# Water Quality Sensor in Agriculture Market

> Water quality sensors in agriculture are worth USD 647.3 million in 2025, growing 6.66% a year as fish farms add oxygen probes and growers track nitrate.

Publisher: Douglas Insights  
Author: Douglas Insights Research Desk  
Report code: DI-FB-10535  
Published: 2026-10-07  
Last updated: 2026-10-07  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.douglasinsights.com/water-quality-sensor-in-agriculture-market/

## Key figures

| Measure | Value | How it is built |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size · 2025 | $647.3 Mn | 2.18 million sensors x USD 296.4 = USD 647.3 million |
| Forecast · 2035 | $1.23 Bn | 3.72 million sensors x USD 331.3 |
| Revenue CAGR · 2026-2035 | 6.66% | Units grow 5.48% a year; price per sensor 1.12% |
| Volume · 2035 | 3.72 million sensors | 2.18 million units grown 5.48% a year |
| Leading segment | Multiparameter sondes and probes, 31.7% | USD 205.2 million in 2025 |
| Fastest segment | Nitrate and ion-selective sensors, 9.84% | Runoff and fertigation monitoring |
| Fastest region | Asia Pacific, 7.71% | Fish and shrimp pond oxygen monitoring |
| Market leader | Xylem (YSI), 14.6% | Douglas Insights estimate |
| Event | FDA agricultural water rule, large farms from 7 April 2025 | Small farms from 6 April 2026 |

## Key takeaways

- Douglas Insights sizes agricultural water quality sensors at USD 647.3 million in 2025 and USD 1.23 billion in 2035, a 6.66% revenue CAGR.
- Multiparameter sondes and probes lead with 31.7% of value; nitrate and ion-selective sensors grow fastest at 9.84% a year.
- Aquaculture ponds and tanks buy 38.4% of value, and Asia Pacific leads regions with USD 234.3 million, growing 7.71% a year.
- Xylem, Veralto and Hanna Instruments hold an estimated 33.8% of revenue between them.
- Our Farm Water Compliance Tracker ties 244,000 units, 11.2% of 2025 shipments, to five dated rules.

USD 174.99 is the listed price of an Atlas Scientific pH kit with one lab-grade probe, and that sticker sits surprisingly close to what an average farm water sensor fetches. The Water Quality Sensor in Agriculture market covers pH, electrical conductivity (EC), dissolved oxygen (DO), nitrate, turbidity and multiparameter sensors that fish farms, irrigated growers, greenhouses and livestock units buy to test the water they pump, mix and discharge. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 647.3 million in 2025, from 2.18 million sensor units at an average realised price of USD 296.4, and expects USD 1.23 billion by 2035, a 6.66% revenue CAGR. Large US produce farms have had to run pre-harvest agricultural water assessments since 7 April 2025 under the [Food and Drug Administration (FDA) agricultural water rule](https://www.fda.gov/food/food-safety-modernization-act-fsma/fsma-final-rule-pre-harvest-agricultural-water), and small farms followed on 6 April 2026. The study belongs to our [Precision Agriculture research](https://www.douglasinsights.com/industry/food-beverages/precision-agriculture/), and each input is documented under the [Douglas Insights research methodology](https://www.douglasinsights.com/research-methodology/).

## How much does a farm pay for a pH probe, a dissolved oxygen sensor or a multiparameter sonde?

Farms paid an average realised price of USD 296.4 per water quality sensor in 2025, because cheap pH and conductivity probes dominate unit volume while multiparameter sondes carry four-figure prices. Douglas Insights expects that blended agricultural average to rise 1.12% a year, reaching about USD 331.3 per sensor by 2035.

Price bands are wide. Handheld pH and EC pens sold to hydroponic growers go for roughly USD 40 to USD 180, and the Atlas Scientific kit at USD 174.99 marks the top of the hobby and original equipment tier. Industrial online pH and conductivity sensors for fertigation skids run USD 350 to USD 1,200. Optical dissolved oxygen sensors for fish ponds cost USD 900 to USD 2,800, and nitrate ion-selective electrode (ISE) probes USD 500 to USD 1,600. Multiparameter sondes with four to six ports sell for USD 6,000 to USD 18,000 before cables and telemetry.

