# U.S. Vegan Footwear Market

> U.S. vegan footwear market: USD 4.34 billion in 2025, rising 5.20% a year to USD 7.21 billion by 2035 on sandals, plant-based sneakers and relabelling.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-CG-10804  
Published: 2026-11-06  
Last updated: 2026-11-06  
Next review: May 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/u-s-vegan-footwear-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $4.34 Bn | About 112.0 million pairs x USD 38.75 = USD 4.34 billion; the United States row of the worldwide model. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $7.21 Bn | Base case: 3.65% volume and 1.50% price per pair a year. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 | 5.20% | (1.0365 x 1.015) minus 1. |
| Volume · 2035 | About 160.3 million pairs | 112.0 million pairs growing 3.65% a year on relabelling, sandal franchises, animal-free shoppers and heritage-house synthetic lines, less tariff, durability and claim drags. |
| Leading segment | Clogs and sandals, 46.0% | Foam clogs are vegan by construction; Crocs sells mostly that shape. |
| Fastest segment | Sneakers and athletic shoes, 6.15% | USD 1.24 billion to USD 2.25 billion as plant-based and recycled uppers replace leather. |
| Fastest region | West, 5.80% | USD 1.11 billion to USD 1.94 billion on Pacific coast sneaker buyers. |
| Market leader | Crocs, about 36.2% (estimate) | Douglas Insights estimate of U.S. Crocs Brand revenue; top three (Crocs, Birkenstock, Dr. Martens) about 38.9%. |
| Event | USD 64 million of tariff refunds booked by Crocs | Crocs Q3 2026 results, 29 October 2026: North America Crocs Brand revenue USD 438 million, down 2.1%; USD 64 million of tariff refunds received. |

## Key takeaways

- The U.S. vegan footwear market is worth USD 4.34 billion in 2025 and USD 7.21 billion in 2035, a 5.20% revenue CAGR.
- About 112.0 million pairs at an average USD 38.75 form the 2025 base; volume grows 3.65% a year and price 1.50%.
- Clogs and sandals hold 46.0% of value; sneakers and athletic shoes grow fastest at 6.15% a year.
- Crocs holds about 36.2% of value; the South buys 36.0% and the West grows fastest at 5.80%.
- Crocs booked USD 64 million of tariff refunds in the September 2026 quarter, 3.7% of its 2025 North American brand revenue.

Crocs' North American brand revenue fell 2.1% to USD 438 million in the quarter to 30 September 2026, while the company booked USD 64 million of tariff refunds after the Supreme Court struck down most emergency tariffs, its [third-quarter results of 29 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001334036/000133403626000058/croxq32026-pressrelease.htm) show. The U.S. vegan footwear market covers shoes made without leather, wool, silk, animal glues or any other animal-derived input and sold or certified as vegan in the United States: clogs and sandals, sneakers and athletic shoes, boots, formal and dress shoes, and slippers and house shoes, valued at brand selling prices. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 4.34 billion in 2025, about 112.0 million pairs at an average USD 38.75 a pair, and at USD 7.21 billion in 2035, a 5.20% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study is the United States row of our worldwide [Vegan Footwear Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/vegan-footwear-market/) model and sits in our [consumer goods and retail coverage](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/consumer-goods-retail/), beside the [Athletic Footwear Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/athletic-footwear-market/) and [Luxury Footwear Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/luxury-footwear-market/) reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights [research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## Which U.S. vegan footwear product type earns the most: clogs and sandals, sneakers or boots?

Clogs and sandals earn the most, 46.0% of 2025 U.S. vegan footwear value or about USD 2.00 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Sneakers and athletic shoes grow fastest, at 6.15% a year to USD 2.25 billion by 2035.

| Product type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Clogs and sandals | 46.0% | USD 2.00 billion | 4.95% | USD 3.24 billion |
| Sneakers and athletic shoes | 28.5% | USD 1.24 billion | 6.15% | USD 2.25 billion |
| Boots | 14.5% | USD 629.3 million | 4.80% | USD 1.01 billion |
| Formal and dress shoes | 7.0% | USD 303.8 million | 3.70% | USD 436.9 million |
| Slippers and house shoes | 4.0% | USD 173.6 million | 5.60% | USD 299.4 million |

Clogs and sandals lead because a moulded foam clog needs no leather, glue or stitching, so it is vegan by construction, and the largest single vegan brand sells mostly that shape. The share of clogs and sandals in U.S. vegan footwear is 7.3 points higher than in our worldwide model, where the type holds 38.7%, because Crocs sells a larger part of its range in North America than elsewhere. At 4.95% a year the type reaches USD 3.24 billion by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate. Crocs said its sandals grew at a double-digit rate in the September 2026 quarter, led by the Miami and Saturday franchises, according to its [29 October 2026 release and call](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001334036/000133403626000058/croxq32026-pressrelease.htm).

