# Veterinary Ophthalmic Equipment Market

> Veterinary ophthalmic equipment: USD 447.1 million in 2025, growing 7.32% a year as referral eye clinics add phaco, microscope and ERG suites.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-HC-10728  
Published: 2026-10-13  
Last updated: 2026-10-13  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/veterinary-ophthalmic-equipment-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $447.1 Mn | 48,870 instruments x USD 9,148.93 average realised price = USD 447.1 million. |
| Forecast · 2035 | $906.1 Mn | 4.6% unit growth and 2.6% price growth a year from 2026 to 2035. |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026-2035 | 7.32% | Inside published forecasts of 6.95% to 7.7% a year. |
| Volume · 2035 | 76,600 instruments | 48,870 units in 2025 growing 4.6% a year. |
| Leading segment | Ophthalmoscopes and fundus cameras, 27.9% | 20,600 units at about USD 6,050 each, USD 124.7 million. |
| Fastest segment | Electroretinography systems, 10.4% | Pre-cataract retinal testing spreads; USD 27.3 million to USD 73.4 million. |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific, 9.2% | USD 86.7 million in 2025 to USD 209.0 million in 2035. |
| Market leader | Halma (Keeler, Volk), est. 5.3% | Douglas Insights estimate; top three hold about 14.1% of 2025 revenue. |
| Event | CMA Veterinary Services Order, 22 Sep 2026 | UK order binding referral centres and practices to pricing information and ownership transparency. |

## Key takeaways

- Veterinary ophthalmic equipment is a USD 447.1 million market in 2025, heading to USD 906.1 million by 2035 at 7.32% a year.
- 48,870 instruments sold in 2025 at an average USD 9,148.93; unit growth of 4.6% does most of the work.
- Referral practices hold 52.0% of spend because they own the USD 118,000 phaco consoles and USD 52,000 microscopes.
- Electroretinography systems grow fastest at 10.4% a year; Asia Pacific is the fastest region at 9.2%.
- Supply is fragmented: the top three suppliers hold about 14.1% of 2025 revenue by Douglas Insights estimates.

Corneal ulcers turned up in 0.80% of 104,233 dogs seen at 110 English primary-care clinics, and pugs carried 19.05 times the odds of the condition, according to a [VetCompass study in Canine Genetics and Epidemiology](https://link.springer.com/article/10.1186/s40575-017-0045-5); 7.4% of those 834 cases went on to a referral ophthalmologist. Veterinary ophthalmic equipment covers the instruments that find and fix such eyes: slit lamps, tonometers, ophthalmoscopes and fundus cameras, electroretinography systems, phacoemulsification systems, ophthalmic surgical microscopes and ocular ultrasound units sold to animal clinics. Douglas Insights sizes the market at USD 447.1 million in 2025, from 48,870 instruments at an average realised price of USD 9,148.93, rising to USD 906.1 million by 2035 at 7.32% a year.

Pricing scrutiny is arriving with that growth. The UK Competition and Markets Authority signed its notice of the Veterinary Services Market Investigation Order 2026 on 22 September 2026, binding first-opinion practices, referral centres and animal hospitals to new pricing information and ownership transparency rules ([CMA notice](https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6ab13fb64c0f475de0a66aeb/notice_of_making_an_order__1_.pdf)). The report sits beside our other [veterinary diagnostics and devices](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/healthcare/veterinary-diagnostics-devices/) studies, and every number below follows the [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## What sits inside the veterinary ophthalmic equipment scope, from slit lamps to phaco consoles?

Seven instrument families make up the USD 447.1 million veterinary ophthalmic equipment base in 2025: diagnostic optics, pressure measurement, retinal testing, cataract surgery consoles, operating microscopes and ocular ultrasound. Only new capital instruments sold to animal clinics count; disposable probes, drugs and human clinics stay out.

Examination tools carry the volume. Ophthalmoscopes and fundus cameras, tonometers and slit lamps together account for 44,200 of the 48,870 units, because nearly every small-animal clinic owns at least one of each. Surgical tools carry the ticket size: 610 phaco consoles and 1,320 operating microscopes are fewer than 2,000 units yet hold 31.5% of value.

Three buyer groups are tracked: referral practices, general practices and universities. Dogs, cats and horses are the animals in scope, with dogs generating most of the workload. Refurbished human phaco machines bought by vets count when sold through a dealer at a recorded price; private resales between practices do not.