Unit mix explains the low average. Douglas Insights counts about 1.29 million pH, conductivity and pen-style probes among the 2.18 million farm water sensors shipped in 2025, which is 59.1% of units at an average of USD 137.5 each. About 21,400 sondes, by contrast, average close to USD 9,589. Replacement is the quiet revenue line: a glass pH electrode in a nutrient tank lasts 12 to 18 months, so a greenhouse with 8 dosing points buys 5 to 8 probes a year.

## Which instruments sit inside the water quality sensor in agriculture market, and which stay out?

The scope counts 2.18 million sensors, probes and sondes sold in 2025 to measure pH, conductivity, dissolved oxygen, nitrate, turbidity and temperature in farm water, worth USD 647.3 million. Laboratory titration kits, municipal drinking water analysers and soil moisture probes sit outside the water quality sensor count.

By application, the agricultural water sensor scope covers aquaculture ponds and tanks, irrigation water, fertigation and hydroponics, livestock drinking water, and drainage and runoff monitoring. By format, it covers handheld meters, fixed online sensors and wireless IoT nodes, where Internet of Things (IoT) means a battery logger that pushes readings over a cellular or long-range radio link. Soil probes are sized separately in our [Soil Moisture Sensor Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/soil-moisture-sensor-market/) study, so a farm that buys both appears once in each report.

## Which sensor type leads agricultural water quality sales: multiparameter sondes, pH probes or nitrate sensors?

Multiparameter sondes and probes lead with 31.7% of 2025 value, or USD 205.2 million, because one aquaculture sonde replaces four or five single probes. Nitrate and ion-selective sensors grow fastest among water quality sensor types, at 9.84% a year, as runoff and fertigation monitoring spreads.

| Sensor type | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | Growth 2026-2035 | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Multiparameter sondes and probes | 31.7% | USD 205.2 million | 5.21% | USD 341.0 million |
| pH and conductivity sensors | 27.4% | USD 177.4 million | 5.93% | USD 315.6 million |
| Dissolved oxygen sensors | 19.6% | USD 126.9 million | 7.38% | USD 258.6 million |
| Nitrate and ion-selective sensors | 12.8% | USD 82.9 million | 9.84% | USD 211.9 million |
| Turbidity and other optical sensors | 8.5% | USD 55.0 million | 6.47% | USD 103.0 million |

Sondes win on value. Probes win on units. Multiparameter sondes and probes earn USD 205.2 million and grow 5.21% a year to USD 341.0 million, the slowest rate in the table, because big shrimp and salmon operators already own them and buy mostly replacement heads.

pH and conductivity sensors add USD 177.4 million, 27.4% of agricultural water sensor value. Every fertigation controller and nutrient film channel needs both readings, and short electrode life keeps them at 5.93% a year.

Dissolved oxygen sensors hold USD 126.9 million and climb 7.38% a year to USD 258.6 million. Optical DO caps last longer than galvanic membranes, which pushes pond farmers to switch and to add aerator control.

Nitrate and ion-selective sensors are worth USD 82.9 million and grow fastest, at 9.84%, reaching USD 211.9 million. Growers use them to cut fertiliser and prove runoff loads; regulators in nitrate zones ask for exactly that number.

Turbidity and other optical sensors close the list at USD 55.0 million, or 8.5%, and grow 6.47% a year as irrigation reuse schemes track suspended solids before water reaches drip emitters.

## Which farm water applications buy the most sensors, from aquaculture ponds to fertigation lines?

Aquaculture ponds and tanks buy 38.4% of agricultural water quality sensor value, about USD 248.6 million in 2025, because fish die within hours when dissolved oxygen falls. Irrigation water follows at 24.7%, then fertigation and hydroponics at 19.3%. Livestock drinking water and drainage monitoring split the remaining 17.6%.

Douglas Insights puts irrigation water at USD 159.9 million, fertigation and hydroponics at USD 124.9 million, livestock drinking water at USD 63.4 million (9.8%) and drainage and runoff monitoring at USD 50.5 million (7.8%). Livestock buyers mostly want conductivity and pH alarms on water lines for poultry and pigs. Runoff monitoring is small but rising, since nitrate data now feeds subsidy and permit files.