Sneakers and athletic shoes, USD 1.24 billion, grow fastest at 6.15% because knit textile, recycled polyester and corn-based coated uppers now pass for leather in full-price styles. Boots, USD 629.3 million, grow 4.80% to USD 1.01 billion on vegan versions of heritage work and fashion boots. Formal and dress shoes, USD 303.8 million, grow slowest at 3.70%, since polished synthetic uppers still lose to calf leather in office wear. Slippers and house shoes, USD 173.6 million, grow 5.60% to USD 299.4 million, mostly felt-free textile styles sold online. Product values for 2035 sum to USD 7.23 billion, 0.23% above the headline.

## Who buys U.S. vegan footwear, and through which sales channels does it reach them?

Women buy about 53.5% of U.S. vegan footwear value, roughly USD 2.32 billion in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates; men take 33.0% and children 13.5%. Wholesale and retail partners move 42.5% of value, brand direct-to-consumer sales 41.0% and online marketplaces 16.5%.

Women lead because they buy more pairs per year and more sandal and fashion styles, the two areas where synthetic uppers are most accepted. Women's U.S. vegan footwear value grows 5.05% a year to USD 3.80 billion by 2035. Men's value, USD 1.43 billion, grows 5.20% to USD 2.38 billion as sneaker brands extend vegan colourways. Children's value, USD 585.9 million, grows fastest at 5.85% to USD 1.03 billion, because parents replace small sizes often and pick washable, low-cost synthetic shoes. End-user values for 2035 sum to USD 7.21 billion, 0.05% above the headline.

Channels are shifting in two directions at once. Wholesale and retail partners, USD 1.84 billion, grow 4.40% a year; brand direct-to-consumer sales, USD 1.78 billion, grow 5.75% to USD 3.11 billion because brands use their own sites to show material audits; and online marketplaces, USD 716.1 million, grow 5.80% to USD 1.26 billion. Crocs is moving the other way in part of its business: its chief financial officer said a planned move of some North American sales from direct to wholesale cut North American direct growth by about 270 basis points in the September 2026 quarter, the company's [third-quarter 2026 release and call](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001334036/000133403626000058/croxq32026-pressrelease.htm) show. Channel values for 2035 sum to USD 7.21 billion.

## What drives U.S. vegan footwear volumes: relabelled ranges, sandal franchises or animal-free shoppers?

U.S. vegan footwear volume rises 3.65% a year in our base case, from about 112.0 million pairs in 2025 to 160.3 million in 2035. Four drivers add 4.85 points of gross volume growth before restraints remove 1.20 points.

### Relabelling of synthetic ranges: 1.45 points

Relabelling is the largest driver, worth 1.45 points. Most shoes sold in the United States already use rubber, plastic or textile, yet only a small share are sold as vegan; each brand that audits its glues, linings and heel counters moves existing pairs into the category without changing the shoe. Crocs showed the scale of this when it pledged in a [release of 21 July 2021](https://investors.crocs.com/news-and-events/press-releases/press-release-details/2021/Crocs-Announces-Commitment-to-Become-a-Net-Zero-Company-by-2030/default.aspx) to be a 100 percent vegan brand by the end of that year, turning USD 1.71 billion of 2025 North American brand revenue into vegan footwear sales. Douglas Insights estimates relabelling adds about 1.6 million pairs a year to the U.S. count by 2030.

### Sandal and clog franchises: 1.25 points

Foam sandal and clog franchises add 1.25 points. Crocs Brand revenue rose 4.4% to USD 873 million in the September 2026 quarter and the company raised its 2026 Crocs Brand growth outlook to about 4%, from 2% to 3%, its [29 October 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001334036/000133403626000058/croxq32026-pressrelease.htm) states; sandals grew at a double-digit rate. A new sandal line sells at roughly 60% of a clog's list price, a Douglas Insights estimate, so sandals add more pairs per dollar than any other type.

