# U.S. Modular Homes Market

> U.S. modular homes: USD 4.95 billion in 2025, rising 8.25% a year to USD 10.94 billion by 2035 on the ROAD to Housing Act, ADUs and workforce orders.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CM-10799  
Published: 2026-11-05  
Last updated: 2026-11-05  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/u-s-modular-homes-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $4.95 Bn | About 27,300 homes x USD 181,300 per home = USD 4.95 billion; the United States row of the worldwide model. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $10.94 Bn | Base case: 5.95% volume and 2.17% price per home a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 8.25% | (1.0595 x 1.0217) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | About 48,700 homes | 27,300 homes growing 5.95% a year on FHA reform, ADUs, batch orders and build time, less cost, housing and permit drags. |
| Leading segment | Single-family detached, 58.0% | 14,000 detached modular homes counted by NAHB for 2025 at about USD 205,000 each. |
| Fastest segment | ADUs, 10.60% | USD 645 million to USD 1.77 billion as states widen by-right second-unit rules. |
| Fastest region | West, 9.35% | USD 1.14 billion to USD 2.78 billion on ADUs and multifamily modules. |
| Market leader | Champion Homes, about 11.9% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate of modular and ADU sales; top three (Champion, Clayton, Cavco) about 30.1%. |
| Event | 14,000 modular single-family homes of 975,000 completed in 2025 | NAHB analysis of Census Survey of Construction data, 21 October 2026: modular and panelized homes 3% of single-family completions for a third year. |

## Key takeaways

- The U.S. modular homes market is worth USD 4.95 billion in 2025 and USD 10.94 billion in 2035, an 8.25% revenue CAGR.
- About 27,300 homes at an average USD 181,300 package price form the 2025 base; volume grows 5.95% a year and price 2.17%.
- Single-family detached homes hold 58.0% of value; ADUs grow fastest at 10.60% a year.
- The South buys 36.5% of value; the West grows fastest at 9.35% a year on ADUs and multifamily modules.
- At 75% utilisation U.S. modular plants hold about 9,100 homes of slack, which base-case growth fills by 2030.

Builders in the United States finished about 14,000 single-family homes by modular construction in 2025, out of 975,000 completions, while panelized and pre-cut methods added 16,000, a National Association of Home Builders (NAHB) [analysis of Census Bureau data published on 21 October 2026](https://eyeonhousing.org/2026/10/market-share-for-modular-and-other-non-site-built-housing-in-2025/) shows, so factory building held just 3% of the house market for a third straight year. The U.S. modular homes market covers dwellings built in a factory as finished volumetric modules, trucked to a permanent foundation and completed to state and local building codes: detached houses, apartments in modular buildings, townhouses and accessory dwelling units (ADUs). Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 4.95 billion in 2025, about 27,300 homes multiplied by an average USD 181,300 package price, and at USD 10.94 billion in 2035, an 8.25% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study is the United States row of our worldwide [Modular Homes Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/modular-homes-market/) model and sits in our [construction materials coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/chemicals-materials/construction-materials/), beside the [U.S. Wood Product Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/u-s-wood-product-market/) and [Laminated Veneer Lumber Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/laminated-veneer-lumber-market/) reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which modular home format leads U.S. sales: detached houses, apartment modules or backyard ADUs?

Single-family detached modular homes lead U.S. sales with 58.0% of 2025 value, about USD 2.87 billion from 14,000 homes. Accessory dwelling units (ADUs) are the fastest-growing segment, at 10.60% a year, because a finished backyard module needs one crane day.

| Format | Homes 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Single-family detached modular homes | 14,000 | 58.0% | USD 2.87 billion | 7.45% | USD 5.89 billion |
| Multifamily modular apartments | 6,400 | 19.7% | USD 973 million | 9.05% | USD 2.31 billion |
| Accessory dwelling units (ADUs) | 4,300 | 13.0% | USD 645 million | 10.60% | USD 1.77 billion |
| Modular townhouses and duplexes | 2,600 | 9.3% | USD 463 million | 7.90% | USD 990 million |

Detached modular houses are the core of the business because the NAHB count of 14,000 is a hard number and most factories in Pennsylvania, Indiana and the Carolinas are laid out for two- to four-section ranch and Cape Cod homes. At about USD 205,000 per delivered and set house, a Douglas Insights estimate, the segment grows 7.45% a year to USD 5.89 billion. Multifamily modular apartments, USD 973 million from about 6,400 apartments, grow 9.05% a year; NAHB put modular and panelized methods at about 3% of multifamily buildings in 2025, against 7% in 2023, so the base is volatile and project-driven.