## Why are fish farms and fertigation growers buying more water quality sensors each year?

Unit demand for agricultural water quality sensors grows 5.48% a year, and four drivers explain it: aquaculture intensification adds 2.07 points, fertigation and hydroponics 1.46, produce-safety rules 1.19 and nitrate runoff tracking 0.76. Price adds a separate 1.12%, so farm water sensor value grows 6.66% a year overall.

Aquaculture contributes 2.07 points. World aquaculture output reached 130.9 million tonnes in 2022 and, for the first time, supplied 51% of aquatic animal production, according to the [Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)](https://www.fao.org/newsroom/detail/fao-report-global-fisheries-and-aquaculture-production-reaches-a-new-record-high/en). Oxygen is the limit. Higher stocking densities make oxygen the binding limit, so every new recirculating tank and lined pond needs at least one DO probe tied to an aerator. On our numbers, 2.07 points of 2.18 million units is roughly 45,200 extra sensors a year from fish and shrimp farms alone. Large salmon and shrimp sites also add a multiparameter sonde per pen or pond cluster, so the aquaculture pull lifts value faster than units.

Fertigation and hydroponics add 1.46 points. Agriculture takes 69% of global freshwater withdrawals in FAO AQUASTAT data, and dosing fertiliser through drip lines turns every litre into a controlled recipe. A fertigation skid carries two pH and two EC sensors as a minimum, and vertical farms add DO and temperature on each nutrient loop. Douglas Insights tallies 1.46 points of unit growth from these lines, the second biggest pull on water sensor demand. A 10-hectare greenhouse with 8 dosing points holds 32 pH and EC sensors and replaces most of them every 12 to 18 months, so each new site keeps buying.

Produce-safety rules add 1.19 points. The [FDA pre-harvest agricultural water rule](https://www.fda.gov/food/food-safety-modernization-act-fsma/fsma-final-rule-pre-harvest-agricultural-water) moved large US farms onto written assessments from 7 April 2025 and small farms from 6 April 2026. Assessments do not mandate a sensor, yet farms that log turbidity and flow at the pump find hazards faster and document corrective steps, which is why compliance buying shows up in our unit count.

Nitrate runoff tracking adds 0.76 points. Farms in nitrate vulnerable zones under Council Directive 91/676/EEC must hold fertiliser to set limits, and an in-field nitrate probe costs less than a season of lab samples. Douglas Insights reckons a USD 500 to USD 1,600 nitrate probe pays back within 2 seasons on 40 hectares of vegetables through lower fertiliser use. Add the four: 2.07 plus 1.46 plus 1.19 plus 0.76 equals the 5.48-point volume leg, lifting shipments from 2.18 million units in 2025 to 3.72 million in 2035.

## Which hurdles slow water quality sensor uptake on smallholder fish ponds and farms?

Three hurdles remove about 1.37 points a year from agricultural water quality sensor growth: probe fouling and calibration labour, price against smallholder income, and weak rural connectivity. Without them, Douglas Insights estimates unit growth near 6.85% instead of 5.48%. All three are already netted out of the base case.

Fouling and calibration take 0.63 points. Algae, iron and biofilm coat electrodes in ponds and irrigation canals within weeks, and an uncalibrated pH sensor drifts 0.1 to 0.3 units a month. Farms that lack staff to clean and buffer-check probes stop trusting the data and do not replace failed units. Untrusted data goes unbought.

Smallholder affordability removes 0.48 points. A USD 900 optical DO sensor equals several months of income for a pond farmer in South and Southeast Asia, so most smallholders still test with colour kits. Connectivity removes 0.26 points: a wireless water sensor node is useless where cellular coverage stops at the village edge, and long-range radio gateways add USD 300 to USD 1,000 per site.