## Which eye diseases in dogs, cats and horses generate the instrument workload?

Corneal ulceration alone affected 0.80% of English dogs under primary care, and 17.0% of 834 ulcer cases needed surgery, according to the VetCompass analysis. Ulcers, cataract, glaucoma and retinal degeneration create the diagnostic and surgical caseload that justifies every veterinary ophthalmic equipment purchase.

Breed shape matters. The same study gave brachycephalic dogs 11.18 times the odds of ulceration and pugs 19.05 times, which is why fluorescein staining under a slit lamp has become routine in first-opinion rooms. Each ulcer that fails to heal moves to a referral centre with a microscope and a corneal surgeon.

Population sets the ceiling. The American Veterinary Medical Association counts 87.3 million dogs and 76.3 million cats in US homes in its 2025 sourcebook, with households spending USD 598 a year on veterinary care for dogs and USD 529 for cats ([AVMA pet ownership statistics](https://www.avma.org/resources-tools/reports-statistics/us-pet-ownership-statistics)). Glaucoma screening by tonometer and cataract work-ups by electroretinography scale with that pet count. Horses add a smaller but steady stream of uveitis and corneal cases at equine hospitals and universities. Imaging beyond the eye is covered in the [Veterinary Diagnostic Imaging Equipment Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/veterinary-diagnostic-imaging-equipment-market/).

## Which veterinary ophthalmic instrument segment leads, and which grows fastest?

Ophthalmoscopes and fundus cameras lead with 27.9% of veterinary ophthalmic equipment value, or USD 124.7 million in 2025, because every clinic needs one. Electroretinography systems grow fastest at 10.4% a year as pre-cataract retinal testing spreads.

| Product segment | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | Growth a year, 2026 to 2035 | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Ophthalmoscopes and fundus cameras | 27.9% | USD 124.7 million | 6.9% | USD 243.0 million |
| Tonometers | 15.8% | USD 70.6 million | 8.2% | USD 155.3 million |
| Slit lamps | 13.1% | USD 58.6 million | 6.6% | USD 111.0 million |
| Electroretinography systems | 6.1% | USD 27.3 million | 10.4% | USD 73.4 million |
| Phacoemulsification systems | 16.1% | USD 72.0 million | 7.4% | USD 147.0 million |
| Ophthalmic surgical microscopes | 15.4% | USD 68.9 million | 6.8% | USD 133.0 million |
| Ocular ultrasound and other instruments | 5.6% | USD 25.0 million | 5.6% | USD 43.1 million |

Ophthalmoscopes and fundus cameras hold USD 124.7 million because 20,600 units sell at about USD 6,050 each, from handheld direct scopes to digital retinal cameras. Phacoemulsification systems take 16.1%, or USD 72.0 million, on just 610 consoles, since each console costs as much as 19 ophthalmoscopes. Tonometers hold 15.8%, worth USD 70.6 million, on 16,400 rebound and applanation units; their 8.2% growth rate reflects home and first-opinion glaucoma monitoring.

Ophthalmic surgical microscopes take 15.4%, or USD 68.9 million, almost all bought by referral surgeons and teaching hospitals. Slit lamps hold 13.1%, USD 58.6 million, with portable hand-held models outselling table units in animal practice. Electroretinography systems carry 6.1%, worth USD 27.3 million, and rise to USD 73.4 million by 2035 because surgeons will not implant a lens without proof the retina works. Ocular ultrasound and other instruments close the list at 5.6%, or USD 25.0 million, growing 5.6% a year.

## Who buys veterinary ophthalmic equipment: referral practices, general practices or universities?

Referral practices spend USD 232.6 million, or 52.0% of 2025 veterinary ophthalmic equipment value. They own the phaco consoles, microscopes and ERG units, while general practices spend USD 152.7 million on scopes and tonometers, and universities USD 61.8 million.

Referral buying follows specialist numbers. The AVMA counted 696 active diplomates of the American College of Veterinary Ophthalmologists at 31 December 2025, out of 20,636 board-certified specialists ([AVMA veterinary specialists](https://avma.org/resources-tools/reports-statistics/veterinary-specialists)). Each new specialist service needs a complete surgical suite; one North West England referral centre reported spending over GBP 130,000 on human-grade ophthalmic technology, including an Alcon Centurion console, a portable ERG and an operating microscope, to open its phaco service.