### Animal-free shoppers and plant-based sneakers: 1.15 points

Shoppers who avoid animal products add 1.15 points, most of it in sneakers. VEJA lists vegan sneakers at USD 135 to USD 220 with corn-based C.W.L. uppers, and Stella McCartney, which says it has never used leather, feathers, fur or skins, sells S-Wave trainers with Pinayarn uppers. Douglas Insights estimates that plant-based and recycled sneaker uppers rise from about 9% of U.S. vegan sneaker pairs in 2025 to 21% in 2035.

### Synthetic lines at heritage houses: 1.00 point

Leather houses that widen synthetic lines add the last 1.00 point. Birkenstock's Americas revenue rose 11% to EUR 347.4 million in its quarter to 30 June 2026, or 14% at constant currency, and the company raised its fiscal 2026 outlook to 15% constant-currency growth, its [results of 13 August 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001977102/000119312526347762/birk-ex99_1.htm) show; its Birko-Flor and ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA) sandals are sold beside leather lines. Summed, 1.45 + 1.25 + 1.15 + 1.00 = 4.85 points, a Douglas Insights estimate; after restraints, the 3.65% volume leg multiplied by the 1.50% price leg gives the 5.20% revenue rate.

## What holds back U.S. vegan footwear: tariff-driven prices, durability or unproven claims?

Three restraints remove 1.20 points a year from U.S. vegan footwear volume growth: tariff-driven shelf prices take 0.55 points, durability and plastic concerns 0.35 points, and claim scrutiny 0.30 points.

Tariffs are the heaviest drag. The Footwear Distributors and Retailers of America (FDRA) said U.S. footwear prices rose 5.2% in the year to May 2026, the fastest increase in nearly four years, with women's footwear up 6.2%, men's 5.4% and children's 2.3%, in an [analysis of Consumer Price Index data reported on 11 June 2026](https://leatherbiz.com/News/175372). FDRA chief executive Matt Priest said the industry usually pays about USD 3 billion a year in duties but paid USD 6.2 billion in 2025, in an [interview published on 22 February 2026](https://sgbonline.com/exec-fdras-matt-priest-talks-scotus-tariff-ruling-fallout/). Most vegan pairs are imported synthetic or textile shoes, so each point of shelf-price inflation costs about 0.11 points of pair growth, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Durability is the second drag, worth 0.35 points. Polyurethane and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) uppers crack and peel faster than full-grain leather, so a buyer who replaces boots every 3 years instead of 6 loses trust in the vegan label, and critics point out that fossil-plastic shoes shed microplastics. Claim scrutiny takes the final 0.30 points: retailers now ask for audit proof before listing a vegan range, and Douglas Insights estimates that about 15% of vegan styles listed on American marketplaces in 2025 carried the claim with no third-party certificate.

## Which U.S. region buys the most vegan footwear, and where does value grow fastest?

The South buys the most U.S. vegan footwear value, USD 1.56 billion or 36.0% of 2025 sales. The West grows fastest, at 5.80% a year to USD 1.94 billion by 2035, on California and Pacific Northwest sneaker buyers.

| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| South | USD 1.56 billion | 36.0% | USD 1.65 billion | 5.35% | USD 2.63 billion |
| West | USD 1.11 billion | 25.5% | USD 1.17 billion | 5.80% | USD 1.94 billion |
| Midwest | USD 846.3 million | 19.5% | USD 886.1 million | 4.70% | USD 1.34 billion |
| Northeast | USD 824.6 million | 19.0% | USD 863.8 million | 4.75% | USD 1.31 billion |

The South leads because it holds the largest population of the four Census regions and a warm climate that sells sandals and clogs for most of the year, from Texas to Florida. Its value grows 5.35% to USD 2.63 billion, close to the national rate. The West, USD 1.11 billion, grows fastest at 5.80% because California, Oregon and Washington hold the densest base of shoppers who avoid animal products and many of the direct-to-consumer brands that sell plant-based sneakers.

The Midwest, USD 846.3 million, grows 4.70% to USD 1.34 billion; long winters keep boot sales high, and leather still dominates boots there. The Northeast, USD 824.6 million, grows 4.75% to USD 1.31 billion; New York and Boston buyers pay the highest prices per pair, but cold seasons shorten sandal sales. Regional values sum to USD 4.57 billion in 2026 and USD 7.23 billion in 2035, 0.26% above the headline.