## Which companies supply agricultural water quality sensors, and how concentrated is the supply?

Supply is moderately concentrated: Douglas Insights estimates Xylem holds a 14.6% share of agricultural water quality sensor revenue through YSI, Veralto 11.3% through Hach and Hanna Instruments 7.9%. The top three therefore control about 33.8%, with a long tail of probe makers.

| Company | Agricultural water sensor position | Disclosed or sourced figure |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Xylem (YSI) | Aquaculture monitors, sondes, DO sensors; Yellow Springs, Ohio | Measurement and Control Solutions revenue USD 508 million, second quarter 2026 |
| Veralto (Hach, McCrometer) | pH, conductivity and nutrient analysers; agricultural flow meters | Water Quality segment sales up 10.1%, second quarter 2026 |
| Endress+Hauser | Liquid analysis sensors for process and irrigation water | Net sales EUR 4.01 billion, 18,306 employees |
| In-Situ | Aqua TROLL sondes and optical DO for ponds, net pens and recirculating tanks; Fort Collins, Colorado | Aquaculture product line |
| Hanna Instruments | Groline pH and EC meters for hydroponics and soil | Agriculture product line |
| Atlas Scientific | EZO pH and conductivity circuits and probes for growers and builders | pH kit listed at USD 174.99 |
| Libelium | Wireless IoT sensor platforms for agriculture; Madrid and Barcelona | Agriculture vertical |

Xylem reported Measurement and Control Solutions revenue of USD 508 million for the second quarter of 2026, down 6% reported and 1% organically, in its [results filed with the SEC on 28 July 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001524472/000152447226000108/xyl07282026ex991.htm). YSI, part of Xylem Analytics, sells aquaculture process monitors and sondes, which anchors Xylem's lead in farm water sensing.

Veralto reported Water Quality segment sales growth of 10.1% on a GAAP basis and 5.7% on a core basis for the same quarter, according to its [second-quarter 2026 release dated 28 July 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001967680/000196768026000043/vlto-20260728xex991.htm). Its Hach unit, founded by Clifford and Kitty Hach, supplies pH, conductivity and nutrient testing, while sister company McCrometer brings agricultural flow meters onto the same farm accounts.

Endress+Hauser, with net sales of EUR 4.01 billion and 18,306 employees, sells liquid analysis sensors into irrigation districts and food plants. In-Situ builds its aquaculture position on Aqua TROLL instruments and optical dissolved oxygen sensors for ponds, open net pens and recirculating systems. Hanna Instruments reaches growers through its Groline hydroponics and soil range, Atlas Scientific sells low-cost EZO circuits that farm controller builders embed, and Libelium supplies wireless platforms for agricultural water networks.

## Where do agricultural water quality sensor sales grow fastest: Asia Pacific aquaculture or North American produce farms?

Asia Pacific leads agricultural water quality sensor sales with USD 234.3 million, or 36.2% of 2025 value, and grows fastest at 7.71% a year. Chinese, Indian and Vietnamese fish and shrimp ponds are adding oxygen monitoring at scale, and greenhouse vegetable growers follow.

| Region | 2025 value | Growth 2026-2035 | 2035 value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asia Pacific | USD 234.3 million | 7.71% | USD 492.4 million |
| North America | USD 174.1 million | 6.04% | USD 313.0 million |
| Europe | USD 151.5 million | 5.36% | USD 255.4 million |
| Latin America | USD 53.7 million | 7.12% | USD 106.8 million |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 33.7 million | 6.95% | USD 66.0 million |

Asia Pacific reaches USD 492.4 million by 2035, close to double its 2025 farm water sensor revenue. North America holds USD 174.1 million and rises 6.04% a year to USD 313.0 million, pulled by produce-safety assessments and greenhouse fertigation.

Europe is worth USD 151.5 million and grows 5.36%, the slowest rate, because its large Dutch and Spanish greenhouse base already runs online pH and EC; nitrate zone monitoring adds the new units. Latin America adds USD 53.7 million at 7.12%, with shrimp ponds and export fruit growers the buyers. The wildcard is Middle East and Africa: USD 33.7 million in 2025 and 6.95% a year, where treated wastewater reuse for irrigation needs turbidity and conductivity checks before every season. Pump buyers in the same region appear in our [Solar Water Pumping System Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/solar-water-pumping-system-market/) report.

## Which irrigation water rules and reuse standards must farms comply with when they buy water quality sensors?

Two rule sets shape buying across 50.3% of agricultural water quality sensor value. The first is the US FDA agricultural water rule under the Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA); the second is the European Union (EU) water reuse regulation for irrigation. Together they reach produce farms across North America and Europe.

[Regulation (EU) 2020/741](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2020/741/oj/eng) on minimum requirements for water reuse has applied since 26 June 2023 and sets quality classes and monitoring for reclaimed water used in agricultural irrigation. Operators of reuse plants must prove compliance with routine checks, which is where online turbidity and conductivity sensors earn their place at the farm gate.