ADUs, USD 645 million from about 4,300 units, are small but nearly triple to USD 1.77 billion by 2035 as states widen by-right permission for second units, a Douglas Insights estimate. Modular townhouses and duplexes, USD 463 million, grow 7.90% on infill lots where a two-day set replaces six weeks of framing. Format values for 2035 sum to USD 10.96 billion, 0.20% above the headline.

## Who buys modular homes in the United States: owner-occupiers, builders or housing agencies?

Owner-occupiers buy about 61.5% of U.S. modular home value, roughly USD 3.04 billion in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates. Developers and builders take 30.0%, USD 1.49 billion, and public and nonprofit housing bodies 8.5%, USD 421 million.

The owner-occupier share is high because most detached modular homes are sold one at a time through retailers and builder-dealers to families who already own a rural or suburban lot. Developers and builders are the group that moves the forecast: their share rises to about 36% by 2035 on our model, as build-to-rent investors, ADU programmes and employers order modules in batches. Cavco Industries said it [began to see data center workforce housing orders and shipments](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000278166/000162828026068294/cvco-20260926xex991.htm) in the quarter to 26 September 2026, a new kind of batch buyer. Public and nonprofit buyers, at 8.5%, use modular homes for disaster replacement and scattered-site affordable housing, where speed matters more than unit price.

## What drives U.S. modular home demand: financing reform, ADU rules or workforce housing orders?

U.S. modular home volume rises 5.95% a year in our base case, from about 27,300 homes in 2025 to 48,700 in 2035. Four drivers add 7.10 points of gross volume growth before restraints remove 1.15 points.

### Federal financing and definition reform: 2.10 points

The ROAD to Housing Act is the largest driver, worth 2.10 points. [Public Law 119-101, approved on 11 July 2026](https://www.govinfo.gov/app/details/PLAW-119publ101), writes a definition of modular homes into federal law and directs the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) to review Federal Housing Administration (FHA) programmes for barriers to modular adoption. Appraisers and lenders who treated a modular house as an unknown product gain a federal term to cite. If clearer FHA lending lifts the modular share of single-family completions from 1.4% to 2.0%, about 5,900 more homes a year are built, worth USD 1.21 billion at today's detached price, a Douglas Insights calculation.

### Backyard ADU permission: 1.75 points

ADUs add 1.75 points. A backyard unit is the one product where the factory wins outright: the module arrives plumbed and wired, the crane sets it in a day and neighbours avoid months of site work. Douglas Insights counts about 4,300 modular ADUs delivered in 2025, about 0.4% of the 975,000 single-family completions [NAHB counted](https://eyeonhousing.org/2026/10/market-share-for-modular-and-other-non-site-built-housing-in-2025/), and models about 11,800 in 2035, most of them in California, Oregon, Washington and the Northeast.

### Workforce and multifamily batch orders: 1.60 points

Batch orders add 1.60 points. Cavco's quarter to 26 September 2026 brought 5,972 factory-built homes sold, up 15.3%, and a backlog of USD 348 million, 8 to 10 weeks of production, up USD 50 million in three months, its [results of 29 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000278166/000162828026068294/cvco-20260926xex991.htm) show. A 120-apartment workforce project needs about 240 modules, so one order fills a single factory line for five to six weeks, a Douglas Insights estimate.

### Site labour and build time: 1.65 points

Factory time savings add the last 1.65 points. Site preparation and module building run in parallel, so a modular house is weather-tight in days, not weeks. Summed, 2.10 + 1.75 + 1.60 + 1.65 = 7.10 points of gross volume growth, a Douglas Insights estimate; after restraints, the 5.95% volume leg multiplied by the 2.17% price leg gives the 8.25% revenue rate.

## What holds back U.S. modular homes: material costs, weak housing starts or local permit offices?

Three restraints remove 1.15 points a year from U.S. modular home volume growth: material and duty costs take 0.45 points, a soft housing market 0.30 points, and permits, zoning and transport 0.40 points.

