025q3earningsrelease.htm).

Tyre pyrolysis oil splits the same way. Sold as heating or marine fuel, it fetches an estimated USD 300 to 420 per tonne and tracks heavy fuel oil. Sold as certified circular feedstock to a chemical company, it earns an estimated USD 450 to 650 per tonne. Steel is a scrap-price commodity at USD 150 to 230 per tonne. Gate fees are the swing item: near zero in India, where tyres are bought, and an estimated USD 40 to 110 per tonne in European producer-responsibility schemes.

Price per tonne rises 2.4% a year in the base case, reaching about USD 370 by 2035. Almost all of that comes from mix, as more char leaves plants as qualified rCB.

## Which tyre pyrolysis output makes the money: oil, carbon black, steel or gate fees?

Pyrolysis oil and fuels make the most money in tyre pyrolysis recycling, with 49.7% of 2025 revenue or USD 412.5 million, because oil is the heaviest output per tonne of tyres. Recovered carbon black and char grow fastest, at 13.9% a year, as tyre makers qualify rCB grades.

| Output segment | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 value | Growth 2026-2035 | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Pyrolysis oil and fuels | 49.7% | USD 412.5 million | 9.3% | USD 1.00 billion |
| Recovered carbon black and char | 35.6% | USD 295.4 million | 13.9% | USD 1.09 billion |
| Gate fees and other outputs | 8.3% | USD 68.9 million | 8.2% | USD 151.5 million |
| Recovered steel | 6.4% | USD 53.1 million | 7.1% | USD 105.4 million |

Oil pays the bills today. Pyrolysis oil and fuels hold USD 412.5 million because 400 kg of every processed tonne leaves as liquid, and most Asian plants sell it straight into fuel markets. Recovered carbon black and char hold USD 295.4 million; the share is lower than the tonnage suggests because most char still sells at filler prices. Gate fees and other outputs add USD 68.9 million, concentrated in Europe, where producer-responsibility schemes pay plants to accept tyres. Recovered steel contributes USD 53.1 million, a steady 100 kg per tonne sold to scrap yards.

Recovered carbon black and char is the fastest-growing segment at 13.9% a year, overtaking oil around 2034 to reach USD 1.09 billion in 2035. The reason is grade migration: each tonne of char upgraded from filler to qualified rCB multiplies its price roughly five-fold.

## Why are tyre makers behind the demand for pyrolysis oil and rCB?

Tyre makers need circular carbon black and oil to meet recycled-content targets, and that pull accounts for 3.1 of the 8.3 points of annual tonnage growth in tyre pyrolysis recycling. Producer-responsibility law, chemical recycling and plant formalisation supply the other 5.2 points.

### Offtake from tyre and rubber makers: 3.1 points

Michelin is Enviro's largest owner, and its 22 February 2024 announcement with Antin set a target of one million tonnes of annual European recycling capacity, equal to 35% of today's global pyrolysis tonnage. Infiniteria reported in May 2025 that 100% of Uddevalla 1's rCB output was already booked by rubber buyers, before the reactor had run a single production tonne. Continental gave delivery approval in May 2026 for rCB from Pyrum's new milling and pelletising line, [Pyrum reported on 23 September 2026](https://www.pyrum.net/en/pyrum-innovations-ag-reports-results-for-the-first-six-months-of-2026/), adding to existing product use by BASF and Schwalbe. Douglas Insights expects tyre-maker and rubber-goods offtake to add 3.1 points a year to processed tonnes through 2035.

### Producer-responsibility rules: 2.6 points

India's extended producer responsibility (EPR) rules for waste tyres, [notified on 21 July 2022](https://cpcb.nic.in/uploads/Projects/Waste-Tyre/FAQ_Waste_Tyre.pdf), ramped tyre makers' recycling obligation from 35% of 2020-21 output in 2022-23 to 100% from 2024-25. Pyrolysis oil and char are listed end products, so registered pyrolysis plants can sell EPR certificates as well as oil. The same rules banned imports of waste tyres for pyrolysis, pushing Indian plants onto domestic feedstock. Europe's 3.5 million tonnes of annual ELT arisings sit inside similar schemes. Together these rules add an estimated 2.6 points a year to tyre pyrolysis tonnage.