## Which companies lead the U.S. vegan footwear market, and how concentrated is it?

Crocs leads the U.S. vegan footwear market with about 36.2% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Birkenstock's synthetic lines at 2.4% and the Dr. Martens vegan range at 0.3%. The top three hold about 38.9%, and hundreds of smaller brands share the rest.

| Company | Vegan position | Latest filed figure | Estimated U.S. share 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Crocs | All-vegan Crocs Brand since end 2021; clogs and sandals | North America Crocs Brand revenue USD 438 million, quarter to 30 September 2026 | 36.2% |
| Birkenstock | Birko-Flor and EVA sandals beside leather lines | Americas revenue EUR 347.4 million, quarter to 30 June 2026 | 2.4% |
| Dr. Martens | Vegan versions of its boots and shoes | Americas revenue GBP 278.4 million, year to 29 March 2026 | 0.3% |
| VEJA | Corn-based C.W.L. vegan sneakers | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Stella McCartney | Luxury vegan sneakers such as the S-Wave | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Will's Vegan Store | Vegan leather and suede shoes sold online | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |

Crocs is the anchor. Its North American Crocs Brand revenue fell 6.8% to USD 1.71 billion in 2025, while international revenue rose 11.9% to USD 1.62 billion, its [results of 12 February 2026](https://investors.crocs.com/news-and-events/press-releases/press-release-details/2026/Crocs-Inc--Reports-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2025-Results-Issues-First-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2026-Outlook/) show. Douglas Insights puts about 92% of that North American figure in the United States, roughly USD 1.57 billion. Chief executive Andrew Rees said the Crocs Brand "delivered a record third quarter with revenues up 4%" in the [29 October 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001334036/000133403626000058/croxq32026-pressrelease.htm). HEYDUDE, Crocs' second label, earned USD 170 million in that quarter, up 6.1%, but is excluded because it carries no all-vegan pledge.

Birkenstock names leather, EVA, cork, natural latex and wool felt among its raw materials in its [fiscal 2025 annual report on Form 20-F](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1977102/000119312525323599/birk-20250930.htm); Douglas Insights puts its U.S. vegan sales near USD 104 million. Dr. Martens sold 10.2 million pairs and earned GBP 764.9 million in its year to 29 March 2026, with Americas revenue down 3.5% to GBP 278.4 million but up 1.1% at constant currency, its [results of 19 May 2026](https://www.drmartensplc.com/application/files/6117/7917/0496/Dr._Martens_plc_FY26_Results_Statement.pdf) show; we estimate its U.S. vegan range at about USD 14 million. VEJA, Stella McCartney and Will's Vegan Store do not publish U.S. sales, so every share in the table is a Douglas Insights estimate.

## How much does a pair of U.S. vegan footwear cost, and how fast do prices rise?

U.S. vegan footwear averages USD 38.75 a pair at brand selling price in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, against retail list prices from USD 49.99 for a Crocs Classic Clog to USD 220 for a VEJA vegan trail sneaker. The price leg rises 1.50% a year.

| Product | Retail list price | Product type |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Crocs Classic Clog | USD 49.99 | Clogs and sandals |
| Birkenstock Arizona Birkibuc | USD 117.95 | Clogs and sandals |
| VEJA Urca (C.W.L.) | USD 135 | Sneakers and athletic shoes |
| VEJA vegan trail and running styles | Up to USD 220 | Sneakers and athletic shoes |

The brand selling price sits well below list because a wholesale pair sells to retailers at about half its shelf price, so a USD 49.99 clog yields roughly USD 25 to the brand through partners and the full price when sold direct. The U.S. average is 1.7 times the USD 22.46 worldwide average in our parent model, because American buyers take more premium sneakers and fewer low-cost synthetic sandals than buyers in Asia.

The price leg reaches about USD 39.33 a pair in 2026 and USD 44.97 in 2035. Gross price growth is 2.30%: tariff pass-through and a richer sneaker mix push prices up, while promotions, the Crocs move to wholesale and lower-priced sandal lines pull 0.80 points back. FDRA chief economist Gary Raines said the average duty-paid import cost per pair rose 13.7% in the first quarter of 2026 from a year earlier, in [figures reported on 15 May 2026](https://leatherbiz.com/News/175141), when footwear prices were up 4.2% year on year. Douglas Insights does not carry that spike into the ten-year price leg because the tariff layer has already changed twice.