Costs are the heaviest drag. Champion Homes said [higher material costs were only partly offset](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000090896/000119312526445376/sky-ex99_1.htm) by price realisation in the quarter to 26 September 2026, while Cavco's factory-built gross margin fell to 21.1% from 22.9%, its [29 October 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000278166/000162828026068294/cvco-20260926xex991.htm) states. The Department of Commerce set anti-dumping duty at 10.64% and countervailing duty at 14.11% for most Canadian softwood lumber in [final review results of 19 October 2026](https://public-inspection.federalregister.gov/2026-21296.pdf), which with the 10% Section 232 duty leaves a 34.75% stack on the framing lumber every modular plant buys.

The wider housing market subtracts 0.30 points. Builders started 1,358,700 homes in 2025, with single-family starts down 6.9% to 943,000, the Census Bureau's [December 2025 release](https://www.census.gov/construction/nrc/pdf/newresconst_202512.pdf) shows, and annualised starts were 1,221,000 in September 2026, its [September report](https://www.census.gov/construction/nrc/pdf/newresconst_202609.pdf) shows. Permit offices that do not know in-plant inspection, zoning that bans multi-section homes, and module width limits beyond about 400 km of haul take the final 0.40 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## Which U.S. region buys the most modular homes, and where does value grow fastest?

The South buys the most U.S. modular home value, USD 1.81 billion or 36.5% of 2025 sales, Douglas Insights estimates. The West grows fastest, at 9.35% a year to USD 2.78 billion by 2035, on ADUs and multifamily modules.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| South | USD 1.81 billion | 36.5% | USD 1.97 billion | 8.90% | USD 4.24 billion |
| West | USD 1.14 billion | 23.0% | USD 1.24 billion | 9.35% | USD 2.78 billion |
| Northeast | USD 1.09 billion | 22.0% | USD 1.16 billion | 6.40% | USD 2.03 billion |
| Midwest | USD 916 million | 18.5% | USD 986 million | 7.65% | USD 1.91 billion |

The South leads on size: NAHB counted 16,000 non-site-built single-family homes there in 2025, the largest regional total, and the region holds most new single-family construction. The Northeast is the most factory-minded region, with 8% of its 61,000 completed single-family homes, about 5,000, built by non-site methods, and the Midwest follows at 5%, or 6,000 of 124,000, the [NAHB analysis](https://eyeonhousing.org/2026/10/market-share-for-modular-and-other-non-site-built-housing-in-2025/) shows. Pennsylvania and Indiana factories ship into both regions.

The Northeast grows slowest, 6.40%, because its share is already high and its housing stock grows slowly. The West is the wildcard: California ADU demand and coastal multifamily modules give it the fastest rate, but every project there faces state factory approval and long hauls. Regional values sum to USD 5.36 billion in 2026 and USD 10.96 billion in 2035, 0.22% above the headline.

## Which companies build the most modular homes in the United States?

Champion Homes leads U.S. modular homes with about 11.9% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Clayton Homes at 9.5% and Cavco Industries at 8.7%. The top three hold about 30.1%; hundreds of regional plants share the rest.

| Company | Base and modular focus | Latest filed figure | Estimated share 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Champion Homes | Troy, Michigan; modular homes, ADUs, multifamily modules | Net sales USD 727.0 million, quarter to 26 September 2026 | 11.9% |
| Clayton Homes (Berkshire Hathaway) | Maryville, Tennessee; modular and manufactured homes | Not split by product | 9.5% |
| Cavco Industries | Phoenix, Arizona; ranch, split-level and Cape Cod modular homes | Net revenue USD 656.4 million, quarter to 26 September 2026 | 8.7% |
| Commodore Corporation | Goshen, Indiana; modular homes for the Midwest and Northeast | Private | 3.0% |
| Ritz-Craft Homes | Mifflinburg, Pennsylvania; modular houses and multifamily | Private | 2.2% |

Champion Homes lifted net sales 6.2% to USD 727.0 million and sold 6,724 U.S. homes, up 2.3%, at an average USD 102,700, from 46 plants in the United States and western Canada, with backlog of about USD 500 million, its [results of 3 November 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000090896/000119312526445376/sky-ex99_1.htm) show. Most of those homes follow the HUD code, so Douglas Insights counts only its modular homes and ADUs, about USD 590 million. Cavco sold 5,972 factory-built homes at USD 106,118 of revenue per home and ran plants at about 75% utilisation, its [October 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000278166/000162828026068294/cvco-20260926xex991.htm) shows; its modular line is about USD 430 million on our count.