General practices buy smaller tickets in larger numbers. Douglas Insights counts roughly 25,700 instruments a year going to first-opinion clinics, mostly ophthalmoscopes at about USD 6,050 and tonometers at USD 4,300. Universities, at 13.8% of spend, replace teaching microscopes and ERG units on grant cycles and train the residents who later equip referral practices.

## How much does a veterinary slit lamp, tonometer or phaco console cost?

Veterinary ophthalmic equipment prices span about USD 4,300 for a rebound tonometer to USD 118,000 for a phaco console, averaging USD 9,148.93 per instrument in 2025. The price leg adds 2.6% a year as digital and connected models replace optical ones.

Douglas Insights puts realised 2025 averages at USD 6,050 for ophthalmoscopes and fundus cameras, USD 8,150 for slit lamps, USD 13,600 for ocular ultrasound, USD 31,500 for ERG systems and USD 52,000 for surgical microscopes. A Kowa SL-17 hand-held slit lamp with 10x and 16x magnification was listed at about 4,000 including VAT by one European retailer, at the low end of the slit lamp band.

Procedure fees show why clinics pay. US eye clinics quote USD 2,800 to USD 4,900 for canine cataract surgery, with a separate pre-operative ERG at USD 250 to USD 410. A referral centre doing 100 cataract cases a year at USD 3,500 earns USD 350,000, which repays a USD 118,000 console within months. Average price per veterinary ophthalmic instrument reaches about USD 11,826 by 2035.

## Which companies supply veterinary tonometers, slit lamps and ERG units?

Veterinary ophthalmic equipment supply is fragmented: Douglas Insights estimates the top three suppliers hold about 14.1% of 2025 revenue. Halma leads at 5.3%, then Revenio Group at 4.6% and Alcon at 4.2%, because no vendor makes every instrument family.

| Company | Veterinary eye products named in sources | Douglas Insights share estimate, 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Halma (Keeler, Volk Optical) | Ophthalmoscopes, portable slit lamps, examination lenses | 5.3% |
| Revenio Group (iCare) | TONOVET Pro, TONOVET Pet rebound tonometers | 4.6% |
| Alcon | Centurion Vision System phaco consoles bought by referral centres | 4.2% |
| AMETEK (Reichert) | Tono-Vera Vet tonometer | not split out |
| Kowa | SL-17 hand-held slit lamp | not split out |
| HEINE, Bausch + Lomb, LKC Technologies, Ocuscience | Ophthalmoscopes, surgical systems, electroretinography | not split out |

Halma owns Keeler and Volk Optical, whose ophthalmoscopes, slit lamps and lenses sit in many veterinary exam rooms. Revenio Group reported 2025 net sales of EUR 109.7 million and wrote that iCare TONOVET Pro and iCare TONOVET Pet for veterinary use performed very strongly ([Revenio 2025 annual report filing](https://filings.xbrl.org/743700I27E0FWSXLKK04/2025-12-31/ESEF/FI/0/reveniogroup-2025-12-31-0-en/reports/reveniogroup-2025-12-31-0-en.xhtml)). TONOVET Pet is sold or leased by vets to owners for home pressure checks across a 7 to 60 mmHg range. No supplier discloses veterinary revenue, so the shares above are Douglas Insights estimates built from product unit counts.

AMETEK sells Reichert's Tono-Vera Vet, which Reichert calls the first Bluetooth tonometer in the veterinary profession. Alcon has no veterinary line, yet its Centurion Vision System is the phaco console named by referral centres. Kowa supplies the SL-17 hand-held slit lamp. HEINE, Bausch + Lomb, LKC Technologies and Ocuscience are also named among veterinary eye-equipment suppliers. The CMA order of 22 September 2026 adds pressure on UK referral groups to show what each procedure costs, which favours vendors with lower lifetime cost per case. Remote glaucoma follow-up links this market to the [Animal Telehealth Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/animal-telehealth-market/), and post-operative drops to the [Veterinary Pharmaceuticals Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/veterinary-pharmaceuticals-market/).