## How did the 2026 tariff reversals change costs for U.S. vegan footwear brands?

The 2026 tariff reversals cut U.S. vegan footwear duty costs from their 2025 peak but did not remove them. Douglas Insights estimates duties averaged about USD 1.60 per vegan pair at brand price in 2025, 4.1% of the USD 38.75 average, and fall to about USD 1.25 in 2026.

The Supreme Court struck down most of the global tariffs set under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) in February 2026, the [22 February 2026 FDRA interview](https://sgbonline.com/exec-fdras-matt-priest-talks-scotus-tariff-ruling-fallout/) reports. A 10% global surcharge under Section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 ran from 24 February 2026 until it reached its 150-day limit and expired on 24 July 2026, when new Section 301 tariffs of 10%, and a further 12.5% on goods from China, took effect in its place, a [British Footwear Association update of July 2026](https://britishfootwearassociation.co.uk/us-tariff-changes-update-july-2026/) explains.

Refunds reached the leaders. Crocs excluded USD 64 million of tariff refunds received in the September 2026 quarter from its adjusted gross margin, which rose 180 basis points to 60.3%, its [29 October 2026 release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001334036/000133403626000058/croxq32026-pressrelease.htm) shows; that refund equals 3.7% of its 2025 North American brand revenue. Dr. Martens moved its previously incurred IEEPA tariff costs into adjusting items after the February judgment, and Birkenstock said incremental U.S. tariffs cut 70 basis points from its quarterly gross margin. FDRA said footwear tariffs average more than 12% against just over 2% for consumer goods, in a [statement reported on 17 August 2026](https://leatherbiz.com/News/175973), so synthetic vegan pairs still carry a heavy base duty.

## Which rules govern U.S. vegan footwear claims, from FTC Green Guides to tariff classification?

No federal law defines a vegan shoe. U.S. vegan footwear claims fall under the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) ban on deceptive advertising and its [Green Guides at 16 CFR Part 260](https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-16/chapter-I/subchapter-B/part-260), while customs classification under Chapter 64 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule sets duty by upper material.

The advertising layer is the oldest. A brand that calls a shoe vegan must be able to substantiate that no animal-derived material, glue or finish was used, and the Green Guides warn against broad, unqualified environmental claims, which matters because many vegan pairs are also sold as sustainable. Douglas Insights reads this as an audit duty rather than a labelling rule: retailers ask suppliers for material declarations and, increasingly, third-party certificates before listing a range.

The customs layer decides cost. The [Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States](https://hts.usitc.gov/) separates footwear with uppers of rubber or plastics, uppers of leather and uppers of textile into different headings, each with its own base rate, before the Section 301 layer is added. Most U.S. vegan footwear enters under the rubber, plastics and textile headings, so a brand that swaps leather for a synthetic upper also changes its duty line, a cost Douglas Insights tracks in the price leg.

## What if tariffs bite harder or plant leathers scale: how large is the U.S. vegan footwear market in 2035?

The U.S. vegan footwear market ends 2035 between USD 5.84 billion and USD 8.70 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 7.21 billion. Tariff layers and plant-leather adoption set most of the spread.

| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Slower | 2.10% | 0.90% | 3.02% | USD 5.84 billion |
| Base case | 3.65% | 1.50% | 5.20% | USD 7.21 billion |
| Faster | 5.05% | 2.05% | 7.20% | USD 8.70 billion |

In the slower case new tariff layers push shelf prices up another 5% a year, as in May 2026, Crocs' North American decline continues and retailers drop unverified vegan listings, taking 1.55 points off the volume leg. In the faster case plant-based sneaker uppers scale beyond 30% of vegan sneaker pairs and leather houses widen synthetic ranges faster, adding 1.40 points. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 715 million to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Company signals bracket the base case. Crocs Brand revenue grew 4.4% and Birkenstock's Americas revenue 14% at constant currency in their latest quarters, while Crocs' North American revenue fell 2.1% and Dr. Martens' Americas revenue rose only 1.1% at constant currency in its year to March 2026, the filings above show. Our 5.20% revenue rate sits inside that range, weighted toward Crocs, which dominates American vegan pairs.