### Chemical recycling feedstock and plant formalisation: 2.6 points

Chemical companies buy tyre pyrolysis oil as mass-balance feedstock for crackers; BASF is a named Pyrum customer. Douglas Insights models that pull at 1.6 points a year, worth more than fuel demand because feedstock buyers pay an estimated USD 90 to 230 more per tonne. At 0.40 tonnes of oil per tonne of tyres, every extra 100,000 tonnes of feed releases 40,000 tonnes of oil for those buyers. The last 1.0 point comes from formalisation: as regulators close smoky batch kilns, their tyres move to permitted continuous plants that report tonnage and sell into higher-value channels. India's registered recyclers, for example, earn EPR certificates only on tonnage they can document. The four drivers sum to the 8.3-point volume leg, taking processed tonnes from 2.85 million in 2025 to 6.33 million in 2035.

## Which bottlenecks hold tyre pyrolysis plants below nameplate capacity?

Three bottlenecks remove 2.7 points from tyre pyrolysis recycling tonnage growth in the slower case: slow reactor commissioning (1.3 points), long rCB qualification cycles (0.9 points) and fuel-oil price exposure (0.5 points). The first two have already slowed named industrial plants in Sweden and Germany since 2024.

Commissioning is the largest drag. Delays are the norm. Uddevalla 1 was [announced on 22 February 2024](https://www.michelin.com/en/publications/group/michelin-joins-antin-and-enviro) with start-up expected in 2025; Enviro later moved hot commissioning into 2026. Pyrum's 23 September 2026 half-year report shows its rCB line running at up to 1,250 kg an hour against 1,650 kg guaranteed by the supplier, and 2026 revenue of EUR 1.74 million for six months. A one-year slip across the industrial pipeline removes an estimated 1.3 points a year from tonnage growth.

Qualification is the second hurdle. Douglas Insights estimates that a tyre maker tests an rCB grade for 18 to 36 months before approving it for a tread or carcass compound, and each new line needs its own approval. Slower approvals keep char in the USD 80 to 180 filler band and subtract 0.9 points. Oil-price exposure is third: a USD 20 a barrel fall in crude cuts fuel-grade tyre oil revenue by an estimated 12%, and marginal batch plants stop buying tyres, removing 0.5 points.

## Why did tyre pyrolysis carry a dirty reputation, and what has changed since 2022?

Tyre pyrolysis recycling earned its reputation in thousands of small batch kilns that vented smoke and sold low-grade oil; India's [2022 waste-tyre rules](https://cpcb.nic.in/uploads/Projects/Waste-Tyre/FAQ_Waste_Tyre.pdf) even prohibit tyre imports for pyrolysis. Industrial continuous plants with emissions control and rCB upgrading now take a growing share of the 2.85 million tonnes processed.

Batch kilns load a charge of whole or cut tyres, heat it for many hours, then cool and open the vessel, releasing residual vapours. Douglas Insights estimates that batch plants still handle about 71% of global tyre pyrolysis tonnage, almost all in Asia. Continuous plants feed shredded tyre chips through a sealed reactor around the clock, burn their own non-condensable gas for process heat and capture solids before milling. Their share rises to an estimated 52% by 2035 in the base case.

What changed is the buyer. Oil and char sold as fuel need no certificate; rCB sold to Continental or Michelin needs batch-to-batch consistency in ash, surface area and sulphur. ASTM's committee D36 now maintains [D8178, the standard terminology for recovered carbon black](https://store.astm.org/d8178-26.html), updated in 2026, which gives buyers and sellers a shared vocabulary for grades.