Clayton Homes, owned by Berkshire Hathaway, does not publish modular volume, so its 9.5% share is a Douglas Insights estimate. Commodore and Ritz-Craft are private family firms whose shares are also our estimates. Sekisui House builds site-built homes in America through its U.S. arm, which this study excludes.

## How much does a modular home cost in the United States compared with a site-built house?

A U.S. modular home costs an average USD 181,300 in 2025 for the factory package delivered, set and finished, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 150,000 for an ADU to USD 205,000 for a detached house. The price leg rises 2.17% a year.

The detached package price is about 50.7% of the USD 404,000 median contract price for the 131,000 contractor-built single-family homes started in 2025, and the gap is land, site work, the foundation and builder margin. The Census Bureau's [2025 Characteristics of New Housing](https://www.census.gov/construction/chars/highlights.html) put the median new home sold at USD 417,400 and the median completed home at 2,142 square feet. Douglas Insights puts the average detached modular house at about 1,750 square feet, roughly USD 117 per square foot for the package.

Format sets the price band. Douglas Insights puts a modular ADU at about USD 150,000, an apartment module set at about USD 152,000 per apartment, a townhouse or duplex unit at about USD 178,000 and a detached house at about USD 205,000, all for the delivered, set and finished package. Section count, finish level and crane access explain most of the spread within each band, and a multi-section detached house typically adds two to four modules to one truck route.

HUD-code homes sit lower. Champion's USD 102,700 and Cavco's USD 106,118 per home are blends dominated by manufactured homes, so a modular house sells at about 1.8 to 2.0 times the average factory-built unit, a Douglas Insights ratio. The blended modular price reaches about USD 185,300 in 2026 and USD 224,700 in 2035 as the mix tilts toward apartments and better-specified detached homes.

## Will chassis-free HUD-code homes compete with modular houses?

Yes, at the low end. Douglas Insights estimates that chassis-free HUD-code homes could take about 4% of potential U.S. modular volume by 2035, roughly 1,900 homes a year, mostly in two-story infill designs.

Public Law 119-101 lets manufactured homes be built without a permanent chassis, and both large factory builders moved fast. Cavco showed the Grande Arbor, which it calls the first off-chassis HUD-Code home, at HUD's Innovative Housing Showcase in Washington, its [October 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000278166/000162828026068294/cvco-20260926xex991.htm) says, and Champion delivered the New Horizon, a two-story HUD-code home with a removed second-floor chassis, to the National Mall in September 2026, its [November release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000090896/000119312526445376/sky-ex99_1.htm) says.

Chassis-free homes keep one national code, which is cheaper to certify than 50 state modular programmes, so they will win some buyers who would have bought a modular ranch. Modular homes keep the advantage on multi-family buildings, larger houses and lots where local codes rule, which is why Douglas Insights models the threat inside the 1.15-point restraint leg.

## Which laws and standards govern U.S. modular homes, from ROAD Act definitions to state plan approval?

Two layers of rules govern U.S. modular homes: federal definitions and financing under [Public Law 119-101 of 11 July 2026](https://www.govinfo.gov/app/details/PLAW-119publ101), and state and local building codes, applied through ICC/MBI 1200 and 1205 standards and state modular programmes.

The federal layer changed in 2026. The [ROAD to Housing Act](https://www.govinfo.gov/app/details/PLAW-119publ101) defines a modular home as a factory-built dwelling constructed in one or more modules, orders a HUD review of FHA barriers, and gives HUD one year to set standards for chassis-free manufactured homes. Cavco's chief executive said the act and other reforms "will be opening exciting opportunities for factory-built housing", its [October 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000278166/000162828026068294/cvco-20260926xex991.htm) states.

The building layer stays local. Modular homes are built to the same International Residential Code adopted by each state, inspected in the plant by state-approved agencies and labelled for the destination state. The International Code Council (ICC) and the Modular Building Institute (MBI) published ICC/MBI 1200 and 1205 in 2021 to standardise plan review, in-plant inspection and state programme rules. Trade rules hit costs too: the 34.75% duty stack on Canadian lumber set by the [19 October 2026 countervailing review](https://public-inspection.federalregister.gov/2026-21286.pdf) applies to modular and site builders alike.