## Douglas Exclusive: the American Vegan Footwear Tariff Pass-Through Ledger

The Tariff Pass-Through Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs, 6 company filings, 4 trade association releases and 2 tariff actions, listed below. It measures how much of the 2025 to 2026 duty swing reached shoppers of American vegan footwear.

| Date | Input | What it moves |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 21 July 2021 | Crocs 100% vegan pledge | Category scope |
| 12 February 2026 | Crocs 2025 results: North America USD 1.71 billion, down 6.8% | Base volume |
| February 2026 | Supreme Court strikes down IEEPA tariffs | Duty layer |
| 22 February 2026 | FDRA: USD 6.2 billion of duties in 2025 | Duty per pair |
| 24 February 2026 | Section 122 surcharge of 10% begins | Duty layer |
| 15 May 2026 | FDRA: duty-paid cost per pair up 13.7% in the first quarter | Landed cost |
| 19 May 2026 | Dr. Martens: Americas GBP 278.4 million; IEEPA costs moved to adjusting items | Pass-through |
| 11 June 2026 | FDRA: footwear prices up 5.2% in May | Shelf price |
| 24 July 2026 | Section 122 expires; Section 301 tariffs of 10% to 12.5% begin | Duty layer |
| 13 August 2026 | Birkenstock: Americas up 14% at constant currency; 70 basis points of tariff cost | Pass-through |
| 17 August 2026 | FDRA: footwear tariffs average more than 12% | Base duty |
| 29 October 2026 | Crocs: USD 64 million of tariff refunds; North America USD 438 million | Refunds |

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: about 70% of the 2025 duty increase on American vegan pairs reached shelf prices, worth roughly USD 1.10 of the USD 1.60 duty per pair, while brands absorbed the rest in margin. FDRA's USD 6.2 billion bill was about twice the usual USD 3 billion, and footwear shelf prices rose 5.2% in May 2026 against a 13.7% rise in duty-paid cost per pair in the first quarter, consistent with partial pass-through.

The ledger also shows that refunds flow to brands, not shoppers. Crocs' USD 64 million refund went to margin, not to lower clog prices, so Douglas Insights keeps the 2026 price leg near 1.50% rather than cutting it, and treats the refunds as a one-off that funds marketing and new sandal lines in 2027.

## How does the methodology turn 112.0 million pairs into USD 4.34 billion?

Our methodology multiplies about 112.0 million U.S. vegan footwear pairs by an average USD 38.75 a pair to reach USD 4.34 billion in 2025, then grows volume 3.65% and price 1.50% a year.

The model covers 5 product types, 3 end-user groups, 3 channels and 4 Census regions, using 58 data points, 19 sourced and 39 modelled. Pairs come from Crocs' North American brand revenue, converted at an estimated USD 30 average selling price into about 52 million U.S. pairs, plus Birkenstock, Dr. Martens and hundreds of smaller brands, all Douglas Insights estimates. Arithmetic: 112.0 million x USD 38.75 = USD 4,340.0 million; USD 4,340.0 million x (1.0365 x 1.015)^10 = USD 7.21 billion. Volume reaches about 116.1 million pairs in 2026 and 160.3 million in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, USD 4.34 billion is 88.0% of the USD 4.93 billion North America row in our worldwide model; with Canada and Mexico at USD 592.4 million the two make that row, and their implied 4.65% rate keeps North America at 5.14% a year to USD 8.14 billion in 2035. Second, Crocs' estimated USD 1.57 billion of U.S. brand revenue equals 36.2% of our total, consistent with clogs and sandals holding 46.0% of value. The [World Footwear yearbook](https://www.worldfootwear.com/media/wf_uploads/wf202634857541730.pdf) counts 24.6 billion pairs bought worldwide in 2025, so our 112.0 million pairs are about 0.46% of world consumption. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our [editorial standards](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/) explain.

## What counts in the U.S. vegan footwear study, and what is excluded?

The U.S. vegan footwear study counts shoes sold or certified as free of animal-derived materials and sold in the United States, valued at brand selling prices. Leather, wool and suede footwear, non-leather shoes not sold as vegan, and repair services are excluded.