## Where is veterinary eye-care equipment bought, and which region grows fastest?

North America buys 41.3% of veterinary ophthalmic equipment, worth USD 184.7 million in 2025; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 9.2% a year as specialist eye services open in China, Japan, South Korea and Australia.

| Region | 2025 value | Share | Growth a year | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| North America | USD 184.7 million | 41.3% | 6.71% | USD 353.7 million |
| Europe | USD 136.8 million | 30.6% | 6.6% | USD 259.2 million |
| Asia Pacific | USD 86.7 million | 19.4% | 9.2% | USD 209.0 million |
| Latin America | USD 23.2 million | 5.2% | 8.1% | USD 50.6 million |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 15.7 million | 3.5% | 7.9% | USD 33.6 million |

North America leads at USD 184.7 million on the largest specialist base and pet count, growing 6.71% a year to USD 353.7 million. Europe follows at USD 136.8 million and 6.6% growth, with the UK, Germany and France holding most referral centres. Asia Pacific reaches USD 209.0 million by 2035 from USD 86.7 million, as urban pet ownership and specialist training rise together. Latin America, the wildcard, holds USD 23.2 million and grows 8.1% a year as Brazilian and Mexican groups add referral eye clinics. The Middle East and Africa account for USD 15.7 million, rising 7.9% a year from a thin specialist base in the Gulf states and South Africa.

## Why are referral eye clinics buying more tonometers and phaco consoles?

Unit demand for veterinary ophthalmic equipment rises 4.6% a year to 2035, from 48,870 instruments in 2025 to about 76,600. Four forces drive it: specialist capacity, breed-linked eye disease, pet spending and home tonometry, in that order of weight.

Specialist capacity contributes 1.7 points. The AVMA count of 696 ophthalmology diplomates at the end of 2025 is the hard limit on cataract surgery volume in North America, and each new diplomate who opens or joins a service triggers a full suite purchase of console, microscope and ERG. Douglas Insights models about 38 new specialist suites a year worldwide, each worth roughly USD 210,000 in instruments. Residency output, not buyer appetite, sets the pace: a programme that graduates two diplomates a year adds two suites within about 18 months, and those suites then replace consoles every 8 to 10 years.

Breed-linked disease adds 1.3 points. Brachycephalic dogs carry 11.18 times the odds of corneal ulceration in the VetCompass data, and 17.0% of ulcers needed surgery; owners of these breeds keep presenting eyes that need a slit lamp, fluorescein and often a microscope. Douglas Insights expects corneal and cataract caseloads to grow faster than the dog population through 2035. Diabetic cataract in older dogs and progressive retinal atrophy screening in pedigree breeds add to the slit lamp and ERG workload, and each screened litter brings a dozen or more eye examinations.

Pet spending adds 0.9 points. US households spent USD 598 a year on veterinary care per dog-owning home and USD 529 per cat-owning home in the AVMA 2025 data, high enough to fund USD 2,800 to USD 4,900 cataract operations. Home and first-opinion tonometry adds the last 0.7 points: TONOVET Pet lets a glaucoma patient's owner take pressure readings between visits, which puts a second tonometer into every practice that leases them out. A practice leasing 10 home units to glaucoma patients holds 11 tonometers rather than one, and replaces devices on a shorter cycle than desk instruments.

Regulation also feeds momentum. The CMA order signed on 22 September 2026 pushes UK practices to publish pricing information, and clearer referral fees tend to raise conversion from diagnosis to surgery. Together the four drivers sum to the 4.6-point volume leg: 1.7, 1.3, 0.9 and 0.7. Specialist capacity alone explains 37% of unit growth, so a hiring slowdown at referral groups would show up in console orders within a year.

## What slows veterinary ophthalmic equipment purchases in general practice?

Capital cost, specialist scarcity and fee scrutiny remove about 1.8 points a year from veterinary ophthalmic equipment volume growth, without which unit demand would rise closer to 6.4% rather than 4.6%.

Capital cost removes 0.8 points. A phaco console at USD 118,000 and a microscope at USD 52,000 cannot be justified below about 40 cataract cases a year, so most general practices refer out and never buy surgical tools. Many buy refurbished human consoles instead, which keeps new-unit counts down.

Specialist scarcity removes 0.6 points. Ophthalmologists are 696 of 20,636 US board-certified diplomates, just 3.4%, and residency places grow slowly, so new suites open more slowly than caseload grows. Fee scrutiny removes 0.4 points: written estimates and price disclosure under the UK order will make some owners decline elective cataract surgery on older dogs.