## Who builds and runs industrial tyre pyrolysis recycling reactors?

Douglas Insights estimates the top three industrial tyre pyrolysis recycling operators, Bolder Industries, Pyrum and Contec, hold only about 2.4% of 2025 market value. Thousands of small Asian batch operators share the remaining 97.6%, so no single reactor owner sets prices.

| Company | Base | Position built on | Stated scale |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Scandinavian Enviro Systems (Enviro) and Infiniteria | Sweden | Michelin ownership, Antin funding, licensed reactor design | 34,500 tonnes a year at Uddevalla 1 |
| Pyrum Innovations | Germany | Continental, BASF and Schwalbe offtake; plant sales | EUR 4.1 million revenue in 2025 |
| Bolder Industries | United States | BolderBlack sold to Pirelli and consumer brands | 6.6 million tyres a year at Terre Haute |
| Contec | Poland | rCB, oil and steel from a Szczecin plant | 33,000 tonnes a year after expansion |
| Orion | Luxembourg, global | Virgin carbon black benchmark for rCB pricing | 176.3 thousand tonnes rubber black in Q3 2025 |

Enviro, through its Infiniteria joint venture with Antin, has the strongest backing: Michelin is its largest owner, and Uddevalla 1 is sized at 34,500 tonnes of tyres a year with a plan to double toward 70,000 tonnes. Pyrum Innovations builds on qualified customers; Continental, BASF and Schwalbe use its oil and rCB, and its 2025 revenue more than doubled to EUR 4.1 million, about 0.6% of 2025 market value. Pyrum is also partnering GreenTech Recycling Tires on a 22,700-tonne plant in Sweden and Thermo Lysi on a Greek project backed by EUR 29.4 million of EU Innovation Fund money.

Bolder Industries in Indiana states initial capacity of 6.6 million tyres a year, yielding nearly 18,000 tonnes of BolderBlack and 21,000 tonnes of BolderOil from four reactors, with Pirelli among its users. Contec in Szczecin, Poland, is expanding its tyre pyrolysis plant almost three-fold to 33,000 tonnes a year.

## Douglas Exclusive: the reactor-capacity register

The reactor-capacity register is a Douglas Insights count of named industrial tyre pyrolysis recycling plants and their stated capacities, built from 8 inputs: 6 company releases and 2 trade-press reports of company statements. It counts 4 named plants with a stated tyre capacity, operating, commissioning or planned, plus 1 announced expansion.

Operating or commissioning plants total about 126,900 tonnes of tyres a year: Uddevalla 1 at 34,500 tonnes, Contec at 33,000 tonnes and Bolder's Terre Haute site at about 59,400 tonnes, our conversion of 6.6 million tyres at 9 kg each. Announced additions, the Uddevalla doubling and the Pyrum and GreenTech plant in Sweden, add a further 58,200 tonnes, taking the register to 185,100 tonnes.

The finding is stark. Industrial capacity is tiny. The named industrial fleet equals only 4.5% of the 2.85 million tonnes of tyres pyrolysed in 2025, and the whole register, if built, reaches just 2.9% of 2035 tonnage. Infiniteria's one-million-tonne European target would on its own be 5.4 times the register, so delivery against that target is the single best indicator for the rCB segment. The register is a modelled count from public disclosures, not an official list, and it excludes plants that publish no capacity.

## Where is tyre pyrolysis recycling tonnage concentrated by region?

Asia Pacific leads tyre pyrolysis recycling with 60.7% of 2025 revenue, or USD 503.7 million, from large batch-plant fleets in China, India and South-East Asia. Europe grows fastest at 14.1% a year through 2035 as industrial rCB plants in Sweden, Poland and Germany come online.

Asia Pacific reaches USD 1.25 billion in 2035 at 9.5% a year, slowed as batch kilns close faster than continuous plants replace them. Europe grows from USD 135.3 million to USD 506.0 million because Sweden, Poland and Germany host the qualified rCB plants and gate fees subsidise every tonne. North America rises from USD 98.8 million at 12.6% a year, carried by Bolder's Indiana build-out and U.S. tyre makers' circular targets.

Latin America adds USD 44.0 million in 2025, growing 10.4% a year as Brazil's pilot plants scale. The Middle East holds USD 29.9 million, rising 11.6% a year on tyre volumes from Gulf vehicle fleets. Africa is the wildcard at USD 18.2 million and 10.46% a year: South Africa's char research is advanced, but formal collection is thin. Region totals carry country splits for 23 countries, with country tables in the Excel model.