The study splits value by 5 product types, 3 end users, 3 channels and 4 Census regions: South, West, Midwest and Northeast. Synthetic upper chemistry appears in our [Polyurethane Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/polyurethane-market/) report, and worldwide figures in the [Vegan Footwear Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/vegan-footwear-market/) study.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Clogs and sandals | 46% | $2.00 Bn |
| Sneakers and athletic shoes | 28.5% | $1.24 Bn |
| Boots | 14.5% | $629.3 Mn |
| Formal and dress shoes | 7% | $303.8 Mn |
| Slippers and house shoes | 4% | $173.6 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 4,340 | 4,565.9 | 7,208.5 | 5.2% |
| South | 1,562.4 | 1,646 | 2,631.1 | 5.35% |
| West | 1,106.7 | 1,170.9 | 1,944.9 | 5.8% |
| Midwest | 846.3 | 886.1 | 1,339.6 | 4.7% |
| Northeast | 824.6 | 863.8 | 1,311.5 | 4.75% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 4,340 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 7,208.5 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.2 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 3.65 | percent |
| Price per pair CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.5 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the U.S. vegan footwear market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 4.34 billion in 2025, from about 112.0 million pairs at USD 38.75 each, rising to USD 7.21 billion by 2035 at a 5.20% revenue CAGR.

### Which vegan footwear type sells the most in the United States?

46.0% of 2025 value, about USD 2.00 billion, comes from clogs and sandals; sneakers and athletic shoes grow fastest at 6.15% a year.

### Which company leads U.S. vegan footwear?

36.2% of 2025 value sits with Crocs, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Birkenstock's synthetic lines at 2.4% and Dr. Martens' vegan range at 0.3%; the top three hold about 38.9%.

### How did tariffs affect U.S. vegan footwear in 2026?

USD 64 million of tariff refunds reached Crocs in the September 2026 quarter after the Supreme Court struck down IEEPA tariffs, while FDRA said footwear prices rose 5.2% in the year to May 2026.

### Does U.S. law define a vegan shoe?

0 federal statutes define one; claims fall under the FTC ban on deceptive advertising and its Green Guides at 16 CFR Part 260, so brands must substantiate that no animal-derived material was used.

### Which U.S. region buys the most vegan footwear?

36.0% of 2025 value, USD 1.56 billion, comes from the South; the West grows fastest at 5.80% a year.

### How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 5.84 billion in the slower case and USD 8.70 billion in the faster case, against a USD 7.21 billion base.

### How much of the tariff increase reached shoppers?

70% of the 2025 duty increase on American vegan pairs reached shelf prices, about USD 1.10 of USD 1.60 a pair, a Douglas Insights estimate.

## Sources

- [Crocs via SEC EDGAR, Crocs, Inc. reports third quarter 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001334036/000133403626000058/croxq32026-pressrelease.htm)
- [Crocs, Inc., Crocs, Inc. reports fourth quarter and full-year 2025 results](https://investors.crocs.com/news-and-events/press-releases/press-release-details/2026/Crocs-Inc--Reports-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2025-Results-Issues-First-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2026-Outlook/)
- [Crocs, Inc., Crocs announces commitment to become a net zero company by 2030](https://investors.crocs.com/news-and-events/press-releases/press-release-details/2021/Crocs-Announces-Commitment-to-Become-a-Net-Zero-Company-by-2030/default.aspx)
- [Birkenstock via SEC EDGAR, Birkenstock reports fiscal third quarter 2026 results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001977102/000119312526347762/birk-ex99_1.htm)
- [US SEC, Birkenstock Holding plc Form 20-F, fiscal 2025](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1977102/000119312525323599/birk-20250930.htm)
- [Dr. Martens plc, Dr. Martens plc FY26 results statement](https://www.drmartensplc.com/application/files/6117/7917/0496/Dr._Martens_plc_FY26_Results_Statement.pdf)
- [FDRA via Leatherbiz, FDRA: families are footing the tariffs bill as shoe prices jump again](https://leatherbiz.com/News/175372)
- [SGB Executive, FDRA's Matt Priest talks SCOTUS tariff ruling fallout](https://sgbonline.com/exec-fdras-matt-priest-talks-scotus-tariff-ruling-fallout/)
- [British Footwear Association, US tariff changes, update July 2026](https://britishfootwearassociation.co.uk/us-tariff-changes-update-july-2026/)
- [eCFR, Federal Trade Commission, 16 CFR Part 260, Guides for the use of environmental marketing claims](https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-16/chapter-I/subchapter-B/part-260)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "U.S. Vegan Footwear Market", DI-CG-10804, updated 2026-11-06, https://www.douglasinsights.com/u-s-vegan-footwear-market/