## Which rules govern veterinary ophthalmic devices in the US and UK?

Veterinary ophthalmic equipment needs no US premarket clearance. The FDA states it does not require a 510(k), PMA or any pre-market approval for devices intended for animal use, and makers are not required to register or list them ([FDA on animal devices](https://www.fda.gov/animal-veterinary/animal-health-literacy/how-fda-regulates-animal-devices)).

FDA keeps enforcement power and can act when an animal device is misbranded or adulterated, so labelling claims still matter. The light regime lets human-device makers sell relabelled tonometers and microscopes to vets with little extra cost, which is why most veterinary ophthalmic equipment is adapted from human ophthalmology.

In the UK the binding rules land on the buyer side. The CMA order covers first-opinion practices, out-of-hours services, referral centres and animal hospitals, and the CMA funding order estimates 4,506 first-opinion and out-of-hours premises that pay the levy for its enforcement. For a referral eye clinic, compliance means pricing information on cataract and corneal surgery and clear ownership disclosure, not new device approvals.

## What would slower and faster 2035 scenarios mean for veterinary ophthalmic equipment sales?

Veterinary ophthalmic equipment reaches USD 906.1 million by 2035 in the base case, USD 732.4 million if growth slows and USD 1.10 billion if specialist capacity accelerates, with unit growth the decisive variable.

The base case uses 4.6% unit growth and 2.6% price growth, 7.32% a year combined. The slower case takes 3.1% units and 1.9% price, 5.06% a year, if residencies stall and refurbished consoles take more buyers. The faster case takes 6.0% units and 3.2% price, 9.39% a year, if Asia Pacific adds specialists quickly and ERG becomes standard before every cataract operation.

Unit growth carries most risk. One extra point of annual unit growth adds USD 90.5 million to the 2035 value; one point less removes USD 83.0 million. Published forecasts for veterinary ophthalmology equipment cluster between 6.95% and 7.7% a year, and our 7.32% sits near the middle. The CMA order of 22 September 2026 is the main swing factor for Europe: transparent fees could lift surgery uptake or deter elective cases.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Referral Readiness Matrix for veterinary ophthalmic equipment

The Referral Readiness Matrix is a Douglas Insights model, not an official register. It splits the USD 447.1 million veterinary ophthalmic equipment base into 21 cells, seven instrument families by three buyer types, and is built from 7 product unit counts, 7 price points and 21 buyer-split assumptions, 35 inputs in all.

| Instrument | Referral practices | General practices | Universities |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Ophthalmoscopes and fundus cameras | USD 38.7 million | USD 72.3 million | USD 13.7 million |
| Tonometers | USD 20.5 million | USD 43.8 million | USD 6.3 million |
| Slit lamps | USD 27.5 million | USD 23.4 million | USD 7.7 million |
| Electroretinography systems | USD 19.4 million | USD 1.6 million | USD 6.3 million |
| Phacoemulsification systems | USD 59.8 million | USD 0.0 million | USD 12.2 million |
| Ophthalmic surgical microscopes | USD 53.7 million | USD 3.4 million | USD 11.8 million |
| Ocular ultrasound and other instruments | USD 13.0 million | USD 8.2 million | USD 3.8 million |
| All instruments | USD 232.6 million | USD 152.7 million | USD 61.8 million |

The finding: referral practices take 83% of phaco console value and 78% of microscope value, while general practices take 62% of tonometer value. A general practice that adds a slit lamp, tonometer and ophthalmoscope spends about USD 18,500, against roughly USD 210,000 for a full referral suite. The gap between those two tickets is where suppliers of mid-price ERG units and portable fundus cameras are winning share, which is why ERG grows at 10.4% a year.

## How the model counts 48,870 veterinary ophthalmic instruments and their prices?

Douglas Insights calculates the 2025 base as 48,870 veterinary ophthalmic instruments times USD 9,148.93 each, equal to USD 447.1 million, built from seven product lines, three buyer types and five regions.

Unit counts per product: 20,600 ophthalmoscopes and fundus cameras, 16,400 tonometers, 7,200 slit lamps, 1,880 ultrasound and other units, 1,320 microscopes, 860 ERG systems and 610 phaco consoles. Each was multiplied by its own average price and summed; the shares reconcile to 100.0% and the five regions to USD 447.1 million in 2025 and USD 906.1 million in 2035.