Under FSMA, the agricultural water rule replaced fixed microbial test criteria with systems-based pre-harvest assessments, and very small farms must comply from 5 April 2027. Routine inspections begin one year after each compliance date. Paper first, sensors second. In Europe, Council Directive 91/676/EEC keeps nitrate limits on farms in vulnerable zones, the main legal pull behind in-field nitrate sensor sales.

## What if nitrate probes get cheaper: which 2035 path do agricultural water quality sensors follow?

The base path takes agricultural water quality sensors to USD 1.23 billion in 2035, with 5.48% unit growth and 1.12% price growth. A slower path ends at USD 984.8 million and a faster one at USD 1.50 billion, set mostly by aquaculture adoption speed.

The slower case pairs 3.86% unit growth with 0.41% price growth, a 4.29% CAGR, if pond farmers keep using colour kits and sensor prices slide. The faster case takes 7.02% units and 1.63% price, an 8.76% CAGR, if optical nitrate probes fall below USD 500 and fertiliser savings pay them back inside one season. Adding one point to yearly unit growth lifts 2035 farm water sensor revenue by USD 122.1 million; removing a point costs USD 112.1 million.

Published forecasts for water quality sensors run from about 4.83% to 7.9% a year, and our 6.66% sits in the upper half, since farm buyers are adding sensors faster than municipal utilities. The FDA timetable is a base-case input: the last FSMA compliance step for very small farms arrives in April 2027, and an extension would push North American units toward the slower path.

## Douglas Exclusive: the Farm Water Compliance Tracker

The Farm Water Compliance Tracker is a Douglas Insights model, not an official register, built from 13 sourced inputs and 5 Douglas Insights unit estimates. The inputs are the four FDA rule dates, the two dates of Regulation (EU) 2020/741, FAO aquaculture output and share, Xylem and Veralto quarterly figures, Endress+Hauser net sales and the USD 174.99 Atlas Scientific price.

| Compliance milestone | Year it bites | Sensors tied to it in 2025 shipments (Douglas estimate) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| FSMA pre-harvest water assessments, large farms | 2025 | 61,200 |
| FSMA pre-harvest water assessments, small farms | 2026 | 48,700 |
| FSMA pre-harvest water assessments, very small farms | 2027 | 22,900 |
| EU water reuse quality classes for irrigation | 2023 | 39,400 |
| EU nitrate vulnerable zone fertiliser limits | Ongoing | 71,800 |

The tracker counts the water quality sensors that farms bought in 2025 because a dated rule required them to document water, rather than because a fish was at risk. Our model ties 244,000 units, or 11.2% of the 2.18 million shipped, to those five milestones. The finding: compliance buying is concentrated in turbidity, conductivity and nitrate probes, so the two fastest sensor types draw more of their growth from paperwork than from yield.

## How the model turns 2.18 million farm water sensors into USD 647.3 million?

Agricultural water quality sensor revenue equals 2.18 million units multiplied by USD 296.4, giving USD 647.3 million for 2025. Forward, 3.72 million units at USD 331.3 give USD 1.23 billion in 2035. Every table in the report traces back to these two inputs and their growth legs of 5.48% and 1.12%.

The model covers 34 countries in 5 regions and uses 13 sourced inputs, 4 published growth rates and 5 tracker estimates. Cross-checks: the five sensor types sum to USD 1.23 billion in 2035, within 0.28% of the total, and the five regions reconcile to the global row to 0.1. Xylem's estimated 14.6% share equals USD 94.5 million, about 4.7% of its annualised Measurement and Control Solutions revenue of USD 2.03 billion, which fits a unit that mostly sells meters.

## What should fish farmers, fertigation growers and sensor makers do before the April 2027 very-small-farm deadline?

Fish farmers should budget for one optical DO probe per pond or tank, about USD 900 to USD 2,800, because oxygen alarms protect stock worth far more. Fertigation growers should log pH and EC at every dosing point and replace electrodes every 12 to 18 months.

Sensor makers have six months before the last FSMA compliance step and a nitrate segment growing 9.84% a year. Sell calibration service with the probe. Bundle a gateway. Price nitrate below USD 500, and the faster path to USD 1.50 billion opens.