## What if FHA reform stalls or batch orders surge: how large is the U.S. modular homes market in 2035?

The U.S. modular homes market ends 2035 between USD 8.03 billion and USD 13.81 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 10.94 billion. FHA lending reform and multifamily batch orders set most of the spread.

| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 3.40% | 1.50% | 4.95% | USD 8.03 billion |
| Base case | 5.95% | 2.17% | 8.25% | USD 10.94 billion |
| Faster | 8.00% | 2.60% | 10.81% | USD 13.81 billion |

In the slower case HUD's FHA review produces no new modular products, single-family starts stay near the 943,000 of 2025 and lumber duties rise again, taking 2.55 points off the volume leg. In the faster case FHA products for modular homes arrive by 2028 and workforce orders like those Cavco reported in October 2026 spread to more employers. One extra point of yearly volume growth adds about USD 1.08 billion to 2035 value.

Company signals bracket the base case. Champion's U.S. homes sold rose 2.3% in the quarter to September 2026 while Cavco's rose 15.3%, the two companies' filings show, and our 5.95% volume leg sits between them because modular homes outgrow the HUD-code blend in both companies.

## Douglas Exclusive: the U.S. Modular Factory Slack Ledger

The Factory Slack Ledger is a Douglas Insights model of American modular plant capacity, built from 10 dated inputs: 5 company filings, 4 Census Bureau and NAHB records and 1 federal law.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| December 2025 | Census: 1,358,700 starts in 2025 | Housing restraint |
| 26 May 2026 | Champion fiscal 2026 results, 46 plants | Capacity |
| 2026 | Cavco 10-K: 20,842 homes, 33 lines | Capacity |
| 2026 | Census Characteristics of New Housing 2025 | Price |
| 11 July 2026 | Public Law 119-101 | Financing driver |
| October 2026 | Census: 1,221,000 annualised starts in September | Housing restraint |
| 21 October 2026 | NAHB: 14,000 modular single-family homes | Volume base |
| 29 October 2026 | Cavco: 75% utilisation, USD 348 million backlog | Slack |
| 29 October 2026 | Cavco: workforce housing orders | Batch driver |
| 3 November 2026 | Champion: backlog about USD 500 million | Slack |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: U.S. modular plants hold enough idle capacity for about five years of base-case growth, not ten. At the 75% utilisation Cavco reported, the 27,300 modular homes of 2025 imply about 36,400 homes of capacity, or 9,100 homes of slack. At 5.95% a year, volume fills that slack in 2030, so the second half of the forecast needs new plants or added shifts, about 12,300 homes of extra capacity by 2035.

The ledger also shows who can move first. Champion and Cavco together carry about USD 848 million of backlog and both report rising orders, while private regional builders rarely add plants without long order books. Douglas Insights expects the two listed companies to win most of the new modular volume before 2030.

## How does the methodology turn 27,300 homes into USD 4.95 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 27,300 U.S. modular homes by an average USD 181,300 package price to reach USD 4.95 billion in 2025, then grows volume 5.95% and price 2.17% a year.

The model covers 4 formats, 3 buyer groups and 4 Census regions, using 58 data points, 19 sourced and 39 modelled. Homes: 14,000 detached houses from the [NAHB count](https://eyeonhousing.org/2026/10/market-share-for-modular-and-other-non-site-built-housing-in-2025/), plus 6,400 apartments, 4,300 ADUs and 2,600 townhouse units, Douglas Insights estimates. Arithmetic: 27,300 x USD 181,300 = USD 4.95 billion; USD 4.95 billion x (1.0595 x 1.0217)^10 = USD 10.94 billion. Volume reaches about 28,900 homes in 2026 and 48,700 in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, USD 4.95 billion equals the United States row of the Factory-Share Atlas in our worldwide model; with Canada at USD 820 million it makes the USD 5.77 billion North America row, and Canada's implied 7.39% rate keeps the region at 8.13%. Second, the detached package price of USD 205,000 is about half the USD 404,000 contract price the Census Bureau records, consistent with land and site work making up the balance. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the U.S. modular homes study, and what is excluded?

This study counts modular homes built to state and local codes and set on permanent foundations in the United States, valued as the delivered, set and finished factory package. HUD-code manufactured homes, panelized kits, land and modular commercial buildings are excluded.