Cross-checks: four published forecasts give growth of 6.95% to 7.7% a year against our 7.32%. Published 2025 values range from USD 439.85 million to USD 840 million; ours sits 1.6% above the lower one. Our North America figure of USD 197.1 million for 2026 sits about 24% below one published US estimate of USD 260 million, a gap we attribute to our exclusion of disposable probes.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Ophthalmoscopes and fundus cameras | 27.9% | $124.7 Mn |
| Tonometers | 15.8% | $70.6 Mn |
| Slit lamps | 13.1% | $58.6 Mn |
| Electroretinography systems | 6.1% | $27.3 Mn |
| Phacoemulsification systems | 16.1% | $72.0 Mn |
| Ophthalmic surgical microscopes | 15.4% | $68.9 Mn |
| Ocular ultrasound and other instruments | 5.6% | $25.0 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 447.1 | 479.8 | 906.1 | 7.32% |
| North America | 184.7 | 197.1 | 353.7 | 6.71% |
| Europe | 136.8 | 145.8 | 259.2 | 6.6% |
| Asia Pacific | 86.7 | 94.7 | 209 | 9.2% |
| Latin America | 23.2 | 25.1 | 50.6 | 8.1% |
| Middle East and Africa | 15.7 | 16.9 | 33.6 | 7.9% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 447.1 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 906.1 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 7.32 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 4.6 | percent |
| Price per instrument CAGR 2026-2035 | 2.6 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What would a referral clinic spend to equip a full veterinary cataract suite?

About USD 210,000 in instruments: a phaco console near USD 118,000, a surgical microscope near USD 52,000, an ERG system near USD 31,500 and a slit lamp near USD 8,150, by Douglas Insights estimates.

### What is the veterinary ophthalmic equipment market worth today and in 2035?

USD 447.1 million in 2025, rising to USD 906.1 million by 2035 at 7.32% a year, from 48,870 instruments at an average USD 9,148.93.

### How common are corneal ulcers in dogs seen by first-opinion vets?

0.80% of 104,233 dogs at 110 English clinics had corneal ulceration in the VetCompass study, with pugs at 19.05 times the odds and 7.4% of cases referred.

### Which buyers spend most on veterinary eye instruments?

52.0% of 2025 spend, or USD 232.6 million, comes from referral practices; general practices spend USD 152.7 million and universities USD 61.8 million.

### Why is electroretinography the fastest-growing veterinary eye instrument?

10.4% a year, because surgeons test retinal function before every cataract operation; ERG value rises from USD 27.3 million in 2025 to USD 73.4 million in 2035.

### Do veterinary tonometers and slit lamps need FDA clearance?

510(k) and PMA submissions are not required for animal devices, and makers need not register or list them, though FDA can act on misbranded or adulterated devices.

### How many veterinary ophthalmologists are there in the US?

696 active ACVO diplomates were counted by the AVMA at 31 December 2025, about 3.4% of 20,636 board-certified veterinary specialists.

### How concentrated is supply of veterinary ophthalmic instruments?

14.1% of 2025 revenue sits with the top three suppliers, Halma, Revenio Group and Alcon, by Douglas Insights estimates; no vendor makes every instrument family.

## Sources

- [Canine Genetics and Epidemiology (O'Neill et al.), Corneal ulcerative disease in dogs under primary veterinary care in England](https://link.springer.com/article/10.1186/s40575-017-0045-5)
- [American Veterinary Medical Association, Veterinary specialists count](https://avma.org/resources-tools/reports-statistics/veterinary-specialists)
- [American Veterinary Medical Association, US pet ownership statistics](https://www.avma.org/resources-tools/reports-statistics/us-pet-ownership-statistics)
- [Revenio Group Oyj, Revenio Group annual report 2025 (ESEF)](https://filings.xbrl.org/743700I27E0FWSXLKK04/2025-12-31/ESEF/FI/0/reveniogroup-2025-12-31-0-en/reports/reveniogroup-2025-12-31-0-en.xhtml)
- [US Food and Drug Administration, How FDA regulates animal devices](https://www.fda.gov/animal-veterinary/animal-health-literacy/how-fda-regulates-animal-devices)
- [Competition and Markets Authority, Notice of making the Veterinary Services Market Investigation Order 2026](https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6ab13fb64c0f475de0a66aeb/notice_of_making_an_order__1_.pdf)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Veterinary Ophthalmic Equipment Market", DI-HC-10728, updated 2026-10-13, https://www.douglasinsights.com/veterinary-ophthalmic-equipment-market/