Readers comparing other farm technology spending can see our [Precision Agriculture Drones Market](https://www.douglasinsights.com/precision-agriculture-drones-market/) analysis.

## Market by segment

| Segment | Share | Value |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiparameter sondes and probes | 31.7% | $205.2 Mn |
| pH and conductivity sensors | 27.4% | $177.4 Mn |
| Dissolved oxygen sensors | 19.6% | $126.9 Mn |
| Nitrate and ion-selective sensors | 12.8% | $82.9 Mn |
| Turbidity and other optical sensors | 8.5% | $55.0 Mn |

## Market by region (USD million)

| Region | 2025 | 2026 | 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Global | 647.3 | 690.4 | 1,233.6 | 6.66% |
| North America | 174.1 | 184.6 | 313 | 6.04% |
| Europe | 151.5 | 159.6 | 255.4 | 5.36% |
| Asia Pacific | 234.3 | 252.4 | 492.4 | 7.71% |
| Latin America | 53.7 | 57.5 | 106.8 | 7.12% |
| Middle East and Africa | 33.7 | 36 | 66 | 6.95% |

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 647.3 | USD million |
| Market size 2035 | 1,233.6 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR 2026-2035 | 6.66 | percent |
| Volume CAGR 2026-2035 | 5.48 | percent |
| Price per sensor CAGR 2026-2035 | 1.12 | percent |

## Frequently asked questions

### What are farm water quality sensors worth now and in 2035?

USD 647.3 million in 2025, rising to USD 1.23 billion by 2035 at a 6.66% revenue CAGR, built from 2.18 million sensors at USD 296.4 each.

### Why is the average sensor price only about USD 300?

59.1% of the 2.18 million units shipped in 2025 are pH, conductivity and pen-style probes averaging USD 137.5, which pulls the blended price down to USD 296.4.

### Which sensor type earns the most on farms?

31.7% of 2025 value, or USD 205.2 million, comes from multiparameter sondes and probes, mostly bought by aquaculture operators.

### Why are nitrate probes the growth story?

9.84% a year is the nitrate and ion-selective sensor growth rate, lifting the segment from USD 82.9 million to USD 211.9 million as growers track fertiliser and runoff.

### How much of the spend comes from fish and shrimp farms?

38.4% of agricultural water quality sensor value, about USD 248.6 million in 2025, comes from aquaculture ponds and tanks.

### Does the FDA agricultural water rule require sensors?

7 April 2025 was the large-farm compliance date for written pre-harvest water assessments; the rule does not mandate sensors, but logged readings help farms document hazards.

### Which region buys the most farm water sensors?

USD 234.3 million, or 36.2% of 2025 value, is spent in Asia Pacific, which also grows fastest at 7.71% a year.

### How concentrated is supply?

33.8% of revenue sits with the top three, Douglas Insights estimates: Xylem 14.6%, Veralto 11.3% and Hanna Instruments 7.9%.

## Sources

- [US Food and Drug Administration, FSMA Final Rule on Pre-Harvest Agricultural Water](https://www.fda.gov/food/food-safety-modernization-act-fsma/fsma-final-rule-pre-harvest-agricultural-water)
- [EUR-Lex, Regulation (EU) 2020/741 on minimum requirements for water reuse](https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2020/741/oj/eng)
- [SEC EDGAR, Xylem Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (EX-99.1)](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001524472/000152447226000108/xyl07282026ex991.htm)
- [SEC EDGAR, Veralto Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (EX-99.1)](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001967680/000196768026000043/vlto-20260728xex991.htm)
- [FAO, Global fisheries and aquaculture production reaches a new record high](https://www.fao.org/newsroom/detail/fao-report-global-fisheries-and-aquaculture-production-reaches-a-new-record-high/en)
- [Endress+Hauser, Endress+Hauser reports positive results](https://www.endress.com/en/endress-hauser-group/press-center/news-and-press-releases/endress+hauser-reports-positive-results)
- [Atlas Scientific, pH Kit](https://atlas-scientific.com/kits/ph-kit/)

## How to cite

Douglas Insights, "Water Quality Sensor in Agriculture Market", DI-FB-10535, updated 2026-10-07, https://www.douglasinsights.com/water-quality-sensor-in-agriculture-market/