## What does the tyre pyrolysis recycling forecast look like in each 2035 scenario?

Tyre pyrolysis recycling reaches USD 2.34 billion in 2035 in the base case, USD 1.58 billion in the slower case and USD 3.42 billion in the faster case. The gap rests on how fast industrial reactors like Uddevalla 1 start and qualify rCB.

The base case runs 8.3% tonnage growth and 2.4% price growth. The slower case cuts the legs to 5.6% and 1.0%: every restraint bites, Uddevalla-style delays repeat, and char stays in the filler band. The faster case lifts them to 11.2% and 3.6%, assuming Infiniteria delivers a meaningful slice of the one million tonnes Michelin and Antin set out on 22 February 2024 and EPR schemes spread beyond India and Europe.

Sensitivity is steep. One extra point of tonnage growth adds about USD 224.8 million to the 2035 tyre pyrolysis value. Outside forecasts span roughly 5.0% a year for oil-only views to 25.1% for rCB-only views. Our 10.90% sits between them because oil still carries half of 2025 revenue.

## Which waste-tyre rules and rCB standards govern pyrolysis plants?

Three layers govern tyre pyrolysis recycling: waste-tyre EPR rules such as India's 100% obligation from 2024-25, air-emissions permits for each reactor, and product standards such as ASTM D8178 for rCB. Together they decide feedstock cost, plant approval and which buyers accept the output.

EPR schemes set the feedstock economics. India's rules create tradable certificates for pyrolysis oil and char; European schemes pay gate fees; U.S. states mostly rely on tipping fees. Emissions permits decide whether a site opens at all, and continuous reactors burning their own gas meet limits more easily than batch kilns. On the product side, chemical registration covers tyre oil sold as feedstock, and mass-balance certification decides whether a cracker operator can count it as recycled content.

## What separates a bankable tyre pyrolysis plant from a failed one?

Bankable tyre pyrolysis recycling plants combine at least 30,000 tonnes a year of continuous capacity, a signed rCB offtake and a gate-fee or EPR revenue line; failed ones usually miss two of the three. Douglas Insights counts 2 named plants, Uddevalla 1 and Bolder's Terre Haute site, that clear the scale test and disclose rCB buyers.

Scale matters because rCB milling, pelletising and quality labs carry fixed costs that only spread across large throughput. Uddevalla 1 at 34,500 tonnes and Contec at 33,000 tonnes both clear the 30,000-tonne threshold. Offtake matters because lenders price the plant on rCB, not oil: at USD 700 to 1,100 per tonne, 360 kg of rCB is worth up to USD 396 per tonne of tyres, more than the whole blended average.

## What methodology turns 2.85 million tonnes of scrap tyres into USD 829.9 million?

The tyre pyrolysis recycling model multiplies 2.85 million tonnes of ELTs processed in 2025 by USD 291.2 of blended revenue per tonne, giving USD 829.9 million. Tonnage comes from ELT arisings and pyrolysis shares in 6 regions and 23 countries, and price comes from output yields and modelled price bands.

Tonnage starts from about 32.8 million tonnes of global ELT arisings, rolled forward from the 29.1 million tonnes in the 2019 Tire Industry Project report at about 1.5% a year, times a pyrolysis share of 8.7%. Revenue per tonne uses yields of 0.40 tonnes of oil, 0.36 tonnes of char and rCB and 0.10 tonnes of steel, slightly below the 2019 pilot-plant split to allow for moisture and fibre losses. The model draws on 40 data points: 8 plant capacity disclosures, 6 output price bands, 14 regional ELT and share inputs and 12 company and regulator documents.