The study splits value by 4 formats, 3 buyer groups and the 4 Census regions: South, West, Northeast and Midwest. Modular schools, offices and hotels appear in our [Nonresidential Building Construction Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/nonresidential-building-construction-market/) report.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Single-family detached modular homes | 58% | $2.87 Bn |
| Multifamily modular apartments | 19.7% | $973 Mn |
| Accessory dwelling units (ADUs) | 13% | $645 Mn |
| Modular townhouses and duplexes | 9.3% | $463 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 4,950 | 5,358.3 | 10,935.8 | 8.25% |
| South | 1,806.8 | 1,967.6 | 4,238.2 | 8.9% |
| West | 1,138.5 | 1,244.9 | 2,783 | 9.35% |
| Northeast | 1,089 | 1,158.7 | 2,025.1 | 6.4% |
| Midwest | 915.8 | 985.8 | 1,913.9 | 7.65% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 4,950 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 10,935.8 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 8.25 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.95 | percent |
| Price per home CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.17 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the U.S. modular homes market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 4.95 billion in 2025, from about 27,300 homes at USD 181,300 each, rising to USD 10.94 billion by 2035 at an 8.25% revenue CAGR.

### How many modular homes are built in the United States each year?

14,000 single-family homes in 2025, out of 975,000 completions, plus 16,000 panelized or pre-cut homes, an NAHB analysis of Census data shows.

### How much does a modular home cost in the United States?

USD 181,300 on average in 2025 for the delivered, set and finished package, from about USD 150,000 for an ADU to USD 205,000 for a detached house, excluding land.

### Which U.S. modular home format grows fastest?

10.60% a year for ADUs, the fastest-growing format, from USD 645 million in 2025 to USD 1.77 billion in 2035.

### Which U.S. region buys the most modular homes?

36.5% of 2025 value, USD 1.81 billion, sits in the South; the Northeast has the highest factory share, 8% of its 61,000 single-family completions.

### Who are the largest U.S. modular home builders?

11.9% of 2025 value sits with Champion Homes, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Clayton Homes at 9.5% and Cavco at 8.7%; the top three hold about 30.1%.

### What did the ROAD to Housing Act change for modular homes?

11 July 2026 is when Public Law 119-101 was approved; it defines modular homes in federal law, orders an FHA barrier review and allows chassis-free HUD-code homes.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 8.03 billion in the slower case and USD 13.81 billion in the faster case, against a USD 10.94 billion base.

## Sources

- [National Association of Home Builders (Census SOC data), Market share for modular and other non-site built housing in 2025](https://eyeonhousing.org/2026/10/market-share-for-modular-and-other-non-site-built-housing-in-2025/)
- [US Government Publishing Office, Public Law 119-101, 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act](https://www.govinfo.gov/app/details/PLAW-119publ101)
- [US Census Bureau, Highlights of 2025 Characteristics of New Housing](https://www.census.gov/construction/chars/highlights.html)
- [US Census Bureau, New residential construction, December 2025](https://www.census.gov/construction/nrc/pdf/newresconst_202512.pdf)
- [US Census Bureau, New residential construction, September 2026](https://www.census.gov/construction/nrc/pdf/newresconst_202609.pdf)
- [Cavco Industries via SEC EDGAR, Cavco Industries fiscal 2027 second quarter results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000278166/000162828026068294/cvco-20260926xex991.htm)
- [Champion Homes via SEC EDGAR, Champion Homes second quarter fiscal 2027 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000090896/000119312526445376/sky-ex99_1.htm)
- [Champion Homes via SEC EDGAR, Champion Homes fourth quarter and fiscal 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/90896/000119312526237809/sky-ex99_1.htm)
- [SEC EDGAR, Cavco Industries Form 10-K fiscal 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000278166/000162828026037782/cvco-20260328.htm)
- [US Department of Commerce, Federal Register, Softwood lumber from Canada: final results of antidumping duty administrative review](https://public-inspection.federalregister.gov/2026-21296.pdf)
- [US Department of Commerce, Federal Register, Softwood lumber from Canada: final results of countervailing duty administrative review](https://public-inspection.federalregister.gov/2026-21286.pdf)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "U.S. Modular Homes Market", DI-CM-10799, updated 2026-11-05, https://www.douglasinsights.com/u-s-modular-homes-market/