Two cross-checks hold. Bolder's stated outputs, 18,000 tonnes of black and 21,000 tonnes of oil from about 59,400 tonnes of tyres, imply yields of 30.3% and 35.4%, within 6 and 5 points of the model's 36% and 40%. The segment forecasts sum to USD 2.35 billion in 2035, within 0.5% of the top-down USD 2.34 billion. AI drafting and automated checks are used on this page; the research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as set out in our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/editorial-standards/). Readers following char into soil uses will find the [Biochar Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/biochar-market/) report a useful companion.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pyrolysis oil and fuels | 49.7% | $412.5 Mn |
| Recovered carbon black and char | 35.6% | $295.4 Mn |
| Gate fees and other outputs | 8.3% | $68.9 Mn |
| Recovered steel | 6.4% | $53.1 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 829.9 | 920.4 | 2,335.1 | 10.9% |
| Asia Pacific | 503.7 | 551.6 | 1,248.3 | 9.5% |
| Europe | 135.3 | 154.4 | 506 | 14.1% |
| North America | 98.8 | 111.2 | 323.7 | 12.6% |
| Latin America | 44 | 48.6 | 118.3 | 10.4% |
| Middle East | 29.9 | 33.4 | 89.6 | 11.6% |
| Africa | 18.2 | 20.1 | 49.2 | 10.46% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 829.9 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 2,335.1 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 10.9 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 8.3 | percent |
| Price per tonne of tyres CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.4 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What does one tonne of scrap tyres yield in a pyrolysis reactor?

About 410 kg of oil, 380 kg of char, 120 kg of gas and 90 kg of steel, on 2019 pilot-plant data; the model uses 0.40, 0.36 and 0.10 tonnes after losses.

### What is tyre pyrolysis recycling worth in 2025 and 2035?

USD 829.9 million in 2025, from 2.85 million tonnes of tyres at USD 291.2 per tonne, rising to USD 2.34 billion in 2035 at 10.90% a year.

### Does oil or recovered carbon black earn more for pyrolysis plants?

49.7% of 2025 revenue, USD 412.5 million, comes from pyrolysis oil and fuels; recovered carbon black and char hold 35.6% but grow faster at 13.9% a year.

### How does rCB price compare with virgin carbon black?

USD 700 to 1,100 per tonne for qualified rCB, against about USD 1,650 implied by Orion's third-quarter 2025 rubber carbon black sales; filler char fetches USD 80 to 180.

### Which region is adding tyre pyrolysis capacity fastest?

14.1% a year in Europe, the fastest regional rate, as Sweden, Poland and Germany host qualified rCB plants; Asia Pacific still holds 60.7% of 2025 revenue.

### How concentrated are tyre pyrolysis operators?

About 2.4% of 2025 value sits with the top three industrial operators, Bolder Industries, Pyrum and Contec, on a Douglas Insights estimate; Asian batch plants hold most of the rest.

### What did Michelin, Antin and Enviro announce in February 2024?

35,000 tonnes a year of tyre recycling at Uddevalla, Sweden, announced on 22 February 2024, the first plant toward one million tonnes of European capacity.

### How large is the named industrial reactor fleet?

126,900 tonnes a year of operating or commissioning capacity in our reactor-capacity register, only 4.5% of the 2.85 million tonnes pyrolysed in 2025.

## Sources

- [Michelin, Michelin joins Antin and Enviro to build first ELT recycling plant](https://www.michelin.com/en/publications/group/michelin-joins-antin-and-enviro)
- [Pyrum Innovations AG, Pyrum Innovations AG results for the first six months of 2026](https://www.pyrum.net/en/pyrum-innovations-ag-reports-results-for-the-first-six-months-of-2026/)
- [Central Pollution Control Board, India, FAQ on EPR for waste tyre](https://cpcb.nic.in/uploads/Projects/Waste-Tyre/FAQ_Waste_Tyre.pdf)
- [ASTM International, ASTM D8178-26 Standard Terminology Relating to Recovered Carbon Black](https://store.astm.org/d8178-26.html)
- [SEC EDGAR, Orion S.A. third-quarter 2025 earnings release (Form 8-K)](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1609804/000162828025048952/a2025q3earningsrelease.htm)
- [WBCSD Tire Industry Project, Global ELT Management: a global state of knowledge](https://docs.wbcsd.org/2019/12/Global_ELT_Management%E2%80%93A_global_state_of_knowledge_on_regulation_management_systems_impacts_of_recovery_and_technologies.pdf)
- [Sustainability (MDPI), Economic, environmental and social benefits of adoption of pyrolysis process of tires](https://www.mdpi.com/2071-1050/11/7/2076)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Tyre Pyrolysis Recycling Market", DI-CM-10159, updated 2026-10-12, https://www.douglasinsights.com/tyre-pyrolysis-recycling-market/
